You are on page 1of 150

ADM100 Questionnaire

1) What is SAP Instance? (Single Choice)


a. Group of Database that make a system runnable
b. Group of SAP instances that make a system runnable
c. Group of Services that make a system runnable
d. Group of O/S level Files that make a system runnable
2) What is the name of the DEFAULT Profile in SAP System? (Single Choice)
a. DEFAULT.imp
b. DEFAULT.prof
c. DEFAULT.pfl
d. DEFAULT.ini
3) Spool Request is created by which Work Process? (Single Choice)
a. Spool Work Process
b. Dispatcher
c. Message Server
d. Dialog Work Process
4) What is the Profile Parameter name used to set the Trace Level in SAP system? (Single Choice)
a. rdisp/trace_level
b. rdisp/tracelevel
c. rdisp/LEVEL
d. rdisp/TRACE
5) The Standard SAP User SAP* has the following password (Single Choice)
a. 06071992
b. 19920706
c. 07061992
d. 19920607
6) What is the order in which the Profile files are read during the system start? (Single Choice)
a. DEFAULT, INSTANCE & START
b. INSTANCE, DEFAULT & START
c. START, INSTANCE, DEFAULT
d. START, DEFAULT, INSTANCE
7) Transaction Code used for Profile Maintenance / Job overview is: (Single Choice)
a. PFCG / SM37
b. RZ11 / SM36
c. RZ10 / SM37
d. RZ03 / SM37
8) What will happen if a background job is running and the Operation Mode Switch is activated in
between? (Single Choice)
a. The job will be cancelled
b. The job will be put in Suspended state
c. The Job will continue to run and once it finishes then the Operation Mode Switch will occur
d. The Operation Mode will happen the next day
9) State whether the followings statements are True or False:
a. W Gate should always be on Web Server
b. A Gate should always be coupled with W Gate
c. SAP System should be installed on NT Operating System
d. Dual Host Installation in ITS means A Gate and W Gate are on the same host
10) From SAP System which process is used to start External Command / Program (Single Choice)
a. sapxpg
b. sapevt
c. disp+work.exe
d. gwrd
11) ‘Event-Based Job Scheduler’ runs on every instance (True / False)
12) Printer Name in SAP is not case sensitive (True / False)
13) SAP System has a Operation Mode configured. There are performance issues in the System and finally
the BASIS administrator adds RAM (Physical Memory) to the Server. He configures few parameters
and increases the no. of work processes. The BASIS administrator needs to redefine Operation Mode
to take effect of the new processes –(True/False)
14) The standard System Landscape recommended by SAP is: (Single Choice)
a. DEV, QAS & PRD systems on one Server
b. DEV & QAS on one server and PRD on another server
c. DEV, QAS & PRD on separate server
d. DEV on one server and QAS & PRD on one server
15) Access Method is: (Single Choice)
a. Connection between Dialog & Spool Work Process
b. Connection between OS Spool and the Actual Printer
c. Connection between Spool Work Process and OS Spool
d. Connection between Spool Request & Output Request
16) Locking Process of SAP Transactions is carried out by: (Single Choice)
a. Enqueue
b. Dialog
c. Spool
d. Background
17) Spool Data is stored in which table: (Single Choice)
a. TSP01
b. TSP03
c. TST03
d. TSP02
18) From External Program which process is used to trigger an event in SAP System? (Single Choice)
a. sapxpg
b. sapevt
c. disp+work.exe
d. icmon
19) In 3 system landscape from where the request can be imported in QAS system (Single Choice)
a. Only from DEV
b. Only from QAS
c. Only from PRD
d. From all three systems
20) State whether the following statements are True/False in case of Note Assistant: (Multiple Choice)
a. No SPDD modification adjustment required during upgrade / when importing Support Packages
b. SSCR request is required
c. Changes are noted in Modification Assistant (SE95)
d. Changes are done through SNOTES transaction
21) While importing Support Packages you need to do the following. State True/False:
a. Update SPAM/SAINT update with latest version
b. Client 000 is not to be used for importing
c. Import must always be performed during peak operations
d. Aborted packages must be kept untouched
22) Uses of Solution Manager (Multiple Choice)
a. Operations Portal
b. Solution Monitoring
c. Support Portal
d. Transaction Creation Portal
23) CCMS Monitoring Infrastructure consists of: (Single Choice)
a. Data Migration
b. Data Collection
c. Data Storage
d. Data Archiving
24) The following are the components of a DB: (Multiple Choice)
a. Database Buffer
b. Data Files
c. SAP Kernel
d. Special DB Processes
25) ICM (Internet Communication Manager) is a Process (True/False)

ADM100 Questionnaire

26) What is SAP Instance? (Single Choice)


a. Group of Database that make a system runnable
b. Group of SAP instances that make a system runnable
c. Group of Services that make a system runnable
d. Group of O/S level Files that make a system runnable
27) What is the name of the DEFAULT Profile in SAP System? (Single Choice)
a. DEFAULT.imp
b. DEFAULT.prof
c. DEFAULT.pfl
d. DEFAULT.ini
28) Spool Request is created by which Work Process? (Single Choice)
a. Spool Work Process
b. Dispatcher
c. Message Server
d. Dialog Work Process
29) What is the Profile Parameter name used to set the Trace Level in SAP system? (Single Choice)
a. rdisp/trace_level
b. rdisp/tracelevel
c. rdisp/LEVEL
d. rdisp/TRACE
30) The Standard SAP User SAP* has the following password (Single Choice)
a. 06071992
b. 19920706
c. 07061992
d. 19920607
31) What is the order in which the Profile files are read during the system start? (Single Choice)
a. DEFAULT, INSTANCE & START
b. INSTANCE, DEFAULT & START
c. START, INSTANCE, DEFAULT
d. START, DEFAULT, INSTANCE
32) Transaction Code used for Profile Maintenance / Job overview is: (Single Choice)
a. PFCG / SM37
b. RZ11 / SM36
c. RZ10 / SM37
d. RZ03 / SM37
33) What will happen if a background job is running and the Operation Mode Switch is activated in
between? (Single Choice)
a. The job will be cancelled
b. The job will be put in Suspended state
c. The Job will continue to run and once it finishes then the Operation Mode Switch will occur
d. The Operation Mode will happen the next day
34) State whether the followings statements are True or False:
a. W Gate should always be on Web Server
b. A Gate should always be coupled with W Gate
c. SAP System should be installed on NT Operating System
d. Dual Host Installation in ITS means A Gate and W Gate are on the same host
35) From SAP System which process is used to start External Command / Program (Single Choice)
a. sapxpg
b. sapevt
c. disp+work.exe
d. gwrd
36) ‘Event-Based Job Scheduler’ runs on every instance (True / False)
37) Printer Name in SAP is not case sensitive (True / False)
38) SAP System has a Operation Mode configured. There are performance issues in the System and finally
the BASIS administrator adds RAM (Physical Memory) to the Server. He configures few parameters
and increases the no. of work processes. The BASIS administrator needs to redefine Operation Mode
to take effect of the new processes –(True/False)
39) The standard System Landscape recommended by SAP is: (Single Choice)
a. DEV, QAS & PRD systems on one Server
b. DEV & QAS on one server and PRD on another server
c. DEV, QAS & PRD on separate server
d. DEV on one server and QAS & PRD on one server
40) Access Method is: (Single Choice)
a. Connection between Dialog & Spool Work Process
b. Connection between OS Spool and the Actual Printer
c. Connection between Spool Work Process and OS Spool
d. Connection between Spool Request & Output Request
41) Locking Process of SAP Transactions is carried out by: (Single Choice)
a. Enqueue
b. Dialog
c. Spool
d. Background
42) Spool Data is stored in which table: (Single Choice)
a. TSP01
b. TSP03
c. TST03
d. TSP02
43) From External Program which process is used to trigger an event in SAP System? (Single Choice)
a. sapxpg
b. sapevt
c. disp+work.exe
d. icmon
44) In 3 system landscape from where the request can be imported in QAS system (Single Choice)
a. Only from DEV
b. Only from QAS
c. Only from PRD
d. From all three systems
45) State whether the following statements are True/False in case of Note Assistant: (Multiple Choice)
a. No SPDD modification adjustment required during upgrade / when importing Support Packages
b. SSCR request is required
c. Changes are noted in Modification Assistant (SE95)
d. Changes are done through SNOTES transaction
46) While importing Support Packages you need to do the following. State True/False:
a. Update SPAM/SAINT update with latest version
b. Client 000 is not to be used for importing
c. Import must always be performed during peak operations
d. Aborted packages must be kept untouched
47) Uses of Solution Manager (Multiple Choice)
a. Operations Portal
b. Solution Monitoring
c. Support Portal
d. Transaction Creation Portal
48) CCMS Monitoring Infrastructure consists of: (Single Choice)
a. Data Migration
b. Data Collection
c. Data Storage
d. Data Archiving
49) The following are the components of a DB: (Multiple Choice)
a. Database Buffer
b. Data Files
c. SAP Kernel
d. Special DB Processes
50) ICM (Internet Communication Manager) is a Process (True/False)

ADM325 Questionnaire

51) Software Logistics provide: (Single Choice)


a. Procedure for Central User Administration
b. Procedure for Development / Customizing
c. Procedure for Post Installation Steps
d. Process to help you monitor your system externally
52) The administrator wants to deactivate the import of all the requests in an import queue for a SAP
System, he should set which parameter? (Single Choice)
a. IMPORT_ALL_NO
b. IMPORT_ALL_STOP
c. NO_ALL_IMPORT
d. NO_IMPORT_ALL

53) The area of CTS that schedules and monitors the importing of Change Request is: (Single Choice)
a. Workbench Organizer
b. Transport Organizer
c. TMS
d. CTS

54) The transaction used for Cross-System Viewer and Client Transport – Export Processing is: (Single
Choice)
a. SUC0/SCC7
b. SCU0/SCC7
c. SUC0/SCC8
d. SCU0/SCC8

55) Types of Client Specific Data? (Multiple Choice)


a. Dictionary Data
b. User Data
c. Master Data
d. Transaction Data

56) Select the correct statements pertaining to TMS configuration (Multiple Choice)
a. Several transport groups can be in a transport domain
b. Transports can take place in the different transport groups
c. Transport layer is not required while defining transport routes
d. Only one transport layer can be defined in the system at any given time

57) Which of the following are the Transport directories? (Multiple Choice)
a. bin
b. actlogs
c. profile
d. tmp
e. log

58) List the Transport Requests that are generated during Client Export and the description of each request
giving the type of data exported

Sr. No. Request Name Description

59) Transaction Code used for Transport Management System / Transport Organizer is: (Multiple Choice)
a. STMS / SE09
b. SMTS / SE10
c. STMS / SE10
d. STSM / SE01

60) Which of the following is NOT a profile that can be used for client copies? (Multiple Choice)
a. SAP_USER – User master records
b. SAP_ACUST – Application & Customizing data
c. SAP_EXBC – Client dependent/independent Customizing & Users
d. SAP_MAST – Master data only

61) You can get Support Packages from the following places (Multiple Choice)
a. SAP Service Marketplace
b. SAPNet-R/3 Frontend
c. Online Documentation CD
d. HelpSAP.com
e. Collection CDs

62) Why did SAP introduced CRTs?


______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________

63) BW Support Package for Release 30B will be named according to which format? (Single Choice)
a. SAPBW30B<serial no.>
b. SAPKY30B<serial no.>
c. SAPKW30B<serial no.>
d. SAPKB30B<serial no.>

64) Which tool is used for carrying out R/3 Upgrade (Single Choice)
a. PREPARE
b. SPAU
c. R3UP
d. SPDD

65) List the differences between Local Client Copy & Remote Client Copy

Sr. No. Local Client Copy Remote Client Copy


1
2
3
4

66) The logs generated by ‘tp’ tool are: (Multiple Choice)


a. tp system log
b. Transport Step Monitor
c. ULOG
d. <Source SID><Import Step><6 digit>.<Target SID>

67) Which of the following statements are correct in regard to preliminary imports? (Multiple Choice)
a. SAP recommends using preliminary imports rather than imports of the entire queue
b. Preliminary imports should only be performed in exceptional cases
c. Change request imported as preliminary imports remain in the queue and are imported again
when an import of the entire queue is performed
d. Change request are deleted from the import queue after a preliminary import is performed

68) Parallel Processing in case of Client Copy is: (Single Choice)


a. Performed in Local Client Copy
b. Performed in Client Transport
c. Performed when you want to do other client copy in parallel
d. Not recommended by SAP

69) Explain the meaning of Consolidation Route & Delivery Route (Not more than 30 words)
______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________
70) Which are the two most frequently used Change Request Types available in Transport Organizer? Give
a short description of each one
______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________

71) Which of the following best describes SAP Customizing? (Single Choice)
a. Writing new ABAP Programs to satisfy business needs
b. Entering Master data
c. Configuring business process to meet the requirements
d. Installing the R/3 software as per recommendations
e. Creating users and granting authorizations

72) The Customizing Client should have the option in SCC4 as: (Single Choice)
a. No Changes Allowed
b. Changes w/o automatic recording of changes
c. Automatic recording of changes
d. Changes w/o automatic recording, no transports allowed

73) Before releasing a change request, the following tasks should be completed (Multiple Choice)
a. All tasks must have previously been released
b. SE09 needs to be installed
c. TMs has to be configured
d. All tasks must have previously been tested

74) List at least three things that are automatically generated when a Transport Domain Controller is first
created
______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________

75) Draw a Transport Route (in Graphical Editor Mode) for a 3 system landscape with SIDs D01
(Development), Q01 (Quality), P01 (Production). Include another Production system with SID P02 in
the transport Route. The IT Department decides to have the development changes to be transported to
Training System with SID T01 for urgent training requirements. Place the same in the Transport Route?
(Use assumptions wherever required)
TADM51

1 - Is data written to the Oracle transaction logs (redo logs) before or after the information is written in the database
files?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A. Before
B. After
C. Simultaneously
D. The priority and sequence of database writes and transaction log writes is controlled by the parameter
"dblg_after" in the ORACLE initialization file.
E. Randomly, sometimes before, sometimes after.

2 - What is the primary function of the $ORACLE HOME/saparch directory?


Click on the button next to the right answer.

A. The saparch directory is a work area for the R/3 database utilities.
B. The saparch directory is a work area for the R/3 Instance tasks.
C. The saparch directory is used as the holding area for online database backups instead of writing them to
tape.
D. The saparch directory holds the archived database log files.
E. The saparch directory contains the current database transaction log files.

3 - Which customer specific specific files does sapdba save during an offline backup to insure that the Oracle
database could be restored to a consistent state in case of problems?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A. The Oracle executables files.


B. The Oracle database transaction log files and archived log files.
C. The tablespace data files, database transaction log files, and the database control file.
D. The database archived log files and R/3 Syslog file.
E. The database transaction log files and the R/3 transport structures.

4 - Which customer specific files must be saved during an online database backup to be able to restore the Oracle
database to a consistent state ?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A. The Oracle executables, database parameter file, and the tablespace data files.
B. The Oracle online redo log files and the database control file.
C. The archived log files, database control file and the Oracle executables.
D. The tablespace data files, database control file, and all database redo logs written during the online
backup.
E. The tablespace data files, database control file, and the database parameter file.

5 - What is the primary function of the $ORACLE_HOME/sapbackup directory?


Click on the button next to the right answer.

A. The sapbackup directory is used for database backups which are written to disk.
B. The sapbackup directory is a work area for the R/3 Instance tasks.
C. The sapbackup directory is the temporary holding area for the database transaction logs (redo logs) before
they are automatically written to tape.
D. The sapbackup directory holds the archived database log files.
E. The sapbackup directory is used by the R/3 database utilities during database reorganizations.

6 - What is the name of the brbackup and brarchive parameter file for an Oracle database used by an R/3 Central
Instance with SAP System ID C11?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A. initC11.ini
B. initC11.ora
C. initC11.sap
D. sapdba.ini
E. initC11.dba

7 - When using a tape device that supports hardware compression which of the following statements is true ?
Note: There is more than one right answer! Click on the buttons next to the right answers.

A. The tape_address and tape_address rew init<SID>.sap parameters are automatically calculated based upon the
value of the "compression" parameter.
B. Drivers for hardware compression must be specified for the tape_address and tape_address rew parameters in
the init<SID>.sap file.
C. The compression ratio is calculated using "brbackup -k only" immediately after installation and should
be repeated at least once a month to update compression ratios.
D. The compression ratio should be calculated using "brbackup -k only" immediately after installation and never
needs to be repeated.
E. The "compression" parameter should be set to "hardware" in the init<SID>.sap file.

8 - Sapdba and the Computer Center Management System (CCMS) use operating system level programs for certain
database administration tasks. Which program would be called by CCMS for backing up the data files for the
PSAPBTABD and PSAPBTABI tablespaces?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A. Brarchive
B. Brconnect
C. sapdba –b
D. brbackup
E. backoffl

9 - What are the 3 different Oracle database startup modes?


Click on the button next to the right answer.

A. Warm, cold, maintenance


B. Mount, nomount, open
C. Online, offline, utility
D. Level 1, level 2, level 3
E. Normal, restrict, utility

10 - What are the 3 different Oracle database shutdown modes?


Click on the button next to the right answer.

A. Warm, cold, maintenance


B. Level 1, level 2, level 3
C. Normal, immediate, abort
D. Regular, active, passive
E. Standard, now, kill

11 - What is the primary purpose of the $ORACLE_HOME/sapreorg directory


(Windows NT: $ORACLE_HOME\sapreorg)?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A. The sapreorg directory is a work area for the R/3 database utilities.
B. The sapreorg directory is a work area for the R/3 Dialog Instance Tasks.
C. The sapreorg directory is used as the holding area for online database backups instead of writing them to tape.
D. The sapreorg directory holds the database transaction log files.
E. The sapreorg directory contains the archived database log files.

12 - Based upon the information in the initial sapdba program menu, what is the name of the parameter file used by
Oracle when the database is started?
The name of the Oracle parameter file is:spfilesid.ora, initsid.ora
Type the correct file name in the field provided.

13 - What is the purpose of the Oracle "OPS$connect" function?


Click on the button next to the right answer.

A. OPS$connect authorization allows an operating system user to connect to the database without being
prompted for a password.
B. OPS$connect is an Oracle command enabling whoever executes it to administer the database without using
sqldba.
C. OPS$connect is used in Oracle Parallel Server installations to enable remote database connections over a
LAN.
D. OPS$connect authorization is required of all database users and is required for connection to the database.
E. OPS$connect enables the R/3 System saposcol process to communicate and exchange data with the
database.

14 - What is the name of the alert log file for an Oracle database using a system identifier (SID) of C11?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A. ora_log_C11.log
B. ora_log_C11.trc
C. alert_C11.log
D. alert_C11.trc
E. orasrv.log

15 - What happens if a table wants to allocate another extent but there is not enough contiguous free space in the
tablespace?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A. The extent is allocated in another tablespace.


B. The Oracle error message ORA-1653 is sent to the Syslog file and to the ABAP/4 short dump.
C. The extent is distributed across the free space that is available.
D. Oracle dynamically reorganizes the tablespace to make all available space contiguous.
E. The database switches into maintenance mode and sends a system message to the database administrator.

16 - What action needs to be taken when Oracle returns an ORA-1653 error, failure to allocate an extent for a table in
a specific tablespace?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A. The tablespace should be moved to a faster disk so that Oracle can find the extents quicker.
B. The tablespace size should be increased by adding 1 or more datafiles.
C. This is an Oracle internal error message which should be registered with Oracle immediately.
D. The database must be shutdown immediately to avoid damage.
E. The affected table should be dropped to avoid similar problems in the future.

17 - Under which circumstances does a table/index have to be reorganized?


Click on the button next to the right answer.

A. If the extents belonging to the table/index are distributed across several data files.
B. If a log switch occurs before a database commit is completed.
C. If the tablespace overflows during a redo log file switch.
D. If an archiver stuck situation occurs during a write to the table/index.
E. If the table/index reaches the upper limit for the MAXEXTENTS parameter value when attempting to
allocate another extent.

18 - Which Oracle component dynamically maintains information about the status of the database redo logs,
database mode, names and paths of database files, and is essential during a database recovery?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A. The Oracle parameter file, init<SID>.ora.


B. Each tablespace data file contains this data for the whole database.
C. The Oracle control file, cntrl<SID>.dbf.
D. The SGA definition file, sgadef<SID>.def.
E. The sapdba parameter file, init<SID>.dba.

19 - An Instance error occurs when 1 or more Oracle background processes become corrupted. What actions should
the database administrator take to correct the problem?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A. This is a serious error. Call the Oracle hotline.


B. Shutdown the operating system and reinstall the Oracle software.
C. Shutdown abort and startup open. The SMON process will use the current redo log files and
checkpoint information from the control files to execute an automatic instance recovery upon
database startup.
D. Shutdown the operating system and turn all hardware off. After the hardware cools off start everything up
again and execute Orainst using the repair option.
E. Restore all missing files, apply the offline redo logs, update the control files, and execute the startup open
command.

20 - Which files must be restored from tape to allow a full database restore and recovery ?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A. Database control file, tablespace data files, and the database alert log.
B. Tablespace data files, database control file, and all archived database transaction logs created since
the last full backup.
C. $ORACLE_HOME, Oracle parameter file, tablespace data files.
D. Database control file, tablespace data files, R/3 Syslog, R/3 Transport directory.
E. Oracle parameter file, tablespace data files, and the Oracle control file.

21 - The R/3 System Oracle database has 4 online redo logs, also known as database transaction logs. Each online
redo log has a mirrored copy. What is the effect of a log file switch?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A. The current online redo log gets copied to its mirrored copy, upon completion the next online redo log
becomes open for writing.
B. The database alternates between writing to the online and offline redo log files.
C. The database switches between writing to the original redo log files and the mirrored redo log files.
D. The current R/3 Syslog file gets copied to the saparch directory and a new Syslog file is created.
E. The current online redo log gets closed and the next online redo log gets opened for writing. The
ARCH process gets triggered to begin backing up the recently closed redo log.

22 - Which statement is true of online Oracle database backups ?


Click on the button next to the right answer.

A. Users may only read data and may not enter data until after the backup is done.
B. Database transaction logs (online redo logs) are not written during online backups.
C. The tablespace data files and control file comprise the complete online backup and are all that is necessary
for restoring the database to a consistent status.
D. The database must be running in archivelog mode.
E. Online database backups are not supported by Oracle.

23 - Given Oracle database with system ID C11. If tablespace PSAPBTABD has been extended 200 MB by adding
another datafile which of the following statements is true?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A. In the event of a full database restore the new tablespace data file will be automatically created based upon
information in the initC11.ora file.
B. All data files for PSAPBTABD should be backed up along with the database control file to maintain database
recoverability.
C. The database should be shutdown and started up again to register the existence of the new file in the Oracle
internal system tables.
D. The data files for PSAPBTABD, the control file, and the redo logs must be backed up to maintain
database recoverability.
E. An R3INST database copy should be run to create a clean copy of the complete database.

24 - What is the highest priority when planning the distribution of the database transaction logs, mirrored transaction
logs, archived transaction logs, and tablespace data files over multiple logical device groups?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A. Better performance through more hardware.


B. More flexibility in case of hardware failure.
C. Easier database backups and quicker restores.
D. Higher data security and easier administration.
E. To make the system physically more modular for transport reasons.

25 - Which of the following oracle parameters should never be modified in the init<SID>.ora file?
Note: There is more than one right answer! Click on the buttons next to the right answers.
A. db_block_buffers
B. db_block_size
C. db_name
D. controlfiles
E. shared_pool_size

26 - Which of the following configurations would have the slightest impact upon data security and/or performance?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A. Operating system swap and Oracle tablespace data files installed on the same physical disk(s).
B. Operating system swap and SAP kernel (executable files) installed on the same physical disk(s).
C. Operating system swap and Oracle database transaction logs (redo logs) installed on the same disk(s).
D. Operating system swap and the /usr/sap directory on the same physical disk(s).
E. Oracle database archived log files (offline redo logs) accessed over a shared (or NFS) directory connection.

27 - The physical separation of database logs from their mirror copies means?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A. Using physically separate partitions of a physical disk.


B. Using physically separate disks.
C. Using physically separate disks in the same logical device group.
D. Using generic database utilities to split the flow of data between randomly chosen operating system
directories.
E. Use of database specific utilities to fork log backups to 2 physically separate backup media.

28 - Which of the following Oracle parameters should be modified in the init<SID>.ora file to enlarge the shared
memory usage for the Oracle database instance?
Note: There is more than one right answer! Click on the buttons next to the right answers.
A. log_archive_dest
B. db_block_size
C. rollback_segments
D. shared_pool_size
E. db_block_buffers

29. brbackup tool can create a database backup when the database is up and running or when it has been
shutdown. During an online database backup which of the following is TRUE? Click on the button next to the right
answer.

A. Users must stop entering data but may continue working using read-only transactions.
B. Users must stop working because their work would be unrecoverable in case of problems with the backup.
C.Users may continue working without interruption.
D.Power-users may continue working but data-entry users must log off.
E.Users must log off until the online backup is started but then may continue working

30. Which of the following statements are correct in regard to using a single run of BRBACKUP to save both
the database files and the offline redo log files?
Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers.
A. BRARCHIVE is started immediately after the database backup is complete: no further intervention
by the database administrator is necessary.
B. This technique can only be used for offline database backups, not online backups.
C. The database backup and the backup of the offline redo log files must fit on one tape because
changing tapes is not supported.
D. You can backup the database using multiple tape devices in parallel.
E. The tapes used must have been initialized by BRBACKUP.

31. What happens during the startup of an Oracle database?


Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers.
A. The SGA is created in shared memory according to the parameter settings in the configuration file
init<SID>.ora.
B. The Oracle background and shadow processes are created.
C. In the mount phase, all copies of the control file are opened.
D. If necessary, Oracle automatically performs an instance recovery.
E. As the last step, the online redo log files are cleared and the data files are opened.

32. What happens during the shutdown of an Oracle database?


Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers.
A. When you shutdown the database with the NORMAL option, the database system disconnects all users
before shutting down the database.
B. When you shutdown the database with the NORMAL or IMMEDIATE option, the database system
writes a checkpoint before shutting down the database.
C. When you shutdown the database with the ABORT or IMMEDIATE option, open transactions are rolled back
before the database is shut down.
D. When you shut down the database with the ABORT option, the R/3 system is shut down, too.
E. Shutting down the database with the ABORT option always requires an instance recovery at the next
database startup.

33. Which of the following statements express part of the SAP-recommended strategy for creating and updating the
table statistics used by the cost-based optimizer?
Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers.
A. No statistics are created for R/3 pool and cluster tables.
B. Statistics are created for all transparent tables that have no statistics.
C. The table DBSTATC can be used to trigger an exact computation of the statistics of specific tables.
D. The update for table statistics refreshes all transparent tables.
E. The table DBSTATC can be used to detect which table statistics need to be refreshed.

34. What happens if a table wants to allocate another extent but there is not enough contiguous free space in the
tablespace? Click on the button next to the right answer.

A. Please click on the button next to the correct answer.


B. The extent is allocated in another tablespace.
C. The extent is distributed across the free space that is available.
D. The Oracle error message ORA 1653 is sent to the file SYSLOG and to the ABAP short dump.
E. Oracle dynamically reorganizes the tablespace to make all available space contiguous.
F. The database switches into maintenance mode and sends a system message to the database administrator.

35. When the R/3 update task aborts with an Oracle error ORA1653 - failure to allocate an extent for a table in a
specific tablespace - what action needs to be taken?
Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers.
A. The tablespace should be reorganized.
B. The tablespace size should be increased by adding a new data file.
C. The table should be reorganized.
D. The storage parameter MAXEXTENTS must be increased.
E. After the cause of the error has been removed, the R/3 update task must be reactivated.
36. Which of the following checks are useful for database performance monitoring?
Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers.

A. Checking that the CBO statistics are refreshed once a week according to the strategy recommended
by SAP.
B. Checking that the archive directory contains enough free space.
C. Checking the data buffer quality.
D. Checking the shared cursor cache for expensive SQL statements.
E. Checking for tables with more than 100 extents.

37. ___________ is used as default user when you can an SAP tool for Oracle administration.
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A. SYSTEM
B. SYSDBA
C. SYSOPER
D. SAP<SCHEMA-ID>
E. SIDADM

38. Name the standard Database users created in Oracle.


Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers
A. SIDADM
B. ORASID
C. SYS
D. SAP<SCHEMA-ID>
E. SYSTEM

39. The recommended method of changing the password of SAP<SCHEMA-ID> is


Click on the button next to the right answer.

A. SQL> ALTER USER


B. SAP tool BRCONNECT
C. SQL > ALTER USER
D. SQLPLUS>CHANGE PASSWORD
E. SAP tool BRUSER

40. The Oracle tool to test the connection to the database with SID C11 ON HOST twdf0505 is
Click on the button next to the right answer.
A. TNSLISTENER
B. lsnrctl start
C. tnspingC11
D. CONNECT
E. BRCONNECT

41. Your daily backups are performed with automatic tape selection, no volume for backup is specified. Which
tapes will be accepted for backup (assuming the tape lock period is expired in all cases.)
Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers
A. any labeled tape
B. the tape labeled with the volume name you got from DB13, Goto  Tapes needed.
C. A tape labeled with volume name scratch
D. Any unlabeled tape.

42. The BR*TOOLS profile init<DBSID>.sap can be edited by;


Click on the button next to the right answer.

