Some Thoughts on Child Support and Michigan's
[…] and verify that no money has accidentally been lost in transit.

http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/html/uscode42/usc_sec_42_00000654---b000-.html

Even if Michigan law doesn't explicitly provide for account status information, or audits, then I
personally believe that under a recent court of appeals ruling, this "thing" must be created,
because it is a required procedure to get the federal welfare funds which are required by the
state's compelling interests in collecting and distributing child support.

US Code TITLE 42 > CHAPTER 7 > SUBCHAPTER IV > Part D > § 654b
§ 654b. Collection and disbursement of support payments

says in part:

"(b) Required procedures


The State disbursement unit shall use automated procedures, electronic
processes, and computer-driven technology to the maximum extent feasible,
efficient, and economical, for the collection and disbursement of support
payments, including procedures—
...
(4) to furnish to any parent, upon request, timely information on the current status
of support payments under an order requiring payments to be made by or to the
parent, except that in cases described in subsection (a)(1)(B) of this section, the
State disbursement unit shall not be required to convert and maintain in
automated form records of payments kept pursuant to section 666 (a)(8)(B)(iii) of
this title before the effective date of this section."
http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/html/uscode42/usc_sec_42_00000654---
b000-.html
While I'm not aware of any specific thing in Michigan law that allows "timely information on the