Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 23

REVIEWER FOR FINALS in CHM 11-3

Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. ____ 1. Name the molecular compound, SO3. a. sulfur oxide b. sulfurous acid c. sulfur trioxide d. sulfuric acid e. none of the above 2. The molecular formula for a compound is CX4. If 2.819 g of this compound contains 0.102 g of carbon, what is the atomic weight of X? a. 320 b. 160 c. 35.5 d. 79.9 e. 39.9 3. How many atoms are in 1.00 mole of water? a. 6.02 1023 b. 1.20 1024 c. 1.81 1024 d. 2.41 1024 e. 3.01 1023 4. How many grams of CaCl2 equal 4.26 moles of CaCl2? a. 26.1 g b. 170 g c. 302 g d. 473 g e. 322 g 5. Which of the following is not a correct description of 16.0 grams of methane, CH4? a. It is one mole of methane. b. It is the amount of methane that contains 12.0 g of carbon. c. It is 16.0 6.02 1023 molecules of methane. d. It is the amount of methane that contains 4.0 grams of hydrogen. e. It is the amount of methane that contains 4 6.02 1023 hydrogen atoms. 6. A compound is known to contain only carbon, hydrogen, and oxygen. If the complete combustion of a 0.150-g sample of this compound produces 0.225 g of CO2 and 0.0614 g of H2O, what is the empirical formula of this compound? a. C3H4 b. CH4O c. C3HO3 d. C3H4O3 e. C5H7O5

____

____

____

____

____

____

7. Balance the following equation with the smallest whole number coefficients. What is the coefficient for H2O in the balanced equation? Al(OH)3 + HCl AlCl3 + H2O a. 1

____

____

____

____

____

b. 2 c. 3 d. 14 e. 5 8. What is the coefficient for HBr when the following equation is balanced with the smallest whole number coefficients? Br2 + H2O HBr + HBrO3 a. 5 b. 7 c. 8 d. 3 e. 6 9. Balance the following equation with the smallest whole number coefficients. Choose the answer that is the sum of the coefficients in the balanced equation. Do not forget coefficients of "one". RbOH + H3PO4 Rb3PO4 + H2O a. 8 b. 10 c. 12 d. 4 e. 6 10. Balance the following equation with the smallest whole number coefficients. Choose the answer that is the sum of the coefficients in the balanced equation. Do not forget coefficients of "one". CuSO4 + NH3 + H2O (NH4)2SO4 + Cu(NH3)4(OH)2 a. 8 b. 9 c. 11 d. 12 e. 14 11. Ammonium nitrate fertilizer is sometimes used as an explosive. How many moles of water can be formed from the decomposition of 13.2 moles of ammonium nitrate? 2NH4NO3 2N2 + O2 + 4H2O a. 6.60 b. 14.0 c. 26.4 d. 13.2 e. 18.0 12. How many grams of magnesium are required to produce 5.000 kg of Si? SiCl4 + 2Mg Si + 2MgCl2 a. 7595 g b. 7581 g c. 4327 g d. 9999 g e. 2164 g 13. The following statements apply to the interpretation of chemical equations. Not all of the statements are true. Which statement is false? a. The number of grams of the reactants must equal the number of grams of products in a balanced equation. b. There will always be some of the excess reagent left at the completion of the reaction. c. The following equation for the reaction involving hypothetical substances, A, B, C, and D, implies that the products C and D are always produced in a three to one mole ratio. A + 2B 3C + D

____

____

____

____

____

d. The equation A + 2B 3C + D implies that in any reaction involving A and B as reactants, A must be the limiting reactant. e. The total number of atoms in the reactants that react must always equal the total number of atoms in the products produced by the reaction. 14. If 20.0 g of each reactant were used in performing the following reaction, which would be the limiting reactant? 2MnO2 + 4KOH + O2 + Cl2 2KMnO4 + 2KCl + 2H2O a. MnO2 b. KOH c. O2 d. Cl2 e. KMnO4 15. What mass of water is contained in 200. grams of 15.0% KCl solution? a. 11.3 g b. 170. g c. 174. g d. 30.0 g e. 25.5 g 16. Silver nitrate, AgNO3, reacts with sodium chloride as indicated by the following equation. What mass of NaCl would be required to react with 200. mL of 0.200 M AgNO3 solution? AgNO3 + NaCl AgCl + NaNO3 a. 0.117 g b. 1.17 g c. 2.34 g d. 4.68 g e. 3.06 g 17. Which element and group are not correctly matched? Element a. b. c. d. e. 18. a. b. c. d. e. 19. a. b. c. d. e. 20. a. b. c. Sb Kr Al F Ca Periodic Group or Classification

____

____

____

metalloid noble gas alkali metal halogen alkaline earth metal To which classification does strontium belong? alkali metal halogen alkaline earth metal noble gas metalloid Which one of the following salts is insoluble in water? K2S NaClO Mg(NO3)2 Rb2CO3 Ba3(PO4)2 Determine the oxidation number of the underlined element in Li2SO4. +6 +2 +3

____

____

d. e. 21. a. b. c. d. e. 22.

