Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 150

Question Pattern

Duration Aptitude Verbal & NonVerbal Analytical Reasoning : 70 Questions in 70 Minutes

: 25 Questions : 25 Questions : 20 Questions

APTITUDE

Venn Diagrams Related Questions? Data Suffiency Questions Problems on Numbers,Ages, Train, Average, Probability, Pipes and Cisterns, Odd man out Series, Partnership, Interest, Time and Distance, Percentage, Time and Work Cubes and Dice problems? Finding the Errors?

VERBAL & NON-VERBAL


Read the Following Passage? Finding the correct sentences? Finding the incorrect sentences? Jumbled sentences? Identify the following Figures? Comprehension?

ANALYTICAL REASONING

Cubes and Dices Problems? Identify the Figures in Dot Matrix? Odd man out series? Logical Arrangement of Words Spotting the errors? Venn diagram problem?

CTS Selection Procedure consists of following 3 rounds

1. PPT. 2. Aptitude Test. 3. HR and Technical. PPT-30 -40 minutes 1. Written Test

No of questions : 55 Time limit : 60 minutes No negative mark Sectional cut off In written test consists two section Section -1- Analytical Ability (30 Ques in 30 mints) For analytical : For analytical (Areas to concentrate) 1. Puzzles (4Ques) 2. Figure-Odd-1 (1ques) 3. Syllogism ( including 2 statements which are mostly asked)....(2 Ques) 4. Coding decoding(4Ques) 5. Logical connectives 6. Data sufficiency 7. Data interpretation (2) 8 Pie chart and table 8. Statement-Conclusion. 9. Blood relation. 10. Cube and dice. 11. Statement inference (true or false like)......(2 Ques) 12. Figure Sequence(4Ques) 13. Puzzles
P3 : Courses
Tips and Tricks to learn Quantitative Aptitude

For verbal: 1. Error in sentences.(10Ques) 2. Rearrange. 3. Passage.(2 Big Passage)(10Questions) 4. Jumble Sentence Verbal section seems to be little tough as u find no time to complete it.....But good practice makes your way.... The verbal section was most difficult. Also in the answer sheet there was one question-"What qualities should a software professional have and how do you fulfill them?" TIPS - practice doing lots of online tests so that u can improve your speed.

P3 : Courses
CTS Mock on on line Practice Tests

Next you will be called for a technical interview. The interview is not so difficult if your technical is good. They ask very basic technical questions, and you will clear it very easily if your basic concepts are clear. Questions on C, JAVA, Data Structures, DBMS, Software Engg-SQL query Data

structures, networks, C (he also asked me to write a small program). Answer confidently and clearly say if you don't know the answer. Before appearing personal interview go thorough the company profile, CEO, CFO, current employees no, founder's name and year etc., Go through the C.V properly, your CV should be small and compact with all correct information, before going to PI dont forget to take ORIGINAL MARKSHEET, COLLEGE ID, Passport size photos If you clear you will be called for HR interview. The interview is very easy but you should prepare for some typical questions like. 1. Tell me about yourself ? 2. What's your short and long term goal ? 3. Why do you want to join our company ? 4. Why I hire you and why i don't hire you ? 5. What will you do if you are not selected ? 6. Do you have any question ? 7. Your strengths and weakness ? 8. Expectations from Cognizant ? 9. As u an IT student, what are the most interesting changes/inventions have been take place in last 5 years 10. which is your preferable language 11. what are the properties of oops 12. What is polymorphism? 13. 2NF with an example 14. Write a program in C to find factorial of a number. 15. Explain method overloading and overwriting with example. About Cognizant: Cognizant is an American multinational IT services and consulting corporation headquartered in Tea neck, New Jersey, United States.Cognizant has been named to the 2009 Fortune 100 Fastest-Growing Companies List for the seventh consecutive year. Cognizant has also been named to the Fortune 1000 and Forbes Global 2000 lists for 2009. Placement papers: Sample placement pattern for CTS Written exam had two sections:- Verbal and Analytical.(reasoning) The paper was damn easy. This was my 12th interview so was bit nervous as usual.I can give you an idea on how the paper was but im sorry I cant remember any questions. 1.) Verbal Section:There were questions like:A.) Two huge passages were given and there were 5 questions for each passage. I would recommend you to attempt these passages at the end. B.) Around 5-6 questions on finding which part of the sentence had an error.

EX- He thought (a)/he might (b)/not be able (c)/to do a job (d)./ We had to find which part of the sentence had errors. C.) Around 5-6 questions on arranging sentences in the order in which they might have occurred. a) The third calls for high aces to channel updrafts. b) Some paleontologists are of the opinion that the pterosaurs jumped from s dropped from trees or perhaps rose into the light winds from the crests of waves in order to become airborne. c) The second hypothesis seems unlikely because large pterosaurs could not have landed in trees without damaging their wings. d) Each theory has its associated difficulties. e)The first makes a wrong assumption that the pterosaurs hind feet resembled a bats and could serve as hooks by which the animal could hang in preparation for flight. OPTIONS:1) a,e,d,b,c 2)b,d,e,c,a 3)d,a,e,c,b 4)a,b,e,d,c D.)Around 5-6 questions on finding the wrong sentence from a set of given sentences. 2.) Analytical Part:This part to my amazement dint have anything from RS Aggarwal quantitative aptitude. There we not even a single formal question from percentages or ratio proportions or ages anything u could ever imagine the whole paper was kind of non verbal reasoning. The questions were like a.) Around 4-5 questions were like finding the odd figure out of given figures. VERY VERY SIMPLE. b.) Around 4-5 questions were like three figures were given and we had to find the fourth one based on some pattern. Was a bit tough) c.) I had some login problem in my system before beginning the test, so I was sitting idle for 15 mins in the beginning and at that time I was just gazing at the systems of students who were giving the test. Many of them had a question based on pie chart. A pie chart was given and 5-6 questions were based the pie chart. On the other hand when I started giving test I had a question based on a table. I had to take some percentages based on the given data. I didnt get any questions from pie charts. d.) Some 5-6 questions based on syllogism.EX-Some dogs are cats. All cats are cows. e.) Around 5-6 question were based on logic like If it rains, then he will dance. These questions were in the form of data sufficiency. This is all I can remember. Make sure you prepare from RS Aggarwal Verbal and Non Verbal reasoning very thoroughly. Be very calm and take the paper very carefully because it full of logical questions, you need to have a free mind while giving the test.

Hii......... After successfully completing my written test, im eagerly waiting for the technical interview, I got a mail from CTS saying that I have selected in the written test and asked me to attend the further rounds of technical discussion. I started my preparation from basics of all subjects, after that went depth of subjects in data

structures, java, s/w engg. Day of Interview: I was really tensed and when I say people there it still increased. there were nearly 600 candidates and the technical interview rounds started in nearly 20 panels. Im waiting, nearly took 1 hr for my turn.. Interviewer: me: Interviewer: me: Interviewer: me: Interviewer: me: Interviewer: me: Interviewer: me: Interviewer: me: Interviewer: me: Interviewer: me: Interviewer: me: Interviewer: me: Interviewer: me: Interviewer: me: Interviewer: Hii Uday. Hii Sir, (Shaking hand) Good morning and nice to meet you sir. Take your seat, tell me something about yourself. Bla Bla Bla......... Explain me about your project. Said(As I prepared it well). Which part of your project did you fell tough. Analysis, Design sir. What testings are done on your project. said(black, White box testing with ex). what sorting techniques you know well. Bubble, Selection, Quick, merge sorting's sir. Explain bubble sorting with these nos (by giving some nos) done( he stopped me in middle and said ok). Can u explain binary search tree. Yes sir( explained). ( asked java basic questions) said. Solve this puzzle. Done it 90%( he say me struggling and said its ok tried well). ( asked all my parer presentations to explain). Explained (Be prepared with them). what part of SDLC you like mast. said. Ok Uday Ur done, Thank you. Thank you, have a nice day sir. You too.

My technical last for 40 min and the key is that at any part of the interview do not loose your confidence.... Be prepared with every part of your resume thoroughly. I waited for my result for about 10 min then One HR called my name asked me to attend HR round Me: Gd mrng sir. HR: Gd mrng take ur seat. Me: thanq sir. HR: Do u have any standing arrears uday. Me: No sir. HR: Do you have any Domain or Posting constraints. Me: No sir. HR: This job is in Chennai Will you go? Me: Yes sir. HR: Why? Me: Said.

HR: OK Thank you, result will be mailed to you in a week. Me: thanq sir. My HR is just for 3 min, But some of my colleges were asked to tell about movies, most happiest moment in life etc. After 4 days a mail from cognizant saying that I have selected..... Happy moments...... Only thing I can say is be confident in replying to HR even though you are not sure about the answer, but dont try to bluff them.. they are too intelligent than us... never ever try to overcome them in discussion even though you are brilliant in the topic.. Remember........ Opportunity Comes Only Once... Only Few Use It Perfectly... Be One Of The Few... ALL THE BEST................ Hi Friends APTITUDE TEST: Questions = 70 ; time limit = 70 minutes (Correct answer carry one mark and wrong answer carry 0.25 marks), Offline (paper & pen) test VERBAL SECTION (25 questions - 25 min) Directions for Questions 1-5: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage. The establishment of the third Reich influenced events in American history by starting a chain of events which culminated in war between Germany and the United States. The complete destruction of democracy, the persecution of laws, the war on religion, the cruelty and barrbarism of the Nazis and especially, the plans of Germany and her allies, Italy and Japan, for world conquest caused great indignation in this country and brought on fear of another world war. While speaking out against Hitler's atrocities, the American profile generally favored isolationist policies, and neutrality. The neutrality acts of 1935 and 1936 prohibited trade with any belligerents or loans to them. In 1937 the president was empowered to declare an arms embargo in wars between nations at his discretion American opinion began to change somewhat after President Roosevelt's quarantine the aggressor speech at Chicago (1937) in which he severely criticized Hitler's policies. Germany's seizure of Austria and Munich pact for the partition of Czechoslovakia (1938) also around the American people. The conquest of Czechoslovakia in March 1939 was another rude awakening to the menace of the third Reich. In August, 1939, came the shock of the Nazi - Soviet pact and in September the attack on Poland and the outbreak of European war. The United States attempt to maintain neutrality in spite of sympathy for the democracies

arranged against the Third Reich. The Neutrality act of 1939 repeated the arms embargo and permitted 'cash' and 'carry' exports of arms to belligerent nations. A strong national defense program was begun. A draft act was passed (1940) to strengthen the military services. A Lend - Lease Act (1940) authorized the president to sell, exchange or lend materials to any county deemed necessary by him for the defense of the United States. Help was given to Britain territory in the western Hemisphere. In August 1941, President Roosevelt and prime minister Churchill met and issued the Atlantic Charter which proclaimed the kind of a world which should be established after the war. In December 1941, Japan launched the unprovoked attack on the United States at Pearl harbor, immediately thereafter Germany declared war on the united states. 1. USA entered the war against Germany 1. because Pearl Harbor was attacked 2. after peaceful efforts had failed 3. because Germany declare war against it 4. because Japan was an ally of Germany 5. after Germany had signed the Nazi - Soviet pact Ans : C 2. The Neutrality Act of 1939 favored Great Britain because 1. the British had command of the sea 2. the law permitted U.S.A. to trade only with the allies. 3. it antagonized Japan 4. it led to the Land - Lease Act 5. it agreed with the British on the principle of the Atlantic Charter Ans : A 3. An event that did not occur in 1939 was the 1. invasion of Poland 2. invasion of Czechoslovakia 3. passing of the Neutrality Act 4. passing of the Land - Lease act 5. outbreak of the war in Europe Ans : D 4. One item occurring 1937 that the author does not mention in the list of actions that alienated the American Public was 1. The persecution of religious groups 2. Nazi barbarism 3. The pacts with Italy 4. German plans for conquest of the world 5. The burning of the Reich tag. Ans : E 5. The Land - Lease Act has designed to 1. Strengthen USA's national defense 2. Provide battle shit to the Allies 3. Help the British 4. the Atlantic Charter

5. Avenge Pearl Harbor Ans : A Directions for Questions 6-10: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage One of the most dangerous drugs for pregnant women to consume is alcohol. Because alcohol is delivered quickly into the blood and passes quickly into the tissues and membranes, the human fetus is particularly vulnerable to its effects. In fact, the negative effects on a fetus are so pronounced that babies born after exposure to alcohol are said to be suffering from fetal alcohol syndrome. As a pregnant woman drinks alcohol, the alcohol is passed into her her bloodstream almost simultaneously. Moreover, because the bloodstream of the fetus is inextricably tied to that of the mother, the alcohol passes directly into the bloodstream of the fetus as well. And, what is more, the concentration of alcohol in the fetus is exactly the same as in the mother. For the mother, this concentration is not a problem because her liver can remove one ounce of alcohol from her system per hour. However, the fetus's liver is not completely developed (how developed it is depends on its stage of development). The rate at which it is able to eliminate the alcohol from the blood of the fetus is much slower. Eventually, the alcohol will be returned to the mother's system by passing across the placenta, but this process is slow. By the time this takes place, major neurological damage may have already occurred. Research has shown that as little as one drink of alcohol can produce significant, irreversible damage to the fetus. Babies born after exposure to alcohol generally exhibit facial distortion, inability to concentrate, and difficulty in remembering. Simply speaking, it is imperative that pregnant women avoid alcohol. Following are some sample questions on this passage: 6. How much time can it be inferred that it takes alcohol to enter a woman's bloodstream after she takes a drink? 1. about one hour 2. a few seconds 3. several minutes 4. at least 24 hours Ans: B 7. According to the passage, how does the concentration of alcohol in a fetus compare to that in the mother? 1. The concentration is more. 2. The concentration is less. 3. The concentration is equivalent. 4. The concentration cannot be measured. Ans: C 8. 1. 2. 3. 4. It can be inferred that the development of a fetal liver depends on how many months pregnant the mother is how much alcohol the mother has consumed how large the fetus is how well the mother has taken care of the fetus

Answer: A 9. According to the passage, how is alcohol finally returned to the mother's system? 1. it is carried through the bloodstream 2. it is transferred across the placenta 3. it is expelled by the fetus's liver 4. it is not completely returned Ans: B 10. Which one of the following was NOT mentioned as a sign of fetal alcohol syndrome? 1. disfigurement of the face 2. concentration difficulties 3. increased aggression 4. memory problems Ans: C Directions for Questions 11-15: Read each sentence to find if there is any grammatical error in it. If there is any error, it will be only one part of the sentence. The number or alphabet of that part is your answer.(Disregard punctuation errors if any) 11. The major / along with / his soldiers / were killed in the field / no error. A B C D E Ans:D 12. In this way nuclear fission / or the splitting / of the atom / have been achieved / no error. A B C D E Ans:D 13. The trust has succeeded / admirably in raising / money for / its future programs / no error. A B C D E Ans:D 14. The apparently obvious solutions / to most of his problems / were overlook by /many of his friends / no error. A B C D E Ans:C 15. By arresting the local criminals / and encouraging good people / we can end /hostilities of that area / no error. A B C D E Ans:D Directions for Questions 16-20: In each of the following questions, some sentence are given which are on the same theme. decide which sentence is the most preferable with respect to grammar; meaning and usage, suitable for formal writing

in English. Find the correct sentence. 16. A) The dacoits being stopped to divide the booty, the police overtook them. B) The dacoits having stopped to divide the booty, the police had overtaken them C) The dacoits having stopped for dividing the booty, the police overtook them D) The dacoits having been stopped for dividing the booty, the police overtook them Ans : C 17. A) The harassed wife shot herself after bidding her husband the last good bye with a gun B) The harassed wife with a gun shot herself after bidding her husband the last goodbye C) The harassed wife shot herself with a gun after bidding her husband the last goodbye. D) With a gun the harassed wife shot herself, after bidding her husband the last goodbye. Ans: C 18. A) The receptionist must answer courteously the questions what are asked by the callers B) The receptionist must answer courteously the questions of all the callers C) The receptionist should answer courteously the questions of all callers D) The receptionist courteously should answer the questions of all callers E) There would have been no trouble if the receptionist had have always answered courteously. Ans: C 19. A) If you had told me that you were in Bombay I had certainly contacted by you instead of getting bored there B) If you had told me that you were in Bombay I would have certainly contacted you despite getting bored there C) If you had told me that you were in Bombay I would have certainly contacted you instead of getting bored there. D) If you would have told me that you were in Bombay I had certainly contacted you instead of getting bored there Ans: C 20. A) The teaching staff must take their lectures regularly when are asked by the Principal B) The teaching staff had taken the lectures regularly had they known that the Principal would come to know about it. C) The teaching staff would have taken lectures regularly had they known that the Principal would know about it. D) Many irregularities were found in their lectures by the Principal and he could not be disregarded them.

Ans: C Directions for Questions 21-25: In each of the following questions, a paragraph or a sentence has been broken up into different parts. The parts have been scrambled and numbered as given below. Choose the correct order of these parts from the given alternatives. 21. 1) not only for 2) but also for 3) lumbering 4) construction purposes 5) as an occupation 6) on modern lines 7) the manufacture of wood pulp. paper, resins etc. 8) owing to the great demand for timber 9) has developed A) 3,9,6,5,8,1,4,2,7 Ans: C B) 3,8,9,5,6,1,7,2,4 C) 3,5,9,6,8,1,4,2,7 D)5,3,9,6,8,1,7,2,4

22. 1) keeper of the 2) guardian of 3) as well as 4) The U.N.O is supposed to be the 5) the morally conceived 6) political conscience 7) expressly defined rights and duties of sovereign states. 8) and A) 4,1,7,3,2,5,8,6 B) 4,2,6,8,1,3,5,7 C) 4,1,6,8,2,5,3,7 D) 4,2,7,3,1,5,8,6 Ans: C 23. 1) it is of vital importance 2) if this can be prevented 3) since man depends for his food 4) upon articles 5) that none of this soil should be wasted 6) produced from the earth's layer of fertile soil. A) 3,1,2,4,6,5 B) 3,1,5,4,6,2 C) 3,4,6,1,5,2 D) 3,5,1,2,6,4 Ans : C 24. 1) are free from 2) grow abundantly 3) low plants during short summer 6) like mosses and lichens 7) and A) 3,6,2,5,7,4,1,8 B) 4,1,8,5,7,3,6,2 C) 5,3,6,2,7,4,1,8 Ans: B 4) Tundra regions 8) ice D) 5,4,1,8,7,2,3,6 5)

25. 1) Along the gutters is lingered, 2) its tired breath a pale of chrysanthemum about the street lamps 3) sliding its warm tongue over silent pavements, 4) The gentle fox curled softly down 5) and rubbed its back against the huddled houses 6) then it curled up and slept on corners 7) Slowly it rose and fell, 8) and pressing its blurred face against shop- windows 9) It coiled its body around the black railings. A) 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9 B) 2,9,6,8,5,7,4,3,1 C) 4,9,5,1,3,8,7,2,6 D) 9,6,8,5,7,1,4,2,3 Ans: C ANALYTICAL Section (25 Q's - 30 mins) Questions 1-5: 1. A guidance counselor is planning schedules for 30 students. Sixteen students say they want to take French, 16 want to take Spanish, and 11 want to take Latin. Five say they want to take both French and Latin, and of these, 3 wanted to take Spanish as well. Five want only Latin, and 8 want only Spanish. How many students want

French only? Ans: 7 Students 2. A veterinarian surveys 26 of his patrons. He discovers that 14 have dogs, 10 have cats, and 5 have fish. Four have dogs and cats, 3 have dogs and fish, and one has a cat and fish. If no one has all three kinds of pets, how many patrons have none of these pets? Ans: 5 patrons 3. In a school of 320 students, 85 students are in the band, 200 students are on sports teams, and 60 students participate in both activities. How many students are involved in either band or sports? Ans: 225 Students 4. In a class of 50 students, 18 take Chorus, 26 take Band, and 2 take both Chorus and Band. How many students in the class are not enrolled in either Chorus or Band? Ans: 8 Students 5. Twenty-four dogs are in a kennel. Twelve of the dogs are black, six of the dogs have short tails, and fifteen of the dogs have long hair. There is only one dog that is black with a short tail and long hair. Two of the dogs are black with short tails and do not have long hair. Two of the dogs have short tails and long hair but are not black. If all of the dogs in the kennel have at least one of the mentioned characteristics, how many dogs are black with long hair but do not have short tails? Ans: 3 dogs Questions 6-10: 6. The ratio of white balls and black balls is 1:2. If 9 gray balls is added it becomes 2:4:3. Then what is number of black balls ? Ans: 12 7. There are 10 coins. 6 coins showing head. And 4 showing tail. Each coin was randomly flipped (not tossed) seven times successively. after flipping the coins are 5 heads 4 tails one is hided the hided coin will have what ?. Ans: Head 8. Two cars are 500 cm apart. each is moving forward for 100 cm at a velocity of 50 cm/s and receding back for 50 cm at 25cm/s at what time they will collide with each other. Ans : 14sec 9. A car travels from B at a speed of 20 km/hr. The bus travel starts from A at a time of 6 A.M. There is a bus for every half an hour interval. The car starts at 12 noon. Each bus travels at a speed of 25 km/hr. Distance between A and B is 100 km. During its journey, The number of buses that the car encounter is ? Ans: 17

10. The ratio of the ages of the father and the son is 5:3, After 10 years it will be in the ratio 3:2. What will be their ages? Ans: 60,40 Directions for Questions 11-15: Each question given below has a problem and two statements numbered I and II giving certain information. You have to decide if the information given in the statements are sufficient for answering the problem. Indicate your answer as (a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question; (b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question; (c) if the data in either in I or II alone are sufficient to answer the question; (d) if the data even in both the statements together are not sufficient to answer the question; (e) if the data in both the statements together are needed; 11. Among four brothers - Anil, Pawan, Neeraj, and Sahil, who is the heaviest? I) Anil and Pawan are of the same weight II) Pawan weighs more than Neeraj, but less than Sahil Ans: E 12. Who is C's partner in a game of cards involving four players A, B, C and D ? I) D is sitting opposite to A II) B is sitting right of A and left of D. Ans: C 13. What is Gagan's age? I) Gagan, Vimal and Kunal are all of the same age II) Total age of Vimal, Kunal and Anil is 32 and Anil is as old as Vimaal and Kunal together. Ans: E 14. How much amount Ronnie required to pay for the new car in the buy-back scheme? I) The cost of the new car was three times the cost price of his old car II) His old car was valued at Rs. 25000 under buy-back scheme Ans: E 15. In which year was Rahul born? I) Rahul at present is 25 years younger to his mother II) Rahul's brother, who was born in 1964, is 35 years younger to his mother. Ans: E Directions for Questions 16-20: Convert the given binary numbers. 16. (100100101011)2 = ( )8 Ans: (4453)8 17. (1010111110110010)2= ( )10 Ans: (AFB2)16

18. (1100 1010 )2 =( Ans: (202)10

)10 )8

19. (1010111110110010)2 =( Ans: (127662)8 20. (10011101)2 =( Ans: (157)10 )10

Directions(21-25): A painter is given a task to paint a cubical box with six different colours for different faces of the cube. The detailed account of it was given as : A) Red face should lie between Yellow and Brown faces B) Green face should be adjacent to the Silver face. C) Pink face should lie adjacent to the Green Face D) Yellow face should lie opposite to the Brown one E) Brown face should face down F) Silver and Pink faces should lie opposite to each other. 21) The face opposite to Red is A) Yellow B) Green C) Pink D) silver Ans: B 22) The upper face is A) Red B) Pink C) Yellow Ans: C D) Silver

23. The faces adjacent to Green are A) Yellow, Pink, Red, Silver B) Brown, Pink, Red, Silver C) Red, Silver, Yellow, Brown D) Pink, Silver, Yellow, Brown. Ans: D 24. The face opposite to Silver is A) Pink B) Brown C) Red D) Green Ans: A 25. Three of the faces adjacent to Red face are A) Silver, Green, Brown B) Silver, Brown, Pink C) Silver, Pink, Green Pink, Green Ans: B REASONING Section (20 Q's - 20 mins) Directions for Questions 1-4: In each questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer (A) if only conclusion I follows; D) Yellow,

(B) if only conclusion II follows; (C) if either I or II follows; (D) if neither I nor II follows and (E) if both I and II follow. 1. Statements : All students in my class are intelligent; Rohit is not intelligent Conclusions : I. Rohit is not a student of my class II. Rohit must work hard. Ans: A 2. Statements : Some men are educated; Educated persons prefer small families Conclusions : I. All small families are educated II. Some men prefer small families Ans: B 3. Statements : All lamps are hooks; No hook is coloured Conclusions : I. Some lamps are coloured II. No lamp is coloured Ans: B 4. Statements : All plants are trees; No tree is green Conclusions : I. Some plants green II. Those plants which are not trees are green Ans: D Directions for Questions 5-6: In each questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. 5. Statements : All chairs laugh Some birds laugh Conclusions : I. All chairs are birds II. Some birds are chairs III. Those who do not laugh are not chairs IV. Some birds do not laugh A) Only II follows B) Only I follows C) Only II and IV follow D) Only IV follows E) None follows Ans: E 6. Statements : Some coolers are watches No watch is bed. Conclusions : I. No watch is cooler II. No cooler is watch III. Some watches are beds IV Some coolers are beds A) None follows B) Only I and IV follow C) Only either II or III follows D) Only either III or IV follows

E) Only either II or IV follows Ans: A Directions 7-15: In each of the following questions one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group 7. A) Obtuse B) Acute C) Reflex D) Convex Ans: D 8. A) Nylon B) Rayon C) Linen D) Viscose Ans: Linen 9. A) 16 B) 64 C) 27 D) 32 Ans: C 10. A) CEI B) QSX C) JLP D) QSW Ans : B 11. A) ZXVT B) SQOM C) ECBA D) UHF Ans : C 12. A) Cupboard B)Chair C) Rug D) Bed Ans: C 13.A) Epicentre B) Seismology C) Focus D) Crater Ans: D 14. A) Arc B) Diagonal C) Tangent D) Radius Ans: B 15. A) Dynamics B) Mechnics C) Electronics D) optics Ans: B 16. In a Mach Past, seven persons are standing in a row. Q is standing left to R but right to P. O is standing right to N and left to P. Similarly, S is standing right to R and left to T. Find out who is standing in the middle. A) P B) Q C) R D) O Ans: B 17. Sitting in a row in front of the camera, Mr.X is on the left of the person sitting in the centre but is on the right of Mr.. Y. Mr. P is on the right of Mr. Z and Mr. R is on the right of Mr. P. Mr R is the second person from the person sitting in the centre. Who is the person sitting in the centre? A) Mr. X B) Mr. Y C) Mr .Z D) Mr. R Ans: C 18. You are given eight jelly doughnuts. The doughnuts all weigh the same amount except for one which is heavier. You have a balancing scale at your disposal. What's the minimum number of weighing required for you to pick out the heavy doughnut every time?

Ans: Two 19. A man is looking at a photograph of someone. His friend asks who it is. The man replies, "Brothers and sisters, I have none. But that man's father is my father's son." Who was in the photograph? Ans: His son 20. A father is four times as old as his son. In twenty years, he'll be twice as old. How old are they now? Ans: The father is 40, and the son is 10. I attended the placement drive at my college. It was the placement drive for cognizant. The aptitude paper was easy. I easily cleared it. Next round was interview. I got a technical interview(some lucky guys got an HR interview). The technical interview was so tough for me. I didn't cleared it. I will give the details of my interview Me: Good afternoon sir Tech: Good afternoon, please be seated Me: Thanks Tech:So you are (name). Do you have any backlogs? Me:No sir Tech:You got a high percentage in 10th about 92%, then 79 % for Higher secondary, and 65% till now.. any reason for this?? Me: I didn't have a reason for that. Tech: about mini project Me:told Tech:In which language you did that? Me: PHP TEch:What is session in PHP? Me:told Tech:Include? Me:told Tech: Do you ever user torrent? Me: Yes Tech: Explain about it Me:Explained Tech:How is the peer to peer hashing done? Me:dont know much details ....etc. Hi All, I attended CTS interview on 08Th Feb.. Written : Total Questions: 55 time 1 hour. Aptitude:25 and verbal :30 If you score total 37 or 40 above you can expect for next rounds.

