JRC/Fall 2010/Sales
[…] Trans
W orld took the risk that the price would rise; Southwire took
the risk that the price would fall. Under these circumstances,
Trans W orld should not be denied the benefit of its bargain, as
reflected by the contract/market price differential.
(c) [I]n Nobs Chemical (cited by the court in Tesoro), the seller had
contractually protected itself against market price fluctuation.
Thus, the Fifth concluded that it would have been unfair to
permit the seller to reap a riskless benefit.
f. Union Carbide Corporation v. Consumers Power Co. (E.D. Mich. 1986).
(1) The court stated that § 2-708(2), which authorizes the award of lost
profits when the remedy in § 2-708(1) is “inadequate to put the seller in
as good a position as performance would have done,” must be
understood to authorize the award of lost profits when § 2-708(1) is
“incapable or inadequate to accomplish the stated UCC remedies of
compensating the aggrieved person but not overcompensating that
person or specifically punishing the other person.”
g.