A. BRBACKUP
B. BRARCHIVE
C. BRTOOLS
D. Operating system editor.
E. None of the above.
43, To perform a complete database reset, you need one of the following backups.
Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers

A. complete offline backup


B. complete online backup
C. consistent online backup
D. backup of offline redo log files.

1. All customizing requires customizing request


2. Log file created by Sapinst
3. Some features of SAPinst remote installtion
4. Use of sapevt and sapxpg
5. Port No. of Message server, Printer port
6. There was something about the port no. 3100
7. Component of Dialog response time
8. Component of GUI response time
9. Relationship between CPU Time and processing time. Like which one should be more.
10. Memory requirement for per user concurrent connection
11. Percentage of memory and CPU utilized by Database
12. There was one question on CUA
13. There was at least 5 true and false on LDAP and director services
14. Enhancement of security feature of SAP like SNC, SAPRouter, SAPlogon,
15. There were Four True and false on Logon group Load balancing
16. During Logon group Load balancing, server process from which all servers can process the request of a user .
17. User from a logon group1 can logon to the logon group2 ?
18. There were 10 true and false on Track Management (Java Book Chapter 7)
19. There were at least 10 true and false on CBS, CMS, DTR like what all authorization are there with developer and
administrator
20. What is the difference between Central administration and local administration of these CBS DTR CMS
component
21. What is the function of SLD-(1 complete question)
22. what is the tool for configuring ITS Parameters- simple one true and false
23. One screen shot about Buffer gets
24. Database: Around 20 questions from Milan’s TDM 51 questions Paper (Go through it carefully)
25. Which is better tuning of SQL Statements or creating a index of Tables.
26. Around 5 True and false on optimizer
27. What enqueue/dequeue does.
28. after copying SAP* & DDIC should these users to be deleted for security purpose
29. There were 6-7 questions between the relationship Role, Authorization Profile, Authorization.
30. Around 5 questions on the Enterpise Protal Roles,
31. How EP role, Workset, Iviews, Pages are connected
32. Question on rdisp/buffrefmode=sendon,exeauto and also about bufreftime
33. question about ztta/roll_first, ztta/roll_memory, heap memory and extended memory
34. What Is the content of Directory BRBACKUP
35. Can we change the Rollback tablespace into UNDO Tablespace if yes then how?
36. Communication between SAP GUI and SAP Application server.
37. Is installtion of SAPInst is necessary before then installation of other JAVA Central or Dialog Instance.
38. Which all is based on Netweaver technology
Like SAP all, SAP Business One, SAP EP, ………

(In total chapter 7 java book had at least 25 true and false)
Rest of the questions I will put by Monday.

Ashish Sureka
E-Mail: surekaashish@gmail.com
Tel: 09811422943
No of questions
TADM12 80 qtns
Mysap technology 14
System Administration 22
Advanced System admin 3
Software Logistics 30
Workload Analysis 10
Installation requirements 1

TADM51 40 qtns
Troubleshooting 7
Administration 7
Performance Optimization 2
Restore&recovery 6
Device Config 9
Backup 9

1. Parameter rdisp/mshost found in which profile


a)default
b)start profile
c)Central instance –instance profile
c)Application Instance – instance profile
2. Parameter rdisp/vbname found in which profile
a)default
b)start profile
c)Central instance – instance profile
c)Application Instance – instance profile
3. One screen dump of sytem status . find the Database host name?
4. Performance optimization
SQL statement given –screen dump of ST04 detail analysis SQL request
& ST04 main screen dump- Single choice only
To find SQL statement is expensive or not
a)buffer gets > 5% Total Reads so Statement is expensive
b)buffer gets > 5% Physical Reads so Statement is expensive
c)Statement is not expensive
d)Very high buffer gets so statement is expensive
e)High no of execution so statement is expensive
5. Program ZZSLOW is there and it access ZZTABLE .And want to improve the performance
(multiple choice )
a) create an index on ZZTABLE and this is preferred over option of tuning SQL statement
b) Creating an index would definitely improve the performance
c)Tuning the SQL statement would solve the performance and is preferred over Index Creation
d)Optimizer may choose wrong index after creation of the index
6. One screen dump of update termination .
7. Sequence of Updates V1 & V2
a) both occur independently
b) first V1 and then v2
c)both simultaneously
8. How many minimum V1 and V2 processes should be there?
If V1 process is only there and there are not V2 process then will V1 process will handle V2
updates as well ?? True/False
9. Which of the foll. Traces can be started without restarting SAP system
a)Buffer Trace
b)SYSLOG Trace
c) Database Trace
d)Dispatcher Trace
e)Authorization
10. Analyse problem of system startup. Before anyone could login system stops . Check
using(multiple choice)
A)check sm21
b)/usr/sap/log directory
c)analyse database error log in details
d)check files in \usr\sap\<instance>instance_no\work folder
e)check files in sapbackup folder
11. Sapdba –check is used to (multiple choice)
a) check & displays the status of all datafiles along with complete path name
b)lists free space usage of index & tables
c)check for consistency of database
d)check for failed brbackup & brarchive backuop
e) check for values of active database parameters
12. Update optimizer statistics jobs does … (multiple choice)
a) Not update statistics of pool and cluster tables
b)update statistics of all transparent tables.
C) update statistics of all transparent tables who doesn’t have any statictics
D) Check DBSTATCO for updation of selected tables
E) updates only statictics for DBSTATCO

13. One screen dump of sapdba…


Archive stuck situation is possible
14. One screen dump of backup failure
trying to take offline backup while R/3 is on
15. One screen dump on TIME_LIMIT_EXCEED explanations and some questions.
16. What of the foll. Components are in mysap technology
a) SAPGUI
b)mysap database
c) ITS
d)SAPDB
e)
17. Can Wgate and Webserver be on different boxes.
18. From where can ITS be adminstrerd -multiple choice
a) from within SAP system
B) from web server
c) from ITS admin instance
19. Which of the following files are required for transport in to QAS system
a)transport.pfg
b)DOMAIN_DEV.cfg
c)TP_DOMAIN_<SID>.pfl
d)tpimport.pfg
20. Which is the sapbda & brarchive parameter file
21. Files Required to do full database & recovery
22. File backed up during online backup
23. File backup up during offline backup
24. Questions on RFC+CPIC time & Roll Wait Time
25. Uses of solution manager
26. Sapdba supports following (multiple choice)
a)2 step backup, first disk then to tape
b)Replication database
c)
27. Enque table is stored in (single choice)
a) Table Tlock in database
b)In Central instance at file level
c) in shared memory of the Central instance
d)In shared memory of each SAP instance
28. Enque/deque is related to
a) lock & unlocking at Database level
b)Lock & unlock of SAP transactions
c)
29. Locking process of SAP transactions carried out by
a) Dialog process
b)enque process
c)Message server process
30. A communication is to be done between 2 systems, such that none should use anonymous
logon for misuse to do remote logon to target system (multiple choice)
a) if you do not give RFC target system,system no etc. then a default Logon is performed on
to 000/own system with user SAPCPIC.
b)To create a communication user in su01 and specify it in target destination
c)to keep logon details blank so that each user has to specify the detials every time a
connection is made
31. Which process first connects to the database ?
a) Dispatcher
b) Message server
c)Work process
d) SAPGUI
e)Gateway
32. What is the startup sequence of the SAP system?(multiple choice)
a)Database ,gateway ,dispatcher
b)Dispatcher ,gateway ,database
c)Database , dispatcher ,gateway
d)etc.. etc…
33. SCU0 along with SM30 can be used to (multiple choice)
a) compare clients within same system
b)compare different clients within different systems
c)Can be used to adjust customizing alongwith SM30
d)Can be used to comapare transaction tables
34. User in 000 used to logon to a newly installed system
a)sap* ,pass
b)sap*,19920706
c)ddic,06071992
d)ddic,19920706
c)system/pass
35. Password of SAP Dictionary user
a)DDIC,06071992
b)SAP*,pass
c)DDIC,19920706
d)SAP*,06071992
36. User/Password in newly created client
a)DDIC,06071992
b)SAP*,pass
c)DDIC,19920706
d)SAP*,06071992
37. With OPS$connect mechanism
a)OS user need not enter the password during database connection (T/F)
b)SAPDBA always uses ops$connect mechanism (T/F)
c)
d)
38. At then end of prepare phase which log file is created
a)R3up.log
b)prepare.log
c)Checks.log
d)upgrade.log
39. Allocation sequence of DIA work process
a)rollfirst,heap memory until exhausted,remaining of roll area,then Extended memory
b)rollfirst,Extended memory until quota reached,remaining of Roll area, then Heap memory
c)
40. 3-4 Questions on Device configuration …..( swap space,online logs,sapdata files on RAID5 or
RAID1., on same disks,.. etc)

41. To check & avoid block corruption


a) Use RMAN level 0 backup with SAP tools for backup
b)brbackup and brarchive always check for coruption
c)use –w use_dbv option with brbackup
d)oracle automatically checks for block corruption
42. How to create additional Sap service marketplace users (single choice)
a)one user Sapadm always there for every customer
b)At customer place the user with Administrator rights can create additional users
c)Create an oss message for creating additional users
d)has to check license& contract between SAP & customer
43. Buffering for a frequently updated table should be (single choice)
a)single record buffered
b)generic buffered
c)No buffering
c)Full buffering
44. For buffer synchronisation
a)In central system only way is to make bufrefmode=sendon/exeauto
b)In central instance and all dialog instance it should be bufrefmode=sendoff/exeauto
c) In central system it should be bufrefmode=sendoff/exeauto
d)In central system and all dialog system in exceptional conditions may be set as
bufrefmode=sendoff/exeauto
45. One screen dump on Load average of ST06 screen (Single Choice)
a)Load average is the Average CPU utilisation of the server
b)No. of CPU processes waiting in front of the CPU
c)
d)

46. Client copy


a)Remote copy creates huge file in operating system level in target systems (T/F)
b)Client copies can be done within same system(T/F)
c)Remote Client copy can be done using parallel processes (T/F)
d)
47. From external programs which process is used to trigger an event within an SAP
system(Single Choice)
a)sapxpg
b)gwrd
c)dpmon
d)sapevt
e)disp+work.exe
48. From SAP system which process is used to start external program & external commands
(Single Choice)
a)sapxpg
b)gwrd
c)dpmon
d)sapevt
e)disp+work.exe
49. How many spool work process can be configured (Single Choice)
a) one per sap instance
b)one per SAP system
c) more than one per SAP instance
d)one on the Central instance

50. In 3 system landscape from where the request can be imported in QAS system (Single Choice)
a)Only from DEV
b)Only from QAS
c)From all of the 3 systems
d)only from PRD
51. Some questions on TMS
a)TMSADM are automatically created in 000 client (T/F)
b)TMS* RFC’s are automatically generated
c)
52. SAPCONNECT
a)sapconnect only works with RFC destinations (T/F)
b)if you configure sapconnect in client 000 then it is available to all other clients(T/F)
c)for Auto reaction method sapconnect needs to be configured in client 000 (T/F)
d) for External mail configuration an connection has to be maintained in SCOT (T/F)
e)No extra setting required for Mail config(T/F)
f)An program has to be scheduled so that sapconnect send external mails . (T/F)
53. RZ20/RZ21
a) in order to add create new monitor set you have to switch to ‘Activate Maintenance function
mode’ (T/F)
b)It is recommended to copy Entire Monitor Set and then make changes to it (T/F)
c)It is recommended to keep monitor set with minimum monitoring objects so that loading
time of the set is minimum (T/F)
d)You should maintain the threshold values of the monitor set (T/F)
54. When you do a modification then (single choice)
a)The package /dev class of the object has to be changed to customer dev. Class
b) The package /dev class of the object is within that of SAP and cannot be changed
c)
d)
55. A customer wants to restrict modification what should he do
a) change to not modifiable in Se06 system change option (T/F)
b)avoid modification by using enhancements & Business Addins(T/F)
56. Further on modifications
a)Every modification has to be registered as SAP Service marketplace (T/F)
b)Every manual modification required Developer Acess key for the developer (T/F)
c)Modification request has to be sent to SAP thru FAX(T/F)
d) All modifications should be done in DEV system for techincal reasons (T/F)
e)If modifications done then further work is required during upgrades (T/F)
57. Use of native SQL
a) Will always improve the performance (T/F)
b)Will remove the programs from being database independent(T/F)
c) data accessed will not be buffered (T/F)
d)
58. Operation mode switch from BTC to DIA
a)if jobs are running in BTC process then operation modes will be switched after the jobs are
completed (T/F)
b) if jobs are running in BTC process then operation modes switch will be cancelled (T/F)
c)The running jobs would be temporarily put in suspended status (T/F)
d)
Dear All,

Here are the questions I got. I have marked answers in Bold. Of course these were the answers I gave, so it may be wrong
also. If you feel there is a wrong answer please let me know.

I will update all Java and other questions by Wednesday.

1) Different types of RFC:


a) Synchronous RFC
b) Transaction and Asynchronous RFC
c) Queued RFC
d) Fast RFC
e) Real Fast RFC

2) What security types and methods can you use along with WEB AS 6.20
a) Store and Secure Forward (SSF)
b) Secure Network connection (SNC)
c) Secure ABAP protocol (SAP)
d) Secure JAVA protocol (SJP)
e) Secure socket Layer ( SSL)

3) Archiving, physical path, logical path, and start time of archiving will be given. A screen dump will show the
parameters. Need to identify the output archive file – global that will be generated

- Had a screen shot. In that physical path was shown. Like: Global..<PARAM _3> ……
- And based on the details given you have to identify the correct file name.
- In options I had four diff. file names. Out of which 2 you can simply take out as it were not as per the path specified in
the screen shot. I think the key word here missing in these 2 options was GLOBAL.
- Out of the remaining two, you could easily find out the name as it was as per the screen shot and was indicating
GLOBAL word in it.

4) Total number of clients supported per SAP system


a) Starting from 000 and going up to 999 ( i.e. 1000 in total)
b) 994
c) 998
d) 003
5) How does SAP system pick up system time
a) BASIS administrator needs to set up system time
b) It picks up the time from Database Instance
c) It picks up the time from Central Instance
d)
6) In case of MCOD, State whether the following statements are True / False

I had some different options than following one we all know.


a) Work process connect to Database using the one and same DB user
b) Migration from Non-Unicode to Unicode is possible
c) Unicode and Non-Unicode systems exists in the same database

New options I had:


You can convert from MCOD to non-MCOD - F
You can convert from non-uni code from MCOD -F

7) Which statements regarding Upgrade are true


a) Installing the new kernel is part of upgrade – F: as it is Kernel update and not upgrade
b) Including the patches is part of the upgrade - T
c) Any modifications done, needs to be taken care of - T
d) You can ignore errors from previous upgrade attempts.- F
e) Modifications done, will increase upgrade work during next upgrade –T

8) From Transaction SM50 , you can find details about:


a) Transactions that are causing maximum load
b) User who is generating maximum load
c) Table name, a particular transaction is using
d) SQL statement , that is creating the load

10) Which of the following statements are correct in regard to upgrades?

a) Objects in the customer namespace are not overwritten


b) All customer modifications to ABAP Dictionary object are lost

11) Which of the following statements are correct in regard to the SAP Patch Manager?
a) The SAP Patch Manager ensures that Support Packages are applied in the correct sequence - True
b) The SAP Patch Manager does not check whether the type of Support Package you wish to apply is appropriate
for your R/3 installation. It is up to you to decide whether, for example, you require a Conflict Resolution
Transport. - False
c) The SAP Patch Manager does not offer you the chance to protect SAP objects that you have modified. These
objects are automatically overwritten. - False
d) The SAP Patch Manager automatically prompts you to call the modification adjustment Transactions SPDD or
SPAU if necessary - True

12) Which of the following statements are correct in regard to Support Packages?

a) Support Packages change the SAP standard of your R/3 System in advance of the next R/3 Release
upgrade- True
b) You can apply all types of Support Packages to all R/3 installations, regardless of the components used in
the installation - False
c) Support Packages are available only to customers who are participants in the First Customer Shipment
(FCS) program - False
d) Different types of Support Packages may be required for R/3 Installations with different components -
True

Hi,

here are some oracle questions.

In case of true / false, I have marked the correct one in Bold.

Will update Java questions soon……

Cheers………..

1 - Is data written to the Oracle transaction logs (redo logs) before or after the information is written
in the database files?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

F. Before
G. After
H. Simultaneously
I. The priority and sequence of database writes and transaction log writes is controlled by the
parameter "dblg_after" in the ORACLE initialization file.
J. Randomly, sometimes before, sometimes after.
2 - Which customer specific files must be saved during an online database backup to be able to
restore the Oracle database to a consistent state ?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

F. The Oracle executables, database parameter file, and the tablespace data files.
G. The Oracle online redo log files and the database control file.
H. The archived log files, database control file and the Oracle executables.
I. The tablespace data files, database control file, and all database redo logs written
during the online backup.
J. The tablespace data files, database control file, and the database parameter file.

3 - What is the primary function of the $ORACLE_HOME/sapbackup directory?


Click on the button next to the right answer.

F. The sapbackup directory is used for database backups which are written to disk.
G. The sapbackup directory is a work area for the R/3 Instance tasks.
H. The sapbackup directory is the temporary holding area for the database transaction logs (redo
logs) before they are automatically written to tape.
I. The sapbackup directory holds the archived database log files.
J. The sapbackup directory is used by the R/3 database utilities during database reorganizations.
4 - What is the name of the brbackup and brarchive parameter file for an Oracle database used by an
R/3 Central Instance with SAP System ID C11?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

F. initC11.ini
G. initC11.ora
H. initC11.sap
I. sapdba.ini
J. initC11.dba

5 - What is the purpose of the Oracle "OPS$connect" function?


Click on the button next to the right answer.

F. OPS$connect authorization allows an operating system user to connect to the


database without being prompted for a password.
G. OPS$connect is an Oracle command enabling whoever executes it to administer the database
without using sqldba.
H. OPS$connect is used in Oracle Parallel Server installations to enable remote database
connections over a LAN.
I. OPS$connect authorization is required of all database users and is required for connection to
the database.
J. OPS$connect enables the R/3 System saposcol process to communicate and exchange data
with the database.

6 - What action needs to be taken when Oracle returns an ORA-1653 error, failure to allocate an
extent for a table in a specific tablespace?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

F. The tablespace should be moved to a faster disk so that Oracle can find the extents quicker.
G. The tablespace size should be increased by adding 1 or more datafiles.
H. This is an Oracle internal error message which should be registered with Oracle immediately.
I. The database must be shutdown immediately to avoid damage.
J. The affected table should be dropped to avoid similar problems in the future.

7 - Which Oracle component dynamically maintains information about the status of the database redo
logs, database mode, names and paths of database files, and is essential during a database recovery?
Click on the button next to the right answer.
F. The Oracle parameter file, init<SID>.ora.
G. Each tablespace data file contains this data for the whole database.
H. The Oracle control file, cntrl<SID>.dbf.
I. The SGA definition file, sgadef<SID>.def.
J. The sapdba parameter file, init<SID>.dba.

8 – you have a database has 4 online redo logs, also known as database transaction logs. Each online
redo log has a mirrored copy. What will happen at a log file switch?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

F. The current online redo log gets copied to its mirrored copy, upon completion the next online
redo log becomes open for writing.
G. The database alternates between writing to the online and offline redo log files.
H. The database switches between writing to the original redo log files and the mirrored redo log
files.
I. The current R/3 Syslog file gets copied to the saparch directory and a new Syslog file is
created.
J. The current online redo log gets closed and the next online redo log gets opened for
writing. The ARCH process gets triggered to begin backing up the recently closed redo
log.

9 - Which statement is true of online Oracle database backups ?


Click on the button next to the right answer.

F. Users may only read data and may not enter data until after the backup is done.
G. Database transaction logs (online redo logs) are not written during online backups.
H. The tablespace data files and control file comprise the complete online backup and are all that
is necessary for restoring the database to a consistent status.
I. The database must be running in archivelog mode.
J. Online database backups are not supported by Oracle.

10 - Which of the following oracle parameters should never be modified in the init<SID>.ora file?
Note: There is more than one right answer! Click on the buttons next to the right answers.
F. db_block_buffers
G. db_block_size
H. db_name
I. controlfiles
J. shared_pool_size

11 - Which of the following Oracle parameters should be modified in the init<SID>.ora file to enlarge
the shared memory usage for the Oracle database instance?
Note: There is more than one right answer! Click on the buttons next to the right answers.
F. log_archive_dest
G. db_block_size
H. rollback_segments
I. shared_pool_size
J. db_block_buffers

12. Which of the following statements are correct in regard to using a single run of BRBACKUP
to save both the database files and the offline redo log files?

Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers.
F. BRARCHIVE is started immediately after the database backup is complete: no further
intervention by the database administrator is necessary.
G. This technique can only be used for offline database backups, not online backups.
H. The database backup and the backup of the offline redo log files must fit on one tape
because changing tapes is not supported.
I. You can backup the database using multiple tape devices in parallel.
J. The tapes used must have been initialized by BRBACKUP.

13. What happens during the startup of an Oracle database?


Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers.

F. The SGA is created in shared memory according to the parameter settings in the
configuration file init<SID>.ora.
G. The Oracle background and shadow processes are created.
H. In the mount phase, all copies of the control file are opened.
I. If necessary, Oracle automatically performs an instance recovery.
J. As the last step, the online redo log files are cleared and the data files are opened.

14. What happens during the shutdown of an Oracle database?

Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers.

F. When you shutdown the database with the NORMAL option, the database system disconnects
all users before shutting down the database.
G. When you shutdown the database with the NORMAL or IMMEDIATE option, the
database system writes a checkpoint before shutting down the database.
H. When you shutdown the database with the ABORT or IMMEDIATE option, open transactions
are rolled back before the database is shut down.
I. When you shut down the database with the ABORT option, the R/3 system is shut down, too.
J. Shutting down the database with the ABORT option always requires an instance
recovery at the next database startup.
15. Which of the following statements express part of the SAP-recommended strategy for creating
and updating the table statistics used by the cost-based optimizer?

Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers.

F. No statistics are created for R/3 pool and cluster tables.


G. Statistics are created for all transparent tables that have no statistics.
H. The table DBSTATC can be used to trigger an exact computation of the statistics of specific
tables.
I. The update for table statistics refreshes all transparent tables.
J. The table DBSTATC can be used to detect which table statistics need to be refreshed.
K. The table DBSTATC contains information about all tables and it is the only table you require to
get the statistics

I got this option – F, which was not there in the sample questions provided by abhijit. I
missed this question as I was not sure about other answers….

16. When the R/3 update task aborts with an Oracle error ORA1653 - failure to allocate an extent for a table in a
specific tablespace - what action needs to be taken?
Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers.
F. The tablespace should be reorganized.
G. The tablespace size should be increased by adding a new data file.
H. The table should be reorganized.
I. The storage parameter MAXEXTENTS must be increased.
J. After the cause of the error has been removed, the R/3 update task must be reactivated.

17. Which of the following checks are useful for database performance monitoring?
Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers.

F. Checking that the CBO statistics are refreshed once a week according to the strategy recommended
by SAP.
G. Checking that the archive directory contains enough free space.
H. Checking the data buffer quality.
I. Checking the shared cursor cache for expensive SQL statements.
J. Checking for tables with more than 100 extents.

18. The recommended method of changing the password of SAP<SCHEMA-ID> is


Click on the button next to the right answer.

F. SQL> ALTER USER


G. SAP tool BRCONNECT
H. SQL > ALTER USER
I. SQLPLUS>CHANGE PASSWORD
J. SAP tool BRUSER
K.
19. Your daily backups are performed with automatic tape selection, volume labels are from vol1 to vol25. You
discover that vol19 is damaged one day. Which of the following tapes will be accepted during next backup?

Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers
E. any labeled tape with any name. it will automatically change to VOL19 when required during backup
F. the tape labeled with the volume name you got from DB13, Goto  Tapes needed.
G. A tape labeled with volume name scratch
H. Any unlabeled tape.
I. Take a tape. Label it as vol19. It will be selected by backup

JAVA Questions:
I got 21 JAVA questions. I feel chapter 5,6,7 must be read carefully, as around 12 to 15 questions were from that.

1. Which s/w components allow load balancing in context of SAP web AS JAVA?

a) ABAP Dispatcher
b) JAVA Dispatcher
c) Massage Server
d) ICM
e) Central services
f) SAP Web dispatcher

2. In ABAP + JAVA installation, ICM connects to the JAVA dispatcher using which protocol?

a) DIAG
b) CPIC
c) Memory Pipes
d) HTTP
e) HTTPS
f) SMTP

3. It is advisable to put message server and enqueue process on one machine.


( True / False)

4. There was a question on startup and Control Frame work and Jcontrol / Jlaunch process

Read WEEK 2 book Page no: 56/57/58

Remember last paragraph of page 58 , location of profile file.

/usr/sap/<SID>/sys/profile

I had this straight question

5. Trace files and log files for each instance is stored in:

/usr/sap/<SID>/DEEBMGS00/work

6. In context of SAP web AS JAVA, which program is used to install Dialog instance?

a) SAPInst.exe
b) Aaaaaaaaaa
c) Bbbbbbbbbbbb
d) Ccccccccc

7. One question on how you can verify the location of installation Cds ?

- By clicking check Location check box during installation

8. Know about Config tool, Visual Administrator and Telnet. I had 2 questions on that.

e.g.

a) VM parameters can be configured by which tool ?


i. Config tool. – This is the only tool to configure JVM parameters.
ii. Visual administrator
iii. Telnet
iv. Xxxxxxx

b) You need to restart JAVA instance after changing parameters using Visual administrator (TRUE/ FALSE)
– As most of the parameters, changed by visual Admin, will be applied during runtime.

9. understand Global and Local settings in config tool and VA. Go through all Screen shots. Page 148/149/150 and
from 161 to 170.

Everybody got one question based on these screen shots. So, don’t ignore…..!!!!

10. Almost everyone got one question on how to create Server process. Go through Page number 190/191 well. You
will have one question from this screen for sure….
11. Everybody got one question from Attribute mapping with directory Services. Though every trainer categorically
ruled out a possibility of questions coming from appendix, almost everyone got this question….!!!!!!

Read page 217/218 well.

12. Communication between UME and ABAP user management is performed with which user ?
a. SAPJSF
b. Zzzzzzzz
c. Xxxxxxx
d. Aaaaaaaa

13. The administration user for SAP web AS with ABAP and JAVA is:
a. SAPJSF
b. J2EE_ADM_<SID>
c. J2ee_Admin
d. Aaaaaaaaa

14. Trace file containing information about entire Server, UME at os level.

a. <J2EERoot>/cluster/server X/log/defaulttrace.#.trc
15. Which UME properties can you influence with parameters?

a. Number of failed logon attempts before a user is locked


b. Average length of user name
c. Password are automatically generated
d. Email notification if a user is locked by admin
e. Directory service data source : specification of instance number
f. SAP web AS ABAP data source: Specification of SID

16. following steps are required to configure SAPCCMSR agent


a. Start agent registration in Visual Administrator
b. Create CSMADMIN user
c. Create CSMCONF file
d. Setup RFC connection to Central monitoring system
e. Create CSMREG user

17. Know GRMG well. Everyone got one question on that. Page 348/349/350/351/353/352

During availability check with GRMG, an XML document is sent by which protocol ?
a) DIAG
b) CPIC
c) XML
d) SSL
e) HTTP
f) SMTP
Note: read about all traces and logging types. Central logging, Log viewer and Single activity trace, SQL trace etc
well.

Note: Read chapter 6 and 7 well. You will get around 5 to 6 questions from that.

18. Which statements about tracks, systems and development configurations are correct?
a. Track always contains exactly one development configuration
b. A track generally contains multiple systems
c. A system consists of a development configuration and a runtime environment
d. A track is used for developing one software component in different release

19. Which statements about DTR and CBS are correct?


a. DTR consists of an active and an inactive workspace
b. Checking development components into DTR means they can be used by other developers
c. Activating development components in CBS means they can be used by other developers
d. If the central build fails, the elements of active workspace are placed in inactive workspace

20. Which statements about transporting JAVA objects are correct ?


a. When importing requests into consolidation system, the activation of objects is automatically
started
b. As in ABAP, only individual development objects and. In general, not the entire software components are
imported into the production system
c. During assembly, only links to required software components are created
d. All required software components are included in the archive to be created during assemble step

JAVA Questions:

I got 21 JAVA questions. I feel chapter 5,6,7 must be read carefully, as around 12 to 15 questions were from that.

4. Which s/w components allow load balancing in context of SAP web AS JAVA?

g) ABAP Dispatcher
h) JAVA Dispatcher
i) Massage Server
j) ICM
k) Central services
l) SAP Web dispatcher

5. In ABAP + JAVA installation, ICM connects to the JAVA dispatcher using which protocol?

a) DIAG
b) CPIC
c) Memory Pipes
d) HTTP
e) HTTPS
f) SMTP

6. It is advisable to put message server and enqueue process on one machine.


( True / False)

7. There was a question on startup and Control Frame work and Jcontrol / Jlaunch process

Read WEEK 2 book Page no: 56/57/58


Remember last paragraph of page 58 , location of profile file.

/usr/sap/<SID>/sys/profile

I had this straight question

8. Trace files and log files for each instance is stored in:

/usr/sap/<SID>/DEEBMGS00/work

9. In context of SAP web AS JAVA, which program is used to install Dialog instance?

e) SAPInst.exe
f) Aaaaaaaaaa
g) Bbbbbbbbbbbb
h) Ccccccccc

9. One question on how you can verify the location of installation Cds ?

- By clicking check Location check box during installation

10. Know about Config tool, Visual Administrator and Telnet. I had 2 questions on that.

e.g.

a) VM parameters can be configured by which tool ?


i. Config tool. – This is the only tool to configure JVM parameters.
ii. Visual administrator
iii. Telnet
iv. Xxxxxxx

b) You need to restart JAVA instance after changing parameters using Visual administrator (TRUE/ FALSE)
– As most of the parameters, changed by visual Admin, will be applied during runtime.

12. understand Global and Local settings in config tool and VA. Go through all Screen shots. Page 148/149/150 and
from 161 to 170.

