JRC/Fall 2010/Sales
[…] cancel the contract and recover damages for total breach. 2-612(3).
(3) Substantial Impairment. Comment 4 states that “substantial impairment of
the value of an installment can turn not only on the quality of the goods
but also on such factors as time, quantity, assortment and the like.”
b. Midwest Mobile Diagnostic Imaging, L.L.C. v. Dynamics Corporation of America
(W .D. Mich. 1997).
(1) Under the UCC, the parties’ rights to reject, cure, and cancel under an
installment contract differ substantially from those defined under a single
delivery contract.
(2) Section 2-612(1) defines an “installment contract” as “one which
requires or authorizes the delivery of goods in separate lots to be
separately accepted”
(a) Comment 1 emphasizes that the “definition of an installment
contract is phrased more broadly in this Article [than in its
previous incarnation as the Uniform Sales Act] so as to cover
installment deliveries tacitly authorized by the circumstances or
by the option of either party.”