Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 40

Plans Assembly Manual

These Plans are sold solely for non-Commercial purposes and their sale in no way licenses any individual or firm to reproduce the Mini-Skat in any form for resale. To do so will constitute direct violation of all patents applicable at that time. To reproduce these Plans and Instructions in any form will constitute direct violation of our Copyright. C. F. STRUCK CORP.

Copyright 1970 by C. F. Struck Corp.

PARTS & PRICE LIST for MINI-SKAT MS800

MS800 - 1 Body Assembly - 1A Side Wall - IB Bottom - IC Gusset - ID Angle - 1ER Plate (Right) - 1EL Plate (Left) - IF Tube - 1G Bracket - 1H Bracket - II Axle - 1J Mount - IK Bracket -1L Arm - 1M Handle - IN Rod - 1O Clip - IP Brace - 2 -3 - 3A - 3B - 3C Cover Assembly Drive Wheel Assembly (6) Hub Tube Sprocket

249.95

4.58 12. 9 5 e a . :.

4 4A 4B 5 6 6A 6B 6C 7 7A 7B 7C 8 9 10 11 12 13 14

Sprocket & Shaft (2) Shaft Sprocket G u a r d (2) Right Clutch A s s e m b l y Lever Handle Tube

3.98 e a .

4.95 e a . 4.95

Left Clutch A s s e m b l y 4.95 L e v e r (Same as #6A) Handle (Same as #6B) Tube (Same as #6C) Engine Belt Guide (2) Clutch Belt Guide (4) P i v o t Rod P o w e r Shaft (2) Self-Aligning Bearing (8) Idler Wheel 3" 'A' x 3/8 b o r e (2) Idler Wheel 2" ' F l a t ' x 3/8 b o r e (16)

.98 ea. 1.13ea 2. 65 2. 95 ea 3. 95 ea 1.98 ea 2. 15 ea

- 15 - 16 -17 -18 - 19 - 20 - 21 - 22 -23 -24 -25 -26 - 27

Pulley 12" 'A' x 5/8 bore (4) Pulley 5" 'A' x 5/8 bore (2) Pulley 3" 'A' x 3/4 bore Pulley 3" 'A' x 5/8 bore (4) Belt AA66 Belt 4L500 (4) Engine, H70 Tecumseh Spring Roller Chain #40 w/connector Throttle Wire Handgrip 5/8 bore (2) Wheels 7 . 5 0 - 1 6 x 8 (6) Seat w/cushion

(2) .

4.00 ea. 1.98 ea. 1.35 1.25 ea. 6.20 2.98 ea. 98.95 .32 12.98 ea. 2.25 .32 e a . 24.95ea. 9. 95

Key 3/16 sq x 7/8 (11) Snap Ring 7/8 (6) Snap Ring 5/8 (2) Washer WI 5/16 (4) Washer WI 3/8 (131) Washer WI 1/2 (1) Washer WI 5/8 (75) Washer WI 7/8 (102) . Lock Washer 1/4 (17) Lock Washer 5/16 (6) Lock Washer 3/8 (3) Lock Washer 1/2 (28) Nut 1/4-20 (17) Nut 5/16-18 (2) Nut 3/8-16 (3) Nut 1/2-13 (2 8) Stollach Nut 1/4-20 (2) Stollach Nut 3/8-16 (28) Wing Nut 5/16-18 (4) C a r r i a g e Bolt 1 / 4 - 2 0 x 1 / 2 (16) C a r r i a g e Bolt 3/8 - 16 x 1 1/2 (1) Cap Screw 1/4-20 x 3/4 (3) Cap Screw 5 / 1 6 - 1 8 x 3 / 4 (6) Cap Screw 5 / 1 6 - 2 4 x 1 (2) Cap Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4 (3) Cap Screw 3 / 8 - 1 6 x 1 - 1 / 2 (1) Cap Screw 3 / 8 - 1 6 x 3 - 1 / 4 (2) Cap Screw 1/2-13 x 1 (28) Cotter Pin 1 / 8 x 1 (2) Allen Wrench 3/32 Allen Wrench 5/32

Assembly Instructions MS-800 Unpacking the KIT:

Mini-Skat

Care must be exercised in unpacking the Kit to avoid bending or scratching the various components. As the parts are unpacked lay. them out neatly and check the parts against the enclosed Parts List. Notify us immediately of any shortages. Setting up for Assembly: It is best to set the Body in an upright position on the edges of two saw-horses or on top of a crate. This will allow you to easily work around and underneath the Skat. NOTE: The directions 'Left & Right' and 'Upper & Lower' referred to in the following instructions are determined by standing behind the Skat and looking forward. 'Inside' refers to the side of a part which is closest to an imaginary center line running down the length of the Skat. 'Outside' refers to the side farthest from the above defined center line. Lubrication: Oil the various "Oilite" bearing surfaces of #3 Drive Wheel Assemblies as you assemble them. Later lubricate these 6 Wheels periodically; more frequently when operating the Skat in dusty or water conditions.
'