GD (optional) : JAM Topic ( optional ) and my topic is Recently saw movie...30 sec to 1 minute.. HR(Panel of Gd) : they considered way of talking, speed, confidence, points related to that topic.. Me : Told about ALA MODALAIDI Movie..........few points . they selected 9 out of 15.............In JAM and next round is Technical round . Technical:( Depending on tech Panel ) Tech Panel : Good morning (Mr. My name) Me : Good morning sir. Tech Panel : Take your sit. Me : Thank you sir. Tech Panel : what you know about your project ? Me : I told him confidently about my project like project name ,Modules, users, description of my project Tech Panel : ok ,you know SDLC life cycle ? Me : yes sir.i told sdlc life cycles explained each cycle clearly . Tech Panel : tel me about your family back ground ? Me : I told .. Tech Panel : ok , you know OSI Layers ? Me : yes sir .when spoke about osi layers he said ok .... Tech Panel : you know any database ? Me : yes sir . oracle . Tech Panel : ok (Mr. My name) you done every thing well. you go and sit there . we let you know about next round..... and i think i was selected... Me one of HR came and said you are selected for next round ......... : i feel very happy ...

they selected nearly 100 members out of 500 to 600 for Hr round HR Round HR Me HR Me HR Me HR Me HR : : Hi (Mr. My name) how are you .... : Fine sir Thank you.....how about you? : Ya i am doing well.. Tel me about your self ? : I told about my education details , family details........... tel me what is the Moral of the movie you recently saw ? : I told about Ala modalaindi movie.. : ok. show your study certificates. : i shown. : By showing my MCA certificate (Marks list) he said do you have any

Me HR Me

professional certificate for this memo ? : Yes sir. i shown my Convocation certificate . : Ok. (Mr. My name) we let you know result with in 2 days. : Thank you sir. Nice to meet you.

as of my knowledge all are selected in Hr round.. After 10 days i.e. 18 Feb mail from CTS that "you are selected ..." I feel very happy my dreams come true....... What ever it is you must be confident.Then you will achieve .... Any way my dear friends, All the best . HI, I AM THE STUDENT OF BMSIT COLLEGE BANGALORE. I APEARED IN PLACEMENT PROCESS IN CTS COMPANY. AS I AM THE STUDENT OF MCA BRANCH. IN THE SELECTION PROCESS FIRST I APPERAD FOR THE APTITUE. AFTER ANNONCING THE RESULT MY NAME WAS IN THE SHORTLISTED CANDIATE. FINALLY I CALLED FOR TECHINACAL+HR ROUND TOGTHER. I AM SHARING MY INTERVIEW EXPERINCE. ME: MAY I COME IN SIR? TECH:YES PLZ COME IN. PLZ BE SEATED THR. TECH:TELL ME ABOUT UR SELF. ME: I SPOKEN ABT MY SELF RELATED TO EDUCATIONAL BACKGROUND. TECH:WHICH SUBJECTS DO U KNOW? ME: I TOLD I AM GOOD IN C. TECH:DO U HAVE CONCEPT OF DBMS. ME: YES SIR. TECH: CAN U WRITE A PROGRAMME FOR FIBONACI SERIES. ME: I WRITTEN AND EXPLAINED WELL. TECH:CAN U EXPLAIN UR PROJECT. ME:I EXPLAINED MY PROJECT MODULES, FLOW AND ALL THINGS. TECH:CAN U NORMALIZED ANY TABLE. ME: HE GIVEN SOME TABLE TO NORMALIZE. I TRYED BUT HE WAS NOT HAPPY WITH MY ANS. TECH:WAT IS DIFFRENCE BTWN SATIC AND DYNAMIC IN C. ME: I GIVEN SATISFACTORY ANS. TECH:WAT IS INTERFACE IN JAVA. ME:I EXPLAINED WELL. TECH:CAN WE CREATE OBJECT OF ANY ABSTRACT CLASS? ME : NO TECH:CAN U EXPLAIN OOPS CONCEPTS. ME:EXPLAINED WELL REGARDING TO POLYMORPHISM, INHERITENCE AND ENCAPUSALATION. TECH:WAT IS USE OF MALLOC ? ME:I TOLD IT IS USED FOR DYNAMIC MEMORY ALLOCATION. TECH: HE GIVEN ONE QUERY RELATED TO GROUP BY CLAUSE.

ME: I DESIGNED SOME TABLE AND WRITTEN QUERY. I FACED 40 MINTUE INTERVIEW. I WAS VERY CONFIDENT THAT I WILL BE SELECTED BECOZ I HAD VERY GOOD INTERVIEW. AND FINALLY MY NAME WAS IN THE SELECTED CANDIADTE. Hi Friends APTITUDE TEST Questions = 70 ; time limit = 70 minutes (Correct answer carry one mark and wrong answer carry 0.25 marks), Offline (paper & pen) test VERBAL SECTION (25 questions - 25 min) Directions for Questions 1-5: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage. Work expands so as to fill the time available for its completion. The general recognition of this fact is shown in the proverbial phrase,' It is the busiest man who has time to spare'. Thus, an elderly lady at leisure can spend the entire day writing a postcard to her niece. An hour will be spent in writing a postcard , another hunting for spectacles, half an hour to search for the address, an hour and a quarter in composition and twenty minutes in deciding whether or not to take an umbrella when goingto the pillar box in the street. The total effort that could occupy a busy man for three minutes, all told may in this fashion leave another person completely exhausted after a day of doubt, anxiety and toil. 1. What happens when the time to be spent on some work increases? A) the work is done smoothly. B) the work is done leisurely. C) work consumes all the time. D) The work needs additional time. Ans: C 2. Explain the sentence : work expands so as to fill the time available for its completion. A) The more work there is to be done, the more time needed. B) whatever time is available for a given amount of work, all of it will be used. C) If you have more time you can do some work. D) If you have some important work to do , you should always have some additional time. Ans: B 3. Who is the person likely to take more time to do work.: A) a busy man. B) a man of leisure. C) an elderly person. D) an exhausted person Ans: B

4. What is the total time spent by the elderly lady in writing a postcard? A) Three minutes. B) four hours and five minutes. C) half day D) the entire day. Ans:D 5. What does the expression pillar box stand for? A) a box attached to the pillar. B) a box in the pillar C) box office. D) a pillar type postbox. Ans: D Directions for Questions 6-10: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage. According to Albert Einstein the non mathematician, is seized by a mysterious shuddering when he hears of 'four-dimensional' things, he is seized by a feeling, which is very similar to the thoughts awakened by the occult. And at the same time the statement that the world in which we live is a four-dimensional space - time continuum is quite a common place statement. This might lead to an argument regarding the use of the term ''commonplace'' by Einstein. Yet the difficulty lies more in the wording than the ideas. Einstein's concept of the universe as a four-dimensional space-time continuum becomes plain and clear, when what he means by ''continuum'' becomes clear. A continuum is something that is continuous, A ruler, for example, is a one-dimensional space continuum. Most rulers are divided into inches and frWASLions, scaled down to onesixteenth of an inch. Will it be possible to conceive a ruler, which is calibrated to a millionth or billionth of an inch. In theory there is no reason why the steps from point to point should not be even smaller. What distinguishes a continuum is the fWASL that the space between any two points can be sub-divided into an infinite number of smaller divisions. A railroad track is a one-dimensional space continuum and on it the engineer of a train can describe his position at any time by citing a single co-ordinate point - i.e., a station or a milestone. A sea captain, however, has to worry about two dimensions. The surface of the sea is a two-dimensional continuum and the coordinate points by which sailor fixes his positions in his two dimensional continuum are latitude and longitude. An airplane pilot guides his plane through a three dimensional continuum, hence he has to consider not only latitude and longitude, but also his height above the ground. The continuum of an airplane pilot constitutes space as we perceive it. In other words, the space of our world is a threedimensional continuum. Just indicating its position in space is not enough while describing any physical event, which involves motion. How position changes in time also needs to be

mentioned. Thus to give an accurate picture of the operation of a New York Chicago express, one must mention not only that it goes from New - York to Albany to Syracuse to Cleveland to Toledo to Chicago, but also the times at which it touches each of those points. This can be done either by means of a timetable or a visual chart. If the miles between New York and Chicago are plotted horizontally on a piece of ruled paper and the hours and minutes are plotted vertically, then a diagonal line properly drawn across the page illustrates the progress of the train in two - dimensional space - time continuum. This type of graphic representation is familiar to most newspaper readers; a stock market chart, for example, pictures financial events in a two - dimensional dollar - time continuum. Similarly for the best picturisation of the flight of an airplane from New York to Los Angeles a four dimensional space - time continuum is essential. The latitude, longitude and altitude will only make sense to the traffic manager of the airline if the time co - ordinate is also mentioned. Therefore time is the fourth dimension. If a flight has to be looked at, perceived as a whole, it wouldn't work if it is broken down into a series of disconnected take - offs, climbs, glides, and landing, it needs to be looked at and perceived as a continuous four - dimensional space - time continuum curve. Following are some sample questions on this passage: 6. The significant feature of a continuum, according to the passage, revolves around A. The divisibility of the interval between any two points. B. An ordinary ruler's caliber for marking C. Its unending curve D. Its lucid from providing comprehensibility to the non - scientists as well E. Its variety of co - ordinates. Answer: A 7. The purpose of this passage is to highlight the point that A. Plots and sea captains have something in common B. Stock market charts may be helpful to physicists C. The fourth dimension is time. D. Non - mathematician's are often afraid of the commonplace E. There is a marked quality to distance Answer: C 8. According to the passage, an airlines traffic manager depends upon all of the following EXCEPT A. latitude B. altitude C. the time co - ordinate D. longitude E. the continuous curve in co four Answer: E 9. The underlying tone of this selection is A. persuasive B. deferential C. candid D. instructive

E. gently condescending Answer: D 10. According to the author if on wishes portray a physical event in which motion plays a role - one has to A. Make use of a time-table B. Indicate how position changes in time C. Be conversant with the scientist's theories D. Describe it graphically E. Be aware of altitude, latitude and longitude Answer: B Directions for Questions 11-12: Read each sentence to find if there is any grammatical error in it. If there is any error, it will be only one part of the sentence. The number or alphabet of that part is your answer.(Disregard punctuation errors if any) 11. I never have / visited / or intend to visit / foreign countries / A B C D Ans: C 12. The clothes / were neatly / hanged / on the cloth line. A B C D Ans: C Directions for Questions 13-15: one of the four sentences given in each question is grammatically wrong. Find the incorrect sentence. 13 A) Our followers are but a handful. B) Neither he nor I was there. C) Many a glorious deeds were done. C) Everyone of the boys loves to ride. Ans: C 14 A) She had finished her work when I met her. B) Do you believe in God? C) He cut his hand with a knife. D) He challenged me for a duel. Ans: D 15 A) Sumit is my elder brother. B) He is two years younger to me. C) He is the eldest man of this village. D) Ravi is five years older than me. Ans: C Directions for Questions 16-20: In each of the following questions, some sentence are given which are on the same theme. decide which sentence is the most preferable with respect to grammar; meaning and usage, suitable for formal writing in English. Find the correct sentence.

16 A) From which train did you come? B) A series of incidents have taken place. C) It is a five--men committee. D) This pronunciation is peculiar to Bengalis. Ans: D 17 A) They have placed order for books. B) He has applied for lectureship. C) The river has overflown its bank. D) Give me rupees two and a half. Ans: D 18 A) The proceeds of the charity show are for riot victims B) He asked Ajay and I to go. C) The weather of this place does not suit me. D) Either Rajesh or his friends has done it. Ans: A 19 A) It is far too hard an essay for me to attempt. B) It is too far hard an essay to attempt for me. C) Too far it is an essay hard for me to attempt. D) It is too hard an essay for me to far attempt Ans: D 20. A) Hoping to be hearing from you, I remain yours sincerely. B) Hoping to hear from you, I remain yours sincerely. C) Hoping to have heard from you, I sincerely remain yours. D) Sincerely I remain yours hoping to be hearing from you. Ans: B Directions for Questions 21-25: In each of the following questions, a paragraph or a sentence has been broken up into different parts. The parts have been scrambled and numbered as given below. Choose the correct order of these parts from the given alternatives. 21. 1) I 2) do 3) a 4) of 5) in A. 1, 2, 3, 6, 4, 7, 5, 10, 8, 9 B. 1, 2, 6, 3, 4, 7, 5, 8, 10, 9 C. 1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 4, 5, 8, 10, 9 D. 1, 2, 3, 6, 4, 7, 5, 8, 10, 9 Ans: D 6) lot 7) reading 8) my 9) time 10) free

22. 1) on to 2) seat 3) evening 4) Edinburgh a 9) time 10) to A. 9, 6, 8, 2, 1, 5, 3, 7, 10, 4 B. 9, 6, 8, 1, 2, 5, 3, 7, 10, 4 C. 9, 3, 8, 2, 1, 5, 6, 7, 10, 4 D. 9, 6, 1, 2, 5, 8, 3, 7, 10, 4 Ans: A

5)the 6) booked 7) flight 8)

23. 1) I 2) my 3) leg 4) to 5) hire I 11) broke A. 1, 9, 4, 5, 8, 6, 7, 10, 11, 3, 2 B. 1, 9, 4, 5, 11, 6, 8, 10, 7, 2, 3 C. 1, 9, 4, 5, 8, 6, 7, 10, 11, 2, 3 D. 1, 4, 9, 5, 8, 6, 7, 10, 11, 2, 3 Ans: C

6) gardener

7) when 8) a 9) had 10)

24. 1) She 2) trust 3) Don't 4) because 5) is A. 1, 5, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7 B. 3, 2, 6, 4, 1, 5, 7 C. 3, 2, 6, 4, 1, 5, 7 D. 3, 2, 6, 1, 4, 5, 7 Ans: B

6) her

7) lying

25. 1) rent 2)a 3) has 4) room 5)in 6) house A. 7, 3, 2, 4, 1, 8, 5, 9, 6 B. 7, 3, 1, 4, 8, 2, 5, 9, 6 C. 7, 3, 2, 4, 8, 1, 5, 9, 6 D. 7, 3, 2, 4, 8, 1, 5, 6, 9 Ans: C ANALYTICAL section (25 Q's - 30 mins)

7) she

8) to 9) rent

Directions for Questions 1-5: There are five friends Sachin, Kunal, Mohit, Anuj and Rohan. Sachin ia shorter than Kunal but taller than Rohan. Mohit is tallest. Anuj is a little shorter than Kunal an little taller than Sachin. 1. Who is the shortest? (a) Rohan (b) Sachin (c) Anuj (d) Kunal (e) None of these Ans: A 2. If they stand in the order of their heights, who will be in the middle? (a) Kunal (b) Rohan (c) Sachin (d) Anuj (e) None of these Ans: D 3. If they stand in the order of increasing heights, who will be the second? (a) Anuj (b) Sachin (c) Rohan (d) Kunal (e) None of these Ans: B 4. Who is the second tallest? (a) Sachin (b) Kunal (c) Anuj Ans: B (d) Rohan (e) None of these

5. Who is taller than Anuj but shorter than Mohit? (a) Kunal (b) Rohan (c) Sachin (d)Date Inadequate Ans: A Directions for Questions 6-10:

(e) None

6. A group of friends goes for dinner and gets bill of Rs 2400. Two of them says that

they have forgotten their purse so remaining make an extra contribution of Rs 100 to pay up the bill. Tell the no. of person in that group. Ans - 8 person 7. Given the following functions (1) f(n a b c ) = ac if n=1 (2) f(n a b c) = f( n-1 a c b) + f( 1 a b c) + f( n-1 b a c ) if n > 1 Then what is the value f( 2 a b c ) = ? Ans: f( 2 a c b ) = ab + ac + bc. 8. There are 600 tennis players 4% wear wrist band on one wrist Of the remaining, 25% wear wrist bands on both hands How many players don't wear a wrist band? Ans. 432 9. Three types of tea the a,b,c costs Rs. 95/kg,100/kg and70/kg respectively. How many kgs of each should be blended to produce 100 kg of mixture worth Rs.90/kg, given that the quantities of band c are equal A. 70,15,15 B. 50,25,25 C. 60,20,20 D. 40,30,30 Ans. B 10. If all the 6 are replaced by 9, then the algebraic sum of all the numbers from 1 to 100 (both inclusive) varies by Ans: 330 Directions for Questions 11-15: Each question given below has a problem and two statements numbered I and II giving certain information. You have to decide if the information given in the statements are sufficient for answering the problem. Indicate your answer as (a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question; (b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question; (c) if the data in either in I or II alone are sufficient to answer the question; (d) if the data even in both the statements together are not sufficient to answer the question; (e) if the data in both the statements together are needed; 11. A) The boy regretted that he had spend a greater part of his vacation in the chair with a plastered leg. B) With a plastered leg, the boy regretted that he had spent a greater part of his vacation in the chair C) The boy regretted that a plastered leg he had spent a greater part of his vacation in the chair. D) The boy with a plastered leg regretted that he had spent a greater part of his vacation in the chair. Ans: C 12. A) If You will pay heed to the small details, the general plans will surely succeed. B) If you pay heed to the small details, the general plans will surely succeed. C) If you would heed the small details, the general plans would have succeed. D) If you heeded to the small details, the general plans would surely succeed. Ans: B

13. A) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking in the sunshine on a river bank as long as 90 feet. B) It is a pleasure to see an alligator as long as 90 feet basking in the sunshine on a river bank C) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking in the sunshine as long as 90 feet on a river bank D) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking as long as 90 feet in the sunshine on a river bank. Ans: B 14. A) There will be a meeting in the long room at 4 o'clock of all the boys who play cricket and football. B) There will be a meeting of all the boys who play cricket and football in the long room at 4 o'clock. C) There will be in the long room at 4 o'clock a meeting of all the boys who play cricket and football D) In the long room at 4 o'clock there will be a meeting of all the boys who play cricket and football. Ans: D 15. A) We had in this village, some twenty years ago, an idiot boy, whom I well remember, who from a child showed strong propensity for bees B) Some twenty years ago, we had an idiot boy in this village, who from a child showed strong propensity for bees, whom I well remember. C) We had an idiot boy, whom I well remember, who from a child showed strong propensity for bees, in this village some twenty years ago. D) In this village, we had an idiot boy some twenty years ago, who from a child showed strong propensity for bees, whom I well remember. Ans: A Directions for Questions 16-20: Convert the given binary numbers. 16. (11111011)2= ( )8 Ans: (373)8 17. (11011110110010101101)2 = ( )16 Ans: (DECAD)16 18. (11010101)2 = ( )10 Ans: (213)10 19. (11100111)2 = ( Ans: (347)8 )8

20. (1100010101010010001)2 = ( )8 Ans: (1425221)8

Questions 21-25: A cube painted red on two adjecent faces and black on the faces opposite to the red faces and green on the remaining faces is cut into sixty-four smaller cubes of equal size. 21. How many cubes are there which have no face painted ? A) 0 B) 4 C) 8 D)6 Ans: C 22. How many cubes have only one face painted ? A) 8 B) 16 C) 24 D)32 Ans: C 23. How many cubes have less than three faces painted ? A) 80 B) 24 C) 28 D)48 Ans: D 24. How many cubes are there with three faces painted ? A) 4 B) 8 C) 16 D)24 Ans: B 25. How many cubes have one face green and one of the adjacent faces black o red ? A) 8 B) 16 C) 24 D)28 Ans: C REASONING section (20 Q's - 20 mins) Directions for Questions 1-4: In each questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer (A) if only conclusion I follows; (B) if only conclusion II follows; (C) if either I or II follows; (D) if neither I nor II follows and (E) if both I and II follow. 1.Statements: Most clocks are fans; Some fans are walls Conclusions : I. Some walls are fans II. Some clocks are walls Ans: D 2. Statements: All birds are dogs; Some dogs are cats Conclusions : I. Some cats are not dogs II. All dogs are not birds Ans: D 3. Statements: Some fools are intelligent; Some intelligent are great Conclusions : I. Some fools are great II. All great are intelligent. Ans: D

4. Statements: All Men are married; Some men are educated Conclusions : I. Some married are educated II. Some educated are married. Ans: E Directions for Questions 5-6: In each questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. 5. Statements: All bags are chalks; All chalks are bottles. Conclusions : I Some bottles are bags. II. All bags are bottles III. All bottles are bags IV. Some chalks are not bags A) Only I, II and IV follow B) Only I, III and IV follow. C) Only II, III and IV follow. D) All Follow E) none of these Ans: A 6. Statements: Some trees are buses; All buses are hats Conclusions : I Some trees are hats II. Some hats are trees III. All hats are buses IV. Some buses are hats A) None follow s B) Only I, II and IV follow. C) Only II, III and IV follow. D) All Follow E) none of these Ans: B Directions(7-15): In each of the following questions one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group 7. A) Yokel B) Upshot C) Lout D) Bumpkin Ans: B 8. A) Sofa B) Bed C) Diwan D) Chair E) Table Ans: B 9. A) Keraunophobia B) Tonitrophobia C) Phonophobia D) Astraphobia Ans: C 10. A) HB B) ZU C) NI D) TO E) PK Ans: A 11. A) Printer B) Author C) Publisher D) Correspondent E) Reader Ans: E 12.A) EQL B) BHF C) KTI D) SXD E) JWM Ans: D

13. A) Curd B) Butter C) Oil D) cream Ans: C 14. A) Poland B) Greece C) Spain D)Korea Ans: D 15. A) Copper B) Tin C) Brass D) ZInc Ans: C 16. Mr. A, Miss B, Mr. C and Miss D are sitting around a table and discussing their trades. 1. Mr. A sits opposite to cook 2. Miss b sits right to the barber. 3. The washer man is on the left of the tailor 4. Miss D sits opposite Mr. C What are the trades of A and B? A. Tailor and Barber B. Tailor and cook C. Barber and cook D. washer man and cook Ans: B 17. In a pile of 10 books, there are 3 of History, 3 of Hindi, 2 of mathematics and 2 of English. Taking from above, there is an English book between a history and mathematics book, a history book between a mathematics and an English book, a Hindi book between an English and a mathematics book, a mathematics book between two Hindi books and two Hindi books between a Mathematic and a History book. Book of which subject is at the sixth position from top ? A. English B. Hindi C. Mathematics D. History Ans: B 18. On a man's tombstone, it is said that one sixth of his life was spent in childhood and one twelfth as a teenager. One seventh of his life passed between the time he became an adult and the time he married; five years later, his son was born. Alas, the son died four years before he did. He lived to be twice as old as his son did. How old did the man live to be? Ans: 84 years 19. What two numbers have a product of 48 and, when the larger number is divided by the smaller, a quotient of 3? Ans: 4 and 12 20. A drove of sheep and chickens have a total of 99 heads and feet. There are twice as many chickens as sheep. How many of each are there? Ans: nine sheep and eighteen chickens. Hi Friends APTITUDE TEST

Questions = 70 ; time limit = 70 minutes (Correct answer carry one mark and wrong answer carry 0.25 marks), Offline (paper & pen) test VERBAL SECTION (25 questions - 25 min) Directions for Questions 1-5: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage. Outside, the rain continued to run down the screened windows of Mrs. Sennett's little Cape Cod cottage. The long weeds and grass that composed the front yard dripped against the blurred background of the bay, where the water was almost the color of the grass. Mrs. Sennett's five charges were vigorously playing house in the dining room. (In the wintertime, Mrs. Sennett was housekeeper for a Mr. Curley, in Boston, and during the summers the Curley children boarded with her on the Cape.) My expression must have changed. " Are those children making too much noise?" Mrs. Sennett demanded, a sort of wave going over her that might mark the beginning of her getting up out of her chair. I shook my head no, and gave her a little push on the shoulder to keep her seated. Mrs. Sennett was almost stone-deaf and had been for a long time, but she could read lips. You could talk to her without making any sound yourself, if you wanted to, and she more than kept up her side of the conversation in a loud, rusty voice that dropped weirdly every now and then into a whisper. She adored talking. To look at Mrs. Sennett made me think of eighteenth-century England and its literary figures. Her hair must have been sadly thin, because she always wore, indoors and out, either a hat or a sort of turban, and sometimes she wore both. The rims of her eyes were dark; she looked very ill. Mrs. Sennett and I continued talking. She said she really didn't think she'd stay with the children another winter. Their father wanted her to, but it was too much for her. She wanted to stay right here in the cottage. The afternoon was getting along, and I finally left because I knew that at four o'clock Mrs. Sennett's "sit down" was over and she started to get supper. At six o'clock, from my nearby cottage, I saw Theresa coming through the rain with a shawl over her head. She was bringing me a sixinch-square piece of spice cake , still hot from the oven and kept warm between two soup plates. A few days later I learned from the twins, who brought over gifts of firewood and blackberries, that their father was coming the next morning, bringing their aunt and her husband and their cousin. Mrs. Sennett had promised to take them all on a picnic at the pond some pleasant day. On the fourth day of their visit, Xavier arrived with a note. It was from Mrs. Sennett, written in blue ink, in a large, serene, ornamented hand, on linen-finish paper:. . . Tomorrow is the last day Mr. Curley has and the Children all wanted the Picnic so much. The Men can walk to the Pond but it is too far for the Children. I see your Friend has a car and I hate to ask this but could you possibly drive us to the Pond tomorrow morning? . . .Very sincerely yours, Carmen Sennett After the picnic, Mrs. Sennett's presents to me were numberless. It was almost time for the children to go back to school in South Boston. Mrs. Sennett insisted that she was not going; their father was coming down again to get them and she was just going to stay. He would have to get another housekeeper. She said this over and over to me, loudly, and her turbans and kerchiefs grew more and more distrait. One evening, Mary came to call on me and we sat on an old table in the back yard to watch the sunset. "Papa came today, " she said, "and we've got to go back day after tomorrow. ""Is Mrs. Sennett going to

stay here? ""She said at supper she was. She said this time she really was, because she'd said that last year and came back, but now she means it ."I said, "Oh dear," scarcely knowing which side I was on. "It was awful at supper. I cried and cried." "Did Theresa cry?" "Oh, we all cried. Papa cried, too. We always do." "But don't you think Mrs. Sennett needs a rest?" "Yes, but I think she'll come, though. Papa told her he'd cry every single night at supper if she didn't, and then we all did." The next day I heard that Mrs. Sennett was going back with them just to "help settle." She came over the following morning to say goodbye, supported by all five children. She was wearing her traveling hat of black satin and black straw, with sequins. High and somber, above her ravaged face, it had quite a Spanishgrandee air. "This isn't really goodbye," she said. "I'll be backas soon as I get these bad, noisy children off my hands." But the children hung on to her skirt and tugged at her sleeves, shaking their heads frantically, silently saying, "No! No! No!" to her with their puckered-up mouths Following are some questions on this passage: 1. According to the narrator, Mrs. Sennett wears a hat because she: A. is often outside. B. wants to look like a literary figure. C. has thin hair. D. has unique taste in clothing. Answer: C 2. Considering the events of the entire passage, it is most reasonable to infer that Mrs. Sennett calls the children bad because she: A. is bothered by the noise they are making. B. doesn't like them hanging on her skirt. C. doesn't want to reveal her affection for them. D. is angry that they never do what she tells them. Answer: C 3. What is the main insight suggested by the conversation in lines 69--83? A. The Curley family cries to manipulate Mrs. Sennett into doing what they want. B. The narrator regrets that she is not going to Boston and is a little jealous of Mrs. Sennett. C. Mrs. Sennett is happy to leave the Curley family because they are always whining and crying. D. Mrs. Sennett intends to return to the Cape soon because she has discovered that

they have been manipulating and taking advantage of her. Answer: A 4. Given the evidence provided throughout the passage, the children probably silently mouth the word "no" because: A. Mrs. Sennett has just called them bad, noisy children, and they are defending themselves. B. they do not want to leave the Cape before the summer is over and are protesting. C. they are letting the narrator know that Mrs. Sennett is thinking about returning to the Cape. D. they are continuing their battle against Mrs. Sennett's intention to return to the Cape. Answer: D 5. At what point does Mr. Curley cry at the supper table? A. Before Mary and the narrator sit and watch the sunset B. Before Mrs. Sennett tells the narrator she doubts she will stay another winter with the children C. Before the children spend a rainy afternoon playing house in the dining room D. After the narrator learns that Mrs. Sennett will return to Boston Answer: A Directions for Questions 6-10: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage. From the 197 million square miles, which make up the surface of the globe, 71 per cent is covered by the interconnecting bodies of marine water; the Pacific Ocean alone covers half the Earth and averages near 14,000 feet in depth. The portions which rise above sea level are the continents-Eurasia, Africa; North America, South America, Australia, and Antarctica. The submerged borders of the continental masses are the continental shelves, beyond which lie the deep-sea basins. The ocean are deepest not in the center but in some elongated furrows, or long narrow troughs, called deeps. These profound troughs have a peripheral arrangement, notably around the borders of the pacific and Indian oceans. The position of the deeps, like the highest mountains, are of recent origin, since otherwise they would have been filled with waste from the lands. This is further strengthened by the observation that the deeps are quite often, where worldshaking earthquakes occur. To cite an example, the "tidal wave" that in April, 1946, caused widespread destruction along Pacific coasts resulted from a strong earthquake on the floor of the Aleutian Deep. The topography of the ocean floors is none too well known, since in great areas the available soundings are hundreds or even thousands of miles apart. However, the floor of the Atlantic is becoming fairly well known as a result of special surveys since 1920. A broad, well-defined ridge-the Mid-Atlantic ridge-runs north and south between Africa and the two Americas and numerous other major irregularities diversify the Atlantic floor. Closely spaced soundings show that many parts of the oceanic floors are as rugged as mountainous regions of the continents. Use of the recently perfected method of submarine topography. During world war II great

strides were made in mapping submarine surfaces, particularly in many parts of the vast Pacific basin. Most of the continents stand on an average of 2870 feet above sea level. North America averages 2300 feet; Europe averages only 1150 feet; and Asia, the highest of the larger continental subdivisions, averages 3200 feet. Mount Everest, which is the highest point in the globe, is 29,000 feet above the sea; and as the greatest known depth in the sea is over 35,000 feet, the maximum relief (that is, the difference in altitude between the lowest and highest points) exceeds 64,000 feet, or exceeds 12 miles. The continental masses and the deep-sea basins are relief features of the first order; the deeps, ridges, and volcanic cones that diversify the sea floor, as well as the plains, plateaus, and mountains of the continents, are relief features of the second order. The lands are unendingly subject to a complex of activities summarized in the term erosion, which first sculptures them in great detail and then tends to reduce them ultimately to sea level. The modeling of the landscape by weather, running water, and other agents is apparent to the keenly observant eye and causes thinking people to speculate on what must be the final result of the ceaseless wearing down of the lands. Much before there was any recognizable science as geology, Shakespeare wrote "the revolution of the times makes mountains level." 6. The peripheral furrows or deeps are found A. only in the pacific and Indian oceans B. near earthquakes C. near the shore D. in the center of the ocean E. to be 14,000 feet in depth in the pacific. Ans : C 7. We may conclude from this passage that earth quakes A. Occur more frequently in newly formed land or sea formations B. Are caused by the weight of the water C. Cause erosion D. Occur in the deeps E. Will ultimately "make mountains level". Ans : A 8. The highest mountains are A. oldest B. in excess of 12 miles C. near the deeps D. relief features of the first order E. of recent origin. Ans : E 9. The highest point on North America is A. 2870 feet above sea level B. not mentioned in the passage C. higher than the highest point in Europe D. 2300 feet above sea level

