Keep in mind, however, that with respect to the Tenth Count, the State must prove this proposed aggravating factor specifically as it relates to the murder of Jennifer Hawke-Petit. Eleventh Count. The Eleventh Count, on which you have returned a verdict of guilty, alleges that, “Steven | Hayes, with the intent to cause the death of a person who he kidnapped (to wit: Hayley Petit), did cause her death during the course of the kidnapping, in violation of Section 53a-546(5) of the | Connecticut General Statutes.” Section 53a-54b(S) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that, “A person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of murder by a'kidnapper of a kidnapped person during the course of the kidnapping.” 2B 11/04/2010 THU 18:22 FAX 203 867 6240 NH CRIMINAL DIV “The State proposes the existence of three aggravating factors with respect to the Bleverth Count.