Some Thoughts on Child Support and Michigan's
[…] Considerations for an Automatic Imputation of Working Hours

Should a FOC worker indicated that he/she is required to calculate child support based on my
current hourly pay rate with an arbitrary work schedule, such as 35 or 40 hours, when work at
my current pay rate is only available for a reduced number of hours, such as 20, and other work
allowing me to maintain my child's schedule is only available at a reduced pay rate, or simply
not available in a manner consistent with my parenting time schedule, I might consider the
following.

I might point out MCL 552.605, Section 5, Paragraph 2, which says in part:

"(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court shall order child
support in an amount determined by application of the child support formula ..."

http://www.legislature.mi.gov/mileg.aspx?page=getObject&objectName=mcl-552-605

I might point out that the FOC's job is to help the court by creating a recommendation consistent
with that formula.

I might review the formula, and I might also try the child support calculator available to