+4 +5 +6 +7 +3 +4 +5 Determine the oxidation number of the underlined element in H2P2O7.

Which of the following matched pairs of name and formula has an error? Formula Name

____

____

a. b. c. d. e. 23. a. b. c. d. e. 24. a.

Al(NO2)3 aluminum nitrate BaSO3 barium sulfite Cr(SCN)3 chromium(III) thiocyanate N2O3 dinitrogen trioxide Sb4O6 tetraantimony hexoxide When two nonmetals combine, ____. they form a binary ionic compound. they form a binary covalent compound. they release hydrogen gas. they form two or more products. they neutralize the acid formed in the reaction. Which of the following reactions is not a decomposition reaction?

____

2HgO(s) 2Hg( ) + O2(g) b. H2(g) + Cl2(g) 2HCl(g) c. NH4NO3(s) N2O(g) + 2H2O(g) d. Mg(OH)2(s) MgO(s) + H2O(g) e. 2H2O2(aq) 2H2O( ) + O2(g) 25. What salt is formed when aqueous calcium hydroxide is mixed with phosphoric acid? a. CaPO4 b. Ca(OH)2 c. Ca3(PO4)2 d. P(OH)3 e. no salt formation occurs

____

26. a.

Which of the following is not a metathesis reaction?

____

CH4(g) + 2O2(g) CO2(g) + 2H2O( ) b. FeS(s) + 2HCl(aq) FeCl2(aq) + H2S(g) c. CaCl2(aq) + K2CO3(aq) CaCO3(s) + 2KCl(aq) d. 2HCl(aq) + Ba(OH)2(aq) BaCl2(aq) + 2H2O( ) e. AgNO3(aq) + NaBr(aq) AgBr(s) + NaNO3(aq) 27. Classify the following reaction by giving the reaction type that applies. 2NiS(s) + 3O2(g) 2NiO(s) + 2SO2(g) a. redox b. combination c. decomposition d. displacement e. metathesis 28. What is a vertical column on the periodic table called? a. a group b. a period c. a clan d. the metals 29. Which one of the following salts is the most soluble? a. iron(II) chloride, FeCl2 b. silver carbonate, Ag2CO3 c. silver chloride, AgCl d. iron(III) phosphate, FePO4 30. In the Rutherford gold foil experiment, the fact that most of the alpha particles were not deflected as they passed through the gold foil indicates that a. the nucleus is positively charged. b. the atom is mostly empty space. c. atoms are solid spheres touching each other in the solid state. d. gold is very dense. e. none of the above is correct. 31. The atomic number of an atom is the number of ____ in the atom. a. protons plus the number of electrons b. neutrons c. protons d. protons plus the number of neutrons e. electrons plus the number of neutrons 32. What is the symbol for a species composed of 35 protons, 44 neutrons, and 36 electrons? a. b. c. d.

____

____

____

____

____

e.

____

____

____

____

____

33. What is the symbol for a species composed of 20 protons, 20 neutrons, and 18 electrons? a. 40Ca b. 40Ar c. 34S2 d. 39K+ e. 40Ca2+ 34. An atom of the 40Ar isotope contains ____ protons. a. 18 b. 20 c. 22 d. 40 e. 19 35. These three species 80Se, 81Br and 82Kr have a. the same atomic mass. b. the same number of protons. c. the same number of neutrons. d. the same mass number. e. the same number of electrons. 36. What is the atomic weight of a hypothetical element consisting of two isotopes, one with mass = 64.23 amu (26.00%), and one with mass = 65.32 amu? a. 65.16 amu b. 64.37 amu c. 64.96 amu d. 65.04 amu e. 64.80 amu 37. A hypothetical element consists of the following naturally occurring isotopes. What is the atomic weight of the element? Isotopes 1 2 3 a. b. c. d. e. 46.78 amu 46.89 amu 47.02 amu 47.10 amu 47.24 amu Mass 46.041 amu 47.038 amu 49.034 amu Abundance 26.00% 58.00% 16.00%

Chapter 5 Values Some of the following values may be useful for solving some of the problems. speed of light = 3.00 108 m/s Planck's constant = 6.63 1034 Js 1 joule = 1 kgm2/s2 1 ngstrom = 1 1010 m

____

____

____

38. a. b. c. d. e. 39. a. b. c. d. e. 40. I. II. III. IV. a. b. c. d. e. 41.

