Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 48

Engine Installation Guide & Owners Manual 125" 115" 110" 100" 88"

including EPA-Certified Engines

Engine Installation Guide and Owner's Manual Document number 608000 edition 05.29.09

Table Of Contents
Congratulations on Making a Powerful Choice! .......................................................................i Emissions Compliance Statement .............................................................................................ii SECTION 1 - The RevTech Engine 1-1 1.1 Limited Engine Warranty ......................................................................................................1-2 1.2 Emissions Control System Warranty Statement................................................................1-6 1.3 Engine Components .............................................................................................................1-9 1.4 Engine Specifications...........................................................................................................1-10 SECTION 2 - Installation in Chassis 2-1 2.1 Pre-Installation Notice .........................................................................................................2-2 2.2 Emissions-Related Installation Instructions ......................................................................2-3 2.3 Engine Installation ................................................................................................................2-5 2.4 Ignition System Installation .................................................................................................2-9 2.5 Installation Diagrams ...........................................................................................................2-14 SECTION 3 - Owner's Manual 3-1 3.1 Engine Break-In Procedure .................................................................................................3-2 3.2 Maintenance Schedule .........................................................................................................3-3 3.3 Maintenance Procedures .....................................................................................................3-4 3.4 Troubleshooting Guide .........................................................................................................3-6 SECTION 4 - Parts Catalog 4-1 4.1 Parts Catalog ........................................................................................................................4-2

Congratulations on Making a Powerful Choice!


April, 2009 Thank you for purchasing a RevTech engine. We know that you have numerous options available to you when choosing an engine for your motorcycle, and by selecting RevTech, you have shown that you are part of a growing number of enthusiasts who demand quality. Quality in design, in function, and in performance is what makes the RevTech engine the right choice for your motorcycle. As governmental regulations evolve, RevTech has kept pace with current EPA requirements to allow even more flexibility to you, the rider. Now, the 88, 100 and 110 cubic inch RevTech engines are available in EPA certified configurations, which means you get the best of what our engines have to offer in a package that meets current federal emissions regulations (California not included - see next page). Therefore, as long as you install your new engine in a motorcycle chassis following the instruction procedures outlined in this manual, the resulting motorcycle will be emissions compliant without the need to perform any form of testing. For the builder and the rider, we believe few other engines on the market today have the level of design, engineering and testing that is built into every RevTech engine. With our commitment to the constant improvement of our engines, and to maintaining full compliance with emissions standards, you can rest assured that your RevTech engine will take you the distance. High performance and great style in an EPA certified packageYouve made a great choice RevTech! Sincerely,

Holger Mohr CEO Custom Chrome A Division of DAE-IL USA, Inc. dba Global Motorsport Group Morgan Hill, California

Emissions Compliance Statement


Congratulations! You have purchased a RevTech EPA-certified motorcycle engine. This manual contains instructions for the installation of your engine and other important information for the ultimate owner of the motorcycle built with this engine, including break-in, routine maintenance, and warranty. ATTENTION CALIFORNIA PURCHASERS: The engine-certification procedure described below, authorized under a July 25, 2006 Guidance letter issued by the federal Environmental Protection Agency, applies in all states except California. In California, the Air Resources Board has not adopted the same procedure set forth in the EPAs July 25, 2006 Guidance letter. Accordingly, if you use this engine to build a motorcycle in California, you must comply with all state regulations, unless another exception applies. IMPORTANT NOTICE: A small volume manufacturer of highway motorcycles, a producer, seller, or assembler of highway motorcycle kits, or an individual is not required to apply for, or receive EPA certification to install this engine provided such person ensures the following criteria are met. The resulting motorcycle may be operated and re-sold without restriction, as long as the vehicle also complies with all other applicable federal, state and local regulations, including licensing, registration, EPA noise and Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards (FMVSS). 1. Installation. The certified engine and emissions related components must be installed following the installation instructions provided in this manual (SECTION 2 - Installation in Chassis) 2. N/V Ratio. Your motorcycles highest engine speed-to-vehicle speed ratio (the N/V ratio) may not exceed 86.5. Use this formula to calculate your motorcycles N/V ratio: N/V Ratio = 208.9 x (Overall Gear Ratio Rear Tire Diameter) Determine the Overall Gear Ratio using the following formula: Overall Gear Ratio =

CxRxA ExK

C = The number of teeth on the clutch sprocket or pulley R = The number of teeth on the rear wheel sprocket or pulley A = The transmissions highest gear ratio (0.89 for most 6-speed transmissions, and 1.00 for most 5-speed transmissions) E = The number of teeth on the engine sprocket or pulley K = The number of teeth on the transmission mainshaft sprocket or pulley Note: The rear tire diameter is measured when the tire is on the wheel and properly inflated. Tire manufacturers often post this value on their websites. When entering the rear tire diameter into the formula described above, the units must be in inches. 3. Weight. Your fully assembled motorcycle may not weigh more than 387 kg (851 pounds), with full fuel, oil, and other fluids, but without rider or cargo. 4. No Tampering. You may not make any change to the engine that could reasonably be expected to increase its exhaust emissions for any pollutant, including changes to the fuel metering system, ignition system, or camshaft. In addition, you may not modify, recalibrate, remove, or fail to install properly the carburetor, air cleaner cover, air cleaner housing, or air cleaner supplied with the engine.

ii

Emissions Compliance Statement


5. Permeation Equipment. In order to meet EPA evaporative emissions requirements, the fuel tank and fuel lines installed on the motorcycle must meet the specifications outlined in SECTION 2.2 - Emissions-Related Installation Instructions. 6. Emissions Control Information Label. The provided emissions control information label must be permanently affixed to the vehicle in a readily accessible location on the vehicle, as described in SECTION 2.2 - Emissions-Related Installation Instructions. 7. Owner's Manual. If you have used this engine to build a motorcycle for resale, you must provide this manual to the ultimate purchaser. 8. Exhaust. You must install this engine with an exhaust system so that, with the engine running at 1800 rpm, the exhaust backpressure is at least 0.1 psi but not more than 1.5 psi, measured within 12 inches of the engines exhaust port. Most aftermarket exhaust systems that comply with federal and state noise and emission regulations will satisfy this requirement. WARNING - If you fail to meet any of the above requirements: Your motorcycle will be deemed non-compliant with federal emissions regulations. You may be liable for violation of various federal laws, including laws relating to engine and motorcycle certification, introduction into commerce, and anti-tampering laws, as provided under the federal Clear Air Act and federal EPA regulations. You may be subject to monetary fines and other penalties. If you have any questions regarding this certified engine or any of the above requirements or prohibitions, please contact Global Motorsport Group (GMG) Customer Service and Technical Support at: Global Motorsport Group Customer Service and Technical Support 18225 Serene Drive, Suite 150 Morgan Hill, CA 95037 866-888-5980 408-778-6190 fax techservices@globalmotorsport.com WARNING - Tampering is Prohibited! Any act by you, or any other person, that renders inoperable or reduces the effectiveness of any part or component of the engine that effects vehicle emissions is tampering. The federal Clean Air Act specifically prohibits tampering. Tampering may result in penalties imposed by the federal government.

iii

SECTION 1 The RevTech Engine

1.1 Limited Engine Warranty 1.2 Emissions Control System Warranty Statement 1.3 Engine Components 1.4 Engine Specifications

1.1 Limited Engine Warranty

LIMITED ENGINE WARRANTY (Non-Emission)1 Please detach, complete and return the warranty card in this manual. Who does the limited RevTech engine warranty cover? Only the original retail customer of this RevTech 88, 100, 110, 115 and 125 inch engine is entitled to warranty service. Coverage terminates if you sell or otherwise transfer the engine to another user. What does the warranty cover? Custom Chrome warrants that the engine is free from defects in workmanship and material. If a warranty claim occurs, Custom Chrome will repair or replace all parts necessary to restore the engine to accepted factory specifications. All warranty work must be performed by a Custom Chrome RevTech Repair Center. How long is the warranty coverage? The warranty extends for two years from the date of the original retail customers purchase of the engine or 20,000 miles, whichever comes first. For valid warranty claims arising during the first 18 months of coverage, Custom Chrome will reimburse a dealer, with a merchandise credit, for its labor charges in removing and reinstalling the engine. [Dealer: Please contact Custom Chrome for details.] After the first 18 months, this warranty covers only parts and labor provided by a RevTech Repair Center. Any other parts, labor charges (including removal and reinstallation of the engine), and freight costs are the sole responsibility of the retail customer. What is not covered under your warranty? Your warranty does not cover any of the following: 1. Any work performed in the field, unless specifically authorized and directed in writing by a RevTech Repair Center. Any such work will void your warranty. 2. Piston failure caused by excessive heat, fuel in the oil due to a non-vacuum petcock being left in the 'ON' position when the vehicle is not being operated, or incorrect tuning (as determined by a RevTech Repair Center Technical Support Specialist). 3. Any sign of owner abuse or negligence (as determined by a RevTech Repair Center Technical Support Specialist). 4. A failure caused by improper or incorrectly performed maintenance (as determined by a RevTech Repair Center Technical Support Specialist). 5. Oil weeps and seeps (as determined by a RevTech Repair Center Technical Support Specialist). 6. A failure due to non-compliance with recommended break-in procedures (page 3-2 of this manual).
1

A separate warranty covers your engines emission systems. The emission warrantys terms and conditions are on pages 1-6 through 1-8.

1-2

1.1 Limited Engine Warranty


7. Incidental and consequential damages, including loss of time, inconvenience, or loss of use of your motorcycle during warranty repair. 8. Incidental damage to any other component of your motorcycle or to the paint on your motorcycle, as the result of the removal or reinstallation of the engine. 9. Any charges for towing, hauling, or storing your motorcycle or any accommodation costs. 10. Damages resulting from improper crating or packaging of the engine. Additional notes: Disassembly of any part or any physical modification to the engine without prior approval of a RevTech Repair Center voids the entire warranty. Custom Chrome will make the arrangements to have the engine picked up for warranty service via truck (ground freight only). Freight charges will not be covered if Custom Chrome determines that the warranty claim is invalid. Troubleshooting, diagnosis, and technical issues: 1. The biggest enemy of an air-cooled engine is heat. Sufficient airflow must be present at all times. To ensure sufficient airflow, avoid slow-moving traffic and do not allow the engine to idle for extended periods of time. This is owner abuse (see 3 above). YOUR WARRANTY DOES NOT COVER PISTON SEIZURE CAUSED BY OVERHEATING. 2. If the engine begins making strange or unusual noises, turn off the engine as soon as it is safe to do so and take the engine to an authorized Custom Chrome dealer for service. Continued use of an engine making noise can create a serious safety risk and could lead to an engine failure that is not covered under your warranty. 3. Turn off the motorcycles fuel supply valve (petcock) when the engine is not operating. Failure to do so may result in fuel draining into the engine, causing pollution of the engine oil or engine damage not covered by your warranty. 4. If you discover an oil leak, please provide photographs (preferably digital) clearly showing where the leak is coming from and the volume of the leak. Do not assume that the engine is leaking check the primary transmission, oil tank, and all related hoses and connectors first. 5. If, after careful cleaning and checking, you determine that the leak is coming from the engine (that is, if there are oil spots on the horizontal floor directly under the engine during a 24-hour period), contact an authorized Custom Chrome dealer for warranty service. 6. Our technicians will perform an extensive bench test, including running the engine at full operating temperature. If the leak cannot be duplicated, the warranty claim will be denied, and we will return the engine, freight collect, as received. No credit for labor will be given. 7. Weeps and seeps may occur. They are not considered warranty issues and we will not reimburse labor charges to repair them.

1-3

1.1 Limited Engine Warranty


How to obtain warranty service: 1. To obtain warranty consideration, the original retail customer must contact an authorized Custom Chrome dealer, preferably the dealer where you purchased the engine. 2. The dealer must contact RevTech Customer Service and Technical Support. Together, they will make an initial determination if the problem is covered by the warranty. The dealer, not the customer, must make this contact. 3. Custom Chrome and RevTech Customer Service and Technical Support will not accept calls from retail customers relating to warranty claims. 4. If Custom Chrome and the dealer determine that the problem may be covered by warranty, they will arrange to have the engine shipped to a RevTech Repair Center. For the first 18 months after original retail purchase, Custom Chrome will cover the freight charges for valid warranty claims. 5. Only a RevTech Repair Center can perform warranty service. Custom Chrome will not reimburse the cost of parts or labor for warranty service performed anywhere other than a RevTech Repair Center. What you must do to maintain the RevTech engine warranty: 1. Adhere to the break-in procedure prescribed in this manual (page 3-2). 2. Do not abuse or misuse your engine in any way. 3. Use premium unleaded fuel, with an octane rating of 91 or higher. 4. Wash and oil air filter element as needed. 5. Perform oil and oil filter changes according to the maintenance schedule in this manual (page 3-3). 6. Do not remove or modify any engine component, including those listed below. Altering these or any other emission-related component will make your engine illegal to use in the U.S. Carburetor Ignition Module Camshaft Heads

FAILURE TO FOLLOW ANY OF THE THESE PROCEDURES MAY RESULT IN THE DENIAL OF YOUR WARRANTY CLAIM OR CANCELLATION OF YOUR WARRANTY, OR BOTH.

1-4

1.1 Limited Engine Warranty


Your rights under state law: This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state. Any implied warranty, including any warranty of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose, is limited to the express terms of this Limited Engine Warranty. Some states do no permit limitations on the duration of an implied warranty, so this limitation may not apply to you. Custom Chrome cannot accept warranty claims directly from retail customers. To make a warranty claim, you must return the engine to an authorized Custom Chrome dealer. For the location of the nearest authorized Custom Chrome dealer and RevTech Repair Center, call the number listed below. Warranty card: Please detach, complete and mail the warranty card, together with a clear, legible copy of your receipt, showing the dealer name, date of purchase and engine serial number, to: Custom Chrome Customer Service and Technical Support 18225 Serene Drive, Suite 150 Morgan Hill, CA 95037 866-888-5980 408-778-6190 fax techservices@globalmotorsport.com The Warranty Card is for product registration and to ensure that we have a record of your purchase and that we are able to contact you, if necessary, with any important information regarding your engine.

