JRC/Fall 2010/Sales
[…] intended to market the clips, but would need more time to do so. As
such, Gross accepted the clips and breached its contract by failure to pay
for them. Since the goods were accepted, Industrial is entitled to the full
unpaid balance of the contract price, notwithstanding its failure to
attempt to resell the clips.
b. N. Bloom & Sons (Antiques) Ltd. v. Skelly (S.D.N.Y. 1987).
(1) The measure of damages in a case of non-acceptance is the difference
between the contract price and the market price at the time and place of
tender, or lost profits. § 2-708. In a case in which goods are accepted
but not paid for, the seller may bring an action for the full contract
price. § 2-709(1)(a).
(2) § 2-507(1) provides: “Tender of delivery is a condition to the buyer’s
duty to accept the goods and, unless otherwise agreed, to his duty to pay
for them. Tender entitles the seller to acceptance of the goods and to payment
according to the contract. (emphasis added).
(a) The requirements for an effective tender are set forth in § 2-
503(1).
(3) Skelly, after being informed of Artworld’s attempts to deliver the
candelbras and centerpiece throughout September 1985, did not take
any active steps to reject them until October 1. Under the