JRC/Fall 2010/Sales
[…] unique or in other proper circumstances.”
(2) It appears to the court that plaintiff can be adequately compensated for
any breach of contract herein by an award of money damages. In such a
situation, “there should be no specific performance.”
e. Early Common Law Specific Performance. Early case law limited specific
performance of contract for the sale of chattels to unique or one-of-a-kind goods
(heirlooms, etc.), but there are a fair number of pre-Code cases giving specific
performance of sales contracts in other situations.
f. Replevin. Section 2-716 also provides that buyer had a right of replevin for goods
identified to the contract if he unable to procure substitute goods (“effect cover”)
or if the “goods have been shipped under reservation and satisfaction of the
security interest in them has been made or tendered.”
(1) Subsection (3) also gives a consumer buyer the right to replevy goods that
have been identified to the contract for sale under 2-501 “even if the
seller has not repudiated or failed to deliver.” Therefore, there is no
requirement that the goods be otherwise unique or that the consumer