JRC/Fall 2010/Sales
[…] appropriate remedy.
B. Offer and Acceptance
1. Unique Designs, Inc. v. Pittard Machinery Company (Ga. App. 1991).
a. Unique relied on OCGA § 13-3-1 and § 13-3-2 to show that the oral contract
was unenforceable because there had been no meeting of the minds.

-8-
JRC/Fall 2010/Sales
(1) § 13-3-1. “To constitute a valid contract, there must be parties able to
contract, a consideration moving to the contract, the assent of the parties
to the terms of the contract, and a subject matter on which the contract
can operate.”
(2) § 13-3-2. “The consent of the parties being essential to a contract, until
each has assented to all the terms, there is no binding contract; until
assented to, each party may withdraw his bid or proposition.”
b. OCGA § 11-2-204. “Even though one or more terms are left open a contract
for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a
contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.”
(1) The confusion over the purchase price and the open terms in the
agreement were not sufficient to negate the clear intent of the parties to
enter into an enforceable agreement.
c. OCGA § 11-1-205(1). “A course of dealing is a sequence of previous conduct