PROPERTY
[…] This remains the prevail-
ing practice in some jurisdictions. Other states, including California, have
disregarded this application of the unities requirement “as one of the obsolete
‘subtle and arbitrary distinctions and niceties of the feudal common law,’ [and
allow the creation of a valid joint tenancy without the use of a strawman].” (4A
Powell on Real Property (1979) [¶]616, p. 670, citation omitted.)
By amendment to its Civil Code,5 California became a pioneer in allowing
the creation of a joint tenancy by direct transfer. Under authority of Civil Code sec-

5. Civil Code section 683, as amended in 1955, provides in relevant part that: “A joint interest is one
owned by two or more persons in equal shares, by a title created by a single will or transfer, when expressly
declared in the will or transfer to be a joint tenancy, or by transfer from a sole owner to himself and others, or
from tenants in common or joint tenants to themselves or some of them, or to themselves or any of them and
others, or from a husband and wife, when holding title as community property or otherwise to themselves or to
themselves and others or to one of them and to another or others, when expressly declared in the transfer to be
a joint tenancy, or when granted or devised to executors or trustees as joint tenants.”
326 5. Co-ownership and Marital Interests

tion 683, a joint tenancy conveyance may be made from a “sole owner to himself
and others,” or from joint owners to themselves and others as specified in the
code. (See Bowman, Real Estate Law in Cal. (4th ed. 1975) p. 105.) The purpose