JRC/Fall 2010/Sales
[…] (7th Cir. 1973).
a. Each party to the transaction at issue is the “seller” of the goods it is to deliver.
(1) UCC § 2-304(1) provides: “The price can be made payable in money
or otherwise. If it is payable in whole or in part in goods each party is a
seller of the goods which he is to transfer.”
b. UCC § 2-503(1) states, in relevant part: “Tender of delivery requires that the
seller put and hold conforming goods at the buyer’s disposition and give the
buyer any notification reasonably necessary to enable him to take delivery.”
c. Concerning the passage of title, UCC § 2-401(2) provides: “Unless otherwise
explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer [Parker Truck] at the time and place
[Bodge’s place of business] at which the seller [Bodge] completes his performance
with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a
security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a
different time or place.”
d. Thus, the appellant’s line of reasoning is as follows: The truck was not prepared
for tender of delivery at Bodge’s place of business because the new tires had not
been substituted with old tires. Then parties then orally agreed to change the