Some Thoughts on Child Support and Michigan's
[…] Considerations for Child Support Orders When the Both Parents are
Married/Statue of Limitations

A father contact the FRC yahoo group and indicated that he had married the mother of his child
while they both attended college. The FOC had established a child support order while he was
unmarried, and simply refused to remove the order. As a student he was unable to pay, amassed
child support arrears while married, and the FOC is demanding fines, fees, and arrears for the
time that the parents were married. The FOC also ignored the statute of limitations MCL
600.5809, which reads in part:

"(4) For an action to enforce a support order that is enforceable under the support and
parenting time enforcement act, Act No. 295 of the Public Acts of 1982, being sections
552.601 to 552.650 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the period of limitations is 10 years
from the date that the last support payment is due under the support order regardless of
whether or not the last payment is made."

http://legislature.mi.gov/mileg.aspx?page=getObject&objectName=mcl-600-5809

What does Michigan law and what do Michigan courts say about collecting child support in this
manner?

"The purpose of child support is to provide for the needs of a child. The parents of