What is the energy in joules of a photon of light of wavelength 3.75 103 ? 3.30 1013 J 5.30 1019 J 1.10 1017 J 1.38 1014 J 2.22 1011 J The principal quantum number of an orbital is n = 1. This must be a(an) ____ orbital. s p d f g Which response includes all the following statements that are true, and no false statements? Each set of d orbitals contains 7 orbitals. Each set of d orbitals can hold a maximum of 14 electrons. The first energy level contains only s and p orbitals. The s orbital in any shell is always spherically symmetrical. I and II I, III, and IV IV II and IV III What is the value of the angular momentum quantum number, l , for the following orbital?

____

a. b. 1 c. 0 d. 1 e. 2 42. No two electrons in the same atom can have the same set of four quantum numbers is a statement of ____. a. the Aufbau Principle b. the Pauli Exclusion Principle c. Dalton's Theory d. Hund's Rule e. the Heisenberg Uncertainty Principle 43. The total number of electrons in s orbitals in a germanium atom (Z = 32) is ____. a. 18 b. 15 c. 8 d. 20 e. 6

____

____

____

____

____

____

____

44. An element has the following outer electron configuration in its ground state, where n represents the highest occupied energy level: (n 1)d10ns1. Which of the elements listed below could it be? a. K b. Ag c. Ge d. Ga e. Cd 45. An element that has four electrons in its outer shell in its ground state is ____. a. Nb b. Cr c. Sn d. Ti e. O 46. Of the following, which element does not match its designation? a. Sr representative metal b. In representative nonmetal c. Si metalloid d. W d-transition metal e. Th f-transition metal 47. ____ is a noble gas. a. Ti b. Mo c. Tl d. Kr e. U 48. ____ is an actinide. a. Ti b. Mo c. Tl d. Kr e. U

____

49.

____

Arrange the following elements in order of decreasing first ionization energy. Be, Ca, Cs, Mg, K a. Mg > Be > Ca > K > Cs b. Be > Mg > Ca > K > Cs c. Cs > K > Ca > Be > Mg d. Ca > Mg > Be > Cs > K e. Ca > Mg > Be > K > Cs 50. Which of the following elements has the most negative electron affinity? a. Si b. P c. S d. Se e. Te

____

____

____

51. a. b. c. d. e. 52. a. b. c. d. e. 53. a. b.

A property that measures the ability of an atom to attract electrons in a chemical bond is binding energy. mass defect. electron affinity. ionization energy. electronegativity. Which element has the highest electronegativity? B Ge Ca O At Which one of the following is a molecular hydride? RbH

____

____

____

____

SrH c. NaH d. PH e. CaH 54. Write the balanced formula unit equation for the reaction of magnesium with hydrochloric acid. What is the sum of the coefficients? Don't forget coefficients of one. Use the smallest whole number coefficients. a. 5 b. 6 c. 3 d. 4 e. none of these 55. Magnesium hydride is ____. a. basic b. neutral c. acidic d. inert e. non-reactive with water 56. Which of the following statements about oxygen is false? a. The most common form of oxygen is a diatomic molecule. b. Ozone is an allotrope of oxygen. c. Both ozone and oxygen are oxidizing agents. d. Oxygen forms binary compounds with nonmetals called acid anhydrides. e. Oxygen forms basic nonmetal oxides. 57. Which one of the following will not react with oxygen to form a peroxide? a. Be b. Ca c. Sr d. Ba e. all form peroxides

____

58. I. II. III. IV.

Which response includes all of the following oxides that are acid anhydrides? CO CaO ClO Tl O

a. b. c. d. e. ____

I and III II and IV I and IV II, III, and IV I

____

____

____

59. The acid formed by dissolving Cl O in water is ____. a. HClO b. HClO c. HClO d. HClO e. HCl 60. Write the balanced formula unit equation for the reaction of nitrogen oxide with oxygen. What is the sum of the coefficients? a. 3 b. 6 c. 8 d. 4 e. 5 61. Which one of the elements listed below has the largest atomic radius? a. magnesium, Mg b. potassium, K c. rubidium, Rb d. calcium, Ca 62. What is the charge formed by alkaline earth metals when they react with nonmetals? a. +1 b. -1 c. +2 d. -2 e. +3 63. Magnesium and nitrogen react to form Mg N an ionic compound. The magnesium ion, Mg , has ____ electrons in its highest occupied energy level. a. 8 b. 2

____

c. 10 d. 4 e. 5

____

64. The internuclear distance at which the attractive and repulsive forces balance in a covalent bond is called the ____. a. bond length b. bond energy c. stabilization length d. single bond e. none of these 65. a. What is the correct Lewis dot formula for H CO ?