ASSEMBLY: 1. Slide thirteen 7/8 WI Washers over each of the six #11 Axle stubs. Slide on #3 Wheel Assemblies (Sprocket next to Body) and retain with 7/8 Snap Rings. (Note: more 7/8 Washers may be added before inserting Snap Rings to eliminate any side play) 2. Using 1/4-20 x 1/2 Carriage Bolts, Lock Washers and Nuts loosely mount the two #12 Self-Aligning Bearings on #1A Wall and # 1ER Plate. (Note Drawing and that Bearing housings are located inbetween #1A Wall and #1ER Plate and that their set screws are located to the outside in both cases). Do the same on the left side mounting Bearings in #1A Wall and #1EL Plate. 3. Using 5/8 WI Washers as shims insert #4 Sprocket & Shaft through the above #12 Bearings on each side of Body (8 tooth Sprocket kept to outside). Add or r e move 5/8 Washers so that 8- tooth Sprocket on #A Shaft is in alignment with 54 tooth Sprockets on #3 Drive Wheel Assemblies on each side. When aligned, tighten bearings, 1/4-20 x 1/2 Carriage Bolts first, and then tighten set screws in #12 Bearings with wrench provided. 4. On each side of Body slide four 3/8 WI Washers over each bolt stud of #1G and 1H Brackets. Then slide on #14 Idler Wheel followed by three more 3/8 WI Washers and loosely secure with 3/8-16 Stollach Nut. 5. Loop #23 Chain around the #3 Assemblies, #14 Idlers and #4 Sprocket & Shaft on each side and secure with connector link. Evenly draw up the two #14 Idlers on the #1H Brackets on each side to tighten Chain and then securely tighten the six J/8-16 Stollach Nuts on each side. (Rotate Wheel Assemblies to check for proper fit) On each side slide 3/8 WI Washer over each bolt stud. Follow with the #5 Guard - the holes and slots will line up with the similar holes and slots in the #1G and 1H Brackets.

Slip another 3 / 8 , W a f h e r over each bolt stud up against Guard and s e c u r e with 3 / 8 - 1 6 Stollach N u t s . . 6. The #26 Wheels may now be mounted using the 1/2-13x1 Cap S c r e w s , Lock Washe r s and N u t s . After completing this step the Skat m ay be put on the floor and rolled forward and back to check for p r o p e r free r o t a t i o n . 7. Inside Body slide 5/8 WI W a s h e r s onto ends of #4 Sprocket and Shafts. Slide on single #15 P u l l e y (Hub to inside) and add or r e m o v e 5 / 8 W a s h e r s so that side of P u l l e y c l e a r s # 1 E L and. 1ER P l a t e s by a p p r o x . 1/2". I n s e r t 3/16 sq x 7 / 8 Key into P u l l e y hub so it is flush and tighten P u l l e y set s c r e w . Slide on five m o r e 5 / 8 WI W a s h e r s on e a c h #4 Shaft and slide on second #15 P u l l e y - hub to i n s i d e . I n s e r t second Key e a c h s i d e , keeping it flush with hub end, and tighten set s c r e w . Shim r e m a i n d e r of #4 Shaft with 5/8 W a s h e r s up to 1/8" h o l e , then i n s e r t 1 / 8 x 1 C o t t e r P i n and c l i n c h . (Check A s s e m b l y - #15 P u l l e y s should be " s l o p - f r e e " and rotating t h e m should m o v e the vehicle left and r i g h t , forward and back) 8. Using 1/4-20 x 1/2 C a r r i a g e B o l t s , Lock W a s h e r s and N u t s , loosely mount the r e m a i n i n g #12 B e a r i n g s on the # 1 E L and 1ER P l a t e s - keep Bearing housings and set s c r e w s to the o u t s i d e . Take each #11 P o w e r Shaft and slide on two #18 P u l l e y s , one #16 P u l l e y and two #20 Belts - c h e c k drawing for p r o p e r o r d e r . (Note: Top #11 P o w e r Shaft should a l s o be i n s e r t e d into #19 Belt) I n s e r t t h e s e Shaft a s s e m b l i e s into the Body c a v i t y and i n s e r t ends of #11 Shafts into t h e i r r e s p e c t i v e #12 B e a r i n g s , C e n t e r t h e s e shafts in #12 B e a r i n g s , tighten all 1/4" C a r r i a g e Bolts f i r s t and then tighten all s e t s c r e w s in B e a r i n g s . (Check Drawings to see that P u l l e y s a r e in p r o p e r o r d e r and t h a t hubs a r e facing p r o p e r direction) 9. Align e a c h #18 P u l l e y with its r e s p e c t i v e #15 P u l l e y . I n s e r t 3/6 sq x 7 / 8 Key in each hub and tighten set s c r e w . Following "Belt D i a g r a m " loop e a c h #20 Belt over its r e s p e c t i v e set of #18 and #15 P u l l e y s . 10. I n s e r t 3 / 8 - 1 6 x 3 - 1 / 4 Cap Screw into #14 Idler Wheel followed by t h r e e 3 / 8 WI W a s h e r s . I n s e r t t h i s from outside (Note Drawing - Cap Screw head to outside) into slot of #6A A r m followed by t h r e e m o r e 3/8 W a s h e r s and a second #14 Idler Wheel. Slip on t h r e e 3/8 W a s h e r s , two #9 Clutch Belt G u i d e s , one 3/8 W a s h e r and 3 / 8 - 1 6 Stollach Nut. Tighten, but leave l o o s e enough so that a s s e m b l y m ay slide up and down slot in #6A A r m . (Assemble in this m a n n e r for both #6 and #7 C l u t c h A s s e m blies checking Drawing to see t h a t : Cap Screw h e a d s a r e to the outside and that #9 Belt Guides a r e opposite each o t h e r and 90 to the #6A Arm) Note on a s s e m b l y that upper #9 Belt Guide is c l o s e r to #14 I d l e r . 11. Following " B e l t D i a g r a m " i n s e r t #6 and #7 Gluten A s s e m b l i e s into Body cavity and s e c u r e with #10 Pivot Rod. (Note: Use 5/8 WI W a s h e r s to s h i m #6 and #7 A s s e m b l i e s left or right so that t h e i r r e s p e c t i v e #6A A r m s a r e c e n t e r e d between t h e i r r e s p e c t i v e #18 Pulleys) Now you m u s t p r o p e r l y adjust #14 Idler Wheel units you a s s e m b l e d a b o v e . Slide this Wheel unit r e a r w a r d (or forward as the c a s e may be) so that the C l u t c h c o n t r o l h a n d l e s can move forward and backward a t o t a l d i s tance of a p p r o x i m a t e l y 3" as m e a s u r e d on the ends of H a n d l e s . Make tlis t r a v e l equal in both c o n t r o l handles and then tighten each 3 / 8 Cap S c r e w . (Check for p r o p e r 90 angle as explained in Step #10). NOTE: Check to m ake s u r e that a l l four #9 Guides r i d e with the "hooked end" to the o u t s i d s of each #20 B e l t .