E. in Mexico. Ans : B 10. The deeps are subject to change caused by A. erosion B. soundings C. earthquakes D. waste E. weathering Ans : C Directions for Questions 11-15: Read each sentence to find if there is any grammatical error in it. If there is any error, it will be only one part of the sentence. The number or alphabet of that part is your answer. (Disregard punctuation errors if any) 11.The firm show / began / when we arrived / in the hall/no error A B C D E Ans: B 12. No sooner the news appeared in the paper/ than / there was a rush / in the counter/ no error A B C D E Ans: A 13. Unlike the other/ rich men of his community,/ he does not look/ down upon the poor/ no error A B C D E Ans: E 14. His supporters are / not as enthusiastic / and co-operative as / that of his opponent's/ no error A B C D E Ans: D 15. Our company can / no longer afford / over-manned unit as/; out profit has lower./ no error A B C D E Ans: D Directions for Questions 16-20: In each of the following questions, some sentence are given which are on the same theme. decide which sentence is the most preferable with respect to grammar; meaning and usage, suitable for formal writing in English. Find the correct sentence. 16. A) Without your help must try to carry out my task alone. B) Barring your help I should try to carry out my task alone C) Besides help from you, I must try to carry out my task alone. D) Failing your help I must try to carry out my task alone Ans: D 17. A) Since the dividend being declared than the notices were prepared for mailing. B) Scarcely had the dividend been declared than the notices were sent out. C) They had no sooner declared the dividend when they sent the notices to the stockholders.

D) No sooner than the dividend been prepared for mailing. E) The company hardly declared the dividend till the notices were prepared for mailing Ans: D 18. A) Many works must close owing to lack of fuel, if the strike lasts till the weekend. B) If the strike lasts for the weekend, owing to lack of fuel many works must close. C) Owing to lack of fuel, many works must close if the strike lasts over the weekend. D) Having the strike lasting to the weekend, many works close for lack of fuel. Ans: C 19. A) As one travels from Karjat to Khandala, be finds the line most beautifully laid. B) Travelling from Karjat to Khandala, one finds the line most beautifully laid C) While travelling from Karjat to Khandala, one would find the line most beautifully laid D) If one travels from Karjat to Khandala, he will find the line most beautifully laid Ans: B 20. A) Nobody will want to play in his team if he does not treat people kindly B) If he does not treat people kindly, nobody will play to want his team C) Nobody will treat people kindly, he does not want to play in this team D) Nobody will want to treat people, if he does not play in his team kindly. Ans: A Directions for Questions 21-25: In each of the following questions, a paragraph or a sentence has been broken up into different parts. The parts have been scrambled and numbered as given below. Choose the correct order of these parts from the given alternatives. 21. 1) you can take 2) you can't take 3) the boy 4) the village 5) out of the village 6) out of the boy 7) but A) 1,3,5,7,2,4,6 B) 1,5,2,6,3,7,4 C) 1,6,5,3,7,2,4 D) 1,7,2,4,3,5,6 Ans: A 22. 1) food supply 2) storage, distribution and handling 3) pastoral industry and fishing 4) besides increasing 5) by preventing wastage in 6) the productivity from agriculture 7) can be increased A) 1,7,5,2,4,3,6 B) 4,1,6,7,5,3,2 C) 4,6,3,1,7,5,2 Ans: C 23. 1) in some of the developed countries

D) 6,3,5,7,4,1,2

2) 3) 4) 5) 6) 7) 8) 9)

in the developing countries mostly in the form of beef, pork etc. about 180 kilograms per capita consumption is of grain per capita annually the people five times that amount consume only B) 2,5,8,2,7,9,4,6,3 C) 7,2,9,4,6,1,5,8,3 D)

A) 1,7,9,4,6,2,5,8,3 5,8,1,2,7,9,4,6,3 Ans: C

24. 1) The African elephant is usually larger 2) being about three and a half metres in height 3) than the Indian 4) and 6000 kg in weight 5) It has enormous ears 6) which are valued for the ivory 7) and very long tusks 8) that they contain A) 1,3,2,4,5,7,6,8 B) 1,4,2,3,6,5,8,7 C) 5,3,6,2,7,4,1,8 Ans: A

D) 5,6,2,4,1,3,7,8

25. 1) not only for 2) but also for 3) lumbering 4) construction purposes 5) as an occupation 6) on modern lines 7) the manufacture of wood pulp, paper , resins etc. 8) owing to the great demand for timber 9) has developed A) 3,9,6,5,8,1,4,2,7 B) 3,8,9,5,6,1,7,2,4 C) 3,5,9,6,8,1,4,2,7 5,3,9,6,8,1,7,2,4 Ans: C ANALYTICAL section (25 Q's - 30 mins)

D)

Directions for Questions 1-5: In each of the following questions, there are three words which are related in some way. The relationship in each case is indicated by one of the four alternatives (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below. The alternative which best states the relationship is the answer. (a) P includes part of Q and part of R but Q and R are independent of each other. (b) P includes Q and part of R but Q is independent of R. (c) P,Q and R include parts of one another (d) P includes both Q and R 1. Wheat, Loaf, Barley

Ans: A 2. Singer, Writer, Actor Ans: C 3. Soldier, Army, engineer Ans: A 4. Tiger, Elephant, Quadruped Ans: D 5. Researcher, historian, scholar. Ans: C Questions 6-10: 6. The total no. of numbers that are divisible by 2 or 3 between 100 and 200 (both inclusive) are Ans: 67 7. From a pack of cards Jack, Queen, King & ace are removed. Then the algebraic sum of rest of the cards is Ans: 216 8. The average temperature of days from Monday to Wednesday is 37 degree Celsius and that of from Tuesday to Thursday is 34 degrees. The temperature of Thursday is 4/5th of Monday. Then the temperature of Thursday is Ans: 36 degrees 9. B is 50% faster than A. If A starts at 9 A.M. and B starts at 10 A.M. A travels at a speed of 50 km/hr. If A and B are 300 kms apart, The time when they meet when they travel in opposite direction is? Ans: 12 noon 10. A cube of 12 mm is painted on all its side. If it is made up of small cubes of size 3mm. If the big cube is splitted into those small cubes, the number of cubes that remain unpainted is Ans: 8 Directions for Questions 11-15: Each question given below has a problem and two statements numbered I and II giving certain information. You have to decide if the information given in the statements are sufficient for answering the problem. Indicate your answer as (a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question; (b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question; (c) if the data in either in I or II alone are sufficient to answer the question; (d) if the data even in both the statements together are not sufficient to answer the question; (e) if the data in both the statements together are needed; 11. How many new year's greeting cards were sold this year in your shop?

I. Last year 2935 cards were sold II The number of cards sold this year was 1.2 times that of last year. Ans: E 12. Hemant ranks tenth in a class. How many students are there in the class? I. His friend got 58th rank which is the last. II Hemant's rank from the last 49th Ans: C 13. In a code, 'lee pee tin' means' Always keep smiling'. What is the code for 'smiling'. I. 'tin lut lee' means ' Always keep left' II 'dee pee' means 'rose smiling' Ans: C 14. At what time did sonali leave her home for office ? I. Sonali received a phone call at her home II Sonali's car reached office at 10.15 AM, 45 minutes after she left her home Ans: B 15. A, B, C, D and E are sitting in a row. B is between A and e. Who among them is in the middle ? I. A is left of B and right of D II C is at the right end Ans: E Directions for Questions 16-20: Convert the given binary numbers. 16. (1000 1111)2 = ( )10 Ans: (143)10 17. (10 1011 0001)2 = ( Ans: (2B1) 16 18. (1100 1110 0001)2 = ( Ans: (CE1)16 19. (1 1101)2 = ( Ans: (29)10 )10 =( )16 )16 )16

20. (10 1011 1111 1001) 2 Ans:(2BF9)16

Directions(21-25): A solid cube of each side 8cms, has been painted red , blue , black on pairs of opposite faces. It is then cut into cubical blocks of each side 2cms. 21. How many cubes have only one face painted? A) 8 B) 16 C) 24 D) 28 Ans: C 22. How many cubes have 3 faces painted?

A) 0 B) 4 Ans: D

C) 6

D) 8

23. How many cubes have two faces painted red and black and all other faces unpainted? A) 4 B) 8 C) 16 D) 32 Ans: B 24. How many cubes have 2 faces painted black? A) 2 B) 4 C) 8 D) None Ans: D 25. How many cubes are there in all A) 64 B) 56 C) 40 D) 32 Ans: A REASONING section (20 Q's - 20 mins) Directions for Questions 1-4: In each questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer (A) if only conclusion I follows; (B) if only conclusion II follows; (C) if either I or II follows; (D) if neither I nor II follows and (E) if both I and II follow. 1. Statements: Some papers are files; Some files are pens. Conclusions : I some files are not pens. II. Some pens are papers. Ans: D 2. Statements: All locks are keys; No key is a spoon Conclusions : I No lock is a spoon II. No spoon is a lock Ans: A 3. Statements: Some bottles are pencils; Some pencils are glasses Conclusions : I No glass is bottle II. Some bottles are glasses Ans: D 4. Statements: Sohan is a good sportsman; sportsmen are healthy. Conclusions : I All healthy persons are sportsmen. II. Sohan is healthy. Ans: D Directions for Questions 5-6: In each questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known

facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. 5. Statements: All green are blue; All blue are white. Conclusions : I Some blue are green. II. Some white are green III Some green are not white III. All white are blue. A) Only I and II follow B) Only I and III follow. C) Only I and IV follow. D) Only II and IV follow E) All follow. Ans: A 6. Statements: No parrot is crow; All crows are bats. Conclusions : I Some bats are parrots II. All bats are parrots III. Some bats are crows IV Some bats are not crows A) None follow s B) Only I and II follow. C) Only I , II and III follow. D) Only II, III and IV follow E) Only III and IV follow Ans: E Directions 7-15: In each of the following questions one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group 7. A) CE B) HK C) SQ D) MN E) WZ Ans : D 8. A) Jupiter B) Sky C) Star D) Moon E) Sun Ans: B 9. A) Shoulder B) Foot C) Elbow D) Arm Ans: B 10. A) Nephrology B) Entomology C) Astrology D) Pathology Ans: C 11. A) Kiwi B) Eagle C) Emu D) Ostrich Ans: B 12. A) Pineapple B) Orange C) Malta D) Banana Ans: D 13. A) Kwashioror B) Cretinism C) Marasmus D) Gcitre Ans: D 14. A) hireling B) Cub C) Duckling D) Calf Ans: A

15. A) KMNO B) ABDE C) PRST D) UWXY Ans: B 16. Four girls are sitting on a bench to be photographed. Shikha is to the left of Reena. Manju is to the Right of reena. Rita is between Reena and manju. who would be second from the left in the photograph ? A) Reena B) Shikha C) Manju D) Rita Ans: D 17. Five persons A, B, C, D and E are sitting in a row facing you such that D is on the left of D. If E occupies a corner position, then who is sitting in the center ? A) A B) B C) C D) D Ans: D 18. At a family reunion were the following people: one grandfather, one grandmother, two fathers, two mothers, four children, three grandchildren, one brother, two sisters, two sons, two daughters, one father-in-law, one mother-in-law, and one daughter-in-law. But not as many people attended as it sounds. How many were there ? Ans: 7 19. 97 baseball teams participate in an annual state tournament. The champion is chosen for this tournament by the usual elimination scheme. That is, the 97 teams are divided into pairs, and the two teams of each pair play against each other. The loser of each pair is eliminated, and the remaining teams are paired up again, etc. How many games must be played to determine a champion? Ans: 96 20. A mountain goat attempts to scale a cliff sixty feet high. Every minute, the goat bounds upward three feet but slips back two. How long does it take for the goat to reach the top. Ans: 58 minutes Hi Friends APTITUDE TEST Questions = 70 ; time limit = 70 minutes (Correct answer carry one mark and wrong answer carry 0.25 marks), Offline (paper & pen) test VERBAL SECTION (25 questions - 25 min) Directions for Questions 1-5: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage. Few areas of neuron behavioral research seemed more promising is the early sixties than that investigating the relationship between protein synthesis and learning. The conceptual framework for the research was derived directly from molecular biology, which had shown that genetic information is stored in nucleic acids and expressed in proteins why not acquired information as well.

The first step towards establishing a connection between protein synthesis and learning seemed to be to block memory (cause adhesion) by interrupting the production of proteins. We were fortunate in finding a non lethal dosage of puromycin that could, it first appealed, thoroughly inhibit brain protein synthesis as well as reliability produce amnesia. Before the actual connection between protein synthesis and learning could be established however we began to have douche about whether inhibition of protein synthesis was in fact the method by which puromycin produced amnesia. First, ocher drugs, glutavimides themselves potent protein synthesis inhibitors either failed to cause amnesia in some situations where it could easily be induced by puromycin or produced an amnesia with a different time course from that of puromycin. Second, puromycin was found to inhabit protein synthesis by breaking certain amino acid chaim, and the resulting fragments were suspected of being the actual cause of amnesia is some eases. Third, puromycin was reported to cause abnormalities in the train, including seizures. Thus, not only were decreased protein synthesis and amnesia dissociated, but alternative mechanism for the amnestic action of puromycin were readily suggested. So, puromycin turned out to be a disappointment. It came to be regarded as a poor agent for amnesia studies, although, of course, it was poor only in the context of our original paradigm of protein synthesis inhibition. In our frustration, our initial response was simply to change dregs rather than our conceptual orientation. After many such disappointments, however, it now appears unlikely, that we will make a firm connection between protein synthesis and learning merely by pursuing the approaches of the past our experience with drugs has shown that all the amnestic agents, often interfere with memory in ways that seem unrelated to their inhibition of protein synthesis. More importantly, the notion that the interruption or intensification of protein production in the train can be related in cause and affect fashion to learning non seems simplistic and unproductive. Remove the battery from a car and the car will not go Drive the car a long distance at high speed and the battery will become more highly charged. Neither of these facts proves that the battery power the car, only knowledge of the overall automotive system will reveal it mechanism of locomotion and the role of the battery with in the system. 1. The primary purpose a the passage is to show that extensive experimentation has A. Mot supported the hypothesis that learning is directly dependent on protein synthesis B. Cast doubt on the value of puromycin in the newer behavioral study of learning C. Revealed the importance of amnesia in the neuron behavioral study of learning D. Demonstrated the importance of amino acid fragmentation in the induction of amnesia. E. Not yet demonstrated the applicability of molecular biology to behavioral research. Ans : A 2. According to the passage, neuron behaviorists initially based their belief that protein synthesis was related to learning on which of the following? A. Specific research into learning on which of the following

B. Traditional theories about learning C. Historic experiments on the effects puromycin D. Previous discoveries in molecular biology E. Now technique in protein synthesis. Ans : D 3. This passage was most likely excepted from A. A book review in a leading journal devoted to genetic research. B. A diary kept by a practicing neuron behavioral research C. An article summarizing a series of scientific investigations in neuron behavioral research. D. A news paper article on recent advances in the biochemistry of learning E. A technical article on experimental techniques in the field of molecular biology. Ans : C 4. It can be inferred from the passage that after puromycin was perceived to be a disappointment, researches did which of the following? A. They continued to experiment with puromycin until a neuron anatomical framework was developed. B. They continued to experiment with puromycin, but also tried other protein synthesis inhibitors C. They ceased to experiment with puromycin and shifted to other promising protein synthesis inhibitors. D. They ceased to experiment with puromycin and reexamined through experiments the relationship between genetic information and acquired information. E. They continued to experiment with puromycin, but applied their results to other facts of memory research. Ans : C 5. In the example of the car the battery is meant to represent which of the following elements in the neuron behavioral research program? A. glutarimides B. acquired information C. puromycin D. amnesia E. protein synthesis Directions for Questions 6-10: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage. MARK HUGHES is a master of the fine art of survival. His Los Angeles-based Herbalife International Inc. is a pyramid outfit that peddles weight-loss and nutrition concoctions of dubious value. Bad publicity and regulatory crackdowns hurt his U.S. business in the late 1980s. But Hughes, 41, continues to enjoy a luxurious lifestyle in a $20 million Beverly Hills mansion. He has been sharing the pad and a yacht with his third wife, a former Miss Petite U.S.A. He can finance this lavish lifestyle just on his salary and bonus, which last year came to $7.3 million.

He survived his troubles in the U.S. by moving overseas, where regulators are less zealous and consumers even more naive, at least initially. Today 77% of Herbalife retail sales derive from overseas. Its new prowling grounds: Asia and Russia. Last year Herbalife's net earnings doubled, to $45 million, on net sales of $632 million. Based on Herbalife's Nasdaq-traded stock, the company has a market capitalization of $790 million, making Hughes 58% worth $454 million. There's a worm, though, in Hughes apple. Foreigners aren't stupid. In the end they know when they've been had. In France, for instance, retail sales rose to $97 million by 1993 and then plunged to $12 million last year. In Germany sales hit $159 million in 1994 and have since dropped to $54 million. Perhaps aware that the world may not provide an infinite supply of suckers, Hughes wanted to unload some of his shares. But in March, after Herbalife's stock collapsed, he put off a plan to dump about a third of his holdings on the public. Contributing to Hughes' woes, Herbalife's chief counsel and legal attack dog, David Addis, quit in January. Before packing up, he reportedly bellowed at Hughes, "I can't protect you anymore." Addis, who says he wants to spend more time with his family, chuckles and claims attorney-client privilege. Trouble on the home front, too. On a recent conference call with distributors, Hughes revealed he's divorcing his wife, Suzan, whose beaming and perky image adorns much of Herbalife's literature. Meanwhile, in a lawsuit that's been quietly moving through Arizona's Superior Court, former Herbalife distributor Daniel Fallow of Sandpoint, Idaho charges that Herbalife arbitrarily withholds payment to distributors and marks up its products over seven times the cost of manufacturing. Fallow also claims Hughes wanted to use the Russian mafia to gain entry to that nation's market. Fallow himself is no angel, but his lawsuit, which was posted on the Internet, brought out other complaints. Randy Cox of Lewiston, Idaho says Herbalife "destroyed my business" after he and his wife complained to the company that they were being cheated out of their money by higher-ups in the pyramid organization. Will Hughes survive again? Don't count on it this time. 6. Herbalife Inc is based in: A. Los Angeles B. Columbus C. New York D. Austin Ans : A 7. Daniel Fallow: A. Was a former attorney for Hughes B. Was a former distributor of Herbalife C. Co-founded Herbalife

D. Ran Herbalife's German unit Ans : B 8. The complaint of Randy Cox of Lewiston, Idaho, against Herbalife was: A. The company did not pay them their dues B. The products supplied by Hughes were inferior C. Their higher-ups in the pyramid cheated them D. Hughes had connections with the Russian mafia Ans : C 9. In the year in which Hughes' salary and bonuses came to US$ 7.3 million, what was the retail sales for Herbalife in France? A. $12 million B. $159 million C. $54 million D. $97 million Ans :A 10. At the time when this article was written, if Herbalife had had a market capitalisation of $ 1 billion, what would have been Hughes' share? A. $420 million B. $580 million C. $125 million D. $500 million Ans : B Directions for Questions 11-15: Read each sentence to find if there is any grammatical error in it. If there is any error, it will be only one part of the sentence. The number or alphabet of that part is your answer.( Disregard punctuation errors if any) 11. Modern film techniques / are far superior / than that / employed in the past / A B C D Ans : C 12. I believe / that respect / is more preferable than / money. A B C D Ans : C 13. The principals of equal justice / for all is one of / the corner stones of our / democratic way of life. / no error A B C D E Ans: A 14. In order to save patrol, / motorists must have to/ be very cautious/ while driving along the highways/ no error A B C D E Ans: B 15. Not one of the children / has ever sang/ on any occasion / in public before/ no error A B C D E Directions for Questions 16-20: In each of the following questions, some sentence are given which are on the same theme. decide which sentence is the most preferable with respect to grammar; meaning and usage, suitable for formal writing

in English. Find the correct sentence. 16. A) He came in too quickly to avoid waking his father B) He entered in quickly. so as not wake his father. C) Having not to wake his father, he came in quickly D) He came in very quickly so that he might avoid waking his father. Ans : D 17. A) The teacher asked the student with a frown on his face, to leave the room B) The teacher asked with a frown on his face the student to leave the room Ans: C 18. A) Common people are rather impressed by the style of a speech than by its substance B) Common people are impressed rather by the style of a speech than by its substance C) Rather common people are impressed by the style of a speech than by its substance D) Common people are impressed by the style of a speech than by its substance. Ans: D 19. A) I have read such a lot about him that I am looking forward to seeing him very much B) I am reading such a lot about him that I will be looking forward to seeing him very much C) Having read such a lot about him that I will be looking forward to seeing him very much D) I had read such a lot about him that I am looking forward to seeing him very much. Ans: A 20. A) By June next year, Ajay will be twenty years working in the office. B) Being twenty years completed, Ajay will be working in this office till June next C) Till June next year, Ajay will work in the office for twenty years. D) Ajay will be working in this office upon completing twenty years by next June. Ans : D Directions for Questions 21-25: In each of the following questions, a paragraph or a sentence has been broken up into different parts. The parts have been scrambled and numbered as given below. Choose the correct order of these parts from the given alternatives. 21. 1) her 2) she A) 2, 7, 3, 4, 1, 5, 6 B) 2, 7, 3, 1, 4, 5, 6 C) 1, 7, 3, 4, 5, 2, 6 D) 2, 1, 3, 4, 7, 5, 6 Ans: A 22. 1) all 2) I 3) to 4) cancel 5) dental 6) appointment 7) went

3) the

4) keep

5) sneezing

6) time

A) 2, 4, 5, 3, 1, 6 B) 2, 4, 6, 5, 3, 1 C) 1, 4, 5, 2, 3, 6 D) 2, 4, 5, 1, 3, 6 Ans: D 23. 1) is 2) at 3) TV 4) film 5) midnight 6) a A) 9, 1, 6, 8, 4, 7, 3, 5, 3 B) 9, 1, 6, 8, 4, 7, 3, 2, 5 C) 9, 6, 1, 8, 4, 7, 3, 2, 5 D) 9, 1, 6, 8, 7, 4, 3, 2, 5 Ans: B 24. 1) fifty 2) I 3)a 4)cheque 5) for A) 2, 8, 7, 5, 4, 3, 1, 6 B) 2, 8, 7, 3, 4, 1, 5, 6 C) 2, 8, 7, 3, 4, 5, 1, 6 D) 2, 8, 7, 3, 4, 6, 5, 1 Ans: C 25. 1) quickly 2) hills 3) weather very A) 7, 3, 8, 5, 2, 6, 4, 9, 1 B) 1, 7, 3, 8, 5, 2, 6, 4, 9 C) 1, 3, 8, 5, 2, 6, 4, 9, 7 D) 7, 3, 5, 8, 2, 6, 4, 9, 1 Ans: A 7) on 8) great 9) There

6)pounds

7)him 8)wrote

4) change

5) the 6)can

7)the 8)in 9)

ANALYTICAL section (25 Q's - 30 mins) Directions for Questions 1-5: Read the following information and answer the questions given below it: Seven students P, Q, R, S, T, U and v take a series of tests. No two students get similar marks. V always scores more than P. P always scores more than Q. Each time either R scores the highest and T gets the least or alternatively S scores the highest and U or Q scores the least. 1.If S is ranked sixth and Q is ranked fifth, which of the following can be true? A. V is ranked first or fourth B. R is ranked second or third C. P is ranked second or fifth D. U is ranked third or fourth E. T is ranked fourth or fifth. Ans: D 2. If R gets more, V should be ranked not lower than: A. second B. third C. fourth D. fifth E. sixth Ans: C 3. If R is ranked second and Q is ranked fifth, which of the following must be true? A. S is ranked third B. T is ranked sixth

C. P is ranked sixth E. U is ranked sixth Ans: B

D. V is ranked fourth

4. If S is ranked second, which of the following can be true? A. U gets more than V B. V gets more than S C. P gets more than R D. P gets more than V E. T gets more than Q Ans: A 5. If V is ranked fifth, which of the following must be true? A. S scores the highest B. R is ranked second C. T is ranked third D. Q is ranked fourth E. U scores the least Ans: A Questions 6-10: 6. You are having 31kg of rice. You are provided with a 1kg stone for weighing. In how many weights the 31kg of rice can be weighed. ? Ans: 5 7. A starts at 11:00AM and travels at a speed of 4km/hr. B starts at 1:00PM and travels at 1km/hr for the first 1hr and 2km/hr for the next hr and so on. At what time they will meet each other ? Ans: 8:45 pm 8. There are 80 coins, among them one coin weighs less compared to other. You are given a physical balance to weigh. In how many weighing the odd coin can be found. Ans: 5 9. Diameter of the circle 4cm. The shaded part is 1/3 of the square area. What is the side of the square. Ans: root of 3pi 10. A,B,C, can do a work in 8,14,16 days respectively. A does the work for 2 days. B continues from it and finishes till 25% of the remaining work. C finishes the remaining work. How many days would have taken to complete the work? Ans: 109/8 Directions for Questions 11-15: Each question given below has a problem and two statements numbered I and II giving certain information. You have to decide if the information given in the statements are sufficient for answering the problem. Indicate your answer as (a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question; (b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question; (c) if the data in either in I or II alone are sufficient to answer the question; (d) if the data even in both the statements together are not sufficient to answer the

question; (e) if the data in both the statements together are needed; 11. A) The report was useless to them because there was no needed information. B) Since the report lacked needed information it would have not been useful to them. C) Since the report did not contain the needed information it was not real useful to them D) Bening that the report lacked the needed information, they could not use it. E) since the report lacked needed information it was of no use to them. Ans: E 12. A) Anitha was sitting with her husband on the steps of the temple with her lap full of newspapers, when Bunty and Bittoo came up. B) Anitha, with her lap full of newspapers, was sitting with her husband on the steps of the temple when Bunty and Bittoo came up. C) With her lap full of newspapers, Anitha was sitting with her husband on the steps of the temple when Bunty and Bittoo came up. D) Anitha was sitting with her husband on the steps of the temple when Bunty and Bittoo came up with her lap full of news papers. Ans: A 13. A) Since managers can motivate people in the tasks that need to be done by getting them involved. B) The managers can motivate people in tasks by getting them involved that needs to be done C) The managers not only do the tasks that need to be done by getting them involved but also can motivate people. D) People can be motivated by getting them involved in the tasks that need to be done by the managers E) The managers can motivate people by getting them involved in the tasks that need to be done. Ans: E 14. A) I went yesterday to the bank to collect the pass-book. B) I went to the bank yesterday to collect the pass -book C) Yesterday to collect the pass-book I went to the bank D) To collect the pass-book yesterday I went to the bank Ans: B 15. A) The early age of three or four years, would begin our first recollection of the world, for many of us. B) Our first recollection of the world, for many of us, would be early age of three or four years. C) For many of us, our first recollection of the world being the early age of only three or four years. D) For many of us, our first recollection of the world has been the early age of only three or four years E) For many of us, our first recollection of the world is from the early age of only three or four years.

