Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 75

Questions = 70; time limit = 70 minutes. Correct answer carry one mark and wrong answer carry 0.

25 marks. Offline (paper & pen) test. Verbal section (25 questions-25min) Directions for Questions 1-5: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage. Work expands so as to fill the time available for its completion. The general recognition of this fact is shown in the proverbial phrase, It is the busiest man who has time to spare. Thus, an elderly lady at leisure can spend the entire day writing a postcard to her niece. An hour will be spent in writing a postcard, another hunting for spectacles, half an hour to search for the address, an hour and a quarter in composition and twenty minutes in deciding whether or not to take an umbrella when goingto the pillar box in the street. The total effort that could occupy a busy man for three minutes, all told may in this fashion leave another person completely exhausted after a day of doubt, anxiety and toil. 1. What happens when the time to be spent on some work increases? A) the work is done smoothly. B) the work is done leisurely. C) work consumes all the time. D) The work needs additional time. Ans: C 2. Explain the sentence: Work expands so as to fill the time available for its completion. A) The more work there is to be done , the more time needed. B) whatever time is available for a given amount of work, all of it will be used. C) If you have more time you can do some work. D) If you have some important work to do, you should always have some additional time. Ans: B 3. Who is the person likely to take more time to do work. A) a busy man. B) a man of leisure. C) an elderly person. D)an exhausted person Ans: B 4. What is the total time spent by the elderly lady in writing a postcard? A) Three minutes. B) four hours and five minutes. C) half day D)the entire day. Ans: D 5. What does the expression pillar box stand for? A) a box attached to the pillar. B) a box in the pillar C) box office. D) a pillar type postbox. Ans: D Directions for Questions 6-10: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the pass age. According to Albert Einstein the non mathematician, is seized by a mysterious shuddering when he hears of 'fourdimensional' things, he is seized by a feeling, which is very similar to the thoughts awakened by the occult. And at the same time the statement that the world in which we live is a four-dimensional space - time continuum is quite a common place statement. This might lead to an argument regarding the use of the term ''commonplace'' by Einstein. Yet the difficulty lies more in the wording th an the ideas. Einstein's concept of the universe as a four-dimensional space-time continuum becomes plain and clear, when what he means by ''continuum'' becomes clear. A continuum is something that is continuous, A ruler, for example, is a one-dimensional space continuum. Most rulers are divided into inches and frwasLions, scaled down to one -sixteenth of an inch.

Will it be possible to conceive a ruler, which is calibrated to a millionth or billionth of an inch. In theory there is no reason why the steps from point to point should not be even smaller. What distinguishes a continuum is the fWASL that the space between any two points can be sub-divided into an infinite number of smaller divisions. A railroad track is a one-dimensional space continuum and on it the engineer of a train can describe his position at any time by citing a single co-ordinate point - i.e., a station or a milestone. A sea captain, however, has to worry about two dimensions. The surface of the sea is a two-dimensional continuum and the co -ordinate points by which sailor fixes his positions in his two dimensional continuum are latitude and longitude. An airplane pilot guides his plane through a three - dimensional continuum, hence he has to consider not only latitude and longitude, but also his height above the ground. The continuum of an airplane pilot constitutes space as we perceive it. In other words, the space of our world is a three-dimensional continuum. Just indicating its position in space is not enough while describing any physical event, which involves motion. How position changes in time also needs to be mentioned. Thus to give an accurate picture of the operation of a New York -Chicago express, one must mention not only that it goes from New-York to Albany to Syracuse to Cleveland to Toledo to Chicago, but also the times at which it touches each of those points. This can be done either by means of a timetable or a visual chart. If the miles between New York and Chicago are plotted horizontally on a piece of ruled paper and the hours and minutes are plotted vertically, then a diagonal line properly drawn across the page illustrates the progress of the train in two-dimensional space-time continuum. This type of graphic representation is familiar to most newspaper readers; a stock market chart, for example, pictures financial events in a two-dimensional dollar-time continuum. Similarly for the best picturisation of the flight of an airplane from New York to Los Angeles a four dimensional space time continuum is essential. The latitude, longitude and altitude will only make sense to the traffic manager of the airline if the time co - ordinate is also mentioned. Therefore time is the fourth dimension. If a flight has to be looked at, perceived as a whole, it wouldn't work if it is broken down into a series of disconnected take - offs, climbs, glides, and landing, it needs to be looked at and perceived as a continuous four - dimensional space - time continuum curve. Following are some sample questions on this passage: The significant feature of a continuum, according to the passage, revolves around The divisibility of the interval between any two points. An ordinary ruler's caliber for marking Its unending curve Its lucid from providing comprehensibility to the non -scientists as well It's variety of co-ordinates. Answer: A The purpose of this passage is to highlight the point that Plots and sea captains have something in common Stock market charts may be helpful to phy sicists The fourth dimension is time. Non-mathematician's are often afraid of the commonplace There is a marked quality to distance Answer: C According to the passage, an airlines traffic manager depends upon all of the following EXCEPT latitude altitud e the time co-ordinate longitude the continuous curve in co four Answer: E The underlying tone of this selection is persuasive deferential candid instructive gently condescending Answer: D According to the author if on wishes portray a physical event in which motion plays a

role-one has to Make use of a time-table Indicate how position changes in time Be conversant with the scientist's theories Describe it graphically Be aware of altitude, latitude and longitude Answer: B Directions for Questions 11-12: Read each sentence to find if there is any grammatical error in it. If there is any error, it will be only one part of the sentence. The number or alphabet of that part is your answer.(Disregard punctuation errors if any) 11. I never have / visited / or intend to visit / foreign countries / A B C D Ans: C 12. The clothes / were neatly / hanged /on the cloth line. A B C D Ans:C Directions for Questions 13-15: One of the four sentences given in each question is grammatically wrong . Find the incorrect sentence. 13. A) Our followers are but a handful. B) Neither he nor I was there. C) Many a glorious deeds were done. D) Everyone of the boys loves to ride. Ans: C 14. A) She had finished her work when I met her. B) Do you believe in God? C) He cut his hand with a knife. D) He challenged me for a duel. Ans: D 15. A) Sumit is my elder brother. B) He is two years younger to me. C) He is the eldest man of this village. D) Ravi is five years older than me. Ans: C Directions for Questions 16-20: In each of the following questions, some sentence are given which are on the same theme. decide which sentence is the most preferable with respect to grammar; meaning and usage, suitable for formal writing in English. Find the correct sentence. 16. A) From which train did you come? B) A series of incidents have taken place. C) It is a five men committee. D) This pronunciation is peculiar to Bengalis. Ans: D 17. A) They have placed order for books. B) He has applied for lectureship. C) The river has overflown its bank. D) Give me rupees two and a half. Ans: D 18. A) The proceeds of the charity show are for riot victims B) He asked Ajay and I to go. C) The weather of this place does not suit me. D) Either Rajesh or his friends has done it. Ans: A 19. A) It is far too hard an essay for me to attempt. B) It is too far hard an essay to attempt for me.

C) Too far it is an essay hard for me to attempt. D) It is too hard an essay for me to far attempt Ans:D 20. A) Hoping to be hearing from you, I remain yours sincerely. B) Hoping to hear from you, I remain yours sincerely. C) Hoping to have heard from you, I sincerely remain yours. D) Sincerely I remain yours hoping to be hearing from you. Ans: B Directions for Questions 21-25: In each of the following questions, a paragraph or a sentence has been broken up into different parts. The parts have been scrambled and numbered as given below. Choose the correct order of these parts from the given alternatives. 21. 1) I 2)do 3) a 4) of free A. 1, 2, 3, 6, 4, 7, 5, 10, 8, 9 C. 1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 4, 5, 8, 10, 9 Ans: D 5) in 6) lot 7) reading 8) my 9) time 10)

B. 1, 2, 6, 3, 4, 7 , 5, 8, 10, 9 D. 1, 2, 3, 6, 4, 7, 5, 8, 10, 9

22. 1) on to 2) seat 3) evening 4) Edinburgh 5)the 6) booked 7) flight 8) a 9) time 10)to A. 9, 6, 8, 2, 1, 5, 3, 7, 10, 4 B. 9, 6, 8, 1, 2, 5, 3, 7, 10, 4 C. 9, 3, 8, 2, 1, 5, 6, 7, 10, 4 D. 9, 6, 1, 2, 5, 8, 3, 7, 10, 4 Ans: A 23. 1) I 2) my 3) leg 4) to 10) I 11) broke A. 1, 9, 4, 5, 8, 6, 7, 10, 11, 3, 2 C. 1, 9, 4, 5, 8, 6, 7, 10, 11, 2, 3 Ans: C 24. 1) She 2) trust A. 1, 5, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7 C. 3, 2, 6, 4, 1, 5, 7 Ans: B 5)hire 6) gardener 7) when 8) a 9) had

B. 1, 9, 4, 5, 11, 6, 8, 10, 7, 2, 3 D. 1, 4, 9, 5, 8, 6, 7, 10, 11, 2, 3

3) Don't 4) because B. 3, 2, 6, 4, 1, 5, 7 D. 3, 2, 6, 1, 4, 5, 7

5)is

6) her

7) lying

25. 1) rent 2)a 3) has 4) room 5)in 6) house A. 7, 3, 2, 4, 1, 8, 5, 9, 6 B. 7, 3, 1, 4, 8, 2, 5, 9, 6 C. 7, 3, 2, 4, 8, 1, 5, 9, 6 D. 7, 3, 2, 4, 8, 1, 5, 6, 9 Ans: C

7) she

8) to

9) rent

Aanalytical section (25 Questions - 30 mins)Directions for Questions 1-5: There are five friends Sachin, Kunal, Mohit, Anuj and Rohan. Sachin ia shorter than Kunal but taller than Rohan. Mohit is tallest. Anuj is a little shorter than Kunal an little taller than Sachin. 1. Who is the shortest? (a) Rohan (b) Sachin (c) Anuj (d) Kunal (e) None of these Ans: A 2. If they stand in the order of their heights, who will be in the middle? (a) Kunal (b) Rohan (c) Sachin (d) Anuj (e) None of these Ans: D 3. If they stand in the order of increasing heights, who will be the second? (a) Anuj (b) Sachin (c) Rohan (d) Kunal (e) None of these

Ans: B 4. Who is the second tallest? (a) Sachin (b) Kunal Ans: B

(c) Anuj

(d) Rohan

(e) None of these

5. Who is taller than Anuj but shorter than Mohit? (a) Kunal (b) Rohan (c) Sachin (d)Date Inadequate Ans: A

(e) None

Directions for Questions 6-10: 6. A group of friends goes for dinner and gets bill of Rs 2400 . Two of them says that they have forgotten their pur se so remaining make an extra contribution of Rs 100 to pay up the bill. Tell the no. of person in that group. Ans - 8 person 7. Given the following functions (1) f(n a b c ) = ac if n=1 (2) f(n a b c) = f( n-1 a c b) + f( 1 a b c) + f( n-1 b a c ) if n > 1 Then what is the value f( 2 a b c ) = ? Ans: f( 2 a c b ) = ab + ac + bc. 8. There are 600 tennis players 4% wear wrist band on one wrist Of the remaining, 25% wear wrist bands on both hands How many players don't wear a wrist band? Ans. 432 9. Three types of tea the a,b,c costs Rs. 95/kg,100/kg and70/kg respectively. How many kgs of each should be blended to produce 100 kg of mixture worth Rs.90/kg, given that the quntities of band c are equal 70,15,15 50,25,25 60,20,20 40,30,30 Ans. B 10. If all the 6 are replaced by 9, then the algebraic sum of all the numbers from 1 to 100(both inclusive) varies by Ans: 330 Directions for Questions 11-15: Each question given below has a problem and two statements numbered I and II giving certain information. You have to decide if the information given in the statements are sufficient for answering the problem. Indicate your answer as (a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question; (b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question; (c) If the data in either in I or II alone are sufficient to answer the question; (d) If the data even in both the statements together are not sufficient to answer the question; (e) If the data in both the statements together are needed; 11. A) The boy regretted that he had spend a greater part of his vacation in the chair with a plastered leg. B) With a plastered leg, the boy regretted that he had spent a greater part of his vacation in the chair C) The boy regretted that a plastered leg he had spent a greater part of his vacation in the chair. D) The boy with a plastered leg regretted that he had spent a greater part of his vacation in the chair. Ans: C 12. A) If You will pay heed to the small details, the general plans will surely succeed. B) If you pay heed to the small details, the general plans will surely succeed.

C) If you would heed the small details, the general plans would have succeed. D) If you heeded to the small details, the general plans would surely succeed. Ans: B 13. A) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking in the sunshine on a river bank as long as 90 feet. B) It is a pleasure to see an alligator as long as 90 feet basking in the sunshine on a river bank C) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking in the sunshine as long as 90 feet on a river bank D) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking as long as 90 feet in the sunshine on a river bank. Ans: B 14. A) There will be a meeting in the long room at 4 o'clock of all t he boys who play cricket and football. B) There will be a meeting of all the boys who play cricket and football in the long room at 4 o'clock. C) There will be in the long room at 4 o'clock a meeting of all the boys who play cricket and football D) In the long room at 4 o'closk there will be a meeting of all the boys who play cricket and football. Ans: D 15. A) We had in this village, some twenty years ago, an idiot boy, whom I well remember, who from a child showed strong propensity for bees. B) Some twenty years ago, we had an idiot boy in this village, who from a child showed strong propensity for bees, whom I well remember. C) We had an idiot boy, whom I well remember, who from a child showed strong propensity for bees, in this village some twenty years ago. D) In this village, we had an idiot boy some twenty years ago, who from a child showed strong propensity for bees, whom I well remember. Ans: A Directions for Questions 16-20: Convert the given binary numbers. 16. (11111011)2= ( )8 Ans: (373)8 17. (11011110110010101101)2 = ( )16 Ans: (DECAD)16 18. ( 11010101)2 = ( Ans: (213)10 19. (11100111)2 = ( Ans: (347)8 )10

)8

20. (1100010101010010001)2 = ( )8 Ans: (1425221)8 Questions 21-25: A cube painted red on two adjecent faces and black on the faces opposite to the red faces and green on the remaining faces is cut into sixty -four smaller cubes of equal size. 21. How many cubes are there which have no face painted? A) 0 B) 4 C) 8 D)6 Ans: C

22. How many cubes have only one face painted? A) 8 B) 16 C) 24 D)32 Ans: C 23. How many cubes have less than three faces painted? A) 80 B) 24 C) 28 D)48 Ans: D 24. How many cubes are there with three faces painted? A) 4 B) 8 C) 16 D)24 Ans: B 25. How many cubes have one face green and one of the adjacent faces black o red? A) 8 B) 16 C) 24 D)28 Ans:C Reasoning section (20 Questions- 20 mins) Directions for Questions 1-4: In each questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer (A) If only conclusion I follows; (B) If only conclusion II follows; (C) If either I or II follows; (D) If neither I nor II follows and (E) If both I and II follow. 1. Statements: Most clocks are fans some fans are walls conclusions: I. Some walls are fans II. Some clocks are walls Ans: D 2. Statements: All birds are dogs some dogs are cats Conclusions: I. Some cats are not dogs II. All dogs are not birds Ans: D 3. Statements: Some fools are intelligent some intelligent are great Conclusions: I. Some fools are great II. All great are intelligent. Ans: D 4. Statements: All Men are married some men are educated Conclusions: I. Some married are educated II. Some educated are married. Ans: E Directions for Questions 5-6: In each questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbere d I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. 5.Statements: All bags are chalks. All chalks are bottles. Conclusions: I. Some bottles are bags. II. All bags are bottles III. All bottles are bags IV. Some chalks are not bags A) Only I , II and IV follow B) Only I , III and IV follow. C) Only II, III and IV follow.