In proper operation as the #14. Idler moves away from tightening a #20 Belt, simultaneously the "hooked end" of the #9 Guide should start to hit the backside of the #20 Belt and start to pull it in to eliminate any excessive slack. 12. From inside slide a 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Carriage Bolt into slot of #1K Bracket. Slide on one 1/2" WI Washer followed by three 3/8 WI Washers and #13 Idler Wheel. Secure with 3/8-16 Stollach Nut. 13. Insert 3/16 sq x 7/8 Key into hub of #17 Pulley and slide onto PTO of Engine hub to outside. Slip 5/16-24 x 1 Cap Screw into 5/16 WI Washer, then into "tight" loop end of #8 Engine Belt Guide followed by 5/16 Washer. Make two Guide Assemblies like above and screw them into the two rear threaded holes in Engine case. Note that 90 Bend end is pointing away from Engine. 14. Lower Engine into Body cavity (PTO to the left) and fasten front and rear of Engine to #1J Mount using four 5/16-18 x 3/4 Cap Screws and Lock Washers. (Nuts are already welded into the Mount) 15. Insert 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Cap Screw into #13 Idler Wheel, then into three 3/8 WI. Washers and finally into inside hole of #1L Arm; secure on other side with 3/8-16 Stollach Nut. (Note on Drawing that #13 Wheel is next to inside face of #1L Arm) 16. Using the #1J Mount as a "straight-edge" guide, align the #17 Engine Pulley and #16 Pulleys with the two fixed #13 Idler Wheels. When aligned, lock all set screws noting that Keys are centered in hub of their respective Pulleys. Slip the #19 Belt over the #17, 16 and 13 Pulleys following the "Belt Diagram". 17. Slip 1/4-20 x 3/4 Cap Screws into each end of #22 Spring. Slide one end of Screw into the inside 1/4" hole in #1M Handle and the other end into the outside 1/4" hole in rear of.#lEL Plate. Secure both Screws with 1/4-20 Stollach Nuts. (Note how lowering #1M Handle - under spring tension - causes #13 Pulley on #1L Arm to engage and tighten #19 Belt) At this point (Belt under tension) rotate the top and bottom #8 Engine Belt Guides so they are approx. 1/8" away from the #19 Belt. Tighten both 5/16-24 x 1 Cap Screws. (Check Drawing for correct placement of #8 Guides) 18. Now raise #1M Handle and engage it behind #1O Clip to hold it. Loosen the 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Carriage Bolt holding #13 Idler on #1K Bracket. Locate the #13 Idler so that when the above #1M Handle is in the raised position, the #19 Belt is slackened sufficiently to allow the #17 Engine Pulley to slip. Tighten the Carriage Bolt after you have made this adjustment. 19. (Note: You will have to readjust the above after the first hour of operation due to the natural "break-in" action of the Belt). 20. Mount #1P Brace over rear of #1ER and 1EL Plates by engaging the two 5/16 Weld Screws into the two forward holes of #1P Brace. Align two rear 3/8 holes in #1P Brace with holes rear of #1ER and 1EL and secure with 5/16-18 x 3/4 Cap Screw, Lock Washer and Nut.