Everybody got one question based on these screen shots. So, don’t ignore…..!!!!

13. Almost everyone got one question on how to create Server process. Go through Page number 190/191 well. You
will have one question from this screen for sure….
14. Everybody got one question from Attribute mapping with directory Services. Though every trainer categorically
ruled out a possibility of questions coming from appendix, almost everyone got this question….!!!!!!

Read page 217/218 well.

14. Communication between UME and ABAP user management is performed with which user ?
a. SAPJSF
b. Zzzzzzzz
c. Xxxxxxx
d. Aaaaaaaa

15. The administration user for SAP web AS with ABAP and JAVA is:
a. SAPJSF
b. J2EE_ADM_<SID>
c. J2ee_Admin
d. Aaaaaaaaa
16. Trace file containing information about entire Server, UME at os level.

a. <J2EERoot>/cluster/server X/log/defaulttrace.#.trc
17. Which UME properties can you influence with parameters?

a. Number of failed logon attempts before a user is locked


b. Average length of user name
c. Password are automatically generated
d. Email notification if a user is locked by admin
e. Directory service data source : specification of instance number
f. SAP web AS ABAP data source: Specification of SID

18. following steps are required to configure SAPCCMSR agent


a. Start agent registration in Visual Administrator
b. Create CSMADMIN user
c. Create CSMCONF file
d. Setup RFC connection to Central monitoring system
e. Create CSMREG user

19. Know GRMG well. Everyone got one question on that. Page 348/349/350/351/353/352

During availability check with GRMG, an XML document is sent by which protocol ?
g) DIAG
h) CPIC
i) XML
j) SSL
k) HTTP
l) SMTP

Note: read about all traces and logging types. Central logging, Log viewer and Single activity trace, SQL trace etc
well.

Note: Read chapter 6 and 7 well. You will get around 5 to 6 questions from that.

20. Which statements about tracks, systems and development configurations are correct?
a. Track always contains exactly one development configuration
b. A track generally contains multiple systems
c. A system consists of a development configuration and a runtime environment
d. A track is used for developing one software component in different release

21. Which statements about DTR and CBS are correct?


a. DTR consists of an active and an inactive workspace
b. Checking development components into DTR means they can be used by other developers
c. Activating development components in CBS means they can be used by other developers
d. If the central build fails, the elements of active workspace are placed in inactive workspace

21. Which statements about transporting JAVA objects are correct ?


a. When importing requests into consolidation system, the activation of objects is automatically
started
b. As in ABAP, only individual development objects and. In general, not the entire software components are
imported into the production system
c. During assembly, only links to required software components are created
d. All required software components are included in the archive to be created during assemble step
Software logistics – week 3 questions:

1. Features of SAPinst – Read page 19- I had one straight question


2. Know non-unicode, Unicode and MCOD well. One question is sure- page 12 to 15
3. When high security setting are used on iSeries computers, password entries become case sensitive – TRUE /
FALSE
4. while installing dialog instance, port number that you specify for message server port can be different from one
specified on the central instance host.
( TRUE/ FALSE)

5. you require SAProuter for:


a. AAAAA
b. SAPNet- R/3 front end
c. Early watch
d. Remote consulting
6. Which of the following activity is performed by installation check ?
a. Completeness of installation
b. Version compatibility
c. Accessibility of message server
d. Network security
7. One question on conversion from non-unicode to Unicode
a. Read page 312 well. Everybody got one question on that
8. One question for sure on Changes and transports for client-specific objects and client-independent changes
a. Read page 351 -352 well. They can ask what should be the setting for a specific type of change. E.g.
automatic recording of changes or changes to repository and cross-client customizing allowed etc.
so go through these options well.
9. When you initialize TMS, following actions are automatically performed:
a. Transport group GROUP_SID is created
b. Communication user TMSADM is created in client 000
c. Transport profile TP_DOMAIN.PFL is created an stored in transport subdirectory bin
d. TMS configuration file DOMAIN.CFG is stored in transport subdirectory bin
e. RFC destinations required for TMS are generated

Note: read page 370 well. This is a sure question


10. One question for everybody was there on Client-specific Transport Control
a. Read page 392-393
11. One question for everybody was there on transport between transport groups and between transport domains
a. Read page 395 to 398
12. Straight questions from page 401, question number 2 and 3. I got both
13. Project leader and team member responsibility . One question for sure. Read Page 410.
14. One question on customizing procedure. Know steps well. You can refer figure 280, page 430.
15. One question on SSCR registration concepts. Read page 455.
16. One question on requirements for releasing a task and releasing a change request. Refer figure 302, page 474.
17. One straight question on IMG. Page 499; test your knowledge, question number 1.
18. Page 499; test your knowledge, question number 4.
19. One question on preliminary imports. page 518
20. SAP recommends rejecting requests containing errors, during subsequent transports. ( TRUE / FALSE)
21. Read about Import queue and import buffer. One question for sure.
22. One question for sure on TP import process. Figure 341-342; page 572, 573, 574. Know TRBAT, TRJOB,
RDDIMPDP , R3TRANS ( Like TP calls R3TRANS etc..) well.
23. I had one question from trouble shooting transport page number 584, last paragraph. Log file format
a. Source SID><action><6digits>.TargetSID. some target system name was given and we have to find out
log file name.
24. I had one question on command tp check all . page 596
25. Two questions exactly same from test your knowledge page number 602. Question number 7 and 8.
26. One question from client copy. Local and Remote client copy. Page 609, 610, 611.
27. can Client copy use parallel processing in Client transport- NO.
You can use parallel processing only in local and remote client copy.
28. One question on client maintenance settings. Page 631. specifically protection levels.
29. SAP notes can change ABAP dictionary objects ( TRUE/FALSE)
a. SAP notes does not require SSCR key ( TRUE/ FALSE)
b. SAP note can contain prerequisites, interactions, and references to post processing activities
( TRUE/FALSE)
c. SAP note contain solution for an error in source code of SAP ABAP program ( TRUE/ FALSE)
Note: read page 643 last paragraph
30. Read page 669 . SPAM and SAINT. One question is for sure specifically SPAM and SAINT update.
Oracle:

1. connect / @DBSID options. Given few options and you have to choose the right one to connect to a DB with
given SID
2. Page 39, work process connect to oracle
3. Page 75, mount, nomount, etc. when do you need mount status??
4. Page 75, shutdown modes. What will happen when its ABORT
5. Q12 on page 91
6. Tape management. When you have a new tape. ie use scratch option
7. Page 176, choose between Complete database recovery or Point-in time recovery or whole based on a given
scenario. For me it was going back to a backup before upgrade scenario. Similar to Q14 in page 207
8. Q4 on page 205
9. Page 219, data file size for a size given
10. Locally managed tabelspace managed by NEXT, etc having few true / false
11. One question on what yon can monitor using CCMS (page 257). There were 5 T/F out of which you need to select
the right monitoring attributes.
12. Page 271, adding a data file options
13. Reorganise question. Many T/F like Need to export & import to reorganize, Online redefinition, having LONG
fields
14. One question in Archiver stuck & also where can you add a new log file. Page 309
15. Once question in page 21 (shared SQL Area slide)
16. One question on Page 49. Date & also on Estimate & Compute
17. Improve SQL by which order ie changing ABAP, creating an index, analyse table, etc
18. What does $ORACLE HOME/sapbackup directory contain

From Milans questions: 4, 5, 7, 14, 15, 16, 25, 29, 33, 37 (but it was changes ie when using with SAP so it was
SAP<SCHMA-ID>),

Installation & Software Logistics:

1. SAPinst features
2. Pre-requist during install ie having all CD’s in parallel
3. One question on JRE ie if it’s an old version what will happen, if home is not set, etc
4. Need one install of SAP GUI installed
5. For Unicode installation, MNLS must be selected or not
6. Q2 on page 227
7. One screen shot as in page 266 and T/F like J2EE is running configured, etc, what will happen if it matches the
URL and it in the URL
8. Page 312 unicode to non-unicode
9. One question on page 351
10. Q5 on page 357
11. Transport Group & domain ie system share directory called a group, domain, etc 5 T/F on this concept
12. One question from page 370
13. SAP objects can use Z<SID> routes or not, once SAP objects are saved, it must not be saved to SAP route, etc
14. One question on Transport group
15. Page 401, Q1, Q2, Q3
16. One question on Project IMG, what can be transported, etc
17. What is a package
18. Import queue & import buffer
19. Import queue are processed in the same order as exported
20. Urgent request using preliminary request
21. Using workflow to transport from DEV to PRD
22. What tables are used in tp process?? Ie TRBAT & TRJOB
23. tp steps are collectively processed
24. Remote copy creates local file T/F
25. Remote copy can update multiple systems
26. What happens during client compare & adjust
27. One question on downtime minimized. Page 679
28. What tools are available during SAP upgrade
29. Kernel gets updated during upgrade
30. All support packages are grouped along with the upgrade step and are implemented in sequence
31. One more question in SAP upgrade which I can’t remember. So don’t skip this chapter

1. External command authorization can be configurable or not


2. Need to setup each front end printing device
3. Use of logical spool servers
4. Type of access method to printer
5. How to add profiles to user eg. in pfcg, su01 & some wrong answers
6. Type of RFC’s eg qRFC, sRFC, zRFC
7. Type of security protocols in SAP like SNC, SSL, etc with 5 different T/F
8. One question on Netweaver ie what components are there in Information integration
9. One question on LDAP, ie multiple fields can be mapped or not to single field on directory service (similar type
relating to field mapping with 5 different T/F)
10. 2 questions on Track in Java like what needs to be preconfigured for starting a development like configuring name,
system, etc, then different steps in the track
11. 2 questions on SDM which I can’t remember and also did not know what the answer was. I think this was in
Appendix
12. Adding a server in Java
13. Different services from a list
14. Different admin options of UME (adding users, etc)
15. sapxpg to access internal program
16. Notes assistant need SSCR, updates modification assistant, etc
17. Reason for extended momory like fast content switching with many T/F
18. Bypass buffer statements like select…bypassing buffer, select….using buffer, etc T/F
Sample Questions – Unit 4

1) In the Shared SQL Area, you find a Select statement with 10,000 logical read accesses per execution
("Gets/Execution"). What could be the reasons for the high number of read accesses? Note! More
than one answer is correct.
a) There is a hardware bottleneck (CPU or I/O) on the database server
b) There is a network problem between the application server and the DB server.
c) The database optimizer has decided in favor of the "incorrect" index OR there is no appropriate
index for the SQL statement.
d) There are lockwait situations (Exclusive Lockwait) in the database.
e) A large number of records are being transferred from the database to the ABAP program.

2) What is the quality in the following screen dump?


a) 95.0
b) 97.7
c) 98.7
d) 94.4
xx.xx

3) The typical ratio for “User calls” to “reads” from the data buffer for a well tuned R/3 system is
approximately:
a) 1:10
b) 1:20
c) 1:15
d) 1:100

4) Expensive SQL statement in which there are many buffer gets but only a few records per execution
can be tuned by:
a) Update of optimizer statistics
b) Increasing the Redo log buffer area
c) Change of ABAP code
d) Creating an Index
e) Increasing the parameter db_cache_size.

5) What should be the command to update statistics in SAP release 6.10 and higher?
a) Sapdba –checkopt followed by sapdba –analyze
b) brconnect –f check
c) brconnect –f stats
d) brconnect –f statistics

6) Parsed SQL statements are stored in which of the following Memory area?
a) Database buffer cache
b) Shared SQL area
c) Redo log buffer
d) None of the above
7) One of the expensive statements chooses an unsuitable access path leading to many buffer gets but
only a few records per execution. Such type of statements can be tuned with:
a) Update of optimizer statistics
b) Change of ABAP code
c) Optimizing user input
d) Creating an index

8) One of the expensive statements chooses a suitable access path leading to many buffer gets and many
records per execution. Such type of statements can be tuned with:
a) Change of ABAP code
b) Optimizing user input
c) Creating an index
d) Tuning of the business process

9) During an investigation by a Basis administrator in the month of February 2005, he came across an
expensive statement. What could be his initial reaction?
a) Index is missing on the table.
b) ABAP code needs to be changed.
c) Table statistics is not up to date.
d) None of the above.

10) Which of the following statement is true about “Estimated cost” displayed in the execution plan of an
SQL statement using “Explain”?
a) Estimated cost indicates either the expected number of buffer gets that must be performed or
the expected number of disk accesses.
b) CPU time necessary to process the statement greatly influence the estimated costs.
11)An R/3 system has expensive statements if: (1) the number of buffer gets for the topmost statement
exceeds 5% of the total number of reads. (2) The ratio of reads to user calls > 15.
a) False
b) True

12) Statements with many buffer gets per execution will lead to:
a) High consumption of system resources during execution.
b) Should have a low number of executions.
c) Should not be executed during peak hours.
d) None of the above

13) Which of the following table is used to update the accuracy of table statistics using DB21?
a) DBMSGORA
b) DBCHECKORA
c) DBSTATC
d) BDSTATC

14) For the purpose of calculating table statistics, method “Compute” means that only a part of the table
is used for the analysis.
a) False
b) True

15) During the process of finding out the code that caused the expensive statement, it is now possible (As
of release 4.6 B) to jump directly to the ABAP code from Shared Cache Area.
a) False
b) True

16) An ABAP Open SQL statement is different than the SQL statement in the Shared SQL Area in case
of:
a) Use of Internal tables (IN TAB)
b) The command FOR ALL ENTRIES
c) Projection views
d) SAP Queries
e) None of the above

17) Which of the following statements are true?


a) The system administrator monitors the impact of expensive SQL statements in the system. If the
system is well tuned and properly sized, he can only analyze the situation and not solve it.
b) It is the job of end-users to optimize the coding, indexes and customizing and is responsible for
the data model design.
c) In large installations it is always recommended to log the details of expensive statements in the
system and send the summary to IT management if requested.
d) If an expensive statement is less critical, the user can be advised to run the same in the
background or during periods of low system activity.

18) In case of an “Index Unique Scan” approximately how many blocks (table and index) could be
accessed?
a) 1
b) 4
c) 3
d) 10

19) Suppose one large table ZVBAP has 10 fields apart from the primary key on the following 3 fields
MANDT, VBELN and POSNR. Which of the following statement is correct?
a) A statement such as: SELECT * FROM ZVBAP WHERE MANDT = ‘001’ AND VBELN = ‘0000123’
AND POSNR = ‘0001’ is of type “Index Unique Scan” and will result in more than 1 records.
b) A statement such as: SELECT * FROM ZVBAP WHERE MANDT = ‘001’ AND VBELN = ‘0000123’ is
of type “Index Range Scan” and will result in 0 or 1 number of records.
c) A statement such as: SELECT * FROM ZVBAP WHERE MANDT = ‘001’ AND POSNR = ‘0001’ is of
type “Index Range Scan”. However it is inefficient leading to the reading of many index blocks
that do not contain the requested data.
d) A statement such as: SELECT MANDT, VBELN, POSNR FROM ZVBAP WHERE MANDT = ‘001’
AND POSNR = ‘0001’ will return the data from the index blocks. In this case data blocks do not
need to be read resulting in less buffer gets.
e) A statement such as: SELECT * FROM ZVBAP WHERE MANDT = ‘001’ AND MATNR = ‘00815’ is of
type unselective “Index Range Scan”. This may lead to reading a very large fraction of index
blocks. In such kind of selects maximum Gets/Execution could be = Number of table rows +
number of index blocks.

20) Which of the following is true about “Full Table Scan”?


a) No index is used during a full table scan.
b) Each data block is read once.
c) Maximum Gets/Execution could be = Number of table blocks + number of index blocks

21) Which of the following statements are true?


a) If table statistics exist, the Oracle cost based optimizer is used and the estimated cost for the
selected access path is > 0.
b) If rule based optimizer is used than either ‘estimated costs = 0’ or no estimated costs at all
displayed in the explain output.
c) In a query if the options used are not supported by rule based optimizer, the cost based optimizer
is used, although no statistics exist.
d) None of the above.

22) Which of the following Oracle parameter control cost calculation functions?
a) control_cost
b) db_file_multi_block_read_count
c) events
d) optimizer_index_cost_adj
e) cost_pool_size

23) What is SAP recommended value for db_file_multi_block_read_count?


a) 16
b) 8
c) 10
d) 24

24) Which of the following R/3 parameters control cost calculation functions?
a) rsdb/max_blocking_factor
b) dbs/ora/use_hints
25) What is SAP recommended value for rsdb/max_blocking_factor?
a) 10
b) 5
c) 15
d) 8

26) Which of the following statements about creating indexes are correct?
a) Use only selective fields if possible.
b) Use as few fields as possible. Thumb rule: Max 5.
c) Create as many indexes per table as possible. There is no limit.
d) You are free to change the index created by SAP.

27) Which of the following steps one can take before resorting to creating an index for a table in order
to optimize an expensive SQL statement?
a) Check for the missing index in DB02 and recreate them.
b) Run update statistics.
c) Change the code so that existing index can be used.
d) Change SAP index without SAP approval.

28) Which of the following statements are true about “Similar Statements”?
a) They use the same access path.
b) Have the same or similar WHERE clause.
c) Have different entries in the Shared SQL area.
d) May not be individually expensive, but the sum of similar statements can be expensive.
e) None of the above.

29) Are the following statements similar:


SELECT * FROM V_MARA WHERE MANDT = ‘001’ AND KOSTL IN (A, B)
SELECT * FROM V_MARA WHERE MANDT = ‘001’ AND KOSTL IN (A, B, C)
SELECT * FROM V_MARA WHERE MANDT = ‘001’ AND KOSTL IN (A, B, C, …, Z)
a) Yes
b) No

30) The Shared SQL Area treats statements as “different” if the character string is different.
a) False
b) True

31) How can you avoid similar statements?


a) Change the ABAP code so that statements match exactly.
b) Use the ABAP command FOR ALL ENTRIES instead of IN conditions.
c) Write the statements once in upper case and once in lower case when you are using third party
tools.
d) All of the above.

32) Which of the following statements are possible optimization methods for expensive statements with
suitable access path?
a) Pull the statement out of the loop or nested select if the where clause of the driven statement
does not change.
b) Do no think of join or view instead of the nested select as join could be very expensive.
c) Process only those records that are required.
d) None of the above.
Answers – Unit 4

1) c, e
2) c
3) c
4) a, c, d
5) c
6) b
7) a, b, c, d
8) a, b, d
9) c
10) a
11) b
12) a, b, c
13) c
14) a
15) b
16) a, b, c, d
17) a, c, d
18) b
19) c, d, e
20) a, b
21) a, b, c
22) b, c, d
23) b
24) a, b
25) c
26) a, b
27) a, b, c
28) a, b, c, d
29) a
30) b
31) a, b
32) a, c

SAP R/3 Technical Consultant


Certification Program

SAP R/3 Release 4.6


Sample Questions

May 2000

NOTE: The following are examples of the types of questions that will appear in the certification examination. These
questions will not appear in the actual examination.
Contents Page

Test Module: R/3 Basis - Questions 46


Subject: R/3 System Architecture 46
Question 1 46
Subject: R/3 System Landscape 47
Question 1 47
Subject: R/3 System Management 47
Question 1 47
Question 2 (Demotest) 48
Subject: R/3 Profile Maintenance 49
Question 1 49
Subject: R/3 Monitoring 50
Question 1 (Demotest) 50
Subject: R/3 Transport System 50
Question 1 51
Question 2 (Demotest) 51
Subject: R/3 System Upgrade 52
Question 1 52
Subject: Authorization 52
Question 1 52
Subject: Background Processing 52
Question 1 52
Subject: Problem Recording and Handling 53
Question 1 (Demotest) 53
Subject: Remote Connection & OSS 53
Question 1 53
Subject: Workbench Organizer & Dictionary 54
Question 1 (Demotest) 54
Test Module: UNIX - Questions 54
Subject: R/3 Install Planning 54
Question 1 (Demotest) 54
Subject: R/3 Installation Check 55
Question 1 55
Question 2 (Demotest) 55
Question 3 55
Question 4 56
56
Subject: R/3 Installation on UNIX 57
Question 1 (Demotest) 57
Question 2 57
Question 3 57
Subject: R/3 Remote Connection 58
Question 1 58
Subject: R/3 Disk and Device Setup 59
Question 1 (Demotest) 59
Subject: R/3 Language Import 59
Question 1 59
Question 2 60
Subject: Copy & Install DB 60
Question 1 (Demotest) 60
Test Module: ORACLE - Questions 61
Subject: DB Device Configuration & Management 61
Question 1 (Demotest) 61
Subject: R/3 DB Administration 62
Question 1 (Demotest) 62
Question 2 (Demotest) 62
Subject: Database Backup 63
Question 1 (Demotest) 63
Subject: Database Restore 63
Question 1 (Demotest) 63
Test Module: R/3 Basis - Solutions 63
Subject: R/3 System Architecture 63
Question 1 64
Subject: R/3 System Landscape 66
Question 1 66
Subject: R/3 System Management 66
Question 1 66
Question 2 (Demotest) 67
Subject: R/3 Profile Maintenance 68
Question 1 68
Subject: R/3 Monitoring 68
Question 1 (Demotest) 68
Subject: R/3 Transport System 69
Question 1 69
Question 2 (Demotest) 70
Subject: R/3 System Upgrade 70
Question 1 70
Subject: Authorization 70
Question 1 70
Subject: Background Processing 70
Question 1 71
Subject: Problem Recording and Handling 71
Question 1 (Demotest) 71
Subject: Remote Connection & OSS 72
Question 1 72
Subject: Workbench Organizer & Dictionary 72
Question 1 (Demotest) 72
Test Module: UNIX - Solutions 73
Subject: R/3 Install Planning 73
Question 1 (Demotest) 73
Subject: R/3 Installation Check 73
Question 1 73
Question 2 (Demotest) 74
Question 3 74
Question 4 75
75
Subject: R/3 Installation on UNIX 76
Question 1 (Demotest) 76
Question 2 76
Question 3 77
Subject: R/3 Remote Connection 77
Question 1 77
Subject: R/3 Disk and Device Setup 78
Question 1 (Demotest) 78
Subject: R/3 Language Import 78
Question 1 78
Question 2 79
Subject: Copy & Install DB 79
Question 1 (Demotest) 79
Test Module: ORACLE - Solutions 80
Subject: DB Device Configuration & Management 80
Question 1 (Demotest) 80
Subject: R/3 DB Administration 81
Question 1 (Demotest) 81
Question 2 (Demotest) 81
Subject: Database Backup 81
Question 1 (Demotest) 81
Subject: Database Restore 82
Question 1 (Demotest) 82
Test Module: R/3 Basis - Questions
Subject: R/3 System Architecture

Question 1
Based upon the information in this R/3 System Status screen, what is the network node name where the R/3 database is
installed?

Answer 1:
PSWDF694

Answer 2:
PSWDF697

Answer 3:
TC4

Answer 4:
SAPMSYST

Answer 5:
It is not possible to determine the node name based upon the information provided.
Subject: R/3 System Landscape

Question 1
Which of the following is recommended by SAP to be used for copying very large R/3 System clients?

Answer 1:
Database export and import.

Answer 2:
Generic operating system utilities.

Answer 3:
The R/3 Client Copy transactions.

Answer 4:
R3SETUP

Answer 5:
SAPDBA
Subject: R/3 System Management

Question 1
When creating a logon group for Logon Load Balancing, which of the following can be specified?

Answer 1:
Maximum allowable response time per logon group

Answer 2:
Maximum number of users who may be logged on to the instance.

Answer 3:
Name of the instance defined for the logon group.

Answer 4:
Maximum number of sessions per user.

Answer 5:
Maximum number of users who may be logged on to the logon group.
Question 2 (Demotest)
Which of the hosts in this networked SAP System diagram must have its respective R/3 component(s) started up FIRST
before the other hosts can start theirs?

Answer 1:
FE-1, FE-2, or FE-3

Answer 2:
DI-1

Answer 3:
DB-1

Answer 4:
CI-1

Answer 5:
The start sequence does not matter because the necessary R/3 processes are started automatically when users execute
SAPGUI.
Subject: R/3 Profile Maintenance

Question 1
Given a LAN with an R/3 Central Instance and database (Node: host1, Instance Name: DVEBMGS01, SAPSID: C11), and
an R/3 Dialog Instance (Node: host2), and several R/3 Frontend PC's, what is the name of the profile where the
SAPDBHOST parameter is defined?

Answer 1:
C11_DVEBMGS00_host1

Answer 2:
The SAPDBHOST parameter is defined in the database startup profile.

Answer 3:
TEMU.PFL

Answer 4:
DEFAULT.PFL

Answer 5:
START_DVEBMGS01_host1
Subject: R/3 Monitoring

Question 1 (Demotest)
During a system performance analysis, we have encountered a slow running system. The Workload Analysis Monitor shows
the results. Based upon the information in the indicated areas, which of the following is the correct conclusion?

Answer 1:
The performance problem is a specific problem only influencing certain transactions and originating from one specific
transaction.

Answer 2:
This problem affects the performance of all running transactions. Bad response times caused by high wait times are due to
either exceeding the system's physical limits, or because an external program has claimed resources needed by the R/3
System.

Answer 3:
The performance problem is a generic performance problem affecting the performance of all running transactions. The bad
response times are due to a poorly configured R/3 System.

Answer 4:
The performance problem is caused by slow running FI transactions, probably due to complex FI customization.

Answer 5:
The performance problem is caused by high wait times due to a slow network connection between the R/3 Frontends and
the R/3 application server.
Subject: R/3 Transport System
Question 1
Which operating system level program is used to transfer exported changes from an integration system into a consolidation
system?

Answer 1:
tp

Answer 2:
RDDEXPPP

Answer 3:
sapinstance

Answer 4:
R3check

Answer 5:
RDDIMPDP

Question 2 (Demotest)
What is the name of the parameter file used by the R/3 Transport System?

Answer 1:
DEFAULT.PFL

Answer 2:
TPPARAM

Answer 3:
.sapconf

Answer 4:
DOMAIN.CFG

Answer 5:
TPPARAM.sap
Subject: R/3 System Upgrade

Question 1
All changes to SAP owned objects...
Choose the answer which correctly completes the sentence.

Answer 1:
must be registered with SAP Software Change Registration (SSCR).

Answer 2:
can only be performed in a Development (Integration) System

Answer 3:
are saved to tasks of type repair.

Answer 4:
will require adjustment during future system upgrades.

Answer 5:
will never require adjustment during future system upgrades.
Subject: Authorization

Question 1
Which of the following users is authorized to maintain R/3 user id parameters?

Answer 1:
Only the R/3 system administrator.

Answer 2:
All R/3 users having an account in the same R/3 client.

Answer 3:
Only the user himself.

Answer 4:
Only the R/3 system administrator and the user.

Answer 5:
Only user SAP*
Subject: Background Processing

Question 1
Which R/3 System user is required to start external programs from SAP background jobs?

Answer 1:
DDIC

Answer 2:
SAP*

Answer 3:
SAPR3

Answer 4:
SAPCPIC

Answer 5:
<sid>adm
Subject: Problem Recording and Handling

Question 1 (Demotest)
Given an R/3 Central Instance with all services installed on Instance ID01, and having an SAP ID of C11, what is the name
of the directory where the work process trace files are written (for Windows NT replace the "/" with "\")?

Answer 1:
/usr/sap/C11/DVEBMGS01/data

Answer 2:
/usr/sap/C11/DVEBMGS01/log

Answer 3:
/usr/sap/C11/DVEBMGS01/work

Answer 4:
The trace files are written in internal database tables.

Answer 5:
The trace files are written in the home directory of the database administrator user.
Subject: Remote Connection & OSS

Question 1
Which of the following functions is possible using the SAP Online Service System (OSS)?

Answer 1:
Execute online searches for R/3 Notes.

Answer 2:
Register problems with the R/3 Support.

Answer 3:
Create your own OSS users.

Answer 4:
Generate an R/3 license for your R/3 installation.

Answer 5:
Apply for official Internet addresses from SAP.
Subject: Workbench Organizer & Dictionary

Question 1 (Demotest)
Which of the following is a function of the ABAP Repository?

Answer 1:
Ensuring data definition consistency.

Answer 2:
Providing a runtime environment for ABAP programs

Answer 3:
Management of data definitions.

Answer 4:
Generating SSCR Keys for software development.

Answer 5:
Monitor phases of an R/3 Release upgrade.

Test Module: UNIX - Questions


Subject: R/3 Install Planning

Question 1 (Demotest)
Which SAP document provides specific information which should be used to verify that the operating system release of a
customer's computer meets R/3 installation specifications?

Answer 1:
R/3 Notes

Answer 2:
R/3 Installation - Advanced Installation manual

Answer 3:
R/3 Installation Checklist

Answer 4:
R/3 Marketing brochures

Answer 5:
It does not matter because the installation tools verify all installation requirements.
Subject: R/3 Installation Check

Question 1
What are the 2 types of R/3 System (SYSLOG) files?

Answer 1:
Database and SAP Kernel

Answer 2:
Local and central

Answer 3:
ABAP and Data Dictionary

Answer 4:
Warnings and Errors

Answer 5:
Alert and Trace

Question 2 (Demotest)
Which of the following SAP parameters must be modified when configuring the global syslog for R/3 instances with
different Instance ID numbers?

Answer 1:
rslg/send_daemon/listen_port

Answer 2:
rslg/send_daemon/talk_port

Answer 3:
rslg/gw_service

Answer 4:
rdisp/TRACE

Answer 5:
rdisp/bufrefmode

Question 3
With which UNIX command can you find out if the SAP instance is running and also if the database is running?

Answer 1:
With the vmstat command

Answer 2:
With the ps command

Answer 3:
With the ls command

Answer 4:
With the jobs command

Answer 5:
With the df command
Question 4
What is the appropriate action to take when receiving this SAPGUI error message?

