Академический Документы
[…] 401. In evaluating whether the debt collector is free of intent and entitled to the bona fide defense,
the Court found that the intent to make the phone call was not relevant; the intent to violate the
In addition to clerical mistakes, the Sixth Circuit has also allowed the bona fide error
defense for mistakes of law. Jerman, 538 F.3d at 472-73. The debt collector in Jerman sent a
letter that included the statement that a dispute of the debt must be made “in writing.” Id. at 570.
In actuality, the FDCPA does not require debtors to make their disputes in written form. See
§1692g(a)(3) (requiring a debt collector to send the consumer “a statement that unless the
consumer, within thirty days after receipt of the notice, disputes the validity of the debt, or any
portion thereof, the debt will be assumed to be valid by the debt collector[.]”) The Court
concluded that the FDCPA lacks any language that restricts errors to just those clerical in nature,
and therefore errors involving mistakes of law qualify, as long as they meet the above test.
Midland and MCM claim that their violation was unintentional in that they relied on data