JRC/Fall 2010/Sales
[…] the seller, whereas upon acceptance the buyer has the burden
to establish any breach.
(b) In short, since one of the consequences of acceptance is that the
buyer bears the burden of proving any breach, the fairness of
allocating the burden one way or the other is relevant in
determining whether acceptance has occurred–here, whether
rejection took place within a reasonable time.
(6) In any case, if there are defects which are not discoverable by the
inspection which the district court found Finkelstein has a reasonable
opportunity to make, the problem is taken care of by § 2-608(1) which
provides in relevant part:
The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose
nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it.
(b) without discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was reasonably
induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller’s
assurances.
f. The concepts of reasonable time for rejection and for notification of rejection are
elastic. The resolution of the issue is normally one for the jury.
g. W hen a seller delivers nonconforming goods and responds to the buyer’s