PROPERTY
[…] L. Rev. 23 (1987) (advocating that
New York extend judicial reformation to all cases).
The third stage of reform, sometimes called “immediate reformation,”
reflects this sentiment. Jurisdictions taking this approach have statutes authoriz-
ing (or sometimes directing) courts to reform a disposition in a way that avoids any
perpetuity violation while effectuating the transferor’s intent as nearly as possible
(called cy pres in Law French); reformation may be made at any time. Missouri,
Oklahoma, and Texas take this approach. For example, Tex. Prop. Code Ann.
§5.043(a) (2003) provides:

Within the limits of the rule against perpetuities, a court shall reform or construe an inter-
est in real or personal property that violates the rule to effect the ascertainable general intent of
the creator of the interest. A court shall liberally construe and apply this provision to validate an
interest to the fullest extent consistent with the creator’s intent.

The cy pres approach gained favor among a few academics during the second
half of the twentieth century, but was rejected by many jurisdictions in favor of the
fourth approach to reform, called wait-and-see, the basic idea of which is this: