JRC/Fall 2010/Sales
[…] the consummation of a contract under that section.
(a) If acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the
additional terms.
i) The consequence of a clause containing acceptance on
assent to the additional or different terms is that as of
the exchange writings, there is no contract. Either party
may at this point in their dealings walk away from the
transaction.
(4) At common law, the terms of the counter-offer were said to have been
accepted by the original offeror when he proceeded to perform under

-15-
JRC/Fall 2010/Sales
the contract without objecting to the counter-offer.
(a) § 2-207(3) of the Code first provides that “conduct by both
parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient
to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the
parties do not otherwise establish a contract.”
i) W here a contract has been consummated by the
conduct of the parties, “the terms of the particular
contract consist of those terms on which the writings
of the parties agree, together with any supplementary
terms incorporated under any other provisions of this
Act.”