Any conviction must have been imposed prior to the commission of the offense charged here. The aggravating factor described in the statute requires proof of only one prior conviction of this description, and a finding to that effect is all you need to report in the verdict form as Jong as you are unanimous as to which prior conviction, if any, has been proven. Second proposed aggravating factor. “The second aggravating factor proposed by the State is that, “The defendant committed the offense in an especially heinous, cruel or depraved mamner. Section 53a-46a@)(4).” Section 53a-46a(i)(4) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that an aggravating 18 11/04/2010 THU 16:21 FAX 203 867 6240 NH CRIMINAL DIV ozo factor exists if, “the defendant committed the offense in an especially heinous, cruel or depraved manner.” In order to prove the existence of this proposed aggravating factor, the State must prove each of the following components beyond a reasonable doubt. ‘The first component that the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt is that the conduct in question occurred during the commission of the