D) All Follow Ans: A

E) none of these

6. Statements: Some trees are buses. All buses are hats Conclusions: I Some trees are hats II. Some hats are trees III. All hats are buses IV. Some buses are hats A) None follow s C) Only II , III and IV follow. Ans: B B) Only I, II and IV follow. D) All Follow E) none of these

Directions(7-15): In each of the following questions one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group 7. A ) Yokel Ans: B B) Upshot C) Lout D) Bumpkin

8. A) Sofa B) Bed C) Diwan D) Chair E) Table Ans: B 9. A) Keraunophobia Ans: C B) Tonitrophobia C) Phonophobia D) Astraphobia

10. A) HB B) ZU C) NI D) TO E) PK Ans: (A) 11. A) Printer B) Author C) Publisher D) Correspondent E) Reader Ans: (E) 12. A) EQL B) BHF C) KTI D) SXD E) JWM Ans: (D) 13. A) Curd B) Butter C) Oil D) cream Ans: C 14. A) Poland B) Greece C) Spain D) Korea Ans: D 15. A) Copper Ans: C B) Tin C) Brass D) ZInc

16. Mr. A, Miss B, Mr. C and Miss D are sitting around a table and discussing their trades. 1. Mr. A sits opposite to cook 2. Miss b sits right to the barber. 3. The washer man is on the left of the tailor 4. Miss D sits opposite Mr. C hat are the trades of A and B? A. Tailor and Barber B. Tailor and cook C. Barber and cook D. washer man and cook Ans: B 17. In a pile of 10 books, there are 3 of History, 3 of Hindi, 2 of mathematics and 2 of English. Taking from above, there is an English book between a history and mathematics book, a history book between a mathematics and an English book, a Hindi book between an English and a mathematics book, a mathematics book between two Hindi books and two Hindi books between a Mathematic and a History book. Book of which subject is at the sixth position from top?

A. English Ans: B

B. Hindi

B. Mathematics

C. History

18. On a man's tombstone, it is said that one sixth of his life was spent in childhood and one twelfth as a teenager. One seventh of his life passed between the time he became an adult and the time he married; five years later, his son was born. Alas, the son died four years before he did. He lived to be twice as old as his son did. How old did the man live to be? Ans: 84 years 19. What two numbers have a product of 48 and, when the larger number is divided by the smaller, a quotient of 3? Ans: 4 and 12 20. A drove of sheep and chickens have a total of 99 heads and feet. There are twice as many chickens as sheep. How many of each are there? Ans: Nine sheep and eighteen chickens. Aptitude test: Questions = 70; time limit = 70 minutes. Correct answer carry one mark and wrong answer carry 0.25 marks. Offline (paper & pen) test. Verbal section (25 questions-25min) Directions for Questions 1-5: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage. Work expands so as to fill the time available for its completion. The general recognition of this fact is shown in the proverbial phrase,' It is the busiest man who has time to spare'. Thus, an elderly lady at leisure can spend the entire day writing a postcard to her niece. An hour will be spent in writing a postcard , another hunting for spectacles, half an hour to search for the address , an hour and a quarter in composition and twenty minutes in deciding whether or not to take an umbrella when goingto the pillar box in the street. The total effort that could occupy a busy man for three minutes, all told may in this fashion leave another person completely exhausted after a day of doubt, anxiety and toil. 1.What happens when the time to be spent on some work increases? A) the work is done smoothly. B) the work is done leisurely. C) work consumes all the time. D) The work needs additional time. Ans: C 2. Explain the sentence : work expands so as to fill the time available for its completion. A) The more work there is to be done , the more time needed. B) whatever time is available for a given amount of work, all of it will be used. C) If you have more time you can do some work. D) If you have some important work to do , you should always have some additional time. Ans: B

3. Who is the person likely to take more time to do work.: A) a busy man. B) a man of leisure. C) an elderly person. D)an exhausted person Ans: B 4. What is the total time spent by the elderly lady in writing a postcard? A) Three minutes. B) four hours and five minutes. C) half day D)the entire day. Ans:D 5. What does the expression pillar box stand for? A) a box attached to the pillar. B) a box in the pillar C) box office. D) a pillar type postbox. Ans: D Directions for Questions 6-10: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage. According to Albert Einstein the non mathematician, is seized by a myst erious shuddering when he hears of 'four -dimensional' things, he is seized by a feeling, which is very similar to the thoughts awakened by the occult. And at the same time the statement that the world in which we live is a four -dimensional space - time continuum is quite a common place statement. This might lead to an argument regarding the use of the term ''commonplace'' by Einstein. Yet the difficulty lies more in the wording than the ideas. Einstein's concept of the universe as a four-dimensional space-time continuum becomes plain and clear, when what he means by ''continuum'' becomes clear. A continuum is something that is continuous, A ruler, for example, is a one-dimensional space continuum. Most rulers are divided into inches and frWASLions, scaled do wn to one-sixteenth of an inch. Will it be possible to conceive a ruler, which is calibrated to a millionth or billionth of an inch. In theory there is no reason why the steps from point to point should not be even smaller. What distinguishes a continuum i s the fWASL that the space between any two points can be sub-divided into an infinite number of smaller divisions. A railroad track is a one-dimensional space continuum and on it the engineer of a train can describe his position at any time by citing a single co-ordinate point - i.e., a station or a milestone. A sea captain, however, has to worry about two dimensions. The surface of the sea is a two-dimensional continuum and the co -ordinate points by which sailor fixes his positions in his two dimensional c ontinuum are latitude and longitude. An airplane pilot guides his plane through a three - dimensional continuum, hence he has to consider not only latitude and longitude, but also his height above the ground. The continuum of an airplane pilot constitutes space as we perceive it. In other words, the space of our world is a three-dimensional continuum.

Just indicating its position in space is not enough while describing any physical event, which involves motion. How position changes in time also needs to be mentioned. Thus to give an accurate picture of the operation of a New York - Chicago express, one must mention not only that it goes from New - York to Albany to Syracuse to Cleveland to Toledo to Chicago, but also the times at which it touches each of tho se points. This can be done either by means of a timetable or a visual chart. If the miles between New York and Chicago are plotted horizontally on a piece of ruled paper and the hours and minutes are plotted vertically, then a diagonal line properly drawn across the page illustrates the progress of the train in two-dimensional space - time continuum. This type of graphic representation is familiar to most newspaper readers; a stock market chart, For example, pictures financial events in a two - dimensional dollar - time continuum. Similarly for the best picturisation of the flight of an airplane from New York to Los Angeles a four - dimensional space - time continuum is essential. The latitude, longitude and altitude will only make sense to the traffic manager of the airline if the time co ordinate is also mentioned. Therefore time is the fourth dimension. If a flight has to be looked at, perceived as a whole, it wouldn't work if it is broken down into a series of disconnected take - offs, climbs, glides, and landing, it needs to be looked at and perceived as a continuous four - dimensional space - time continuum curve. Following are some sample questions on this passage: The significant feature of a continuum, according to the passage, revolves around The divisibility of the interval between any two points. An ordinary ruler's caliber for marking It's unending curve It's lucid from providing comprehensibility to the non - scientists as well It's variety of co - ordinates. Answer: A The purpose of this passage is to highlight the point that Plots and sea captains have something in common Stock market charts may be helpful to physicists The fourth dimension is time. Non-mathematician's are often afraid of the commonplace There is a marked quality to distance Answer: C According to the passage, an airlines traffic manager depends upon all of the following EXCEPT aptitude The time co-ordinate Longitude The continuous curve in co four Answer: E The underlying tone of this sel ection is Persuasive Deferential Candid Instructive Gently condescending Answer: D According to the author if on wishes portray a physical event in which motion plays a role - one has to Make use of a time-table

Indicate how position changes in tim e Be conversant with the scientist's theories Describe it graphically Be aware of altitude, latitude and longitude Answer: B Directions for Questions 11-12: Read each sentence to find if there is any grammatical error in it. If there is any error, it will be only one part of the sentence. The number or alphabet of that part is your answer.(Disregard punctuation errors if any) 11. I never have / visited / or intend to visit / foreign countries / A B C D Ans:C 12. The clothes / were neatly / hanged /on the cloth line. A B C D Ans:C Directions for Questions 13-15: one of the four sentences given in each question is grammatically wrong . Find the incorrect sentence. 13. A) Our followers are but a handful. B) Neither he nor I was there. C) Many a glorious deeds were done. D) Everyone of the boys loves to ride. Ans: C 14 A) She had finished her work when I met her. B) Do you believe in God? C) He cut his hand with a knife. D) He challenged me for a duel. Ans: D 15 A) Sumit is my elder brother. B) He is two years younger to me. C) He is the eldest man of this village. D) Ravi is five years older than me. Ans: C Directions for Questions 16-20: In each of the following questions, some sentence are given which are on the same theme. decide which sentence is the most preferable with respect to grammar; meaning and usage, suitable for formal writing in English. Find the correct sentence. 16 A) From which train did you come? B) A series of incidents have taken place. C) It is a five--men committee. D) This pronunciation is peculiar to Bengalis. Ans:D

17 A) They have placed order for books. B) He has applied for lectureship. C) The river has overflown its bank. D) Give me rupees two and a half. Ans:D 18 A) The proceeds of the charity show are for riot victims B) He asked Ajay and I to go. C) The weather of this place does not suit me. D) Either Rajesh or his friends has done it. Ans: A 19 A) It is far too hard an essay for me to attempt. B) It is too far hard an essay to attempt for me. C) Too far it is an essay hard for me to attempt. D) It is too hard an essay for me to far attempt Ans:D 20. A) Hoping to be hearing from you, I remain yours sincerely. B) Hoping to hear from you, I remain yours sincerely. C) Hoping to have heard from you, I sincerely remain yours. D) Sincerely I remain yours hoping to be hearing from you. Ans: B Directions for Questions 21-25: In each of the following questions, a paragraph or a sentence has been broken up into different parts. The parts have been scrambled and numbered as given below. Choose the correct order of these parts from the given alternatives. 21. 1) I 2)do 3) a 4) of 5) in 6) lot 7) reading 8) my 9) time 10) free A. 1, 2, 3, 6, 4, 7, 5, 10, 8, 9 B. 1, 2, 6, 3, 4, 7, 5, 8, 10, 9 C. 1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 4, 5, 8, 10, 9 D. 1, 2, 3, 6, 4, 7, 5, 8, 10, 9 Ans: D 22. 1) on to 2) seat 8) a 9) time 10)to 3) evening 4) Edinburgh 5)the 6) booked 7) flight

A. 9, 6, 8, 2, 1, 5, 3, 7, 10, 4 B. 9, 6, 8, 1, 2, 5, 3, 7, 10, 4 C. 9, 3, 8, 2, 1, 5, 6, 7, 10, 4 D. 9, 6, 1, 2, 5, 8, 3, 7, 10, 4 Ans: A 23. 1) I 2) my 3) leg 10) I 11) broke 4) to 5)hire 6) gardener 7) when 8) a 9) had

A. 1, 9, 4, 5, 8, 6, 7, 10, 11, 3, 2 B. 1, 9, 4, 5, 11, 6, 8, 10, 7, 2, 3 C. 1, 9, 4, 5, 8, 6, 7, 10, 11, 2, 3

D. 1, 4, 9, 5, 8, 6, 7, 10, 11, 2, 3 Ans: C 24. 1) She 2) trust A. 1, 5, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7 B. 3, 2, 6, 4, 1, 5, 7 C. 3, 2, 6, 4, 1, 5, 7 D. 3, 2, 6, 1, 4, 5, 7 Ans: B 3) Don't 4) because 5)is 6) her 7) lying

25. 1) rent 2)a 3) has A. 7, 3, 2, 4, 1, 8, 5, 9, 6 B. 7, 3, 1, 4, 8, 2, 5, 9, 6 C. 7, 3, 2, 4, 8, 1, 5, 9, 6 D. 7, 3, 2, 4, 8, 1, 5, 6, 9 Ans: C

4) room

5)in

6) house

7) she

8) to

9) rent

Aanalytical section (25 Q's - 30 mins) Directions for Questions 1-5:There are five friends Sachin, Kunal, Mohit, Anuj and Rohan. Sachin ia shorter than Kunal but taller than Rohan. Mohit is tallest. Anuj is a little shorter than Kunal an little taller than Sachin. 1.Who is the shortest? (a) Rohan Ans: A (b) Sachin (c) Anuj (d) Kunal (e) None of these

2. If they stand in the order of their heights, who will be in the middle? (a) Kunal Ans: D (b) Rohan (c) Sachin (d) Anuj (e) None of these

3. If they stand in the order of increasing heights, who will be the second? (a) Anuj Ans: B (b) Sachin (c) Rohan (d) Kunal (e) None of these

4. Who is the second tallest? (a) Sachin Ans: B (b) Kunal (c) Anuj (d) Rohan (e) None of these

5. Who is taller than Anuj but shorter than Mohit? (a) Kunal Ans: A (b) Rohan (c) Sachin (d)Date Inadequate (e) None

Directions for Questions 6-10: 6. A group of friends goes for dinner and gets bill of Rs 2400 . Two of them says that they have forgotten their purse so remaining make an extra contribution of Rs 100 to pay up the bill. Tell the no. of person in that group. Ans - 8 person