Answer 1:
Update the version of the SAPGUI program to the same version as the Dialog Instance.

Answer 2:
Set the Unix TERM variable for the local login session.

Answer 3:
Verify that the /etc/services entries are correct.

Answer 4:
Set the Unix DISPLAY variable for the local session.

Answer 5:
Verify that the message server is the same release on all R/3 hosts.
Subject: R/3 Installation on UNIX

Question 1 (Demotest)
Which of the following can be selected during an R/3 installation with R3SETUP?

Answer 1:
Average number of active SAPGUI connections.

Answer 2:
SAP System Number (Instance ID).

Answer 3:
Application Modules to be used (FI,MM,SD...).

Answer 4:
Average number of active users.

Answer 5:
SAP System Identifier (SAPSID).

Question 2
Administrative users with default passwords are set up for operating system, database, and R/3 System functions when R/3
is installed. Which of the following statements is correct ?

Answer 1:
The R/3 System administrator (SAP*) and the ABAP/4 Dictionary administrator (DDIC) should never be deleted or locked.

Answer 2:
The operating system level users for R/3 administration and for the database must have unique passwords set.

Answer 3:
The Unix user ID for all operating system users must be reserved in networked environments to avoid security violations.

Answer 4:
Internal database users assume the password which was used during the initial system installation with R3SETUP.

Answer 5:
Customers must be informed of all passwords before the system is handed over to them.

Question 3
Where are the global system log sender and collector processes configured?

Answer 1:
In the SAP Start profile (START_<Instance>).

Answer 2:
In the SAP Instance profile (<SID>_<Instance>).

Answer 3:
In the SAP profile DEFAULT.PFL.
Answer 4:
In the startsap script (startsap_<hostname>_<Instancenumber>).

Answer 5:
In the operating system process table.
Subject: R/3 Remote Connection

Question 1
What is the command line syntax to start the saprouter with the access control, logging, and password options disabled?

Answer 1:
saprouter

Answer 2:
saprouter -s

Answer 3:
saprouter -r

Answer 4:
saprouter -startup

Answer 5:
The saprouter process is automatically started as an R/3 work process when the R/3 Instance is started and should not be
started at the command prompt.
Subject: R/3 Disk and Device Setup

Question 1 (Demotest)
If the R/3 Installation Checklist recommends that 5 or more physical disks be used for an installation, but that a minimum
of 3 disks is OK as long as the total disk space is at least 12 GB, which of the following is true?

Answer 1:
The use of 3 physical disks is suitable for a demo installation but performance may suffer, and recoverability in case of
hardware failure may not be as easy as with more disks.

Answer 2:
A database recovery is faster and easier when fewer physical disk devices are used.

Answer 3:
There is no advantage in initially having more than the minimum number of physical disks for a production system because
the R/3 database can be extended later.

Answer 4:
The recommendation to use 5 or more disks is based on good marketing practices and has nothing to do with data security
or performance.

Answer 5:
It is a relatively quick and easy task to change an R/3 System initially installed using 3 physical disks to a configuration
using 5 or more disks.
Subject: R/3 Language Import

Question 1
Which of the following statements are true concerning the R/3 Language Import procedure?

Answer 1:
The profile parameter, zcsa/installed_languages, defines which languages should be imported.

Answer 2:
The language import procedure supports restarts in case of program interruption.

Answer 3:
The language import procedure can be restarted using transaction SM37.

Answer 4:
A language which was previously installed may be imported as part of an R/3 Repository Upgrade.

Answer 5:
Database storage space must be manually extended as described in the SAP installation manuals and technical notes.
Question 2
Which of the following statements are TRUE of the R/3 Language Import Supplement procedure?

Answer 1:
The language supplement logic is defined in the DEFAULT.PFL profile.

Answer 2:
R/3 Systems which are used as dedicated translation systems may use the language supplement procedure.

Answer 3:
The language supplement procedure supports restarts in case of program interruption.

Answer 4:
The language supplement procedure can be scheduled to supplement all defined languages sequentially or it may be
scheduled to process selected languages a few at a time.

Answer 5:
Any language may be used to supplement another language.
Subject: Copy & Install DB

Question 1 (Demotest)
Which method is recommended by SAP to use when extending a productive one system R/3 Landscape to a three system
R/3 landscape?

Answer 1:
It is not recommended to extend an already established R/3 System Landscape.

Answer 2:
Use operating system utilities to copy all of the filesystems and raw partitions holding the R/3 software to the new systems.
Rename the databases on the new hardware after the copy is finished.

Answer 3:
Install the second and third systems using the standard R/3 software and overwrite the database using an offline database
backup from the source system.

Answer 4:
Install the second and third systems using the standard R/3 software and overwrite the database using a database export
created on the source system.

Answer 5:
Install the additional systems using the standard R/3 software and use the client transport utilities to create the consolidation
and delivery systems on the new computers.
Test Module: ORACLE - Questions
Subject: DB Device Configuration & Management

Question 1 (Demotest)
Here is an extract from the report created by the sapdba program using the -check option.
Which of the following tablespaces has approximately 12% of its space unallocated?

Answer 1:
PSAPSTABD

Answer 2:
PSAPDDICD

Answer 3:
PSAPES40BI

Answer 4:
PSAPLOADI

Answer 5:
PSAPES40BD
Subject: R/3 DB Administration

Question 1 (Demotest)
What is the name of the sapdba parameter file for an Oracle database used by an R/3 Central Instance with SAP System ID
C11?

Answer 1:
initC11.ini

Answer 2:
initC11.ora

Answer 3:
initC11.sap

Answer 4:
sapdba.ini

Answer 5:
initC11.dba

Question 2 (Demotest)
The standard password of the Oracle user SYSTEM was changed to "newpass". What is the syntax that should be used to
execute sapdba from a shell script to check and adapt the next extent size of tables and indices?

Answer 1:
sapdba -next PSAP%

Answer 2:
sapdba -next PSAP% system/newpass

Answer 3:
sapdba -next PSAP% -u system/newpass

Answer 4:
sapdba -next PSAP% -p system/newpass

Answer 5:
The sapdba program cannot be run from a shell script when using the "next PSAP%" option.
Subject: Database Backup

Question 1 (Demotest)
The brbackup tool can create a database backup when the database is up and running or when it has been shutdown. During
an online database backup which of the following is TRUE?

Answer 1:
Users must stop entering data but may continue working using read-only transactions.

Answer 2:
Users must stop working because their work would be unrecoverable in case of problems with the backup.

Answer 3:
Users may continue working without interruption.

Answer 4:
Power-users may continue working but data-entry users must log off.

Answer 5:
Users must log off until the online backup is started but then may continue working.
Subject: Database Restore

Question 1 (Demotest)
What happens when the safe check is executed during the Check and Repair sapdba utility execution?

Answer 1:
The Oracle V$- tables get updated.

Answer 2:
Data from the ORacle V$- tables is analyzed and displayed for the database administrator.

Answer 3:
Contents of the R/3 Syslog are displayed and the user is prompted whether the log should be zeroed out and refreshed.
Answer 4:
The database is shutdown and started up again to reset all logs.

Answer 5:
The R/3 Syslog and the saposcol log are automatically synced and refreshed.

Test Module: R/3 Basis - Solutions


Subject: R/3 System Architecture
Question 1
Based upon the information in this R/3 System Status screen, what is the network node name where the R/3 database is
installed?

Answer 1: Incorrect
PSWDF694

Answer 2: Correct
PSWDF697

Answer 3: Incorrect
TC4

Answer 4: Incorrect
SAPMSYST

Answer 5: Incorrect
It is not possible to determine the node name based upon the information provided.
Subject: R/3 System Landscape

Question 1
Which of the following is recommended by SAP to be used for copying very large R/3 System clients?

Answer 1: Incorrect
Database export and import.

Answer 2: Incorrect
Generic operating system utilities.

Answer 3: Correct
The R/3 Client Copy transactions.

Answer 4: Incorrect
R3SETUP

Answer 5: Incorrect
SAPDBA
Subject: R/3 System Management

Question 1
When creating a logon group for Logon Load Balancing, which of the following can be specified?

Answer 1: Incorrect
Maximum allowable response time per logon group

Answer 2: Correct
Maximum number of users who may be logged on to the instance.

Answer 3: Correct
Name of the instance defined for the logon group.

Answer 4: Incorrect
Maximum number of sessions per user.

Answer 5: Incorrect
Maximum number of users who may be logged on to the logon group.
Question 2 (Demotest)
Which of the hosts in this networked SAP System diagram must have its respective R/3 component(s) started up FIRST
before the other hosts can start theirs?

Answer 1: Incorrect
FE-1, FE-2, or FE-3

Answer 2: Incorrect
DI-1

Answer 3: Correct
DB-1

Answer 4: Incorrect
CI-1

Answer 5: Incorrect
The start sequence does not matter because the necessary R/3 processes are started automatically when users execute
SAPGUI.
Subject: R/3 Profile Maintenance

Question 1
Given a LAN with an R/3 Central Instance and database (Node: host1, Instance Name: DVEBMGS01, SAPSID: C11), and
an R/3 Dialog Instance (Node: host2), and several R/3 Frontend PC's, what is the name of the profile where the
SAPDBHOST parameter is defined?
Answer 1: Incorrect
C11_DVEBMGS00_host1
Answer 2: Incorrect
The SAPDBHOST parameter is defined in the database startup profile.
Answer 3: Incorrect
TEMU.PFL
Answer 4: Correct
DEFAULT.PFL
Answer 5: Incorrect
START_DVEBMGS01_host1
Subject: R/3 Monitoring

Question 1 (Demotest)
During a system performance analysis, we have encountered a slow running system. The Workload Analysis Monitor shows
the results. Based upon the information in the indicated areas, which of the following is the correct conclusion?

Answer 1: Incorrect
The performance problem is a specific problem only influencing certain transactions and originating from one specific
transaction.
Answer 2: Correct
This problem affects the performance of all running transactions. Bad response times caused by high wait times are due to
either exceeding the system's physical limits, or because an external program has claimed resources needed by the R/3
System.

Answer 3: Incorrect
The performance problem is a generic performance problem affecting the performance of all running transactions. The bad
response times are due to a poorly configured R/3 System.

Answer 4: Incorrect
The performance problem is caused by slow running FI transactions, probably due to complex FI customization.

Answer 5: Incorrect
The performance problem is caused by high wait times due to a slow network connection between the R/3 Frontends and
the R/3 application server.
Subject: R/3 Transport System

Question 1
Which operating system level program is used to transfer exported changes from an integration system into a consolidation
system?

Answer 1: Correct
tp

Answer 2: Incorrect
RDDEXPPP

Answer 3: Incorrect
sapinstance

Answer 4: Incorrect
R3check

Answer 5: Incorrect
RDDIMPDP
Question 2 (Demotest)
What is the name of the parameter file used by the R/3 Transport System?

Answer 1: Incorrect
DEFAULT.PFL

Answer 2: Correct
TPPARAM

Answer 3: Incorrect
.sapconf

Answer 4: Correct
DOMAIN.CFG

Answer 5: Incorrect
TPPARAM.sap
Subject: R/3 System Upgrade

Question 1
All changes to SAP owned objects...
Choose the answer which correctly completes the sentence.

Answer 1: Correct
must be registered with SAP Software Change Registration (SSCR).

Answer 2: Incorrect
can only be performed in a Development (Integration) System.

Answer 3: Correct
are saved to tasks of type repair.

Answer 4: Correct
will require adjustment during future system upgrades.

Answer 5: Incorrect
will never require adjustment during future system upgrades.
Subject: Authorization

Question 1
Which of the following users is authorized to maintain R/3 user id parameters?

Answer 1: Incorrect
Only the R/3 system administrator.

Answer 2: Incorrect
All R/3 users having an account in the same R/3 client.

Answer 3: Incorrect
Only the user himself.

Answer 4: Correct
Only the R/3 system administrator and the user.

Answer 5: Incorrect
Only user SAP*.
Subject: Background Processing
Question 1
Which R/3 System user is required to start external programs with SAP background jobs?

Answer 1: Incorrect
DDIC

Answer 2: Incorrect
SAP*

Answer 3: Incorrect
SAPR3

Answer 4: Correct
SAPCPIC

Answer 5: Incorrect
<sid>adm
Subject: Problem Recording and Handling

Question 1 (Demotest)
Given an R/3 Central Instance with all services installed on Instance ID01, and having an SAP ID of C11, what is the name
of the directory where the work process trace files are written (for Windows NT replace the "/" with "\")?

Answer 1: Incorrect
/usr/sap/C11/DVEBMGS01/data

Answer 2: Incorrect
/usr/sap/C11/DVEBMGS01/log

Answer 3: Correct
/usr/sap/C11/DVEBMGS01/work

Answer 4: Incorrect
The trace files are written in internal database tables.

Answer 5: Incorrect
The trace files are written in the home directory of the database administrator user.
Subject: Remote Connection & OSS

Question 1
Which of the following functions is possible using the SAP Online Service System (OSS)?

Answer 1: Correct
Execute online searches for R/3 Notes.

Answer 2: Correct
Register problems with the R/3 Support.

Answer 3: Incorrect
Create your own OSS users

Answer 4: Incorrect
Generate an R/3 license for your R/3 installation.

Answer 5: Incorrect
Apply for official Internet addresses from SAP.
Subject: Workbench Organizer & Dictionary

Question 1 (Demotest)
Which of the following is a function of the ABAP Repository?

Answer 1: Correct
Ensuring that data definition consistency.

Answer 2: Incorrect
Providing a runtime environment for ABAP programs

Answer 3: Correct
Management of data definitions.

Answer 4: Incorrect
Generating SSCR Keys for software development.

Answer 5: Incorrect
Monitor phases of an R/3 Release upgrade.
Test Module: UNIX - Solutions
Subject: R/3 Install Planning

Question 1 (Demotest)
Which SAP document provides specific information which should be used to verify that the operating system release of a
customer's computer meets R/3 installation specifications?

Answer 1: Incorrect
R/3 Notes

Answer 2: Incorrect
R/3 Installation - Advanced Installation manual

Answer 3: Correct
R/3 Installation Checklist

Answer 4: Incorrect
R/3 Marketing brochures

Answer 5: Incorrect
It does not matter because the installation tools verify all installation requirements.
Subject: R/3 Installation Check

Question 1
What are the 2 types of R/3 System (SYSLOG) files?

Answer 1:Incorrect
Database and SAP Kernel

Answer 2: Correct
Local and central

Answer 3: Incorrect
ABAP and Data Dictionary

Answer 4: Incorrect
Warnings and Errors

Answer 5: Incorrect
Alert and Trace
Question 2 (Demotest)
Which of the following SAP parameters must be modified when configuring the global syslog for R/3 instances with
different Instance ID numbers?

Answer 1: Correct
rslg/send_daemon/listen_port

Answer 2: Correct
rslg/send_daemon/talk_port

Answer 3: Incorrect
rslg/gw_service

Answer 4: Incorrect
rdisp/TRACE

Answer 5: Incorrect
rdisp/bufrefmode

Question 3
With which UNIX command can you find out if the SAP instance is running and also if the database is running?

Answer 1: Incorrect
With the vmstat command

Answer 2: Correct
With the ps command

Answer 3: Incorrect
With the ls command

Answer 4: Incorrect
With the jobs command

Answer 5: Incorrect
With the df command
Question 4
What is the appropriate action to take when receiving this SAPGUI error message?

Answer 1: Incorrect
Update the version of the SAPGUI program to the same version as the Dialog Instance.

Answer 2: Incorrect
Set the Unix TERM variable for the local login session.

Answer 3: Incorrect
Verify that the /etc/services entries are correct.

Answer 4: Correct
Set the Unix DISPLAY variable for the local session.

Answer 5: Incorrect
Verify that the message server is the same release on all R/3 hosts.
Subject: R/3 Installation on UNIX

Question 1 (Demotest)
Which of the following can be selected during an R/3 installation with R3SETUP?

Answer 1: Incorrect
Average number of active SAPGUI connections.

Answer 2: Correct
SAP System Number (Instance ID).

Answer 3: Incorrect
Application Modules to be used (FI,MM,SD...).

Answer 4: Incorrect
Average number of active users.

Answer 5: Correct
SAP System Identifier (SAPSID).

Question 2
Administrative users with default passwords are set up for operating system, database, and R/3 System functions when R/3
is installed. Which of the following statements is correct ?

Answer 1: Incorrect
The R/3 System administrator (SAP*) and the ABAP/4 Dictionary administrator (DDIC) should never be deleted or locked.

Answer 2: Incorrect
The operating system level users for R/3 administration and for the database must have unique passwords set.

Answer 3: Incorrect
The Unix user ID for all operating system users must be reserved in networked environments to avoid security violations.

Answer 4: Correct
Internal database users assume the password which was used during the initial system installation with R3SETUP.

Answer 5: Correct
Customers must be informed of all passwords before the system is handed over to them.
Question 3
Where are the global system log sender and collector processes configured?

Answer 1: Correct
In the SAP Start profile (START_<Instance>).

Answer 2: Incorrect
In the SAP Instance profile (<SID>_<Instance>).

Answer 3: Incorrect
In the SAP profile DEFAULT.PFL.

Answer 4: Incorrect
In the startsap script (startsap_<hostname>_<Instancenumber>).

Answer 5: Incorrect
In the operating system process table.
Subject: R/3 Remote Connection

Question 1
What is the command line syntax to start the saprouter with the access control, logging, and password options disabled?

Answer 1: Incorrect
saprouter

Answer 2: Incorrect
saprouter -s

Answer 3: Correct
saprouter -r

Answer 4: Incorrect
saprouter -startup

Answer 5: Incorrect
The saprouter process is automatically started as an R/3 work process when the R/3 Instance is started and should not be
started at the command prompt.
Subject: R/3 Disk and Device Setup

Question 1 (Demotest)
If the R/3 Installation Checklist recommends that 5 or more physical disks be used for an installation, but that a minimum
of 3 disks is OK, as long as the total disk space is at least 12 GB, which of the following is true?

Answer 1: Correct
The use of 3 physical disks is suitable for a demo installation, but performance may suffer and recoverability in case of
hardware failure may not be as easy as with more disks.

Answer 2: Incorrect
A database recovery is faster and easier when fewer physical disk devices are used.

Answer 3: Incorrect
There is no advantage in initially having more than the minimum number of physical disks for a production system,
because the R/3 database can be extended later.

Answer 4: Incorrect
The recommendation to use 5 or more disks is based on good marketing practices and has nothing to do with data security
or performance.

Answer 5: Incorrect
It is a relatively quick and easy task to change an R/3 System initially installed using 3 physical disks to a configuration
using 5 or more disks.
Subject: R/3 Language Import

Question 1
Which of the following statements is true concerning the R/3 Language Import procedure?

Answer 1: Incorrect
The profile parameter, zcsa/installed_languages, defines which languages should be imported.

Answer 2: Correct
The language import procedure supports restarts in case of program interruption.

Answer 3: Incorrect
The language import procedure can be restarted using transaction SM37.

Answer 4: Incorrect
A language which was previously installed may be imported as part of an R/3 Repository Upgrade.

Answer 5: Correct
Database storage space must be manually extended as described in the SAP installation manuals and technical notes.
Question 2
Which of the following statements is TRUE of the R/3 Language Import Supplement procedure?

Answer 1: Incorrect
The language supplement logic is defined in the DEFAULT.PFL profile.

Answer 2: Incorrect
R/3 Systems which are used as dedicated translation systems may use the language supplement procedure.

Answer 3: Correct
The language supplement procedure supports restarts in case of program interruption.

Answer 4: Correct
The language supplement procedure can be scheduled to supplement all defined languages sequentially, or it may be
scheduled to process selected languages a few at a time.

Answer 5: Incorrect
Any language may be used to supplement another language.
Subject: Copy & Install DB

Question 1 (Demotest)
Which method is recommended by SAP to use when extending a productive one system R/3 Landscape to a three system
R/3 landscape?

Answer 1: Incorrect
It is not recommended to extend an already established R/3 System Landscape.

Answer 2: Incorrect
Use operating system utilities to copy all of the filesystems and raw partitions holding the R/3 software to the new systems.
Rename the databases on the new hardware after the copy is finished.

Answer 3: Incorrect
Install the second and third systems using the standard R/3 software and overwrite the database using an offline database
backup from the source system.

Answer 4: Incorrect
Install the second and third systems using the standard R/3 software and overwrite the database using a database export
created on the source system.

Answer 5: Correct
Install the additional systems using the standard R/3 software and use the client transport utilities to create the consolidation
and delivery systems on the new computers.
Test Module: ORACLE - Solutions
Subject: DB Device Configuration & Management

Question 1 (Demotest)
Here is an extract from the report created by the sapdba program using the -check option.
Which of the following tablespaces has approximately 12% of its space unallocated?

Answer 1: Incorrect
PSAPSTABD

Answer 2: Incorrect
PSAPDDICD

Answer 3: Incorrect
PSAPES40BI

Answer 4: Incorrect
PSAPLOADI

Answer 5: Correct
PSAPES40BD
Subject: R/3 DB Administration

Question 1 (Demotest)
What is the name of the sapdba parameter file for an Oracle database used by an R/3 Central Instance with SAP System ID
C11?

Answer 1: Incorrect
initC11.ini

Answer 2: Incorrect
initC11.ora

Answer 3: Incorrect
initC11.sap

Answer 4: Incorrect
sapdba.ini

Answer 5: Correct
initC11.dba

Question 2 (Demotest)
The standard password of the Oracle user SYSTEM was changed to "newpass". What is the syntax that should be used to
execute sapdba from a shell script to check and adapt the next extent size of tables and indices?

Answer 1: Incorrect
sapdba -next PSAP%

Answer 2: Incorrect
sapdba -next PSAP% system/newpass

Answer 3: Correct
sapdba -next PSAP% -u system/newpass

Answer 4: Incorrect
sapdba -next PSAP% -p system/newpass

Answer 5: Incorrect
The sapdba program cannot be run from a shell script when using the "next PSAP%" option.

Subject: Database Backup

Question 1 (Demotest)
The brbackup tool can create a database backup when the database is up and running or when it has been shutdown. During
an online database backup which of the following is TRUE?

Answer 1: Incorrect
Users must stop entering data but may continue working using read-only transactions.

Answer 2: Incorrect
Users must stop working because their work would be unrecoverable in case of problems with the backup.

Answer 3: Correct
Users may continue working without interruption.

Answer 4: Incorrect
Power-users may continue working but data-entry users must log off.

Answer 5: Incorrect
Users must log off until the online backup is started but then may continue working.
Subject: Database Restore

Question 1 (Demotest)
What happens when the safe check is executed during the Check and Repair sapdba utility execution?

Answer 1: Correct
The Oracle V$- tables get updated.
Answer 2: Incorrect
Data from the ORacle V$- tables is analyzed and displayed for the database administrator.

Answer 3: Incorrect
Contents of the R/3 Syslog are displayed and the user is prompted whether the log should be zeroed out and refreshed.

Answer 4: Incorrect
The database is shutdown and started up again to reset all logs.

Answer 5: Incorrect
The R/3 Syslog and the saposcol log are automatically synced and refreshed.
TADM51

1 - Is data written to the Oracle transaction logs (redo logs) before or after the information is written in the database
files?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

K. Before
L. After
M. Simultaneously
N. The priority and sequence of database writes and transaction log writes is controlled by the parameter
"dblg_after" in the ORACLE initialization file.
O. Randomly, sometimes before, sometimes after.

2 - What is the primary function of the $ORACLE HOME/saparch directory?


Click on the button next to the right answer.

F. The saparch directory is a work area for the R/3 database utilities.
G. The saparch directory is a work area for the R/3 Instance tasks.
H. The saparch directory is used as the holding area for online database backups instead of writing them to
tape.
I. The saparch directory holds the archived database log files.
J. The saparch directory contains the current database transaction log files.

3 - Which customer specific specific files does sapdba save during an offline backup to insure that the Oracle
database could be restored to a consistent state in case of problems?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

F. The Oracle executables files.


G. The Oracle database transaction log files and archived log files.
H. The tablespace data files, database transaction log files, and the database control file.
I. The database archived log files and R/3 Syslog file.
J. The database transaction log files and the R/3 transport structures.

4 - Which customer specific files must be saved during an online database backup to be able to restore the Oracle
database to a consistent state ?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

K. The Oracle executables, database parameter file, and the tablespace data files.
L. The Oracle online redo log files and the database control file.
M. The archived log files, database control file and the Oracle executables.
N. The tablespace data files, database control file, and all database redo logs written during the online
backup.
O. The tablespace data files, database control file, and the database parameter file.

5 - What is the primary function of the $ORACLE_HOME/sapbackup directory?


Click on the button next to the right answer.

K. The sapbackup directory is used for database backups which are written to disk.
L. The sapbackup directory is a work area for the R/3 Instance tasks.
M. The sapbackup directory is the temporary holding area for the database transaction logs (redo logs) before
they are automatically written to tape.
N. The sapbackup directory holds the archived database log files.
O. The sapbackup directory is used by the R/3 database utilities during database reorganizations.

6 - What is the name of the brbackup and brarchive parameter file for an Oracle database used by an R/3 Central
Instance with SAP System ID C11?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

K. initC11.ini
L. initC11.ora
M. initC11.sap
N. sapdba.ini
O. initC11.dba

7 - When using a tape device that supports hardware compression which of the following statements is true ?
Note: There is more than one right answer! Click on the buttons next to the right answers.

F. The tape_address and tape_address rew init<SID>.sap parameters are automatically calculated based upon the
value of the "compression" parameter.
G. Drivers for hardware compression must be specified for the tape_address and tape_address rew parameters in
the init<SID>.sap file.
H. The compression ratio is calculated using "brbackup -k only" immediately after installation and should
be repeated at least once a month to update compression ratios.
I. The compression ratio should be calculated using "brbackup -k only" immediately after installation and never
needs to be repeated.
J. The "compression" parameter should be set to "hardware" in the init<SID>.sap file.
8 - Sapdba and the Computer Center Management System (CCMS) use operating system level programs for certain
database administration tasks. Which program would be called by CCMS for backing up the data files for the
PSAPBTABD and PSAPBTABI tablespaces?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

F. Brarchive
G. Brconnect
H. sapdba –b
I. brbackup
J. backoffl

9 - What are the 3 different Oracle database startup modes?


Click on the button next to the right answer.

F. Warm, cold, maintenance


G. Mount, nomount, open
H. Online, offline, utility
I. Level 1, level 2, level 3
J. Normal, restrict, utility

10 - What are the 3 different Oracle database shutdown modes?


Click on the button next to the right answer.

F. Warm, cold, maintenance


G. Level 1, level 2, level 3
H. Normal, immediate, abort
I. Regular, active, passive
J. Standard, now, kill

11 - What is the primary purpose of the $ORACLE_HOME/sapreorg directory


(Windows NT: $ORACLE_HOME\sapreorg)?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

F. The sapreorg directory is a work area for the R/3 database utilities.
G. The sapreorg directory is a work area for the R/3 Dialog Instance Tasks.
H. The sapreorg directory is used as the holding area for online database backups instead of writing them to tape.
I. The sapreorg directory holds the database transaction log files.
J. The sapreorg directory contains the archived database log files.

12 - Based upon the information in the initial sapdba program menu, what is the name of the parameter file used by
Oracle when the database is started?
The name of the Oracle parameter file is:spfilesid.ora, initsid.ora
Type the correct file name in the field provided.

13 - What is the purpose of the Oracle "OPS$connect" function?


Click on the button next to the right answer.

K. OPS$connect authorization allows an operating system user to connect to the database without being
prompted for a password.
L. OPS$connect is an Oracle command enabling whoever executes it to administer the database without using
sqldba.
M. OPS$connect is used in Oracle Parallel Server installations to enable remote database connections over a
LAN.
N. OPS$connect authorization is required of all database users and is required for connection to the database.
O. OPS$connect enables the R/3 System saposcol process to communicate and exchange data with the
database.
14 - What is the name of the alert log file for an Oracle database using a system identifier (SID) of C11?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

F. ora_log_C11.log
G. ora_log_C11.trc
H. alert_C11.log
I. alert_C11.trc
J. orasrv.log

15 - What happens if a table wants to allocate another extent but there is not enough contiguous free space in the
tablespace?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

F. The extent is allocated in another tablespace.


G. The Oracle error message ORA-1653 is sent to the Syslog file and to the ABAP/4 short dump.
H. The extent is distributed across the free space that is available.
I. Oracle dynamically reorganizes the tablespace to make all available space contiguous.
J. The database switches into maintenance mode and sends a system message to the database administrator.

16 - What action needs to be taken when Oracle returns an ORA-1653 error, failure to allocate an extent for a table in
a specific tablespace?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

K. The tablespace should be moved to a faster disk so that Oracle can find the extents quicker.
L. The tablespace size should be increased by adding 1 or more datafiles.
M. This is an Oracle internal error message which should be registered with Oracle immediately.
N. The database must be shutdown immediately to avoid damage.
O. The affected table should be dropped to avoid similar problems in the future.

17 - Under which circumstances does a table/index have to be reorganized?


Click on the button next to the right answer.

F. If the extents belonging to the table/index are distributed across several data files.
G. If a log switch occurs before a database commit is completed.
H. If the tablespace overflows during a redo log file switch.
I. If an archiver stuck situation occurs during a write to the table/index.
J. If the table/index reaches the upper limit for the MAXEXTENTS parameter value when attempting to
allocate another extent.

18 - Which Oracle component dynamically maintains information about the status of the database redo logs,
database mode, names and paths of database files, and is essential during a database recovery?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

K. The Oracle parameter file, init<SID>.ora.


L. Each tablespace data file contains this data for the whole database.
M. The Oracle control file, cntrl<SID>.dbf.
N. The SGA definition file, sgadef<SID>.def.
O. The sapdba parameter file, init<SID>.dba.

