0 оценок0% нашли этот документ полезным (0 голосов)
[…] 7
TROYWALL ASSOCIATES ATTORNEYS AND
COUNSELLORS AT LAW 90 ROUTE 6A >ANDWICH, MASSACHUSETTS 02563-1866
PHONE: (508) 888-5700
prevent the plaintiff from being awarded the contract." Contrary to the
Court's finding, the Town Manager did provide written notice of
rejection to the bidders. Copies of the notices of rejection are attached
hereto as Exhibit "A." The Town Manager informed each bidder that the
Town elected to exercise its right to reject all bids submitted in response
to the RFP because "it is in the public interest to do so." See Exhibit
"A."
There is no provision under G.L. c. 30B, § 9 that requires an
awarding authority to provide a detailed statement of its reasons for
rejection; Section 9 only requires that the "procurement officer shall
state in writing the reason for a cancellation or rejection." The Town
Manager satisfied this requirement and the Court does not have the
authority to substitute its judgment of the contents of the rejection
notices for that of the Town.
II. THE COURT'S DETERMINATION THAT THE TOWN ACTED IN BAD FAITH IN AWARDING THE CONTRACT TO CALM GOLF IS ERRONEOUS.