21. Mount #24 Throttle Wira.through 9/16 dia. Hole in #1P Brace and secure below with nut provided. Loop end of Wire down around bottom of Carburetor and enter the end into the clip provided on left side of carburetor. (See Sketch "A" for proper installation of remaining Wire end) NOTE: Position Wire so that pulling up on the Throttle will choke the Engine and pushing the Throttle all the way down will close the small switch which,shuts off the Engine. - r22. Pull up on Engine starter rope and tie a "loop knot" to keep it from retracting. Remove handle from rope and insert rope through bottom of remaining hole with grommet i n # l P Brace. Above, reassemble handle.on rope end and remove knot to allow rope to recoil. . ; 23. At this point check Engine manual and fill crankcase and gas tank as per instructions. ' Take can of oil and generously lubricate oilers in the #3 Drive Wheel Assemblies. Repeat this oiling periodically to renew the "Oilite" bearings' oil supply. The #13 and #14 Idler Wheels and #12 Bearings all have sealed ball bearings and are lubricated for life. 24. Mount the #27 Seat to the #2 Cover using four 1/2-13 x 1 Cap Screws, Lock Washers and Nuts. Slip vinyl cover and cushion over seat and tie draw-string. Set #2 Cover over the four protruding 5/16-18 Weld Screws and secure with four 5/16-18 Wing Nuts. Slip #25 Handgrips on ends of #6B and 7B Handles. OPERATION: Before starting Engine check to see that the #1M Handle is raised and engaged behind the #1O Clip welded to #1EL Plate. Next pull up and set Throttle so that Engine has sufficient gas to start - pull all the way up to choke in cold weather. Start Engine and lock Throttle setting by twisting handle 1/4 turn clockwise to hold position. Climb on the Skat and with your right hand keeping the Control Handles in the center or neutral position, release the Safety Clutch Handle with your left hand to set transmission in motion. Now firmly holding a Control Handle in each hand you can move forward by pushing forward on both Handles; rearward by pulling back on the handles. Make your turns by simultaneously pushing one Control Handle forward and pulling the other rearward. NOTE: All these actions should be done slowly and carefully for maximum safety and elimination of jerky motions.

NOTE:

For maximum safety both Control Handles must be held by the operator either by a single hand or with both hands while the transmission system is in motion. Therefore, with the transmission in motion the Control Handles should never be left unattended or the natural action of the transmission will cause them to occasionally bounce back and forth. If this condition takes place it can be quickly stopped by disengaging the transmission system with the Safety Clutch Handle and then re-starting.

SAFETY: LAND - As the Mini-Skat is a completely different type of vehicle to operate, it is advisable that in the beginning you take the utmost of caution. Practice handling it on an open, level piece of ground until you get the "feel" of it. When climbing up hills or going through unfamiliar areas always take it slowly. Even though the
Skat is extremely stable, it can still be tipped or damaged by irresponsible opera-

WATER - From the outset, it must be understood that the Mini-Skat's amphibious use must be limited exclusively to crossing calm water. The Skat is purposely designed "front heavy" to give it the greatest stability climbing hills. Hence for water travel it is advisable to place whatever cargo you wish to carry (tent, sleeping bag, etc.) to the rear to give you a level ride in water. Always enter the water as level with the water as possible - that is never enter the water while coming off a steep bank as you may "swamp" the Skat due to the severe angle of entering. The same is true on leaving the water - don't try to climb a steep bank to get out as the "tail" of the Skat may swamp. The Skat's operation in water is quite similar to that of a "Jon Boat". Hence the same loading and safety precautions apply. Most States require the Skat to be registered as a boat if you plan on taking it on inland waterways. Also the standard Coast Guard life preserver and fire extinguisher rules apply to the Skat. NOTE: Tire Chains are an option well worth the expense as they give you a steel biting grip on slippery surfaces and also provide additional propulsion in water.

VI