Ans: A Directions for Questions 16-20: Convert the given binary numbers. 16. (10010100)2 = ( )8 Ans: (224)8 17. (11101111)2= ( Ans: (EF) 16 )16

18. (11010110)2= ( )10 Ans: ( 214 )10 19. (01101010)2 = ( Ans: (6A) 16 )16

20. (11000011001) 2 = (3 0C8 )16 DirectionsV(21-25): A cube is coloured orange on one face , pink on the opposite face , brown on one face and silver on a face adjacent to the brown face. The other two faces are left uncoloured. It is then cut into 125 smaller cubes of equal size. Now, answer the following questions based on the above statements: 21. How many cubes have at least one face coloured pink ? A. 1 B. 9 C. 16 D. 25 Ans: D 22. How many cubes have all the faces uncoloured ? A. 24 B. 36 C. 48 D. 64 Ans: C 23. How many cubes have at least two faces coloured ? A. 19 B. 20 C. 21 D. 23 Ans:C 24. How many cubes are coloured orange on one face and have the remaining faces uncoloured ? A. 19 B. 12 C. 14 D. 16 Ans: D 25. How many cubes one coloured pink ? A. 8 B. 10 C. 12 D. 16 Ans: A REASONING section (20 Q's - 20 mins) Directions for Questions 1-4: In each questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Give answer (A) if only conclusion I follows; (B) if only conclusion II follows; (C) if either I or II follows; (D) if neither I nor II follows and (E) if both I and II follow. 1. Statements : All cars are tables; Some children are tables Conclusions : I. Some cars are children II. Some children are cars Ans: D 2. Statements : Some dogs bark; All dogs bite Conclusions : I. Those dogs who do not bark, also bit. II. Those dogs who do not bark, not necessary bite. Ans: A. 3. Statements : No magazine is cap; All caps are cameras Conclusions : I. No camera is magazine II. Some caps are magazines Ans: D 4.Statements : Lawyers married only fair girls; Shobha is very fair Conclusions : I.Shobha is married to a lawyer. II. Shobha was not married to a lawyer. Ans : C Directions for Questions 5-6: In each questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. 5. Statements : Some coolers are watches; no watch is bed Conclusions : I. No watch is cooler II. No cooler is watch III. Some watches are beds IV. Some coolers are beds A. None follows B. Only I and IV follow C. Only either II or III follows either III or IV follows E. Only either II or IV follows Ans: A 6. Statements : Some frogs are bricks; all bricks are cakes Conclusions : I. Some cakes are not frogs. II. Some cakes are frogs. III. No cake is frog IV. All frogs are cakes A. None follows B. Only I and II follow C. Only either I, II and III follow Only II, III or IV follows E. Only III and IV follow Ans: B

C. Only

D.

Directions7-15: In each of the following questions one word is different from the

rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group 7. A) Handle B) Cycle C) Chain D) Break Ans: B 8. A) Butchers B) Police Station C) Newsagents D) Opticians Ans: B 9. A) TV B) FG C) KL D) PQ Ans: A 10. A) Gloves B) Sandals C) Socks D) Shoes Ans: A 11. A) ACEG B) MOQS C) GHJL D) RTVX Ans: C 12. A) Kindergarten B) Office C) College D) University Ans: B 13. A) Cow B) Pork C) Lamb D) Chicken Ans: A 14. A) Bus B) Lorry C) Van D) Bicycle Ans: D 15. A) Grape B) Orange C) Potato D) Lemon Ans: C 16. There are five different houses. A to E, in a row. A is to the right of B and E is to the left of C and right of A. B is to the right of D. Which of the houses is in the middle. A) A B) B C) D D) E Ans: A 17. Five girls are sitting in a row. Rashi is not adjacent to Sulekha or Abha. Anuradha is not adjacent to Sulekha. Rashi is adjacent to Monika. Monika is at the middle in the row. Then, Anuradha is adjacent to whom out of following? A) Rashi B) Sulekha C) Abha D) Monika E) Cannot determined Ans: A 18. You drive to the store at 20 mph and return by the same route at 30 mph. Discounting the time spent at the store, what was your average speed? Ans: 24 mph 19. Two trains travel toward each other on the same track, beginning 100 miles apart. One train travels at 40 miles per hour; the other travels at 60 miles an hour. A bird starts flight at the same location as the faster train, flying at a speed of 90 miles per hour. When it reaches the slower train, it turns around, flying the other

direction at the same speed. When it reaches the faster train again, it turns around -- and so on. When the trains collide? Ans: in one hour 20. There are several chickens and rabbits in a cage (with no other types of animals). There are 72 heads and 200 feet inside the cage. How many chickens are there, and how many rabbits? Ans: 44 chickens and 28 rabbits Hi Friends APTITUDE TEST Questions = 70 ; time limit = 70 minutes (Correct answer carry one mark and wrong answer carry 0.25 marks), Offline (paper & pen) test VERBAL SECTION (25 questions - 25 min) Directions for Questions 1-5: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage. For a period of more than two centuries paleontologists have been intrigued by the fossilized remains of pterosaurs, the first flying vertebrates. The issues, which puzzle them, are how these heavy creatures, having a wingspan of about 8-12 meters managed the various problems associated with powered flight and whether these creatures were reptiles or birds. Perhaps the least controversial assertion about the pterosaurs is that they were reptiles. Their skulls, pelvises, and hind feet are reptilian. The anatomy of their wings suggests that they did not evolve into the class of birds. In pterosaurs a greatly elongated fourth finger of each forelimb supported a winglike membrane. The other fingers were short and reptilian, with sharp claws. In birds the second finger is the principal strut of the wing, which consists primarily of feathers. If the pterosaurs walked on all fours, the three short fingers may have been employed for grasping. When a pterosaurs walked or remained stationary, the fourth finger, and with it the wing, could only urn upward in an extended inverted V- shape along each side of the animal's body. In resemblance they were extremely similar to both birds and bats, with regard to their overall body structure and proportion. This is hardly surprising as the design of any flying vertebrate is subject to aerodynamic constraints. Both the pterosaurs and the birds have hollow bones, a feature that represents a savings in weight. There is a difference, which is that the bones of the birds are more massively reinforced by internal struts. Although scales typically cover reptiles, the pterosaurs probably had hairy coats. T.H. Huxley reasoned that flying vertebrates must have been warm-blooded because flying implies a high rate of metabolism, which in turn implies a high internal temperature. Huxley speculated that a coat of hair would insulate against loss of body heat and might streamline the body to reduce drag in flight. The recent

discovery of a pterosaur specimen covered in long, dense, and relatively thick hair like fossil material was the first clear evidence that his reasoning was correct. Some paleontologists are of the opinion that the pterosaurs jumped from s dropped from trees or perhaps rose into the light winds from the crests of waves in order to become airborne. Each theory has its associated difficulties. The first makes a wrong assumption that the pterosaurs hind feet resembled a bat's and could serve as hooks by which the animal could hang in preparation for flight. The second hypothesis seems unlikely because large pterosaurs could not have landed in trees without damaging their wings. The third calls for high aces to channel updrafts. The pterosaurs would have been unable to control their flight once airborne as the wind from which such waves arose would have been too strong. 1. As seen in the above passage scientists generally agree that: A. the pterosaurs could fly over large distances because of their large wingspan. B. a close evolutionary relationship can be seen between the pterosaurs and bats, when the structure of their skeletons is studied. C. the study of the fossilized remains of the pterosaurs reveals how they solved the problem associated with powered flight D. the pterosaurs were reptiles E. Pterosaurs walked on all fours. Ans: D 2. As inferred from the passage, the skeleton of a pterosaur is distinguishable from that of a bird by the A. length of its wingspan B. hollow spaces in its bones C. anatomic origin of its wing strut D. evidence of the hook like projections on its hind feet E. location of the shoulder joint joining the wing to its body. Ans: C 3. From the viewpoint of T.H.Huxley, as given in the passage, which of the following statements is he most likely to agree with? A. An animal can master complex behaviors irrespective of the size of it's brain. B. Environmental capabilities and physical capabilities often influence the appearance of an animal. C. Usually animals in a particular family group do not change their appearance dramatically over a period of time D. The origin of flight in vertebrates was an accidental development rather than the outcome of specialization or adaption E. The pterosaurs should be classified as birds, not reptiles. Ans: B 4. The organization of the last paragraph of the passage can best be described as: A. New data is introduced in order to support a traditional point of view B. Three explanations are put forth and each of them is disputed by means of specific information C. An outline of three hypotheses are given and evidence supporting each of them

is given D. Description of three recent discoveries is presented, and their implications for future study are projected E. The material in the earlier paragraphs is summarized and certain conclusions are from it. Ans: B 5. According to the passage, some scientists believe that pterosaurs A. Lived near large bodies of water B. Had sharp teeth for tearing food C. Were attacked and eaten by larger reptiles D. Had longer tails than many birds E. Consumed twice their weight daily to maintain their body temperature. Ans: A Directions for Questions 5-10: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage. After his father's death, writer Laurence Yep returned to San Francisco to look for the apartment house where his family had lived, which also housed their grocery store. It had been replaced by a two-story parking garage for a nearby college. There were trees growing where the store door had been. I had to look at the street signs on the corner to make sure I was in the right spot. Behind the trees was a door of solid metal painted a battleship gray Stretching to either side were concrete walls with metal grates bolted over the openings in the sides. The upper story of the garage was open to the air but through the grates I could look into the lower level. The gray, oil-stained concrete spread onward endlessly, having replaced the red cement floor of our store. Lines marked parking places where my parents had laid wooden planks to ease the ache and chill on their feet. Where the old-fashioned glass store counter had been was a row of cars. I looked past the steel I-beams that formed the columns and ceiling of the garage, peering through the dimness in an attempt to locate where my father's garden had been; but there was only an endless stretch of cars within the painted stalls. We called it the garden though that was stretching the definition of the word because it was only a small, narrow cement courtyard on the north side of our apartment house. There was only a brief time during the day when the sun could reach the tiny courtyard; but fuchsia bushes, which loved the shade, grew as tall as trees from the dirt plot there. Next to it my father had fashioned shelves from old hundred-pound rice cans and planks; and on these makeshift shelves he had his miniature flower patches growing in old soda pop crates from which he had removed the wooden dividers. He would go out periodically to a wholesale nursery by the beach and load the car with boxes full of little flowers and seedlings which he would lovingly transplant in his shadowy garden. If you compared our crude little garden to your own backyards, you would probably laugh; and yet the cats in the neighborhood loved my father's garden almost as much as he did--to his great dismay The cats loved to roll among the flowers, crushing what were just about the only green growing things in the area. Other times, they ate them-perhaps as a source of greens. Whatever the case, my father could have done without their destructive displays of appreciation. I don't know where my father came by his love of growing things. He had come to San Francisco as a boy and, except for a brief time spent picking fruit, had lived most of

his life among cement, brick, and asphalt. I hadn't thought of my father's garden in years; and yet it was the surest symbol of my father. Somehow he could persuade flowers to grow within the old, yellow soda pop crates though the sun seldom touched them; and he could coax green shoots out of what seemed like lifeless sticks. His was the gift of renewal. However, though I stared and stared, I could not quite figure out where it had been. Everything looked the same; more concrete and more cars. Store, home and garden had all been torn down and replaced by something as cold, massive and impersonal as a prison. Even if I could have gone through the gate, there was nothing for me inside there. If I wanted to return to that lost garden, I would have to go back into my own memories. Award-winning author Laurence Yep did return to his father's garden in his memories. In 1991 he published The Lost Garden an autobiography in which he tells of growing up in San Francisco and of coming to use his writing to celebrate his family and his ethnic heritage. 6. The author is searching for something as he looks through the window of a parking garage. What is he searching for? A. A particular car B. The red cement floor of an old store C. Reminders of the past D. Evidence of his father's financial success Ans: C 7. What kind of work did the author's father do? A. He was a professional gardener B. He worked in a parking garage. C. He owned a restaurant. D. He owned a store. Ans:D 8. What idea does the story suggest about the author's parents? A. They both worked hard to support their family B. They had encouraged their son to become a writer C. They had not wanted to see a parking garage replace their home. D. They had been farmers most of their lives. Ans:C 9. What do you know about the father's garden? A. It grew in spite of being neglected. B. The cats would eat all the plants before they grew C. It flourished in an unlikely spot. D. It didn't grow well because of lack of sun. Ans:D 10. Why are details about the neighborhood cats included in this story? A. To show how much the garden meant to the family. B. To show how important this garden was to the author's father. C. To show how had the author worked at helping his father. D. To show that the author's father loved animals as well as plants.

Directions for Questions 11-12: Read each sentence to find if there is any grammatical error in it. If there is any error, it will be only one part of the sentence. The number or alphabet of that part is your answer.( Disregard punctuation errors if any) 11. I shall / ring him / tomorrow / in the afternoon. A B C D Ans: B 12. I enjoyed / during my / stay in / England. A B C D Ans: A Directions for Questions 13-15: one of the four sentences given in each question is grammatically wrong. Find the incorrect sentence. 13. A) the odds are against him. B) Let me thread the needle . C) A nurse is taking care of him. D) I don't know if snow is falling. Ans. D 14. A) Let me put my sign here. B) These cattle are mine. c) He examined the book closely. D) He has no knowledge of and no interest in music. Ans: A 15. A) He has no desire for fame. B) I intend going to Calcutta. C) He is too miserly to part with his money. D) He has invited me for dinner. Ans: C Directions for Questions 16-20: In each of the following questions, some sentence are given which are on the same theme. decide which sentence is the most preferable with respect to grammar; meaning and usage, suitable for formal writing in English. Find the correct sentence. 16. A. Our school had won the match if only we have concentrated . B. Our school would have won the match if only we would have concentrated. C. Our school would win the match if only we had concentrated. D. Our school had won the match if only we would have concentrated. E. Our school would have won the match if only we had concentrated. Ans: E 17. A. He will not pay unless he is not compelled B. He will not pay unless he will be compelled C. He will not pay unless he is compelled D. he will not pay till he i s compelled

Ans: C 18. A. Since he lacked needed money, he never turned down anyone who needed help. B. He wasn't rich by any means, although he never turned down anyone who needed help. C. Being not rich by any means, but he never turned away anyone who needed help. D. He wasn't rich by any means, but he never turned away anyone who needed help. E. Since he wasn't rich by any means, he never turned away anyone who needed help. Ans: D 19. A) I was asked to stop writing. B) She denied to go with me. C) My hairs stood on end. D) I am reading this novel for four days. Ans. D 20. A. The teacher asked the student with a frown on his face, to leave the room. B. The teacher asked with a frawn on his face the student to leave the room. C. With a frawn on his face, the teacher asked the student to leave the room. D. The teacher asked the student to leave the room with a frawn on his face. Ans: C Directions for Questions 21-25: In each of the following questions, a paragraph or a sentence has been broken up into different parts. The parts have been scrambled and numbered as given below. Choose the correct order of these parts from the given alternatives. 21. 1) is decidedly harmful 2) disregarding other equally important aspects, 3) to the total neglect of others 4) in the life of a man or a woman 5) is not wisdom but 6) cultivating only one quality 7) giving all attention and energy to one aspect of national life only, 8) folly 9) similarly in the life of a nation. A) 4,6,2,5,8,9,7,1,3 B) 4,6,3,1,9,7,2,5,8 C) 6,2,4,5,1,9,7,3,8 D) 6,4,2,1,9,7,3,5,8 Ans: B 22. 1) Zealand 2) islands 3) Australia 4) of 9) two A) 2,4,3,6,5,7,1,8,9 B) 5,1, 8 3,7,6,9,2,4 C) 5,1,8,3,7,6,4,9,2 D) 5,1,8,2,3,7,6,4,9 Ans: C 5) new 6) consist 7) both 8) and

23. 1) Pentium 4 2) any 3) conflicts. 4) handle 5) It seems 6)can 7)that 8)without 9) it A) 5, 7, 1, 4, 6, 9, 8, 3, 2 B) 5, 7, 2, 4, 6, 8, 9, 1, 3 C) 5, 7, 1, 4, 6, 9, 8, 2, 3 D) 5, 7, 1, 6, 4, 9, 8, 2, 3 Ans: D 24. 1) language 2) of 3) two 4) the 5) official 6)countries 7) is 8) English 9) the A) 8, 7, 4, 5, 1, 2, 9, 3, 6 B) 8, 7, 1, 5, 4, 2, 9, 3, 6 C) 8, 7, 4, 1, 5, 2 9, 3, 6 D) 8, 7, 4, 5, 1, 9, 2, 3, 6 Ans: A 25. 1) two 2) there 3) some 4) however 5) countries 6) between 7) are 8) differences 9) the A) 4, 2, 8, 3, 7, 6, 9, 1, 5 B) 4, 2, 5, 3, 8, 6, 9, 1, 7, C) 4, 2, 7, 3, 8, 6, 9, 1, 5 D) 4, 2, 7, 3, 8, 6, 9, 1, 5, Ans: C ANALYTICAL section (25 Q's - 30 mins) Questions 1-5: 1. Out of forty students, there are 14 who are taking Physics and 29 who are taking Calculus. What is the probability that a randomly chosen student from this group is taking only the Calculus class? Ans: 0.6 = 60%. 2. In town of 500 people, 285 read Hindu and 212 read Indian express and 127read Times of India 20 read Hindu and times of India and 29 read hindu and Indian express and 35 read times of India and Indian express. 50 read no news paper. Then how many read only one paper? Ans: 45 3. In a group of persons traveling in a bus, 6 persons can speak Tamil, 15 can speak Hindi and 6 can speak Gujarati. In that group, none can speak any other language. If 2 persons in the group can speak two languages and one person can speak all the three languages, then how many persons are there in the group ? A) 21 B) 23 C) 22 D)24 Ans: B 4. Out of a total of 120 musicians in a club , 5% can play all the three instrumentsGuitar, violin and Flute. It so happens that the number of musicians who can play any two and only two of the above instruments is 30. The number of musicians who can play the guitar alone is 40. What is the total number of those who can play violin alone or flute alone ? A) 30 B) 38 C) 44 D) 45 Ans: C 5. In a town 65% people watched the news on television, 40% read a newspaper and 25% read a newspaper and watched the news on television also. What percent of the people

neither watched the news on television nor read a news paper ? A) 5 B) 10 C) 15 D) 20 Ans: D Questions 6-10: 6. A secret can be told only 2 persons in 5 minutes .the same person tells to 2 more persons and so on. How long will take to tell it to 768 persons ? a)47.5 min b)50 min c) 500 min d)49 min Ans: 47.5 min 7. When I was married 10 years ago my wife is the 6th member of the family. Today my father died and a baby born to me.The average age of my family during my marriage is same as today. What is the age of Father when he died? Ans: 70. 8. A son and father goes for boating in river upstream . After rowing for 1 mile son notices the hat of his father falling in the river. After 5 min. he tells his father that his hat has fallen. So they turn round and are able to pick the hat at the point from where they began boating after 5min. Tell the speed of river? Ans: 6 miles/hr 9. There are three departments having students 64,58,24 .In an exam they have to be seated in rooms such that each room has equal number of students and each room has students of one type only (No mixing of departments. Find the minimum number rooms required ? Ans: 73 10. Argentina had football team of 22 player of which captain is from Brazilian team and goalki from European team. For remaining player they have picked 6 from Argentinean and 14 from European. Now for a team of 11 they must have goalki and captain so out of 9 now they plan to select 3 from Argentinean and 6 from European. Find out number of methods available for it. Ans: 160600 (check out for right no. 6C3 * 14C6) Directions for Questions 11-15: Each question given below has a problem and two statements numbered I and II giving certain information. You have to decide if the information given in the statements are sufficient for answering the problem. Indicate your answer as (a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question; (b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question; (c) if the data in either in I or II alone are sufficient to answer the question; (d) if the data even in both the statements together are not sufficient to answer the question; (e) if the data in both the statements together are needed; 11. How many visitors saw the exhibition yesterday? I. Each entry pass holder can take up to three persons with him / her. II. In all, 243 passes were sold yesterday.

Ans: D 12. How much was the total sale of the company? I. The company sold 8000 units of product A each costing Rs. 25. II. The company has no other product line Ans: E 13. In what proportion would Raj, Karan and Altaf distribute profit among them I. Raj gets two-fifth of the profit. II. Karan and Althaf have made 75% of the total investment. Ans: D 14. What time did the train leave today. I. The train normally leaves on time II. The scheduled departure is at 14.30. Ans: D 15. On which day in January, Subhas left for Germany? I. Subhas has so far spent 10 years in Germany. II. Subhas' friend Anil left for Germany on 15th February and joined Subhas 20 days after Subhas' arrival. Ans: D. Directions for Questions 16-20: Convert the given binary numbers. 16. (1110 0111)2 = ( )16 Ans: (E7)16 17. (01011010)2=( Ans: (132)8 )8

18. (11110000)2= ( )10 Ans:(240)10 19. (11000101010000111)2=( )16 Ans: (18A87)16 20. (01001110)2 = ( )8 Ans: (116)8 Directions(21-25): a cube is coloured orange on one face, pink on the opposite face, brown on one face and silver on a face adjacent to the brown face. The other two faces are left uncoloured. It is then cut into 125 smaller cubes of equal size. now, answer the following questions based on the above statements: 21. How many cubes have at least one face coloured pink ? A) 1 B)9 C) 16 D) 25 Ans: D 22. How many cubes have all the faces uncoloured ?

A) 24 B)36 C) 48 Ans: C

D) 64

23. How many cubes have atleast two faces coloured ? A) 19 B)20 C) 21 D) 23 Ans: C 24. How many cubes are coloured orange on one face and have the remaining faces incoloured ? A) 8 B) 12 C) 14 D) 16 Ans: D 25. How many cubes one coloured silver on one face, orange or pink on another face and have four uncoloured faces ? A) 8 B) 10 C) 12 D) 16 Ans: A REASONING section (20 Q's - 20 mins) Directions for Questions 1-4: In each questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer (A) if only conclusion I follows; (B) if only conclusion II follows; (C) if either I or II follows; (D) if neither I nor II follows and (E) if both I and II follow. 1. Statements: Some shirts are biscuits; No biscuit is book Conclusions : I Some shirts are books II. Some books are biscuits Ans: D. 2. Statements: No women can vote; Some women are politicians Conclusions : I Male politicians can vote II. Some politicians can vote Ans: D 3. Statements: No man is a donkey; Rahul is a man Conclusions : I Rahul is not a donkey. II.All men are not Rahul Ans: A 4. Statements: All poles are guns; Some boats are not ploes Conclusions : I All guns are boats II. Some boats are not guns Ans: D Directions for Questions 5-6: In each questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two

statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. 5. Statements: All rats are cows; No cow is white. Conclusions : I No white is rat. II. No rat is white III. Some whites are rats IV All cows are rats A) None follows B) Only I and IV follow. C) Only II and IV follow. D) Only IV follow E) None of these Ans: E 6. Statements: All apples are brinjals All brinjals are ladyfingures All ladyfingures are oranges Conclusions: I. Some oranges are brinjals II.All brinjals are apples III. some apples are oranges IV All ladyfingures are apples A) None follows B) All follow C) Only I and III follow D) Either I or III follows E) None of these Ans: A. Directions(7-15): In each of the following questions one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group 7. (A) Ginger (B) Tomato (C) Carrot Ans: B 8. (A) BFD Ans: C 9. (A) ML Ans: C (B) NRP (B) TS (C) HLG (C) FG (D) Beet (E) Potato (D) QUS (D) PO (E) UYW

(E) XW

10. (A) Cheese (B) Butter Ans: D 11. (A) GTSH (B) BYXC Ans: C 12. (A) PQ Ans: D (B) CD

(C) Ghee (C) ETUF

(D) Milk (E) Curd (D) LONM (E) RS (E) KPIR

(C) MN

(D) DF

13. (A) FLOK (B) CROWD (C) HERD (D) SWARM (E) TEAM

Ans: E 14. (A) 64 Ans: D 15. A) mania Ans: A (B) 54 (C) 42 (D) 31 (E) 20

B) pneumonia C) Influenza D) Cholera

16. Five children are sitting in a row. S is sitting next to P but not T. K is sitting next to R who is sitting on the extreme left and T is not sitting next to K. Who are sitting adjacent to S? A) K and P B) R and P C) Only P D) P and T E) Insufficient Information. Ans: D 17. In the Olympic Games, the flags of six nations were flown on the masts in the following way. The flag of America was to the left of Indian tricolour and to the right of the flag of France. The flag of Australia was on the right of the Indian flag but was to the left of the flag of Japan, which was to the left of the flag of China. Find the two flags which are in the centre. A) India and Australia B) America and India C) Japan and Australia D) America and Australia Ans: A 18. One boy can eat 100 chocolates in half a minute, and another can eat half as many in twice the length of time. How many chocolates can both boys eat in 15 seconds? Ans: 62.5 chocolates. 19. Potatoes are made up of 99% water and 1% "potato matter." Jack bought 100 pounds of potatoes and left them outside in the sun for a while. When he returned, he discovered that the potatoes had dehydrated and were now only made up of 98% water. How much did the potatoes now weigh? Ans: 50 pounds. 20. You own a pet store. If you put in one canary per cage, you have one canary too many. If you put in two canaries per cage, you have one cage too many. How many canaries and cages do you have? Ans: four canaries and three cages. My experience of the selection rounds (what happened in the morning, how the day went, types of questions you were asked, what you did and all that mattered enough for you to remember)!! Hi frends I am RAGHWENDRA KUMAR SONU from St. Mary's College of Engg. & Tech. I appeared for cts written test on 3rd october 2010 & i cleared that. my next round was on 3rd nov. 2010 For me it started around 12pm. My hr was very cool Person, the interview went in the following way. technical interview: ---------------------

HR: Tell me about yourself.[I] Me: Told HR: How many backlogs you had? Me: None HR: What was your EAMCET rank? Me: Sir, I didn't write EAMCET. HR: Then how you get admission in Engineeringcollege? Me: Through AIEEE rank, they accepted it. (I think he was satisfied with my answer) HR: How much rank did you get in AIEEE? Me: I got 80 thousand HR: Ok. HR: Tell me about your project? Me: Just told the basic idea of project. HR: What algorithm you used in project? Me: Told HR: What are applications of your project? Me: Told HR: Ok can you draw use-case diagram of your project? Me: No, sir i cann't remember HR: No, you have compleated your project just 6 months back. So, you should try. Me: Ok. sir (I just draw something.) HR: Tell me name of different boxes you used in your diagram? Me: I told some boxes & accepted that i am unable to recall it. HR: Ok, you like C programming. Me: Yes sir HR: Write a program to reverse "123456789" without using strrev() function. Me: Easy for me so, i did that. HR: What about your CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES? Me: I Organized technical events in Techno-fest of our college & Participated in ILLUMINATI-2008, giving a paper presentation on Physical & Logical Structure of Hard Disk HR: Will you work at some other places? Me: Yes sir, i am ready to get reallocated, for me it does not matter that from where i am working, rather it matters that how i am working. HR: Will you work in testing/developing side? Me: No sir i am having good theoritical knowledge in programming & so i want to go in programing side. HR: Ok you can wait as i was unable to answer some project related questions so, i was thinking that i will not be selected for next round. But, within half an hour results was announced & i was one among the selected. HR round: Now, i was confident that i will get it our HR round Started at 2:00 pm. HR was in hurry so he just asked following question like rapid fire.