____

b.

c.

d.

e.

____

____

____

66. a. b. c. d. e. 67. a. b. c. d. e. 68. a. b.

Assign a formal charge to each atom of . As = 5+, Cl = 1As = 5-, Cl = 7+ As = 0, Cl = 0 As = 4+, Cl = 1As = 6+, Cl = 2Which of the following molecules has the least polar bonds? BrI HI H2O HF NH3 Which of the following compounds does not contain both ionic and covalent bonding? Na SO NH NO

c. NH Cl d. KCl e. KClO

____

69. a. b.

What are the Lewis formulas for the chlorides of phosphorus, PCl3 and PCl5?

c.

d.

____

____

70. a. b. c. d. 71. a. b. c. d. e.

____

____

72. a. b. c. d. e. 73. I. II. III. IV.

An ionic bond is most likely to be formed between a metal of low ionization energy and a nonmetal of low (very positive) electron affinity. a metal of high ionization energy and a nonmetal of high (very negative) electron affinity. a metal of high ionization energy and a nonmetal of low (very positive) electron affinity. a metal of low ionization energy and a nonmetal of high (very negative) electron affinity. Which of the following is not one of the basic ideas of the VSEPR theory? Each electron group in the valence shell of a central atom is significant. The groups of valence shell electrons on the central atom repel one another. The groups of valence shell electrons are arranged about the central atom so that the repulsions among them are as small as possible. The electron groups have maximum separation about the central atom. The number of electron groups is determined by counting the number of lone pairs and the total number of bonds. CH4 is a nonpolar molecule. Which of the following similar molecules is also nonpolar? CH3Cl CH2Cl2 SiH3Cl SiH4 SiH2Cl2 Which response contains all the following statements that are true, and no others? A set of sp2 orbitals can be thought of as one s orbital one-third of the time and two p orbitals two-thirds of the time. A set of sp orbitals can accommodate a maximum of six electrons. The orbitals resulting from sp3d2 hybridization are directed toward the corners of an octahedron. A set of sp3 orbitals results from the mixing of one s orbital and three p orbitals.

a. II and IV b. I, II, and IV c. II, III, and IV

____

____

____

____

____

____

____

____

d. III and IV e. all are true 74. The bond angles associated with sp3d2 hybridization are ____. a. 90 and 180 b. 120 c. 109 d. 90 and 120 e. 109 and 120 75. The central atom in a molecule is sharing a total of 12 electrons. What type of hybrid orbitals are formed by the central atom? a. sp b. sp2 c. sp3 d. sp3d e. sp3d2 76. Which of the following molecules has 120 bond angles? a. BF4b. CF4 c. H2O d. BI3 e. NH4+ 77. Which one of the following molecules is polar? a. BCl3 b. CdI2 c. CCl4 d. NCl3 e. Br2 78. What is the hybridization of the sulfur atom in SO32-? a. sp b. sp2 c. sp3 d. sp3d e. sp3d2 79. For AsF3, the electronic geometry is ____ and the molecular geometry is ____. a. tetrahedral, trigonal planar b. trigonal planar, tetrahedral c. tetrahedral, tetrahedral d. trigonal planar, trigonal planar e. trigonal planar, linear 80. The electronic geometry of the central atom in PCl3 is ____. a. pyramidal b. trigonal planar c. tetrahedral d. octahedral e. trigonal bipyramidal 81. Which response contains all of the following molecules that can be described as bent or angular molecules and none that have other shapes? BeI2, SO2, H2S, PF3, CO2 a. SO2, H2S b. BeI2, SO2 c. BeI2, PF3, CO2

____

____

____

____

____

d. e. 82. a. b. c. d. e. 83. a. b. c. d. e. 84. a. b. c. d. e. 85. a. b. c. d. e. 86.

