0 оценок0% нашли этот документ полезным (0 голосов)
[…] In Section 2 of the Decision, the Court determined that "[t]here is
significant evidence in the record to suggest that the defendant did not
act in good faith in rejecting all of the proposals pursuant to the first
RFP." The Court's Decision suggests that this finding is based on
allegations that (1) the Town Manager did not explain why he decided to
reject all bids rather than ask the evaluators to submit composite scores;
and (2) the Town Manager failed to meet the requirements of G.L. c.
30B, § 9 by failing to explain his reasoning in writing. The applicable
provisions of G.L. c. 30B and the record do not support these
conclusions.
Section 9 of G.L. c. 30B provides, "[t]he procurement officer may
cancel an invitation for bids, a request for proposals, or other
solicitation, or may reject in whole or in part any and all bids or
proposals when the procurement officer determines that cancellation or
TROYWALL ASSOCIATES
ATTORNEYS AND rejection serves the best interests of the governmental body. The
COUNSELLORS AT LAW
90 ROUTE 6A
\NOWIOi, MASSACHUSETTS
02563-1866
PHONE: (508) 888-5700
procurement officer shall state in writing the reason for a cancellation or
5
TROYWALL ASSOCIATES ATTORNEYS AND
COUNSELLORS AT LAW
90 ROUTE 6A >ANDWICH, MASSACHUSETTS 02563-1866
PHONE: (508) 888-5700
rejection." By its terms, Section 9 gives the procurement officer broad
discretion in deciding to reject bids and the only requirements are that