JRC/Fall 2010/Sales
[…] (2) Appellees contend that because the quantity terms included in the
written forms are allegedly too indefinite to support enforcement of the
underlying agreement, the writings in legal effect have no quantity term
at all. Accordingly, appellees contend, the district judge correctly held
that § 2-201 barred enforcement of the contracts.
(a) The lower court erred in relying on § 2-201. The statute of
frauds is only one of many potential barriers to the enforcement
of agreements.
(b) For the limited purpose of meeting the technical statute of
frauds requirement embodied in § 2-201, the accuracy of the
quantity term is immaterial. 15
(c) § 2-204(3) states the general rule regarding standard of
definiteness required by the Code for enforceability:
i) “Even though one or more terms are left open a
contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the
parties have intended to make a contract and there is a
reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate
remedy.”
ii) The Official Comment to this section adds that
“commercial standards on the point of ‘indefiniteness’
are intended to be applied.”

15
“The only term which must appear is the quantity term which need not be accurately states but recovery
is limited to the amount stated.” § 2-201, Comment 1.