DEFENDING A FEDERAL CRIMINAL CASE _______
[…] U.S. v. Doe, 94 F.3d 532, 535-36 (9th Cir. 1996) (rejecting the argument that appellate court congestion, like trial court congestion, should not be considered a delay in the interest of justice).

18-898

Juvenile Cases in Federal Court

18.06 SENTENCING To sentence a juvenile, the court must hold a disposition hearing within 20 days of the finding of delinquency, unless a "further study" of the juvenile is ordered by the court. 18 U.S.C. 5037(a). The "further study" occurs when the "court desires more detailed information concerning an alleged or adjudicated delinquent . . . ." Id. Under such circumstances, the court "may commit [the juvenile], after notice and hearing at which the juvenile is represented by counsel, to the custody of the Attorney General for observation and study by an appropriate agency." 18 U.S.C. 5037(d). At the disposition hearing, after considering any pertinent United States Sentencing Commission policy statements, "the court may suspend the findings of juvenile delinquency, enter an order of restitution pursuant to 3556, place him on probation, or commit him to official detention." 18 U.S.C. 5037(a). Counsel should always remind the court that the purpose of the Act is rehabilitation and not punishment.