1-5

1.2 Emissions Control System Warranty Statement


YOUR WARRANTY RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency and Global Motorsport Group, Inc. (GMG), are pleased to explain the emission control system warranty on your 2007 and later engine. New motor vehicles must be designed, built and equipped to meet U.S. EPA Federal anti-smog standards. GMG must warrant the emission control system on your engine for the periods of time listed below provided there has been no abuse, neglect or improper maintenance of your engine. Your emission control system may include parts such as the carburetor, ignition system, hoses and other emission-related assemblies. Where a warrantable condition exists, GMG will repair your engine at no cost to you, including diagnosis, parts and labor. MANUFACTURERS WARRANTY COVERAGE Class I motorcycles (50 to 169 cc): for a period of use of five (5) years or 12,000 kilometers (7,456 miles), whichever first occurs. Class II motorcycles (170 to 279 cc): for a period of use of five (5) years or 18,000 kilometers (11,185) miles, whichever first occurs. Class III motorcycles (280 cc and larger): for a period of use of five (5) years or 30,000 kilometers (18,641 miles), whichever first occurs. If an emission-related part on your engine is defective, the part will be repaired or replaced by GMG. This is your emission control system DEFECTS WARRANTY.

OWNERS WARRANTY RESPONSIBILITIES As the engine owner, you are responsible for the performance of the required maintenance listed in your owners manual. GMG recommends that you retain all receipts covering maintenance on your engine, but GMG cannot deny warranty solely for the lack of receipts or for your failure to ensure the performance of all scheduled maintenance. You are responsible for presenting your engine to a GMG dealer as soon as a problem exists. The warranty repairs should be completed in a reasonable amount of time, not to exceed 30 days. As the engine owner, you should be aware that GMG may deny your warranty coverage if your engine or a part has failed due to abuse, neglect, improper maintenance or unapproved modifications. If you have any questions regarding your warranty rights and responsibilities, you should contact GMG Customer Service and Technical Support (see page 1-8 for contact details).

1-6

1.2 Emissions Control System Warranty Statement


Global Motorsport Group, Inc. warrants that each new 2007 and later RevTech motorcycle engine: A. is designed, built and equipped so as to conform at the time of initial retail purchase with all applicable regulations of the United States Environmental Protection Agency, and; B. is free from defects in material and workmanship which cause such engine to fail to conform with applicable regulations of the United States Environmental Protection Agency for a period of use, depending on the engine displacement, of 12,000 kilometers (7,456 miles), if the engines displacement is less than 170 cubic centimeters; of 18,000 kilometers (11,185 miles), if the engines displacement is equal to or greater than 170 cubic centimeters but less than 280 cubic centimeters; or of 30,000 kilometers (18,641 miles), if the engines displacement is 280 cubic centimeters or greater; or 5 (five) years from the date of initial retail delivery, whichever first occurs. I. COVERAGE. Warranty defects shall be remedied during customary business hours at any authorized GMG dealer located within the United States of America in compliance with the Clean Air Act and applicable regulations of the United States Environmental Protection Agency. Any part or parts replaced under this warranty shall become the property of GMG. LIMITATIONS. This Emissions Control System Warranty shall not cover any of the following: Repair (1) (2) (3) (4) or replacement required as a result of: accident, misuse, repairs improperly performed or replacements improperly installed, use of replacement parts or accessories not conforming to GMG specifications which adversely affect performance and/or (5) use in competitive racing or related events

II. A.

B. Inspections, replacement of parts and other services and adjustments necessary for required maintenance. C. Any engine from a motorcycle on which the odometer mileage has been changed so that actual mileage cannot be readily determined. III. LIMITED LIABILITY A. The liability of GMG under this Emission Control System Warranty is limited solely to the remedying of defects in material workmanship by an authorized GMG dealer at its place of business during customary business hours. This warranty does not cover inconvenience or loss of use of the engine or transportation of the engine to or from the GMG dealer. GMG IS NOT LIABLE FOR ANY OTHER EXPENSES, LOSS OR DAMAGE, WHETHER DIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR EXEMPLARY, ARISING IN CONNECTION WITH THE SALE OR USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE THE REVTECH ENGINE FOR ANY PURPOSE. SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF ANY INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

1-7

1.2 Emissions Control System Warranty Statement


B. NO EXPRESS EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM WARRANTY IS GIVEN BY GMG EXCEPT AS SPECIFICALLY SET FORTH HEREIN. ANY EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM WARRANTY IMPLIED BY LAW, INCLUDING ANY WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, IS LIMITED TO THE EXPRESS EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM WARRANTY TERMS STATED IN THIS WARRANTY. THE FOREGOING STATEMENTS OF WARRANTY ARE EXCLUSIVE AND IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER REMEDIES. SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON HOW LONG AN IMPLIED WARRANTY LASTS SO THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. C. No dealer is authorized to modify this Limited Emission Control System Warranty. IV. LEGAL RIGHTS. THIS WARRANTY GIVES YOU SPECIFIC LEGAL RIGHTS, AND YOU MAY ALSO HAVE OTHER RIGHTS WHICH VARY FROM STATE TO STATE. V. THIS WARRANTY IS IN ADDITION TO THE CUSTOM CHROME/GLOBAL MOTORSPORT GROUP, INC. LIMITED WARRANTY (pages 1-2 through 1-5). VI. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION. Any replacement part that is equivalent in performance and durability may be used in the performance of any maintenance or repairs. However, GMG is not liable for these parts. The owner is responsible for the performance of all required maintenance. Such maintenance may be performed at a service establishment or by any individual. The warranty period begins on the date the engine is delivered to an ultimate purchaser.

Custom Chrome Customer Service and Technical Support 18225 Serene Drive, Suite 150 Morgan Hill, CA 95037 866-888-5980 408-778-6190 fax techservices@globalmotorsport.com

1-8

1.3 Engine Components


Listed below are callouts of basic engine components to help you install and maintain your RevTech engine. For further information on these and other components, see SECTION 2 - Installation in Chassis and SECTION 3 - Owner's Manual.

RIGHT/CAM SIDE VIEW 1. Air cleaner cover 2. Cam cover 3. Ignition cover 4. Oil pump 5. Oil pressure sender 6. Oil filter mount 7. Oil filter 8. Front engine mount 9. Rear engine mount 10. Carburetor 11. Rocker box 12. Front exhaust port 13. Rear exhaust port 14. Ignition wiring

11

10

11

13 1 5 9 6

12 7

4 3 2

14

18 15

18 16

24 19

17

LEFT/PRIMARY SIDE VIEW 15. Front spark plug 16. Rear spark plug 17. Compression Release 18. Top engine mount pads 19. Timing plug 20. Alternator location 21. Alternator wiring port 22. Sprocket shaft 23. Bottom inspection plate 24. Intake manifold

21 22 20 23

1-9

1.4 RevTech Engine Specifications


RevTech Engine Specifications Generation Engine Type Number of Cylinders Bore and Stroke Displacement Compression Ratio Connecting Rod Length Horsepower Torque Gen 2 88"
4-cycle, 45-deg. V 2 3.623" x 4.25" 88 cu-in / 1440cc 9.5:1 7.440 in 82 hp @ 5700 88 ft/lbs @ 4500

Gen 3 100"
4-cycle, 45-deg. V 2 4" x 4" 100 cu-in / 1636cc 10:01 7.440 in 96 hp @ 5000 109 ft/lbs @ 4250

Gen 3 110"
4-cycle, 45-deg. V 2 4" x 4.375" 110 cu-in / 1800cc 10:01 7.440 in 106 hp @ 5500 112 ft/lbs @ 4100

Gen 4 115"
4-cycle, 45-deg. V 2 4.125" x 4.30" 115 cu-in / 1880cc 9.5:1 7.667 in 108 hp @ 5700 115 ft/lbs @ 3750

Gen 4 125"
4-cycle, 45-deg. V 2 4.25" x 4.41" 125 cu-in / 2050cc 9.5:1 7.667 in 115 hp @ 5500 135 ft @ 3700

Rocker Box Assembly Item Rocker arm to bushing (press fit) Rocker arm shaft to bushing Rocker arm end play Cylinder Head Item Valve Guide fit into head Valve Seat fit into head Intake Valve fit in guide Exhaust Valve fit in guide Valve seat width Valve stem protrusion, Gen 2 engines Valve stem protrusion, Gen 3&4 engines Valve face runout Piston Item Fit into cylinder Wrist pin to piston Wrist pin to rod bushing Compression ring end gap Oil control ring end gap Flywheels Item Runout at shafts Connecting rod side play, Gen 2&3 engines Connecting rod side play, Gen 4 engines Timken endplay, Gen 2&4 engines Timken endplay, Gen 3 engines Crank pin running clearance Pinion bearing running clearance Standard Fit 0.000~0.002 0.030~0.045 0.010~0.030 0.001~0.005 0.002~0.006 0.0008~0.0012 0.0004~0.0010 Wear Limits 0.004 0.050 0.040 0.006 0.007 0.0020 0.0015 Standard Fit 0.0025~0.0030 0.0004~0.0007 0.0005~0.0010 0.015~0.025 0.010~0.040 Wear Limits 0.0050 0.0010 0.0015 0.030 0.050 Standard Fit 0.002~0.0035 0.004~0.006 0.0012~0.0020 0.0015~0.0025 0.040~0.060 1.800~1.900 1.900~2.025 0.002 Wear Limits Less then 0.002 Less then 0.004 0.0035 0.0040 0.090 1.900 2.035 0.002 Standard Fit 0.002~0.004 0.0005~0.002 0.005~0.015 Wear Limits Less then 0.002 Exceeds 0.0035 Exceeds 0.020

Gearcase Item Breather gear endplay Camshaft endplay Camshaft in bushing Pinion shaft in bushing Bushing fit into cover Lifter fit in guide Torque Specifications Rocker box 1/4" hardware 5/16" hardware Rocker arm support Head bolts Cylinder studs Crankcase 1/4" hardware 5/16" hardware Cam cover Oil pump Plugs, oil pump, tappet screen, timing hole Tappet guide Ignition cup, sensor plate Intake manifold flanges Pinion nut Spark plug Air cleaner mount to head 90-120 in/lbs 18 ft/lbs 18 ft/lbs 8ft/lbs, 16ft/ lbs, 90deg 90-120 in/lbs 12 ft/lbs 18 ft/lbs 90-120 in/lbs 90-120 in/lbs 90-120 in/lbs 90-120 in/lbs 20-30 in/lbs 16 ft/lbs 35-45 ft.lbs 18 ft/lbs 120-150 in/lbs Standard Fit 0.005~0.015 0.005~0.020 0.0007~0.0020 0.001~0.0025 0.0007~0.0025 0.0008~0.0020 Wear Limits 0.016 0.021 0.0030 0.0035 Less then 0.0006 0.0030

1-10

SECTION 2 Installation In Chassis


2.1 Pre-Installation Notice 2.2 Emissions-Related Installation Instructions 2.3 Engine Installation 2.4 Ignition System Installation 2.5 Installation Diagrams

2.1 Pre-Installation Notice


Installation in OEM Harley-Davidson models: This section covers the installation techniques necessary to install the RevTech engine. For installations in OEM Harley-Davidson models, a service manual for the year and model of the motorcycle is required. Different models and production years have seen many changes that are impossible to catalog here. Therefore, using this guide in conjunction with an OEM service manual will provide all the information necessary to allow for a seamless installation of the RevTech engine. Installation in aftermarket custom manufactured models: Installation of the RevTech engine in aftermarket custom motorcycles can be completed, in most cases, by using an OEM Harley-Davidson service manual relevant to the chassis style of the motorcycle. Most aftermarket custom motorcycles are built around chassis designs similar to many popular Harley-Davidson models, so using the OEM manual in conjunction with this guide should provide enough information to assist with the installation. Specific information about your aftermarket custom motorcycle can be obtained by contacting the manufacturer directly and by consulting the owner's manual provided with the motorcycle. Essential warnings: WARNING: Health disorders can arise from contact with oil. Although it is extremely unlikely, repeated contact on your skin can cause serious health problems, including cancer. Avoid contact to the extent possible and wear latex or nitrile gloves whenever handling oil or oily parts. WARNING: Gasoline is extremely flammable and highly explosive. Always stop the engine when refueling or servicing the motorcycle. Do not smoke or allow open flames or sparks near the work site. Inadequate safety precautions could result in death or serious injury. WARNING: Never start the engine in a closed area. Always operate your motorcycle in an area with adequate ventilation as poisonous exhaust fumes may cause lose of consciousness or death. WARNING: You may be seriously injured if you attempt to service your engine or motorcycle with improper tools, do not properly know how to use the required tools, or if you do not use appropriate protective equipment. Always follow the instructions in this manual and do not attempt operations you are not competent to undertake.

2.2 Emissions-Related Installation Instructions


PLEASE READ! VERY IMPORTANT! WARNING: Failure to follow these instructions when installing a certified engine in an on-road motorcycle violates federal law (40 CFR 1068.105(b)), subject to fines or other penalties as described in the Clean Air Act. WARNING: Your RevTech engine is only intended for use in a motorcycle chassis. Do not install the engine in any other form of vehicle. WARNING: If you install the engine in a way that makes the engines emissions control information label hard to read during normal engine maintenance, you must place a duplicate label on the vehicle, as described in 40 CFR 1068.105. Evaporative Emissions Equipment Requirements: The motorcycle you are building or assembling is covered by what the EPA refers to as Permeation requirements. The EPA has determined that gasoline vapors can seep through plastic fuel tanks and rubber hose lines and has deemed that excessive levels of this vapor are unacceptable. As a result, you must comply with the following requirements to ensure this does not occur: 1. Install the engine only in a motorcycle equipped with an all-metal fuel tank. 2. Be sure that all of the gaskets in the fuel tank represent an area exposed to the fuel of 1,000 millimeters squared or less. This area is determined by analyzing the inside diameter of the gasket, that is, the portion of the gasket that is wetted by the fuel. On most fuel tanks, there are only two or three gaskets, one for the fuel filler cap, and one or two for the petcock or petcocks. If you use a filler neck with a diameter or 3 inches or less, this requirement should be met. Call the GMG Customer Service and Tech Support Line at 866-888-5980 if you have questions. 3. Utilize fuel lines that meet Category 1 permeation specifications of SAE J2260 or R11-A or R12 permeation specifications of SAE J30. Hoses from reputable manufacturers (Goodyear hose SAE J30R9) which meet these specifications will be marked, showing that the requirements are met.