7. Given the following functions (1) f(n a b c ) = ac if n=1 (2) f(n a b c) = f( n-1 a c b) + f( 1 a b c) + f( n-1 b a c ) if n > 1 Then what is the value f( 2 a b c ) = ? Ans: f( 2 a c b ) = ab + ac + bc. 8. There are 600 tennis players 4% wear wrist band on one wrist Of the remaining, 25% wear wrist bands on both h ands How many players don't wear a wrist band? Ans. 432 9. Three types of tea the a,b,c costs Rs. 95/kg,100/kg and70/kg respectively. How many kgs of each should be blended to produce 100 kg of mixture worth Rs.90/kg, given that the quntities of band c are equal 70,15,15 50,25,25 60,20,20 40,30,30 Ans. B 10. If all the 6 are replaced by 9, then the algebraic sum of all the numbers from 1 to 100(both inclusive) varies by Ans: 330 Directions for Questions 11-15: Each question given below has a problem and two statements numbered I and II giving certain information. You have to decide if the information given in the statements are sufficient for answering the problem. Indicate your answer as (a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question; (b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question; (c) if the data in either in I or II alone are sufficient to answer the question; (d) if the data even in both the statements together are not sufficient to answer the question; (e) if the data in both the statements together are needed; 11. A) The boy regretted that he had spend a greater part of his vacation in the chair with a plastered leg. B) With a plastered leg, the boy regretted that he had spent a greater part of his vacation in the chair C) The boy regretted that a plastered leg he had spent a greater part of his vacation in the chair. D) The boy with a plastered leg regretted that he had spent a greater part of his vacation in the chair. Ans: C 12. A) If You will pay heed to the small details, the general plans will surely succeed. B) If you pay heed to the small details, the general plans will surely succeed. C) If you would heed the small details, the general plans would have succeed. D) If you heeded to the small details, the general plans would surely succeed. Ans: B 13. A) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking in the sunshine on a river bank as long as 90 feet. B) It is a pleasure to see an alligator as long as 90 feet basking in the sunshine on a river bank

C) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking in the sunshine as long as 90 feet on a river bank D) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking as long as 90 feet in the sunshine on a river bank. Ans: B 14. A) There will be a meeting in the long room at 4 o'clock of all the boys who play cricket and football. B) There will be a meeting of all the boys who play cricket and football in the long room at 4 o'clock. C) There will be in the long room at 4 o'clock a meeting of all the boys who play cricket and football D) In the long room at 4 o'closk there will be a meeting of all the boys who play cricket and football. Ans: D 15. A) We had in this village, some twenty years ago, an idiot boy, whom I well remember, who from a child showed strong propensity for bees B) Some twenty years ago, we had an idiot boy in this village, who from a child showed strong propensity for bees, whom I well remember. C) We had an idiot boy, whom I well remember, who from a child showed strong propensity for bees, in this village some twenty years ago. D) In this village, we had an idiot boy some twenty years ago, who from a child showed strong propensity for bees, whom I well remember. Ans: A Directions for Questions 16-20: Convert the given binary numbers. 16. (11111011)2= ( )8 Ans: (373)8 17. (11011110110010101101)2 = ( )16 Ans: (DECAD)16 18. ( 11010101)2 = ( Ans: (213)10 19. (11100111)2 = ( Ans: (347)8 )10

)8

20. (1100010101010010001)2 = ( )8 Ans: (1425221)8 Questions 21-25: A cube painted red on two adjecent faces and black on the faces opposite to the red faces and green on the remaining faces is cut into sixty -four smaller cubes of equal size. 21. How many cubes are there which have no face painted ? A) 0 B) 4 C) 8 D)6 Ans: C 22. How many cubes have only one face painted ? A) 8 B) 16 C) 24 D)32 Ans: C

23. How many cubes have less than three faces painted ? A) 80 B) 24 C) 28 D)48 Ans: D 24. How many cubes are there with three faces painted ? A) 4 B) 8 C) 16 D)24 Ans: B 25. How many cubes have one face green and one of the adjacent faces black o red? A) 8 B) 16 C) 24 D)28 Ans:C Reasoning section (20 Questions- 20 mins) Directions for Questions 1-4: In each questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer (A) if only conclusion I follows; (B) if only conclusion II follows; (C) if either I or II follows; (D) if neither I nor II follows and (E) if both I and II follow. 1. Statements: Most clocks are fans Some fans are walls Conclusions: I. Some walls are fans II. Some clocks are walls Ans: D 2. Statements: All birds are dogs Some dogs are cats Conclusions: I. Some cats are not dogs II. All dogs are not birds Ans: D 3. Statements: Some fools are intelligent Some intelligent are great Conclusions: I. Some fools are great II. All great are intelligent. Ans: D 4. Statements: All Men are married Some men are educated Conclusions: I. Some married are educated II. Some educated are married. Ans: E Directions for Questions 5-6: In each questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

5. Statements: All bags are chalks. All chalks are bottles. Conclusions: I. Some bottles are bags. II. All bags are bottles III. All bottles are bags IV. Some chalks are not bags A) Only I , II and IV follow C) Only II, III and IV follow. E) none of these Ans: A 6. Statements: B) Only I , III and IV follow. D) All Follow

Some trees are buses All buses are hats Conclusions: I Some trees are hats II. Some hats are trees III. All hats are buses IV. Some buses are hats A) None follow s C) Only II , III and IV follow. E) none of these Ans: B B) Only I, II and IV follow. D) All Follow

Directions(7-15): In each of the following questions one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group 7. A ) Yokel B) Upshot C) Lout D) Bumpkin Ans: B 8. A) Sofa B) Bed C) Diwan D) Chair E) Table Ans: B 9. A) Keraunophobia Ans: C B) Tonitrophobia C) Phonophobia D) Astraphobia

10. A) HB B) ZU C) NI D) TO E) PK Ans: (A) 11. A) Printer B) Author C) Publisher D) Correspondent E) Reader Ans : (E) 12. A) EQL B) BHF C) KTI D) SXD E) JWM Ans : (D) 13. A) Curd B) Butter C) Oil D) cream Ans: C 14. A) Poland Ans: D 15. A) Copper Ans: C B) Greece C) Spain D)Korea

B) Tin C) Brass

D) ZInc

16. Mr. A, Miss B, Mr. C and Miss D are sitting around a table and discussing their trades.

1. Mr. A sits opposite to cook 2. Miss b sits right to the barber. 3. The washer man is on the left of the tailor 4. Miss D sits opposite Mr. C hat are the trades of A and B? A. Tailor and Barber C. Barber and cook Ans: B B. Tailor and cook D. washer man and cook

17. In a pile of 10 books, there are 3 of History, 3 of Hindi, 2 of mathematics and 2 of English. Taking from above, there is an English book between a history and mathematics book, a history book between a mathematics and an English book, a Hindi book between an English and a mathematics book, a mathematics book between two Hindi books and two Hindi books between a Mathematic and a History book. Book of which subject is at the sixth position from top? A. English B. Hindi B. Mathematics C. History Ans: B 18. On a man's tombstone, it is said that one sixth of his life was spent in childhood and one twelfth as a teenager. One seventh of his life passed between the time he became an adult and the time he married; five years later, his son was born. Alas, the son died four years before he did. He lived to be twice as old as his son did. How old did the man live to be? Ans: 84 years 19. What two numbers have a product of 48 and, when the larger number is divided by the smaller, a quotient of 3? Ans: 4 and 12 20. A drove of sheep and chickens have a total of 99 heads and feet. There are twice as many chickens as sheep. How many of each are there? Ans: nine sheep and eighteen chickens. I am siddhartjha das from FIEM. I am from computer science Dept. I am going to share my CTS experience with you. CTS visited our campus on 17th Jan, 2011.

It was three stages. 1. ppt presented by mr. Nilangshu ghosal 2. Aptitude test 3. HR and Technical There were 480 students appeared for CTS in our collage, friends the ppt was very good, now I want to tell you something about aptitude test. It had two part, logical reasoning and English, for logical part do R.S Aggarwal. It is more than enough. Do 1. Puzzles (very important) 2. Picture puzzles (very important) 3. Syllogism (very important) 4. Relations (very important) 5. Odd man out 6. Cubes and dies 7. Data sufficiency (very important)

8. Data interpretation (very important) 9. Statement conclusion. For English part, do cat material (ims, time etc) just take care of grammatical rules, sentence correction, rapid fast reading ability that's enough for English. Friend please note that in 2011, the aptitude standard of CTS is most difficult compared to TCS, Infosys. Before appearing for Written test we have to fill up the below form format. Some Q,s are listed below. 1. Name.__________________ 2. Gender__________________ 3. Current address:__________________ city:__________________ pin code:__________________ tel.phno:__________________ mobile no.__________________ 4. Permanent address.__________________ 5. E-mail__________________ 6. Nationality__________________ 7. Academic details (10th %, 12th or diploma%)__________________ 8. Each Semester percentage and year of passing.__________________ 9. Have u cleared all your arrears (backlogs)?__________________ 10. Do u have any standing arrears (presently do u have any backlogs)?__________________ 11. Software orientation:__________________ 12. Extra curricular, Hobbies and Interests.______________________________________________________ 13. Strengths and weakness.__________________ 14. Expectations from cognizant.______________________________________________________ 15. Your short term plan and long term plan with cts.____________________________________ 16. What are the qualities a software professional need to excel in his field?_________________ Now in technical interview part, people from cse please do prepare C (pointers, functions, array, basic concept, do sorting, g cd, fibo, factorial, prime, call by value, by reference, array of ptrs, ptrs to array etc.), Java(oops, thread, exception), data structure (linked list, tree, sorting, recurtion, stack, queue), DBMS (normalization, rules of entity, transaction) very carefully. Else prepare C, data structure plus departmental subjects. Please do prepare for final year project, my HR told me to draw whole E-R diagram of my final project, triggered so many technical questions in a random way. Please note that, the technical part is most important in third round. As a cse people you should have good technical knowledge. Some sample answer of HR questions are given bellow. 1. Why do you want to join our company?

Cognizant is a well known prestigious IT company. It is a leading provider of information technology, consulting, and business process outsourcing services. With over 50 global delivery centers and more than 100,000 employees as of December 1, 2010, CTS combine a unique global delivery model leading to c ustomer satisfaction. A member of the NASDAQ-100 Index and S&P 500 Index, Cognizant is a Forbes Global 2000 company and a member of the Fortune 1000 and is ranked among the top information technology companies in BusinessWeeks Hot Growth and Top 50 Perfor mers listings. Its estimated revenues for 2010 is $4.55 bill Hence, for a young, hard working IT graduate like me, CTS is one of the best company to join. 2. Why should I recruit you? Ans: I am honest, hard working person and have performed well in my academic carrier. I have got first class marks through out my carrier. More over, I am a good team player who can play important role in the success of the organization. This is a win win situation where I will get a chance to utilize my skills and grow which will in turn help this company to grow. 3. Do you have any question? Ans: I have nothing much to ask at this point of time. Well, a quick question came in my mind. Could you please tell me about the initial training programs for the fresh candidates like me? This is because I have heard that your company offers very good training to the freashers. I shall wait for the interview results. Thanks! That's all about apti part. Please prepare questions "why CTS","tell me about yourself" these two is most common, and I also face just these two, after two days CTS created a history at fiem. They took 244 after around 340 cleared aptitude, and I was one of them, hope to meet in CTS. Below are the few important grammatical rules which may be required to review to solve English aptitude paper in any MNCs

1. Possessive case Possessive case is generally used with living things e.g. the governors bodyguard. But is also used with personified objects: e.g. Indias heroes, natures law etc. 2. Comparison of adjectives: 1) Adjectives ending in or are followed by the preposition to(not than); as, Inferior, superior, prior, anterior, posterior, senior, junior.

e.g. Hari is inferior to rama in intelligence He is junior to all of his colleagues. 2) In comparing two things or classes of things the comparative should be used; as, Of Mumbai and Madras the former is wealthier. Of two evils, choose the less (not least). Note: later and latest refer to time, latter and last refer to position. Elder and eldest are used only of person, not of animals or thing. Older and oldest are used of both persons and things. 3. Personal pronouns There is a general construction e.g. You and I have done our duty. You and hari have idled away your time. He and I can never pull on together. i.e the construction is- you and I not I and you ,you and he not he and you ,he and I not I and he mind it. 4. Mood Subjunctive mood: a. past subjunctive is used 1) After the verb wish to indicate a situation which is unreal or contrary to fact: as, I wish I knew his name. (= Im sorry I dont know his name.)

She wishes the car belonged to you. 2) After if, to express improbability or unreality in the present: as; If I were you I should not do that (but I am not you, and never can be) If we started now we would be in time (but we cant start now) 3) After as if/though, to indicate unreality or improbability: as,

He orders me as if I were his wife (but I am not). He walks as though he were drunk (but he is not). 5. Tense This is a very vital part in grammar & also for apti. 6. Agreement of the verb with the subject 1) If the singular subjects are preceded by each and every the verb usually singular:as Every boy and girl was ready. Every man, woman and child was lost. 2) Two or more singular subjects connected by or, nor, either.or, neither...Nor take a verb in the singular: as, Either abdul or amir has stolen the watch. Neither rama nor his sister was there. 3) When subjects joined by or,nor are of different numbers, the verb must be plural, and the plural subject must be placed next the verb ;as, Rama and his brothers have done this. 4) When the subjects joined by or or nor are of different persons,the verb agrees with the nearer ; as, Either he or I am mistaken. Neither you nor he is mistaken. 5) Either, neither, each, everyone, many a, must be followed by a singular verb; as, Each of the substances is found in India. Many a man has done so. 6) Words joined to a singular subject by with, together with, in addition to, or as well as, etc.,are parenthetical, and therefore do not affect the number of the verb ; as, The chief, with all his men, was massacred. Rama, as well as hari and govind, likes hot curry. 7. The participle

Hearing the noise, the boy woke up. The word hearing qualifies the noun boy as an adjective does. It is formed from the verb hear, and governs an object. Participle is called a verbal adjective. a. Present participle We met a girl carrying a basket of flowers. b. Past participle Driven by hunger, he stole a piece of bread. c. Perfect participle Having rested, we continued our journey. The wind having failed, the crew set to work with a will. 1) Since the participle is a verb-adjective it must be attached to some noun or pronoun ; in other words it must always have a proper subject of reference. The following sentences are incorrect: Being a very hot day, I remained at my tent. Entering the room, the light was quite dazzling. The correct sentences are: It being a very hot day, I remained at my tent. Entering the room, I found the light quite dazzling. More examples: Sword being in hand, he rushed on the jailor. Breakfast having been over, we went out for a walk. 8. The gerund Gerund is verb-noun Few examples; I heard of his having gained a prize.