Me: Good afternoon sir HR: Good afternoon please sit Me: Thank you sir HR: Tell me your %age in 10th. Me: Told HR: Tell me your %ge in degree. Me: Told HR: Do you watch movie: Me: Yes sir HR: Tell me story of any movie that you have watched recently. Me: I started telling story of chak dey india. After 10 seconds, HR: Ok. fine you will me intemeted through mail within a week. Me: That's it sir(surprised.) HR: Yes keep smiling. Me: Thank you sir wish you happy Diwali HR: Wish you the same. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------on 9th november 2010 i got offer letter Q. This is how I prepared (any tricks and tips) A. .. see friends, When you are attempting written test, make sure you score maximum marks. Also concentrate to written communication skill Questions, as theyd given us a form to fill,be prepared with answers in which there are columns like why Cognizant, key skills to work in software domain etc. * Preparedness is very important. Dont give up till last minute. * Do work on your communication skills if you are little weak in it. * Prepare well for technical round. Go through Programming Languages. * Make sure you prepare to answer questions that are based on the content you put in your resume. * Be confident. Confidence matters a lot in interview. So be Confident, always maintain smile on your face. Q. I think I was selected because A. .. Because of my 3D i.e. Dedication, Discipline, & Determination. Q. My advice to aspirants is.. R. Last but not the least, Believe in God. If God wants you to keep in CTS to glorify Him, you'll be placed even If you don't answer well. otherwise you'll be placed somewhere else where you can shine better for Him! so don't worry at all ! keep trying! only failure to try is failure and failing itself is not a failure! in end i will like to thank the God, my parents and my friends AMAN & ABHIRAM. All the best.

Hi all, I feel so happy that i'm placed in CTS, It was indeed a very fascinating moment for me, I would like to share my interview experience with u ppl A total of 1450 appeared for the placement test , 1050 wer shortlisted after the written test , after which we had interview round which included both technical and H.R , finally we were shortlisted as 550 members. My interview experience was really good. Firstly, we had an aptitude round of 30 questions, which included 1.basic matching the figure problems(very very easy) 2. sylogisms 3.coding, 4.Relationship problems and an other which included a graph. One question was like this: Statement : all that glitters are not gold Conclusion: some glittering objects are not gold a.true b.false c.uncertain d. none of these and next set was verbal section for 25 marks which included questions from sentence rearranging , spotting of errors, and two lengthy paragraphs, one was really tough and the other was ok. But alot of practice is needed guys, else it wil be very difficult, I guess there was sectional cut off. My score was 35 later It was my interview round. Many of my friends actually faced tough interview questions, many were asked to write programs and some of them difficult core questions of c,c++ etc, and remember guys what all u mention in ur resume is going to be asked so be clear in ur answers,But for god sake he din't ask much of technical for me . Though I hardly know technical part , I managed interview by bringing him to my track , Bring the interviewer to ur track , where u r comfortable with, please try to be so obidient , because it is very important. Even tough u don't know ur answers be confident, don't let urself down because it wil break u so badly , because one of my friends faced such situattion , and finally i Hi, This is prashant , I would like to share my interview experience ,hope it will be usefull I belong to EEE department sathyabama university , chennai. My interview was for 20 min let me illustrate in brief.

HR: Hi , this is bala please be seated me: thank you, sir seeing my resume & aptitude test mark list HR: ok , prashant do u know c and c++; me: yes sir. HR: rate your self in scale 10 me: 7 sir HR: what are functions of oops me: i said inheritance....etc said HR: what is polymorphism? me: said HR: write program for fibonacci series? me:written HR: tell me about your project? me: explained. HR: internal questions from project.. me: said HR: you are from EEE shall i ask u basics? me: yes sir HR: explain ohms law? me: explained HR: explain flemings left hand rule? me: explained HR: right hand rule? me: explained HR: he drew a ckt diagram on paper and asked to calculate equivalent resistance? me: done HR: in the same diagram calculate equivalent capacitance? me: done HR: why is your spectacles in the pocket? me: explained HR: hoe do you fit in IT industries me: said HR: what do u know about my company? me: said HR: what is your engineering percentage? me: said HR: will u work in south India? me: yes sir HR: do you have any questions? me: how was my interview? hr: that i can not say now , any other questions. me: no sir HR: that was nice meeting u prashant A firm hand shake ..that day evening test results was announced and my name was there. Hope my experience will be useful for you guys.

All the best for all! Have a nice day!!

APTITUDE TEST Questions = 70 ; time limit = 70 minutes Correct answer carry one mark and wrong answer carry 0.25 marks. , Offline (paper & pen) test VERBAL SECTION (25 questions-25min) Directions for Questions 1-5: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage. Outside, the rain continued to run down the screened windows of Mrs. Sennetts little Cape Cod cottage. The long weeds and grass that composed the front yard dripped against the blurred background of the bay, where the water was almost the color of the grass. Mrs. Sennetts five charges were vigorously playing house in the dining room. (In the wintertime, Mrs. Sennett was housekeeper for a JobsFlower.com Mr. Curley, in Boston, and during the summers the Curley children boarded with her on the Cape.) My expression must have changed. Are those children making too much noise? Mrs. Sennett demanded, a sort of wave going over her that might mark the beginning of her getting up out of her chair. I shook my head no, and gave her a little push on the shoulder to keep her seated. Mrs. Sennett was almost stone-deaf and had been for a long time, but she could read lips. You could talk to her without making any sound yourself, if you wanted to, and she more than kept up her side of the conversation in a loud, rusty voice that dropped weirdly every now and then into a whisper. She adored talking. To look at Mrs. Sennett made me think of eighteenth-century England and its literary figures. Her hair must have been sadly thin, because she always wore, indoors and out, either a hat or a sort of turban, and sometimes she wore both. The rims of her eyes were dark; she looked very ill. Mrs. Sennett and I continued talking. She said she really didnt think shed stay with the children another winter. Their father wanted her to, but it was too much for her. She wanted to stay right here in the cottage. The afternoon was getting along, and I finally left because I knew that at four oclock Mrs. Sennetts sit down was over and she started to get supper. At six oclock, from my nearby cottage, I saw Theresa coming through the rain with a shawl over her head. She was bringing me a six-inch-square piece of spice cake , still hot from the oven and kept warm between two soup plates. A few days later I learned from the twins, who brought over gifts of firewood and blackberries, that their father was coming the next morning, bringing their aunt and her husband and their cousin. Mrs. Sennett had promised to take them all on a picnic at the pond some pleasant day. On the fourth day of their visit, Xavier arrived with a note. It was from Mrs. Sennett, written in blue ink, in a large, serene, ornamented hand, on linenfinish paper:. . . JobsQueen.com Tomorrow is the last day Mr. Curley has and the Children all wanted the Picnic so much. The Men can walk to the Pond but it is too far for the Children. I see your Friend has a car and I hate to ask this but could you possibly drive us to the Pond tomorrow morning? . . .Very sincerely yours, Carmen Sennett After the picnic, Mrs. Sennetts presents to me were numberless. It was almost time for the children to go back to school in South Boston. Mrs. Sennett insisted that she was not going; their father was coming down again to get them and she was just going to stay. He would have to get another housekeeper. She said this over and

over to me, loudly, and her turbans and kerchiefs grew more and more distrait. One evening, Mary came to call on me and we sat on an old table in the back yard to watch the sunset. Papa came today, she said, and weve got to go back day after tomorrow. Is Mrs. Sennett going to stay here? She said at supper she was. She said this time she really was, because shed said that last year and came back, but now she means it .I said, Oh dear, scarcely knowing which side I was on. It was awful at supper. I cried and cried. Did Theresa cry? Oh, we all cried. Papa cried, too. We always do. But dont you think Mrs. Sennett needs a rest? Yes, but I think shell come, though. Papa told her hed cry every single night at supper if she didnt, and then we all did. The next day I heard that Mrs. Sennett was going back with them just to help settle. She came over the following morning to say goodbye, supported by all five children. She was wearing her traveling hat of black satin and black straw, with sequins. High and somber, above her ravaged face, it had quite a Spanishgrandee air. This isnt really goodbye, she said. Ill be backas soon as I get these bad, noisy children off my hands. But the children hung on to her skirt and tugged at her sleeves, shaking their heads frantically, silently saying, No! No! No! to her with their puckered-up mouths Following are some questions on this passage: 1. According to the narrator, Mrs. Sennett wears a hat because she: 1. 2. 3. 4. is often outside. wants to look like a literary figure. has thin hair. has unique taste in clothing.

Answer: C

2. Considering the events of the entire passage, it is most reasonable to infer that Mrs. Sennett calls the children bad because she: 1. 2. 3. 4. is bothered by the noise they are making. doesnt like them hanging on her skirt. doesnt want to reveal her affection for them. is angry that they never do what she tells them.

Answer: C 3. What is the main insight suggested by the conversation in lines 6983? 1. The Curley family cries to manipulate Mrs. Sennett into doing what they want. 2. The narrator regrets that she is not going to Boston and is a little jealous of Mrs. Sennett. 3. Mrs. Sennett is happy to leave the Curley family because they are always whining and crying. 4. Mrs. Sennett intends to return to the Cape soon because she has discovered that they have been manipulating and taking advantage of her. Answer: A 4. Given the evidence provided throughout the passage, the children probably silently mouth the word no because: 1. Mrs. Sennett has just called them bad, noisy children, and they are defending themselves. 2. they do not want to leave the Cape before the summer is over and are protesting. 3. they are letting the narrator know that Mrs. Sennett is thinking about returning to the Cape. 4. they are continuing their battle against Mrs. Sennetts intention to return to the Cape. Answer: D 5. At what point does Mr. Curley cry at the supper table? 1. Before Mary and the narrator sit and watch the sunset 2. Before Mrs. Sennett tells the narrator she doubts she will stay another winter with the children 3. Before the children spend a rainy afternoon playing house in the dining room 4. After the narrator learns that Mrs. Sennett will return to Boston Answer: A Directions for Questions 6-10: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.

From the 197 million square miles, which make up the surface of the globe, 71 per cent is covered by the interconnecting bodies of marine water; the Pacific Ocean alone covers half the Earth and averages near 14,000 feet in depth. The portions which rise above sea level are the continents-Eurasia, Africa; North America, South America, Australia, and Antarctica. The submerged borders of the continental masses are the continental shelves, beyond which lie the deep-sea basins. The ocean are deepest not in the center but in some elongated furrows, or long narrow troughs, called deeps. These profound troughs have a peripheral arrangement, notably around the borders of the pacific and Indian oceans. The position of the deeps, like the highest mountains, are of recent origin, since otherwise they would have been filled with waste from the lands. This is further strengthened by the observation that the deeps are quite often, where world-shaking earthquakes occur. To cite an example, the tidal wave that in April, 1946, caused widespread destruction along Pacific coasts resulted from a strong earthquake on the floor of the Aleutian Deep. The topography of the ocean floors is none too well known, since in great areas the available soundings are hundreds or even thousands of miles apart. However, the floor of the Atlantic is becoming fairly well known as a result of special surveys since 1920. A broad, well-defined ridge-the TipsRing.com Mid-Atlantic ridge-runs north and south between Africa and the two Americas and numerous other major irregularities diversify the Atlantic floor. Closely spaced soundings show that many parts of the oceanic floors are as rugged as mountainous regions of the continents. Use of the recently perfected method of submarine topography. During world war II great strides were made in mapping submarine surfaces, particularly in many parts of the vast Pacific basin. Most of the continents stand on an average of 2870 feet above sea level. North America averages 2300 feet; Europe averages only 1150 feet; and Asia, the highest of the larger continental subdivisions, averages 3200 feet. Mount Everest, which is the highest point in the globe, is 29,000 feet above the sea; and as the greatest known depth in the sea is over 35,000 feet, the maximum relief (that is, the difference in altitude between the lowest and highest points) exceeds 64,000 feet, or exceeds 12 miles. The continental masses and the deep-sea basins are relief features of the first order; the deeps, ridges, and volcanic cones that diversify the sea floor, as well as the plains, plateaus, and mountains of the continents, are relief features of the second order. The lands are unendingly subject to a complex of activities summarized in the term erosion, which first sculptures them in great detail and then tends to reduce them ultimately to sea level. The modeling of the landscape by weather, running water, and other agents is apparent to the keenly observant eye and causes thinking people to speculate on what must be the final result of the ceaseless wearing down of the lands. Much before there was any recognizable science as geology, Shakespeare wrote the revolution of the times makes mountains level. 6. The peripheral furrows or deeps are found 1. only in the pacific and Indian oceans 2. near earthquakes 3. near the shore

4. in the center of the ocean 5. to be 14,000 feet in depth in the pacific. Ans : C 7. We may conclude from this passage that earth quakes 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. Occur more frequently in newly formed land or sea formations Are caused by the weight of the water Cause erosion Occur in the deeps Will ultimately make mountains level.

Ans : A 8. The highest mountains are 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. oldest in excess of 12 miles near the deeps relief features of the first order of recent origin.

Ans : E 9. The highest point on North America is 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 2870 feet above sea level not mentioned in the passage higher than the highest point in Europe 2300 feet above sea level in Mexico.

Ans : B 10. The deeps are subject to change caused by 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. erosion soundings earthquakes waste weathering

Ans : C

Directions for Questions 11-15:Read each sentence to find if there is any grammatical error in it. If there is any error, it will be only one part of the sentence. The number or alphabet of that part is your answer.( Disregard punctuation errors if any) 11.The firm show / began / when we arrived / in the hall/no error A Ans:B 12. No sooner the news appeared in the paper/ than / there was a rush / in the counter/ no error A Ans:A 13. Unlike the other/ rich men of his community,/ he does not look/ down upon the poor/ no error A Ans:E 14. His supporters are / not as enthusiastic / and co-operative as / that of his opponents/ no error A Ans: D 15. Our company can / no longer afford / over-manned unit as/; out profit has lower./ no error A Ans: D Directions for Questions 16-20: In each of the following questions, some sentence are given which are on the same theme. decide which sentence is the most preferable with respect to grammar; meaning and usage, suitable for formal writing in English. Find the correct sentence. 16. A) Without your help must try to carry out my task alone. B C D E B C D E B C D E B C D E B C D E

B) Barring your help I should try to carry out my task alone C) Besides help from you, I must try to carry out my task alone.

D) Failing your help I must try to carry out my task alone Ans: D 17. A) Since the dividend being declared than the notices were prepared for mailing.

B) Scarcely had the dividend been declared than the notices were sent out. C) They had no sooner declared the dividend when they sent the notices to the stockholders. D) No sooner than the dividend been prepared for mailing. E) The company hardly declared the dividend till the notices were prepared for mailing Ans: D 18. A) Many works must close owing to lack of fuel, if the strike lasts till the weekend.

B) If the strike lasts for the weekend, owing to lack of fuel many works must close. C) Owing to lack of fuel, many works must close if the strike lasts over the weekend. D) Having the strike lasting to the weekend, many works close for lack of fuel. Ans: C 19. A) As one travels from Karjat to Khandala, be finds the line most beautifully laid.

B) Travelling from Karjat to Khandala, one finds the line most beautifully laid C) While travelling from Karjat to Khandala, one would find the line most beautifully laid D) Ifone travels from Karjat to Khandala, he will find the line most beautifully laid Ans: B 20. A) Nobody will want to play in his team if he does not treat people kindly

B) If he does not treat people kindly, nobody will play to want his team C) Nobody will treat people kindly, he does not want to play in this team D) Nobody will want to treat people, if he does not play in his team kindly. Ans: A

Directions for Questions 21-25: In each of the following questions, a paragraph or a sentence has been broken up into different parts. The parts have been scrambled and numbered as given below. Choose the correct order of these parts from the given alternatives. 21. 1) you can take

2) you cant take 3) the boy 4) the village 5) out of the village 6) out of the boy 7) but A) 1,3,5,7,2,4,6 Ans: A 22. 1) food supply B) 1,5,2,6,3,7,4 C) 1,6,5,3,7,2,4 D) 1,7,2,4,3,5,6

2) storage, distribution and handling 3) pastoral industry and fishing 4) besides increasing 5) by preventing wastage in 6) the productivity from agriculture 7)can be increased A) 1,7,5,2,4,3,6 Ans: C 23. 1) in some of the developed countries B) 4,1,6,7,5,3,2 C) 4,6,3,1,7,5,2 D) 6,3,5,7,4,1,2

2) in the developing countries 3) mostly in the form of beef, pork etc.

4) about 180 kilograms 5) per capita consumption is 6) of grain per capita annually 7) the people five times that amount 9) consume only A) 1,7,9,4,6,2,5,8,3 Ans: C 24. 1) The African elephant is usually larger B) 2,5,8,2,7,9,4,6,3 C) 7,2,9,4,6,1,5,8,3 D) 5,8,1,2,7,9,4,6,3

2) being about three and a half metres in hight 3) than the Indian 4) and 6000 kg in weight 5) It has enormous ears 6) which are valued for the ivory 7) and very long tusks that they contain A) 1,3,2,4,5,7,6,8 Ans: A 25. 1) not only for B) 1,4,2,3,6,5,8,7 C) 5,3,6,2,7,4,1,8 D) 5,6,2,4,1,3,7,8

2) but also for 3) lumbering 4) construction purposes 5) as an occupation

6) on modern lines 7) the manufacture of wood pulp, paper , resins etc. owing to the great demand for timber 9) has developed A) 3,9,6,5,8,1,4,2,7 Ans: C ANALYTICAL section (25 Qs 30 mins) Directions for Questions 1-5: In each of the following questions, there are three words which are related in some way. The relationship in each case is indicated by one of the four alternatives (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below. The alternative which best states the relationship is the answer. (a) P includes part of Q and part of R but Q and R are independent of each other. (b) P includes Q and part of R but Q is independent of R. (c) (d) P,Q and R include parts of one another P includes both Q and R B) 3,8,9,5,6,1,7,2,4 C) 3,5,9,6,8,1,4,2,7 D) 5,3,9,6,8,1,7,2,4

1. Wheat, Loaf, Barley Ans: A 2. Singer, Writer, Actor Ans: C 3. Soldier, Army, engineer Ans: A 4. Tiger, Elephant, Quadruped Ans: D 5. Researcher, historian, scholar. Ans:C

Questions 6-10 : 6. The total no. of numbers that are divisible by 2 or 3 between 100 and 200(both inclusive) are

Ans:67 7. From a pack of cards Jack, Queen, King & ace are removed. Then the algebraic sum of rest of the cards is Ans:216 8. The average temperature of days from Monday to Wednesday is 37 degree Celsius and that of from Tuesday to Thursday is 34 degrees. The temperature of Thursday is 4/5th of Monday. Then the temperature of Thursday is Ans: 36 degrees 9. B is 50% faster than A. If A starts at 9 A.M. and B starts at 10 A.M. A travels at a speed of 50 km/hr. If A and B are 300 kms apart, The time when they meet when they travel in opposite direction is ? Ans:12 noon 10. A cube of 12 mm is painted on all its side. If it is made up of small cubes of size 3mm. If the big cube is splitted into those small cubes, the number of cubes that remain unpainted is Ans: 8 Directions for Questions 11-15 : Each question given below has a problem and two statements numbered I and II giving certain information. You have to decide if the information given in the statements are sufficient for answering the problem. Indicate your answer as eDarpan.com (a) (b) (c) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question; if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question; if the data in either in I or II alone are sufficient to answer the question;

(d) if the data even in both the statements together are not sufficient to answer the question; (e) if the data in both the statements together are needed; 11. How many new years greeting cards were sold this year in your shop?

I. Last year 2935 cards were sold II The number of cards sold this year was 1.2 times that of last year. Ans: E 12. Hemant ranks tenth in a class . How many students are there in the class? I. His friend got 58th rank which is the last. II Hemants rank from the last 49th Ans: C 13. In a code, lee pee tin means Always keep smiling . What is the code for smiling. I. tin lut lee means Always keep left II dee pee means rose smiling Ans: C 14. At what time did sonali leave her home for office ? I. Sonali received a phone call at her home II Sonalis car reached office at 10.15 AM , 45 minutes after she left her home Ans: B 15. A, B, C, D and E are sitting ina row. B is between A and e. Who among them is in the middle ? I. A is left of B and right of D II C is at the right end Ans: E Directions for Questions 16-20 :Convert the given binary numbers. 16. (1000 1111)2 = Ans: (143)10 17 ( 10 1011 0001)2 = ( )16 ( )10

Ans: (2B1) 16 18. ( 1100 1110 0001)2 = (


Ans: (CE1)16

)16

19.

(1 1101)2 = (

)10

Ans: (29)10 20 (10 1011 1111 1001) 2 =( )16

Ans:(2BF9)16 Directions(21-25): A solid cube of each side 8cms, has been painted red , blue , black on pairs of opposite faces.It is then cut into cubical blocks of each side 2cms. 21. A) 8 Ans:C 22. A) 0 Ans:D 23. A) 4 Ans:B 24. A) 2 Ans:D 25. How many cubes are there in all B) 56 C) 40 D) 32 How many cubes have 2 faces painted black? B) 4 C) 8 D) None How many cubes have two faces painted red and black and all other faces unpainted? B) 8 C) 16 D) 32 How many cubes have 3 faces painted? B) 4 C) 6 D) 8 How many cubes have only one face painted? B) 16 C) 24 D) 28

A) 64

Ans:A REASONING section (20 Qs 20 mins) Directions for Questions 1-4: In each questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer (A) if only conclusion I follows; (B) if only conclusion II follows; (C) if either I or II follows; (D) if neither I nor II follows and (E) if both I and II follow. 1. Statements : Some papers are files.

Some files are pens. Conclusions : I some files are not pens.

II. Some pens are papers. Ans: D 2. Statements : No key is a spoon Conclusions : I No lock is a spoon All locks are keys

II. No spoon is a lock Ans: A 3. Statements : Some bottles are pencils

Some pencils are glasses Conclusions : I No glass is bottle

II. Some bottles are glasses Ans: D 4. Statements : Sohan is a good sportsman

sportsmen are healthy. Conclusions : I All healthy persons are sportsmen.

II. Sohan is healthy. Ans: D Directions for Questions 5-6: In each questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. 5. Statements : All green are blue. All blue are white. Conclusions : I Some blue are green.

II. Some white are green III Some green are not white III. All white are blue. A) Only I and II follow C) Only I and IV follow. E) All follow. Ans: A 6. Statements : No parrot is crow All crows are bats. Conclusions : I Some bats are parrots B) Only I and III follow. D) Only II and IV follow

II. All bats are parrots III. Some bats are crows IV Some bats are not crows

A) None follow s C) Only I , II and III follow. E) Only III and IV follow

B) Only I and II follow. D) Only II, III and IV follow

Ans: E Directions 7-15: In each of the following questions one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group 7. A) CE B) HK C) SQ D) MN E) WZ Ans : D 8. A) Jupiter B) Sky C) Star D) Moon E) Sun Ans : B 9. A) Shoulder B) Foot C) Elbow D) Arm Ans: B 10. A) Nephrology B) Entomology C) Astrology D) Pathology Ans: C 11. A) Kiwi B) Eagle C) Emu D) Ostrich Ans: B 12. A) Pineapple B) Orange C) Malta D) Banana Ans: D 13. A) Kwashioror B) Cretinism C) Marasmus D) Gcitre Ans: D 14. A) hireling B) Cub C) Duckling D) Calf Ans: A 15. A) KMNO B) ABDE C) PRST D) UWXY Ans : (B)

16. Four girls are sitting on a bench to be photographed . Shikha is to the left of Reena. Manju is to the Right of reena . Rita is between Reena and manju. who would be second from the left in the photograph ? A) Reena Ans: D 17. Five persons A, B, C, D and E are sitting in a row facing you such that D is on the left of D. If E occupies a corner position , then who is sitting in the center ? A) A Ans: D 18. At a family reunion were the following people: one grandfather, one grandmother, two fathers, two mothers, four children, three grandchildren, one brother, two sisters, two sons, two daughters, one fatherin-law, one mother-in-law, and one daughter-in-law. But not as many people attended as it sounds. How many were there ? Ans: 7 19. 97 baseball teams participate in an annual state tournament. The champion is chosen for this tournament by the usual elimination scheme. That is, the 97 teams are divided into pairs, TipsRing.com and the two teams of each pair play against each other. The loser of each pair is eliminated, and the remaining teams are paired up again, etc. How many games must be played to determine a champion? Ans: 96 20. A mountain goat attempts to scale a cliff sixty feet high. Every minute, the goat bounds upward three feet but slips back two. How long does it take for the goat to reach the top . Ans: 58 minutes Keywords: Jobs Queen, CTS Placement Papers 2010 with Solutions Answers Download Pattern, CTS Placement Papers 2010, cts placement papers 2010 with answers, cts placement papers 2010 download, cts placement papers, cts placement papers 2009, cts placement papers pdf answers 2010, cts placement papers pdf, cts placement papers march 2010 B) B C) C D) D B) Shikha C) Manju D) Rita

Read more: http://student.exattosoft.com/cts-placement-papers-2010-with-solutions-answersdownload-pattern.eswp#ixzz1XtihrBFw

CTS Placement Paper 2012 :1. X and Y live in a North-South parallel street. X travels 10 km towards North to reach the eastwest street . Y travels 6 km towards south to reach the east west street . X travels now 4km towards east and y travels 8km towards west and they met each other. What is the distance between x and y? 2. The houses are numbered 1,2,3, and reach the end of the street and backtracks toward s the starting point. The house numbered 10 is opposite to 23. there are even no of houses. Find the total no of houses. 3. A seller has a set of apples out of which he sells one half of it and half an apple to his first customer.then he sells half of the remaining apples and a half apple to his second customer.Then he sells half of the remaining apple and apple to his third customer and so on.This repeats upto 7th customer and no more apples are remaining . Find the total no of apples he had. 4. A hollow cube of size 5cm is taken , with the thickness of 1cm . it is made of smaller cubes of size 1cm . if the outer surface of the cube is painted how many faces of the smaller cubes remain unpainted? 5. if a 36 cm thread is used to wrap a book , lengthwise twice and breadthwise once, what is the size of the book? 6. If 4 circles of equal radius are drawn with vertices of a square as the centre , the side of the square being 7 cm, find the area of the circles outside the square? 7. A bus has 40 seats and the passengers agree to share the total bus fare among themselves equally. If the total fair is 80.67 , find the total no of the seats unoccupied. 8. A 4 digit no may consist of the digits 6,2,7,5 where none of the nos are repeated.Find the possible no of combinations divisible by 36? 9. if u r traveling from Mumbai to banglore and return back .To find the speed of the car which of the following r needed. a)the distance between them. b)time taken c)avg speed towards Mumbai and the avg speed towards banglore. Choices: 1)a only. 2)a and b 3) a,b,c 4)b only 5) c only ( ans not in order)