2-2

2.2 General Requirements for Builders and Assemblers


The elements described below are intended as examples of some techniques that can be used by the engine manufactures and others to prevent new motorcycles (those with less than 7,500 odometer miles) in uncertified configurations from being acquired, sold or offered for sale in California. Other compliance and quality assurance procedures not listed here can and should be used to prevent these violation from occurring. A chassis builder, kit builder, seller, or assembler of HMC kits, or an individual who assembles a HMC kit not intended for resale, is not required to apply for or receive EPA/CARB certification for its newly built HMC, provided such person follow the steps below. However, if violations occur (i.e. if motorcycles in uncertified configurations with less than 7,500 odometer miles are acquired, sold or offered for sale) , the EPA/CARB retains authority to seek penalties from all persons involved in the violations, including manufacturers. Installs a certified engine and emission related components (exhaust and evaporative ECS) following the installation instructions provided by engine manufacturer. a. Does not install the engine in a vehicle that exceeds the weight or N/V limits used to certify the engine. b. Does not modify the engine and emission related components. Permanently affixes the required engine manufacturers VECI label in a readily accessible location on the vehicle as specified by the engine manufacturer. Ensures that the owners manual and warranty booklet are provided to the ultimate purchaser. Maintains, for a period of not less than two years, written and photographic records documenting (1) the N/V ratio; (2) weight; (3) evaporative canister installation (photograph required); (4) installation of the label meeting the requirements of paragraph G above (photograph required); (5) the appearance of the finished motorcycle from both right and left sides (photograph required); and (6) foe emission control systems using one or more oxygen sensors, photographic evidence that the oxygen sensors were installed in the proper location. Notifies EPA/CARB within 10 days of producing the first motorcycle using an engine certified under the procedure specified in this Mail-out of the location where inspections can be performed and where records will be kept. Provides for immediate inspection of records documenting the proper assembly of each motorcycle upon the request of the EPA/CARB. The Photographic requirements of subparagraph 6. above shall not apply to a business registered as a vehicle manufacturer by the California Department of Motor Vehicles. The requirements of subparagraphs 6.-8. shall not apply to HMC assembled by the registered owner for personal use that is to be registered as a specially constructed vehicle per California Vehicle Code Section 580. Any dealer selling a complete motorcycle kit that includes a Vehicle Identification Number shall be responsible for the requirements of subparagraphs 6-8 and shall not provide the Vehicle Emission Control Information label, described under paragraph G. above, to the purchaser of the kit until the records required by subparagraph 6. have been completed. Reports the Vehicle Identification Numbers (VIN) of the newly built vehicle(s) to the engine manufacturer. The MSO is used by the engine manufacturer to identify a vehicle that it (manufacturer) believes has been built in conformance with the descriptions and specifications in its application for certification with EPA/CARB. Under EPA/ CARB certification of engines for use to build new motorcycles, only bikes with an MSO issued by the certified engine manufacturer is deemed legal for sale and registration in California. Therefore, the MSO should be obtained promptly from the engine manufacturer upon completion of the vehicles construction in order to prevent the vehicle from being found by EPA/CARB to be in violation of the certification requirements while on commercial display or being offered for sale to the public. In the special case of authorized dealer-builders, i.e., dealers that have a close business relationship with the engine manufacturer and build bikes for retail sale under agreement with and/or factory support ( e.g., up to date factory service information bulletins for latest design changes) and factory recognition (e.g., authorized display of engine manufacturers brand and logo on vehicle) from the engine manufacturer, the EPA/CARB considers these authorized dealerbuilders as an extension of an engine manufacturers vehicle assembly process. The engine manufacturer should have a procedure to assure that HMC newly built by authorized dealer-builders can be reasonably expected to be in compliance with all certification requirements. Any contractual agreements between authorized dealers-builders and the engine manufacturer can be required by the engine manufacturer to assure compliance of vehicles built by authorized dealer-builders. The engine manufacturer shall maintain such agreements and make them available to EPA/CARB upon request. An authorized dealer-builder may follow the procedures described in paragraph 1. through 9. above, or any other procedures stipulated by the engine manufacturer. However, if violations occur (i.e., if motorcycles in uncertified configurations with less than 7,500 odometer miles are acquired, sold or offered for sale), the EPA/CARB retains authority to seek penalties from all persons involved in the violations, including manufacturers.

2-3

2.2 Emissions-Related Installation Instructions


EMISSIONS CONTROL INFORMATION LABEL REQUIREMENTS Note: An EPA emissions control information label has been supplied along with your new engine and this owners manual. Please locate the label, which can be found in a plastic bag, and carefully follow the instructions provided. Your emissions label will appear similar to one of these samples shown here.
ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL INFORMATION
CUSTOM CHROME 18225 SERENE DR. STE. 150 MORGAN HILL, CA 95037 MANUFACTURED ON (MM/YY) ENGINE SERIAL NO. ENGINE DISPLACEMENT: ENGINE FAMILY: ENGINE ECS: EM THIS ENGINE CONFORMS TO US EPA REGULATIONS APPLICABLE TO MODEL YEAR NEW ENGINES ENGINE TUNEUP SPECIFICATIONS: IDLE MIXTURE: NON ADJUSTABLE VALVE CLEARANCE: HYDRAULIC (ZERO LASH) SPARK PLUG: AUTOLITE 4265 SPARK PLUG GAP: .038 - .043 INCHES IGNITION TIMING: NON ADJUSTABLE IDLE SPEED: 900-1000 RPM IN NEUTRAL FUEL: UNLEADED GASOLINE ONLY - 91 (R+M)/2 OCTANE OR HIGHER OIL: SAE 20 W 50

ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL INFORMATION

CUSTOM CHROME 18225 SERENE DR. STE. 150 MORGAN HILL, CA 95037 MANUFACTURED ON (MM/YY) ENGINE SERIAL NO. ENGINE DISPLACEMENT: 125 ci ENGINE FAMILY: 9GMGC2048TDC This vehicle conforms to EPA regulations applicable to 2009 model year new motorcycles and is certified to 1.4g/km HC+Nox, 12g/km CO exhaust emission standard. ENGINE ECS: EM ENGINE TUNEUP SPECIFICATIONS: IGNITION TIMING: 32 BTDC IDLE SPEED: 900-1000 RPM IN NEUTRAL FUEL: UNLEADED GASOLINE ONLY - 91 (R+M)/2 OCTANE OR HIGHER OIL: SAE 20 W 50 Made in USA Date of Manufacture:

ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL INFORMATION

CUSTOM CHROME 18225 SERENE DR. STE. 150 MORGAN HILL, CA 95037 MANUFACTURED ON (MM/YY) ENGINE SERIAL NO. ENGINE DISPLACEMENT: 115 ci ENGINE FAMILY: 9GMGC2048TDC This vehicle conforms to EPA regulations applicable to 2009 model year new motorcycles and is certified to 1.4g/km HC+Nox, 12g/km CO exhaust emission standard. ENGINE ECS: EM ENGINE TUNEUP SPECIFICATIONS: IGNITION TIMING: 32 BTDC IDLE SPEED: 900-1000 RPM IN NEUTRAL FUEL: UNLEADED GASOLINE ONLY - 91 (R+M)/2 OCTANE OR HIGHER OIL: SAE 20 W 50 Made in USA Date of Manufacture:

Place emissions label on frame downtube

WARNING: Failure to properly install the emissions control information label will make the vehicle manufacturer, kit manufacturer, or motorcycle assembler, as applicable, liable for violation of federal laws, and subject to monetary fines and other penalties. Label Construction: The label provided is constructed in such a way that it will be destroyed if removed after initial application. As a result, please take care to ensure the label is applied properly on the first attempt. Installation Instructions: 1) Peel the emissions label from its plastic backing. 2) Install the label on the frame of the motorcycle or on a plate permanently attached to the frame of the motorcycle in a location that is visible when the seat of the motorcycle has been removed. Suggested Installation Location: It is recommended that the emissions label be located on the front down tube of the motorcycle frame in a clearly visible location as shown.

2-4

2.3 Engine Installation


BEFORE YOU BEGIN: The RevTech engine is designed as a replacement for the Harley-Davidson Evolution engine. Any Harley-Davidson model built with the Evolution engine can accept the installation of the RevTech engine. Furthermore, any aftermarket chassis designed to accept Evolution engines can also accept the RevTech engine. The installation procedures shown in this section are based on the Harley-Davidson Softail chassis. Other solid-mount frames such as pre-Softail FX 4-speed frames and various rigid (no rear suspension) frames designed to use Evolution engines will follow the same installation procedures as with the Softail chassis. Rubbermount chassis such as those found on FXR, FLT and Dyna models require some procedures for engine removal and installation that differ from those of the Softail chassis. Therefore, it is imperative that the installer/owner use this manual in conjunction with an OEM service manual for the year and model of motorcycle in which the RevTech engine is to be installed. Other than the engine mount and oil line differences between Softail and rubbermount chassis, the remainder of the engine installation instructions in this section are valid for all chassis types. For custom motorcycles built from scratch, and for complete custom motorcycles (either production-custom or one-off individual custom motorcycles), consult the frame manufacturer or the manufacturer of the complete motorcycle for any specific installation questions not covered in this manual or an OEM service manual. This section: The installation procedure that follows in the subsequent pages begins with the existing engine and all other relevant components already removed from the motorcycle, as outlined by the manufacturer.

2-5

2.3 Engine Installation


INSTALLING ENGINE IN CHASSIS

As mentioned, you must have an OEM service manual for the year and model of the motorcycle on which the work is to be performed. Use of the service manual in conjunction with this guide is required for correct installation of the RevTech engine. To begin, follow the OEM service manuals procedures for Stripping Motorcycle for Engine Repair and Removing Complete Engine. This will leave the motorcycle stripped and ready for installation of the RevTech engine.

Before installing the engine in the chassis, ensure that the engine-to-primary o-ring is in place (A). Next, the alternator stator must be installed. The set screw (B) holds the stator plug in place, preventing it from slipping back into the engine case. DO NOT over-tighten this set screw, or damage to the stator plug may result. Before installing the magnet/rotor, make sure that the appropriate spacer is installed over the sprocket shaft first (INSET).

Before installing the engine, remove the oil filter to avoid damage. Thoroughly clean the front and rear engine mounting surfaces and all other parts of the frame that are dirty. Set the engine in place by installing it from the right side of the motorcycle. Next, follow the OEM service manuals procedures for installing and torquing the front and rear engine mount bolts and also the inner primary mounting bolts. Install and adjust the compensating sprocket, primary chain, and outer primary following the OEM service manuals instructions. Torque all hardware to the values specified. A vacuum fitting is located on the back side of the carburetor (INSET, ARROW) to which the vacuum line for the VOES (Vacuum Operated Electric Switch) must be attached (MAIN IMAGE, ARROW). As this is a vacuum line, no clamp is necessary. Simply push the line over the fitting until it bottoms against the carburetor body.

2-6

2.3 Engine Installation


FUEL LINES, THROTTLE CABLES AND OIL LINES

The VOES should be attached to the underside of the top engine mount (INSET). Follow the OEM service manual's procedures for proper wiring of the VOES. Continue following the OEM service manuals procedures for installing and torquing the top engine mount hardware. At this point, the engine is now securely bolted into the frame and attached to the primary drive.

The fuel-in fitting is located on the rearward-facing side of the carburetor (INSET). When hooking up the fuel system, it is recommended to use a new piece of fuel line. Selecting the correct grade of fuel line is important to ensure that your engine installation meets all regulations. Attach a long piece of 5/16 fuel line to the fitting on the carburetor and attach with a worm-style or squeeze-type hose clamp.

Follow the OEM service manuals procedures for installation and adjustment of the throttle and idle cables to the carburetor. Ensure that the throttle opens the carburetor slide completely, or poor performance may result. This can be checked by removing the air cleaner and watching the slide travel as you open the throttle.

SEE DIAGRAM 1 (Page 2-14)


To oil tank vent

Before installing the oil lines, completely flush out the oil tank and lines to ensure they are clean and free of debris (it is recommended to use new 3/8 oil line when making an engine change). Use either worm-style or squeeze-type hose clamps to secure the lines to the fittings.

Feed from oil tank

To oil tank return

To Oil

Filter

2-7

2.3 Engine Installation


IGNITION SYSTEM, EXHAUST SYSTEM AND IDLE SPEED ADJUSTMENT

SEE IGNITION SYSTEM INSTALLATION (Pages 2-9 - 2-13) Follow the detailed instructions in Ignition System Installation, Pages 2-9 through 2-13, regarding the installation and wiring of the ignition system into your motorcycle. Using the wiring diagram in your OEM service manual, connect the ignition system to the wiring harness in the motorcycle. The ignition system provided with your RevTech engine is capable of running in Single-Fire or Dual-Fire mode.

ADJUST
MODE SELECT

STATUS VOES

SEE DIAGRAM 2 (Page 2-14) To comply with regulations, an appropriate exhaust system must be used with your RevTech engine. See DIAGRAM 2 on Page 2-14 for details. Following the OEM service manuals procedures, install the exhaust system to the motorcycle. Torque all fasteners as recommended in the OEM manual.

Verify that the engine idle speed is 1,000rpm by use of the tachometer. If your motorcycle is not so equipped, it is recommended to obtain a tachometer for periodically checking idle speed if you choose not to install one on your motorcycle. Adjust the idle screw (ARROW) to achieve the correct idle speed. If further adjustments are necessary, follow the procedures listed in the OEM service manual regarding correct adjustment of the throttle and idle cables.

Complete the installation of the remaining vehicle components by following the OEM service manuals procedures for 'Engine Installation'. Install the oil pressure switch wire, re-install the oil filter that was included with the engine, and fill the oil tank to the specified level as noted in your service manual. Follow the instructions in SECTION 3 - Owner's Manual for the proper engine break-in procedure and recommended maintenance schedule.

2-8

2.4 Ignition System Installation


The 658183 ignition unit offers switch selectable single or dual fire modes. Single fire mode improves starting, reduces the occurrence of backfiring at low RPM, and improves power at high RPM. A red status LED flashes when the engine reaches top dead center (TDC) and allows easy static timing. The status LED also provides diagnostic information. A green VOES LED illuminates when the VOES input is active. Installation: 1. Route the wire harness along the frame tubing to the ignition coil. Make sure that the harness is clear of hot exhaust areas and cannot chafe against sharp edges. Secure the harness with nylon cable ties. 2. Refer to the appropriate wiring diagrams on page 2-11 for dual fire and page 2-12 for single fire. Use appropriate crimp terminals for coil and VOES hookup. With the exception of the tachometer and rear coil section (single fire only), standard H-D wire color codes are used. Tape up any unused wires. 3. Install the supplied connector set on the brown tachometer wire as shown. If a tachometer is not used, seal the end of the mating plug with silicone RTV and use it as a protective cover. Use a proper crimping tool or solder the terminals. 4. Reconnect the battery ground cable. NOTE: The unit is grounded by means of the gear case housing. The mounting surface must not be anodized or painted. WARNING: Do not adjust the ignition timing. RevTech engines are delivered from the factory with the ignition timing set. Any attempt to adjust the ignition timing will be considered 'tampering' and may result in penalties imposed by the federal government. Operating Modes: A single 10 position rotary switch is used to select the operating mode. Switch settings are as follows: 0 Dual fire, multi-spark disabled 1 Dual fire, multi-spark enabled 2 Single fire, multi-spark disabled 3 Single fire, multi-spark enabled 4-9 Reserved CAUTION: Engine damage from excessive timing advance may result if the purple/white VOES wire is inadvertently shorted to ground. The engine will not run if the mode switch setting does not match the wiring hookup (that is, you cannot select single fire mode with a dual fire coil hookup). We recommend that you enable multispark. When multi-spark is enabled, a continuous series of sparks is fired from the advanced timing point until TDC. Most air-cooled engines require relatively cold spark plugs to prevent detonation under high load. Multi-spark reduces the consequent tendency for plug fouling at idle. 2-9

2.4 Ignition System Installation


RPM Limiter: The 658183 unit has preprogrammed RPM limits. A lower 4,500 RPM break-in limit is used during the first 10 hours of operation. After the break-in period has elapsed, the limit increases to 5,700 RPM. The unit uses a newly developed RPM limiting algorithm that has been highly optimized for odd firing V-twin engines. When the engine is held against the RPM limit, cylinder firing is always paired. This results in very smooth operation compared to random or sequence type RPM limiters. General Recommendations: Coil primary resistance must not be less than 3 ohms. Most OE style dual fire and aftermarket single fire coils meet this requirement. Coils for Twin Cam engines have low primary resistance and are not compatible. Due to the short lengths involved on motorcycle applications, energy losses in spark plug wires are insignificant. OE carbon core suppression cables will deteriorate after several years. For a more durable replacement, we suggest spiral core spark plug cables. CAUTION: Do not use solid copper spark plug cables or non-resistor type spark plugs. If used, the unit may misfire. The 658183 module is compatible with all modern "ground sensing" type tachometers including H-D OE and Autometer units. The red status LED is internally connected to the tachometer output. If the red status LED blinks, the tachometer output should be functional. Some early tachometers require a high voltage trigger pulse. In this case, you will require a commercially available tachometer adapter. VOES Considerations: The VOES is normally open. At low manifold pressure or manifold vacuum greater than about 5 inch-Hg, the VOES grounds the purple/white wire and causes the 658183 module to generate additional timing advance. The green VOES LED illuminates whenever the vacuum switch input is active (timing advanced).

2-10

2.4 Ignition System Installation 2.4 Ignition System Installation


FIGURE 1 - Dual-Fire Ignition Wiring Diagram FIGURE 1 - Dual-Fire Ignition Wiring Diagram

ADJUST
MODE SELECT

STATUS VOES

2-11 2-11

2.4 Ignition System Installation


FIGURE 2 - Single-Fire Ignition Wiring Diagram

ADJUST
MODE SELECT

STATUS VOES

2-12

2.4 Ignition System Installation


IGNITION SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING FLOWCHART Follow the troubleshooting flowchart shown below. Experience has shown that most units returned for warranty are okay and another problem, such as a defective coil, is later identified.

2-13

2.5 Installation Diagrams


DIAGRAM 1 - Oil Line Routing
In this diagram, all connections for the engine's oil lines are shown. As oil tank design will vary from model and manufacturer, it is important to refer to your OEM service manual to familiarize yourself with the correct function of all connections on the oil tank in your motorcycle. Improperly connecting oil lines from the oil tank to your RevTech engine could result in engine damage or failure. Before installing the oil lines, the oil tank must be flushed out, cleaned and dried to ensure that no debris enters the engine. It is also highly recommended that new oil lines and clamps be used.

To oil tank vent

Feed from oil tank

To oil tank return

l To Oi

Filter

DIAGRAM 2 - Exhaust System Compliance

Federal law states that it must be possible to sample exhaust emissions after a vehicle has been placed in service. In order to comply with this requirement, all RevTech engines must utilize an exhaust system with at least a two foot straight section before the pipe end (point where exhaust products enter the surrounding atmosphere). If necessary, exhaust sampling can be performed by placing a gas analyzer probe two feet into the exhaust pipe as shown here. If your exhaust system has dual outlets, it must be possible to sample emissions from both pipes.

2-14

SECTION 3 Owners Manual


3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 Engine Break-In Procedure Maintenance Schedule Maintenance Procedures Troubleshooting Guide

3.1 Engine Break-In Procedure


To ensure long life and optimum performance from your new RevTech engine, the break-in procedures listed below must be strictly followed. Failure to adhere to these procedures may void your warranty, so please review these break-in procedures carefully. CAUTION: Stop and go traffic, and excessive idling should be avoided during the break-in period (0-2,500 miles). Otherwise, overheating and engine damage could occur. The first 500 miles are the most important for your engine! Note: During break-in, use a high quality, non-synthetic motorcycle oil such as RevTech or RevTech Pure to ensure that all components seat properly. After break-in, change engine oil at least every 2500 miles. We reccommend 20W50 motorcycle oil for RevTech engines under normal operating conditions, and 25W60 motorcycle oil for use in temperatures above 80F (27C). The ignition rev-limiter will restrict engine speed to 4500 rpm during the first 10 hours of use. After the initial 10 hour break-in period, the rev-limiter setting will automatically change to 5700 rpm. 0-50 Miles: After starting the engine, check for oil and fuel leaks. If all is well and the engine is at operating temperature, proceed for the first 50 miles avoiding engine RPMs above 4000 and below 2500 so the piston rings have a chance to seat properly. Vary your speed as much as possible and do not lug the engine in higher gears. Service Requirements (50 miles): Change engine oil and oil filter Clean tappet screen 50-500 Miles: Proceed for the next 450 miles avoiding RPMs above 4500. Always let the engine reach proper operating temperature before riding. Do not subject the engine to hard acceleration or lug the engine in higher gears. Service Requirements (500 miles): Change engine oil and oil filter Clean tappet screen Check idle speed and adjust if necessary Inspect spark plugs and replace if necessary 500-2500 Miles: Your engine may now be operated normally. Avoid hard acceleration until you have 2000 miles and always avoid lugging the engine in higher gears. Service Requirements (2500 miles): Change engine oil and oil filter Inspect air cleaner - clean and re-oil if necessary 3-2

3.2 Maintenance Schedule


Your new RevTech engine was designed to provide a long life of service. To ensure that you get the most from your engine, strictly follow the maintenance schedule listed here, and use the recommended service parts whenever possible. Recommended Service Parts and Fluids Item Engine Oil Oil Filter Spark Plugs Air Filter Description RevTech 20W50 or equivalent (under 80 F / 27 C) RevTech 25W60 or equivalent (above 80 F / 27 C) Chrome RevTech 'Long' or equivalent Autolite 4265 (set gap to .040" / 1.02mm) RevTech High-Performance Recommended Maintenance Schedule Correct engine idle speed: 1000rpm 500 Mile Required Maintenance 1. Change engine oil and oil filter 2. Clean tappet screen 3. Check idle speed and adjust if necessary 4. Inspect spark plugs and replace if necessary 2,500 Mile Required Maintenance 1. Change engine oil and oil filter 2. Inspect air filter - clean & re-oil if necessary 5,000 Mile Required Maintenance 1. Change engine oil and oil filter 2. Clean tappet screen 3. Inspect air filter - clean & re-oil if necessary 4. Check idle speed and adjust if necessary 5. Inspect spark plugs and replace if necessary 7,500 Mile Required Maintenance 1. Change engine oil and oil filter 2. Inspect air filter - clean & re-oil if necessary 10,000 Mile Required Maintenance 1. Change engine oil and oil filter 2. Clean tappet screen 3. Inspect air filter - clean & re-oil if necessary 4. Check idle speed and adjust if necessary 5. Inspect spark plugs and replace if necessary 12,500 Mile Required Maintenance Perform 2500 mile required maintenance 15,000 Mile Required Maintenance Perform 5000 mile required maintenance 17,500 Mile Required Maintenance Perform 2500 mile required maintenance 20,000 Mile Required Maintenance Perform 10000 mile required maintenance 22,500 Mile Required Maintenance Perform 2500 mile required maintenance 25,000 Mile Required Maintenance Perform 5000 mile required maintenance 27,500 Mile Required Maintenance Perform 2500 mile required maintenance 30,000 Mile Required Maintenance Perform 10000 mile required maintenance CCI Part # 35052 35048 35078 22185 58284 Quantity 3-4 quarts* 3-4 quarts* 1 2 1

* Refer to OEM manual for correct oil requirements.

WARNING: Improper servicing of your engine can cause seizure or other equipment malfunction which can lead to injury or death. Never attempt a service operation which you do not thoroughly understand. 3-3

3.3 Maintenance Procedures


The following six procedures provide a visual step for the five areas of maintenance covered in the Maintenance Schedule, and the most crucial 'every time you ride' step, checking the oil level. Check oil level - SERVICE INTERVALS: ALL, BEFORE EACH RIDE
The oil should be checked only when the engine is at normal operating temperature. If the engine is not at normal operating temperature, the motorcycle should be ridden until the engine reaches that stage. When the engine is sufficiently warmed up, turn the engine off to check the oil level. Locate the engine oil tank and filler plug on your motorcycle. Following the procedures listed in the appropriate service manual for your year and model of motorcycle, check the oil level. Add oil as necessary, using oil recommended in the MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE on Page 3-3.

Change engine oil and oil filter - SERVICE INTERVALS: ALL


The oil should be changed only when the engine is at normal operating temperature. If the engine is not at normal operating temperature, the motorcycle should be ridden until the engine reaches that stage. When the engine is sufficiently warmed up, turn the engine off to change the oil. Locate the engine oil tank and drain plug on your motorcycle. Following the procedures listed in the appropriate service manual for your year and model of motorcycle, drain the oil. Use the type and quantity of oil recommended in the MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE on Page 3-3.

Clean tappet screen - SERVICE INTERVALS: 500, 5K, 10K, 15K, 20K, 25K, 30K
All RevTech engines utilize a tappet screen as a preventative measure to keep large debris from entering the oiling system that feeds the lifters. Using a large, broad, flat-blade screwdriver, remove the tappet screen plug. Remove and inspect the tappet screen (INSET), then clean it and the tappet screen plug. Lightly oil the o-ring on the tappet screen plug, place the tappet screen back into the engine case and tighten the plug securely.

3-4

3.3 Maintenance Procedures

Inspect spark plugs - SERVICE INTERVALS: ALL


To access the spark plugs, first disconnect the spark plug cables from the plugs by pulling on the molded connector caps. Using a spark plug wrench, remove the spark plugs. Following the procedures listed in the appropriate service manual for your year and model of motorcycle, inspect the spark plugs and replace as necessary. Before installing new spark plugs, the gap should be checked and adjusted if necessary. Apply a small amount of anti-seize compound to the threads as shown (INSET). Once re-installed, the spark plugs must be tightened to the specified torque (11-18 lbs.-ft.) to ensure proper heat transfer. If a torque wrench is not available, tighten the plugs by hand, then tighten them another 1/ 4-turn with a

Inspect air filter - SERVICE INTERVALS: ALL EXCEPT 500


Remove the air cleaner cover and inspect the condition of the element. If the element has a red coloration, it is suitable for continued use. A darker brown color will indicate that the filter is dirty and in need of cleaning. For illustration, a new, clean air flter is placed atop a well-used, dirty filter. Use K&N's cleaning kit (CCI #5561123 or #5561125) for cleaning and re-oiling the air filter following the guidelines included with the kit. Do not run the engine without the air filter element in place. Dust and debris could be drawn into the engine, thereby causing significant damage.

Check idle speed - SERVICE INTERVALS: 500, 5K, 10K, 15K, 20K, 25K, 30K
Verify that the engine idle speed is 1,000rpm by use of the tachometer (if your motorcycle is so equipped), or with a suitable timing light. Adjust the idle screw (arrow) to achieve the correct idle speed. If further adjustments are necessary, follow the procedures listed in the appropriate service manual for your year and model of motorcycle to correctly adjust the throttle and idle cables.

3-5

3.4 Troubleshooting Guide


Hard Starting Check for: 1. Fuel tank empty or fuel supply blocked 2. Fouled spark plugs or improper gaps 3. Battery discharged 4. Intake air leak 5. Engine flooded 6. Spark plug cables in poor condition 7. Water or dirt in carburetor 8. Choke not operating correctly 9. Loose wire connection at coil, battery or ignition module Poor Engine Idle Check for: 1. Fouled spark plugs or improper gaps 2. Spark plug cables in poor condition 3. Idle speed improperly adjusted 4. Clogged pilot jet 5. Faulty ignition coil, module or sensor 6. Dirty air or fuel filter 7. Water or dirt in carburetor 8. Fuel tank or carburetor vent clogged 9. Choke still in on position 10. Intake air leak 11. Loose wire connection at coil, battery or ignition module Poor Fuel Economy Check for: 1. Excessive choke use 2. Idle speed improperly adjusted 3. Dirty air filter 4. Loose jets 5. Fuel level too high (overflows) 6. Worn or damaged needle or needle jet 7. Plugged jets or air passages Poor Acceleration Check for: 1. Fuel tank vent clogged 2. Intake air leak 3. Accelerator system leaking or no output 4. Fuel supply restricted 5. Worn or damaged needle or needle jet 6. Plugged jets or air passages Poor On-Road Performance Check for: 1. Intake air leak 2. Fuel tank vent clogged 3. Dirty air filter 4. Accelerator pump inoperative 5. Fuel supply restricted 6. Worn or damaged needle or needle jet 7. Plugged jets or air passages 8. Loose or plugged main jets Remedy: 1. Check manifold seals 2. Clear blockage 3. Clean or replace as necessary 4. Repair as necessary 5. Check fuel valve and fuel lines 6. Replace needle or needle jet 7. Clean and clear 8. Tighten or clean as necessary Remedy: 1. Clear blockage 2. Check manifold seals 3. Repair as necessary 4. Check fuel valve and fuel lines 5. Replace needle or needle jet 6. Clean and clear Remedy: 1. Only use until engine is at operating temp. 2. Adjust idle speed to 1000 RPM 3. Clean or replace as necessary 4. Tighten jets 5. Adjust level 6. Replace needle or needle jet 7. Clean and clear Remedy: 1. Replace spark plugs or adjust gaps 2. Replace cables 3. Adjust idle speed to 1000 RPM 4. Clean jet 5. Inspect and replace as necessary 6. Clean or replace as necessary 7. Clean carburetor 8. Clear blockage 9. Turn choke off 10. Check manifold seals 11. Check all connections Remedy: 1. Check fuel tank, fuel valve and fuel lines 2. Replace spark plugs or adjust gaps 3. Charge battery 4. Check manifold seals 5. Let engine sit for 10 minutes 6. Replace cables 7. Clean carburetor 8. Adjust cable 9. Check all connections

3-6

SECTION 4 Parts Catalog


4.1 Parts Catalog

4.1 Parts Catalog


ALWAYS INSIST ON GENUINE

REPLACEMENT PARTS The components used to manufacture RevTech engines are available for sale. This means that your RevTech engine can be maintained with genuine RevTech parts to provide extended service and performance. RevTech engine components are available only through authorized Custom Chrome dealers and are not directly available for sale from Custom Chrome to the general public. Use this parts catalog to determine the correct part and part number when ordering replacement components for your RevTech engine.

4-2

4.1 Parts Catalog


Engine Assembly, Complete RevTech 125" Motor
Part # 680272 680271 680270 Description 49-State Natural aluminum finish 49-State Black wrinkle finish 49-State Polished finish

Engine Assembly, Complete RevTech 115" Motor


Part # 680275 680274 680273 Description 49-State Natural aluminum finish 49-State Black wrinkle finish 49-State Polished finish

Engine Assembly, Complete RevTech 110" Motor


Part # 658526 658525 658527 Description 49-State Natural aluminum finish 49-State Black wrinkle finish 49-State Polished finish

Engine Assembly, Complete RevTech 100" Motor


Part # 658536 658535 658537 Description 49-State Natural aluminum finish 49-State Black wrinkle finish 49-State Polished finish

Engine Assembly, Complete RevTech 88" Motor


Part # 58500 58501 58503 Description Black wrinkle finish Natural aluminum finish Polished finish

NOTES: Regarding the RevTech 115" & 125" Big Twin Engines: 1. Size = Stroke and Bore (4.25" x 4.41" = 125 inch) (4.125" x 4.30" = 115 inch) Regarding the RevTech 110" & 100" 4x4 Big Twin Motors: 1. Size = Stroke and Bore. (4 3/8" x 4" = 110 inch) (4" x 4" = 100 inch) 2. Finish or color of cases, cylinders & heads all with chrome covers. a. Black Powder Coated paint, wrinkle finish, the cylinder fins machined. b. Natural (raw) aluminum finish with cylinder fins machined. c. Polished aluminum finish with cylinder fins machined. 3. Engines are completely assembled

4-3

4.1 Parts Catalog


RevTech Gen 2 Complete Motor Assembly
88 Inch & 100 Inch Motors
21351 94065 93500 54227 93987 59430 54150 59431 23857 58265 54086 58162 31657 93987 32813 14625 25177 54082 54085 58288 58289 58270 58271
SEE CHART C, D, E

54414

59654 59624

58284 75400 59622 59657 59613 59623 99196 59646 STD 59660 +.001 58089-In 659617-Ex 59628 54441 58250 58251 54442 54009 59725 59726

94053 94053 26054 26055 28081

54440 54014

28027

660350 660352

28555

SEE CHART A, B

658180 12328 660370 58630 32787

35078

37064

35627

20302 32813 32116

25300 59240 25273 54006 25311 32105 26173 659626 660358-F 660351-R 659000 659001 659002 94054-7 28014 58072 694040 94045~51 20645 20036 658034 58125 25403 25404 20213~7

58230 58235

660360 26010 93537 32110

26048

58076~7

25335 26011 659645 32106 17714

657055

94018 20095

20091 32108

31700 31701 20243 19485 20243 19485 20244 54254 20233 20241 20242 660365 20095

32812 692042 32813 35623 692040

94034 75585 28013

692041 659005 93637 32111

660367 20283 54000 20029 20238

59897 59898 59899 21338 92236

71014 54423 32104 54058 54250 20240 20235 20239

20237

20281

4-4

4.1 Parts Catalog


RevTech Gen 2 88 & 100 Motor Parts List
CCI # 12328 14625 17714 19482 20029 20036 20091 20095 20213 20214 20215 20216 20217 20233 20235 20237 20238 20239 20240 20241 20242 20243 20244 20281 20283 20302 20645 21338 21351 23857 25177 25273 25300 25311 25335 25403 25404 26010 26011 26048 26054 26055 26173 28013 28014 28027 28081 28530 31657 31700 31701 32104 32105 32106 32108 32110 32111 32116 32787 32812 32813 35078 35623 35627 37064 54000 54006 54009 54014 54058 54082 54085 54086 54150 54250 54254 54414 54423 54440 54441 54442 58072 58076 58077 58079 Description Ignition plate studs and washers. (repl. OEM 32601-78) Pack of 10. Chrome 5/16"-18 nylon-inserted lock nuts. Pack of 10. Oil pressure switch. (repl. OEM 26561-84) O-Ring, tappet oil screen & oil pump plug. (repl. OEM 11105) Pack of 10. Oil pump shaft. (repl. OEM 26346-70) Spacer, engine sprocket shaft. (repl. OEM 24002-70) Pinion shaft key, pinion gear.(repl. OEM 23985-54) Pack of 10. Oil pump shaft key.(repl. OEM 26348-15) Pack of 10. Cam shims .060" thick. (repl. OEM25552-36) Pack of 5. Cam shims .065" thick. (repl. OEM25553-36) Pack of 5. Cam shims .070" thick. (repl. OEM25554-36) Pack of 5. Cam shims .075" thick. (repl. OEM25555-36) Pack of 5. Cam shims .080" thick. (repl. OEM25556-79) Pack of 5. Chrome plug, 1/8-27 NPT oil pump body. Chrome hose fitting, 3/8" hose. (repl. OEM 63533-41) Sold each. Drive gear-oil return, case side. (repl. OEM 26315-68A) Idler gear-oil return, case side. (repl. OEM 26317-68A) Drive gear-oil supply, cover side (repl. OEM 26328-74) Idler gear-oil supply, cover side (repl. OEM 26326-62A) Spring, oil pump relief valve. (repl. OEM 26207-83) Sold each. Plunger, oil pump relief valve. ( repl. OEM 26400-82) Sold each. Chrome plug, tappet oil screen & oil pump. (repl. OEM 26263-80) Sold each. Spring, oil pump check valve. (repl. OEM 26262-80) Sold each. Revtech polish complete oil pump assembly. Polish Revtech oil pump cover. Chrome oil filter housing. Includes fittings & mounting hardware. Pinion shaft nut, left hand thread.(repl. OEM 24023-54) Sold each. #10 flatwasher, stainless steel. Sold each. Chrome banjo fitting, breather. Sold each. Rubber intake adapter flange with hose clamp for 42mm Mikuni carbs. Chrome 5/16" flat washer. Pack of 100. Bushing, upper piston rod +.002" oversize. (repl. OEM 24334-36) Sold each. O-Ring, middle pushrod cover. (repl. OEM 11132) Pack of 10. Oil seal, left engine case. (repl. OEM 12026B) Pack of 5. Seal, cam cover. (repl. OEM 83162-51) Cam needle bearing. (repl. OEM 9058) Thrush washer, cam gear. (repl. OEM 25550-57) Pack of 5. Cam bushing, cam cover. (repl. OEM 25581-70) Pinion bushing, cam cover.(repl. OEM 25582-73) Left engine case Timken bearing set. (repl. OEM 9028) Rocker arm, rear exhaust or front intake. (repl. OEM 17360-83) Rocker arm, front exhaust or rear intake. (repl. OEM 17375-83) Chrome Evo front & rear tappet block set. Includes hardware. Oil pump driven gear 24 tooth. (repl. OEM 26345-73) Oil pump drive gear. (repl. OEM 26349-73) Rocker arm shaft. (repl. OEM 17611-83) Bushing, rocker arms.(repl. OEM 17428-57) Sold each. Chrome smooth profile rocker box cover set. Chrome banjo bolt, breather. Sold each. Chrome oil pump cover with spacers & hardware. Spacers, oil pump cover. Sold in pairs. Chrome 1/4-20 x 3/4" sockethead bolt. Pack of 10. Chrome 1/4-20 x 7/8" sockethead bolt. Pack of 10. Chrome 1/4-20 x 1" sockethead bolt. Pack of 10. Chrome 1/4-20 x 1-1/2" sockethead bolt. Pack of 10. Chrome 1/4-20 x 2" sockethead bolt. Pack of 10. Chrome 1/4-20 x 2-1/4" sockethead bolt. Pack of 10. Chrome 5/16-18 x 1-1/4" sockethead bolt. Pack of 10. Chrome 8-32 x 1/2" flathead screws. Pack of 10. Chrome 1/4" AN flatwasher. Pack of 50. Chrome 5/16" AN flat washer. Pack of 50. Revtech high performance spin-on oil filter. Chrome timing hole plug. Inner pushrod cover set. Set of 4. Chrome complete pushrod cover kit. Set of 4. Retaining ring, oil pump driven gear, (repl. OEM 11002) Pack of 10. O-Ring, lower pushrod cover. (repl. OEM 11145) Pack of 10. O-Ring, upper pushrod cover. (repl. OEM 11157) Pack of 10. O-Ring, cylinder dowel. (repl. OEM 26432-76A) Pack of 10 Oil seal, oil pump shaft. (repl. OEM 2622-58) Pack of 10. Gasket, silicone inner rocker box.(repl OEM 17358-84A) Pack of 10. Gasket, silicone lower rocker box.(repl. OEM 17355-92) Pack of 10 Gasket, silicone upper rocker box. (repl. OEM 17356-92) Pack of 10. Seal, intake manifold. Pack of 10. Retaining ring, oil pump drive shaft. (repl. OEM 26348-36) Pack of 10. Check ball, oil pump. (repl. OEM 8873) Pack of 10. Umbrella valve. (repl. OEM 26856-89) Pack of 10. O-Ring, oil pump end cap. (repl. OEM 11241) Pack of 10. O-Ring, upper cylinder to head. Pack of 10 O-Ring, oil control jet. Pack of 10 O-Ring, lower cylinder to case. Pack of 10 Thrust washer, Revtech breather valve, Pack of 4 with 4 different thickness. Revtech breather valve, stock duration. Revtech breather valve, +10 duration. Revtech +.030" oversize breather valve, +10 duration. 58089 58125 58162 58230 58235 58250 58251 58265 58270 58271 58284 58288 58289 58630 59240 59430 59431 59432 59613 59622 59623 59624 59628 59646 59654 59657 59660 59725 59726 59897 59898 59899 71014 75400 75585 92236 93500 93501 93537 93637 93987 94018 94034 94045 94046 94047 94048 94049 94050 94051 94053 94054 94055 94056 94057 94065 99196 657055 658034 658180 658181 659000 659001 659002 659005 659617 659626 659645 660350 660351 660352 660358 660360 660365 660367 660370 692040 692041 692042 694040 Revtech intake valve 1.94" dia. Sold each Press-together flywheel assembly, 4-3/8" stroke for 100" Revtech motors. Revtech intake manifold. Revtech EV-50 cam for 88" motor. Revtech EV-100 cam for 100" motor. Silver pushrods for 2 hole lifters. Set of 4. Black pushrods for 1 hole lifters. Set of 4. HSR 42mm Mikuni carburetor with chrome top cover & choke cable. Chrome Revtech 88" air cleaner insert. Chrome Revtech 100" air cleaner insert. Revtech replacement air filter element. Chrome Revtech 88" complete air cleaner & breather assembly . Chrome Revtech 100" complete air cleaner & breather assembly. Chrome point cover with Revtech logo. Revtech hydraulic tappets. (repl. OEM 18523-86A) Sold each. Rear intake manifold flange. (repl. OEM 27010-86A) Sold each. Front intake manifold flange. (repl. OEM 27009-86A) Sold each. Intake manifold flange set. Sold in pairs. Inner valve spring spacer, (.115" thick) Revtech valve springs. Sold as a set for one valve. Valve spring lower collar. Sold each. Valve spring upper collar. Sold each. Exhaust studs, Sold each. Valve guide intake and exhaust standard size. Valve keepers. Sold in pairs. Chrome plated 12 point flanged outer head bolts. (repl. OEM 16480-92A) Sold each. Valve guide intake and exhaust +.001" oversize. Ignition rotor. (repl. OEM 32402-83) Screw and washer, ignition rotor. (repl. OEM 2611B) pack of 10. Natural Gen II sump plate. Black Gen II sump plate. Polish Gen II sump plate. Chrome 90 hose fitting, 1/8 NPT, 3/8" hose. (repl. OEM 63554-90) Pack of 10. Zinc plated 12 point flanged inner head bolts. (repl. OEM 16478-85A) Sold each. Tappet oil screen. (repl. OEM 24981-70) Pack of 5. #10-24 x 5/8" hex screws, stainless steel. Pack of 10. Chrome 12-point flange bolt, rocker box top cover. Pack of 10 Brass 1/4" washer, rocker box top bolts. Pack of 10. Chrome 1/4" flatwasher with 7/16" o.d. Pack of 10. Flat washer, Revtech oil pump. Pack of 6. Black oxide 5/16-18 x 3/4" sockethead bolt. Pack of 10. Retaing ring, pinion bearing. (repl. OEM 11177A) Pack of 10. Spring, tappet oil screen. (repl. OEM 24982-70) Pack of 5. Pinion gear, orange. (repl. OEM 24040-78) Pinion gear, white. (repl. OEM 24041-78) Pinion gear, yellow. (repl. OEM 24042-78) Pinion gear, red. (repl. OEM 24043-78) Pinion gear, blue. (repl. OEM 24044-78) Pinion gear, green. (repl. OEM 24045-78) Pinion gear, black. (repl. OEM 24046-78) Complete Evo rocker box hardware kit. Pinion bearing, green. (repl. OEM 24628-87A) Pinion bearing, red. (repl. OEM 24641-87A) Pinion bearing, blue. (repl. OEM 24643-87A) Pinion bearing, white/gray. (repl. OEM 24626-87A) Aluminum head breather washers. Pack of 10. Valve guide seals. Set of 4 Outer pinion shaft plug .060" hole. Pack of 10 Press-together flywheel assembly, 4-1/4" stroke for 88" Revtech motors. Revtech electronic ignition with break-in rev-limiter. Revtech electronic ignition without break-in rev-limiter. Natural Revtech Gen II cases with studs, sump plate & case hardware. Black Revtech Gen II cases with studs, sump plate & case hardware. Polish Revtech Gen II cases with studs, sump plate & case hardware. Gasket, Gen II sump plate. Pack of 10. Revtech exhaust valve 1.61" dia. Sold each. Cylinder studs, 3/8" x 7/16" x 6.70". Set of 8. Revtech chrome cam cover. Gasket, lower rocker box cover to head, right side (repl. OEM 16778-84A) Pack of 10 Gasket, rear tappet block.( repl. OEM 18633-48D) Pack of 10. Gasket, lower rocker box cover to head, left side (repl. OEM 16779-84A) Pack of 10 Gasket, front tappet block.( repl. OEM 18634-48C) Pack of 10. Gasket, cam cover with silicon bead. (repl. OEM 25225-93) Pack of 10. Gasket, oil pump body to case. (repl. OEM 26373-92) Pack of 10. Gasket, oil pump outer cover to body. (repl. OEM 26276-92) Pack of 10. Gasket, point cover. (repl. OEM 32591-80) Pack of 10. Chrome 5/16-18 x 3-1/2" hex bolt. Pack of 10. Chrome 5/16-18 x 3" hex bolt. Pack of 10. Chrome 1/4-20 x 3-1/2" hex bolt. Pack of 10. Spacer, between pinion & oil drive gear. Pack of 10.