He is desirous of being praised. I hope you will excuse my (not me) leaving early. We rejoiced at his (not him) being promoted. 9. Auxiliaries This is another important chapter in grammar. A sentence construction: You should have been more careful. (Should + perfect infinitive indicates a past obligation that was not fulfilled). He should be in the library now. (Expresses probability). Note: Follow the auxiliaries (will/would, can/could, may/might etc . 10. Position of adverbs As a general rule, the word only should be placed immediately before the word it modifies; as, I worked only 2 sums. 11. Preposition 1) Since is used before a noun or phrase denoting some point of time, and is preceded by a verb in the perfect tenses ;as, I have eaten nothing since yesterday. Ha has been ill since Monday last. 2) From is used with non-perfect tenses; as, He will join school from tomorrow. I commenced work from 1st January. 3) For is used with a period of time; as, He has been ill for 5 days. 4) In before a noun denoting a period of time, means at the end of; within means before the end of; as, I shall return in an hour. I shall return within an hour.

5) Beside means by the side of, while besides means in addition to. 6) The prepositions for, from, in, on are often omitted before nouns of place or time; as, We did it last week, I cant walk a yard, wait a minute. 7) In and at are used in speaking of things at rest; to and into are used in speaking of things in motion; as, He is in bed. He ran to school. ,He jumped into the river.

8) On is used in speaking of things at rest, and upon the things in motion; as, He sat on a chair. , The cat sprang upon the table.

9) Till is used of time, and to is used of place; as, I slept till eight oclock. , He walked to the end of the street.

10) With often denotes the instrument and by the agent; as, He killed two birds with one shot. He was stabbed by a lunatic with a dagger. 11) But- as a rule is a conjunction. When used as a preposition but means except, with the exception of; as, What can he do but die. All is lost but honor. Note: also take a look at the prepositions that shows some most common relation to some words; as, 1) Place: Went about the world, leaned against a wall, tour round the world, put pen to paper, stand without the gate. (2) Time: by three oclock, ten minutes to twelve, on Monday. (3) Agency, instrumentality: Sent the parcel by post, was destroyed by fire, heard this through a friend, cut it with a knife.

(4) Manner: fought with courage, won with ease. (5) Cause, reason, purpose: Died of fever, died from fatigue, concealed it through shame, took medicine for cold. 6) Possession: The mosque of Omar, the boy with red hair 7) Contrast, concession: For (in spite of) all his wealth he is not content, with (in spite of) all his faults I admire him. 12. Conjunctions and their uses 1) Since, when used as a conjunction, should be preceded by a verb in the present perfect tense, and followed by a verb in the past indefinite tense; as, I have been in such a pickle since I saw you last. 2) That is now used a. To express reason, cause and is equivalent to because, for that, in that; as, He was annoyed that he was contradicted. b. To express purpose and is equivalent to in order that; as, We sow that we may reap. C. To express consequences, result, effect; as, Im so tired that I cant go on. 3) Scarcely should be followed by when, and not by than. Scarcely had he gone, when (not than) a policeman knocked at the door. 4) No sooner is followed by then, and not by but. No sooner had he returned than (not but) he was off again. No sooner did he see us than he dispersed.

13. Noun and pronoun 1) The object of verb or of a preposition, when it is a pronoun, should be in the objective form; as, Between you and me (not I) affairs look dark. Let you and me (not I) do it. There is really no difference between you and me. Please let jack and me go to the theatre. 14. Adjectives 1) A very common form of error is exemplified in the following sentence: The population of London is greater than any town in India. (Incorrect) The population of London is greater than that of any town in India. (Correct) Because, the comparison is between the population of London and the population of any town in India 15. Articles 1) Before a word beginning with a consonant sound a is used; as, A university, a European, a ewe, a one-rupee note, a one-eyed man. The words university, European etc. Begin with a consonant sound, that of you. One begins with the consonant sound of w. 2) Before words beginning with h and not accented on the first syllable, an is used; as, An historical novel, an hotel. 3) The red and white rose. (Means one rose) The red and the white rose. (Means two roses, the one red and the other white) The first and the second chapter=the first and second chapters. 16. Structures 1) subject+verb+noun/pronoun+adjective: The boy pushed the door open. We found the trunk empty. He turned the lamp low.

2) Subject+verb+noun/pronoun+present participle: I saw him crossing the bridge. She caught him opening yours letter. 3) Subject+verb+noun/pronoun+plain infinitive: I saw him go out. She watched him steal the watch. Let me go. 4) Subject+verb+noun/pronoun+past participle: I heard my name called. I want the letter typed. We found the house deserted. 5) Subject+verb+noun/pronoun+ (to be +) complement: I consider the plan (to be) unwise. We thought him (to be) foolish. The club chose Mr. Sunder treasurer. She called him a fool. 6) It+be+no good.e etc. +gerundial phrase: It is no good asking him for help. Its no use worrying about it. It is amusing watching the monkeys. It has been a pleasure meeting you. 7) clause (Simple present) infinitive) (Will/shall/can/may+plain If clause main

If you study hard a first class.

you will get

If he runs all the time there in time.

he can get

Note: Conditionals of this type tell us that something will happen if a certain condition is fulfilled. The condition may or may not be fulfilled. (8) If clause (Past subjunctive) infinitive) If you studied hard get a first class. If we started now in time. Note: Conditionals of this type are used when we talk about something which we dont expect to happen or which is purely imaginary. (9) clause (Past perfect) infinitive) If you studied hard got a first class. If he had taken my advice got into trouble. Note: Conditionals of this type say that something did not happen becoz a certain condition was not fulfilled. 17. The sequence of tenses: 1) A past tense in the principle clause is followed by a past tense in the subordinate clause;as, She replied that she felt better. he would not have you would have (Would/should/could/ might+perfect If clause main we would be you would (Would/should/could/might+plain main clause

I found out that he was guilty. Note: there are however two exceptions to the above rule: a) A past tense in the principle clause may be followed by a present tense in the subordinate clause when the subordinate clause expresses a universal truth ;as, Newton discovered that the force of gravitation makes apples fall. He said that honesty is the best policy. (b) When the subordinate clause is introduced by than, even if there is a past tense in the principle clause it may be followed by any tense required by the sense in the subordinate clause ;as, He liked you better than he likes me. He helped him more than he helps his own children. 2) A present or future tense in the principle clause may be followed by any tense required by the sense; as, He thinks that she is there. He thinks that she was there. He thinks that she will be there. He will think that she is/was/will be there. 18. Few sentence construction: 1) (a) He thought that he was safe there. (b) He thought himself to be safe there. 2) (a) I believed that he was a true friend. (b) I believed him to be a true friend. 3) (a) This proved that the man had stolen the horse. (b) This proved the man t have stolen the horse. (4) (a) We know that Rama is alive. (b) We know Rama to be alive.

19. In such sentences as the following, but is equivalent to a relative prono un followed by not, and serves to introduce an adjective clause:(1) There was not a woman present but wept to hear such news. [That is, who did not weep to hear such news.](2) There is no fireside but has one vacant chair. [That has not one vacant chair.] So, this was a brief review of few important grammatical rules. Follow a good English grammar book to learn about English grammar more effectively, efficiently. Best Wishes. Puzzle: Two or more essences out of a stock of five essences A, B, C, D, and E are used in making all perfumes by a manufacturer. He has learned that for a blend of essences to be agreeable it should comply with all the rules listed below. A perfume containing A, should also contain the essence C, and the quantity of C should be twice as that of A. A perfume containing B, must also have D as one of its components and they should be in equal proportion. A single perfume should never contain C as well as D. D and E should not be used together. A perfume containing the essence E should contain E in such a proportion that the total amount of E present should be greater than the total amount of the other essence or essences used. 1. Among the following which is an agreeable formula for a perfume? A) One part A, one part E B) Two parts B, two parts A C) Three parts C, three parts A D) Four parts D, four parts B E) Five parts E, five parts B Ans : D 2. Adding more amount of essence C will make which of the following perfumes agreeable? A) One part A, one part C, five parts E B) Two parts B, two parts C, two parts E C) One part B, one part C, one part E D) Two parts B, one part C, four parts E E) Two parts C, one part D, three parts E Ans : A 3. Among the following, the addition of which combination would make an unagreeable perfume containing two parts C and one part E agreeable? A) One part A

B) One part B C) Two parts C D) One part D E) Two parts E Ans : E 4. Among the following which combination cannot be used together in an agreeable perfume containing two or more essences? A) A and B B) A and N C) A and E D) B and D E) E and C Ans : A 5. Among the below mentioned formulas, which can be made agreeable by the eliminating some or all of one essence ? A) One part A, one part B, one part D, four parts E B) One part A, two parts C, one part D, four parts E C) One part A, one part B, one part D, one part E D) Two parts A, two parts C, one part D, two parts E E) Two parts B, one part C, two parts D, three parts E Ans : B Aptitude Test: Questions = 70; time limit = 70 min utes. Correct answer carry one mark and wrong answer carry 0.25 marks. Offline (paper & pen) test Verbal section(25 questions-25min) Directions for Questions 1-5: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage. The establishment of the third Reich influenced events in American history by starting a chain of events which culminated in war between Germany and the United States. The complete destruction of democracy, the persecution of laws, the war on religion, the cruelty and barrbarism of the Nazis and especially, the plans of Germany and her allies, Italy and Japan, for world conquest caused great indignation in this country and brought on fear of another world war. While speaking out aga inst Hitler's atrocities, the American profile generally favored isolationist policies, and neutrality. The neutrality acts of 1935 and 1936 prohibited trade with any belligerents or loans to them. In 1937 the president was empowered to declare an arms embargo in wars between nations at his discretion American opinion began to change somewhat after President Roosevelt's quarantine the aggressor speech at Chicago (1937) in which he severely criticized Hitler's policies. Germany's seizure of Austria and Munich pact for the partition of Czechoslovakia (1938) also around the American people. The conquest of Czechoslovakia in March 1939 was another rude awakening to the menace of the third Reich. In August, 1939, came the shock of the Nazi - Soviet pact and in September the attack on Poland and the outbreak of European war. The United States attempt to maintain neutrality in spite of sympathy for the democracies arranged against the Third Reich. The Neutrality act of 1939 repeated the arms embargo and permitted 'cash' and 'carry' exports of arms to belligerent nations. A strong national defense program was begun. A draft act was passed (1940) to strengthen the military services. A Lend - Lease Act (1940) authorized the president to sell, exchange or lend materials to any county deemed necessary by

him for the defense of the United States. Help was given to Britain territory in the western Hemisphere. In August 1941, President Roosevelt and prime minister Churchill met and issued the Atlantic Charter which proclaimed the kind of a world which should be established after the war. In December 1941, Japan launched the unprovoked attack on the United States at Pearl harbor, immediately thereafter Germany declared war on the united states.

1. USA entered the war against Germany A. because Pearl Harbor was attacked B. after peaceful efforts had failed C. because Germany declare war against it D. because Japan was an ally of Germany E. after Germany had signed the Nazi - Soviet pact
Ans : C

2. The Neutrality Act of 1939 favored Great Britain because A. the British had command of the sea B. the law permitted U.S.A. to trade only with the allies. C. it antagonized Japan D. it led to the Land - Lease Act E. it agreed with the British on the principle of the Atlantic
Charter Ans : A

3. An event that did not occur i n 1939 was the A. invasion of Poland B. invasion of Czechoslovakia C. passing of the Neutrality Act D. passing of the Land - Lease act E. outbreak of the war in Europe
Ans : D

4. One item occurring 1937 that the author does not mention in the
list of actions that alienated the American Public was A. The persecution of religious groups B. Nazi barbarism C. The pacts with Italy D. German plans for conquest of the world E. The burning of the Reich tag. Ans : E

5. The Land - Lease Act has designed to A. Strengthen USA's national defense B. Provide battle shit to the Allies C. Help the British D. the Atlantic Charter E. Avenge Pearl Harbor
Ans : A

Directions for Questions 6-10: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage One of the most dangerous drugs for pregnant women to consume is alcohol. Because alcohol is delivered quickly into the blood and passes quickly into the tissues and membranes, the human fetus is particularly vulnerable to its effects. In fact, the negative effects on a fetus are so pronounced that babies born after exposure to alcohol are said to be suffering from fetal alcohol syndrome. As a pregnant woman drinks alcohol, the alcohol is passed into her her bloodstream almost simultaneously. Moreover, because the bloodstream of the fetus is inextricably tied to that of the mother, the alcohol passes directly into the bloodstream of the fetus as well. And, what is more, the concentration of alcohol in the fetus is exactly the same as in the mother. For the mother, this concentration is not a problem because her liver can remove one ounce of alcohol from her system per hour. However, the fetus's liver is not completely developed (how developed it is depends on its stage of development). The rate at which it is able to eliminate the alcohol from the blood of the fetus is much slower. Eventually, the alcohol will be returned to the mother's system by passing across the placenta, but this process is slow. By the time this takes place, major neurological damage may have already occurred. Research has shown that as little as one drink of alcohol can produce significant, irreversible damage to the fetus. Babies born after exposure to alcohol generally exhibit facial distortion, inability to concentrate, and difficulty in remembering. Simply speaking, it is imperative that pregnant women avoid alcohol. Following are some sample questions on this passage:

6. How much time can it be inferred that it takes alcohol to enter a woman's
bloodstream after she takes a drink? A. about one hour B. a few seconds C. several minutes D. at least 24 hours Ans: B

7. According to the passage, how does the concentration of alcohol in a fetus


compare to that in the mother?

A. B. C. D.
Ans: C

The The The The

concentration concentration concentration concentration

is more. is less. is equivalent. cannot be measured.

8. It can be inferred that the development of a fetal liver depends on A. B. C. D.


how how how how many months pregnant the mother is much alcohol the mother has consumed large the fetus is well the mother has taken care of the fetus

Answer: A

9. According to the passage, how is alcohol finally returned to the mother's


system?

A. B. C. D.
Ans: B

it is it is it is it is

carried through the bloodstream transferred across the placenta expelled by the fetus's liver not completely returned

10.Which one of the following was NOT mentioned as a sign of fetal alcohol
syndrome?

