JRC/Fall 2010/Sales
[…] (b) obtain and promptly deliver or tender in due form any document necessary to
enable the buyer to obtain possession of the goods or otherwise required by the
agreement or by usage of trade; and
(c) promptly notify the buyer of the shipment.
Failure to notify the buyer under paragraph (c) or to make a proper contract under paragraph
(a) is a ground for rejection only if material delay or loss ensues.
e. C.I.F. and C& F Terms and Risk of Loss
(1) C.I.F. and C & F terms are frequently employed in marine shipments.
In almost all cases the place named by the term is the destination point.
(2) § 2-320(1) states that C.I.F. “means that the price includes in a lump
sum the cost of the goods and the insurance and freight o the named
destination. The term C & F or C.F. means that the price so includes
cost and freight to the named destination.
(3) Under the common law and under the Uniform Sales Act, the buyer
was said to have the risk of loss during the transit period (i.e., after the
goods had been loaded on board) even though the contract required
delivery and for the seller to pay freight.