JRC/Fall 2010/Sales
[…] the express qualification that the price so fixed must be fixed in good faith. Good faith include observance of
reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade if the party is a merchant (Section 2-103). But in the
normal case a “posted price” or a future seller’s or buyer’s “given price,” “price in effect,” “market price,” or the like
satisfies the good faith requirement.”

-31-
JRC/Fall 2010/Sales
(4) Article 2 Standard. In the case of merchants, however, or at least those
merchants governed by Article 2 on Sales, an objective element is added
to their good faith duties. Section 2-103(1)(b) provides that “[g]ood
faith in the case of a merchant means honesty in fact and the observance
of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade.” This
definition imposes a duty on merchants to meet good faith requirements
that are measure both subjectively and objectively.
(5) W e conclude that the “normal case” of Comment 3 is coextensive with
a merchant’s residual “honesty in fact” duty embodied in §§ 1-201(19)