A. B. C. D.
Ans: C

disfigurement of the face concentration difficulties increased aggression memory problems

Directions for Questions 11-15: Read each sentence to find if there is any grammatical error in it. If there is any error, it will be only one part of the sentence. The number or alphabet of that part is your answer.( Disregard punctuation errors if any)

11. The major / along with / his soldiers / were killed in the field/.no error. A Ans:D 12. In this way nuclear fission / or the splitting/of the atom / have been achieved /no error. A Ans:D 13. The trust has succeeded / admirably in raising / money for / its future programs/ no error. A Ans:D 14. The apparently obvious solutions / to most of his problems /were overlook by /many of his friends / no error. A C Ans:C B D E B C D E B C D E B C D E

15. By arresting the local criminals / and encouraging good people / we can end /hostilities of that area / no error. A E B C

D Ans: D

Directions for Questions 16-20: In each of the following questions, some sentence are given which are on the same theme. decide which sentence is the most preferable with respect to grammar; meaning and usage, suitable for formal writing in English. Find the correct sentence. 16. A) The dacoits being stopped to divide the booty, the police overtook them. B) The dacoits having stopped to divide the booty, the police had overtaken them C) The dacoits having stopped for dividing the booty, the police overtook them D) The dacoits having been stopped for dividing the booty, the police overtook them Ans : C 17. A) The harassed wife shot herself after bidding her husband the last good bye with a gun B) The harassed wife with a gun shot herself after bidding her husband the last goodbye C) The harassed wife shot herself with a gun after bidding her husband the last goodbye. D) With a gun the harassed wife shot herself, after bidding her husband the last goodbye. Ans: C 18. A) The receptionist must answer courteously the questions what are asked by the callers B) The receptionist must answer courteously the questions of all the callers C) The receptionist should answer courteously the questions of all callers D) The receptionist courteously should answer the questions of all callers E) There would have been no trouble if the receptionist had have always answered courteously. Ans: C

19 A) If you had told me that you were in Bombay I had certainly contacted by you instead of getting bored there B) If you had told me that you were in Bombay I would have certainly contacted you despite getting bored there. C) If you had told me that you were in Bombay I would have certainly contacted you instead of getting bored there. D) If you would have told me that you were in Bombay I had certainly contacted you instead of getting bored there Ans: C 20 A) The teaching staff must take their lectures regularly when are asked by the Principal B) The teaching staff had taken the lectures regularly had they known that the Principal would come to know about it. C) The teaching staff would have taken lectures regularly had they known that the Principal would know about it. D) Many irregularities were found in their lectures by the Principal and he could not be disregarded them. Ans: C Directions for Questions 21-25: In each of the following questions, a paragraph or a sentence has been broken up into different parts. The parts have been scrambled and numbered as given below. Choose the correct order of these parts from the given alternatives. 21. 1) not only for as an occupation 6) on modern lines 2) but also for 3) lumbering 4) construction purposes 5)

7) the manufacture of wood pulp. paper, resins etc. 9) has developed C) 3,5,9,6,8,1,4,2,7

8) owing to the great demand for timber A) 3,9,6,5,8,1,4,2,7 D)5,3,9,6,8,1,7,2,4 Ans: C 22. 1) keeper of the the 2) guardian of B) 3,8,9,5,6,1,7,2,4

3) as well as

4) The U.N.O is supposed to be

5) the morally conceived 6) political conscience 7) expressly defined rights and duties of sovereign states. 8) and A) 4,1,7,3,2,5,8,6 B) 4,2,6,8,1,3,5,7 C) 4,1,6,8,2,5,3,7 D) 4,2,7,3,1,5,8,6

Ans: C 23. 1) it is of vital importance his food 4) upon articles 2) if this can be prevented 3) since man depends for

5) that none of this soil should be wasted fertile soil. A) 3,1,2,4,6,5 Ans : C 24. 1) are free from 2) grow abundantly during short summer 6) like mosses and lichens A) 3,6,2,5,7,4,1,8 Ans: B 25. 1) Along the gutters is lingered, the street lamps 7) and B) 3,1,5,4,6,2

6) produced from the earth's layer of

C) 3,4,6,1,5,2

D) 3,5,1,2,6,4

3) low plants

4) Tundra regions

5)

8) ice C) 5,3,6,2,7,4,1,8 D) 5,4,1,8,7,2,3,6

B) 4,1,8,5,7,3,6,2

2) its tired breath a pale of chrysanthemum about

3) sliding its warm tongue over silent pavements, down 5) and rubbed its back against the huddled houses on corners 7) Slowly it rose and fell, windows

4) The gentle fox curled softly

6) then it curled up and slept

8) and pressing its blurred face aganist shop-

9) It coiled its body around the black railings. A) 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9 9,6,8,5,7,1,4,2,3 Ans: C Analytical section (25 Q's - 30 mins) Questions 1-5 1. A guidance counselor is planning schedules for 30 students. Sixteen students say they want to take French, 16 want to take Spanish, and 11 want to take Latin. Five say they want to take both French and Latin, and of these, 3 wanted to take Spanish as well. Five want only Latin, and 8 want only Spanish. How many students want French only? Ans: 7 Students B) 2,9,6,8,5,7,4,3,1 C) 4,9,5,1,3,8,7,2,6 D)

2. A veterinarian surveys 26 of his patrons. He discovers that 14 have dogs, 10 have cats, and 5 have fish. Four have dogs and cats, 3 have dogs and fish, and one has a cat and fish. If no one has all three kinds of pets, how many patrons have none of these pets? Ans: 5 patrons 3. In a school of 320 students, 85 students are in the band, 200 students are on sports teams, and 60 students participate in both activities. How many students are involved in either band or sports? Ans: 225 Students 4. In a class of 50 students, 18 take Chorus, 26 take Band, and 2 take both Chorus and Band. How many students in the class are not enrolled in either Choru s or Band? Ans: 8 Students 5. Twenty-four dogs are in a kennel. Twelve of the dogs are black, six of the dogs have short tails, and fifteen of the dogs have long hair. There is only one dog that is black with a short tail and long hair. Two of the dogs are black with short tails and do not have long hair. Two of the dogs have short tails and long hair but are not black. If all of the dogs in the kennel have at least one of the mentioned characteristics, how many dogs are black with long hair but do no t have short tails? Ans: 3 dogs Questions 6-10:

6. The ratio of white balls and black balls is 1:2. If 9 gray balls is added it
becomes 2:4:3. Then what is number of black balls ? Ans:12 7. There are 10 coins. 6 coins showing head. And 4 showing tail. Each coin was randomly flipped (not tossed) seven times successively. after flipping the coins are 5 heads 4 tails one is hided the hided coin will have what ?. Ans :Head 8. Two cars are 500 cm apart. each is moving forward for 100 cm at a velocity of 50 cm/s and receding back for 50 cm at 25cm/s at what time they will collide with each other. Ans : 14sec 9. A car travels from B at a speed of 20 km/hr. The bus travel starts from A at a time of 6 A.M. There is a bus for every half an hour interval. The car starts at 12 noon. Each bus travels at a speed of 25 km/hr. Distance between A and B is 100 km. During its journey , The number of buses that the car encounter is ? Ans: 17

10. The ratio of the ages of the father and the son is 5:3, After 10 years it will be in the ratio3:2. What will be their ages? Ans: 60,40 Directions for Questions 11-15: Each question given below has a problem and two statements numbered I and II giving certain information. You have to decide if the information given in the statements are sufficient for answering the problem. Indicate your answer as (a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question; (b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question; (c) If the data in either in I or II alone are sufficient to answer the question; (d) If the data even in both the statements together are not sufficient to answer the question; (e) If the data in both the statements together are needed; 11. Among four brothers - Anil, Pawan, Neeraj, and Sahil, who is the heaviest? I) Anil and Pawan are of the same weight II) Pawan weighs more than Neeraj, but less than Sahil Ans: E 12. Who is C's partner in a game of cards invoving four players A, B, C and D ? I) D is sitting opposite to A II) B is sitting right of A and left of D. Ans: C 13. What is Gagan's age? I) Gagan, Vimal and Kunal are all of the same age II) Total age of Vimal, Kunal and Anil is 32 and Anil is as old as Vimaal and Kunal together. Ans: E 14. How much amount Ronnie required to pay for the new car in the buy -back scheme? I) The cost of the new car was three times the cost price of his old car II) His old car was valued at Rs. 25000 under buy -back scheme Ans: E 15. In which year was Rahul born? I) Rahul at present is 25 years younger to his mother II) Rahul's brother, who was born in 1964, is 35 years younger to his mother.

Ans: E Directions for Questions 16-20: Convert the given binary numbers. 16. (100100101011) 2 = ( Ans: (4453)8 )8

17. (1010111110110010) 2= ( Ans: (AFB2)16 18. (1100 1010 ) 2 =( Ans: (202) 10 19. (1010111110110010) 2 =( Ans: ( 127662) 8 20. (10011101) 2 =( Ans: (157) 10 )10 )10

)10

)8

Directions(21-25): A painter is given a task to paint a cubical box with six different colours for different faces of the cube. The detailed account of it was given as: A) Red face should lie between Yellow and Brown faces B) Green face should be adjacent to the Silver face. C) Pink face should lie adjacent to the Green Face D) Yellow face should lie opposite to the Brown one E) Brown face should face down F) Silver and Pink faces should lie opposite to each other. 21) The face opposite to Red is A) Yellow Ans: B 22) The upper face is A) Red Ans: C 23. The faces adjacent to Green are A) Yellow, Pink, Red, Silver B) Brown, Pink, Red, Silver B) Pink C) Yellow D) Silver B) Green C) Pink D) silver

C) Red, Silver, Yellow, Brown Ans: D 24. The face opposite to Silver is A) Pink B) Brown C) Red

D) Pink, Silver, Yellow, Brown.

D) Green

Ans: A 25. Three of the faces adjacent to Red face are A) Silver, Green, Brown Pink, Green Ans: B Reasoning section (20 Questions - 20 mins) Directions for Questions 1-4: In each questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. B) Silver, Brown, Pink C) Silver, Pink, Green D) Yellow,

Give answer (A) if only conclusion I follows; (B) if only conclusion II follows; (C) if either I or II follows; (D) if neither I nor II follows and (E) if both I and II follow.

1. Statements

All students in my class are intelligent Rohit is not intelligent

Conclusions :

I. Rohit is not a student of my class II. Rohit must work hard.

Ans: A 2. Statements : Some men are educated Educated persons prefer small families Conclusions : I. All small families are educated II. Some men prefer small families Ans: B

3. Statements

All lamps are hooks No hook is coloured

Conclusions :

I. Some lamps are coloured II. No lamp is coloured

Ans: B 4. Statements : All plants are trees No tree is green Conclusions : I. Some plants green II. Those plants which are not trees are green Ans: D

Directions for Questions 5-6: In each questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. 5. Statements : All chairs laugh Some birds laugh Conclusions : I. All chairs are birds II. Some birds are chairs III. Those who do not laugh are not chairs IV. Some birds do not laugh

A) Only II follows C) Only II and IV follow E) None follows

B) Only I follows D) Only IV follows

Ans: E

6. Statements

Some coolers are watches No watch is bed.

Conclusions :

I. No watch is cooler II. No cooler is watch III. Some watches are beds IV Some coolers are beds

A) None follows C) Only either II or III follows E) Only either II or IV follows

B) Only I and IV follow D) Only either III or IV follows

Ans: A Directions7-15: In each of the following questions one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group 7. A) Obtuse B) Acute C) Reflex D) Convex Ans : D 8. A) Nylon B) Rayon Ans: Linen 9. A) 16 B) 64 Ans: C 10. A) CEI B) QSX Ans : B C) JLP D) QSW C) 27 C) Linen D) Viscose

D) 32

11. A) ZXVT B) SQOM Ans : C

C) ECBA

D) UHF

12. A)Cupboard B)Chair C) Rug D) Bed Ans: C 13. A) Epicentre B) Seismology C) Focus D) Crater Ans: D 14. A) Arc B) Diagonal C) Tangent D) Radius Ans: B 15. A) Dynamics B) Mechnics C) Electronics D) optics

Ans: B 16. In a Mach Past, seven persons are standing in a row. Q is standing left to R but right to P. O is standing right to N and left to P. Similarly , S is standing right to R and left to T. Find out who is standing in the middle. A) P B) Q Ans: B C) R D) O

17. Sitting in a row in front of the camera, Mr.X is on the left of the person sitting in the centre but is on the right of Mr. Y. Mr. P is on the right of Mr. Z and Mr. R is on the right of Mr. P. Mr R is the second person from the person sitting in the centre. Who is the person sitting in the centre? A) Mr. X Ans: C B) Mr. Y C) Mr .Z D) Mr. R

18. You are given eight jelly doughnuts. The doughnuts all weigh the same amount except for one which is heavier. You have a balancing scale at your disposal. What's the minimum number of weighing required for you to pick out the heavy doughnut every time? Ans:Two 19. A man is looking at a photograph of someone. His friend asks who it is. The man replies, "Brothers and sisters, I have none. But that man's father is my father's son." Who was in the photograph? Ans: His son 20. A father is four times as old as his son. In twenty years, he'll be twice as old. How old are they now? Ans: The father is 40, and the son is 10.

Aptitude (It had 3 sections) : Total : 70 marks : 70 mins 1. English (25 marks : 20 mins) Consisting of 2 "huge" passages, scrambled sentences, finding meaningful sequences, choosing the correct sentence out of a lot. 2. Quantititive Ability (25 marks : 30 mins) Consisting of Venn Diagram, Cube-cutting, decimal-bin conv ($*$.. -- that one), how many nos can be formed ... etc 3. Logic and Non-verbal Ability (20 marks : 20 mins) Logic (Statement/conclusion - practise RS Agarwal 4 that specially 2 statement - 4 conclusions which most of the guys avoid as i did), puzzle test (team formation), finding odd figure , fig_A : fig_B :: fig_C : ? (refer 2 RS Agarwal for that) They will snatch the qtn sheets after stipulated times (mentioned at beg of each section) and will give u the next one. My suggestion is to practise uncommon thaigs from RS Agarwal and

to do each chapter complete (each subparts also). And time management is the final word. dont go for all the 70 qtns at first. mark the ones u can do on ur own in stipulated time minus 2 mins and save that 2 mins for msking wild guesses (since there is no negative marking). thatz all for aptitudes. Remember: This is 100% lottery. so failing to clear apti does'nt really mean that u r bad at that, but ur lucks were not with u. Personal / Technical Interview They really had no time to see ur CVs or Certificates. all of u will be given a data sheet alongwith apti answer paper. This contained the following fields : - Name, Date of Birth, Academic Details, Software Orientation, Strength - Weakness, Expections from CTS, Long Term and Short Term goals with CTS and qualities reqd for a software professional and why ? Fill that up carefully as u will be asked from there only. A good news for non-comp-sci guys.. u will be asked from ur dept subs, or may be even from Class XII physics (Doppler Effect) or Class X maths (like Ht and Dist, probablity). nother thing, giv ur hobby carefully... u will be asked from that Anyways, my interview was like this sort of : ---- Hello Mahul, Good Evening, nice to meet u, i am **** (his name) , plz be seated. - Tell me something about urself - So, u know C ! so tell me, what is a function ? - What is recursion ? give me an example of that . - what is the need of using functions in C language ? - What is Linklist, what is Tree ? - What are the phases of a software life cycle ? - Now I will ask u from RDBMS . what is Referential Integrity ? - Clarify Ref. Integrity with the help of an example taling 2 relations - Any quieries u hav on CTS ?? - So u love Cricket ! so tell me ur feelings Saurav being back in the side. - Can u name india's finance nad rail minister ? - would u like 2 work in client/server or in mainframe ? - So u know OS ! so tell me what is multitasking ? does DOS support it ? - what are the differences between unix and linux ? - I'm done from my side, do u have any qtns to ask ? It lasted for about 20 mins. The interviewer was very friendly. Eye-contact and confidence is the key. They are also seeing the attitude. Answer evrythng casually, with light smile. To remain confident i tip i can give u : think as if u are just going to give a lab-viva of ur college. and dont keep so many formalities in mind like - handshake, sitting style etc. Those will puzzle u a lot. never say "no" directly to any answer. if the term is just heard by u, then give a try. 1900 appeared for Aptitude - 612 cleared. 400 academically top-10 candidates directly sat for tech. interview. total selected candidates = 313 out of 2300 and i was one of them ! best of luck for all ....