PF3, CO2 another combination What is the hybridization at the sulfur atom in SF6? sp sp2 sp3 sp3d sp3d2 What is the geometry of a carbon atom involved in one double bond? linear trigonal planar tetrahedral trigonal bipyramidal octahedral Which of the following statements regarding a carbon atom involved in 2 double bonds is false? The geometry is linear. The hybridization is sp. There are 2 sigma and two pi bonds. The C atom has two unhybridized p atomic orbitals. The C atom can make one more bond to complete its octet. What is the hybridization of a carbon atom involved in a triple bond? sp sp2 sp3 sp3d sp3d2 Which molecule is incorrectly matched with the molecular geometry? Molecule Molecular Geometry

____

a. b. c. d. e. 87. I. II. III. IV. V.

CCl4 tetrahedral PH3 pyramidal BeCl2 linear BBr3 trigonal planar SO2 linear Which, if any, of the compounds listed are not sp3d hybridized at the central atom? BF3 AsI5 SF4 BrF5 XeF4

____

a. III and IV b. I, II, and III c. I, IV, and V d. III and V e. all are sp3d hybridized 88. Each molecule of boron trifluoride, BF3, is trigonal planar. The boron atom is in the center, with the three fluorine atoms around it. Each fluorine atom is bonded only to the boron atom. Draw a picture of this molecule.

____

____

____

____

____

____

What is the angle between any two boron-fluorine bonds? a. 60 b. 90 c. 120 d. 180 89. Ultra-pure Si is required to produce semi-conductors. The first step in this process is combining silicon dioxide with carbon and chlorine. Choose the answer that represents the sum of all the coefficients when this equation is balanced using the smallest whole number coefficients. SiO2 + C + Cl2 CO + SiCl4 a. 5 b. 6 c. 16 d. 7 e. 8 90. Propane (C3H8) burns in oxygen to form CO2 and H2O according to the following equation. How many grams of O2 are required to burn 3.01 1023 propane molecules? C3H8 + 5O2 3CO2 + 4H2O a. 80.0 g b. 40.0 g c. 160 g d. 16.0 g e. 64.0 g 91. How many moles of H2O will be produced from the complete combustion of 2.4 grams of CH4? CH4 + 2O2 CO2 + 2H2O a. 0.15 b. 0.30 c. 1.5 d. 3.0 e. 6.0 92. If 25.0 g of each reactant were used in performing the following reaction, which would be the limiting reactant? 3PbO2 + Cr2(SO4)3 + K2SO4 + H2O 3PbSO4 + K2Cr2O7 + H2SO4 a. PbO2 b. H2O c. K2SO4 d. PbSO4 e. Cr2(SO4)3 93. How many moles of carbon dioxide could be produced if 10 moles of octane, C8H18, are combined with 20 moles of oxygen? C8H18 + 25O2 16CO2 + 18H2O a. 40 mol b. 8.0 mol c. 12.8 mol d. 62.5 mol e. 20 mol 94. What is the percent yield of CO2 if the reaction of 10.0 grams of CO with excess O2 produces 12.8 grams of CO2? 2CO(g) + O2(g) 2CO2(g) a. 76.4% b. 78.1% c. 81.5%

____

d. 84.4% e. 88.9% 95. Salicylic acid reacts with acetic anhydride to form aspirin, acetylsalicylic acid. If the percent yield in this reaction is 78.5%, what mass of salicylic acid is required to produce 150. g aspirin? + 2 C7H6O3 C4H6O3 2 C9H8O4 + H2O salicylic acid acetic anhydride aspirin a. b. c. d. e. 292 g 146 g 90.0 g 73.0 g 191 g

Prefinals for Chm 11-3 Answer


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. ANS: C 2. ANS: D TOP: Atomic Weights 3. ANS: C 4. ANS: D Moles 5. ANS: C Moles 6. ANS: D Composition 7. ANS: C 8. ANS: A 9. ANS: A 10. ANS: C 11. ANS: C 12. ANS: A 13. ANS: D 14. ANS: B 15. ANS: B 16. ANS: C 17. ANS: C and Metalloids 18. ANS: C and Metalloids 19. ANS: E 20. ANS: A 21. ANS: A 22. ANS: A 23. ANS: B 24. ANS: B 25. ANS: C 26. ANS: A 27. ANS: A 28. ANS: A 29. ANS: A 30. ANS: B 31. ANS: C 32. ANS: E 33. ANS: E 34. ANS: A 35. ANS: C 36. ANS: D Weights 37. ANS: D Weights 38. ANS: B 39. ANS: A 40. ANS: C

