DEFENDING A FEDERAL CRIMINAL CASE _______
[…] U.S. v. Frasquillo-Zomosa, 626 F.2d 99, 101 (9th Cir. 1980); U.S. v. Hill, 538 F.2d 1072, 1075 (4th Cir. 1976); U.S. v. King, 482 F.2d 454, 456 (6th Cir. 1973). The government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that a juvenile is a delinquent. In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 368 (1969). The government, however, need not prove the age of the accused at the time of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. U.S. v. Frasquillo-Zomosa, 626 F.2d 99, 102 (9th Cir. 1985). 18.05.01 Arraignment Section 5033 states that, "The juvenile shall be taken before a magistrate forthwith. In no event shall the juvenile be detained for longer than a reasonable period of time before being brought before a magistrate." In U.S. v. Doe, 701 F.2d 819 (9th Cir. 1983) (Doe "I" ), the Ninth Circuit considered how delayed arraignment affected the admissibility of a juvenile's statements. In Doe "I" , the government failed to notify the juvenile's mother immediately.