1. A says " the horse is not black". B says " the horse is either brown or grey." C says " the hoese is brown" At least one is telling truth and atleast one is lying. Tell the colour of horse. Ans: Grey 10. A son and father go for boating in river upstream. After rowing for 1 mile son notices the hat of his father's hat is falling in the river. After 5 min., he tells his father that his hat has fallen. So, they turn around and are able to pick the hat at the point from where they began boating after 5 min. Tell the speed of river. Ans: 6 miles/hr 11. A+B+C+D=D+E+F+G=G+H+I=17 where each letter represent a number from 1 to 9. Find out what does letter D and G represent if letter A= 4.(8marks)< /FONT> Ans:D= 5 G=1 12. Argentina had football team of 22 player of which captain is from Brazilian team and goalkeeper from European team. For remainig players, they have picked 6 from argentinan and 14 from european. Now for a team of 11 they must have goalkeeper and captain so out of 9 now, they plan to select 3 from argentinian and 6 from European. Find out no. of possibilities available for it. (2 marks) Ans: 160600 (ie 6C3 * 14C6) 13. Three thives were caught stealing sheep, mule and camel. A says " B had stolen sheep " C says " B had stolen mule" B says he had stolen nothing. the one who had stolen horse is speaking truth. the one who had stolen camel is lying . Tell who had stolen what? (5 marks) Ans: A- camel B- mule C- horse 14. A group of friends goes for dinner and gets bill of Rs 2400 . Two of them says that they have forgotten their purse so remaining make an extra contribution of Rs 100 to pay up the bill. Tell the number of person in that group. (3 marks) Ans: 8 persons 15. In a colony, there are some families. Each of them have children but different in numbers. Following are conditions: a) Number of adults = Number of sons = Number of daughters = Number of families. b) Each sister must have atleast one brother and should have at the most 1 sister.

c) Number of children in one family exceeds the sum of no of children in the rest families. Tell the number of families.(5 marks) Ans: 3 families 16. There are 6 people W,H,M,C,G,F who are murderer , victim , judge , police, witness, hangman. There was no eye-witness only circumtancial witness. The murderer was sentenced to death. Read following statement and determine who is who. ( 8 marks) 1. M knew both murderer and victim. 2. Judge asked C to discribe murder incident. 3. W was last to see F alive. 4. Police found G at the murder site. 5. H and W never met. 17. A secret can be told only 2 persons in 5 minutes .the same person tells to 2 more persons and so on . How long will take to tell it to 768 persons ? a)47.5 min b)50 min c) 500 min d). Ans: 47.5 min 18. Three birds cross a point in a same st. line and of that 2 fly in opposite directions. If a triangle is formed with the position of the birds what kind of the triangle will be formed? a)isosceles b)right angle c)equilateral d)right angle and isosceles. 19. One question is given for explaining the working of cornea (in eyes) & the window ans: drawing analogy 20. m<n, & x<y which of the following is definitely false a)m-n < x-y b)m+n < x+y c)&d) Similar options using all 4 variables 21. Four circles are drawn from the corners of a square of area 49 cm2 . Find the area of 4 circles outside the square (they didnt mention that circles have radius=1/2 side of a square) ans: intermediate 22. In Bangalore,during income tax deduction for a single person,the percentage increased by 3% and for middle house-holders,it decreased by 3%.What can you infer? 23. A ridge formed over Pacific Ocean was because of the intersection of two volcanoes.But in history it was written that it was not due to those volcanoes.It proves a contradictory to form the

view that history will be proved wrong in the future. Inference? 24. In a poultry form because of cloning,a large breed of hens were produced.This increased the production but the maintenance was very difficult because of the large number.This does not mean that cloning is a disaster in the scientific world but it is a tool which in some ways is constructive but in other ways ,it is destructive.Inference? 25. i=2 printf("%old %old %old %old ",i, i++,i--,i++); Ans : check the answer. 26. Using pointer, changing A to B and B to A is Swapping the function using two address and one temperory variable. a,b are address, t is temporary variable. How function look like? Ans : swap(int *, int *, int ) 27. In 'o' how are the arguments passed? ans : by value. 28. Find the prototype of sine function. Ans : extern double sin(double) 29. Scope of a global variable which is declared as static? ans : File 30. ASCII problem i=.. ans : 6 31. what is the o/p printf(" Hello \o is the world "); Ans : Hello is the world. 32. Clarifying the concept addresses used over array ; ie changing the address of a base element produces what error? 33. child process -- fork child shell -- sh 34. A cube of 12cm sides is painted red on each side. It is cut into cubes of 3cm side each. How many of the smaller cubes do not have any side painted red?

a) 8 b) 12 c) 16 d) 0 35. A and B run in opposite directions from a pt. P on a circle with different but constant speeds. A runs in clockwise direction. They meet for the first time at a distance of 900 m in clockwise direction from P and for the second time at a distance of 800 m in anticlockwise direction from P. If B is yet to complete one round, the circumference of the circle is a) 1700m b) 1250m c) 1300m d) 1200m Company Details About Cognizant - CTS:Cognizant is a leading provider of information technology, consulting and business-process outsourcing services. Since 2007 when Cognizant started focusing on India as a market, the region has grown extensively and is currently the largest in the Asia-Pacific. The companys engagement portfolio in India spans a mix of end-to-end outsourcing as well as niche skill based project. They have clients from all the major industries who partners with them for transformation of their business solutions, improvement of the processes and cost saving. Cognizant became the first IT company leveraging India to be listed on the NASDAQ. Careers at Cognizant - CTS:In only 17 years, Cognizant has over 111,000 associates, and 50+ development centers across five continents. Job Opportunities at Cognizant exist around the world. Depending on ones background, career choices can be made in the respective fields of Project management; Technical; Client development; Management consulting, including business analysis, business development, competency building and The Corporate functions.

About CTS Placement Paper 2012 Here are the details of CTS Placement Paper 2012 job in Cognizant

Add to ShortList

Welcome to CTS Placement Paper 2012. Here you will find Infosys Placement Paper Pattern and Download questions of CTS Placement Paper 2012 with Answers & Solutions. CTS Placement Paper 2012:1. A and B run in opposite directions from a pt. P on a circle with different but constant speeds. A runs in clockwise direction. They meet for the first time at a distance of 900 m in clockwise direction from P and for the second time at a distance of 800 m in anticlockwise direction from P. If B is yet to complete one round, the circumference of the circle is a) 1700m b) 1250m c) 1300m d) 1200m

2. BC CE EG GK ? a)KN b)KU c)KM d)None 3. AA AB BC CE? a)EG b)EH c)EI d)None 4. AB EF JK QR ? a)YZ b)ZA c)AB d)None 5. ACD EGL IKT MOB? a)QST b)QSZ c)QSY d)None 6. AC CG GO OE? a)EJ b)EI c)EL d)None 7. On a man's tombstone, it is said that one sixth of his life was spent in childhood and one twelfth as a teenager. One seventh of his life passed between the time he became an adult and the time he married; five years later, his son was born. Alas, the son died four years before he did. He lived to be twice as old as his son did. How old did the man live to be? Ans: 84 years

8. What two numbers have a product of 48 and, when the larger number is divided by the smaller, a quotient of 3? Ans: 4 and 12 9. A drove of sheep and chickens have a total of 99 heads and feet. There are twice as many chickens as sheep.How many of each are there? Ans: nine sheep and eighteen chickens. 10. A can do a work in 8 days, B can do a work in 7 days, C can do a work in 6 days. A works on the first day, B works on the second day and C on the third day respectively that is they work on alternate days. When will they finish the work.(which day will they finish the work) Ans: 7 7/168 days 11. A batsman scores 23 runs and increases his average from 15 to 16. find the runs to be made if he wants top inc the avg to 18 in the same match. Ans: 39 Runs. 12. There are coins of Rs.5, 2,1,50p,25p,10p,5p. Each one has got a weight. Rs 5 coin weighs 20gms.find the minimum number of coins to get a total of 196.5gms. 13.A can do a work in 8 days, B can do a work in 7 days, C can do a work in 6 days. A works on the first day, B works on the second day and C on the third day resly.that is they work on alternate days. When will they finish the work. which day will they finish the work. Ans: 7 7/168 days 14. A batsman scores 23 runs and increases his average from 15 to 16. find the runs to be made if he wants top inc the avg to 18 in the same match. Ans: 39runs. 15. A man sells apples. First he gives half of the total apples what he has and a half apple. Then he gives half of the remaining and a half apple. He gives it in the same manner. After 7 times all are over. How many apples did he initially have. Ans: 127 apples. 16. In a club there are male and female members. If 15 female quit then the number of females will become double the number of males. If 45 males quit no. of female becomes five times the number of males. Find the number of females. Ans: females:175,males:80

17. A group of friends goes for dinner and gets bill of Rs 2400 . Two of them says that they have forgotten their purse so remaining make an extra contribution of Rs 100 to pay up the bill. Tell the no. of person in that group. Ans - 8 person 18. Given the following functions (1) f (n a b c ) = ac if n=1 (2) f (n a b c) = f ( n-1 a c b) + f ( 1 a b c) + f ( n-1 b a c ) if n > 1 Then what is the value f ( 2 a b c ) = ? Ans: f ( 2 a c b ) = ab + ac + bc. 19. There are 600 tennis players 4% wear wrist band on one wrist Of the remaining, 25% wear wrist bands on both hands How many players don't wear a wrist band? Ans. 432 21. If all the 6 are replaced by 9, then the algebraic sum of all the numbers from 1 to 100 (both inclusive) varies by Ans: 330 21.//What is the output of the program, if integer occupies 2 bytes memory? union { int a; char b; char c[10]; }u1; void main() { int l=sizeof(u1); printf("%d",l); getch(); } // A. 13 // B. 10 // c. 16 // D. None of the above Ans: B. 10

22. What is the output of the program #include<stdio.h> #include<conio.h> void main() { int i,j=20; clrscr(); for(i=1;i<3;i++) { printf("%d,",i); continue; printf("%d",j); break; } getch(); } // A. 1,20 // B. 1,20,1,20 // c. 1,2 // D. 1,2,20,20 Ans: c 23. Four persons can cross a bridge in 3,7,13,17 minutes. Only two can cross at a time. find the minimum time taken by the four to cross the bridge. ans:20 24. Find the product of the prime numbers between 1-20 ans.9699690 25. 4. 2,3,6,7--- using these numbers form the possible four digit numbers that are divisible by 4. ans.8 26. Two trains are traveling at 18kmph and are 60 km apart. There is fly in the train. it flies at 80kmph. It flies and hits the second train and then it starts to oscillate between the two trains. At one instance when the two trains collide it dies. Distance traveled by the fly when both trains collide is Ans.---12km 27. there are 1000 doors that are of the open-close type. When a person opens the door he closes it and then opens the other. When the first person goes he opens-closes the doors ion the

multiples of 1 i.e., he opens and closes all the doors. when the second goes he opens and closes the doors 2, 4 6 8 respectively. Similarly when the third one goes he does this for 3 6 9 1 2 15th doors resly. Find number of doors that are open at last. Ans: square numbers 28. In a pile of 10 books, there are 3 of History, 3 of Hindi, 2 of mathematics and 2 of English. Taking from above, there is an English book between a history and mathematics book, a history book between a mathematics and an English book, a Hindi book between an English and a mathematics book, a mathematics book between two Hindi books and two Hindi books between a Mathematic and a History book. Book of which subject is at the sixth position from top ? A. English B. Hindi B. Mathematics C. History Ans: B 29.There are 9 balls of this one is defective. Find the minimum no. of chances of finding the defective one. Ans: 3times 30. In A tribal group two groups live in different climatic conditions. Ear Sensitivity is tested and found that one has more when compared to other. What is the reason. Ans. Depends on the physical place and condition he is living.

Category SubCategory Location Company About Cognizant :-

IT Placement Papers Mumbai Cognizant

Cognizant was founded in the U.S., in 1994. In only 16 years, Cognizant has grown to a value of approximately $4 billion [U.S.] and now has 100,000 associates, and 50+ development centers across five continents. We are a publicly traded company, listed on Nasdaq. Cognizant offers Services like Cognizant Business Consulting, Application Services, IT Infrastructure Services, Business Process Outsourcing.

Why Cognizant - Why shoul in join Cognizant?:Cognizant's DNA is task and team based, not geography based. This structure is made possible by our global services delivery model, which enables real-time knowledge sharing and interaction with colleagues around the world. Cognizant is the only international services provider with a business model structured both vertically and horizontally. That is, vertically with expertise in almost every major industry segment, as well as horizontally, across a full complement of integrated solutions and services. In fact, many of our senior people originate from the industries in which we work. When you join Cognizant , youll be introduced to the company, its processes, tools and procedures, and youll be personally guided along the way. In fact, even while youre in the process of applying, youll be assigned a representative to help you through the process. Contact Details Address of Cognizant:Bangalore [Global Delivery Center] #1, 1/1 to 1/5, Silver Jubilee Block Behind Unity Building Complex 3rd Cross, Mission Road Bangalore - 560 027 India Ph: +91 80 41807000, Fax: +91 80 22291020 Chennai [Global Delivery Center] #5/535, Old Mahabalipuram Road, Okkiam -Thoraipakkam, Chennai 600 096 Ph: 91-44-42096000 Fax: 91-44-42096060 Coimbatore [Global Delivery Center] Mountain View Campus, STPI - IT Park Kumaraguru College of Technology Coimbatore - 641 006 Ph: +91 422 3984000 Fax: +91 422 3984060

Gurgaon [Global Delivery Center] Signature Towers - RX - 508, 15th Floor Tower B,South City-1 Gurgaon Haryana - 122 022 India Ph: +91 - 124 4160800 Fax: +91 - 124 - 4083487 Hyderabad [Global Delivery Center] 3rd Floor, " H" Building, Vanenburg IT Park, Software Units Layout Madhapur Hyderabad - 500 081 India Ph: +91 40 44514444 Fax: +91 40 55367026 Cochin [Global Delivery Center] Plot No. 1, Cochin Special Economic Zone, 3rd floor, Technopolis, Kakkanad, Cochin, Kerala. PIN - 682 037. Ph: +91-484-3921000 Kolkata [Global Delivery Center] Technocomplex Plot GN-34/3, Sector-V Saltlake Electronic Complex Kolkata 700 091 India Ph: +91 33 23573211, +91 33 23573213 Fax: +91 33 23573591, +91 33 23574281 Mumbai

[Global Delivery Center] 13th, Kensington SEZ, Hiranandani Business Park, Powai, Mumbai-400 076 India Ph: +91- 22 4422 8000 Fax: +91-22-44228003 Pune [Global Delivery Center] Plot # 26, Rajiv Gandhi Infotech Park, MIDC, Hinjawadi, Pune - 411057 India Ph: +91 20 2293 1100, +91 20 5652 1100 Fax: +91 20 22933555 Apply Now https://careers.cognizant.com/ Here are the details of CTS Technical Interview Questions 2011 job in Cognizant Welcome to CTS technical interview questions 2011 Paper. Here you will find Cognizant technical interview questions 2011 with Answers & Solutions. 2011 CTS Technical Interview Questions:

Is it possible to delete Symbolic Map? What is the impactness if we delete symbolic map? How to open a Database using Unix Command Please Do Reply SRUCTURE PROGRAMMING define switch statement? What will happen if we write code like: try{}catch(exception e)catch(IOException i) in my application i am getting different errors at same place. how i capture that errors using less code in qtp. What is the default size allocated for array in the statement if size not specified " int a[] " What is the difference between LMT & DLT? deleted of control file how will u recover control file? A file has 1000 lines and i want to display only 1st line how to do it? pls ..tel me you need to deliver the product on monday, but in friday ur test cases get crashed, what you will do? why we have to give GL no. between 6 to 10? why java does compile time polymorphism at run time ? what are the row and column separations in Flat Files

Write a program using micrprocessor? What is interrupt? What is the difference between microprocessors and micro controllers? What is coaxial cable? What is optical fiber? What is CDMA? how to enable conection poole shrinking?? what is diff btwn JNDI&JDBC? as a test eng, tell me ur challenges? aug 6. plz answer MANNARAN How to extract original records at one target & Duplicate records at one target? {with out using EXPRESION transformation and sequence generator transformation?}<-this is important what do you mean LD_LIBRARY_PATH? What LD_LIBRARY_PATH does How we will handle the Page Breaking in Smart Form? what is ur testing process in ur compnay?expalin from starting req phase to last phase brifely? when will we go for unconnected lookup transformation in Informatica? write the regular expression for date format of mm/dd/yy? Explain Localization Testing ? Define Fuzz testing? Explain All-pairs testing? How to test cookies in Manual testing and how to disable cookies? What is cookies?How do you test cookies? what is test plan HI Experts, What is BULK mode and NORMAL mode, Which one gives better performance. How? Please Explain with an example...! It will help's me a lot. Thanks In advance. Hi Experts, Performance Wise Which transformation is better in LOOKUP AND JOINER TRansformations? Why? Can anybody please explain it ? Please help me out from this Question. Thanks In Advance. write a query to get maximum salary from the employers table without duplicates....kindly help me Source as 1 1 2 2 3 3 How to get target as 1 2 3 and 1 23 How can we submit a form without a submit button? Here are the details of 2011 CTS Placement Papeer - V job in Cognizant Welcome to CTS Placement Paper 2011. Here you will find Cognizant Placement Paper Pattern and Download questions of CTS Placement Paper 2011 with Answers & Solutions. 2011 CTS Placement Papers:Aanaytical section (25 Questions - 30 mins) Questions 1-5: 1. Out of forty students, there are 14 who are taking Physics and 29 who are taking

Calculus. What is the probability that a randomly chosen student from this group is taking only the Calculus class? Ans: 0.6 = 60%. 2. In town of 500 people, 285 read Hindu and 212 read Indian express and 127read Times of India 20 read Hindu and times of India and 29 read hindu and Indian express and 35 read times of India and Indian express. 50 read no news paper. Then how many read only one paper? Ans: 45 3. In a group of persons travelling in a bus, 6 persons can speak Tamil, 15 can speak Hindi and 6 can speak Gujarati. In that group, none can speak any other language. If 2 persons in the group can speak two languages and one person can speak all the three languages, then how many persons are there in the group? A) 21 Ans: B 4. Out of a total of 120 musicians in a club , 5% can play all the three instrumentsGuitar, violin and Flute. It so happens that the number of musicians who can play any two and only two of the above instruments is 30. The number of musicians who can play the guitar alone is 40. What is the total number of those who can play violin alone or flute alone ? A) 30 Ans: C 5. In a town 65% people watched the news on television , 40% read a newspaper and 25% read a newspaper and watched the news on television also. What percent of the people neither watched the news on television nor read a news paper ? A) 5 Ans: D Questions 6-10: 6. A secret can be told only 2 persons in 5 minutes .the same person tells to 2 more persons and so on . How long will take to tell it to 768 persons ? a)47.5 min b)50 min c) 500 min d)49 min B) 10 C) 15 D) 20 B) 38 C) 44 D) 45 B) 23 C) 22 D)24

Ans: 47.5 min 7. When I was married 10 years ago my wife is the 6th member of the family. Today my father died and a baby born to me.The average age of my family during my marriage is same as today. What is the age of Father when he died? Ans: 70. 8. A son and father goes for boating in river upstream . After rowing for 1 mile son notices the hat of his father falling in the river. After 5 min. he tells his father that his hat has fallen. So they turn round and are able to pick the hat at the point from where they began boating after 5min. Tell the speed of river? Ans: 6 miles/hr 9. There are three departments having students 64,58,24 .In an exam they have to be seated in rooms such that each room has equal number of students and each room has students of one type only (No mixing of departments. Find the minimum number rooms required? Ans : 73 10. Argentina had football team of 22 player of which captain is from Brazilian team and goalki from European team. For remaining player they have picked 6 from Argentinean and 14 from European. Now for a team of 11 they must have goalki and captain so out of 9 now they plan to select 3 from Argentinean and 6 from European. Find out number of methods available for it. Ans : 160600( check out for right no. 6C3 * 14C6) Directions for Questions 11-15: Each question given below has a problem and two statements numbered I and II giving certain information. You have to decide if the information given in the statements are sufficient for answering the problem. Indicate your answer as (a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question; (b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question; (c) If the data in either in I or II alone are sufficient to answer the question;

(d) If the data even in both the statements together are not sufficient to answer the question; (e) If the data in both the statements together are needed; 11. How many visitors saw the exhibition yesterday? I. Each entry pass holder can take up to three persons with him / her. II. In all, 243 passes were sold yesterday. Ans:D 12. How much was the total sale of the company? I. The company sold 8000 units of product A each costing Rs. 25. II. The company has no other product line Ans: E 13. In what proportion would Raj, Karan and Altaf distribute profit among them I. Raj gets two-fifth of the profit. II. Karan and Althaf have made 75% of the total investment. Ans: D 14. What time did the train leave today. I. The train normally leaves on time II. The scheduled departure is at 14.30. Ans: D 15. On which day in January, Subhas left for Germany I. Subhas has so far spent 10 years in Germany. II. Subhas' friend Anil left for Germany on 15th February and joined Subhas 20 days after Subhas' arrival. Ans: D. Directions for Questions 16-20 :Convert the given binary numbers. 16. (1110 0111)2 = ( )16 Ans: (E7)16

17. (01011010)2=( Ans: (132)8

)8

18. (11110000)2= ( )10 Ans:(240)10 19. (11000101010000111)2=( )16 Ans: (18A87)16 20. (01001110)2 = ( )8 Ans: (116)8 Directions(21-25): a cube is coloured orange on one face , pink on the opposite face, brown on one face and silver on a face adjacent to the brown face. The other two faces are left uncoloured. It is then cut into 125 smaller cubes of equal size. now, answer the following questions based on the above statements: 21. How many cubes have at least one face coloured pink ? A) 1 Ans: D 22. How many cubes have all the faces uncoloured ? A) 24 Ans:C 23. How many cubes have atleast two faces coloured ? A) 19 Ans: C 24 How many cubes are coloured orange on one face and have the remaining faces incoloured ? A) 8 Ans: D 25 How many cubes one coloured silver on one face , orange or pink on another face and have four uncoloured faces ? B) 12 C) 14 D) 16 B)20 C) 21 D) 23 B)36 C) 48 D) 64 B)9 C) 16 D) 25

A) 8 Ans: A

B) 10

C) 12

D) 16

Reasoning section (20 Questions - 20 mins) Directions for Questions 1-4: In each questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer (A) if only conclusion I follows; (B) if only conclusion II follows; (C) if either I or II follows; (D) if neither I nor II follows and (E) if both I and II follow. 1. Statements : Some shirts are biscuits No biscuit is book Conclusions : I Some shirts are books II. Some books are biscuits Ans: D. 2. Statements : No women can vote Some women are politicians Conclusions : I Male politicians can vote II. Some politicians can vote Ans: D 3. Statements : No man is a donkey Rahul is a man Conclusions : I Rahul is not a donkey. II.All men are not Rahul

Ans: A 4. Statements : All poles are guns Some boats are not ploes Conclusions : I All guns are boats

II. Some boats are not guns Ans: D

Directions for Questions 5-6: In each questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. 5. Statements: All rats are cows No cow is white. Conclusions: I No white is rat. II. No rat is white III. Some whites are rats IV All cows are rats

A) None follows C) Only II and IV follow. E) None of these Ans: E 6. Statements:

B) Only I and IV follow. D) Only IV follow

All apples are brinjals All brinjals are ladyfingures All ladyfingures are oranges

Conclusions: I. Some oranges are brinjals II. All brinjals are apples III. some apples are oranges IV. All ladyfingures are apples

A) None follows C) Only I and III follow E) None of these Ans: A.

B) All follow D) Either I or III follows

Directions(7-15): In each of the following questions one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group 7. (A) Ginger Ans : B 8. (A) BFD Ans : (C) 9. (A) ML Ans : (C) (B) Tomato (B) NRP (B) TS (C) Carrot (C) HLG (C) FG (C) Ghee (C) ETUF (C) MN (D) Beet (D) QUS (D) PO (D) Milk (D) LONM (D) DF (E) Potato (E) UYW (E) XW (E) Curd (E) KPIR (E) RS

10. (A) Cheese (B) Butter Ans : (D) 11. (A) GTSH (B) BYXC Ans : (C) 12. (A) PQ (B) CD Ans : (D)

13. (A) FLOK (B) CROWD (C) HERD (D) SWARM (E) TEAM Ans : (E) 14. (A) 64 (B) 54 (C) 42 (D) 31 (E) 20

Ans: D 15. A) mania Ans: A 16. Five children are sitting in a row. S is sitting next to P but not T. K is sitting next to R who is sitting on the extreme left and T is not sitting next to K. Who are sitting adjacent to S? A) K and P Ans: D 17. In the Olympic Games, the flags of six nations were flown on the masts in the following way. The flag of America was to the left of Indian tricolour and to the right of the flag of France. The flag of Australia was on the right of the Indian flag but was to the left of the flag of Japan, which was to the left of the flag of China. Find the two flags which are in the centre. A) India and Australia B) America and India C) Japan and Australia D) America and Australia Ans: A 18. One boy can eat 100 chocolates in half a minute, and another can eat half as many in twice the length of time. How many chocolates can both boys eat in 15 seconds? Ans: 62.5 chocolates. 19. Potatoes are made up of 99% water and 1% "potato matter." Jack bought 100 pounds of potatoes and left them outside in the sun for a while. When he returned, he discovered that the potatoes had dehydrated and were now only made up of 98% water. How much did the potatoes now weigh? Ans: 50 pounds. 20. You own a pet store. If you put in one canary per cage, you have one canary too many. If you put in two canaries per cage, you have one cage too many. How many canaries and cages do you have? Ans: four canaries and three cages. Here are the details of 2011 CTS Placement Paper - IV job in Cognizant Welcome to CTS Placement Paper 2011. Here you will find Cognizant Placement Paper Pattern and Download questions of CTS Placement Paper 2011 with Answers & Solutions. 2011 CTS Placement Papers:Directions for Questions 1-5: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on B) R and P C) Only P D) P and T E) Insufficient Information. B) pneumonia C) Influenza D) Cholera

the basis of the information provided in the passage. The establishment of the third Reich influenced events in American history by starting a chain of events which culminated in war between Germany and the United States. The complete destruction of democracy, the persecution of laws, the war on religion, the cruelty and barrbarism of the Nazis and especially, the plans of Germany and her allies, Italy and Japan, for world conquest caused great indignation in this country and brought on fear of another world war. While speaking out against Hitler's atrocities, the American profile generally favored isolationist policies, and neutrality. The neutrality acts of 1935 and 1936 prohibited trade with any belligerents or loans to them. In 1937 the president was empowered to declare an arms embargo in wars between nations at his discretion American opinion began to change somewhat after President Roosevelt's quarantine the aggressor speech at Chicago (1937) in which he severely criticized Hitler's policies. Germany's seizure of Austria and Munich pact for the partition of Czechoslovakia (1938) also around the American people. The conquest of Czechoslovakia in March 1939 was another rude awakening to the menace of the third Reich. In August, 1939, came the shock of the Nazi - Soviet pact and in September the attack on Poland and the outbreak of European war. The United States attempt to maintain neutrality in spite of sympathy for the democracies arranged against the Third Reich. The Neutrality act of 1939 repeated the arms embargo and permitted 'cash' and 'carry' exports of arms to belligerent nations. A strong national defense program was begun. A draft act was passed (1940) to strengthen the military services. A Lend - Lease Act (1940) authorized the president to sell, exchange or lend materials to any county deemed necessary by him for the defense of the United States. Help was given to Britain territory in the western Hemisphere. In August 1941, President Roosevelt and prime minister Churchill met and issued the Atlantic Charter which proclaimed the kind of a world which should be established after the war. In December 1941, Japan launched the unprovoked attack on the United States at Pearl harbor, immediately thereafter Germany declared war on the united states. 1. USA entered the war against Germany 1. because Pearl Harbor was attacked 2. after peaceful efforts had failed 3. because Germany declare war against it 4. because Japan was an ally of Germany 5. after Germany had signed the Nazi - Soviet pact Ans : C 2. The Neutrality Act of 1939 favored Great Britain because 1. the British had command of the sea 2. the law permitted U.S.A. to trade only with the allies. 3. it antagonized Japan 4. it led to the Land - Lease Act 5. it agreed with the British on the principle of the Atlantic Charter

