JRC/Fall 2010/Sales
[…] delivery contract.
(2) Section 2-612(1) defines an “installment contract” as “one which
requires or authorizes the delivery of goods in separate lots to be
separately accepted”
(a) Comment 1 emphasizes that the “definition of an installment
contract is phrased more broadly in this Article [than in its
previous incarnation as the Uniform Sales Act] so as to cover
installment deliveries tacitly authorized by the circumstances or
by the option of either party.”
(3) The terms ‘commercial unit’ and ‘lot’ are not mutually exclusive.
(a) Lot. Section 2-105 defines ‘lot’ as a “parcel or single article
which is the subject matter of a separate sale or delivery,
whether or not it is sufficient to perform the contract.”
(b) Commercial Unit. The same section defines ‘commercial unit’ as
“such a unit of goods as by commercial usage is a single whole
for purposes of sale and division of which materially impairs its
character or value on the market or in use. A commercial unit
may be a single article (as a machine) or a set of articles (as a
suit of furniture or an assortment of sizes) or a quantity (as a
bale, gross, or carload) or any other unit treated in use or in the
relevant market as a single whole.”
(c) Lot Can Be Single Commercial Unit. Thus, a lot, which is the
measure of goods that the contract states will be delivered
together in one installment, can be a single commercial unit.
(d) Consequently, § 2-612 applies whenever a contract for