CTS PAPER ON 9th MARCH AT KOLKATA Hi Friends.... It was an incampus of Cognizant ...... The test was devided into 3 parts.....(A), (B) & (C) In (A) There was 25 Q Time: 20min a. There was a long passage and Q from it.(attempt at last) 5-6 Q b. Find out the right / wrong sentence(s). It was easy one. There was gramartical error, Read carefully u will be able 2 find it. 15-16 Q c. Arrange the sentences. Apply common sence 5-6 Q In (B) 25 Q Time 30 min Easy One...... a. Cube Colouring problem....... A black cube was cut intu 64 equal pieces. Then 4 cube of one face which were in diagonal removed and then coloured red. Then Answer The following Q 1. What is the difference between the number of cubes which is coloured in 3 side, in the previous(black) and now(red)? Ans: 0 2 4 8 2. What is the difference between the number of cubes which is coloured in 2 side, in the previous(black) and now(red)? 3.What is the difference between the number of cubes which is coloured in 1 side, in the previous(black) and now(red)? 4 How many cubes will be unchanged????? B) Seating arrangement problem. (Practise from RS Agarwal) C) A, B, C, D are 4 B/W photo ; P , Q , R are 3 Colour Photo. There r 2 album X ,Y,. U have 2 put photos in that two albums. in such a way that... B,P and Q,C cant in same album. An album can hold max 2 Colour photo... Then 4-5 Q........ Easy

Ven diagram problem. There was more Q ... But easy one..... Keep Patient to solv In (C) It was an easy paper.....20Q 20 min Odd Figure, Reasining etc. INTERVIEW 20-25 min In inter view At home Environment...(T & HR) 1. Say about urself. 2.Favourite Sub. 3.Basic Q from DBMS, Software Engg, Java, C..... Like Why SW ENGG required? What is SDLC? What r the stapes in watefall model...... 4.What is ur preferable location??? Why This Company?? Best Of Luck............ CTS PAPER ON 4th MARCH AT WEST BENGAL Paper pattern: Verbal Ability (The no. of ques on each topic in each section may vary) 5 on Finding the Correct Sentences. 5 on Finding the the incorrect Sentences. 5 on Arranging the Jumbled Sentences. 2 Reading Comprehensions with 5 Questions in Each. Quantitative: 5 on Venn Diagrams(One ques 5 parts) 5 Data Sufficiency problems 5 on Binary Numbers 5 on Cubes(One ques 5 parts) Some Aptitude questions on percentage(machine rate depriciate etc ....) & equation. only & like A left home early it take him 10 mnts to go to bus stand, if he left at 1:40 when he will reach.......this type Analytical: 6 on Syllogisms 2 on Logical Connectives 2 on Picture based completion 12 on Oddman out Picture based 3 on Puzzles There was no -ve marking. Tip 1: First answer Correction of sentences, Finding the incorrect sentences and the Jumbled sentences and then read a Reading Comprehension that is short in textual matter in that order. First read the RC questions and then read the RC, You will get all the answers in no time. Tips 2: First do the Binary numbers problem, its a direct lifting from the Book Quicker Maths by Tyra. It says substitute $=1 and *=0 and just solve the problems. There will be some

catches like it doubles and things like that just forget them and go on doing its just plain Binary numbers.Data Sufficiency was very easy. Then do the Venn Diagrams. Please practice these before you go, its very easy and it uses 3 sets on a whole. Now do the problem on Cubes Tips 3: First do the syllogisms its very easy just draw the venn diagrams and you will fly through the questions in no time.Please refer to the CAT books for these. Nonverbal from RS Agarwal will help you a lot.Some easy questions in picture based to look forward will be the figures which are very easy Then do odd man out. Puzzles do it at the last you will be quite relieved to have only 3 left and will be happy to do it. To crack Cts appti solve Arun sharma Verbal ability This book will help u to crack verbal ability portion & Half of analytical portion with an ease. For better result u may solve the papers of merit trac & time(cat papers). Technical Round:They only test whether u have basic funda or not. Be ready for any ques on what ever subject u have given in ur CV. Be confident with ur answer if u give any wrong ans admit it they will be impressed & they may test ur knowledge by telling u wrong ans then confidently handle that challenge. I have been asked:C++ diff c & c++ What is Inheritance ? What are the types of inheritance ? What is multi-level Inheritance ? Polymorphism with eg. C Will this execute ? main() no Will this execute ? main(){} yes What is the output of for(;;) ? What is the output of for(;;); ? What is a pointer ? where we use it & how(with e.g) what is library functions? Where it is kept?where to set the path for library function? what r the steps to handle a file in c? Data structure: Write fibonacii series in 1 line & explain it. DBMS What is normalisation? Types? explained first normal form . What is RDBMS and compare with DBMS? what is primary & foreign key? That all about technical. I answered all the question.

Our technical & Hr round was combined so same interviewer took my Hr. My interviewer was very friendly, modest & polite. Introduce ur self? Tell me about ur hobbies & reason behind it Who is ur role model as a software engg? Do u have any question? When the result is declared thanks God!!!!!!!!!!!!!! my name was on the list. Tips to crack HR:1. Dont fell nervous,be cool & composed,remember ur interviewer is also nervous

during the time of ur interview


2. Answer confidently,they also know that u are appearing 4 first time. 3. Read the profie of the company before u sit for ur HR round. 4. Search this same site for different candidate experience there u will find some good

HR question with answer Believe in GOD give ur best, u will be in Cognizant in no time. BEST OF LUCK. ANALTICAL SECTION (25 questions-30min) (1-5) Venn diagram A group is divided into three. The first group is persons of 5'6 height and second and third r 6'0 and 6'6 respectively. There r totally 130 peoples, 50 of them r 5'6 and 65 of them r 6'6, 10 of them r 5'6 and 6'6, 15 of them r 5'6 and 6, 20 of them r 6'6 and 6, and 5 of them r all the three. (1) How many of them r 6 feet? (Ans 70) (2) How many of them r only 6 feet? (Ans 30) (3) How many of them are only 56? (Ans 20) (4) How many of them are only 66? (Ans 30) (5) How many of them are at least two? (Ans 50) Important formula in Venn diagram is EXACTLY ONE = TOTAL - EXACTLY TWO - ALL THREE (6-10) quantitative questions Questions on Blood relations(quite difficult) Other questions r from profit loss and other general questions. Sorry I dont remember (11-15) data sufficiency--Very easy one (16-20) binary conversion Please dont read anything in the question. Just change any value to binary and convert that 1 to $ and 0 to *. (Eg) LCM of (12 15 10) (ans 60 = 111100 = $$$$**) (21-25) cubes Questions like :if a dice is thrown 2 on top,3&5 at left &right,in another turn 5 on top,3&4 at left&right and one another condition(dont remember exactly) 21-25 What is opposite to 5?..... NON VERBAL SECTION (20 questions-20 min) (1-4) syllogism (study all rules in the aggarwal book but TIME book will help u a lot)

(Eg) All mosquitoes are lizards. All lizards are insects. (Ans: all mosquitoes are insects) (5-6) logical deduction (study all rules from TIME book) (7-15) figure sequence and odd one out from figures (very easy)(just go through R S Agarwal) (16-17) Seating arrangement (18-20) logical puzzle

After two hours the sortlist was declared by them .I was almost sure that I would be clearing the aptitude.

HR + TECHNICAL INTERVIEW (please write carefully your HR form) Be confident at the time of interview and maintain smile on your face.First ly i was tensed bcoz my technical was not so good & all the panelyst were MTech. Elect. from IIT. INTERVIEWER: Hello Akshay! Me: Good Afternoon Sir. INTERVIEWER: Good afternoon.Please be sitted. Me: Thank you, Sir . INTERVIEWER: Tell me about yourself? Me: Told(academic).......Apart from studies bckgrnd I am also a good sportsman .I led under 14 cricket team of latur district and got runner -up prize for Kho-Kho cometition. INTERVIEWER: Are you a player of your college team? Me: No Sir,Only last year students are allowed to play in the team. INTERVIEWER: Were you a part of your college's annul social gathering sports? Me: Yes Sir, I was captain of the T.E Trical Cricket team. INTERVIEWER: What role did you play in it? Me: I was the opening batsman and also the WC in team who has responsibility of heading the team. INTERVIEWER: What do you expect from CTS? Me: My whole knowledge and skills should be utilised by CTS.There should be great environment. INTERVIEWER: Have you appeared for TCS and Infy.? Me: No,Sir.Waiting for CTS. INTERVIEWER: Why CTS? Me: As it is world's fastest growing company it is growing exponentially, I am also fast in my life.CTS and My principles match exactly,that's why CTS. INTERVIEWER: As you are fast, tell me five things about microprocessor very fast Me: Told.....confidently and surely but fastly INTERVIEWER: Tell me 5 applications of OP-AMP? Me: Told....(they check confidence)(when i gave 3 he said 1 just for checking confidence. INTERVIEWER: Which is your favourite subject? Me: Power System INTERVIEWER :I have conducted interview of 5 electrical student all have same favourite subject ,Why?

Me: I don't know about them but as per my opinion everything in Power system is visible lively. INTERVIEWER: What is skin effect,corona............?Have you seen it? Me: Explained .. INTERVIEWER: What did you get from Linear Control Systems? Me: Answered.. INTERVIEWER: Do you have any question? Me: Sir,I have one more year to complete my course What do you expect me to do in thisone year to fit into CTS INTERVIEWER: If selected no need to do anything.You just be cleared with your basics. Me: Thank You, Sir INTERVIEWER: Wait for the result. Me: Thank You,Sir and HAPPY HOLI I WAS ALMOST SURE THAT I WOULD BE THE AMONG THE PLACED.PLEASE BE CONFIDENT. The Merit Track conducted the test. It was organized perfectly and they expect discipline from us.. Before the test u have to fill a form. Do it carefully because some of my friends got questions 4m tat. 1.Software Orientation: 2.Hobbies and extra-curricular activities 3.Strengths and Weakness 4.Expectation from CTS 5.Why CTS 6. Long term and short-term goal with CTS 7.What are the qualities necessary for software professional to be successful WRITTEN TEST (3 sections) NO VE MARKING 1.Analytical Ability (25 Q, 30 Minutes) Venn diagram questions Data sufficiency coding 1 represented as $ and 0 as *(easy.. jus convert it into Binary) Cubes related questions are very important My suggestion is do Coding First. Then Venn dig. Cube problem n others..u can surely score full marks fm coding n venn digcube is also easy when u understand it.For cube take the cubic root of the no of pieces.64 means 4(keep as x value)..then 2 side painted means 12*(x2).1side painted means 6*(x-2) 2 . (horizontal n vertical) like wise u must think n apply according to the question.. 1.venn dig- people hving dif heights 6feet ,66 feet, 55 feet.and questions like no of people who is 6 feet.no of people who is 55feet.. 2.In codin there will be only normal arithmetic operations n L.c.m..i don remember them. For ex..64/4= 16 = $****.first solve it n convert it to binary.. 3.Cube- a cube of 12 cm is cut into small 3cm pieces..then place another 4 small cubes over it..and another 2 small cubes over the 4cubes..then again one more cube over the 2 cubethe cube is then painted from top to bottom 12/3=4so 4row 4columndraw a dig of cube first. Imagining the cube only help u to solve rather than formulas. How many cubes r painted on only one side? how many cubes r painted on only 2 sides?

how many cubes r painted on only 3 sides? how many cubes r painted on only 4 sides? how many cubes r painted 0 sides? (my friends told me tat cube problems hav more marks than other questions) 2.Verbal Ability (20 Q, 20 Min) Comprehension Find out the incorrect sentence Find out the correct sentence Jumbled Passages -Don prepare any thing for this ..It won help u..Jumbled sent n correct incorrect sent are a little confusing..it depends on ur grammer n English language skills. do the comprehension last(it is a very big passage..i didnt even read it ,jus ticked..no time) 3.Attention Details (20 Q, 20 Min) Find the odd man out Analogy of figures (Simple) syllogism Puzzle Very easy compared to other sections..any one can crack it with out any preparation..If u think to prepare jus go through puzzle test n syllogism from R.S.Agarwal Verbal reasoning Analogy of figures Non verbal Reasoning Interview: Next Day My interview was at 4 .00 p.m.I was really exhausted at tat time in waiting from morning. 9 panels (approx 25 each). I went into the interview hall. He was reading something. Me: Good Evening sir.. He: (raised his head).Good eve.Sit down Me: Thank u sir He: again he started to read something.after 10 sec he asked So u are Uma Me: yes sir He: Tell me smthing abt urself Me: said. He: Tell abt ur project Me: Told abt the theme of project ,modules n everything I know.(as I m in the start of my final sem I don know my project in depth) He: wat language Me: C n Java He: So,wat r u doing ,wat is ur part in that. Me: (told frankly)Sir as I m in the start of my final sem I know only the concept.We are having one more month to complete it. So we are still learning things abt our project. He: k(great relief for me).. u hav put tat u know C n C++. Me: Yes sir He: Tell abt Object Oriented Programming Me: Tld abt inheritance, abstraction, Encapsulation, polymorphism. He: Tell all those things with an example program. Me: (Be Confident in whatever u say.. Even though u fear don show it in ur face) Explained him all with examples he interrupted me thrice and asked questions frm wat I said.

