JRC/Fall 2010/Sales
[…] course until it obtained possession of the goods, while other
courts held that a purchaser becomes a buyer when the seller
identifies particular goods to the contract. See § 2-501 on
identification.
(2) The revision of Article 9 also revised 1-201(9), 2-501, 2-502, and 2-716
to create greater certainty as to the time at which the purchaser becomes
a “buyer” entitled to assert rights as a buyer in ordinary course.
j. Personal, Family, or Household Goods. A buyer for personal, family, or household
use may recover the goods from the seller’s secured creditor under either § 2-502
or § 2-716. The latter reads: “The buyer has a right of replevin for goods identified to
the contract if after reasonable effort he is unable to effect cover for such goods or the
circumstances reasonably indicate that such cover will be unavailing or if the goods have been
shipped under reservation and satisfaction of the security interest in them has been made or
tendered. In the case of goods bought for personal, family or household purposes, the
buyer’s right of replevin vests upon acquisition of a special property, even if the seller had
not then repudiated or failed to deliver.
(1) A buyer acquires a special property in goods when they are identified to
the contract. Therefore, the second sentence of § 2-716(3) really says
the same thing as the first sentence with respect to the time when a
consumer buyer’s right to replevy the goods arises.
(a) W hat the second sentence does not repeat is the requirement
that the buyer be unable to cover (or, if the goods have been
shipped under reservation, pay the price).
2. Rights of the Buyer when the Seller Does Not Own the Goods: Entrustment
a. § 2-403. Power to Transfer; Good Faith Purchase of Goods;
“Entrusting.”
(1) A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer