PROPERTY
[…] adverse possessor knows that the land in question belongs to someone else. The
court found the facts in Lutz to be “distinguishable,” and described as “mistaken
dictum” any language in Lutz “that may seem inconsistent with our holding
here.” But that was not the end of the story. New York legislators were unhappy
with Walling; they wanted a rule that would “discourage persons from attempting
to possess land they knew did not belong to them.” The governor vetoed their
first effort to change the law, but the second succeeded, in 2008. See, e.g., N.Y.
Real Prop. Actions & Proc. §501(3) (McKinney 2009), defining the “claim of
right” requirement: “A claim of right means a reasonable basis for the belief that
the property belongs to the adverse possessor or property owner, as the case may
be.” The new provision is said to be “‘all about good faith.’”
The quotations in the foregoing are drawn from Practice Commentaries
written by Ruldolph de Winter and Larry M. Loeb, appended to §501. The Com-
mentaries end as follows: “It remains for the courts to determine if the new leg-