He: wat is Overloading and overridingwith eg program Me: Explained it with program He: wat is operator n function overloading its diffe Me: Explained He: wat is virtual ,Inline.. Me: Explnd (I bcame happy as I answd al of them..but my happiness didnt last much time) He: kListen Carefully..I will give u a situation(Oh!GodSave me).In a college Library they contain a set of books..and all the books are different..many professors will take those book now and then.. the books come from various places and he kept on saying(I couldnt understand al tat he said) tell wat concept of inheritance u implement in this situation.. Me: Multiple Inheritance(tld quickly) He: hmmWat is the base n derived class in it Me: Base class-Book.Derived class- professors He: wat is the relation n wat details each class contains. Me: Base class contains the details of bookID,Authourderived class contains the details abt professorswho hav last taken it.. date of returnand said something more abt the relations(not sure ) He: questioned from wat I said. I answered two more questions..it was difficult. So I started to think He: K(Stoppd my thinking)..wat is ur goal n wat do u want to become Me: I want to become a senior s/w engineer and must have learnt so many things in my way of it He: hmm..Wat is the method Me: it is a function-block of code etc. HE: Why v have to use it.. wat is the reason Me: reduces complexity..if the pgm is like a paragraph it is not easy for user to understandreduces length.. reusabilityblah..blah.. He: kwrite the declaration of an array of pointer. Me: did He: K, apart frm ur curiculm hav u dne anyting in computer science Me: yes sir I hav dne paper presentation in Cryptography He: tell abt it Me: this is easy for meI explained. He: k..thats al the questions from my sideDo u want to ask me any thing Me: how many months we will be provided the training.. He: answered and asked If u are placed means are u comfortable to work in chennai (tat is the clue tat I m placed..I got excited tat I m going to get selected) ME: Yes sir Im very much Comfortable to work there He: k..thank you Me: Thank u so much sir..

CTS Paper
1. A says " the horse is not black". B says " the horse is either brown or grey." C says " the hoese is brown" At least one is telling truth and atleast one is lying. tell the colour of horse? Answer : grey 2. A son and father goes for boating in river upstream . After rowing for 1 mile son notices the hat of his

fathe falling in the river.After 5 min. he tells his father that his hat has fallen. So they turn round and are able to pick the hat at the point from where they began boating after 5min. Tell the speed of river? Ans...6 miles/hr 3. A+B+C+D=D+E+F+G=G+H+I=17 where each letter represent a number from 1 to 9. Find out what does letter D and G represent if letter A=4. (8 marks) Ans. D=5 G=1 4.

Argentina had football team of 22 player of which captain is from Brazilian team and goalki from European team. For remainig palayer they have picked 6 from argentinan and 14 fromeuropean. Now for a team of 11 they must have goalki and captain so out of 9 now they plan to select 3 from rgentinian and 6 from European. Find out no. of methods avilable for it. (2 marks) Ans : 160600( check out for right no. 6C3 * 14C6) 5. Three thives were caught stealing sheep, mule and camel. A says " B had stolen sheep " C says " B had stolen mule" B says he had stolen nothing. The one who had stolen horse is speaking truth. the one who had stolen camel is lying . Tell who had stolen what? (5 marks) Ans. A- camel ;B- mule ;C- horse 6. A group of friends goes for dinner and gets bill of Rs 2400 . Two of them says that they have forgotten their purse so remaining make an extra contribution of Rs 100 to pay up the bill. Tell the no. of person in that group. (3 marks) Ans - 8 person 7. In acolony there are some families. Each of them have children but different in numbers.Following are conditions: A) No of adult no of sons no of daughters no of families. B) Each sister must have atleast one brother and should have at the most 1 sister. C) No of children in one family exceeds the sum of no of children in the rest families. Tell the no of families.(5 marks) Ans : 3 families 8. There are 6 people W,H,M,C,G,F who are murderer , victim , judge , police, witness, hangman. There was no eye witness only circumtancial witness. The murderer was sentenced to death. Read following statement and determine who is who. 1. M knew both murderer and victim. 2. Judge asked C to discribe murder incident. 3. W was last to see F alive. 4. Police found G at the murder site. 5 H and W never met. ( 8 marks) The above mentioned questions are of 37 marks rest I don,t rememberas they had no of condition. One which mentions about hundustani music Gazals ect. is tobe solved through venn diagram. Its of 8 marks. and another was grading 5 student which was of 5 marks.

Directions for Questions 1-5: In each of the following questions, there are three words which are related in some way. The relationship in each caseis indicated by one of the four alternatives (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below. The alternative which best states the relationship is the answer. (a) (b) (c) (d) P includes part of Q and part of R but Q and R are independent of each other. P includes Q and part of R but Q is independent of R. P,Q and R include parts of one another P includes both Q and R

1. Wheat, Loaf, Barley Ans: A 2. Singer, Writer, Actor Ans: C 3. Soldier, Army, engineer Ans: A 4. Tiger, Elephant, Quadruped Ans: D 5. Researcher, historian, scholar. Ans:C Questions 6-10 : 6. The total no. of numbers that are divisible by 2 or 3 between 100 and 200(both inclusive) are Ans:67 7. From a pack of cards Jack, Queen, King & ace are removed. Then the algebraic sum of rest of the cards is Ans:216 8. The average temperature of days from Monday to Wednesday is 37 degree Celsius and that of from Tuesday to Thursday is 34 degrees. The temperature of Thursday is 4/5th of Monday. Then the temperature of Thursday is Ans: 36 degrees 9. B is 50% faster than A. If A starts at 9 A.M. and B starts at 10 A.M. A travels at a speed of 50 km/hr. If A and B are 300 kms apart, The time when they meet when they travel in opposite direction is ? Ans:12 noon

10. A cube of 12 mm is painted on all its side. If it is made up of small cubes of size 3mm. If the big cube is splitted into those small cubes, the number of cubes that remain unpainted is Ans: 8 Directions for Questions 11-15 : Each question given below has a problem and two statements numbered I and II giving certain information. You have to decide if the information given in the s tatements are sufficient for answering the problem. Indicate your answer as (a) (b) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question; if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question;

(c) if the data in either in I or II alone are sufficient to answer the question; (d) if the data even in both the statements together are not sufficient to answer the question; (e) if the data in both the statements together are needed;

11. How many new year's greeting cards were sold this year in your shop? I. Last year 2935 cards were sold II The number of cards sold this year was 1.2 times that of last year. Ans: E 12. Hemant ranks tenth in a class . How many students are there in the class? I. His friend got 58th rank which is the last. II Hemant's rank from the last 49th Ans: C 13. In a code, 'lee pee tin' means ' Always keep smiling' . What is the code for 'smiling'. I. 'tin lut lee' means ' Always keep left' II 'dee pee' means 'rose smiling' Ans: C 14. At what time did sonali leave her home for office ? I. Sonali received a phone call at her home II Sonali's car reached office at 10.15 AM , 45 minutes after she left her home Ans: B

15. A, B, C, D and E are sitting ina row. B is between A and e. Who among them is in the middle ? I. A is left of B and right of D II C is at the right end Ans: E Directions for Questions 16-20 :Convert the given binary numbers. 16. (1000 1111) 2 Ans: (143)10 17 ( 10 1011 0001) 2 Ans: (2B1)
16 =

)10

)16

18. ( 1100 1110 0001) 2


Ans: (CE1)16

)16

19.

(1 1101) 2 = ( Ans: (29)10

)10

20

(10 1011 1111 1001) Ans:(2BF9)16

=(

)16

Directions(21-25): A solid cube of each side 8cms, has been painted red , blue , black on pairs of opposite faces.It is then cut into cubical blocks of each side 2cms. 21. How many cubes have only one face painted? A) 8 Ans:C 22. How many cubes have 3 faces painted? A) 0 Ans:D 23. How many cubes have two faces painted red and black and all other faces unpainted? A) 4 Ans:B B) 8 C) 16 D) 32 B) 4 C) 6 D) 8 B) 16 C) 24 D) 28

24.

How many cubes have 2 faces painted black? A) 2 Ans:D B) 4 C) 8 D) None

25.

How many cubes are there in all A) 64 Ans:A B) 56 C) 40 D) 32

REASONING section (20 Q's - 20 mins) Directions for Questions 1-4: In each questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer (A) if only conclusion I follows; (B) if only conclusion II follows; (C) if either I or II follows; (D) if neither I nor II follows and (E) if both I and II follow. 1. Statements : Some papers are files. Some files are pens. Conclusions : I some files are not pens.

II. Some pens are papers. Ans: D 2. Statements : All locks are keys No key is a spoon Conclusions : I No lock is a spoon

II. No spoon is a lock Ans: A 3. Statements : Some bottles are pencils Some pencils are glasses Conclusions : I No glass is bottle

II. Some bottles are glasses

Ans: D 4. Statements : Sohan is a good sportsman sportsmen are healthy. Conclusions : I All healthy persons are sportsmen.

II. Sohan is healthy. Ans: D

Directions for Questions 5-6: In each questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

5. Statements

All green are blue. All blue are white.

Conclusions :

Some blue are green.

II. Some white are green III Some green are not white III. All white are blue.

A) Only I and II follow C) Only I and IV follow. E) All follow.

B) Only I and III follow. D) Only II and IV follow

Ans: A

6. Statements

No parrot is crow All crows are bats.

Conclusions :

Some bats are parrots

II. All bats are parrots

III. Some bats are crows IV Some bats are not crows

A) None follow s C) Only I , II and III follow. E) Only III and IV follow Ans: E

B) Only I and II follow. D) Only II, III and IV follow

Directions 7-15: In each of the following questions one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group 7. A) CE B) HK C) SQ D) MN E) WZ Ans : D 8. A) Jupiter B) Sky C) Star D) Moon E) Sun Ans : B 9. A) Shoulder B) Foot C) Elbow D) Arm Ans: B 10. A) Nephrology B) Entomology C) Astrology D) Pathology Ans: C 11. A) Kiwi B) Eagle C) Emu D) Ostrich Ans: B 12. A) Pineapple B) Orange C) Malta D) Banana Ans: D 13. A) Kwashioror B) Cretinism C) Marasmus D) Gcitre Ans: D 14. A) hireling B) Cub C) Duckling D) Calf Ans: A 15. A) KMNO B) ABDE C) PRST D) UWXY Ans : (B) 16. Four girls are sitting on a bench to be photographed . Shikha is to the left of Reena. Manju is to the Right of reena . Rita is between Reena and manju. who would be second from the left in the photograph ?

A) Reena Ans: D

B) Shikha

C) Manju

D) Rita

17. Five persons A, B, C, D and E are sitting in a row facing you such that D is on the left of D. If E occupies a corner position , then who is sitting in the center ? A) A Ans: D 18. At a family reunion were the following people: one grandfather, one grandmother, two fathers, two mothers, four children, three grandchildren, one brother, two sisters, two sons, two daughters, one father-in-law, one mother-in-law, and one daughter-in-law. But not as many people attended as it sounds. How many were there ? Ans: 7 19. 97 baseball teams participate in an annual state tournament. The champion is chosen for this tournament by the usual elimination scheme. That is, the 97 teams are divided into pairs, and the two teams of each pair play against each other. The loser of each pair is eliminated, and the remaining teams are paired up again, etc. How many games must be played to determine a champion? Ans: 96 20. A mountain goat attempts to scale a cliff sixty feet high. Every minute, the goat bounds upward three feet but slips back two. How long does it take for the goat to reach the top . Ans: 58 minutes B) B C) C D) D

1. A says " the horse is not black". B says " the horse is either brown or grey." C says " the hoese is brown" At least one is telling truth and atleast one is lying. Tell the colour of horse. Ans: Grey 2. A son and father go for boating in river upstream. After rowing for 1 mile son notices the hat of his father's hat is falling in the river. After 5 min., he tells his father that his hat has fallen. So, they turn around and are able to pick the hat at the point from where they began boating after 5 min. Tell the speed of river. Ans: 6 miles/hr 3 A+B+C+D=D+E+F+G=G+H+I=17 where each letter represent a number from 1 to 9. Find out what does letter D and G represent if letter A= 4.(8marks)< /FONT>

Ans:D= 5 G=1 4. Argentina had football team of 22 player of which captain is from Brazilian team and goalkeeper from European team. For remainig players, they have picked 6 from argentinan and 14 from european. Now for a team of 11 they must have goalkeeper and captain so out of 9 now, they plan to select 3 from argentinian and 6 from European. Find out no. of possibilities available for it. (2 marks)
Ans: 160600 (ie 6C3 * 14C6)

5. Three thives were caught stealing sheep, mule and camel. A says " B had stolen sheep " C says " B had stolen mule" B says he had stolen nothing. the one who had stolen horse is speaking truth. the one who had stolen camel is lying . Tell who had stolen what? (5 marks) Ans: A- camel B- mule C- horse 6. A group of friends goes for dinner and gets bill of Rs 2400 . Two of them says that they have forgotten their purse so remaining make an extra contribution of Rs 100 to pay up the bill. Tell the number of person in that group. (3 marks) Ans: 8 persons 7. In a colony, there are some families. Each of them have children but different in numbers. Following are conditions: a) Number of adults = Number of sons = Number of daughters = Number of families. b) Each sister must have atleast one brother and should have at the most 1 sister. c) Number of children in one family exceeds the sum of no of children in the rest families. Tell the number of families.(5 marks) Ans: 3 families 8. There are 6 people W,H,M,C,G,F who are murderer , victim , judge , police, witness, hangman. There was no eye-witness only circumtancial witness. The murderer was sentenced to death. Read following statement and determine who is who. ( 8 marks) 1. M knew both murderer and victim. 2. Judge asked C to discribe murder incident. 3. W was last to see F alive. 4. Police found G at the murder site. 5. H and W never met.

1. slur : speech : : smudge :?

Ans. writing 2. epaulet : shoulder : : ring :? Ans.finger 3. vernacular : place : : fingerprint : ? Ans.identical

Opposites Q. corpulent Ans: emaciated Q. officious Ans: pragmate Q. dextrous Ans: clumsy

The following sentences are broken into 4 sections- A, B, C, D Choose the part which has a mistake Mark (E) if you find no mistake. Q.A)psychologists point out that B)there are human processes C)which does not involve D) the use of words Ans. (C) which does not involve (do)

Q.A)jack ordered for B)two plates of chicken C)and a glass D)of water Ans. (A)jack ordered for

The following is a group of questions is based on a passage or a set of conditions for each question. Select the best answer choice given. (i). If it is fobidden by law if the object of agreement is the doing of an act, that is forbidden by law the agreement is void. (ii). If it is of the nature that,it would defeat the provision of any law is the agreement is void.if the object of agreement is such that thing got directly forbidden by law it would defeat the provision of statuary law. (iii). If the object of agreement is fraddulent it is void.

(iv). An object of agreement is void if it involves or implies to the personnal property of another. (v). An object of agreement is void where the constant regards as ignored. (vi). An object of agreement is void where the constant regards is as opposed to public policy.

