C.G.S, § 53a-46a(h)(3). «2, Steven Hayes? ability to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was significantly impaired but not so impaired as to constitute a defense to prosecution. C.G.S, § S3e- 462(h)G). «3, With respect to the Fifth, Bleventh, and Twelfth Counts, Steven Hayes could not reasonably have foreseen that his conduct in the course of commission of the offense of which the defendant was convicted would cause or would create a grave riskof causing death to another person, C.G.S. § 53a-46a(h)(5).” Section 53a-46a(h) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides in relevant part, that “The court shall not impose the sentence of death on the defendant if the jury finds by a special verdict that at the time of the offense 3) the defendant’s mental capacity was significantly impaired or the defendant's ability to conform the defendant's conduct to the requirements of law ‘was significantly impaired but not so impaired in either case as to constitute a defense to prosecution ... or (5) the defendant could not reasonably have foreseen that the defendant's 12 11/04/2010 THU 16:19 FAX 203 967 6240 NH CRIMINAL DIV ous conduct in the course of commission of the offense of which the defendant was convicted would cause, or would create a grave risk of causing, death to another person.” ‘This statutory language describes threc different statutory mitigating factors. One statutory mitigating factor is that the defendant's mental capacity was significantly impaired but not so impaired as to constitute a defense to prosecution.