Ans : A 3. An event that did not occur in 1939 was the 1. invasion of Poland 2. invasion of Czechoslovakia 3. passing of the Neutrality Act 4. passing of the Land - Lease act 5. outbreak of the war in Europe Ans : D 4. One item occurring 1937 that the author does not mention in the list of actions that alienated the American Public was 1. The persecution of religious groups 2. Nazi barbarism 3. The pacts with Italy 4. German plans for conquest of the world 5. The burning of the Reich tag. Ans : E 5. The Land - Lease Act has designed to 1. Strengthen USA's national defense 2. Provide battle shit to the Allies 3. Help the British 4. the Atlantic Charter 5. Avenge Pearl Harbor Ans : A Directions for Questions 6-10: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage One of the most dangerous drugs for pregnant women to consume is alcohol. Because alcohol is delivered quickly into the blood and passes quickly into the tissues and membranes, the human fetus is particularly vulnerable to its effects. In fact, the negative effects on a fetus are so pronounced that babies born after exposure to alcohol are said to be suffering from fetal alcohol syndrome. As a pregnant woman drinks alcohol, the alcohol is passed into her her bloodstream almost simultaneously. Moreover, because the bloodstream of the fetus is inextricably tied to that of the mother, the alcohol passes directly into the bloodstream of the fetus as well. And, what is more, the concentration of alcohol in the fetus is exactly the same as in the mother. For the mother, this concentration is not a problem because her liver can remove one ounce of alcohol from her system per hour. However, the fetus's liver is not completely developed (how developed it is depends on its stage of development). The rate at which it is able to eliminate the alcohol from the blood of the fetus is much slower. Eventually, the alcohol

will be returned to the mother's system by passing across the placenta, but this process is slow. By the time this takes place, major neurological damage may have already occurred. Research has shown that as little as one drink of alcohol can produce significant, irreversible damage to the fetus. Babies born after exposure to alcohol generally exhibit facial distortion, inability to concentrate, and difficulty in remembering. Simply speaking, it is imperative that pregnant women avoid alcohol. Following are some sample questions on this passage: 6. How much time can it be inferred that it takes alcohol to enter a woman's bloodstream after she takes a drink? 1. about one hour 2. a few seconds 3. several minutes 4. at least 24 hours Ans: B 7. According to the passage, how does the concentration of alcohol in a fetus compare to that in the mother? 1. The concentration is more. 2. The concentration is less. 3. The concentration is equivalent. 4. The concentration cannot be measured. Ans: C 8. It can be inferred that the development of a fetal liver depends on 1. how many months pregnant the mother is 2. how much alcohol the mother has consumed 3. how large the fetus is 4. how well the mother has taken care of the fetus Answer: A 9. According to the passage, how is alcohol finally returned to the mother's system? 1. it is carried through the bloodstream 2. it is transferred across the placenta 3. it is expelled by the fetus's liver 4. it is not completely returned Ans: B

10. Which one of the following was NOT mentioned as a sign of fetal alcohol syndrome? 1. disfigurement of the face 2. concentration difficulties 3. increased aggression 4. memory problems Ans: C Directions for Questions 11-15: Read each sentence to find if there is any grammatical error in it. If there is any error, it will be only one part of the sentence. The number or alphabet of that part is your answer.( Disregard punctuation errors if any)

11. The major / along with / his soldiers / were killed in the field/.no error. A Ans:D 12. In this way nuclear fission / or the splitting/of the atom / have been achieved /no error. A Ans:D 13. The trust has succeeded / admirably in raising / money for / its future programs/ no error. A Ans:D 14. The apparently obvious solutions / to most of his problems /were overlook by /many of his friends / no error. A E Ans:C 15. By arresting the local criminals / and encouraging good people / we can end /hostilities of that area / no error. B C D B C D E B C D E B C D E

A Ans: D

Directions for Questions 16-20: In each of the following questions, some sentence are given which are on the same theme. decide which sentence is the most preferable with respect to grammar; meaning and usage, suitable for formal writing in English. Find the correct sentence. 16. A) The dacoits being stopped to divide the booty, the police overtook them. B) The dacoits having stopped to divide the booty, the police had overtaken them C) The dacoits having stopped for dividing the booty, the police overtook them D) The dacoits having been stopped for dividing the booty, the police overtook them Ans : C 17. A) The harassed wife shot herself after bidding her husband the last good bye with a gun B) The harassed wife with a gun shot herself after bidding her husband the last goodbye C) The harassed wife shot herself with a gun after bidding her husband the last goodbye. D) With a gun the harassed wife shot herself, after bidding her husband the last goodbye. Ans: C 18. A) The receptionist must answer courteously the questions what are asked by the callers B) The receptionist must answer courteously the questions of all the callers C) The receptionist should answer courteously the questions of all callers D) The receptionist courteously should answer the questions of all callers E) There would have been no trouble if the receptionist had have always answered courteously. Ans: C

19 A) If you had told me that you were in Bombay I had certainly contacted by you instead of getting bored there B) If you had told me that you were in Bombay I would have certainly contacted you despite getting bored there. C) If you had told me that you were in Bombay I would have certainly contacted you instead of getting bored there. D) If you would have told me that you were in Bombay I had certainly contacted you instead of getting bored there Ans: C 20 A) The teaching staff must take their lectures regularly when are asked by the Principal B) The teaching staff had taken the lectures regularly had they known that the Principal would come to know about it. C) The teaching staff would have taken lectures regularly had they known that the Principal would know about it. D) Many irregularities were found in their lectures by the Principal and he could not be disregarded them. Ans: C Directions for Questions 21-25: In each of the following questions, a paragraph or a sentence has been broken up into different parts. The parts have been scrambled and numbered as given below. Choose the correct order of these parts from the given alternatives. 21. 1) not only for an occupation 6) on modern lines 2) but also for 3) lumbering 4) construction purposes 5) as

7) the manufacture of wood pulp. paper, resins etc. 9) has developed C) 3,5,9,6,8,1,4,2,7 D)5,3,9,6,8,1,7,2,4

8) owing to the great demand for timber A) 3,9,6,5,8,1,4,2,7 Ans: C B) 3,8,9,5,6,1,7,2,4

22. 1) keeper of the the

2) guardian of

3) as well as

4) The U.N.O is supposed to be

5) the morally conceived 6) political conscience 7) expressly defined rights and duties of sovereign states. 8) and A) 4,1,7,3,2,5,8,6 Ans: C 23. 1) it is of vital importance food 4) upon articles 2) if this can be prevented 3) since man depends for his B) 4,2,6,8,1,3,5,7 C) 4,1,6,8,2,5,3,7 D) 4,2,7,3,1,5,8,6

5) that none of this soil should be wasted fertile soil. A) 3,1,2,4,6,5 Ans : C 24. 1) are free from short summer 2) grow abundantly 7) and B) 3,1,5,4,6,2

6) produced from the earth's layer of D) 3,5,1,2,6,4

C) 3,4,6,1,5,2

3) low plants 8) ice

4) Tundra regions

5) during

6) like mosses and lichens A) 3,6,2,5,7,4,1,8 Ans: B

B) 4,1,8,5,7,3,6,2

C) 5,3,6,2,7,4,1,8

D) 5,4,1,8,7,2,3,6

25. 1) Along the gutters is lingered, the street lamps

2) its tired breath a pale of chrysanthemum about 4) The gentle fox curled softly 6) then it curled up and slept on

3) sliding its warm tongue over silent pavements, down 5) and rubbed its back against the huddled houses corners 7) Slowly it rose and fell,

8) and pressing its blurred face aganist shop- windows

9) It coiled its body around the black railings. A) 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9 Ans: C B) 2,9,6,8,5,7,4,3,1 C) 4,9,5,1,3,8,7,2,6 D) 9,6,8,5,7,1,4,2,3

Here are the details of 2011 CTS Placement Paper - IV job in Cognizant Welcome to CTS Placement Paper 2011. Here you will find Cognizant Placement Paper Pattern and Download questions of CTS Placement Paper 2011 with Answers & Solutions. 2011 CTS Placement Papers:Directions for Questions 1-5: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage. The establishment of the third Reich influenced events in American history by starting a chain of events which culminated in war between Germany and the United States. The complete destruction of democracy, the persecution of laws, the war on religion, the cruelty and barrbarism of the Nazis and especially, the plans of Germany and her allies, Italy and Japan, for world conquest caused great indignation in this country and brought on fear of another world war. While speaking out against Hitler's atrocities, the American profile generally favored isolationist policies, and neutrality. The neutrality acts of 1935 and 1936 prohibited trade with any belligerents or loans to them. In 1937 the president was empowered to declare an arms embargo in wars between nations at his discretion American opinion began to change somewhat after President Roosevelt's quarantine the aggressor speech at Chicago (1937) in which he severely criticized Hitler's policies. Germany's seizure of Austria and Munich pact for the partition of Czechoslovakia (1938) also around the American people. The conquest of Czechoslovakia in March 1939 was another rude awakening to the menace of the third Reich. In August, 1939, came the shock of the Nazi - Soviet pact and in September the attack on Poland and the outbreak of European war. The United States attempt to maintain neutrality in spite of sympathy for the democracies arranged against the Third Reich. The Neutrality act of 1939 repeated the arms embargo and permitted 'cash' and 'carry' exports of arms to belligerent nations. A strong national defense program was begun. A draft act was passed (1940) to strengthen the military services. A Lend - Lease Act (1940) authorized the president to sell, exchange or lend materials to any county deemed necessary by him for the defense of the United States. Help was given to Britain territory in the western Hemisphere. In August 1941, President Roosevelt and prime minister Churchill met and issued the Atlantic Charter which proclaimed the kind of a world which should be established after the war. In December 1941, Japan launched the unprovoked attack on the United States at Pearl harbor, immediately thereafter Germany declared war on the united states. 1. USA entered the war against Germany 1. because Pearl Harbor was attacked 2. after peaceful efforts had failed 3. because Germany declare war against it 4. because Japan was an ally of Germany 5. after Germany had signed the Nazi - Soviet pact Ans : C

2. The Neutrality Act of 1939 favored Great Britain because 1. the British had command of the sea 2. the law permitted U.S.A. to trade only with the allies. 3. it antagonized Japan 4. it led to the Land - Lease Act 5. it agreed with the British on the principle of the Atlantic Charter Ans : A 3. An event that did not occur in 1939 was the 1. invasion of Poland 2. invasion of Czechoslovakia 3. passing of the Neutrality Act 4. passing of the Land - Lease act 5. outbreak of the war in Europe Ans : D 4. One item occurring 1937 that the author does not mention in the list of actions that alienated the American Public was 1. The persecution of religious groups 2. Nazi barbarism 3. The pacts with Italy 4. German plans for conquest of the world 5. The burning of the Reich tag. Ans : E 5. The Land - Lease Act has designed to 1. Strengthen USA's national defense 2. Provide battle shit to the Allies 3. Help the British 4. the Atlantic Charter 5. Avenge Pearl Harbor Ans : A Directions for Questions 6-10: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage One of the most dangerous drugs for pregnant women to consume is alcohol. Because alcohol is delivered quickly into the blood and passes quickly into the tissues and membranes, the human fetus is particularly vulnerable to its effects. In fact, the negative effects on a fetus are so pronounced that babies born after exposure to alcohol are said to be suffering from fetal alcohol syndrome. As a pregnant woman drinks alcohol, the

alcohol is passed into her her bloodstream almost simultaneously. Moreover, because the bloodstream of the fetus is inextricably tied to that of the mother, the alcohol passes directly into the bloodstream of the fetus as well. And, what is more, the concentration of alcohol in the fetus is exactly the same as in the mother. For the mother, this concentration is not a problem because her liver can remove one ounce of alcohol from her system per hour. However, the fetus's liver is not completely developed (how developed it is depends on its stage of development). The rate at which it is able to eliminate the alcohol from the blood of the fetus is much slower. Eventually, the alcohol will be returned to the mother's system by passing across the placenta, but this process is slow. By the time this takes place, major neurological damage may have already occurred. Research has shown that as little as one drink of alcohol can produce significant, irreversible damage to the fetus. Babies born after exposure to alcohol generally exhibit facial distortion, inability to concentrate, and difficulty in remembering. Simply speaking, it is imperative that pregnant women avoid alcohol. Following are some sample questions on this passage: 6. How much time can it be inferred that it takes alcohol to enter a woman's bloodstream after she takes a drink? 1. about one hour 2. a few seconds 3. several minutes 4. at least 24 hours Ans: B 7. According to the passage, how does the concentration of alcohol in a fetus compare to that in the mother? 1. The concentration is more. 2. The concentration is less. 3. The concentration is equivalent. 4. The concentration cannot be measured. Ans: C 8. It can be inferred that the development of a fetal liver depends on 1. how many months pregnant the mother is 2. how much alcohol the mother has consumed 3. how large the fetus is 4. how well the mother has taken care of the fetus Answer: A 9. According to the passage, how is alcohol finally returned to the mother's system?

1. it is carried through the bloodstream 2. it is transferred across the placenta 3. it is expelled by the fetus's liver 4. it is not completely returned Ans: B 10. Which one of the following was NOT mentioned as a sign of fetal alcohol syndrome? 1. disfigurement of the face 2. concentration difficulties 3. increased aggression 4. memory problems Ans: C Directions for Questions 11-15: Read each sentence to find if there is any grammatical error in it. If there is any error, it will be only one part of the sentence. The number or alphabet of that part is your answer.( Disregard punctuation errors if any)

11. The major / along with / his soldiers / were killed in the field/.no error. A Ans:D 12. In this way nuclear fission / or the splitting/of the atom / have been achieved /no error. A Ans:D 13. The trust has succeeded / admirably in raising / money for / its future programs/ no error. A Ans:D 14. The apparently obvious solutions / to most of his problems /were overlook by /many of his friends / no error. B C D E B C D E B C D E

A E Ans:C

15. By arresting the local criminals / and encouraging good people / we can end /hostilities of that area / no error. A Ans: D Directions for Questions 16-20: In each of the following questions, some sentence are given which are on the same theme. decide which sentence is the most preferable with respect to grammar; meaning and usage, suitable for formal writing in English. Find the correct sentence. 16. A) The dacoits being stopped to divide the booty, the police overtook them. B) The dacoits having stopped to divide the booty, the police had overtaken them C) The dacoits having stopped for dividing the booty, the police overtook them D) The dacoits having been stopped for dividing the booty, the police overtook them Ans : C 17. A) The harassed wife shot herself after bidding her husband the last good bye with a gun B) The harassed wife with a gun shot herself after bidding her husband the last goodbye C) The harassed wife shot herself with a gun after bidding her husband the last goodbye. D) With a gun the harassed wife shot herself, after bidding her husband the last goodbye. Ans: C 18. A) The receptionist must answer courteously the questions what are asked by the callers B) The receptionist must answer courteously the questions of all the callers B C D E

C) The receptionist should answer courteously the questions of all callers D) The receptionist courteously should answer the questions of all callers E) There would have been no trouble if the receptionist had have always answered courteously. Ans: C 19 A) If you had told me that you were in Bombay I had certainly contacted by you instead of getting bored there B) If you had told me that you were in Bombay I would have certainly contacted you despite getting bored there. C) If you had told me that you were in Bombay I would have certainly contacted you instead of getting bored there. D) If you would have told me that you were in Bombay I had certainly contacted you instead of getting bored there Ans: C 20 A) The teaching staff must take their lectures regularly when are asked by the Principal B) The teaching staff had taken the lectures regularly had they known that the Principal would come to know about it. C) The teaching staff would have taken lectures regularly had they known that the Principal would know about it. D) Many irregularities were found in their lectures by the Principal and he could not be disregarded them. Ans: C Directions for Questions 21-25: In each of the following questions, a paragraph or a sentence has been broken up into different parts. The parts have been scrambled and numbered as given below. Choose the correct order of these parts from the given alternatives. 21. 1) not only for an occupation 2) but also for 3) lumbering 4) construction purposes 5) as

6) on modern lines

7) the manufacture of wood pulp. paper, resins etc. 9) has developed C) 3,5,9,6,8,1,4,2,7 D)5,3,9,6,8,1,7,2,4

8) owing to the great demand for timber A) 3,9,6,5,8,1,4,2,7 Ans: C 22. 1) keeper of the the 2) guardian of B) 3,8,9,5,6,1,7,2,4

3) as well as

4) The U.N.O is supposed to be

5) the morally conceived 6) political conscience 7) expressly defined rights and duties of sovereign states. 8) and A) 4,1,7,3,2,5,8,6 Ans: C 23. 1) it is of vital importance food 4) upon articles 2) if this can be prevented 3) since man depends for his B) 4,2,6,8,1,3,5,7 C) 4,1,6,8,2,5,3,7 D) 4,2,7,3,1,5,8,6

5) that none of this soil should be wasted fertile soil. A) 3,1,2,4,6,5 Ans : C 24. 1) are free from short summer 2) grow abundantly 7) and B) 3,1,5,4,6,2

6) produced from the earth's layer of D) 3,5,1,2,6,4

C) 3,4,6,1,5,2

3) low plants 8) ice

4) Tundra regions

5) during

6) like mosses and lichens A) 3,6,2,5,7,4,1,8 Ans: B

B) 4,1,8,5,7,3,6,2

C) 5,3,6,2,7,4,1,8

D) 5,4,1,8,7,2,3,6

25. 1) Along the gutters is lingered, the street lamps

2) its tired breath a pale of chrysanthemum about 4) The gentle fox curled softly 6) then it curled up and slept on

3) sliding its warm tongue over silent pavements, down 5) and rubbed its back against the huddled houses corners

7) Slowly it rose and fell,

8) and pressing its blurred face aganist shop- windows

9) It coiled its body around the black railings. A) 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9


B) 2,9,6,8,5,7,4,3,1

C) 4,9,5,1,3,8,7,2,6

D) 9,6,8,5,7,1,4,2,3

Ans: C Here are the details of 2011 CTS Placement Paper - III job in Cognizant Welcome to CTS Placement Paper 2011. Here you will find Cognizant Placement Paper Pattern and Download questions of CTS Placement Paper 2011 with Answers & Solutions. 2011 CTS Placement Papers:Directions for Questions 1-5: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage. Work expands so as to fill the time available for its completion. The general recognition of this fact is shown in the proverbial phrase,' It is the busiest man who has time to spare'. Thus, an elderly lady at leisure can spend the entire day writing a postcard to her niece. An hour will be spent in writing a postcard , another hunting for spectacles, half an hour to search for the address , an hour and a quarter in composition and twenty minutes in deciding whether or not to take an umbrella when goingto the pillar box in the street. The total effort that could occupy a busy man for three minutes, all told may in this fashion leave another person completely exhausted after a day of doubt, anxiety and toil. 1.What happens when the time to be spent on some work increases? A) the work is done smoothly. B) the work is done leisurely. C) work consumes all the time. D) The work needs additional time. Ans: C 2. Explain the sentence : work expands so as to fill the time available for its completion. A) The more work there is to be done , the more time needed. B) whatever time is available for a given amount of work, all of it will be used. C) If you have more time you can do some work. D) If you have some important work to do , you should always have some additional time. Ans: B 3. Who is the person likely to take more time to do work.:

A) a busy man. B) a man of leisure. C) an elderly person. D)an exhausted person Ans: B 4. What is the total time spent by the elderly lady in writing a postcard? A) Three minutes. B) four hours and five minutes. C) half day D)the entire day. Ans:D 5. What does the expression pillar box stand for? A) a box attached to the pillar. B) a box in the pillar C) box office. D) a pillar type postbox. Ans: D Directions for Questions 6-10: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage. According to Albert Einstein the non mathematician, is seized by a mysterious shuddering when he hears of 'four-dimensional' things, he is seized by a feeling, which is very similar to the thoughts awakened by the occult. And at the same time the statement that the world in which we live is a four-dimensional space - time continuum is quite a common place statement. This might lead to an argument regarding the use of the term ''commonplace'' by Einstein. Yet the difficulty lies more in the wording than the ideas. Einstein's concept of the universe as a four-dimensional space-time continuum becomes plain and clear, when what he means by ''continuum'' becomes clear. A continuum is something that is continuous, A ruler, for example, is a one-dimensional space continuum. Most rulers are divided into inches and frWASLions, scaled down to one-sixteenth of an inch. Will it be possible to conceive a ruler, which is calibrated to a millionth or billionth of an inch. In theory there is no reason why the steps from point to point should not be even smaller. What distinguishes a continuum is the fWASL that the space between any two points can be sub-divided into an infinite number of smaller divisions. A railroad track is a one-dimensional space continuum and on it the engineer of a train can describe his position at any time by citing a single co-ordinate point - i.e., a station or a milestone. A sea captain, however, has to worry about two dimensions. The surface of

the sea is a two-dimensional continuum and the co-ordinate points by which sailor fixes his positions in his two dimensional continuum are latitude and longitude. An airplane pilot guides his plane through a three - dimensional continuum, hence he has to consider not only latitude and longitude, but also his height above the ground. The continuum of an airplane pilot constitutes space as we perceive it. In other words, the space of our world is a three-dimensional continuum. Just indicating its position in space is not enough while describing any physical event, which involves motion. How position changes in time also needs to be mentioned. Thus to give an accurate picture of the operation of a New York - Chicago express, one must mention not only that it goes from New - York to Albany to Syracuse to Cleveland to Toledo to Chicago, but also the times at which it touches each of those points. This can be done either by means of a timetable or a visual chart. If the miles between New York and Chicago are plotted horizontally on a piece of ruled paper and the hours and minutes are plotted vertically, then a diagonal line properly drawn across the page illustrates the progress of the train in two-dimensional space - time continuum. This type of graphic representation is familiar to most newspaper readers; a stock market chart, For example, pictures financial events in a two - dimensional dollar - time continuum. Similarly for the best picturisation of the flight of an airplane from New York to Los Angeles a four - dimensional space - time continuum is essential. The latitude, longitude and altitude will only make sense to the traffic manager of the airline if the time co ordinate is also mentioned. Therefore time is the fourth dimension. If a flight has to be looked at, perceived as a whole, it wouldn't work if it is broken down into a series of disconnected take - offs, climbs, glides, and landing, it needs to be looked at and perceived as a continuous four - dimensional space - time continuum curve. Following are some sample questions on this passage: The significant feature of a continuum, according to the passage, revolves around The divisibility of the interval between any two points. An ordinary ruler's caliber for marking It's unending curve It's lucid from providing comprehensibility to the non - scientists as well It's variety of co - ordinates. Answer: A The purpose of this passage is to highlight the point that Plots and sea captains have something in common Stock market charts may be helpful to physicists The fourth dimension is time. Non-mathematician's are often afraid of the commonplace There is a marked quality to distance Answer: C According to the passage, an airlines traffic manager depends upon all of the following EXCEPT aptitude

The time co-ordinate Longitude The continuous curve in co four Answer: E The underlying tone of this selection is Persuasive Deferential Candid Instructive Gently condescending Answer: D According to the author if on wishes portray a physical event in which motion plays a role - one has to Make use of a time-table Indicate how position changes in time Be conversant with the scientist's theories Describe it graphically Be aware of altitude, latitude and longitude Answer: B Directions for Questions 11-12: Read each sentence to find if there is any grammatical error in it. If there is any error, it will be only one part of the sentence. The number or alphabet of that part is your answer.(Disregard punctuation errors if any) 11. I never have / visited / or intend to visit / foreign countries / A B C D Ans:C 12. The clothes / were neatly / hanged /on the cloth line. A B C D Ans:C Directions for Questions 13-15: one of the four sentences given in each question is grammatically wrong . Find the incorrect sentence. 13. A) Our followers are but a handful. B) Neither he nor I was there. C) Many a glorious deeds were done. D) Everyone of the boys loves to ride. Ans: C 14 A) She had finished her work when I met her.

B) Do you believe in God? C) He cut his hand with a knife. D) He challenged me for a duel. Ans: D 15 A) Sumit is my elder brother. B) He is two years younger to me. C) He is the eldest man of this village. D) Ravi is five years older than me. Ans: C Directions for Questions 16-20: In each of the following questions, some sentence are given which are on the same theme. decide which sentence is the most preferable with respect to grammar; meaning and usage, suitable for formal writing in English . Find the correct sentence. 16 A) From which train did you come? B) A series of incidents have taken place. C) It is a five--men committee. D) This pronunciation is peculiar to Bengalis. Ans:D 17 A) They have placed order for books. B) He has applied for lectureship. C) The river has overflown its bank. D) Give me rupees two and a half. Ans:D 18 A) The proceeds of the charity show are for riot victims B) He asked Ajay and I to go. C) The weather of this place does not suit me. D) Either Rajesh or his friends has done it. Ans: A 19 A) It is far too hard an essay for me to attempt. B) It is too far hard an essay to attempt for me. C) Too far it is an essay hard for me to attempt. D) It is too hard an essay for me to far attempt Ans:D 20.

A) Hoping to be hearing from you, I remain yours sincerely. B) Hoping to hear from you, I remain yours sincerely. C) Hoping to have heard from you, I sincerely remain yours. D) Sincerely I remain yours hoping to be hearing from you. Ans: B Directions for Questions 21-25: In each of the following questions, a paragraph or a sentence has been broken up into different parts. The parts have been scrambled and numbered as given below. Choose the correct order of these parts from the given alternatives. 21. 1) I 2)do 3) a 4) of 5) in 6) lot 7) reading 8) my 9) time 10) free A. 1, 2, 3, 6, 4, 7, 5, 10, 8, 9 B. 1, 2, 6, 3, 4, 7, 5, 8, 10, 9 C. 1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 4, 5, 8, 10, 9 D. 1, 2, 3, 6, 4, 7, 5, 8, 10, 9 Ans: D 22. 1) on to 2) seat 3) evening a 9) time 10)to A. 9, 6, 8, 2, 1, 5, 3, 7, 10, 4 B. 9, 6, 8, 1, 2, 5, 3, 7, 10, 4 C. 9, 3, 8, 2, 1, 5, 6, 7, 10, 4 D. 9, 6, 1, 2, 5, 8, 3, 7, 10, 4 Ans: A 23. 1) I 2) my 3) leg 4) to I 11) broke A. 1, 9, 4, 5, 8, 6, 7, 10, 11, 3, 2 B. 1, 9, 4, 5, 11, 6, 8, 10, 7, 2, 3 C. 1, 9, 4, 5, 8, 6, 7, 10, 11, 2, 3 D. 1, 4, 9, 5, 8, 6, 7, 10, 11, 2, 3 Ans: C 24. 1) She 2) trust 3) Don't 4) because A. 1, 5, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7 B. 3, 2, 6, 4, 1, 5, 7 C. 3, 2, 6, 4, 1, 5, 7 D. 3, 2, 6, 1, 4, 5, 7 Ans: B 25. 1) rent 2)a 3) has A. 7, 3, 2, 4, 1, 8, 5, 9, 6 B. 7, 3, 1, 4, 8, 2, 5, 9, 6 4) room 5)in 5)is 6) her 7) lying 5)hire 6) gardener 7) when 8) a 9) had 10) 4) Edinburgh 5)the 6) booked 7) flight 8)

6) house 7) she 8) to

9) rent

C. 7, 3, 2, 4, 8, 1, 5, 9, 6 D. 7, 3, 2, 4, 8, 1, 5, 6, 9 Ans: C Aanalytical section (25 Q's - 30 mins) Directions for Questions 26-30:There are five friends Sachin, Kunal, Mohit, Anuj and Rohan. Sachin ia shorter than Kunal but taller than Rohan. Mohit is tallest. Anuj is a little shorter than Kunal an little taller than Sachin. 26.Who is the shortest? (a) Rohan Ans: A 27. If they stand in the order of their heights, who will be in the middle? (a) Kunal Ans: D 28. If they stand in the order of increasing heights, who will be the second? (a) Anuj Ans: B (b) Sachin (c) Rohan (d) Kunal (e) None of these (b) Rohan (c) Sachin (d) Anuj (e) None of these (b) Sachin (c) Anuj (d) Kunal (e) None of these

29. Who is the second tallest? (a) Sachin Ans: B (b) Kunal (c) Anuj (d) Rohan (e) None of these

30. Who is taller than Anuj but shorter than Mohit? (a) Kunal Ans: A (b) Rohan (c) Sachin (d)Date Inadequate (e) None

Directions for Questions 31 - 35: 31. A group of friends goes for dinner and gets bill of Rs 2400 . Two of them says that they have forgotten their purse so remaining make an extra contribution of Rs 100 to pay up the bill. Tell the no. of person in that group. Ans - 8 person 32. Given the following functions (1) f(n a b c ) = ac if n=1

(2) f(n a b c) = f( n-1 a c b) + f( 1 a b c) + f( n-1 b a c ) if n > 1 Then what is the value f( 2 a b c ) = ? Ans: f( 2 a c b ) = ab + ac + bc. 33. There are 600 tennis players 4% wear wrist band on one wrist Of the remaining, 25% wear wrist bands on both hands How many players don't wear a wrist band? Ans. 432 34. Three types of tea the a,b,c costs Rs. 95/kg,100/kg and70/kg respectively. How many kgs of each should be blended to produce 100 kg of mixture worth Rs.90/kg, given that the quntities of band c are equal 70,15,15 50,25,25 60,20,20 40,30,30 Ans. B 35. If all the 6 are replaced by 9, then the algebraic sum of all the numbers from 1 to 100(both inclusive) varies by Ans: 330 Directions for Questions 36-40: Each question given below has a problem and two statements numbered I and II giving certain information. You have to decide if the information given in the statements are sufficient for answering the problem. Indicate your answer as (a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question; (b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question; (c) if the data in either in I or II alone are sufficient to answer the question; (d) if the data even in both the statements together are not sufficient to answer the question; (e) if the data in both the statements together are needed; 36. A) The boy regretted that he had spend a greater part of his vacation in the chair with a plastered leg. B) With a plastered leg, the boy regretted that he had spent a greater part of his vacation in the chair C) The boy regretted that a plastered leg he had spent a greater part of his vacation in the chair. D) The boy with a plastered leg regretted that he had spent a greater part of his vacation in the chair. Ans: C 37. A) If You will pay heed to the small details, the general plans will surely succeed.

