DEFENDING A FEDERAL CRIMINAL CASE _______
[…] The Office was established as part of a comprehensive statutory scheme that noted: "[s]tates and local communities which experience directly the devastating failures of the juvenile justice system do not presently have sufficient technical expertise or adequate resources to deal

18-872

Juvenile Cases in Federal Court

comprehensively with the problems of juvenile delinquency." 42 U.S.C. 5601(8). Congress also noted that: "existing federal programs have not provided the direction, coordination, resources, and leadership required to meet the crisis of delinquency." 42 U.S.C. 5601(9).