Q. An algorithm follws a six step process za,zb,zc,zd,ze,zf, it is governed by the following (i) zd should follow ze (ii) the first may be za,zd or zf (iii) zb and zc have to be performed after zd (iv) zc must be immediately after zb

Q. If za is the first set zd must be a) 3rd b) 5th c) 2nd d) 4th

Q. If zb must follow za then za can be a) third or fourth b) first or second c) can not be third d) fouth or fifth e) none

Q. If ze is third term the number of different operations possible are

The following questions are based on the given statements Ravi plants six seperate saplings -- x,y,z,w,u,v in rows no 1 to 6 ,according to the follwing conditions He must plant x before y and u He must plant y and w The third has to be z Q. Which of the following is acceptable a) xuywzv b) xvzyuw c) zuyxwv d) zvxuwy

e) wyzuvx Q. Which of the following is true a) z before v b) z before x c) w before u d) y before u e) x before w Q. If he plants v first, then which can be planted second a) x b) y c) z d) w e) u Q. Which of the following describes a correct combination of sapling and row? a) x,3 b) y,6 c) z,1 d) w,2 e) u,6

Q. If he plants b 6th which would be planted first and second a) x and w b) x and y c)y and x d)w and z e) w and u

Q. If he plants w before u and after v he should plant w at a) first b) second c) fourth d) fifth e) sixth

Q. At a certain moment a watch shows 2 min lag although it is running fast. If it showed a 3 min lag at that moment, but also gains by 1/2 min more a day than its current speed it would show the true time one day sooner than it usually does.

How many mins does the watch gain per day. a).2 b).5 c).6 d).4 e).75 Q. In 400m race A gives B a start of 7 sec and beats him by 24 sec. In another race A beats B by 10 sec.the speeds are in the ratio a)8:7 b)7:6 c)10:8 d)6:8 e)12:10

Q. 3x+4y=10 x3 + y3=6 What is the minimum value of 3x+11y=? Q. There are 600 tennis players 4% wear wrist band on one wrist Of the remaining, 25% wear wrist bands on both hands How many players don't wear a wrist band? Ans. 432

Q. Three types of tea the a,b,c costs Rs. 95/kg,100/kg and70/kg respectively. How many kgs of each should be blended to produce 100 kg of mixture worth Rs.90/kg, given that the quntities of band c are equal a)70,15,15 b)50,25,25 c)60,20,20 d)40,30,30 Ans. (b) Q. Two distinct no's are taken from 1,2,3,4......28 Find the probability that their sum is less than 13

CTS Apti Question paper (Colour: Yellow)

There are other three colours also. We received only yellow Question papers.

1. If all the 6 are replaced by 9, then the algebraic sum of all the numbers from 1 to 100(both inclusive) varies by Ans: 330 2. The total no. of numbers that are divisible by 2 or 3 between 100 and 200(both inclusive) are Ans:67 3. From a pack of cards Jack, Queen, King & ace are removed. Then the algebraic sum of rest of the cards is Ans:216 4. The average temperature of days from Monday to Wednesday is 37 degree Celsius and that of from Tuesday to Thursday is 34 degrees. The temperature of Thursday is 4/5th of Monday. Then the temperature of Thursday is Ans: 36 degrees 5. Swetha, Tina, Uma and Vidya are playing a gambling. In this different people lose in different games-in the reverse alphabetical order. The rule is that if one loses she should double the amount of others. At the end of 4th game each of them have same amount of money (Rs.32). Which one of them started with the least amount? (6) Which one of them started with the largest amount of money? (7.) At the end of the 2nd game what is the amount of money with uma? Ans: Vidya, Swetha, Rs.8 8. A cube of 12 mm is painted on all its side. If it is made up of small cubes of size 3mm. If the big cube is splitted into those small cubes, the number of cubes that remain unpainted is Ans: 8 9. B is 50% faster than A. If A starts at 9 A.M. and B starts at 10 A.M. A travels at a speed of 50 km/hr. If A and B are 300 kms apart, The time when they meet when they travel in opposite direction is Ans:12 noon 10. A graph will be there. Inside the graph sheet there will be a Quadrilateral. We have to count the number of squares in the Quadrilateral. 11. You are having 31kg of rice. You are provided with a 1kg stone for weighing. In how many weights the 31kg of rice can be weighed. Ans: 5 12. A starts at 11:00AM and travels at a speed of 4km/hr. B starts at 1:00PM and travels at 1km/hr for the first 1hr and 2km/hr for the next hr and so on. At what time they will meet each other. Ans: 8:45 pm 13. There are 80 coins, among them one coin weighs less compared to other. You are given a physical balance to weigh. In how many wieghings the odd coin can be found. Ans: 5 14. Dia of the circle 4cm. The shaded part is 1/3 of the square area. What is the side of the square. Ans: root of 3pi 15. A,B,C, can do a work in 8,14,16 days respectively. A does the work for 2 days. B

continues from it and finishes till 25% of the remaining work. C finishes the remaining work. How many days would have taken to complete the work Ans: 109/8 16. Raja went to a beauty contest .his wife was eager to know the result he told that the lady wear a yellow sari was winner. Miss. Andhra Pradesh Miss. Utter Pradesh, Miss. Maharashtra, Miss. West Bengal were the participants all the participants sat in a row. The conditions are (A) The woman wore yellow sari won the competition. (B) Miss. West Bengal was neither the runner-up or winner.(C) Miss. West Bengal was not at either ends.(D) Miss. Maharastra wore the white sari.(E) The women wore white sari and yellow sari sat at extreme ends.(F) The runner-up and winner did not sit together. [This was the passage given and the questions were easy] 17. The ratio of white balls and black balls is 1:2. If 9 gray balls is added it becomes 2:4:3. Then what is number of black balls. Ans:12 18. There are 10 coins. 6 coins showing head. And 4 showing tail. Each coin was randomly flipped (not tossed) seven times successively.after flipping the coins are 5 heads 4 tails one is hided the hided coin will have what . Ans :Head 19. Two cars are 500 cm apart. each is moving forward for 100 cm at a velocity of 50 cm/s and receding back for 50 cm at 25 cm/s at what time they will collide with each other. Ans : 14sec 20. People near the sea shore are leading a healthy life as they eat fish.but people at other part of the city are also healthy. Inference. 21. It is found from research that if u r a drunken then u have a less chance for chronic heart diseases. Inference. 22. A-B+c>A+B-C i) B is +ve, ii) B is ve when it will hold true. Ans B<C 23. i) C.P is Rs 120 and profit is 30% ii) C.P is Rs 210 and profit is 20% we can find the S.P by using **i)only ii)only both i &ii neither i&ii 24. How will u find distance between Nagpur and Mumbai? I took one hour more when I travel at 80 km/hr than at 90 km/hr. 25. 100 coins were collected by four persons each collected more than 10 each collected a different number each was an even number find what is the max possible no of coins, two more questions based on the same passage. Ans 64 26. A car travels from B at a speed of 20 km/hr. The bus travel starts from A at a time of 6 A.M. There is a bus for every half an hour interval. The car starts at 12 noon. Each bus travels at a speed of 25 km/hr. Distance between A and B is 100 km. During its journey , The number of buses that the car encounter is Ans: 17 27. The ratio of the ages of the father and the son is 5:3, After 10 years it will be in the ratio 3:2. What will be their ages. Ans: 60,40

28. There was a Island. In that Island there was Rubys and Emeralds. Those were available in plenty. 0.3 kg of ruby is 4 lakhs and 0.4 kg of emeralds is 5 lakhs. Jayanth is buying 12 kg of Ruby and emerald. Choices will be given . Jayanth has to carry both ruby and emerald to the maximum profit. 29. Varun buys 8 books,10 pens and 2 pencils and Babu buys 6 books, 5pens and 5 pencils. Babu pays 50% more than Varun. What is the amount Varun spends in buying pencils. 30. Prakash and Revathi rent a fancy shop. Prakash imposes the following restrictions on Revathi for buying clips,stickers and lip sticks. The number of clips is twice the no. of stickers. The no. of lipsticks should be more than the sum of clips and stickers. Cost of clip is 1 rupee. Cost of lipstick is twice the clips. Cost of 1 lipstick is the cost of four stickers. Then What is the amount that Prakash spents for Revathi. Answer choices will be given. 31. There are three departments having students 64,58,24 .In an exam they have to be seated in rooms such that each room has equal number of students and each room has students of one type only (No mixing of departments .Find the minimum number rooms required . Ans : 73 32. A cube of side 12 cm was painted on all sides .Find the number of unpainted cubes when the cube was divided into cubes of side 3cm Ans :8

CTS Placement Paper, 10th June 2007, Vellore


Hi all ! for cognizant in our college 769 appeared for test had 3 sections and 451 were selected for next round means for interview....out of which 237 were finally selected and i m one of the lucky person. first time i appeared for any company and i want to share my experience wid u all and hope u ll also get benefit from my experience as i got from this website.... there were 3 sections in test each was having its own time.... 1) Analytical:(25 qustions in 25 min) -problems on cube,ven diag,series,coding,some simultanious eqns n find variables...easy except ven diag 2) Verbal(25 questions in 25 mins) - 2 passages each of 5 qns ,sentence correction(correct,incorrect),jumble d sentences in correct order...was only tough 3) Non verbal(20 questoins in 20 min) -odd fig out......was very easy section. u need to manage ur time in hall... dont waste ur precious time on lenghty one even if u know...first u solve dat can be solved in few seconds then u go for rest. there was no -ve marking so u can make ur guesses:) verbal section was tooo lengthy so i could not c a single line of two passages but tried for others cut off goes very low in verbal section so need not 2 worry.... rest section was very easy..... u need to practice for cubes,ven diags....go through any good book... R.S.AGRAWAL u can follow problems: 1) one cube is divided into 343 small cubes and assambled again as a one cube and now it is painted how many cubes havin 0 face painted(ans....125) how many cubes havin 1 face painted(ans....150) how many cubes havin 2 face painted(ans.....60) how many 3 face painted(ans...8) how many more dan 2 face painted(ans...8)

2)based on codin....in a system 1 is represented by$ and 0 by * then find the values of followings in d same system.....was very easy based on binary to decimal conversions....totally 5 qsns on this . finally interview : person was very friendly,biuld ur confidence and dont be afraid. ALL THE BEST
Hi! This is Akshay Hangarge (3rd year electrical) student from Walchand college of Engineering, sangli placed in the world's fastest growing company COGNIZANT.I am very glad to be a part of CTS family.With no waste of time let's discuss the selection procedure . Total attended = 320 Cleared Aptitude = 112 Selected = 50 The selection process consists of two rounds (1) Written test (2) Technical + HR round Written test consists of three sections VERBAL SECTION (25 questions-25min) (1-10) comprehension (passages r too long) (11-15) find the incorrect sentences (16-20) find the correct sentences (21-25) arrange the jumbled sentences This is a quiet tough section. Just make guesses. Mark option B or C.Always read passage at last.Read questions first. ANALTICAL SECTION (25 questions-30min) (1-5) Venn diagram A group is divided into three. The first group is persons of 5'6 height and second and third r 6'0 and 6'6 respectively. There r totally 130 peoples, 50 of them r 5'6 and 65 of them r 6'6, 10 of them r 5'6 and 6'6, 15 of them r 5'6 and 6, 20 of them r 6'6 and 6, and 5 of them r all the three. (1) How many of them r 6 feet? (Ans 70) (2) How many of them r only 6 feet? (Ans 30) (3) How many of them are only 56? (Ans 20) (4) How many of them are only 66? (Ans 30) (5) How many of them are at least two? (Ans 50)

Important formula in Venn diagram is EXACTLY ONE = TOTAL - EXACTLY TWO - ALL THREE (6-10) quantitative questions Questions on Blood relations(quite difficult) Other questions r from profit loss and other general questions. Sorry I dont remember (11-15) data sufficiency--Very easy one (16-20) binary conversion Please dont read anything in the question. Just change any value to binary and convert that 1 to $ and 0 to *. (Eg) LCM of (12 15 10) (ans 60 = 111100 = $$$$**) (21-25) cubes Questions like :if a dice is thrown 2 on top,3&5 at left &right,in another turn 5 on top,3&4 at left&right and one another condition(dont remember exactly) 21-25 What is opposite to 5?..... NON VERBAL SECTION (20 questions-20 min) (1-4) syllogism (study all rules in the aggarwal book but TIME book will help u a lot) (Eg) All mosquitoes are lizards. All lizards are insects. (Ans: all mosquitoes are insects) (5-6) logical deduction (study all rules from TIME book) (7-15) figure sequence and odd one out from figures (very easy)(just go through R S Agarwal) (16-17) Seating arrangement (18-20) logical puzzle After two hours the sortlist was declared by them .I was almost sure that I would be clearing the aptitude. HR + TECHNICAL INTERVIEW (please write carefully your HR form) Be confident at the time of interview and maintain smile on your face.First ly i was tensed bcoz my technical was not so good & all the panelyst were MTech. Elect. from IIT.

INTERVIEWER: Hello Akshay! Me: Good Afternoon Sir.

INTERVIEWER: Good afternoon.Please be sitted. Me: Thank you, Sir . INTERVIEWER: Tell me about yourself? Me: Told(academic).......Apart from studies bckgrnd I am also a good sportsman .I led under 14 cricket team of latur district and got runner -up prize for Kho-Kho cometition. INTERVIEWER: Are you a player of your college team? Me: No Sir,Only last year students are allowed to play in the team. INTERVIEWER: Were you a part of your college's annul social gathering sports? Me: Yes Sir, I was captain of the T.E Trical Cricket team. INTERVIEWER: What role did you play in it? Me: I was the opening batsman and also the WC in team who has responsibility of heading the team. INTERVIEWER: What do you expect from CTS? Me: My whole knowledge and skills should be utilised by CTS.There should be great environment. INTERVIEWER: Have you appeared for TCS and Infy.? Me: No,Sir.Waiting for CTS. INTERVIEWER: Why CTS? Me: As it is world's fastest growing company it is growing exponentially, I am also fast in my life.CTS and My principles match exactly,that's why CTS. INTERVIEWER: As you are fast, tell me five things about microprocessor very fast Me: Told.....confidently and surely but fastly INTERVIEWER: Tell me 5 applications of OP-AMP? Me: Told....(they check confidence)(when i gave 3 he said 1 just for checking confidence. INTERVIEWER: Which is your favourite subject? Me: Power System INTERVIEWER :I have conducted interview of 5 electrical student all have same favourite subject ,Why? Me: I don't know about them but as per my opinion everything in Power system is visible lively. INTERVIEWER: What is skin effect,corona............?Have you seen it? Me: Explained ..

INTERVIEWER: What did you get from Linear Control Systems? Me: Answered.. INTERVIEWER: Do you have any question? Me: Sir,I have one more year to complete my course What do you expect me to do in thisone year to fit into CTS INTERVIEWER: If selected no need to do anything.You just be cleared with your basics. Me: Thank You, Sir INTERVIEWER: Wait for the result. Me: Thank You,Sir and HAPPY HOLI I WAS ALMOST SURE THAT I WOULD BE THE AMONG THE PLACED. PLEASE BE CONFIDENT.