B) If you pay heed to the small details, the general plans will surely succeed. C) If you would heed the small details, the general plans would have succeed. D) If you heeded to the small details, the general plans would surely succeed. Ans: B 38. A) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking in the sunshine on a river bank as long as 90 feet. B) It is a pleasure to see an alligator as long as 90 feet basking in the sunshine on a river bank C) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking in the sunshine as long as 90 feet on a river bank D) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking as long as 90 feet in the sunshine on a river bank. Ans: B 39. A) There will be a meeting in the long room at 4 o'clock of all the boys who play cricket and football. B) There will be a meeting of all the boys who play cricket and football in the long room at 4 o'clock. C) There will be in the long room at 4 o'clock a meeting of all the boys who play cricket and football D) In the long room at 4 o'closk there will be a meeting of all the boys who play cricket and football. Ans: D 40. A) We had in this village, some twenty years ago, an idiot boy, whom I well remember, who from a child showed strong propensity for bees B) Some twenty years ago, we had an idiot boy in this village, who from a child showed strong propensity for bees, whom I well remember. C) We had an idiot boy, whom I well remember, who from a child showed strong propensity for bees, in this village some twenty years ago. D) In this village, we had an idiot boy some twenty years ago, who from a child showed strong propensity for bees, whom I well remember. Ans: A Directions for Questions 41-45: Convert the given binary numbers. 41. (11111011)2= ( )8 Ans: (373)8 42. (11011110110010101101)2 = ( )16 Ans: (DECAD)16 43. ( 11010101)2 = ( )10 Ans: (213)10

44. (11100111)2 = ( Ans: (347)8

45. (1100010101010010001)2 = ( )8 Ans: (1425221)8 Questions 46-50: A cube painted red on two adjecent faces and black on the faces opposite to the red faces and green on the remaining faces is cut into sixty-four smaller cubes of equal size. 46. How many cubes are there which have no face painted ? A) 0 B) 4 C) 8 D)6 Ans: C 47. How many cubes have only one face painted ? A) 8 B) 16 C) 24 D)32 Ans: C 48. How many cubes have less than three faces painted ? A) 80 B) 24 C) 28 D)48 Ans: D 49. How many cubes are there with three faces painted ? A) 4 B) 8 C) 16 D)24 Ans: B 50. How many cubes have one face green and one of the adjacent faces black o red? A) 8 B) 16 C) 24 D)28 Ans:C Reasoning section Directions for Questions 51- 55: In each questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer (A) if only conclusion I follows; (B) if only conclusion II follows; (C) if either I or II follows; (D) if neither I nor II follows and (E) if both I and II follow. 51. Statements: Most clocks are fans Some fans are walls Conclusions: I. Some walls are fans

II. Some clocks are walls Ans: D 52. Statements: All birds are dogs Some dogs are cats Conclusions: I. Some cats are not dogs II. All dogs are not birds Ans: D 53. Statements: Some fools are intelligent Some intelligent are great Conclusions: I. Some fools are great II. All great are intelligent. Ans: D 54. Statements: All Men are married Some men are educated Conclusions: I. Some married are educated II. Some educated are married. Ans: E Directions for Questions 5-6: In each questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. 55. Statements: All bags are chalks. All chalks are bottles. Conclusions: I. Some bottles are bags. II. All bags are bottles III. All bottles are bags IV. Some chalks are not bags A) Only I , II and IV follow C) Only II, III and IV follow. E) none of these Ans: A B) Only I , III and IV follow. D) All Follow

56. Statements: Some trees are buses All buses are hats Conclusions: I Some trees are hats II. Some hats are trees III. All hats are buses IV. Some buses are hats

A) None follow s C) Only II , III and IV follow. E) none of these Ans: B

B) Only I, II and IV follow. D) All Follow

Directions(57 -65): In each of the following questions one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group 57. A ) Yokel B) Upshot C) Lout D) Bumpkin Ans: B 58. A) Sofa B) Bed C) Diwan D) Chair E) Table Ans: B 59. A) Keraunophobia B) Tonitrophobia C) Phonophobia D) Astraphobia Ans: C 60. A) HB B) ZU C) NI D) TO E) PK Ans: (A) 61. A) Printer B) Author C) Publisher D) Correspondent E) Reader Ans : (E) 62. A) EQL B) BHF C) KTI D) SXD E) JWM Ans : (D) 63. A) Curd B) Butter C) Oil D) cream Ans: C 64. A) Poland B) Greece C) Spain D)Korea Ans: D 65. A) Copper B) Tin C) Brass D) ZInc Ans: C 66. Mr. A, Miss B, Mr. C and Miss D are sitting around a table and discussing their trades. 1. Mr. A sits opposite to cook 2. Miss b sits right to the barber. 3. The washer man is on the left of the tailor 4. Miss D sits opposite Mr. C hat are the trades of A and B? A. Tailor and Barber C. Barber and cook Ans: B B. Tailor and cook D. washer man and cook

67. In a pile of 10 books, there are 3 of History , 3 of Hindi, 2 of mathematics and 2 of English. Taking from above, there is an English book between a history and mathematics book, a history book between a mathematics and an English book, a Hindi book between an English and a mathematics book, a mathematics book between two Hindi books and two Hindi books between a Mathematic and a History book. Book of which subject is at the sixth position from top? A. English B. Hindi B. Mathematics C. History Ans: B 68. On a man's tombstone, it is said that one sixth of his life was spent in childhood and one twelfth as a teenager. One seventh of his life passed between the time he became an adult and the time he married; five years later, his son was born. Alas, the son died four years before he did. He lived to be twice as old as his son did. How old did the man live to be? Ans: 84 years 69. What two numbers have a product of 48 and, when the larger number is divided by the smaller, a quotient of 3? Ans: 4 and 12 70. A drove of sheep and chickens have a total of 99 heads and feet. There are twice as many chickens as sheep. How many of each are there?

Ans: nine sheep and eighteen chickens Here are the details of 2011 CTS Placement Paper - I job in Cognizant Welcome to CTS Placement Paper 2011. Here you will find Cognizant Placement Paper Pattern and Download questions of CTS Placement Paper 2011 with Answers & Solutions. CTS Placement Paper 2011:1. What is the output of the program #include<stdio.h> #include<conio.h> void main() { int i,j=20; clrscr(); for(i=1;i<3;i++) { printf("%d,",i); continue;

printf("%d",j); break; } getch(); } // A. 1,20 // B. 1,20,1,20 // c. 1,2 // D. 1,2,20,20 Ans: c 2. What is the output of the program #include<stdio.h> #include<conio.h> void main() { char *st1[3]= {"Hello","World","Oracle"}; *st1=st1[2]; st1[1]=*st1; free(st1[0]); free(st1[1]); clrscr(); printf("%s %s %s",st1,st1[1],st1[2]); getch(); } // A. Garbage Garbage Oracle // B. oracle oracle oracle // C. Hello World Oracle // D. Core Dump:cannot Print after freeing the memory Ans: D 3. It takes 8, 12 and 16 days for A,B and C resp. to complete a task. How many days will it take if A works on the job for 2 days then B works on it until 25% of the job is left for C to do, and C completes the work? a) 10 days b) 14 days c) 13 days d) 12 days 4. A and B run in opposite directions from a pt. P on a circle with different but constant speeds. A runs in clockwise direction. They meet for the first time at a distance of 900 m in clockwise direction from P and for the second time at a distance of 800 m in anticlockwise direction from P. If B is yet to complete one round, the circumference of the circle is

a) 1700m b) 1250m c) 1300m d) 1200m 5. Bird A starts flying from P to Q at 9.00 A.M. and bird B starts flying from Q to P at 10.00 A.M. B is 50% faster than A. What is the time at which they meet if P and Q are 300kms apart and As speed is 50kmph. a) 12 noon b) 12.30pm c) 11.30am d) 11.00am Directions for Questions 6-10 : Each question given below has a problem and two statements numbered I and II giving certain information. You have to decide if the information given in the statements are sufficient for answering the problem. Indicate your answer as (a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question; (b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question; (c) if the data in either in I or II alone are sufficient to answer the question; (d) if the data even in both the statements together are not sufficient to answer the question; (e) if the data in both the statements together are needed; 6. A) The boy regretted that he had spend a greater part of his vacation in the chair with a plastered leg. B) With a plastered leg, the boy regretted that he had spent a greater part of his vacation in the chair C) The boy regretted that a plastered leg he had spent a greater part of his vacation in the chair. D) The boy with a plastered leg regretted that he had spent a greater part of his vacation in the chair. Ans: C 7. A) If You will pay heed to the small details, the general plans will surely succeed. B) If you pay heed to the small details, the general plans will surely succeed. C) If you would heed the small details, the general plans would have succeed. D) If you heeded to the small details, the general plans would surely succeed. Ans: B 8. A) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking in the sunshine on a river bank as long as 90 feet. B) It is a pleasure to see an alligator as long as 90 feet basking in the sunshine on a river bank C) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking in the sunshine as long as 90 feet on a river bank D) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking as long as 90 feet in the sunshine on a river bank.

Ans: B 9. A) There will be a meeting in the long room at 4 o'clock of all the boys who play cricket and football. B) There will be a meeting of all the boys who play cricket and football in the long room at 4 o'clock. C) There will be in the long room at 4 o'clock a meeting of all the boys who play cricket and football D) In the long room at 4 o'closk there will be a meeting of all the boys who play cricket and football. Ans: D 10 A) We had in this village, some twenty years ago, an idiot boy, whom I well remember, who from a child showed strong propensity for bees B) Some twenty years ago, we had an idiot boy in this village, who from a child showed strong propensity for bees, whom I well remember. C) We had an idiot boy, whom I well remember, who from a child showed strong propensity for bees, in this village some twenty years ago. D) In this village, we had an idiot boy some twenty years ago, who from a child showed strong propensity for bees, whom I well remember. Ans: A 11. The ratio of the no. of white balls in a bag to that of black balls is 1:2. If 9 grey balls are added the ratio of nos. of white, black and grey become 2:4:3. How many black balls were in the bag? a) 6 b) 9 c) 12 d) 8 12. There are 2 toy cars facing each other at a distance of 500 cm from each other. Each car moves forward by 100 cm at a speed of 50 cm/s and then moves backward by 50 cm at a speed of 25 cm/s. How long will it take for the cars to collide? a) 12s b) 14s c) 16s d) 13s 13. There are 6 cities, of which each is connected to every other city. How many different routes can one trace from A to B, such that no city is touched more than once in any one route a) 48 b) 60 c) 65 d) 72 14. In a group of 80 coins, exactly one is counterfeit and weighs less than the others. U are provided a scale to weigh to coins. The min. no. of weightings req. to determine the counterfeit coin is

a) 4 b) 1 c) 5 d) none of these 15. Find the greatest no. that will divide 964,1238 and 1400 leaving remainder of 41,31 and 51 resp. a) 58 b) 64 c) 69 d) 71 Directions for Questions 16-20: In each of the following questions, a paragraph or a sentence has been broken up into different parts. The parts have been scrambled and numbered as given below. Choose the correct order of these parts from the given alternatives. 16. 1) is decidedly harmful 2) disregarding other equally important aspects, 3) to the total neglect of others 4) in the life of a man or a woman 5) is not wisdom but 6) cultivating only one quality 7) giving all attention and energy to one aspect of national life only, 8) folly 9). similarly in the life of a nation. A) 4,6,2,5,8,9,7,1,3 B) 4,6,3,1,9,7,2,5,8 C) 6,2,4,5,1,9,7,3,8 D) 6,4,2,1,9,7,3,5,8 Ans: B 17. 1) Zealand 2) islands 3) Australia 4) of 5) new 6) consist 7) both 8) and 9) two A) 2,4,3,6,5,7,1,8,9 B) 5,1, 8 3,7,6,9,2,4 C) 5,1,8,3,7,6,4,9,2 D) 5,1,8,2,3,7,6,4,9 Ans: C 18. 1) Pentium 4 2) any 3) conflicts. 4) handle 5) It seems 6)can 7)that 8)without 9) it A) 5, 7, 1, 4, 6, 9, 8, 3, 2 B) 5, 7, 2, 4, 6, 8, 9, 1, 3 C) 5, 7, 1, 4, 6, 9, 8, 2, 3 D) 5, 7, 1, 6, 4, 9, 8, 2, 3 Ans: D 19. 1) language 2) of 3) two 4) the 5) official 6)countries 7) is 8) English 9) the A) 8, 7, 4, 5, 1, 2, 9, 3, 6 B) 8, 7, 1, 5, 4, 2, 9, 3, 6 C) 8, 7, 4, 1, 5, 2 9, 3, 6 D) 8, 7, 4, 5, 1, 9, 2, 3, 6 Ans: A

20. 1) two 2) there 3) some 4) however 5) countries 6) between 7) are 8) differences 9) the A) 4, 2, 8, 3, 7, 6, 9, 1, 5 B) 4, 2, 5, 3, 8, 6, 9, 1, 7, C) 4, 2, 7, 3, 8, 6, 9, 1, 5 D) 4, 2, 7, 3, 8, 6, 9, 1, 5, Ans: C Here are the details of 2010 CTS Placement Paper job in Cognizant Welcome to CTS Placement Paper 2010. Here you will find Cognizant Placement Paper Pattern and Download questions of CTS Placement Paper 2010 with Answers & Solutions. CTS Placement Paper 2010:1. .//What is the output of the program, if integer occupies 2 bytes memory? union { int a; char b; char c[10]; }u1; void main() { int l=sizeof(u1); printf("%d",l); getch(); } // A. 13 // B. 10 // c. 16 // D. None of the above Ans: B. 10 2. What is the output of the program #include<stdio.h> #include<conio.h> void main() { int i,j=20; clrscr(); for(i=1;i<3;i++) { printf("%d,",i); continue; printf("%d",j); break;

} getch(); } // A. 1,20 // B. 1,20,1,20 // c. 1,2 // D. 1,2,20,20 Ans: c 3. What is the output of the program void main() { int i,j,k; i=2; j=4; k=i++>j&2; printf("%d\n",k); if(++k && ++i<--j|| i++) { j=++k; } printf(" %d %d %d",i,-j--,k); getch(); } A. 4,-3,2 B. 5,-3,2 c. 4,-2,2 D. 5,-2,2

Ans: D 4. How many mashes are there in 1 square meter of wire gauge if each mesh is 8mm long and 5mm wide ? (A) 2500 (B) 25000 (C) 250 (D) 250000 5. x% of y is y% of ? (A) x/y (B) 2y (C) x (D) can't be determined 6. The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % should a housewife reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ? (A) 15% (B) 16.66% (C) 12% (D) 9% 7. Product of prime number between 1 and 20.9699690 8. Number of terms between 1 and 999 not divisible by 8 or 12. 831 9. There are number of houses on both sides of a road. On one side houses are numbered in increasing order (1, 2, 3). On other sides houses are numbered in down order. It house number 10, opposite house is house no.23. Find no of houses (Even number of houses are provided). 32 10. What is the area of the shaded region? Ans: 3*x* X (1-(pi/4)). 11. A can do a work in 8 days, B can do a work in 7 days, C can do a work in 6 days. A works on the first day, B works on the second day and C on the third day respectively that is they work on alternate days. When will they finish the work.(which day will they finish the work) Ans: 7 7/168 days 12. A batsman scores 23 runs and increases his average from 15 to 16. find the runs to be made if he wants top inc the avg to 18 in the same match. Ans: 39 Runs.

13. In a club there are male and female members. If 15 female quit then the number of females will become double the number of males. If 45 males quit no. of female becomes five times the number of males. Find the number of females. Ans: Females:175, Males:80 14. When I was married 10 years back my wife was the sixth member of my family. Now I have a baby. Today my father was dead and I had a new baby.now the average age of my family is the same as that when I was married. Find the age of my father when I was married. Ans: 50. 15. .I had Rs100 and I play. If I win I will hav Rs110 and if I lose I will hav Rs90. at the end I hav 2 wins and 2 loses. How much do I have? 16. In a village, there is flood. In one village causalities were less than the other. Why? Ans: There were better health care centres(HCC). 17. A person has Rs.100. If he wins he gains 10%. If he loses the game, he loses 10%. He wins twice and loses twice. How much he has at the end? 18. The equivalent compound ratio of 5:6::7:10::6:5 ( question of this type this is not exact question). 19. work can be done by 8 men and 10 women in 25 days, the same work can be done by 10 children and 5 women . in how many days 2 children and 3 men (similar to this) 20. if a man reduces the selling price of a fan from 400 to 380 his loss increases by 20% .cost price of fan is. Here are the details of 2011 CTS Placement Paper - II job in Cognizant Welcome to CTS Placement Paper 2009. Here you will find Cognizant Placement Paper Pattern and Download questions of CTS Placement Paper 2009 with Answers & Solutions. CTS Placement Paper 2009:1.consider the following program listing #include<stdio.h> main() {

int a[3]; int *I; a[0]=100;a[1]=200;a[2]=300; I=a; Printf(%d\n, ++*I); Printf(%d\n, *++I);

Printf(%d\n, (*I)--); Printf(%d\n, *I); } what is the o/p a. 101,200,200,199 b. 200,201,201,100 c. 101,200,199,199 d. 200,300,200,100 2. what will be the o/p #include<stdio.h> main() { inta[3]; int *x; int*y; a[0]=0;a[1]=1;a[2]=2;

x=a++; y=a; printf(%d %d\n, x,(++y)); } a. 0,1 b. 1,1 c. error d. 1,2 Questions 3 - 7 3. A secret can be told only 2 persons in 5 minutes .the same person tells to 2 more persons and so on . How long will take to tell it to 768 persons ? a) 47.5 min b)50 min c) 500 min d)49 min Ans: 47.5 min 4. When I was married 10 years ago my wife is the 6th member of the family. Today my father died and a baby born to me.The average age of my family during my marriage is same as today. What is the age of Father when he died? Ans: 70. 5. A son and father goes for boating in river upstream . After rowing for 1 mile son notices the hat of his father falling in the river. After 5 min. he tells his father that his hat has fallen. So they turn round and are able to pick the hat at the point from where they began boating after 5min. Tell the speed of river? Ans: 6 miles/hr 6. There are three departments having students 64,58,24 .In an exam they have to be seated in rooms such that each room has equal number of students and each room has students of one type only (No mixing of departments. Find the minimum number rooms required ? Ans : 73

7. Argentina had football team of 22 player of which captain is from Brazilian team and goalki from European team. For remaining player they have picked 6 from Argentinean and 14 from European. Now for a team of 11 they must have goalki and captain so out of 9 now they plan to select 3 from Argentinean and 6 from European. Find out number of methods available for it. Ans : 160600( check out for right no. 6C3 * 14C6) Directions for Questions 8-12 :Convert the given binary numbers. 8. (11111011)2= ( )8 Ans: (373)8 9. (11011110110010101101)2 = ( )16 Ans: (DECAD)16 10. ( 11010101)2 = ( )10 Ans: (213)10 11. (11100111)2 = ( )8 Ans: (347)8 12. (1100010101010010001)2 = ( )8 Ans: (1425221)8 Questions 13-17 : A cube painted red on two adjecent faces and black on the faces opposite to the red faces and green on the remaining faces is cut into sixty-four smaller cubes of equal size. 13. How many cubes are there which have no face painted ? A) 0 B) 4 C) 8 D)6 Ans:C 14. How many cubes have only one face painted ? A) 8 B) 16 C) 24 D)32 Ans:C 15. How many cubes have less than three faces painted ? A) 80 B) 24 C) 28 D)48 Ans:D 16. How many cubes are there with three faces painted ?

A) 4 B) 8 C) 16 D)24 Ans:B 17. How many cubes have one face green and one of the adjacent faces black o red ? A) 8 B) 16 C) 24 D)28 Ans:C 18. A starts from a place at 11.00 A.M. and travels at a speed of 4 kmph, B starts at 1.00 P.M. and travels with speeds of 1 kmph for 1 hour, 2 kmph for the next 1 hour, 3 kmph for the next 1 hour and so on. At what time will B catch up with A? a) 9.24 b)9.32 c)9.48 d)none 19. The average temperature of Monday to Wednesday was 37C and of Tuesday to Thursday was 34C. If the temperature on Thursday was 4/5 th of that of Monday, the temperature on Thursday was a)36.5C b)36C c)35.5C d)34C 20. Swetha and Chaitanya went to a bookshop. Swetha purchased 5 pens, 3 note books and 9 pencils and used up all her money. Chaitanya purchased 6 pens, 6 note books and 18 pencils and paid 50% more than what Swetha paid. What % of Swethas money was spent on pens? a) 12.5 b} 62.5 c) 75 d) cant be determined.

CTS Aptitude Question paper


CTS Apti Question paper 1. If all the 6 are replaced by 9, then the algebraic sum of all the numbers from 1 to 100(both inclusive) varies by Ans: 330 2. The total no. of numbers that are divisible by 2 or 3 between 100 and 200(both inclusive) are Ans:67 3. From a pack of cards Jack, Queen, King & ace are removed. Then the algebraic sum of rest of the cards is Ans:216 4. The average temperature of days from Monday to Wednesday is 37 degree Celsius and that of from Tuesday to Thursday is 34 degrees. The temperature of Thursday is 4/5th of Monday. Then the temperature of Thursday is

Ans: 36 degrees 5. Swetha, Tina, Uma and Vidya are playing a gambling. In this different people lose in different games-in the reverse alphabetical order. The rule is that if one loses she should double the amount of others. At the end of 4th game each of them have same amount of money (Rs.32). Which one of them started with the least amount? (6) Which one of them started with the largest amount of money? (7.) At the end of the 2nd game what is the amount of money with uma? Ans: Vidya, Swetha, Rs.8 8. A cube of 12 mm is painted on all its side. If it is made up of small cubes of size 3mm. If the big cube is splitted into those small cubes, the number of cubes that remain unpainted is Ans: 8 9. B is 50% faster than A. If A starts at 9 A.M. and B starts at 10 A.M. A travels at a speed of 50 km/hr. If A and B are 300 kms apart, The time when they meet when they travel in opposite direction is Ans:12 noon 10. A graph will be there. Inside the graph sheet there will be a Quadrilateral. We have to count the number of squares in the Quadrilateral. 11. You are having 31kg of rice. You are provided with a 1kg stone for weighing. In how many weights the 31kg of rice can be weighed. Ans: 5 12. A starts at 11:00AM and travels at a speed of 4km/hr. B starts at 1:00PM and travels at 1km/hr for the first 1hr and 2km/hr for the next hr and so on. At what time they will meet each other. Ans: 13. There are 80 coins, among them one coin weighs less compared to other. You are given a physical balance to weigh. In how many wieghings the odd coin can be found. Ans: 14. Dia of the circle 4cm. The shaded part is 1/3 of the square area. What is the side of the square. Ans: root of 3pi 15. A,B,C, can do a work in 8,14,16 days respectively. A does the work for 2 days. B continues from it and finishes till 25% of the remaining work. C finishes the remaining work. How many days would have taken to complete the work Ans: 16. Raja went to a beauty contest .his wife was eager to know the result he told that the lady wear a yellow sari was winner. Miss. Andhra Pradesh Miss. Utter Pradesh, Miss. Maharashtra, Miss. West Bengal were the participants all the participants sat in a row. The conditions are (A) The woman wore yellow sari won the competition. (B) Miss. West Bengal was neither the runner-up or winner.(C) Miss. West Bengal was not at either ends.(D) Miss. Maharastra wore the white sari.(E) The women wore white sari and yellow sari sat at extreme ends.(F) The runner-up and winner did not sit together. [This was the passage given and the questions were easy]

17. The ratio of white balls and black balls is 1:2. If 9 gray balls is added it becomes 2:4:3. Then what is number of black balls. Ans:12 18. There are 10 coins. 6 coins showing head. And 4 showing tail. Each coin was randomly flipped (not tossed) seven times successively.after flipping the coins are 5 heads 4 tails one is hided the hided coin will have what. 19. Two cars are 500 cm apart. each is moving forward for 100 cm at a velocity of 50 cm/s and receding back for 50 cm at 25 cm/s at what time they will collide with each other. 20. People near the sea shore are leading a healthy life as they eat fish.but people at other part of the city are also healthy. Inference. 21. It is found from research that if u r a drunken then u have a less chance for chronic heart diseases. Inference. 22. A-B+c>A+B-C i) B is +ve, ii) B is ve when it will hold true. 23. i) C.P is Rs 120 and profit is 30% ii) C.P is Rs 210 and profit is 20% we can find the S.P by using i)only ii)only both i &ii neither i&ii 24. How will u find distance between Nagpur and Mumbai? I took one hour more when I travel at 80 km/hr than at 90 km/hr. 25. 100 coins were collected by four persons each collected more than 10 each collected a different number each was an even number find what is the max possible no of coins, two more questions based on the same passage. 26. A car travels from B at a speed of 20 km/hr. The bus travel starts from A at a time of 6 A.M. There is a bus for every half an hour interval. The car starts at 12 noon. Each bus travels at a speed of 25 km/hr. Distance between A and B is 100 km. During its journey , The number of buses that the car encounter is 27. The ratio of the ages of the father and the son is 5:3, After 10 years it will be in the ratio 3:2. What will be their ages. 28. There was a Island. In that Island there was Rubys and Emeralds. Those were available in plenty. 0.3 kg of ruby is 4 lakhs and 0.4 kg of emeralds is 5 lakhs. Jayanth is buying 12 kg of Ruby and emerald. Choices will be given . Jayanth has to carry both ruby and emerald to the maximum profit.

29. Varun buys 8 books,10 pens and 2 pencils and Babu buys 6 books, 5pens and 5 pencils. Babu pays 50% more than Varun. What is the amount Varun spends in buying pencils. 30. Prakash and Revathi rent a fancy shop. Prakash imposes the following restrictions on Revathi for buying clips,stickers and lip sticks. The number of clips is twice the no. of stickers. The no. of lipsticks should be more than the sum of clips and stickers. Cost of clip is 1 rupee. Cost of lipstick is twice the clips. Cost of 1 lipstick is the cost of four stickers. Then What is the amount that Prakash spents for Revathi. Answer choices will be given.

Оценить