Keep in mind, however, that with respect to the Twelfth Count, the State must prove beyond a reasonable dotibt the existence of tis alleged factor specifically as it relates to the murder of Michaela Petit. 26 11/04/2010 THU 16:23 FAX 203 867 6240 NH_ CRIMINAL DIV Go2s Fourteenth Count. ‘The Fourteenth Count, on which you have retumed a verdict of guilty, alleges that, “Steven Hayes, with the intent {o cause the death of'a person (to wit: Jennifer Hawke-Petit), did cause her death in the course of the commission of sexual assault in the first degree, in violation of Section 53a-4b(6) of the Connecticut General Statutes.” Section 53a-54b(6) of the Connecticut‘General Statutes provides that, “A person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of murder cominitted in the course of the commission of sexual assault in the first degree.” The State proposes the existence of two aggravating factors for the Fourteenth Count, First proposed aggravating factor.