4-5

4.1 Parts Catalog


110 Inch & 100 Inch 4x4 Motors
21351 94065 93987 59430 658164

RevTech Gen 3 Complete Motor Assembly


59431 675002 675010

32352 32213 32218 28311

675003 675011

28313 32116 32118 94003

658163 658167 58279 93987 32813 14625 25177 699296 699258 699206 699207 59657 699234 99196 659705 STD 659706 +.001 659616-In 659617-Ex 658166 58271
SEE CHART C, D, E, F

28312

58284 75400

628314 28310 92612 92607 660327 28027 659636 659637 28081 59628 653994 53891 92610 92609 59725 59726 92617 658180 12328 660370 58630 32787 53895 92606 53947 660328 92605

658165 658168

653994

SEE CHART G, H

654400 54009

SEE CHART A, B

35078

37064 637065

35627

20302 32813 32116

25300 59240 25273 54006 25311 32105 658161 659625 660358-F 660351-R 58720 58723 58726 654403 659621 659620 659628 32812 692042 35623 32813 692040 94054-7 660360 658150 694040 94045~51 20645 20036 58120 58130

25403 25404 20213~7

24309 658236 26010 93537 32110

26048

25335 26011 659645

657055

94018

20095 20091 32108 20243 19485 20244 54254 20233 31700 31701

32106

17714

20243 19485 20241 20242 620298 20095

94034 75585 658151

692041 93637 32111 20283

620299 54000 20029 658196

659624 20233

59900 59901 59902 21338 92236

71014 54423 32104 54250 20235 658198 658143

658195 658147

658197

658140

4-6

4.1 Parts Catalog


RevTech Gen 3 110 & 100 4x4 Motor Parts List
CCI # 12328 14625 17714 19482 20029 20036 20091 20095 20213 20214 20215 20216 20217 20233 20235 20241 20242 20243 20244 20283 20302 20645 21338 21351 24309 25177 25273 25300 25311 25335 25403 25404 26010 26011 26048 28027 28081 28310 28311 28312 28313 28317 31700 31701 32104 32105 32106 32108 32110 32111 32116 32118 32213 32218 32352 32787 32812 32813 35078 35623 35627 37064 53891 53895 53947 54000 54006 54009 54250 54254 54423 58120 58130 58271 58284 58630 58720 58723 58726 59240 59430 59431 59432 59628 59657 59725 59726 59900 59901 59902 Description Ignition plate studs and washers. (repl. OEM 32601-78) Pack of 10. Chrome 5/16"-18 nylon-inserted lock nuts. Pack of 10. Oil pressure switch. (repl. OEM 26561-84) O-Ring, tappet oil screen & oil pump plug. (repl. OEM 11105) Pack of 10. Oil pump shaft. (repl. OEM 26346-70) Spacer, engine sprocket shaft. (repl. OEM 24002-70) Pinion shaft key, pinion gear.(repl. OEM 23985-54) Pack of 10. Oil pump shaft key.(repl. OEM 26348-15) Pack of 10. Cam shims .060" thick. (repl. OEM25552-36) Pack of 5. Cam shims .065" thick. (repl. OEM25553-36) Pack of 5. Cam shims .070" thick. (repl. OEM25554-36) Pack of 5. Cam shims .075" thick. (repl. OEM25555-36) Pack of 5. Cam shims .080" thick. (repl. OEM25556-79) Pack of 5. Chrome plug, 1/8-27 NPT oil pump body & sump plate. Chrome hose fitting, 3/8" hose. (repl. OEM 63533-41) Sold each. Spring, oil pump relief valve. (repl. OEM 26207-83) Sold each. Plunger, oil pump relief valve. ( repl. OEM 26400-82) Sold each. Chrome plug, tappet oil screen & oil pump. (repl. OEM 26263-80) Sold each. Spring, oil pump check valve. (repl. OEM 26262-80) Sold each. Polish Revtech oil pump cover. Chrome oil filter housing. Includes fittings & mounting hardware. Pinion shaft nut, left hand thread.(repl. OEM 24023-54) Sold each. #10 flatwasher, stainless steel. Sold each. Chrome banjo fitting, breather. Sold each. Revtech EV-72 cam for 110" & 100" 4x4 motor. Chrome 5/16" flat washer. Pack of 100. Bushing, upper piston rod +.002" oversize. (repl. OEM 24334-36) Sold each. O-Ring, middle pushrod cover. (repl. OEM 11132) Pack of 10. Oil seal, left engine case. (repl. OEM 12026B) Pack of 5. Seal, cam cover. (repl. OEM 83162-51) Cam needle bearing. (repl. OEM 9058) Thrush washer, cam gear. (repl. OEM 25550-57) Pack of 5. Cam bushing, cam cover. (repl. OEM 25581-70) Pinion bushing, cam cover.(repl. OEM 25582-73) Left engine case Timken bearing set. (repl. OEM 9028) Rocker arm shaft. (repl. OEM 17611-83) Bushing, rocker arms.(repl. OEM 17428-57) Sold each. Chrome smooth 2-piece rocker box set, front & rear. Chrome smooth rocker box top cover. Chrome smooth rocker box front base. Rubber gasket, Smooth rocker boxes. Pack of 10 Chrome smooth rocker box rear base. Chrome oil pump cover with spacers & hardware. Spacers, oil pump cover. Sold in pairs. Chrome 1/4-20 x 3/4" sockethead bolt. Pack of 10. Chrome 1/4-20 x 7/8" sockethead bolt. Pack of 10. Chrome 1/4-20 x 1" sockethead bolt. Pack of 10. Chrome 1/4-20 x 1-1/2" sockethead bolt. Pack of 10. Chrome 1/4-20 x 2" sockethead bolt. Pack of 10. Chrome 1/4-20 x 2-1/4" sockethead bolt. Pack of 10. Chrome 5/16-18 x 1-1/4" sockethead bolt. Pack of 10. Chrome 5/16-18 x 1-3/4" sockethead bolt. Pack of 10. Chrome 5/16-18 x 3/4" Smooth sockethead bolt. Pack of 10. Chrome 5/16-18 x 1-3/4" Smooth sockethead bolt. Pack of 10. Chrome 5/16" sockethead plugs. Pack of 100 Chrome 8-32 x 1/2" flathead screws. Pack of 10. Chrome 1/4" AN flatwasher. Pack of 50. Chrome 5/16" AN flat washer. Pack of 50. Revtech high performance spin-on oil filter. Chrome timing hole plug. Inner pushrod cover set. Set of 4. Chrome complete pushrod cover kit. Set of 4. O-ring, underneath breather assembly. (repl. OEM 11270). Pack of 10. Umbrella Valve, breather assembly. (repl OEM 26858-99). Pack of 10. Breather assembly filter element. (repl. OEM 63815-99). Pack of 10. Retaining ring, oil pump driven gear, (repl. OEM 11002) Pack of 10. O-Ring, lower pushrod cover. (repl. OEM 11145) Pack of 10. O-Ring, upper pushrod cover. (repl. OEM 11157) Pack of 10. Retaining ring, oil pump drive shaft. (repl. OEM 26348-36) Pack of 10. Check ball, oil pump. (repl. OEM 8873) Pack of 10. O-Ring, oil pump end cap. (repl. OEM 11241) Pack of 10. Press-together flywheel assembly, 4-3/8" stroke for 110" Revtech motors. Press-together flywheel assembly, 4" stroke for 100" 4x4 Revtech motors. Chrome Revtech 100" air cleaner insert. Revtech replacement air filter element. Chrome point cover with Revtech logo. Natural Revtech Gen III cases with studs, sump plate & case hardware. Black Revtech Gen III cases with studs, sump plate & case hardware. Polish Revtech Gen III cases with studs, sump plate & case hardware. Revtech hydraulic tappets. (repl. OEM 18523-86A) Sold each. Rear intake manifold flange. (repl. OEM 27010-86A) Sold each. Front intake manifold flange. (repl. OEM 27009-86A) Sold each. Intake manifold flange set. Sold in pairs. Exhaust studs, Sold each. Chrome plated 12 point flanged outer head bolts. (repl. OEM 16480-92A) Sold each. Ignition rotor. (repl. OEM 32402-83) Screw and washer, ignition rotor. (repl. OEM 2611B) pack of 10. Natural Gen III sump plate. Black Gen III sump plate. Polish Gen III sump plate. 71014 75400 75585 92236 92605 92606 92607 92609 92610 92612 92617 93537 93637 93987 94018 94034 94045 94046 94047 94048 94049 94050 94051 94054 94055 94056 94057 94065 99196 620298 620299 628314 637065 653994 654400 654403 657055 658140 658143 658147 658150 658151 658161 658163 658164 658165 658166 658167 658168 658180 658181 658195 658196 658197 658198 658236 659616 659617 659620 659621 659624 659625 659628 659635 659636 659637 659645 659705 659706 660327 660328 660351 660358 660360 660370 675002 675003 675010 675011 692040 692041 692042 694040 699206 699207 699234 699258 699296 Chrome 90 hose fitting, 1/8 NPT, 3/8" hose. (repl. OEM 63554-90) Pack of 10. Zinc plated 12 point flanged inner head bolts. (repl. OEM 16478-85A) Sold each. Tappet oil screen. (repl. OEM 24981-70) Pack of 5. #10-24 x 5/8" hex screws, stainless steel. Pack of 10. Breather assembly lower housing. Breather assembly middle housing. Breather assembly top cover. Black oxide 5/16-18 x 2-5/8" hex head flanged bolt. Pack of 10. Black oxide 5/16-18 x 2-3/8" hex head flanged bolt. Pack of 10. Black oxide 1/4-20 x 2-1/4" hex head flanged bolt, head breather assembly. Pack of 10. Support tower, rocker arms. Chrome 1/4" flatwasher with 7/16" o.d. Pack of 10. Flat washer, Revtech oil pump. Pack of 6. Black oxide 5/16-18 x 3/4" sockethead bolt. Pack of 10. Retaing ring, pinion bearing. (repl. OEM 11177A) Pack of 10. Spring, tappet oil screen. (repl. OEM 24982-70) Pack of 5. Pinion gear, orange. (repl. OEM 24040-78) Pinion gear, white. (repl. OEM 24041-78) Pinion gear, yellow. (repl. OEM 24042-78) Pinion gear, red. (repl. OEM 24043-78) Pinion gear, blue. (repl. OEM 24044-78) Pinion gear, green. (repl. OEM 24045-78) Pinion gear, black. (repl. OEM 24046-78) Pinion bearing, green. (repl. OEM 24628-87A) Pinion bearing, red. (repl. OEM 24641-87A) Pinion bearing, blue. (repl. OEM 24643-87A) Pinion bearing, white/gray. (repl. OEM 24626-87A) Aluminum head breather washers. Pack of 10. Valve guide seals. Set of 4 Gasket, oil pump body to case. Pack of 10. Gasket, oil pump outer cover to body. Pack of 10. Metal gasket, rocker box base to head. Pack of 10 Chrome complete pushrod cover kit for 100" 4x4 motors only. Set of 4. O-Ring, cylinder dowel / drain. Sold each. O-Ring, lower cylinder to case. Pack of 10 O-Ring, piston oil squirters. Pack of 10 Outer pinion shaft plug .060" hole. Pack of 10 Revtech polish complete hi-flow oil pump assembly. Revtech hi-flow oil pump body only. Oil seal, oil pump shaft. Pack of 10. Oil pump drive gear, 3:1 ratio. Oil pump driven gear 21 tooth, 3:1 ratio. Chrome Evo front & rear tappet block set. Includes hardware. Revtech intake manifold. Seal, intake manifold. Pack of 10. Chrome Revtech 110" complete air cleaner & breather assembly . Chrome Revtech 110" air cleaner insert. Chrome banjo bolt, breather. Sold in pairs. Chrome Revtech 100" 4x4 complete air cleaner & breather assembly. Revtech electronic ignition with break-in rev-limiter. Revtech electronic ignition without break-in rev-limiter. Drive gear-oil return, case side. (repl. OEM 26315-68A) Idler gear-oil return, case side. (repl. OEM 26317-68A) Drive gear-oil supply, cover side (repl. OEM 26328-74) Idler gear-oil supply, cover side (repl. OEM 26326-62A) Revtech EV-110/100 smog cam for EPA motors. Revtech intake valve 2" dia. Sold each Revtech exhaust valve 1.61" dia. Sold each. Rear piston oil squirter. Front piston oil squirter. Gasket, Gen III sump plate. Pack of 10. Cylinder studs, 3/8" x 7/16" x 6.30". Set of 8. Black oxide #8-32 x 3/8" button head screw. Pack of 10. Revtech roller rocker arm complete set. Revtech roller rocker arm, rear exhaust or front intake. Revtech roller rocker arm, front exhaust or rear intake. Revtech chrome cam cover. Valve guide intake & exhaust standard size. Valve guide intake & exhaust +.001" oversize. Gasket, breather top cover. (repl. OEM 17591-99). Pack of 10. Gasket, breather baffle. (repl. OEM 17592-99) Pack of 10. Gasket, rear tappet block.( repl. OEM 18633-48D) Pack of 10. Gasket, front tappet block.( repl. OEM 18634-48C) Pack of 10. Gasket, cam cover with silicon bead. (repl. OEM 25225-93) Pack of 10. Gasket, point cover. (repl. OEM 32591-80) Pack of 10. HSR 45mm Mikuni carburetor with chrome top cover & choke cable. Oval rubber intake adapter flange with hose clamp for 45mm Mikuni carbs. HSR 42mm Mikuni carburetor with chrome top cover & choke cable. Oval rubber intake adapter flange with hose clamp for 42mm Mikuni carbs. Chrome 5/16-18 x 3-1/2" hex bolt. Pack of 10. Chrome 5/16-18 x 3" hex bolt. Pack of 10. Chrome 1/4-20 x 3-1/2" hex bolt. Pack of 10. Spacer, between pinion & oil drive gear. Pack of 10. Outer valve spring, 600 lift. Sold each. Inner valve spring, 600 lift. Sold each. Valve spring lower collar. Sold each. Valve spring upper collar. Sold each. Valve keepers. Sold in pairs.