PTS: PTS: PTS: PTS: PTS: PTS: PTS: PTS: PTS: PTS: PTS: PTS: PTS: PTS: PTS: PTS: PTS: PTS: PTS: PTS: PTS: PTS: PTS: PTS: PTS: PTS: PTS: PTS: PTS: PTS: PTS: PTS: PTS: PTS: PTS: PTS: PTS: PTS: PTS: PTS:

1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

TOP: DIF: TOP: TOP: TOP: TOP: TOP: TOP: TOP: TOP: TOP: TOP: TOP: TOP: TOP: TOP: TOP: TOP: TOP: TOP: TOP: TOP: TOP: TOP: TOP: TOP: TOP: TOP: TOP: TOP: TOP: TOP: TOP: TOP: TOP: TOP: TOP: TOP: TOP: TOP:

Chemical Formulas * Harder Question The Mole Formula Weights, Molecular Weights, and Formula Weights, Molecular Weights, and Derivation of Formulas from Elemental Chemical Equations Chemical Equations Chemical Equations Chemical Equations Calculations Based on Chemical Equations Calculations Based on Chemical Equations The Limiting Reactant Concept The Limiting Reactant Concept Concentrations of Solutions Using Solutions in Chemical Reactions The Periodic Table: Metals, Nonmetals, The Periodic Table: Metals, Nonmetals, Aqueous Solutions--An Introduction Oxidation Numbers Oxidation Numbers Naming Ternary Acids and Their Salts Combination Reactions Decomposition Reactions Metathesis (Acid--Base) Reactions Gas-Formation Reactions Summary of Reaction Types Additional Questions Additional Questions Rutherford and the Nuclear Atom Mass Number and Isotopes Mass Number and Isotopes Mass Number and Isotopes Mass Number and Isotopes Mass Number and Isotopes The Atomic Weight Scale and Atomic The Atomic Weight Scale and Atomic Electromagnetic Radiation Quantum Numbers Atomic Orbitals

41. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: 42. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: 43. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Configurations 44. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: TOP: The Periodic Table and Electron Configurations 45. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Configurations 46. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: 47. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: 48. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: 49. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: 50. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: 51. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: 52. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: 53. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: 54. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: 55. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: 56. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: 57. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: 58. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: 59. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: 60. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: 61. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: 62. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: 63. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: 64. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: 65. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: 66. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: 67. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: 68. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: 69. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: 70. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: 71. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: (VSEPR) Theory 72. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Molecular Geometry 73. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: 74. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: 75. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: 76. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: 77. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Species 78. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Species 79. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Species 80. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Species

Atomic Orbitals Electron Configurations The Periodic Table and Electron * Harder Question The Periodic Table and Electron More About the Periodic Table More About the Periodic Table More About the Periodic Table Ionization Energy Electron Affinity Electronegativity Electronegativity Hydrogen and the Hydrides Hydrogen and the Hydrides Hydrogen and the Hydrides Oxygen and the Oxides Oxygen and the Oxides Oxygen and the Oxides Oxygen and the Oxides Oxygen and the Oxides Additional Questions Formation of Ionic Compounds Formation of Ionic Compounds Bond Lengths and Bond Energies Writing Lewis Formulas: The Octet Rule Formal Charge Polar and Nonpolar Covalent Bonds The Continuous Range of Bonding Types Additional Questions Additional Questions Valence Shell Electron Pair Repulsion Polar Molecules: The Influence of Valence Bond (VB) Theory Valence Bond (VB) Theory Valence Bond (VB) Theory Trigonal Planar Electronic Geometry Tetrahedral Electronic Geometry: AB4 Tetrahedral Electronic Geometry: AB3U Tetrahedral Electronic Geometry: AB3U Tetrahedral Electronic Geometry: AB3U

81. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Tetrahedral Electronic Geometry: AB2U2 Species 82. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: Octahedral Electronic Geometry: AB6, AB5U, and AB4U2 83. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Compounds Containing Double or Triple Bonds 84. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: Compounds Containing Triple Bonds 85. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Compounds Containing Triple Bonds 86. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: A Summary of Electronic and Molecular Geometries 87. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: A Summary of Electronic and Molecular Geometries 88. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Additional Questions 89. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: Chemical Equations 90. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Calculations Based on Chemical Equations 91. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Calculations Based on Chemical Equations 92. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: The Limiting Reactant Concept 93. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: The Limiting Reactant Concept 94. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Percent Yields from Chemical Reactions 95. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Percent Yields from Chemical Reactions