JRC/Fall 2010/Sales
[…] void as a penalty.
d. Martin v. Sheffer
(1) § 1-102(3) and (4) provide:
(3) The effect of provision of this chapter may be varied by
agreement except as otherwise provided in this chapter and
except that the obligation of good faith, diligence,
reasonableness and care prescribed by this chapter may not be
disclaimed by agreement.
(4) The presence in certain provisions of this chapter of the
words “unless otherwise agreed” or words of similar import
does not imply that the effect of other provisions may not be
varied by agreement under subsection (3).
(2) In addition, § 2-719(1)(a) provides that a contract for sale of goods “may
provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided
in this article and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable
under this article.”
(a) The official comment states that “parties are free to shape their
remedies to their particular requirements and reasonable
agreements limiting or modifying remedies are given effect.”
(3) A contractual provision expanding seller’s damages upon breach of the