19 - An Instance error occurs when 1 or more Oracle background processes become corrupted. What actions should
the database administrator take to correct the problem?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

F. This is a serious error. Call the Oracle hotline.


G. Shutdown the operating system and reinstall the Oracle software.
H. Shutdown abort and startup open. The SMON process will use the current redo log files and
checkpoint information from the control files to execute an automatic instance recovery upon
database startup.
I. Shutdown the operating system and turn all hardware off. After the hardware cools off start everything up
again and execute Orainst using the repair option.
J. Restore all missing files, apply the offline redo logs, update the control files, and execute the startup open
command.

20 - Which files must be restored from tape to allow a full database restore and recovery ?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

F. Database control file, tablespace data files, and the database alert log.
G. Tablespace data files, database control file, and all archived database transaction logs created since
the last full backup.
H. $ORACLE_HOME, Oracle parameter file, tablespace data files.
I. Database control file, tablespace data files, R/3 Syslog, R/3 Transport directory.
J. Oracle parameter file, tablespace data files, and the Oracle control file.

21 - The R/3 System Oracle database has 4 online redo logs, also known as database transaction logs. Each online
redo log has a mirrored copy. What is the effect of a log file switch?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

K. The current online redo log gets copied to its mirrored copy, upon completion the next online redo log
becomes open for writing.
L. The database alternates between writing to the online and offline redo log files.
M. The database switches between writing to the original redo log files and the mirrored redo log files.
N. The current R/3 Syslog file gets copied to the saparch directory and a new Syslog file is created.
O. The current online redo log gets closed and the next online redo log gets opened for writing. The
ARCH process gets triggered to begin backing up the recently closed redo log.

22 - Which statement is true of online Oracle database backups ?


Click on the button next to the right answer.

K. Users may only read data and may not enter data until after the backup is done.
L. Database transaction logs (online redo logs) are not written during online backups.
M. The tablespace data files and control file comprise the complete online backup and are all that is necessary
for restoring the database to a consistent status.
N. The database must be running in archivelog mode.
O. Online database backups are not supported by Oracle.

23 - Given Oracle database with system ID C11. If tablespace PSAPBTABD has been extended 200 MB by adding
another datafile which of the following statements is true?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

F. In the event of a full database restore the new tablespace data file will be automatically created based upon
information in the initC11.ora file.
G. All data files for PSAPBTABD should be backed up along with the database control file to maintain database
recoverability.
H. The database should be shutdown and started up again to register the existence of the new file in the Oracle
internal system tables.
I. The data files for PSAPBTABD, the control file, and the redo logs must be backed up to maintain
database recoverability.
J. An R3INST database copy should be run to create a clean copy of the complete database.

24 - What is the highest priority when planning the distribution of the database transaction logs, mirrored transaction
logs, archived transaction logs, and tablespace data files over multiple logical device groups?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

F. Better performance through more hardware.


G. More flexibility in case of hardware failure.
H. Easier database backups and quicker restores.
I. Higher data security and easier administration.
J. To make the system physically more modular for transport reasons.

25 - Which of the following oracle parameters should never be modified in the init<SID>.ora file?
Note: There is more than one right answer! Click on the buttons next to the right answers.
K. db_block_buffers
L. db_block_size
M. db_name
N. controlfiles
O. shared_pool_size

26 - Which of the following configurations would have the slightest impact upon data security and/or performance?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

F. Operating system swap and Oracle tablespace data files installed on the same physical disk(s).
G. Operating system swap and SAP kernel (executable files) installed on the same physical disk(s).
H. Operating system swap and Oracle database transaction logs (redo logs) installed on the same disk(s).
I. Operating system swap and the /usr/sap directory on the same physical disk(s).
J. Oracle database archived log files (offline redo logs) accessed over a shared (or NFS) directory connection.

27 - The physical separation of database logs from their mirror copies means?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

F. Using physically separate partitions of a physical disk.


G. Using physically separate disks.
H. Using physically separate disks in the same logical device group.
I. Using generic database utilities to split the flow of data between randomly chosen operating system
directories.
J. Use of database specific utilities to fork log backups to 2 physically separate backup media.

28 - Which of the following Oracle parameters should be modified in the init<SID>.ora file to enlarge the shared
memory usage for the Oracle database instance?
Note: There is more than one right answer! Click on the buttons next to the right answers.
K. log_archive_dest
L. db_block_size
M. rollback_segments
N. shared_pool_size
O. db_block_buffers

29. brbackup tool can create a database backup when the database is up and running or when it has been
shutdown. During an online database backup which of the following is TRUE? Click on the button next to the right
answer.

A. Users must stop entering data but may continue working using read-only transactions.
B. Users must stop working because their work would be unrecoverable in case of problems with the backup.
C.Users may continue working without interruption.
D.Power-users may continue working but data-entry users must log off.
E.Users must log off until the online backup is started but then may continue working

30. Which of the following statements are correct in regard to using a single run of BRBACKUP to save both
the database files and the offline redo log files?
Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers.
K. BRARCHIVE is started immediately after the database backup is complete: no further intervention
by the database administrator is necessary.
L. This technique can only be used for offline database backups, not online backups.
M. The database backup and the backup of the offline redo log files must fit on one tape because
changing tapes is not supported.
N. You can backup the database using multiple tape devices in parallel.
O. The tapes used must have been initialized by BRBACKUP.

31. What happens during the startup of an Oracle database?


Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers.
K. The SGA is created in shared memory according to the parameter settings in the configuration file
init<SID>.ora.
L. The Oracle background and shadow processes are created.
M. In the mount phase, all copies of the control file are opened.
N. If necessary, Oracle automatically performs an instance recovery.
O. As the last step, the online redo log files are cleared and the data files are opened.

32. What happens during the shutdown of an Oracle database?


Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers.
K. When you shutdown the database with the NORMAL option, the database system disconnects all users
before shutting down the database.
L. When you shutdown the database with the NORMAL or IMMEDIATE option, the database system
writes a checkpoint before shutting down the database.
M. When you shutdown the database with the ABORT or IMMEDIATE option, open transactions are rolled back
before the database is shut down.
N. When you shut down the database with the ABORT option, the R/3 system is shut down, too.
O. Shutting down the database with the ABORT option always requires an instance recovery at the next
database startup.

33. Which of the following statements express part of the SAP-recommended strategy for creating and updating the
table statistics used by the cost-based optimizer?
Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers.
L. No statistics are created for R/3 pool and cluster tables.
M. Statistics are created for all transparent tables that have no statistics.
N. The table DBSTATC can be used to trigger an exact computation of the statistics of specific tables.
O. The update for table statistics refreshes all transparent tables.
P. The table DBSTATC can be used to detect which table statistics need to be refreshed.

34. What happens if a table wants to allocate another extent but there is not enough contiguous free space in the
tablespace? Click on the button next to the right answer.

G. Please click on the button next to the correct answer.


H. The extent is allocated in another tablespace.
I. The extent is distributed across the free space that is available.
J. The Oracle error message ORA 1653 is sent to the file SYSLOG and to the ABAP short dump.
K. Oracle dynamically reorganizes the tablespace to make all available space contiguous.
L. The database switches into maintenance mode and sends a system message to the database administrator.

35. When the R/3 update task aborts with an Oracle error ORA1653 - failure to allocate an extent for a table in a
specific tablespace - what action needs to be taken?
Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers.
K. The tablespace should be reorganized.
L. The tablespace size should be increased by adding a new data file.
M. The table should be reorganized.
N. The storage parameter MAXEXTENTS must be increased.
O. After the cause of the error has been removed, the R/3 update task must be reactivated.
36. Which of the following checks are useful for database performance monitoring?
Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers.

K. Checking that the CBO statistics are refreshed once a week according to the strategy recommended
by SAP.
L. Checking that the archive directory contains enough free space.
M. Checking the data buffer quality.
N. Checking the shared cursor cache for expensive SQL statements.
O. Checking for tables with more than 100 extents.

37. ___________ is used as default user when you can an SAP tool for Oracle administration.
Click on the button next to the right answer.

F. SYSTEM
G. SYSDBA
H. SYSOPER
I. SAP<SCHEMA-ID>
J. SIDADM

38. Name the standard Database users created in Oracle.


Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers
F. SIDADM
G. ORASID
H. SYS
I. SAP<SCHEMA-ID>
J. SYSTEM

39. The recommended method of changing the password of SAP<SCHEMA-ID> is


Click on the button next to the right answer.

L. SQL> ALTER USER


M. SAP tool BRCONNECT
N. SQL > ALTER USER
O. SQLPLUS>CHANGE PASSWORD
P. SAP tool BRUSER

40. The Oracle tool to test the connection to the database with SID C11 ON HOST twdf0505 is
Click on the button next to the right answer.
F. TNSLISTENER
G. lsnrctl start
H. tnspingC11
I. CONNECT
J. BRCONNECT

41. Your daily backups are performed with automatic tape selection, no volume for backup is specified. Which
tapes will be accepted for backup (assuming the tape lock period is expired in all cases.)
Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers
J. any labeled tape
K. the tape labeled with the volume name you got from DB13, Goto  Tapes needed.
L. A tape labeled with volume name scratch
M. Any unlabeled tape.

42. The BR*TOOLS profile init<DBSID>.sap can be edited by;


Click on the button next to the right answer.

F. BRBACKUP
G. BRARCHIVE
H. BRTOOLS
I. Operating system editor.
J. None of the above.
43, To perform a complete database reset, you need one of the following backups.
Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers

E. complete offline backup


F. complete online backup
G. consistent online backup
H. backup of offline redo log files.

Here are workload analysis questions:

1. Maximum number of sessions allowed are defined by


Max_alt_mode
And maximum sessions allowed are 16, default is 6
2. What details can you get from SM50 ?
• A long list was given and you have to choose the correct ones.
• Refer page 30 to 34. You can get details like:
Report, User, Cl, Table, action like Direct read, Load program, sequential read etc. Remember these well
as many of us got this question

3. screen shot was given and some questions:


• Page number 37
• Know difference between CPU utilization and Average CPU load, 1 , 5 and 15 minutes. I had this straight
question
4. Read Page 71 well. You may get two questions from that. One on integrated ITS properties and one sure will be on
either
• Itsp/enable =1 or
• /sap/bc/gui/sap/its/webgui

5. What does SAP buffers contain? – page 80

a. Aaaaaa
b. Global contents for users
c. Global contents for work process
d. Programs
e. Buffered table contents

6. What does Extended memory contain? Page 81


7. Reasons for using extended memory
a. Fast context switches are needed in SAP, as many users share few work processes
b. Extended memory id accessed through pointers, therefore fast context switches are possible
c. Sap transactions consists usually of more than one step/screen
d. Extended memory area is generally very huge. So data can be placed there permanently

8. Memory allocation sequence for dialog work processes


a. Roll memory up to roll first-extended memory – remaining roll area, heap memory – everybody got
this question- read page 97

9. One question based on Hardware sizing


a. Read Hardware Analysis Roadmaps given on page no 119,120 and 121 well, you can get one question
b. And also last paragraph of page 126
10. One screen shot and to find out if the SQL statement is expensive.
a. Screen shot similar to page 146 and it was easy to find out that the statement was expensive as number of
buffer gets was too high

11. One question on difference between Compute statistic and estimate statistics
a. Page number 174 top paragraph.

12. Table with frequently changed data should be placed in buffer.


a. TRUE / FALSE
13. Following statements bypass table buffering:
a. All native SQL statements
b. All OPEN SQL statements
c. SELECE…..BYPASSING BUFFER
d. SELECT for UPDATE

14. Read restrictions and Recommendations for table buffering. You will get one question from it
a. Page 195

15. RFC + CPIC time consists of


a. CPIC COMMUNICATION TIME
b. Wait , roll in and load time
c. Roll out time
d. Roll wait time
e. Roll in time
f. Processing time

16. Which of the following are available as SAP library:


a. Compressed HTML
b. PlainHtmlHttp
c. PlainHtmlFile
d. DynamicHelp
e. StatisHelp
f. Sap Helpkit
g. CompiledHtml

17. Name and location of archived file. Name time is given and you have to tell the exact file name- page 273 figure
181 , last box time 18.11.2004, 12.00 for example
18. Question 2 of page number 293
19. I got Three questions from chapter 13. and they were exactly same as given on page 473. So read it carefully.

All the best….!!!!

ADM100 Questionnaire

76) What is SAP Instance? (Single Choice)


a. Group of Database that make a system runnable
b. Group of SAP instances that make a system runnable
c. Group of Services that make a system runnable
d. Group of O/S level Files that make a system runnable
77) What is the name of the DEFAULT Profile in SAP System? (Single Choice)
a. DEFAULT.imp
b. DEFAULT.prof
c. DEFAULT.pfl
d. DEFAULT.ini
78) Spool Request is created by which Work Process? (Single Choice)
a. Spool Work Process
b. Dispatcher
c. Message Server
d. Dialog Work Process
79) What is the Profile Parameter name used to set the Trace Level in SAP system? (Single Choice)
a. rdisp/trace_level
b. rdisp/tracelevel
c. rdisp/LEVEL
d. rdisp/TRACE
80) The Standard SAP User SAP* has the following password (Single Choice)
a. 06071992
b. 19920706
c. 07061992
d. 19920607
81) What is the order in which the Profile files are read during the system start? (Single Choice)
a. DEFAULT, INSTANCE & START
b. INSTANCE, DEFAULT & START
c. START, INSTANCE, DEFAULT
d. START, DEFAULT, INSTANCE
82) Transaction Code used for Profile Maintenance / Job overview is: (Single Choice)
a. PFCG / SM37
b. RZ11 / SM36
c. RZ10 / SM37
d. RZ03 / SM37
83) What will happen if a background job is running and the Operation Mode Switch is activated in
between? (Single Choice)
a. The job will be cancelled
b. The job will be put in Suspended state
c. The Job will continue to run and once it finishes then the Operation Mode Switch will occur
d. The Operation Mode will happen the next day
84) State whether the followings statements are True or False:
a. W Gate should always be on Web Server
b. A Gate should always be coupled with W Gate
c. SAP System should be installed on NT Operating System
d. Dual Host Installation in ITS means A Gate and W Gate are on the same host
85) From SAP System which process is used to start External Command / Program (Single Choice)
a. sapxpg
b. sapevt
c. disp+work.exe
d. gwrd
86) ‘Event-Based Job Scheduler’ runs on every instance (True / False)
87) Printer Name in SAP is not case sensitive (True / False)
88) SAP System has a Operation Mode configured. There are performance issues in the System and finally
the BASIS administrator adds RAM (Physical Memory) to the Server. He configures few parameters
and increases the no. of work processes. The BASIS administrator needs to redefine Operation Mode
to take effect of the new processes –(True/False)
89) The standard System Landscape recommended by SAP is: (Single Choice)
a. DEV, QAS & PRD systems on one Server
b. DEV & QAS on one server and PRD on another server
c. DEV, QAS & PRD on separate server
d. DEV on one server and QAS & PRD on one server
90) Access Method is: (Single Choice)
a. Connection between Dialog & Spool Work Process
b. Connection between OS Spool and the Actual Printer
c. Connection between Spool Work Process and OS Spool
d. Connection between Spool Request & Output Request
91) Locking Process of SAP Transactions is carried out by: (Single Choice)
a. Enqueue
b. Dialog
c. Spool
d. Background
92) Spool Data is stored in which table: (Single Choice)
a. TSP01
b. TSP03
c. TST03
d. TSP02
93) From External Program which process is used to trigger an event in SAP System? (Single Choice)
a. sapxpg
b. sapevt
c. disp+work.exe
d. icmon
94) In 3 system landscape from where the request can be imported in QAS system (Single Choice)
a. Only from DEV
b. Only from QAS
c. Only from PRD
d. From all three systems
95) State whether the following statements are True/False in case of Note Assistant: (Multiple Choice)
a. No SPDD modification adjustment required during upgrade / when importing Support Packages
b. SSCR request is required
c. Changes are noted in Modification Assistant (SE95)
d. Changes are done through SNOTES transaction
96) While importing Support Packages you need to do the following. State True/False:
a. Update SPAM/SAINT update with latest version
b. Client 000 is not to be used for importing
c. Import must always be performed during peak operations
d. Aborted packages must be kept untouched
97) Uses of Solution Manager (Multiple Choice)
a. Operations Portal
b. Solution Monitoring
c. Support Portal
d. Transaction Creation Portal
98) CCMS Monitoring Infrastructure consists of: (Single Choice)
a. Data Migration
b. Data Collection
c. Data Storage
d. Data Archiving
99) The following are the components of a DB: (Multiple Choice)
a. Database Buffer
b. Data Files
c. SAP Kernel
d. Special DB Processes
100)ICM (Internet Communication Manager) is a Process (True/False)

39. All customizing requires customizing request


40. Log file created by Sapinst
41. Some features of SAPinst remote installtion
42. Use of sapevt and sapxpg
43. Port No. of Message server, Printer port
44. There was something about the port no. 3100
45. Component of Dialog response time
46. Component of GUI response time
47. Relationship between CPU Time and processing time. Like which one should be more.
48. Memory requirement for per user concurrent connection
49. Percentage of memory and CPU utilized by Database
50. There was one question on CUA
51. There was at least 5 true and false on LDAP and director services
52. Enhancement of security feature of SAP like SNC, SAPRouter, SAPlogon,
53. There were Four True and false on Logon group Load balancing
54. During Logon group Load balancing, server process from which all servers can process the request of a user .
55. User from a logon group1 can logon to the logon group2 ?
56. There were 10 true and false on Track Management (Java Book Chapter 7)
57. There were at least 10 true and false on CBS, CMS, DTR like what all authorization are there with developer and
administrator
58. What is the difference between Central administration and local administration of these CBS DTR CMS
component
59. What is the function of SLD-(1 complete question)
60. what is the tool for configuring ITS Parameters- simple one true and false
61. One screen shot about Buffer gets
62. Database: Around 20 questions from Milan’s TDM 51 questions Paper (Go through it carefully)
63. Which is better tuning of SQL Statements or creating a index of Tables.
64. Around 5 True and false on optimizer
65. What enqueue/dequeue does.
66. after copying SAP* & DDIC should these users to be deleted for security purpose
67. There were 6-7 questions between the relationship Role, Authorization Profile, Authorization.
68. Around 5 questions on the Enterpise Protal Roles,
69. How EP role, Workset, Iviews, Pages are connected
70. Question on rdisp/buffrefmode=sendon,exeauto and also about bufreftime
71. question about ztta/roll_first, ztta/roll_memory, heap memory and extended memory
72. What Is the content of Directory BRBACKUP
73. Can we change the Rollback tablespace into UNDO Tablespace if yes then how?
74. Communication between SAP GUI and SAP Application server.
75. Is installtion of SAPInst is necessary before then installation of other JAVA Central or Dialog Instance.
76. Which all is based on Netweaver technology
Like SAP all, SAP Business One, SAP EP, ………

(In total chapter 7 java book had at least 25 true and false)

Rest of the questions I will put by Monday.

Ashish Sureka
E-Mail: surekaashish@gmail.com
Tel: 09811422943
No of questions
TADM12 80 qtns
Mysap technology 14
System Administration 22
Advanced System admin 3
Software Logistics 30
Workload Analysis 10
Installation requirements 1

TADM51 40 qtns
Troubleshooting 7
Administration 7
Performance Optimization 2
Restore&recovery 6
Device Config 9
Backup 9

59. Parameter rdisp/mshost found in which profile


a)default
b)start profile
c)Central instance –instance profile
c)Application Instance – instance profile
60. Parameter rdisp/vbname found in which profile
a)default
b)start profile
c)Central instance – instance profile
c)Application Instance – instance profile
61. One screen dump of sytem status . find the Database host name?
62. Performance optimization
SQL statement given –screen dump of ST04 detail analysis SQL request
& ST04 main screen dump- Single choice only
To find SQL statement is expensive or not
a)buffer gets > 5% Total Reads so Statement is expensive
b)buffer gets > 5% Physical Reads so Statement is expensive
c)Statement is not expensive
d)Very high buffer gets so statement is expensive
e)High no of execution so statement is expensive
63. Program ZZSLOW is there and it access ZZTABLE .And want to improve the performance
(multiple choice )
a) create an index on ZZTABLE and this is preferred over option of tuning SQL statement
b) Creating an index would definitely improve the performance
c)Tuning the SQL statement would solve the performance and is preferred over Index Creation
d)Optimizer may choose wrong index after creation of the index
64. One screen dump of update termination .
65. Sequence of Updates V1 & V2
a) both occur independently
b) first V1 and then v2
c)both simultaneously
66. How many minimum V1 and V2 processes should be there?
If V1 process is only there and there are not V2 process then will V1 process will handle V2
updates as well ?? True/False
67. Which of the foll. Traces can be started without restarting SAP system
a)Buffer Trace
b)SYSLOG Trace
c) Database Trace
d)Dispatcher Trace
e)Authorization
68. Analyse problem of system startup. Before anyone could login system stops . Check
using(multiple choice)
A)check sm21
b)/usr/sap/log directory
c)analyse database error log in details
d)check files in \usr\sap\<instance>instance_no\work folder
e)check files in sapbackup folder
69. Sapdba –check is used to (multiple choice)
a) check & displays the status of all datafiles along with complete path name
b)lists free space usage of index & tables
c)check for consistency of database
d)check for failed brbackup & brarchive backuop
e) check for values of active database parameters
70. Update optimizer statistics jobs does … (multiple choice)
a) Not update statistics of pool and cluster tables
b)update statistics of all transparent tables.
C) update statistics of all transparent tables who doesn’t have any statictics
D) Check DBSTATCO for updation of selected tables
E) updates only statictics for DBSTATCO

71. One screen dump of sapdba…


Archive stuck situation is possible
72. One screen dump of backup failure
trying to take offline backup while R/3 is on
73. One screen dump on TIME_LIMIT_EXCEED explanations and some questions.
74. What of the foll. Components are in mysap technology
a) SAPGUI
b)mysap database
c) ITS
d)SAPDB
e)
75. Can Wgate and Webserver be on different boxes.
76. From where can ITS be adminstrerd -multiple choice
a) from within SAP system
B) from web server
c) from ITS admin instance
77. Which of the following files are required for transport in to QAS system
a)transport.pfg
b)DOMAIN_DEV.cfg
c)TP_DOMAIN_<SID>.pfl
d)tpimport.pfg
78. Which is the sapbda & brarchive parameter file
79. Files Required to do full database & recovery
80. File backed up during online backup
81. File backup up during offline backup
82. Questions on RFC+CPIC time & Roll Wait Time
83. Uses of solution manager
84. Sapdba supports following (multiple choice)
a)2 step backup, first disk then to tape
b)Replication database
c)
85. Enque table is stored in (single choice)
a) Table Tlock in database
b)In Central instance at file level
c) in shared memory of the Central instance
d)In shared memory of each SAP instance
86. Enque/deque is related to
a) lock & unlocking at Database level
b)Lock & unlock of SAP transactions
c)
87. Locking process of SAP transactions carried out by
a) Dialog process
b)enque process
c)Message server process
88. A communication is to be done between 2 systems, such that none should use anonymous
logon for misuse to do remote logon to target system (multiple choice)
a) if you do not give RFC target system,system no etc. then a default Logon is performed on
to 000/own system with user SAPCPIC.
b)To create a communication user in su01 and specify it in target destination
c)to keep logon details blank so that each user has to specify the detials every time a
connection is made
89. Which process first connects to the database ?
a) Dispatcher
b) Message server
c)Work process
d) SAPGUI
e)Gateway
90. What is the startup sequence of the SAP system?(multiple choice)
a)Database ,gateway ,dispatcher
b)Dispatcher ,gateway ,database
c)Database , dispatcher ,gateway
d)etc.. etc…
91. SCU0 along with SM30 can be used to (multiple choice)
a) compare clients within same system
b)compare different clients within different systems
c)Can be used to adjust customizing alongwith SM30
d)Can be used to comapare transaction tables
92. User in 000 used to logon to a newly installed system
a)sap* ,pass
b)sap*,19920706
c)ddic,06071992
d)ddic,19920706
c)system/pass
93. Password of SAP Dictionary user
a)DDIC,06071992
b)SAP*,pass
c)DDIC,19920706
d)SAP*,06071992
94. User/Password in newly created client
a)DDIC,06071992
b)SAP*,pass
c)DDIC,19920706
d)SAP*,06071992
95. With OPS$connect mechanism
a)OS user need not enter the password during database connection (T/F)
b)SAPDBA always uses ops$connect mechanism (T/F)
c)
d)
96. At then end of prepare phase which log file is created
a)R3up.log
b)prepare.log
c)Checks.log
d)upgrade.log
97. Allocation sequence of DIA work process
a)rollfirst,heap memory until exhausted,remaining of roll area,then Extended memory
b)rollfirst,Extended memory until quota reached,remaining of Roll area, then Heap memory
c)
98. 3-4 Questions on Device configuration …..( swap space,online logs,sapdata files on RAID5 or
RAID1., on same disks,.. etc)

99. To check & avoid block corruption


a) Use RMAN level 0 backup with SAP tools for backup
b)brbackup and brarchive always check for coruption
c)use –w use_dbv option with brbackup
d)oracle automatically checks for block corruption
100.How to create additional Sap service marketplace users (single choice)
a)one user Sapadm always there for every customer
b)At customer place the user with Administrator rights can create additional users
c)Create an oss message for creating additional users
d)has to check license& contract between SAP & customer
101.Buffering for a frequently updated table should be (single choice)
a)single record buffered
b)generic buffered
c)No buffering
c)Full buffering
102.For buffer synchronisation
a)In central system only way is to make bufrefmode=sendon/exeauto
b)In central instance and all dialog instance it should be bufrefmode=sendoff/exeauto
c) In central system it should be bufrefmode=sendoff/exeauto
d)In central system and all dialog system in exceptional conditions may be set as
bufrefmode=sendoff/exeauto
103.One screen dump on Load average of ST06 screen (Single Choice)
a)Load average is the Average CPU utilisation of the server
b)No. of CPU processes waiting in front of the CPU
c)
d)

104.Client copy
a)Remote copy creates huge file in operating system level in target systems (T/F)
b)Client copies can be done within same system(T/F)
c)Remote Client copy can be done using parallel processes (T/F)
d)
105.From external programs which process is used to trigger an event within an SAP
system(Single Choice)
a)sapxpg
b)gwrd
c)dpmon
d)sapevt
e)disp+work.exe
106.From SAP system which process is used to start external program & external commands
(Single Choice)
a)sapxpg
b)gwrd
c)dpmon
d)sapevt
e)disp+work.exe
107.How many spool work process can be configured (Single Choice)
a) one per sap instance
b)one per SAP system
c) more than one per SAP instance
d)one on the Central instance

108.In 3 system landscape from where the request can be imported in QAS system (Single
Choice)
a)Only from DEV
b)Only from QAS
c)From all of the 3 systems
d)only from PRD
109.Some questions on TMS
a)TMSADM are automatically created in 000 client (T/F)
b)TMS* RFC’s are automatically generated
c)
110.SAPCONNECT
a)sapconnect only works with RFC destinations (T/F)
b)if you configure sapconnect in client 000 then it is available to all other clients(T/F)
c)for Auto reaction method sapconnect needs to be configured in client 000 (T/F)
d) for External mail configuration an connection has to be maintained in SCOT (T/F)
e)No extra setting required for Mail config(T/F)
f)An program has to be scheduled so that sapconnect send external mails . (T/F)
111.RZ20/RZ21
a) in order to add create new monitor set you have to switch to ‘Activate Maintenance function
mode’ (T/F)
b)It is recommended to copy Entire Monitor Set and then make changes to it (T/F)
c)It is recommended to keep monitor set with minimum monitoring objects so that loading
time of the set is minimum (T/F)
d)You should maintain the threshold values of the monitor set (T/F)
112.When you do a modification then (single choice)
a)The package /dev class of the object has to be changed to customer dev. Class
b) The package /dev class of the object is within that of SAP and cannot be changed
c)
d)
113.A customer wants to restrict modification what should he do
a) change to not modifiable in Se06 system change option (T/F)
b)avoid modification by using enhancements & Business Addins(T/F)
114.Further on modifications
a)Every modification has to be registered as SAP Service marketplace (T/F)
b)Every manual modification required Developer Acess key for the developer (T/F)
c)Modification request has to be sent to SAP thru FAX(T/F)
d) All modifications should be done in DEV system for techincal reasons (T/F)
e)If modifications done then further work is required during upgrades (T/F)
115.Use of native SQL
a) Will always improve the performance (T/F)
b)Will remove the programs from being database independent(T/F)
c) data accessed will not be buffered (T/F)
d)
116.Operation mode switch from BTC to DIA
a)if jobs are running in BTC process then operation modes will be switched after the jobs are
completed (T/F)
b) if jobs are running in BTC process then operation modes switch will be cancelled (T/F)
c)The running jobs would be temporarily put in suspended status (T/F)
d)

JAVA Questions:

I got 21 JAVA questions. I feel chapter 5,6,7 must be read carefully, as around 12 to 15 questions were from that.

7. Which s/w components allow load balancing in context of SAP web AS JAVA?

m) ABAP Dispatcher
n) JAVA Dispatcher
o) Massage Server
p) ICM
q) Central services
r) SAP Web dispatcher

8. In ABAP + JAVA installation, ICM connects to the JAVA dispatcher using which protocol?

a) DIAG
b) CPIC
c) Memory Pipes
d) HTTP
e) HTTPS
f) SMTP

9. It is advisable to put message server and enqueue process on one machine.


( True / False)

10. There was a question on startup and Control Frame work and Jcontrol / Jlaunch process

Read WEEK 2 book Page no: 56/57/58

Remember last paragraph of page 58 , location of profile file.