4-7

4.1 Parts Catalog


RevTech Gen 4 Complete Motor Assembly
115 Inch & 125 Inch Motors
21351 94065 93987 59430 658164 684664 54227 684665 59431 675003 675011 675002 58282 684663 93987 32813 92277 58285 58284 22183 58283 684638 684666 684660 684659 684661

58278 58287 658167 58276 14625 25177 699296 699258 699206 699207 699234 99196 659705 659616 - In 659617 - Ex 684672 684673 58279

27177 684669 684670

684658
684676 684677

684674 684675

28027

32106 32812 32108

SEE CHART

654403

659636 659637 28081 92609

32219 32813

59628
SEE CHART

684662 684667

54009 94008

684671

SEE CHART SEE CHART

59725 59726

684662 658180 35078 20302 32813 32116

37064

35627 94007 94005 25300

94000

684657 684655 684656

59240

36050 54006 94004 25311 20036 26048 684637

25403 684652 20213~7

24309 658236 26010

94077 93537 32107

684635 684636

32105

684651

658161
695625

58072

660359 25335 32108 32107 684668 17714 20243 19485 20243 19485 20241 20242

94055~7

12076-F 12077-R

684629 684630 684631


654403 684649 695628

28014 694040 94045~51 20645

26011

657055

94018 658150

684653
20091

93537 684634 35623

94034 75585 28013 620298 20095 684647

32813 692040 93637 32107 620299 20233 684641 32812 93637

20321

20244 54254

692041 33386 684650 53893 684633

21253

54000 684646 684645 684644

684632

684648 71014

54250

684642

684643

684640

648157

684639

4-8

4.1 Parts Catalog


RevTech Gen 4 115 & 125 Motor Parts List
CCI# 14625 17714 19482 20036 20091 20095 20213 20214 20215 20216 20217 20233 20235 20241 20242 20243 20244 20302 20645 21351 24309 25177 25300 25311 25335 25403 26010 26011 26048 28027 28081 32105 32106 32107 32108 32112 32812 32813 35078 35623 35627 37064 54000 54006 54009 54250 54254 58284 59240 59430 59431 59432 59628 59725 59726 71014 75585 92609 93537 93637 93987 94018 94034 94045 94046 94047 94048 94049 94050 94051 94054 94055 94056 94057 94065 99196 620298 620299 654403 657055 658147 658161 658164 658167 658180 658181 658236 659616 659617 Description Chrome 5/16"-18 nylon-inserted lock nuts. Pack of 10. Oil pressure switch. (repl. OEM 26561-84) O-Ring, tappet oil screen & oil pump plug. (repl. OEM 11105) Pack of 10. Spacer, engine sprocket shaft. (repl. OEM 24002-70) Pinion shaft key, pinion gear.(repl. OEM 23985-54) Pack of 10. Oil pump shaft key.(repl. OEM 26348-15) Pack of 10. Cam shims .060" thick. (repl. OEM25552-36) Pack of 5. Cam shims .065" thick. (repl. OEM25553-36) Pack of 5. Cam shims .070" thick. (repl. OEM25554-36) Pack of 5. Cam shims .075" thick. (repl. OEM25555-36) Pack of 5. Cam shims .080" thick. (repl. OEM25556-79) Pack of 5. Chrome plug, 1/8-27 NPT oil pump body & sump plate. Chrome hose fitting, 3/8" hose. (repl. OEM 63533-41) Sold each. Spring, oil pump relief valve. (repl. OEM 26207-83) Sold each. Plunger, oil pump relief valve. ( repl. OEM 26400-82) Sold each. Chrome plug, tappet oil screen & oil pump. (repl. OEM 26263-80) Sold each. Spring, oil pump check valve. (repl. OEM 26262-80) Sold each. Chrome oil filter housing. Includes fittings & mounting hardware. Pinion shaft nut, left hand thread.(repl. OEM 24023-54) Sold each. Chrome banjo fitting, breather. Sold each. RevTech EV-72 cam for 115" & 125" 4x4 motor. Chrome 5/16" flat washer. Pack of 100. O-Ring, middle pushrod cover. (repl. OEM 11132) Pack of 10. Oil seal, left engine case. (repl. OEM 12026B) Pack of 5. Seal, cam cover. (repl. OEM 83162-51) Cam needle bearing. (repl. OEM 9058) Cam bushing, cam cover. (repl. OEM 25581-70) Pinion bushing, cam cover.(repl. OEM 25582-73) Left engine case Timken bearing set. (repl. OEM 9028) Rocker arm shaft. (repl. OEM 17611-83) Bushing, rocker arms.(repl. OEM 17428-57) Sold each. Chrome 1/4-20 x 7/8" sockethead bolt. Pack of 10. Chrome 1/4-20 x 1" sockethead bolt. Pack of 10. Chrome 1/4-20 x 1-1/4" sockethead bolt. Pack of 10. Chrome 1/4-20 x 1-1/2" sockethead bolt. Pack of 10. Chrome 1/4-20 x 2-1/2" sockethead bolt. Pack of 10. Chrome 1/4" AN flatwasher. Pack of 50. Chrome 5/16" AN flat washer. Pack of 50. RevTech high performance spin-on oil filter. Chrome timing hole plug. Inner pushrod cover set. Set of 4. Chrome complete pushrod cover kit. Set of 4. Retaining ring, oil pump driven gear, (repl. OEM 11002) Pack of 10. O-Ring, lower pushrod cover. (repl. OEM 11145) Pack of 10. O-Ring, upper pushrod cover. (repl. OEM 11157) Pack of 10. Retaining ring, oil pump drive shaft. (repl. OEM 26348-36) Pack of 10. Check ball, oil pump. (repl. OEM 8873) Pack of 10. RevTech replacement air filter element. RevTech hydraulic tappets. (repl. OEM 18523-86A) Sold each. Rear intake manifold flange. (repl. OEM 27010-86A) Sold each. Front intake manifold flange. (repl. OEM 27009-86A) Sold each. Intake manifold flange set. Sold in pairs. Exhaust studs, Sold each. Ignition rotor. (repl. OEM 32402-83) Screw and washer, ignition rotor. (repl. OEM 2611B) pack of 10. Chrome 90 hose fitting, 1/8 NPT, 3/8" hose. (repl. OEM 63554-90) Pack of 10. Tappet oil screen. (repl. OEM 24981-70) Pack of 5. Black oxide 5/16-18 x 2-5/8" hex head flanged bolt. Pack of 10. Chrome 1/4" flatwasher with 7/16" o.d. Pack of 10. Flat washer, RevTech oil pump. Pack of 6. Black oxide 5/16-18 x 3/4" sockethead bolt. Pack of 10. Retaing ring, pinion bearing. (repl. OEM 11177A) Pack of 10. Spring, tappet oil screen. (repl. OEM 24982-70) Pack of 5. Pinion gear, orange. (repl. OEM 24040-78) Pinion gear, white. (repl. OEM 24041-78) Pinion gear, yellow. (repl. OEM 24042-78) Pinion gear, red. (repl. OEM 24043-78) Pinion gear, blue. (repl. OEM 24044-78) Pinion gear, green. (repl. OEM 24045-78) Pinion gear, black. (repl. OEM 24046-78) Pinion bearing, green. (repl. OEM 24628-87A) Pinion bearing, red. (repl. OEM 24641-87A) Pinion bearing, blue. (repl. OEM 24643-87A) Pinion bearing, white/gray. (repl. OEM 24626-87A) Aluminum head breather washers. Pack of 10. Valve guide seals. Set of 4 Gasket, oil pump body to case. Pack of 10. Gasket, oil pump outer cover to body. Pack of 10. O-Ring, piston oil squirters. Pack of 10 Outer pinion shaft plug .060" hole. Pack of 10 Oil seal, oil pump shaft. Pack of 10. Chrome Evo front & rear tappet block set. Includes hardware. Seal, intake manifold. Pack of 10. Chrome banjo bolt, breather. Sold in pairs. RevTech electronic ignition with break-in rev-limiter. RevTech electronic ignition without break-in rev-limiter. RevTech EV-110/100 smog cam for EPA motors. RevTech intake valve 2" dia. Sold each RevTech exhaust valve 1.61" dia. Sold each. 659625 659628 659636 659637 659705 659706 660351 660358 675002 675003 692040 692041 694040 699206 699207 699234 699258 699296 CCI# 684629 684630 684631 684632 684633 684634 684635 684636 684637 684638 684639 684640 684641 684642 684643 684644 684645 684646 684647 28014 28013 684648 684649 660359 684650 53893 33386 684651 58072 684652 684653 684654 684655 684656 684657 684658 684659 684660 684661 684662 684663 684664 684665 54227 684666 684667 32219 32106 32108 684668 684669 684670 654403 684671 22183 668230 684673 684674 684675 684676 684677 93918 Cylinder studs, 3/8" x 7/16" x 6.30". Set of 8. #8-32 x 3/8" button head screw. Pack of 10. RevTech roller rocker arm, rear exhaust or front intake. RevTech roller rocker arm, front exhaust or rear intake. Valve guide intake & exhaust standard size. Valve guide intake & exhaust +.001" oversize. Gasket, rear tappet block.( repl. OEM 18633-48D) Pack of 10. Gasket, front tappet block.( repl. OEM 18634-48C) Pack of 10. HSR 45mm Mikuni carburetor with chrome top cover & choke cable. Oval rubber intake adapter flange with hose clamp for 45mm Mikuni carbs. Chrome 5/16-18 x 3-1/2" hex bolt. Pack of 10. Chrome 5/16-18 x 3" hex bolt. Pack of 10. Spacer, between pinion & oil drive gear. Pack of 10. Outer valve spring, 600 lift. Sold each. Inner valve spring, 600 lift. Sold each. Valve spring lower collar. Sold each. Valve spring upper collar. Sold each. Valve keepers. Sold in pairs. Description Natural RevTech Gen IV Cases with studs & case hardware. Black RevTech Gen IV Cases with studs & case hardware. Polish RevTech Gen IV Cases with studs & case hardware. Drian Plug O-Ring, drain plug Chrome 1/4-20 x 3-1/4" cap screw Press-together flywheel assembly, 4.300" stroke for 115" RevTech motors. Press-together flywheel assembly, 4.410" stroke for 125" RevTech motors. Bushing, upper piston rod Chrome plated 12 point flanged head bolts, long. (repl. OEM 16478-85A) Sold each. Oil Pump Kit, High Flow Wide Body Oil pump body Oil Pump cover Supply drive gear Supply driven gear Return drive gear Return driven gear Drive shaft, oil pump Modified Key Drive gear, oil pump Driven gear, oil pump 1/4-20x2-1/2" screw Squirter Unit Gasket, cam cover with silicon bead. (repl. OEM 25225-70B) Pack of 10. Sensor Block off O-Ring, Sensor block off Screw, 1/4-20x5/8", button head Breather Valve Shim, breather valve Thrust Washer, Camshaft Cam Cover Kit Cam Cover Ignition Cover Screw, Ignition Cover Screw, Ignition Unit, #10-32x1/2" Rocker Box Kit Rocker Box, top Rocker Box, base Rubber gasket, rocker box. Pack of 10 O-ring, support Screw w/washer, 5/16-18x1 Screw w/washer, 1/4-20x3/4 Screw w/washer, 1/4-20x1 Sealing washer, 1/4" Metal Gasket, base Rocker Support, Gen4 5/16-18 x 2" sockethead bolt . Pack of 10. 1/4-20 x 1-1/2" sockethead bolt . Pack of 10. 1/4-20 x 1" sockethead bolt . Pack of 10. Ignition Cable Holder Head Gasket, 115" Head Gasket, 125" O-Ring, Cylinder Alignment Dowel Base Gasket, Gen4 Spark Plug Compression Release **Use # for Motorway's part** Intake Manifold, Gen4 Air Cleaner Kit, 125" Air Cleaner Kit, 115" Insert, Air Cleaner 125" Insert, Air Cleaner 115" Plug, 1/4"npt

