Академический Документы
[…] C. OCSPA § 1345
Brent alleges that the same acts that violate the FDCPA also violate the Ohio Consumer
Sales Protection Act (“OCSPA”). Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1345 et seq. (2008). In order for this to
be true, the following elements must be present: (1) Midland and MCM must be considered
“suppliers” as defined by OCSPA; (2) Brent must be considered a “consumer” as defined by the
OCSPA; (3) the act of collecting the debt must be considered a “consumer transaction” as defined
by the OCSPA; and (4) the acts of Midand and MCM must be considered violations of the
OCSPA. See § 1345.01 (Defining supplier, consumer, and consumer transaction); see also §
1345.02 (“No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a
consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section
District Courts in the Sixth Circuit have held that while transactions between financial
institutions and their customers are not covered by the OCSPA, debts purchased by debt collectors