/usr/sap/<SID>/sys/profile

I had this straight question

11. Trace files and log files for each instance is stored in:

/usr/sap/<SID>/DEEBMGS00/work

12. In context of SAP web AS JAVA, which program is used to install Dialog instance?

i) SAPInst.exe
j) Aaaaaaaaaa
k) Bbbbbbbbbbbb
l) Ccccccccc

11. One question on how you can verify the location of installation Cds ?

- By clicking check Location check box during installation

12. Know about Config tool, Visual Administrator and Telnet. I had 2 questions on that.

e.g.

a) VM parameters can be configured by which tool ?


i. Config tool. – This is the only tool to configure JVM parameters.
ii. Visual administrator
iii. Telnet
iv. Xxxxxxx

b) You need to restart JAVA instance after changing parameters using Visual administrator (TRUE/ FALSE)
– As most of the parameters, changed by visual Admin, will be applied during runtime.

15. understand Global and Local settings in config tool and VA. Go through all Screen shots. Page 148/149/150 and
from 161 to 170.

Everybody got one question based on these screen shots. So, don’t ignore…..!!!!

16. Almost everyone got one question on how to create Server process. Go through Page number 190/191 well. You
will have one question from this screen for sure….
17. Everybody got one question from Attribute mapping with directory Services. Though every trainer categorically
ruled out a possibility of questions coming from appendix, almost everyone got this question….!!!!!!

Read page 217/218 well.

16. Communication between UME and ABAP user management is performed with which user ?
a. SAPJSF
b. Zzzzzzzz
c. Xxxxxxx
d. Aaaaaaaa

17. The administration user for SAP web AS with ABAP and JAVA is:
a. SAPJSF
b. J2EE_ADM_<SID>
c. J2ee_Admin
d. Aaaaaaaaa

18. Trace file containing information about entire Server, UME at os level.
a. <J2EERoot>/cluster/server X/log/defaulttrace.#.trc
19. Which UME properties can you influence with parameters?

a. Number of failed logon attempts before a user is locked


b. Average length of user name
c. Password are automatically generated
d. Email notification if a user is locked by admin
e. Directory service data source : specification of instance number
f. SAP web AS ABAP data source: Specification of SID

20. following steps are required to configure SAPCCMSR agent


a. Start agent registration in Visual Administrator
b. Create CSMADMIN user
c. Create CSMCONF file
d. Setup RFC connection to Central monitoring system
e. Create CSMREG user

21. Know GRMG well. Everyone got one question on that. Page 348/349/350/351/353/352

During availability check with GRMG, an XML document is sent by which protocol ?
m) DIAG
n) CPIC
o) XML
p) SSL
q) HTTP
r) SMTP

Note: read about all traces and logging types. Central logging, Log viewer and Single activity trace, SQL trace etc
well.

Note: Read chapter 6 and 7 well. You will get around 5 to 6 questions from that.

22. Which statements about tracks, systems and development configurations are correct?
a. Track always contains exactly one development configuration
b. A track generally contains multiple systems
c. A system consists of a development configuration and a runtime environment
d. A track is used for developing one software component in different release

23. Which statements about DTR and CBS are correct?


a. DTR consists of an active and an inactive workspace
b. Checking development components into DTR means they can be used by other developers
c. Activating development components in CBS means they can be used by other developers
d. If the central build fails, the elements of active workspace are placed in inactive workspace

22. Which statements about transporting JAVA objects are correct ?


a. When importing requests into consolidation system, the activation of objects is automatically
started
b. As in ABAP, only individual development objects and. In general, not the entire software components are
imported into the production system
c. During assembly, only links to required software components are created
d. All required software components are included in the archive to be created during assemble step

JAVA Questions:
I got 21 JAVA questions. I feel chapter 5,6,7 must be read carefully, as around 12 to 15 questions were from that.

10. Which s/w components allow load balancing in context of SAP web AS JAVA?

s) ABAP Dispatcher
t) JAVA Dispatcher
u) Massage Server
v) ICM
w) Central services
x) SAP Web dispatcher

11. In ABAP + JAVA installation, ICM connects to the JAVA dispatcher using which protocol?

a) DIAG
b) CPIC
c) Memory Pipes
d) HTTP
e) HTTPS
f) SMTP

12. It is advisable to put message server and enqueue process on one machine.
( True / False)

13. There was a question on startup and Control Frame work and Jcontrol / Jlaunch process

Read WEEK 2 book Page no: 56/57/58

Remember last paragraph of page 58 , location of profile file.

/usr/sap/<SID>/sys/profile

I had this straight question

14. Trace files and log files for each instance is stored in:

/usr/sap/<SID>/DEEBMGS00/work

15. In context of SAP web AS JAVA, which program is used to install Dialog instance?

m) SAPInst.exe
n) Aaaaaaaaaa
o) Bbbbbbbbbbbb
p) Ccccccccc

13. One question on how you can verify the location of installation Cds ?

- By clicking check Location check box during installation

14. Know about Config tool, Visual Administrator and Telnet. I had 2 questions on that.

e.g.

a) VM parameters can be configured by which tool ?


i. Config tool. – This is the only tool to configure JVM parameters.
ii. Visual administrator
iii. Telnet
iv. Xxxxxxx

b) You need to restart JAVA instance after changing parameters using Visual administrator (TRUE/ FALSE)
– As most of the parameters, changed by visual Admin, will be applied during runtime.

18. understand Global and Local settings in config tool and VA. Go through all Screen shots. Page 148/149/150 and
from 161 to 170.

Everybody got one question based on these screen shots. So, don’t ignore…..!!!!

19. Almost everyone got one question on how to create Server process. Go through Page number 190/191 well. You
will have one question from this screen for sure….
20. Everybody got one question from Attribute mapping with directory Services. Though every trainer categorically
ruled out a possibility of questions coming from appendix, almost everyone got this question….!!!!!!

Read page 217/218 well.

18. Communication between UME and ABAP user management is performed with which user ?
a. SAPJSF
b. Zzzzzzzz
c. Xxxxxxx
d. Aaaaaaaa

19. The administration user for SAP web AS with ABAP and JAVA is:
a. SAPJSF
b. J2EE_ADM_<SID>
c. J2ee_Admin
d. Aaaaaaaaa

20. Trace file containing information about entire Server, UME at os level.

a. <J2EERoot>/cluster/server X/log/defaulttrace.#.trc
21. Which UME properties can you influence with parameters?

a. Number of failed logon attempts before a user is locked


b. Average length of user name
c. Password are automatically generated
d. Email notification if a user is locked by admin
e. Directory service data source : specification of instance number
f. SAP web AS ABAP data source: Specification of SID

22. following steps are required to configure SAPCCMSR agent


a. Start agent registration in Visual Administrator
b. Create CSMADMIN user
c. Create CSMCONF file
d. Setup RFC connection to Central monitoring system
e. Create CSMREG user

23. Know GRMG well. Everyone got one question on that. Page 348/349/350/351/353/352

During availability check with GRMG, an XML document is sent by which protocol ?
s) DIAG
t) CPIC
u) XML
v) SSL
w) HTTP
x) SMTP
Note: read about all traces and logging types. Central logging, Log viewer and Single activity trace, SQL trace etc
well.

Note: Read chapter 6 and 7 well. You will get around 5 to 6 questions from that.

24. Which statements about tracks, systems and development configurations are correct?
a. Track always contains exactly one development configuration
b. A track generally contains multiple systems
c. A system consists of a development configuration and a runtime environment
d. A track is used for developing one software component in different release

25. Which statements about DTR and CBS are correct?


a. DTR consists of an active and an inactive workspace
b. Checking development components into DTR means they can be used by other developers
c. Activating development components in CBS means they can be used by other developers
d. If the central build fails, the elements of active workspace are placed in inactive workspace

23. Which statements about transporting JAVA objects are correct ?


a. When importing requests into consolidation system, the activation of objects is automatically
started
b. As in ABAP, only individual development objects and. In general, not the entire software components are
imported into the production system
c. During assembly, only links to required software components are created
d. All required software components are included in the archive to be created during assemble step

Software logistics – week 3 questions:

5. Features of SAPinst – Read page 19- I had one straight question


6. Know non-unicode, Unicode and MCOD well. One question is sure- page 12 to 15
7. When high security setting are used on iSeries computers, password entries become case sensitive – TRUE /
FALSE
8. while installing dialog instance, port number that you specify for message server port can be different from one
specified on the central instance host.
( TRUE/ FALSE)

28. you require SAProuter for:


a. AAAAA
b. SAPNet- R/3 front end
c. Early watch
d. Remote consulting
29. Which of the following activity is performed by installation check ?
a. Completeness of installation
b. Version compatibility
c. Accessibility of message server
d. Network security
30. One question on conversion from non-unicode to Unicode
a. Read page 312 well. Everybody got one question on that
31. One question for sure on Changes and transports for client-specific objects and client-independent changes
a. Read page 351 -352 well. They can ask what should be the setting for a specific type of change. E.g.
automatic recording of changes or changes to repository and cross-client customizing allowed etc.
so go through these options well.
32. When you initialize TMS, following actions are automatically performed:
a. Transport group GROUP_SID is created
b. Communication user TMSADM is created in client 000
c. Transport profile TP_DOMAIN.PFL is created an stored in transport subdirectory bin
d. TMS configuration file DOMAIN.CFG is stored in transport subdirectory bin
e. RFC destinations required for TMS are generated

Note: read page 370 well. This is a sure question


33. One question for everybody was there on Client-specific Transport Control
a. Read page 392-393
34. One question for everybody was there on transport between transport groups and between transport domains
a. Read page 395 to 398
35. Straight questions from page 401, question number 2 and 3. I got both
36. Project leader and team member responsibility . One question for sure. Read Page 410.
37. One question on customizing procedure. Know steps well. You can refer figure 280, page 430.
38. One question on SSCR registration concepts. Read page 455.
39. One question on requirements for releasing a task and releasing a change request. Refer figure 302, page 474.
40. One straight question on IMG. Page 499; test your knowledge, question number 1.
41. Page 499; test your knowledge, question number 4.
42. One question on preliminary imports. page 518
43. SAP recommends rejecting requests containing errors, during subsequent transports. ( TRUE / FALSE)
44. Read about Import queue and import buffer. One question for sure.
45. One question for sure on TP import process. Figure 341-342; page 572, 573, 574. Know TRBAT, TRJOB,
RDDIMPDP , R3TRANS ( Like TP calls R3TRANS etc..) well.
46. I had one question from trouble shooting transport page number 584, last paragraph. Log file format
a. Source SID><action><6digits>.TargetSID. some target system name was given and we have to find out
log file name.
47. I had one question on command tp check all . page 596
48. Two questions exactly same from test your knowledge page number 602. Question number 7 and 8.
49. One question from client copy. Local and Remote client copy. Page 609, 610, 611.
50. can Client copy use parallel processing in Client transport- NO.
You can use parallel processing only in local and remote client copy.
30. One question on client maintenance settings. Page 631. specifically protection levels.
31. SAP notes can change ABAP dictionary objects ( TRUE/FALSE)
a. SAP notes does not require SSCR key ( TRUE/ FALSE)
b. SAP note can contain prerequisites, interactions, and references to post processing activities
( TRUE/FALSE)
c. SAP note contain solution for an error in source code of SAP ABAP program ( TRUE/ FALSE)
Note: read page 643 last paragraph
31. Read page 669 . SPAM and SAINT. One question is for sure specifically SPAM and SAINT update.
Oracle:

19. connect / @DBSID options. Given few options and you have to choose the right one to connect to a DB with
given SID
20. Page 39, work process connect to oracle
21. Page 75, mount, nomount, etc. when do you need mount status??
22. Page 75, shutdown modes. What will happen when its ABORT
23. Q12 on page 91
24. Tape management. When you have a new tape. ie use scratch option
25. Page 176, choose between Complete database recovery or Point-in time recovery or whole based on a given
scenario. For me it was going back to a backup before upgrade scenario. Similar to Q14 in page 207
26. Q4 on page 205
27. Page 219, data file size for a size given
28. Locally managed tabelspace managed by NEXT, etc having few true / false
29. One question on what yon can monitor using CCMS (page 257). There were 5 T/F out of which you need to select
the right monitoring attributes.
30. Page 271, adding a data file options
31. Reorganise question. Many T/F like Need to export & import to reorganize, Online redefinition, having LONG
fields
32. One question in Archiver stuck & also where can you add a new log file. Page 309
33. Once question in page 21 (shared SQL Area slide)
34. One question on Page 49. Date & also on Estimate & Compute
35. Improve SQL by which order ie changing ABAP, creating an index, analyse table, etc
36. What does $ORACLE HOME/sapbackup directory contain
From Milans questions: 4, 5, 7, 14, 15, 16, 25, 29, 33, 37 (but it was changes ie when using with SAP so it was
SAP<SCHMA-ID>),

Installation & Software Logistics:

32. SAPinst features


33. Pre-requist during install ie having all CD’s in parallel
34. One question on JRE ie if it’s an old version what will happen, if home is not set, etc
35. Need one install of SAP GUI installed
36. For Unicode installation, MNLS must be selected or not
37. Q2 on page 227
38. One screen shot as in page 266 and T/F like J2EE is running configured, etc, what will happen if it matches the
URL and it in the URL
39. Page 312 unicode to non-unicode
40. One question on page 351
41. Q5 on page 357
42. Transport Group & domain ie system share directory called a group, domain, etc 5 T/F on this concept
43. One question from page 370
44. SAP objects can use Z<SID> routes or not, once SAP objects are saved, it must not be saved to SAP route, etc
45. One question on Transport group
46. Page 401, Q1, Q2, Q3
47. One question on Project IMG, what can be transported, etc
48. What is a package
49. Import queue & import buffer
50. Import queue are processed in the same order as exported
51. Urgent request using preliminary request
52. Using workflow to transport from DEV to PRD
53. What tables are used in tp process?? Ie TRBAT & TRJOB
54. tp steps are collectively processed
55. Remote copy creates local file T/F
56. Remote copy can update multiple systems
57. What happens during client compare & adjust
58. One question on downtime minimized. Page 679
59. What tools are available during SAP upgrade
60. Kernel gets updated during upgrade
61. All support packages are grouped along with the upgrade step and are implemented in sequence
62. One more question in SAP upgrade which I can’t remember. So don’t skip this chapter

19. External command authorization can be configurable or not


20. Need to setup each front end printing device
21. Use of logical spool servers
22. Type of access method to printer
23. How to add profiles to user eg. in pfcg, su01 & some wrong answers
24. Type of RFC’s eg qRFC, sRFC, zRFC
25. Type of security protocols in SAP like SNC, SSL, etc with 5 different T/F
26. One question on Netweaver ie what components are there in Information integration
27. One question on LDAP, ie multiple fields can be mapped or not to single field on directory service (similar type
relating to field mapping with 5 different T/F)
28. 2 questions on Track in Java like what needs to be preconfigured for starting a development like configuring name,
system, etc, then different steps in the track
29. 2 questions on SDM which I can’t remember and also did not know what the answer was. I think this was in
Appendix
30. Adding a server in Java
31. Different services from a list
32. Different admin options of UME (adding users, etc)
33. sapxpg to access internal program
34. Notes assistant need SSCR, updates modification assistant, etc
35. Reason for extended momory like fast content switching with many T/F
36. Bypass buffer statements like select…bypassing buffer, select….using buffer, etc T/F
Sample Questions – Unit 4

33) In the Shared SQL Area, you find a Select statement with 10,000 logical read accesses per execution
("Gets/Execution"). What could be the reasons for the high number of read accesses? Note! More
than one answer is correct.
a) There is a hardware bottleneck (CPU or I/O) on the database server
b) There is a network problem between the application server and the DB server.
c) The database optimizer has decided in favor of the "incorrect" index OR there is no appropriate
index for the SQL statement.
d) There are lockwait situations (Exclusive Lockwait) in the database.
e) A large number of records are being transferred from the database to the ABAP program.

34) What is the quality in the following screen dump?


a) 95.0
b) 97.7
c) 98.7
d) 94.4

xx.xx

35) The typical ratio for “User calls” to “reads” from the data buffer for a well tuned R/3 system is
approximately:
a) 1:10
b) 1:20
c) 1:15
d) 1:100
36) Expensive SQL statement in which there are many buffer gets but only a few records per execution
can be tuned by:
a) Update of optimizer statistics
b) Increasing the Redo log buffer area
c) Change of ABAP code
d) Creating an Index
e) Increasing the parameter db_cache_size.

37) What should be the command to update statistics in SAP release 6.10 and higher?
a) Sapdba –checkopt followed by sapdba –analyze
b) brconnect –f check
c) brconnect –f stats
d) brconnect –f statistics

38) Parsed SQL statements are stored in which of the following Memory area?
a) Database buffer cache
b) Shared SQL area
c) Redo log buffer
d) None of the above

39) One of the expensive statements chooses an unsuitable access path leading to many buffer gets but
only a few records per execution. Such type of statements can be tuned with:
a) Update of optimizer statistics
b) Change of ABAP code
c) Optimizing user input
d) Creating an index

40) One of the expensive statements chooses a suitable access path leading to many buffer gets and many
records per execution. Such type of statements can be tuned with:
a) Change of ABAP code
b) Optimizing user input
c) Creating an index
d) Tuning of the business process

41) During an investigation by a Basis administrator in the month of February 2005, he came across an
expensive statement. What could be his initial reaction?
a) Index is missing on the table.
b) ABAP code needs to be changed.
c) Table statistics is not up to date.
d) None of the above.
42) Which of the following statement is true about “Estimated cost” displayed in the execution plan of an
SQL statement using “Explain”?
a) Estimated cost indicates either the expected number of buffer gets that must be performed or
the expected number of disk accesses.
b) CPU time necessary to process the statement greatly influence the estimated costs.
43)An R/3 system has expensive statements if: (1) the number of buffer gets for the topmost statement
exceeds 5% of the total number of reads. (2) The ratio of reads to user calls > 15.
a) False
b) True

44) Statements with many buffer gets per execution will lead to:
a) High consumption of system resources during execution.
b) Should have a low number of executions.
c) Should not be executed during peak hours.
d) None of the above

45) Which of the following table is used to update the accuracy of table statistics using DB21?
a) DBMSGORA
b) DBCHECKORA
c) DBSTATC
d) BDSTATC

46) For the purpose of calculating table statistics, method “Compute” means that only a part of the table
is used for the analysis.
a) False
b) True

47) During the process of finding out the code that caused the expensive statement, it is now possible (As
of release 4.6 B) to jump directly to the ABAP code from Shared Cache Area.
a) False
b) True

48) An ABAP Open SQL statement is different than the SQL statement in the Shared SQL Area in case
of:
a) Use of Internal tables (IN TAB)
b) The command FOR ALL ENTRIES
c) Projection views
d) SAP Queries
e) None of the above

49) Which of the following statements are true?


a) The system administrator monitors the impact of expensive SQL statements in the system. If the
system is well tuned and properly sized, he can only analyze the situation and not solve it.
b) It is the job of end-users to optimize the coding, indexes and customizing and is responsible for
the data model design.
c) In large installations it is always recommended to log the details of expensive statements in the
system and send the summary to IT management if requested.
d) If an expensive statement is less critical, the user can be advised to run the same in the
background or during periods of low system activity.

50) In case of an “Index Unique Scan” approximately how many blocks (table and index) could be
accessed?
a) 1
b) 4
c) 3
d) 10

51) Suppose one large table ZVBAP has 10 fields apart from the primary key on the following 3 fields
MANDT, VBELN and POSNR. Which of the following statement is correct?
a) A statement such as: SELECT * FROM ZVBAP WHERE MANDT = ‘001’ AND VBELN = ‘0000123’
AND POSNR = ‘0001’ is of type “Index Unique Scan” and will result in more than 1 records.
b) A statement such as: SELECT * FROM ZVBAP WHERE MANDT = ‘001’ AND VBELN = ‘0000123’ is
of type “Index Range Scan” and will result in 0 or 1 number of records.
c) A statement such as: SELECT * FROM ZVBAP WHERE MANDT = ‘001’ AND POSNR = ‘0001’ is of
type “Index Range Scan”. However it is inefficient leading to the reading of many index blocks
that do not contain the requested data.
d) A statement such as: SELECT MANDT, VBELN, POSNR FROM ZVBAP WHERE MANDT = ‘001’
AND POSNR = ‘0001’ will return the data from the index blocks. In this case data blocks do not
need to be read resulting in less buffer gets.
e) A statement such as: SELECT * FROM ZVBAP WHERE MANDT = ‘001’ AND MATNR = ‘00815’ is of
type unselective “Index Range Scan”. This may lead to reading a very large fraction of index
blocks. In such kind of selects maximum Gets/Execution could be = Number of table rows +
number of index blocks.

52) Which of the following is true about “Full Table Scan”?


a) No index is used during a full table scan.
b) Each data block is read once.
c) Maximum Gets/Execution could be = Number of table blocks + number of index blocks

53) Which of the following statements are true?


a) If table statistics exist, the Oracle cost based optimizer is used and the estimated cost for the
selected access path is > 0.
b) If rule based optimizer is used than either ‘estimated costs = 0’ or no estimated costs at all
displayed in the explain output.
c) In a query if the options used are not supported by rule based optimizer, the cost based optimizer
is used, although no statistics exist.
d) None of the above.

54) Which of the following Oracle parameter control cost calculation functions?
a) control_cost
b) db_file_multi_block_read_count
c) events
d) optimizer_index_cost_adj
e) cost_pool_size

55) What is SAP recommended value for db_file_multi_block_read_count?


a) 16
b) 8
c) 10
d) 24

56) Which of the following R/3 parameters control cost calculation functions?
a) rsdb/max_blocking_factor
b) dbs/ora/use_hints
57) What is SAP recommended value for rsdb/max_blocking_factor?
a) 10
b) 5
c) 15
d) 8

58) Which of the following statements about creating indexes are correct?
a) Use only selective fields if possible.
b) Use as few fields as possible. Thumb rule: Max 5.
c) Create as many indexes per table as possible. There is no limit.
d) You are free to change the index created by SAP.

59) Which of the following steps one can take before resorting to creating an index for a table in order
to optimize an expensive SQL statement?
a) Check for the missing index in DB02 and recreate them.
b) Run update statistics.
c) Change the code so that existing index can be used.
d) Change SAP index without SAP approval.

60) Which of the following statements are true about “Similar Statements”?
a) They use the same access path.
b) Have the same or similar WHERE clause.
c) Have different entries in the Shared SQL area.
d) May not be individually expensive, but the sum of similar statements can be expensive.
e) None of the above.

61) Are the following statements similar:


SELECT * FROM V_MARA WHERE MANDT = ‘001’ AND KOSTL IN (A, B)
SELECT * FROM V_MARA WHERE MANDT = ‘001’ AND KOSTL IN (A, B, C)
SELECT * FROM V_MARA WHERE MANDT = ‘001’ AND KOSTL IN (A, B, C, …, Z)
a) Yes
b) No

62) The Shared SQL Area treats statements as “different” if the character string is different.
a) False
b) True

63) How can you avoid similar statements?


a) Change the ABAP code so that statements match exactly.
b) Use the ABAP command FOR ALL ENTRIES instead of IN conditions.
c) Write the statements once in upper case and once in lower case when you are using third party
tools.
d) All of the above.

64) Which of the following statements are possible optimization methods for expensive statements with
suitable access path?
a) Pull the statement out of the loop or nested select if the where clause of the driven statement
does not change.
b) Do no think of join or view instead of the nested select as join could be very expensive.
c) Process only those records that are required.
d) None of the above.
Answers – Unit 4

33) c, e
34) c
35) c
36) a, c, d
37) c
38) b
39) a, b, c, d
40) a, b, d
41) c
42) a
43) b
44) a, b, c
45) c
46) a
47) b
48) a, b, c, d
49) a, c, d
50) b
51) c, d, e
52) a, b
53) a, b, c
54) b, c, d
55) b
56) a, b
57) c
58) a, b
59) a, b, c
60) a, b, c, d
61) a
62) b
63) a, b
64) a, c

Here are workload analysis questions:

5. Maximum number of sessions allowed are defined by


Max_alt_mode
And maximum sessions allowed are 16, default is 6
6. What details can you get from SM50 ?
• A long list was given and you have to choose the correct ones.
• Refer page 30 to 34. You can get details like:
Report, User, Cl, Table, action like Direct read, Load program, sequential read etc. Remember these well
as many of us got this question

7. screen shot was given and some questions:


• Page number 37
• Know difference between CPU utilization and Average CPU load, 1 , 5 and 15 minutes. I had this straight
question
8. Read Page 71 well. You may get two questions from that. One on integrated ITS properties and one sure will be on
either
• Itsp/enable =1 or
• /sap/bc/gui/sap/its/webgui

8. What does SAP buffers contain? – page 80

a. Aaaaaa
b. Global contents for users
c. Global contents for work process
d. Programs
e. Buffered table contents

9. What does Extended memory contain? Page 81


10. Reasons for using extended memory
a. Fast context switches are needed in SAP, as many users share few work processes
b. Extended memory id accessed through pointers, therefore fast context switches are possible
c. Sap transactions consists usually of more than one step/screen
d. Extended memory area is generally very huge. So data can be placed there permanently

11. Memory allocation sequence for dialog work processes


a. Roll memory up to roll first-extended memory – remaining roll area, heap memory – everybody got
this question- read page 97

12. One question based on Hardware sizing


a. Read Hardware Analysis Roadmaps given on page no 119,120 and 121 well, you can get one question
b. And also last paragraph of page 126
13. One screen shot and to find out if the SQL statement is expensive.
a. Screen shot similar to page 146 and it was easy to find out that the statement was expensive as number of
buffer gets was too high

13. One question on difference between Compute statistic and estimate statistics
a. Page number 174 top paragraph.

14. Table with frequently changed data should be placed in buffer.


a. TRUE / FALSE
15. Following statements bypass table buffering:
a. All native SQL statements
b. All OPEN SQL statements
c. SELECE…..BYPASSING BUFFER
d. SELECT for UPDATE

16. Read restrictions and Recommendations for table buffering. You will get one question from it
a. Page 195

17. RFC + CPIC time consists of


a. CPIC COMMUNICATION TIME
b. Wait , roll in and load time
c. Roll out time
d. Roll wait time
e. Roll in time
f. Processing time

18. Which of the following are available as SAP library:


a. Compressed HTML
b. PlainHtmlHttp
c. PlainHtmlFile
d. DynamicHelp
e. StatisHelp
f. Sap Helpkit
g. CompiledHtml

20. Name and location of archived file. Name time is given and you have to tell the exact file name- page 273 figure
181 , last box time 18.11.2004, 12.00 for example
21. Question 2 of page number 293
22. I got Three questions from chapter 13. and they were exactly same as given on page 473. So read it carefully.

All the best….!!!!!!

1. SAP* password in 000


2. Archive File Name convention - Scenario Given
3. R/3 Startup Order details
4. No. of possible clients in SAP System
5. Transport User - TMSADM
6. Authorisation Profile - PFCG Screenshot
7. V1 & V2 Update
8. System Time setting
9. NetWeaver Components
10.Finding out Database host name from Screenshot
11.sapevt/sapxpg
12.Transport Domain Profile naming convention
13.H/W Sizing Check
14.Response Time
15.ABAP Runtime Error - Time Out : What may be the cause?
16.How do you convert a Non-unicode System to Unicode ?
17.ST04 - What information you can get?
18.SM50/SM51 - What information you can get?
19.Installation requiurement - ALL CD's to be mounted/copied to disk
20.Language can be installed later or not ?

Donot forget to go through all the chapters of all the books.

1. Operating modes types


2. TEMSE is a os file?
3. RFC
4. sapevt
5. sapxpg
6. Gateway server,Message Server
7. ITS
8. Profiles- stored
9. checks file - (Upgradation book)
10. sap logon
11. LOCK concepts (SAP,DB,wkp involved)
12. startup sequence
13. files to be check when r/3 is not starting
14. default profile - contains
15. Security can be achieved by using GUI,SNC,Single sign on
16. where bkgrd dispatcher will run?

2/2, 7/7, 16/16, 13/13, 6/7, 2/3, 4/4, 5/5., 2/2, 3/3

upto page 24
TADM10 Test Your Knowledge
Test Your Knowledge
1. The following solutions are provided by SAP:
Choose the correct answer(s).
A mySAP Business Change Enabler (mySAP BCE)
B mySAP Product Lifecycle Management (mySAP PLM)L
C mySAP Customer Relationship Management (mySAP L
CRM)
D mySAP Supply Chain Management (mySAP SCM) L
E mySAP Strategic Organization Planning (mySAP SOP)
F mySAP Human Resources (mySAP HR) L
2. The following statements about the SAP Web Application Server
are correct.
Choose the correct answer(s).
A SAP Web Application Server is an evolutionary
development of the previous SAP runtime environment. L
B SAP Web Application Server can run only applications
written in ABAP.
C SAP Web Application Server can run only on Microsoft
Windows platforms.
D SAPWeb Application Server provides an SMTP interface,
among others. L
E SAP Web AS is not scalable.
2003/Q3 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 15
Test Your Knowledge TADM10
Answers
1. The following solutions are provided by SAP:
Answer: B, C, D, F
mySAP BCE and mySAP SOP are imaginary products. The others are
real SAP solutions.
2. The following statements about the SAP Web Application Server
are correct.
Answer: A, D
SAP Web Application Server is a further development of the previous
SAP Application Server. SAP Web AS can run applications written in
Java using the SAP J2EE Engine and is fully scalable. It can also be
run on all previously supported platforms and offers a large number
of interfaces, such as an SMTP interface.