4-9

RevTech Gen 2 88 & 100 Motor Parts List Charts


SEE CHART A, B

RevTech Gen 3 110 & 100 4x4 Motor Parts List Charts
SEE CHART A, B

SEE CHART G, H

SEE CHART C, D, E, F SEE CHART C, D, E

Chart A Piston With Rings For Revtech 88" Motors 58807 88" Piston 3- 5/8" bore front & rear, std size with rings, wrist pin & clips 58811 88" Piston 3-5/8" bore front & rear, +.005" os. with rings, wrist pin & clips 58808 88" Piston 3-5/8" bore front & rear, +.010" os. with rings, wrist pin & clips 58809 88" Piston 3-5/8" bore front & rear, +.020" os. with rings, wrist pin & clips 58810 88" Piston 3-5/8" bore front & rear, +.030" os. with rings, wrist pin & clips Chart A Piston With Rings For Revtech 100" Motors 58813 100" Piston 3-13/16" bore front & rear, std size with rings, wrist pin & clips 58814 100" Piston 3-13/16" bore front & rear, +.005" os with rings, wrist pin & clips 58815 100" Piston 3-13/16" bore front & rear, +.010" os with rings, wrist pin & clips 58816 100" Piston 3-13/16" bore front & rear, +.020" os with rings, wrist pin & clips 58817 100" Piston 3-13/16" bore front & rear, +.030" os with rings, wrist pin & clips Chart 58240 58241 58242 B Rings For Revtech 88" Motors 88" Piston ring set, 3-5/8" standard size. Sold in a set for 1 piston 88" Piston ring set, 3-5/8" +.005"oversize. Sold in a set for 1 piston 88" Piston ring set, 3-5/8" +.010" oversize. Sold in a set for 1 piston

Chart A 658840 658841 658842 658843 658890 658891 658892 658893 Chart B 658930 658931 658932 658933 Chart C 51161 51162 51163 51164 51165 51166 Chart D 651167 651168 651169 651170 651171 651172 Chart E 58471 58472 58473 58474 58475 58476 Chart F 658477 658478 658479 658480 658481 658482 Chart G 694070 694071 694072 694073 Chart H 694074 694075 694076 694077

Piston With Rings For Revtech 110" & 100" 4x4 Motors Piston 4" bore front, standard size with rings, wrist pin & clips Piston 4" bore front, +.005" oversize with rings, wrist pin & clips Piston 4" bore front, +.010" oversize with rings, wrist pin & clips Piston 4" bore front, +.020" oversize with rings, wrist pin & clips Piston 4" bore rear, standard size with rings, wrist pin & clips Piston 4" bore rear, +.005" oversize with rings, wrist pin & clips Piston 4" bore rear, +.010" oversize with rings, wrist pin & clips Piston 4" bore rear, +.020" oversize with rings, wrist pin & clips Ring Set For Revtech 110" & 100" 4x4 Motors 4" bore piston ring set, standard size. Sold in a set for 1 piston 4" bore piston ring set, +.005"oversize. Sold in a set for 1 piston 4" bore piston ring set, +.010" oversize. Sold in a set for 1 piston 4" bore piston ring set, +.020" oversize. Sold in a set for 1 piston Cylinder for Revtech 110" Motors 110" Natural cylinder 4" bore, front 110" Black cylinder 4" bore, front 110" Polish cylinder 4" bore, front 110" Natural cylinder 4" bore, rear 110" Black cylinder 4" bore, rear 110" Polish cylinder 4" bore, rear Cylinder for Revtech 100" 4x4 Motors 100" Natural cylinder 4" bore, front 100" Black cylinder 4" bore, front 100" Polish cylinder 4" bore, front 100" Natural cylinder 4" bore, rear 100" Black cylinder 4" bore, rear 100" Polish cylinder 4" bore, rear Cylinder Heads for Revtech 110" Motors (Valve guides & valve seats installed) Black front head for 110" motors Black rear head for 110" motors Natural front head for 110" motors Natural rear head for 110" motors Polish front head for 110" motors Polish rear head for 110" motors Cylinder Heads for Revtech 100" 4x4 Motors (Valve guides & valve seats installed) Natural front head for 100" 4x4 motors Black front head for 100" 4x4 motors Polish front head for 100" 4x4 motors Natural rear head for 100" 4x4 motors Black rear head for 100" 4x4 motors Polish rear head for 100" 4x4 motors Push rods for Revtech 100" 4x4 Motors Pushrod, rear exhaust. Sold each Pushrod, rear intake. Sold each Pushrod, front exhaust. Sold each Pushrod, front intake. Sold each Push rods for Revtech 110" Motors Pushrod, rear exhaust. Sold each Pushrod, rear intake. Sold each Pushrod, front exhaust. Sold each Pushrod, rear intake. Sold each

58243 88" Piston ring set, 3-5/8" +.020" oversize. Sold in a set for 1 piston 58244 88" Piston ring set, 3-5/8" +.030" oversize. Sold in a set for 1 piston Chart 58245 58246 58247 58248 58249 B Rings For Revtech 100" Motors 100" Piston ring set, 3-13/16" standard size. Sold in a set for 1 piston 100" Piston ring set, 3-13/16" +.005"oversize. Sold in a set for 1 piston 100" Piston ring set, 3-13/16" +.010" oversize. Sold in a set for 1 piston 100" Piston ring set, 3-13/16" +.020" oversize. Sold in a set for 1 piston 100" Piston ring set, 3-13/16" +.030" oversize. Sold in a set for 1 piston

Chart C Cylinder for Revtech 88" Motors 51122 88" Polish cylinder 3-5/8" bore, front 51123 88" Polish cylinder 3-5/8" bore, rear 51124 88" Natural cylinder 3-5/8" bore, front 51125 88" Natural cylinder 3-5/8" bore, rear 51126 88" Black cylinder 3-5/8" bore, front 51127 88" Black cylinder 3-5/8" bore, rear Chart D Cylinder for Revtech 100" Motors 51128 100" Polish cylinder 3-13/16" bore, front 51129 100" Polish cylinder 3-13/16" bore, rear 51130 100" Natural cylinder 3-13/16" bore, front 51131 100" Natural cylinder 3-13/16" bore, rear 51132 100" Black cylinder 3-13/16" bore, front 51133 100" Black cylinder 3-13/16" bore, rear Chart E 59791 59792 59793 59794 59795 59796 Cylinder Heads for Revtech 88" & 100" Motors (Valve guides & valve seats installed) Black front head for 88" & 100" motors Black rear head for 88" & 100" motors Polish front head for 88" & 100" motors Polish rear head, for 88" & 100" motors Natural front head, for 88" & 100" motors Natural rear head, for 88" & 100" motors

Gaskets and Seals 658510 Complete engine gasket, seal & O-ring kit for RevTech 100" and 88" engines with 97/98 Casting Marked Rocker Boxes 658511 Complete engine gasket, seal & O-ring kit for RevTech 100" and 88" engines with 99/00 Casting Marked Rocker Boxes 59784 Sump-plate gasket 54095 Rocker box cover rubber gasket set for rocker box covers with casting marks of 97 or 98
Note: Rocker box covers with other casting marks use rubber gaskets for late Sportster models.

Gaskets and Seals 658512 Complete engine gasket, seal & O-ring kit for RevTech 110" engines 658513 Top end gasket, seal & O-ring kit for RevTech 110" engines

4-22

SEE CHART A, B

RevTech Gen 4 115 & 125 Motor Parts List Charts


SEE CHART G, H

SEE CHART C, D, E, F

Chart A 684678 684679 684680 684681 684686 Chart A 684687 684688 684689 684690 684686 Chart B 684696 684697 684698 684699 Chart B 684700 684701 684702 684703 Chart E 684704 684705 684706 684707 684708 684709 Chart E 684710 684711 684712 684713 684714 684715 Chart F 684716 684717 684718 684719 684720 684721 Chart H 684722 684723 684724 684725 Gaskets 684726 684727 684728 684729

Piston With Rings For Revtech 125" Motors Piston Set 4-1/4" bore, standard size with rings, wrist pin & clips. Piston Set 4-1/4" bore, +.005" oversize with rings, wrist pin & clips. Piston Set 4-1/4" bore, +.010" oversize with rings, wrist pin & clips. Piston Set 4-1/4" bore, +.020" oversize with rings, wrist pin & clips. Retaining clip, wrist pin. Sold in a pair. Piston With Rings For Revtech 115" Motors Piston Set 4-1/8" bore, standard size with rings, wrist pin & clips. Piston 4-1/8" bore front, +.005" oversize with rings, wrist pin & clips. Piston 4-1/8" bore front, +.010" oversize with rings, wrist pin & clips. Piston 4-1/8" bore front, +.020" oversize with rings, wrist pin & clips. Retaining clip, wrist pin. Sold in a pair. Ring Set For Revtech 125" Motors 4-1/4" bore piston ring set, standard size. Sold in a set for 1 piston. 4-1/4" bore piston ring set, +.005"oversize. Sold in a set for 1 piston. 4-1/4" bore piston ring set, +.010" oversize. Sold in a set for 1 piston. 4-1/4" bore piston ring set, +.020" oversize. Sold in a set for 1 piston. Ring Set For Revtech 115" Motors 4-1/8" bore piston ring set, standard size. Sold in a set for 1 piston. 4-1/8" bore piston ring set, +.005"oversize. Sold in a set for 1 piston. 4-1/8" bore piston ring set, +.010" oversize. Sold in a set for 1 piston. 4-1/8" bore piston ring set, +.020" oversize. Sold in a set for 1 piston. Cylinder for Revtech 125" Motors 125" Natural cylinder 4-1/4" bore, front. 125" Natural cylinder 4-1/4" bore, rear. 125" Black cylinder 4-1/4" bore, front. 125" Black cylinder 4-1/4" bore, rear. 125" Polish cylinder 4-1/4" bore, front. 125" Polish cylinder 4-1/4" bore, rear. Cylinder for Revtech 115" Motors 115" Natural cylinder 4-1/8" bore, front. 115" Natural cylinder 4-1/8" bore, rear. 115" Black cylinder 4-1/8" bore, front. 115" Black cylinder 4-1/8" bore, rear. 115" Polish cylinder 4-1/8" bore, front. 115" Polish cylinder 4-1/8" bore, rear. Cylinder Heads for Revtech 125" & 115" Natural front head for Gen 4 motors. Valve guides & valve seats installed. Natural rear head for Gen 4 motors. Valve guides & valve seats installed. Black front head for Gen 4 motors. Valve guides & valve seats installed. Black rear head for Gen 4 motors. Valve guides & valve seats installed. Polish front head for Gen 4 motors. Valve guides & valve seats installed. Polish rear head for Gen 4 motors. Valve guides & valve seats installed. Push rods for Revtech 125" & 115" Pushrod, rear exhaust. Sold each Pushrod, rear intake. Sold each Pushrod, front exhaust. Sold each Pushrod, rear intake. Sold each and Seals Complete engine gasket, seal & O-ring kit for RevTech 125" engines Complete engine gasket, seal & O-ring kit for RevTech 115" engines Tep End gasket, seal & O-ring kit for RevTech 125" engines Tep End gasket, seal & O-ring kit for RevTech 115" engines

4-23

Notes

2009 Custom Chrome All rights reserved, published in the USA