Test Your Knowledge


1. You can only work in one window (session) at a time in an SAP
system.
Determine whether this statement is true or false.
True
False L
2. Which of the following statements accurately describe a client in an
SAP system?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A A client represents a completely independent business
entity. L
B A client has its own database.
C A client corresponds to a customer.
D A client may represent an entire company. L
3. The following strings are valid entries in the command field:
Choose the correct answer(s).
A /nend L
B /nex L
C ?SM04
D /nsm04 L
E From SAP Easy Access: SM04 L
F FromSAPEasyAccess:search_sap_menu L
4. You can use the F1 key to:
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Display an explanation of a field.s uses L
B Display a list of possible input values
C Change your user data (for example, the logon language)
D Endthesessionyouarein
E Display detailed technical information on a field L
2003/Q3 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 51
Test Your Knowledge TADM10
5. You can use the F4 key to:
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Startanothersession
B Display detailed technical information on a program
C Call the SAP Library
D Display possible entries for an input field L
E Create a print request of the screen currently displayed
6. You can also call the context-sensitive SAP Library using the F1 key.
Determine whether this statement is true or false.
True L
False
7. The following personalization options are available in the SAP GUI:
Choose the correct answer(s).
A You can change the font size (within limits) in the SAP GUI L
B You can have system messages displayed in a dialog box L
C You can change the size of input fields
D You can suppress the display of pictures in the SAP GUI L
E Every user can display a picture of his or her choice on
the SAP Easy Access screen
F You can use a personal input history on your front end L
52 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 2003/Q3
TADM10 Test Your Knowledge
Answers
1. You can only work in one window (session) at a time in an SAP
system.
Answer: False
You can work in up to 16 windows (sessions) simultaneously per
logon (as of SAP Web AS 6.20).
2. Which of the following statements accurately describe a client in an
SAP system?
Answer: A, D
The data for all clients in an SAP systemis stored within a single
common database. This data is nevertheless divided by client so that
different companies can be administered and controlled in different
clients. A client is .not. a customer within an SAP system.
3. The following strings are valid entries in the command field:
Answer: A, B, D, E, F
You can enter valid transaction codes directly on the SAP Easy Access
screen. If you are in another function, you need to enter /n in front
of the transaction code. /nend and /nex are two different logoff
options. ?SM04 is not a valid entry. search_sap_menu is a valid
entry; it creates a search screen for entries in the SAP menu.
4. You can use the F1 key to:
Answer: A, E
The F1 help provides documentation and technical information on
a field.
5. You can use the F4 key to:
Answer: D
The F4 key provides a list of possible entries for a selected field.
2003/Q3 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 53
Test Your Knowledge TADM10
6. You can also call the context-sensitive SAP Library using the F1 key.
Answer: True
You can call the context-sensitive help using the Application Help
pushbutton in the F1 help window.
7. The following personalization options are available in the SAP GUI:
Answer: A, B, D, F
Numerous personalization options are available, using the Extras
menu, the Customizing of local layout pushbutton, and using the status
bar and Help→Settings.... End users cannot, however, change the size
of input fields. You also cannot use the SAP GUI to display a picture
of your choice on the SAP Easy Access screen.
54 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 2003/Q3

Test Your Knowledge


1. What are the advantages of a three-tier client/server configuration as
compared to a single-tier or two-tier configuration?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Simpler scalability L
B Simpleradministration
C Load balancing possible L
D None of the above
2. Which process at the application server level receives the user request?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A workprocess
B dispatcher L
C Thebuffer
D SAPGUI
3. What types of SAP GUI are there?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A SAP GUI for the Windows environment L
B SAP GUI for the Java environment L
C SAPGUIforLinux
D SAPGUIforHTML L
4. The SAP Web Application Server database interface enables you to:
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Enhance performance using the local buffers L
B Access online databases on the Internet
C Use database-independent Open SQL in ABAP programs L
D Access file content on the SAP Web Application Server
2003/Q3 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 123
Test Your Knowledge TADM10
5. Which work process types can you find on an SAPWeb Application
Server?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Dialog work process L
B Message server work process
C Updateworkprocess L
D ICMworkprocess
E Background work process L
F enqueue work process L
G Spool work process L
6. The term .central instance. describes the instance
Choose the correct answer(s).
A that you are logged on to while working in the system
B On which all application processes required for operating
an SAP system are configured L
C On which the gateway process is configured
D On which the majority of work processes are configured
E On which the majority of dialog work processes are
configured
7. What tasks does the task handler carry out?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A CommunicateswithSAPGUI
B Coordinates activities within the work process L
C Accesses the database
D ProcessestheABAPcodingonwhich a transaction is based
8. Is the assignment of users to dialog work processes fixed?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Yes, it is fixed for the entire time that the user is logged
on to the SAP system
B Yes, it exists for the entire duration of a transaction
consisting of several screens
C No. Each dialog step of a transaction, consisting of several
screens, can theoretically be processed by a different work
process L
D None of the above
124 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 2003/Q3
TADM10 Test Your Knowledge
9. Database transactions are based on the ACID principle. So are SAP
transactions. Why does the database transaction concept nevertheless
not cover all the needs of the SAP system?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A An SAP transaction can bundle several database
transactions. It is only as a result of all of these bundled
database transactions that the data is consistent in business
terms. L
B Due to work process multiplexing, each work process starts
a separate database transaction within each dialog step. L
C This is because SAP developers have not done their job
properly.
D Using the SAP transaction as a structural level above
the database transaction significantly improves the
performance of your SAP system.
10. Where is the lock table?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Inthedatabase
B In the main memory of the application server on which the
enqueue work process is configured L
C At operating system level of the database host
D The system administrator can define the location of the lock
table using the profile parameter renq/store_location
11. It makes sense, in an SAP system, to configure several enqueue work
processes on different SAP Web Application Servers.
Determine whether this statement is true or false.
True
False L
12. Why are asynchronous updates used for dialog transactions?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Only asynchronous updates can access the SAP system
buffers
B Because an SAP transaction can consist of several database
transactions and this approach means that the requirements
for the rollback are met L
C Because only update work processes can access the database
data
D None of the above
2003/Q3 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 125
Test Your Knowledge TADM10
13. During asynchronous updates, which process records the data to
be changed in VB* tables?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Updateworkprocess
B dispatcher
C Recording work process
D Dialog work process L
14. Answer the following questions with reference to the two access
methods you have learned about, .remote. and .local.. Other
answers may be correct for other access methods. Which work
process types are primarily responsible for creating spool requests?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Dialog L
B Update
C Spool
D Background L
E Enqueue
15. Which processes and hardware elements are involved (and in what
order) in handling the print process using the .remote. access
method? The flow is only outlined here.
Choose the correct answer(s).
A S-WP → Operating system → Network → Printer
B SAP output formatting program → Network → SAP GUI →
Front-end CPU → Printer
C D-WP → TemSe → S-WP → Network → Operating system
spool → Printer L
D D-WP →S-WP→Database→ Network→TemSe→Operating
system spool → Printer
E D-WP → S-WP → TemSe → Network → Printer
16. What is background processing used for?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Periodic tasks L
B Tasks that require user interaction
C Long-running tasks L
D Printing lists
126 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 2003/Q3
TADM10 Test Your Knowledge
Answers
1. What are the advantages of a three-tier client/server configuration as
compared to a single-tier or two-tier configuration?
Answer: A, C
Implementing an additional hardware layer for application processes
makes it easier to adapt an SAP system if the number of users changes
(scalability), and to assign user groups to specific application servers
(software-oriented view), (load balancing). The additional hardware
layer does not, however, reduce the administrative workload.
2. Which process at the application server level receives the user request?
Answer: B
The dispatcher receives the user request on the application
server and passes it on to an available work process. The SAP
presentation program, SAP GUI, is not part of the application server
(software-oriented view), and the buffer enables quicker processing
of user requests.
3. What types of SAP GUI are there?
Answer: A, B, D
There is a SAP GUI for the Windows environment, based on the
Windows platform, there is a platform-independent SAP GUI for the
Java environment, and a SAP GUI for HTML, consisting of a browser
and an Internet Transaction Server. There is no such thing as SAP
GUI for Linux.
4. The SAP Web Application Server database interface enables you to:
Answer: A, C
When the ABAP Interpreter sends a query to the database, the
database interface reads the data from the SAP Web Application
Server.s local buffer, if possible. If the data required is not present in
the buffer, then the interface turns the Open SQL statement from the
ABAP coding into database-specific native SQL coding. The database
interface is not used to access the content of online databases on the
Internet or files on the SAP Web Application Server.
2003/Q3 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 127
Test Your Knowledge TADM10
5. Which work process types can you find on an SAPWeb Application
Server?
Answer: A, C, E, F, G
All of the above processes can in theory be configured on an SAP
Web Application Server. However, not all of the above processes are
work processes. The message server and ICM process are not work
processes.
6. The term .central instance. describes the instance
Answer: B
The central instance is the instance on which all application processes
required for operating an SAP system are configured. Specifically,
the central instance therefore also contains processes that are only
present once per system (such as the message server). Every instance
has a gateway process, the existence of a gateway process does not
therefore denote the central instance. The number of dialog work
processes, or the total number of work processes configured on the
central instance is not relevant in this context.
7. What tasks does the task handler carry out?
Answer: B
The task handler coordinates activities within a work process. The
work process and the user.s SAP GUI do not communicate directly,
but through the dispatcher. The database is accessed through the
database interface and the ABAP coding is executed by the ABAP
processor.
8. Is the assignment of users to dialog work processes fixed?
Answer: C
The dispatcher reassigns the user to a dialog work process for each
dialog step in a transaction. The assignment of users to dialog work
processes is therefore not fixed. (The only exception to this rule is
the debugging mode, in which one dialog process is assigned to one
specific user.)
128 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 2003/Q3
TADM10 Test Your Knowledge
9. Database transactions are based on the ACID principle. So are SAP
transactions. Why does the database transaction concept nevertheless
not cover all the needs of the SAP system?
Answer: A, B
Every dialog work process starts a new database transaction within
each dialog step. An SAP transaction can bundle several database
transactions into units that makes sense in business terms . this is
not related to performance issues.
10. Where is the lock table?
Answer: B
The lock table is located in the main memory of the SAP Web
Application Server on which the enqueue work process is configured.
11. It makes sense, in an SAP system, to configure several enqueue work
processes on different SAP Web Application Servers.
Answer: False
It does not make sense to configure enqueue work processes on
different SAP Web Application Servers, since there can be only one
lock table per SAP system and this lock table is located in the main
memory of the SAP Web Application Server on which the enqueue
work process is configured.
12. Why are asynchronous updates used for dialog transactions?
Answer: B
Asynchronous updates solve the problems caused by the different
interpretations of transaction at database level and at SAP level.
Bundling all updates for one SAP transaction into a single database
transaction ensures that the data that belongs to this SAP transaction
can be rolled back completely. Every work process is continuously
connected to the database, therefore every work process can access
the database dataset. Access to the SAP system buffers does not
depend on the type of update used.
2003/Q3 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 129
Test Your Knowledge TADM10
13. During asynchronous updates, which process records the data to
be changed in VB* tables?
Answer: D
The dialog process records the data to be changed in the VB* tables,
while the update work process handles the final update of the target
tables (the tables that are actually relevant to business). There is no
such thing as a recording work process.
14. Answer the following questions with reference to the two access
methods you have learned about, .remote. and .local.. Other
answers may be correct for other access methods. Which work
process types are primarily responsible for creating spool requests?
Answer: A, D
Most printing requests are started in the dialog or in background
processing.
15. Which processes and hardware elements are involved (and in what
order) in handling the print process using the .remote. access
method? The flow is only outlined here.
Answer: C
Depending on the settings of the relevant system parameters, the
TemSe might be located in different .places.: normally it is either in
the database or at file-system level on the central instance.
16. What is background processing used for?
Answer: A, C
Background processing is typically used for long-running tasks or
tasks that recur regularly. The prerequisite is that these tasks do not
require user interaction. The spool work process is responsible for
printing lists.
130 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 2003/Q3

Test Your Knowledge


1. Application Link Enabling (ALE) allows you to:
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Exchange data only between SAP systems, as long as they
have the same release status
B Exchange data across system boundaries, but only for SAP
applications
C Exchange data between collaborating enterprises, using
certain formats and technologies L
D The communication between different systems of your
system landscape L
E Update your order data using the appropriate BAPI, only
once every 24 hours
2. The following interfaces and communication options are supported
by SAP systems:
Choose the correct answer(s).
A HTTP (HyperText Transfer Protocol) L
B SMTP (Simple Mail Transfer Protocol) L
C RFC(RemoteFunctionCall) L
D BAPIs (Business Application Programming Interfaces) L
E XDTP (Extended Data Transfer Protocol)
F STP (SAP Transfer Protocol)
3. You can use BAPIs to:
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Request data from an SAP system L
B Pass data to an SAP system L
C Transfer SAP screen images to third-party applications
(such as MS Word)
D Access business processes in SAP systems L
4. You access BAPIs in SAP systems using an RFC interface.
Determine whether this statement is true or false.
True L
False
2003/Q3 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 173
Test Your Knowledge TADM10
5. Business Application Application Programming Interfaces are
specialized function function modules. They are accessed using
the RFC RFC interface. They are created and managed using the
Function Function Builder.
Fill in the blanks to complete the sentence.
Applicaion, function, RFC, function
6. SAP Business Workflow ensures that:
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Appropriately configured business processes can be
partially automated L
B Appropriately configured business processes are executed
in consistent sequences L
C The right employee receives the right work at the right time L
D Your workflow-supported business processes are handled
more efficiently L
E All your company processes that have been implemented in
ABAP run without errors
7. You can also use SAP BusinessWorkflow functions (for example, with
XML) to trigger functions in other systems.
Determine whether this statement is true or false.
True L
False
8. The SAP ITS provides the following functions/options:
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Automatically converts protocols from HTTP to DIAG/RFC
and back L
B Automatically generates SAP screens as HTML pages L
C Uses IACs to implement predefined Internet scenarios L
D SendsIDocs
E The WGate communicates directly with dialog work
processes
F The AGate communicates with SAP system application L
servers
174 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 2003/Q3
TADM10 Test Your Knowledge
9. The following statements are true of the SAPWeb Application Server:
Choose the correct answer(s).
A The SAP Web AS enables the creation of Business Server
Pages L
B The ICM is a process outside the SAP Web AS, as is the
SAP ITS
C The ICM uses a Web server to communicate with Web
browsers
D You can use a URL to call Business Server Pages directly
in your browser L
E You can only install the SAP Web AS in conjunction with
the SAP ITS
10. The SAP BC enables ALE scenarios across company boundaries.
Determine whether this statement is true or false.
True L
False
11. SAP provides the following tools free of charge to help you organize
your data transfer project:
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Data Transfer Workbench (DX Workbench) L
B Data Transfer Enabler (DTE)
C Flat File Importer (FFI)
D Legacy System Migration Workbench (LSMW) L
E Database Content Replicator (DCR)
F ERP Data Transfer Wizard (EDTW)
12. The following methods and interfaces are available for importing
data into SAP systems:
Choose the correct answer(s).
A BAPIs (Business Application Programming Interfaces) L
B IDocs (Intermediate Documents) L
C Batch input L
D DIIs (Data Import Interfaces)
E STF (SAP table filler)
F None of the above
2003/Q3 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 175
Test Your Knowledge TADM10
13. Where can you download the Legacy System MigrationWorkbench? L
176 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 2003/Q3
TADM10 Test Your Knowledge
Answers
1. Application Link Enabling (ALE) allows you to:
Answer: C, D
ALE is a very powerful method of exchanging data between systems.
These systems may be located within the same company, or they may
be distributed between several companies. The data is transferred
by RFC in a previously defined format. The transfer type may be
synchronous or asynchronous.
2. The following interfaces and communication options are supported
by SAP systems:
Answer: A, B, C, D
From an SAP system, you can communicate with other systems using,
for example, HTTP, SMTP, RFC, or BAPIs. XDTP and STP do not exist.
3. You can use BAPIs to:
Answer: A, B, D
You can use BAPIs to access business processes in an SAP system and
to request and transfer data between systems. GUI functions cannot
be transferred to third-party products.
4. You access BAPIs in SAP systems using an RFC interface.
Answer: True
BAPIs are nothing other than special, remote-enabled function
modules. They can therefore also be addressed using RFCs.
5. Business Application Programming Interfaces are specialized
function modules. They are accessed using the RFC interface. They
are created and managed using the Function Builder.
Answer: Application, function, RFC, Function
You can start the Business Object Repository using transaction code
BAPI, and the Function Builder using transaction code SE37.
2003/Q3 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 177
Test Your Knowledge TADM10
6. SAP Business Workflow ensures that:
Answer: A, B, C, D
Supporting business processes with workflow enables the work
steps that belong to these processes to be handled on a partially
automated basis. These steps are assigned in consistent sequences to
the appropriate employee at the right point in time. This enhances
processing efficiency. Using workflow obviously does not guarantee
that the programs you write will always run without errors.
7. You can also use SAP BusinessWorkflow functions (for example, with
XML) to trigger functions in other systems.
Answer: True
You can use workflow to send XML messages that then trigger
subsequent actions in other systems, as long as they are appropriately
configured.
8. The SAP ITS provides the following functions/options:
Answer: A, B, C, F
The SAP ITS automatically converts protocols from HTTP to
DIAG/RFC, and vice versa; it also generates HTML pages from SAP
screens and makes predefined Internet scenarios available as IACs.
The ITS does not send IDocs, nor does the WGate communicate
directly with work processes. The application gateway carries out this
part of the communication process.
9. The following statements are true of the SAPWeb Application Server:
Answer: A, D
The SAPWeb AS provides the ICM as a completely integrated process
that enables you to call BSPs directly, using a URL. You do not need
either an SAP ITS or a Web server to do this.
10. The SAP BC enables ALE scenarios across company boundaries.
Answer: True
Because the SAP BC can transfer data in XML format to other systems,
it enables inter-enterprise ALE scenarios.
178 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 2003/Q3
TADM10 Test Your Knowledge
11. SAP provides the following tools free of charge to help you organize
your data transfer project:
Answer: A, D
The Data Transfer Workbench and the Legacy System Migration
Workbench.
12. The following methods and interfaces are available for importing
data into SAP systems:
Answer: A, B, C
BAPIs, IDocs and batch input, along with direct input, are the primary
procedures used to import data into an SAP system. The remaining
answers are wrong.
13. Where can you download the Legacy System Migration Workbench?
Answer: You can download the Legacy System MigrationWorkbench
on the SAP Service Marketplace, using the Quick Link /lsmw followed
by the download area for that page.
2003/Q3 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 179
Test Your Knowledge
1. The instance that, together with the database, creates a runnable SAP
system, is called the central instance central instance.
Fill in the blanks to complete the sentence.
Central System
2. What types of work processes are there in the SAP system?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Updateworkprocess L
B Spool work process L
C Dialog work process L
D ICM work process
E Enqueue work process L
F Instance work process
3. SAP systems use
work process multiplexing work process multiplexing technology
to process user requests.
Fill in the blanks to complete the sentence. L

4. Which button(s) can you use to create new entries in the SAP Logon
system list?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Properties
B New L
C Logon
D Groups L
E Server L
F Create
5. What possible advantages does the correct use of logon groups offer?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A The users are automatically logged on to the correct system
B The program buffers perform better L
C The program buffers can be set up smaller L
D The program buffers may now be larger than 1 GB in size
2003/Q3 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 211
Test Your Knowledge TADM10
6. With which transaction can you obtain an overview of the instances
of your SAP system?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A SM50
B SM51 L
C SM52
D SM04
7. You can use transaction SM12 SM12 to manage the lock entries of the
SAP system. Transaction SM13 SM13 is used to manage the update
requests.
Fill in the blanks to complete the sentence.
sm12, sm13
212 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 2003/Q3
TADM10 Test Your Knowledge
Answers
1. The instance that, together with the database, creates a runnable SAP
system, is called the central instance.
Answer: central instance
2. What types of work processes are there in the SAP system?
Answer: A, B, C, E
The ICM (Internet Communication Manager) is not a work process,
but rather a service of the SAP Web Application Server. An instance
consists of a dispatcher and multiple work processes. The instance
itself is therefore not a work process. In addition to the correct work
process types listed above, there are also background work processes.
3. SAP systems use work process multiplexing technology to process
user requests.
Answer: work process multiplexing
Put differently, this means that there is not a one-to-one assignment of
user to dialog work process for the entire duration of the logon.
4. Which button(s) can you use to create new entries in the SAP Logon
system list?
Answer: B, D, E
You can use the Properties button to display the properties of an entry.
You can use the Logon button to log on the selected system. There is
no Create button in the SAP Logon program.
5. What possible advantages does the correct use of logon groups offer?
Answer: B, C
The users still need to log on to the system in the normal way after
logon groups have been configured. Creating logon groups is not a
prerequisite for setting buffer sizes of above 1 GB.
2003/Q3 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 213
Test Your Knowledge TADM10
6. With which transaction can you obtain an overview of the instances
of your SAP system?
Answer: B
Transaction SM50 lists the work processes of an instance. Transaction
SM52 does not exist, and transaction SM04 calls the user list for an
instance.
7. You can use transaction SM12 to manage the lock entries of the SAP
system. Transaction SM13 is used to manage the update requests.
Answer: SM12, SM13
Transactions SM12 and SM13 are important tools for the system
administrator.
214 © 2003 SAP AG. All

Test Your Knowledge


1. Which SAP processes are started when the SAP system or an instance
is started?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A SAPOSCOL L
B START_SAP_NOW
C Message Server L
D Gateway Server L
E LAUNCH_DB
2. Log information for the dispatcher is stored in the file
dev_disp dev_disp. You can control the granularity of the logged
information using the profile parameter rdisp/TRACE rdisp/TRACE.
There are four four trace levels; error messages and warnings are
displayed, by default, at level 1 1.
Fill in the blanks to complete the sentence.
dev_disp, 4, 2
3. You can display the users logged on to the SAP system with
transactions SM04 SM04 and AL08 AL08. You can obtain an overview
of the scheduled background jobs with transaction SM37 SM37. You
can use transaction SM02 SM02 to send a system message to the users
that are logged on.
Fill in the blanks to complete the sentence.
sm04,al08,sm02
2003/Q3 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 253
Test Your Knowledge TADM10
Answers
1. Which SAP processes are started when the SAP system or an instance
is started?
Answer: A, C, D
SAPOSCOL is an underlying process that should always be running,
even if the SAP system is shut down. START_SAP_NOW and
LAUNCH_DB are made up. The message server is started once for
each SAP system, and the gateway server is started once for each
instance.
2. Log information for the dispatcher is stored in the file dev_disp. You
can control the granularity of the logged information using the profile
parameter rdisp/TRACE. There are four trace levels; error messages
and warnings are displayed, by default, at level 1.
Answer: dev_disp, rdisp/TRACE, four, 1
3. You can display the users logged on to the SAP system with
transactions SM04 and AL08. You can obtain an overview of the
scheduled background jobs with transaction SM37. You can use
transaction SM02 to send a system message to the users that are
logged on.
Answer: SM04, AL08, SM37, SM02
Transaction SM04 is instance-specific, transaction AL08, on the other
hand, is cross-instance. In transaction SM37, you can select by client
and user, among other things. In transaction SM02, you can restrict
the sending of the message to instances or clients.
254 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 2003/Q3

Test Your Knowledge


1. In which sequence are the system parameters read from the specified
locations by the system?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A 1. Instance profile 2. Default profile 3. Kernel
B 1. start.ini 2. Kernel 2. Default profile 4. Instance profile
C 1. Kernel 2. Default profile 3. Instance profile L
D 1. Kernel 2. start.ini 3. Default profile 4. Instance profile
2. In which profile can you change the number of background work
processes?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Start profile
B Default profile
C Background profile
D Instance profile L
3. You can use transaction RZ10 RZ10 to check the consistency of
individual profiles.
Fill in the blanks to complete the sentence.
rz10
4. In which sequence should you perform the listed steps when setting
up operation modes?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A 1. Create operation modes 2. Assign instances 3. Distribute
work processes 4. Maintain time table L
B 1. Create operation modes 2. Maintain time table 3.
Distribute work processes 4. Assign instances
C 1. Create operation modes 2. Distribute work processes 3.
Maintain time table 4. Assign instances
2003/Q3 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 289
Test Your Knowledge TADM10
Answers
1. In which sequence are the system parameters read from the specified
locations by the system?
Answer: C
There is no file called start.ini involved in this context; it has been
made up.
2. In which profile can you change the number of background work
processes?
Answer: D
The instance profile is the correct profile in this case, as settings in
this profile only apply to the affected instance, and the number of
work processes for an instance is to be defined here. The start profile
contains information about the processes to be started during the
system start. In the default profile, you maintain parameters that
apply to all instances or for the entire SAP system. The background
profile does not exist.
3. You can use transaction RZ10 to check the consistency of individual
profiles.
Answer: RZ10
In addition to the consistency of the individual profiles, you can use
transaction RZ10 to check all profiles. In this case, the system also
checks the consistency between the profiles.
4. In which sequence should you perform the listed steps when setting
up operation modes?
Answer: A
It is especially important that you follow the correct sequence when
first setting up the operation modes.
290 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 2003/Q3

Test Your Knowledge


1. The SAP Library provides you with information about how you can
partition your hard disks.
Determine whether this statement is true or false.
True
False L
2. The SAP Library also offers a glossary of important terms.
Determine whether this statement is true or false.
True L
False
3. The SAP Library is only available in the Internet at the URL
http://help.sap.com.
Determine whether this statement is true or false.
True
False L
4. The following technical forms of the online help, also known as the
SAP Library, are available:
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Compressed HTML (.comphtml)
B PlainHtmlHttp L
C PlainHtmlFile L
D StaticHelp
E DynamicHelp L
F SAPHelpKit
5. The sapdoccd.ini file can be stored in three different places.
In which sequence is the directory tree searched: A) C:\Program
Files\SAP\FrontEnd\, B) C:\WINNT, and C) C:\Program
Files\SAP\FrontEnd\SAPgui?
2003/Q3 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 309
Test Your Knowledge TADM10
Answers
1. The SAP Library provides you with information about how you can
partition your hard disks.
Answer: False
Partitioning hard disks is not part of the SAP Library.
2. The SAP Library also offers a glossary of important terms.
Answer: True
Yes, it does.
3. The SAP Library is only available in the Internet at the URL
http://help.sap.com.
Answer: False
The SAP Library can and should also be set up locally, for example on
a file or Web server.
4. The following technical forms of the online help, also known as the
SAP Library, are available:
Answer: B, C, E
Compressed HTML does not exist, although Compiled HTML
(.chm) does. Compiled HTML is the recommended format for
32 bit Microsoft Windows front ends. The other help types are
PlainHtmlHttp, PlainHtmlFile, and DynamicHelp.
5. The sapdoccd.ini file can be stored in three different places.
In which sequence is the directory tree searched: A) C:\Program
Files\SAP\FrontEnd\, B) C:\WINNT, and C) C:\Program
Files\SAP\FrontEnd\SAPgui?
Answer: The sequence is: B - C - A.
310 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 2003/Q3

Test Your Knowledge


1. Changes to the data are logged by the database in the log files log files.
These files also contain the changes in status of the database database.
Fill in the blanks to complete the sentence.
redo log file, database
2. To minimize the risk of data loss, we strongly recommend a
daily daily complete data backup. If you use a partial data backup
as your daily backup, you must perform a complete data backup at
least once a week week.
Fill in the blanks to complete the sentence.
daily, weekly
2003/Q3 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 331
Test Your Knowledge TADM10
Answers
1. Changes to the data are logged by the database in the log files. These
files also contain the changes in status of the database.
Answer: log files, database
The log mechanism is essential and must not be deactivated.
2. To minimize the risk of data loss, we strongly recommend a daily
complete data backup. If you use a partial data backup as your daily
backup, you must perform a complete data backup at least once a
week.
Answer: daily, week
In addition to a complete data backup, you should, of course, also
back up the log information at least once a day.
332 © 2003 SAP AG. A

Test Your Knowledge


1. Every archiving object in the SAP system is connected 1:1 with the
content of a single database table.
Determine whether this statement is true or false.
True
False L
2. The names of the archive files are determined at runtime. How are
these names generally specified for a specific archiving object?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A By cross-object Customizing settings
B By maintaining a local path and assigning the logical path
to a physical path in the Basis Customizing
C By assigning a physical file name to a logical file name in
Basis Customizing and assigning a logical file name to an
archiving object in the archiving object-specific Customizing L
D By the exact time of the archiving run
3. After data has been archived from the SAP system and deleted it
from the SAP system.s database, it is no longer possible to access this
data with read accesses.
Determine whether this statement is true or false.
True
False L
2003/Q3 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 361
Test Your Knowledge TADM10
Answers
1. Every archiving object in the SAP system is connected 1:1 with the
content of a single database table.
Answer: False
Different business objects could belong to each archiving object in the
SAP system. The data for these business objects could, in turn, be
distributed across multiple database tables.
2. The names of the archive files are determined at runtime. How are
these names generally specified for a specific archiving object?
Answer: C
The name of the archive files is determined at runtime by settings in
the archiving object-specific Customizing (assignment of a logical file
name for the specific archiving object) and in the Basis Customizing
(assignment of a physical file name to a logical file name in the
Basis Customizing and the assignment of a logical file name).
No specifications about the name of the archive file are made in
cross-object Customizing. The exact time of the archiving run can
appear in the name of the archiving file using a parameter, but the
name is generally not determined by this alone.
3. After data has been archived from the SAP system and deleted it
from the SAP system.s database, it is no longer possible to access this
data with read accesses.
Answer: False
It is still possible to access data to read it after it has been stored in
the archive and deleted from the SAP system.s database. Depending
on the archiving object concerned, there may be a number of views
between which the user can choose (such as a technical view and a
business view).
362 © 2003 SAP AG. All ri

Test Your Knowledge


1. Which elements are part of the data structure of an SAP system?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Registry repository
B Object repository L
C Client L
D Database server
E Cross-Client Customizing L
F SAPKernel
2. Decide which of the following statements are correct.
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Entering customer data requires a Customizing request.
B A change request contains one or more tasks. L
C A task can always be assigned to only one developer. L
D Any Customizing requires a Customizing request.
3. Which statements are correct?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A The transport of objects is divided into Export, Storage,
and Import phases.
B The import into the target system is performed
automatically at midnight GreenwichMean Time.
C The transport directory is specified by parameter
DIR_TRANS. L
D When transporting, the following rule applies: The target
client is the same as the source client, unless otherwise
specified. L
2003/Q3 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 389
Test Your Knowledge TADM10
Answers
1. Which elements are part of the data structure of an SAP system?
Answer: B, C, E
The object repository, cross-client Customizing, and the clients are
part of the data structure of an SAP system. The database structure is
not part of the data structure; rather, it contains it.
2. Decide which of the following statements are correct.
Answer: B, C
Entering customer data is not part of Customizing and therefore
does not require a Customizing request. Only client-dependent
Customizing requires a Customizing request; cross-client
Customizing, on the other hand, requires a workbench request.
A change request contains one or more tasks, each of which are
assigned to only one developer.
3. Which statements are correct?
Answer: C, D
The transport is divided into only two phases, Export and Import.
The import into the database of the target system is never performed
automatically.
390 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved.

Test Your Knowledge


1. What is the ABAP Workbench?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A A performance assessment tool for ABAP programs
B A sort of to do list for ABAP developers; contains all tasks
still to be processed
C An integrated graphical development environment for
ABAP programs L
D A directory of all valid ABAP commands
2. How can you access an SAP transaction.s underlying ABAP code
(assuming that you have the authorization to do so)?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A System → Status , and double click .Program (Screen).
under .Repository Data. L
B ByusingProgram → Display source code, available in every
SAP transaction
C By calling the ABAP Editor and entering the corresponding
ABAP program name L
D By pressing F2 when you are in a transaction
3. What do you use domains for?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A For defining the technical attributes of a field L
B For adding foreign key dependencies
C For defining the semantic attributes of a field
D For entering data in a table
4. What is a foreign key ?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A The definition of technical attributes of fields in a table
B A key that developers need to be able to edit Repository
objects
C The definition of relationships between tables to ensure
their consistency L
D The key required for installing an SAP system on a host
computer on which a non-SAP system is already installed
2003/Q3 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 417
Test Your Knowledge TADM10
Answers
1. What is the ABAP Workbench?
Answer: C
The ABAP Workbench is the SAP system.s integrated graphical
development environment. It supports, among other things, the
development and administration of applications written in ABAP,
SAP.s programming language. The Workbench also contains
transactions for assessing the performance of ABAP commands and
for managing development projects. These are, however, simply
components of the Workbench.
2. How can you access an SAP transaction.s underlying ABAP code
(assuming that you have the authorization to do so)?
Answer: A, C
You can access the source code using System → Status and choosing
Program (Screen), or using the ABAP Editor. The menu path System →
Status is available on every screen.
3. What do you use domains for?
Answer: A
You use domains for defining the technical attributes of fields in
a table. The semantic attributes of a field are defined in the data
element.
4. What is a foreign key ?
Answer: C
A foreign key defines a relationship between two tables. A foreign
key assigns the fields of one table (known as the foreign key table) to
the primary key fields of another table (known as the check table).
The technical attributes of table fields are defined in a domain. You
need an object key to edit Repository objects.
418 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 2003/Q3

Test Your Knowledge


1. What are Support Packages and Add-Ons used for?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A To enter user data.
B To import SAP object to maintain the system with a current
correction status. L
C To implement additional functions in the system. L
D To transport customer-developed programs.
E To import preliminary corrections from SAP.
2. Support Packages can be imported in any order.
Determine whether this statement is true or false.
True
False L
3. All SPAM/SAINT updates must always be imported.
Determine whether this statement is true or false.
True
False L
4. The queue for importing the SPAM update must be manually
confirmed.
Determine whether this statement is true or false.
True
False L
5. A prerequisite for importing a SPAM/SAINT update is that there are
no aborted Support Packages in the system.
Determine whether this statement is true or false.
True
False L
6. You use transaction SNOTE SNOTE to import individual SAP Notes.
Using the Note Assistant means that you are not queried for an
object key object key in the SAP Service Marketplace. SAP Notes that
have been imported using the Note Note Assistant do not require a
modification adjustment with transaction SPAU SPAU.
Fill in the blanks to complete the sentence.
snote,
2003/Q3 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 455
Test Your Knowledge TADM10
Answers
1. What are Support Packages and Add-Ons used for?
Answer: B, C
Support Packages are not used to enter user data. Customer
developments are transported to other systems using transport
requests. Preliminary corrections are imported using the SAP Note
Assistant.
2. Support Packages can be imported in any order.
Answer: False
Support Packages must be imported in ascending order, without
any gaps.
3. All SPAM/SAINT updates must always be imported.
Answer: False
All associated programs are always upgraded during the
SPAM/SAINT update. It is therefore not necessary to follow any
particular order.
4. The queue for importing the SPAM update must be manually
confirmed.
Answer: False
It is not necessary either to define a special queue, nor to confirm
this non-existent queue.
5. A prerequisite for importing a SPAM/SAINT update is that there are
no aborted Support Packages in the system.
Answer: True
This is true, there must not be any aborted Support Packages in the
system.
456 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 2003/Q3
TADM10 Test Your Knowledge
6. You use transaction SNOTE to import individual SAP Notes. Using
the Note Assistant means that you are not queried for an object key in
the SAP Service Marketplace. SAP Notes that have been imported
using the Note Assistant do not require a modification adjustment
with transaction SPAU.
Answer: SNOTE, object key, Note, SPAU
SNOTE is used to import individual SAP Notes, the modification
adjustment is performed with SPAU. It is also not necessary to enter
an SSCR key.
2003/Q3 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 457

Test Your Knowledge


1. A background job contains one or more steps steps. AnABAP
program or an external external command or program can be
executed in a step step of this type. A job can be triggered at a
particular time time or when a defined event event occurs.
Fill in the blanks to complete the sentence.
2. What status can a job have?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Running
B Released
C Waiting
D Finished
E Error
F Active
3. Which of the listed options for time-dependent scheduling of a job
can be implemented with the standard resources of the SAP system?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Daily at 1500
B The second-last working day of every month
C Every nine days, but not on Sundays
D Only tomorrow at 2355
E Every year on April 1 at 0800
4. Which of the listed options for event-dependent scheduling of a job
can be implemented with the standard resources of the SAP system?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Whenever the system switches to the Night operation mode
B AfterthejobJob1 has run successfully
C Whenever a particular event has been triggered
D Whenever the periodic job Job2 has run successfully
2003/Q3 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 507
Test Your Knowledge TADM10
5. If one of the system.s ten background work processes is reserved for
class A jobs, and jobs are being processed in the other nine work
processes, the reserved work process remains free even if a class A job
is waiting for execution.
Determine whether this statement is true or false.
True
False
6. If a user has authorization to schedule an external program as a step of
a background job, he or she can run any operating system command.
Determine whether this statement is true or false.
True
False
508 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 2003/Q3
TADM10 Test Your Knowledge
Answers
1. A background job contains one or more steps. An ABAP program or
an external command or program can be executed in a step of this
type. A job can be triggered at a particular time or when a defined
event occurs.
Answer: steps, external, step, time, event
After the job is triggered, it is processed without interruption by a
single background work process.
2. What status can a job have?
Answer: B, D, F
In addition to the three correct answers, a job could have the status
Scheduled, Ready, or Canceled.
3. Which of the listed options for time-dependent scheduling of a job
can be implemented with the standard resources of the SAP system?
Answer: A, B, C, D, E
All of the options listed can be realized by default.
4. Which of the listed options for event-dependent scheduling of a job
can be implemented with the standard resources of the SAP system?
Answer: A, B, C
Option D cannot be realized in the standard system. However,
you can implement this as one of many additional possibilities by
extending the standard system using function modules.
5. If one of the system.s ten background work processes is reserved for
class A jobs, and jobs are being processed in the other nine work
processes, the reserved work process remains free even if a class A job
is waiting for execution.
Answer: False
The work processes that are reserved for class A jobs process class A
jobs. The option to reserve work processes for class A jobs should
only prevent all work processes being occupied with class B or C jobs.
2003/Q3 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 509
Test Your Knowledge TADM10
6. If a user has authorization to schedule an external program as a step of
a background job, he or she can run any operating system command.
Answer: True
If you do not want, as an administrator, to assign this critical
authorization, but want to enable your users to run a specific
operating system command, you can define an external command
in the SAP system.
510 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 2003/Q3

Test Your Knowledge


1. Which of the following access methods exist in the SAP system?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Remoteprinting
B Front end printing
C Instance printing
D Local printing
2. Which of the listed states can a spool request have?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Compl.
B Canceled
C Error
D Waiting
E Active
F Print.
2003/Q3 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 551
Test Your Knowledge TADM10
Answers
1. Which of the following access methods exist in the SAP system?
Answer: A, B, D
Instance printing does not exist.
2. Which of the listed states can a spool request have?
Answer: A, C, D, F
The incorrect options canceled and active are possible status messages
from job monitoring. Other possible statuses of a spool request are -,
+, Proc., <F5>, Problem, and Time.
552 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 2003/Q3

Test Your Knowledge


1. How are authorizations assigned to a user?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Users are assigned authorizations using profiles.
B Users are assigned authorizations using roles.
C Users are assigned authorizations using user names.
D Users are assigned authorizations using a Certification
Authority.
2. The SAP authorization concept is a positive concept because ...
Choose the correct answer(s).
A every user automatically receives all authorizations.
B authorizations must be explicitly assigned.
C the range of features of the authorization check is so large.
D the developers programmed it efficiently.
3. System parameters for the user logon are in the area login login. To
display user.s incorrect logon attempts, call the Information System
with transaction SUIM SUIM. The system trace function is called
using transaction ST01 ST01.
Fill in the blanks to complete the sentence.
2003/Q3 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 589
Test Your Knowledge TADM10
Answers
1. How are authorizations assigned to a user?
Answer: A, B
Authorizations are combined into profiles. The roles assigned to
users contain profiles with appropriate authorizations for the role.
Authorizations are not assigned using user names or a CA.
2. The SAP authorization concept is a positive concept because ...
Answer: B
SAP uses a positive authorization concept. This means that
everything that is not explicitly allowed is automatically forbidden.
3. System parameters for the user logon are in the area login. To
display user.s incorrect logon attempts, call the Information System
with transaction SUIM. The system trace function is called using
transaction ST01.
Answer: login, SUIM, ST01
User logon settings are implemented using the login/* parameter.
The Information System is called with transaction SUIM, the system
trace function with ST01.
590 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 2003/Q3

Test Your Knowledge


1. Which Remote Function Call procedures does an SAP system
provide?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A synchronousRFC
B reflexiveRFC
C loopedRFC
D transactional RFC
E cut-throughRFC
F queuedRFC
2. Which RFC variant can you use to process work steps in parallel?
3. To connect two SAP systems by RFC, you require an
RFC interface RFC interface in each system (this automatically exists)
and a defined RFC connection RFC connection from one system to
the other.
Fill in the blanks to complete the sentence.
2003/Q3 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 609
Test Your Knowledge TADM10
Answers
1. Which Remote Function Call procedures does an SAP system
provide?
Answer: A, D, F
In addition to the three correct answers (synchronous, transactional,
and queued RFC), the system also provides asynchronous RFC and
FastRFC.
2. Which RFC variant can you use to processwork steps in parallel?
Answer: You can use asynchronous RFC to process program steps in
parallel, as long as there are work processes available in the system.
3. To connect two SAP systems by RFC, you require an RFC interface in
each system (this automatically exists) and a defined RFC connection
from one system to the other.
Answer: RFC interface, RFC connection
The basic requirement is the RFC interface, which is in the protocol
stack of every SAP system. You must also set up a connection from
the calling system to the called system (transaction SM59).
610 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 2003/Q3

Test Your Knowledge


1. What can alert monitoring be used for?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Database backup
B Updating data
C Monitoring the database and the SAP system
D Configuring and monitoring the firewall
2. Why include remote systems in your alert monitoring?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A To transport program code from system to system.
B To create a local connection to a database backup of remote
systems
C To be able to monitor these remote systems centrally.
D To allow file sharing.
E ToconnectanLDAPserver.
3. What types of monitors are there in the SAP system?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Ruledmonitors
B Statistical monitors
C Rule-basedmonitors
D Static monitors
E Self-Repairing monitors
4. Properties variants are used to...
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Store user master data
B Customize transport requests
C Store CCMS alert monitoring settings
D Store combinations of parameters for calling an ABAP
report
2003/Q3 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 653
Test Your Knowledge TADM10
Answers
1. What can alert monitoring be used for?
Answer: C
Monitoring objects are only monitored, not administered using alert
monitoring. The range of monitored is very large, since monitors can
also be created for .exotic. objects.
2. Why include remote systems in your alert monitoring?
Answer: C
Including remote systems should allow you to monitor these systems
centrally.
3. What types of monitors are there in the SAP system?
Answer: C, D
There are static and rule-based monitors.
4. Properties variants are used to...
Answer: C
CCMS alert monitoring settings are stored with properties variants
654 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 2003/Q3

Test Your Knowledge


1. With which of the following transactions can you activate a trace for
SQL statements in the SAP system?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Performancetrace
B Systemlog
C Systemtrace
D Database performance analysis
2. Which port does SAPLPD use under Microsoft Windows, by default?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A 007
B 515
C 516
D 517
E 815
F The port defined by profile parameter rspo/port
2003/Q3 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 707
Test Your Knowledge TADM10
Answers
1. With which of the following transactions can you activate a trace for
SQL statements in the SAP system?
Answer: A, C
You can analyze SQL statements by activating the trace in transaction
ST01 (system trace) or ST05 (performance trace). Transaction SM21
(System Log) is the system log and ST04 (Database Performance
Analysis) is used to analyze database statistics.
2. Which port does SAPLPD use under MicrosoftWindows, by default?
Answer: B
Port 515 is used by default.
708 © 2003 SAP AG

Test Your Knowledge


1. Evaluate the following statements.
Choose the correct answer(s).
A SAP* and DDIC are SAP users with no critical
authorizations.
B By default, user DDIC exists only in client 000.
C HTTP, encrypted using SSL, is called HTTPS.
D The ICM can accept encrypted connections.
2003/Q3 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 723
Test Your Knowledge TADM10
Answers
1. Evaluate the following statements.
Answer: B, C, D
SAP* and DDIC certainly do have critical authorizations. The other
statements are true.
724 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 2003/Q3

Test Your Knowledge


1. Which of the following technology components can be used together
with an SAP R/3 Enterprise system?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A SAP Internet Transaction Server (SAP ITS)
B Internet Communication Manager (ICM)
C SAP J2EE Engine
2. Which tools can you use to administer an SAP ITS?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Commands at operating system level
B Transaction SITS in the SAP system
C ITS Administration tool
D Microsoft Management Console with the SAP ITS Snap-In
3. Which statement is correct?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A The ICM is implemented as a thread and is available for a
large number of operating systems.
B You can use an instance profile parameter to configure how
many ICMs are started for each dispatcher.
C SAP recommends that you operate a separate ICM for each
client in an SAP system.
D None of the above answers is correct.
4. The ICM is relevant only for applications based on BSPs.
Determine whether this statement is true or false.
True
False
5. In which trace/log file can you identify whether the SAP J2EE Engine
was correctly started?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A dev_w0
B dev_disp
C dev_icm
D sapstart.log
2003/Q3 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 801
Test Your Knowledge TADM10
6. What are the names of the significant components that make up the
SAP J2EE Engine?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Clusters
B Dispatchers
C Servers
D WorkProcesses
E ICM
7. Which statement(s) is/are correct?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A The SAP Web dispatcher stores system information in a
small local database.
B The SAP Web dispatcher knows the capacity of all
application servers in the SAP system.
C The SAP Web dispatcher makes a firewall superfluous.
D The SAP Web dispatcher communicates with the message
server.
802 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 2003/Q3
TADM10 Test Your Knowledge
Answers
1. Which of the following technology components can be used together
with an SAP R/3 Enterprise system?
Answer: A, B, C
All of the above. The SAP ITS can be used with any SAP system (as
of SAP Basis 3.1G). The technical foundation of SAP R/3 Enterprise
is SAP Web AS 6.20 - for which the ICM and SAP J2EE Engine can
be configured.
2. Which tools can you use to administer an SAP ITS?
Answer: A, C
There are various programs at operating system level after an SAP
ITS installation that you can use to administer an SAP ITS. The
browser-based ITS Administration tool, with which you can also
monitor remote SAP ITS instances, is easier to use.
3. Which statement is correct?
Answer: D
All of the answers provided are incorrect. The ICM is a process
(which internally consists of multiple threads) that is available for all
operating systems supported by SAP. You can use a profile parameter
to configure either no ICM or one ICM for each SAP instance (and
therefore for each dispatcher). Scaling is performed using the settings
for the number of threads and memory allocation.
4. The ICM is relevant only for applications based on BSPs.
Answer: False
Executing BSP applications requires the ICM. However, there are
also other applications (Web services such as SOAP/XML or Web
reporting with the SAP BW), that use the ICM and ICF but do not
use BSPs). Thanks to the ICM and ICF, the SAP Web AS can also
perform the role of Web client and can process other protocols such
as SMTP in addition to HTML.
2003/Q3 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 803
Test Your Knowledge TADM10
5. In which trace/log file can you identify whether the SAP J2EE Engine
was correctly started?
Answer: B
The file in which the system logs whether the SAP J2EE Engine has
been started is dev_disp. The dispatcher starts the SAP J2EE Engine.
Therefore the information is stored in the dev_disp file. sapstart.log is
the log file for the start process of an SAP system. dev_w0 is the trace
file for a dialog work process, and dev_icm is the trace file for the
Internet Communication Manager (ICM) process.
6. What are the names of the significant components that make up the
SAP J2EE Engine?
Answer: B, C
The SAP J2EE Engine consists of one or more dispatchers and servers.
Work processes are only used in the .standard. SAP environment,
and the ICM is the new process in SAP Web AS 6.10. A cluster is
simply a term for whether you are working with multiple servers and
dispatchers with the SAP J2EE Engine.
7. Which statement(s) is/are correct?
Answer: B, D
The SAP Web dispatcher communicates with the message server by
HTTP(S) to obtain information about the available application servers
(which includes their capacity). Although the SAP Web dispatcher
can act as a URL filter, it does not replace the function of a firewall.
Only requests that are addressed to the configured port of the SAP
Web dispatcher are processed.
804 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 2003/Q3

Test Your Knowledge


1. Which statements are correct with regard to globalization?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A The logon language for the SAP system is determined by
the country version.
B A country version must always be imported as an add-on
before it can be used.
C Time zones can be attached to a user master record or an
object.
D The time zone from the user master record is taken into
account in all SAP Basis/SAP Web AS transactions.
E Before time zones can be used, theymust be defined in the
system, together with any daylight saving time definition.
F A global company must essentially be mapped as a single
client in a single SAP system, as otherwise no integrated
business processes are possible.
2. What must be taken into account when importing an additional
language into an SAP system?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A After the actual import of the language package,
language-dependent texts from Support Packages that
have already been imported must also be imported using
transaction SMLT.
B The Support Packages that had been imported into the
SAP system at the time of the language import must be
completely imported again using transaction SPAM.
C Languages that are not completely translated require a
supplementation language to fill translation gaps.
D All available languages are already available in the database
of the SAP system and you must now use transaction SMLT
to make them known in the system.
E You can use transaction SMLT to perform the language
import in parallel using multiple R3trans processes.
2003/Q3 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 857
Test Your Knowledge TADM10
3. Which statements are correct with regard to code pages?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Every language requires a separate, individual code page.
B Multiple code pages can be operated simultaneously on an
instance in one client in an SAP system.
C With Unicode, all characters that are relevant for business
can be mapped in one single code page. MDMP is then
no longer required.
D During an upgrade from SAP R/3 4.x to SAP Web
AS 6.20/SAP R/3 Enterprise, an SAP R/3 system is
automatically converted to Unicode. This is known as
Unicode migration (Unicode Switch Upgrade).
E With MDMP, one character is basically represented by one
byte.
F Unicode uses two bytes to represent every character.
858 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 2003/Q3
TADM10 Test Your Knowledge
Answers
1. Which statements are correct with regard to globalization?
Answer: C, E
Centralized and decentralized system configurations with their
hybrid forms, country versions, and time zones are some aspects that
must be considered with a global system.
2. What must be taken into account when importing an additional
language into an SAP system?
Answer: A, C, E
You can use transaction SMLT to import additional languages with
language-dependent texts into an SAP system. You do not need to
reimport Support Packages using transaction SPAM; the Support
Packages are handled using transaction SMLT.
3. Which statements are correctwith regard to code pages?
Answer: B, C
If you use MDMP, multiple code pages can be operated
simultaneously in one instance of an SAP system. If you use Unicode,
characters are stored with a length of up to four characters.
2003/Q3 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 859
Unit 23: Globalization TADM10
860 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 2003/Q3

Test Your Knowledge


1. Which of the following statements regarding SAPconnect are correct?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A As of SAPWeb AS 6.10, aMicrosoft Exchange Infrastructure
must be set up outside the SAP system to be able to send
mail from SAP systems.
B It is not possible to connect the UNIX-based sendmail to
SAP systems.
C SAPconnect allows you to send mail both by RFC and the
SMTP plug-in of the SAP Web AS.
D SAPconnect is configured cross-client.
E A send process automatically runs periodically in every
SAP system after the system installation.
2. The connection of a mail server to an SAP system to send e-mails
using SMTP from the SAP system runs through an SAPconnect node.
Determine whether this statement is true or false.
True
False
3. How can the SAP system be connected with telephone equipment in
the context of SAPphone?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Using a Computer Telephony Integration (CTI) gateway
from a third-party vendor
B The connection is made automatically using Customizing
settings in the SAP system
C Using the Telephony API (TAPI) interface with a TAPI
Service Provider and a SAPphone Server
D Using none of the above
2003/Q3 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 905
Test Your Knowledge TADM10
Answers
1. Which of the following statements regarding SAPconnect are correct?
Answer: C
There are two ways to send mail in SAPconnect: by RFC connection
or using the SMTP plug-in of the SAP Web AS. The other statements
are incorrect.
2. The connection of a mail server to an SAP system to send e-mails
using SMTP from the SAP system runs through an SAPconnect node.
Answer: True
To configure a send process for SMTP in the SAP system, you must,
among other things, also have configured and activated an SMTP
node using transaction SCOT (SAPconnect).
3. How can the SAP system be connected with telephone equipment in
the context of SAPphone?
Answer: A, C
The connection between the SAP system and the telephone equipment
is made using a CTI server. This can either be implemented using
a CTI gateway from a third-party vendor or the TAPI interface in
connection with a SAPphone server.
906 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved.

Test Your Knowledge


1. Which possibilities does eCATT provide?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Performing centrally stored test cases on different target
systems
B Testing SAP transactions regardless of whether they use the
Control Framework or not
C Testing transactions in the SAP GUI for HTML and testing
Business Server Pages
D Testing function modules
2. There is a fixed connection between the test data required for an
eCATT test case and the test script, and the data cannot be used
without this fixed test script.
Determine whether this statement is true or false.
True
False
3. Which statements about the relationship between system data
containers and test scripts are true?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A A system data container is always associated with only
one test script.
B Multiple test scripts can access the same system data
container.
C Each entry in the system data container must also appear in
the test script at least once.
D Only systems that are entered in an associated system data
container can be accessed from a test script.
4. Which eCATT driver is suitable for recording and running SAP
transactions that run in SAP GUI for Windows?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A SAPGUI
B FUN
C TCD
D WINGUI
2003/Q3 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 945
Test Your Knowledge TADM10
Answers
1. Which possibilities does eCATT provide?
Answer: A, B, C, D
You can use eCATT to perform cross-system tests. Unlike CATT, you
can also test function modules and SAP transactions that use the
Control Framework. It is also possible to test applications in the
SAP GUI for HTML or BSPs and JSPs using an interface to external
test tools.
2. There is a fixed connection between the test data required for an
eCATT test case and the test script, and the data cannot be used
without this fixed test script.
Answer: False
In eCATT, the test data used for the test is stored independently of a
fixed test script in test data containers. This allows the same test data
to be reused in different test cases with different test scripts.
3. Which statements about the relationship between system data
containers and test scripts are true?
Answer: B, D
Both test scripts and system data containers are defined in the context
of a test configuration. The test configuration links the initially
independent objects system data container and test script. This has the
advantage that system data containers can be reused; that is, multiple
test scripts can access the same system data container. System data
containers can contain more system entries than are required in the
test script; however, only systems that are defined in the system data
containers can be accessed from test scripts.
4. Which eCATT driver is suitable for recording and running SAP
transactions that run in SAP GUI for Windows?
Answer: A, C
You can use the SAPGUI and TCD drivers for recording and running
SAP transactions that run in the SAP GUI for Windows (or in the SAP
GUI for Java). If the transaction does not use the Control Framework,
we recommend that you use TCD; otherwise, the SAPGUI driver
is required. The FUN driver is used for testing function modules.
WINGUI is an imaginary name in this context.
946 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved.

Test Your Knowledge


1. Which of the following statements with regard to Central User
Administration are correct?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A CUA can be implemented as of SAP R/3 4.0B.
B Only SAP R/3 systems can be linked to a CUA.
C CUA uses an ALE setup.
D The clients linked by CUA are called logical systems.
E The clients linked with the CUA are known as the central
system and child systems.
2. Which of the following statements about logical systems are correct?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Logical systems are defined cross-client.
B The IDs of logical systems can be assigned to clients.
C The naming convention for logical systems is LOGSYS###,
where ### corresponds to a client ID.
D Multiple logical system IDs can be assigned to a client.
E In the context of a CUA, the clients involved are addressed
as logical systems.
3. Which of the following statements about the required RFC
connections in a CUA are correct?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A The RFC connections must be specified entirely in
uppercase letters and must be identical to the name of the
addressed logical system.
B The user in the RFC connection must be a dialog user.
C An RFC connection from the child system to itself is
required.
D An RFC connection from the central system to itself is
required.
E Certain roles for the communication users are required
only during CUA setup, and can then be removed fromthe
relevant user master records.
2003/Q3 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 1041
Test Your Knowledge TADM10
4. With which methods is it possible to create users in child systems
in the context of an active CUA?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A In the child system with transaction SU01, Systems tab page
B In the central system with transaction SU01, Systems tab
page.
C In the central system with transaction PFCG
D In the child system with transaction PFCG
E In the central system with transaction SU01, Roles tab page
5. Directory services can only be used as a repository for information
about users.
Determine whether this statement is true or false.
True
False
6. Which prerequisites must be fulfilled on the SAP side to use an SAP
Web AS with a directory server?
Choose the correct answer(s).
A Host Name and Port Number of the directory server are
maintained under Connection Data.
B In user maintenance (transaction SU01), there is a user of
type System, that has read and write authorization for the
directory server.
C The operating system program ldap_rfc is running on the
host, on which the Directory Server is running.
D The names of the RFC destination and the associated
Connector definition are identical.
7. During a synchronization process, data can be simultaneously
imported and exported for a user.
Determine whether this statement is true or false.
True
False
1042 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 2003/Q3
TADM10 Test Your Knowledge
Answers
1. Which of the following statements with regard to Central User
Administration are correct?
Answer: C, D, E
The CUA clients linked by ALE are known as the central system and
child systems, and as logical systems. You can connect SAP systems to a
CUA if they have at least SAP Basis 4.5B or an SAP Web AS.
2. Which of the following statements about logical systems are correct?
Answer: A, B, E
The table that contains the IDs of the logical systems is a
cross-client table. Each ID is assigned to exactly one client, and the
recommendation for the naming convention is <SID>CLNT###. The
clients involved in a CUA require a unique assignment to a logical
system.
3. Which of the following statements about the required RFC
connections in a CUA are correct?
Answer: A, D, E
The names assigned to the RFC connections used must be identical
to the names of the logical systems, that is, also in uppercase
letters. The user behind the RFC connection should be of the type
Communication. The central system requires an RFC connection to
itself. The communication users require a number of authorizations
only to create the CUA; the corresponding roles can be removed from
the user master records after the setting up of the CUA is completed.
4. With which methods is it possible to create users in child systems
in the context of an active CUA?
Answer: B, E
If you are using a CUA, you can only create users in child systems
using transaction SU01 in the central system. The creation of users is
possible using the Systems, Roles, and Profiles tab pages.
2003/Q3 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 1043
Test Your Knowledge TADM10
5. Directory services can only be used as a repository for information
about users.
Answer: False
Thanks to flexible data model, data about any objects (such as
hardware resources or documents) can be stored in directory services
. although their use for user information is particularly widespread.
6. Which prerequisites must be fulfilled on the SAP side to use an SAP
Web AS with a directory server?
Answer: A, D
In the SAP system, the RFC destination used and the LDAP Connector
must bemaintained with the same name (in uppercase letters).
The operating system program ldap_rfc can then be started on the
selected application server of the SAP system . while the directory
server(s) addressed can run on remote servers (without ldap_rfc).
Additional Customizing includes the definition of a system user and
the connection data, including the host name and port number of
the directory server.
The LDAP system user is stored in Customizing for the directory
service connection and has nothing to do with the SAP users
maintained in transaction SU01.
7. During a synchronization process, data can be simultaneously
imported and exported for a user.
Answer: True
The synchronization indicators do not need to be identical for
all mappings. It is therefore entirely possible that, for example,
SAP-specific data (such as role assignments) is exported during a
synchronization process, while other data (such as a fax number) is
imported.
1044 © 2003 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 2003/Q3

12:44 p.m.