DEFENDING A FEDERAL CRIMINAL CASE _______
[…] The government attorney may obtain an immunity order if a witness is "likely" to assert his rights; hence, an order may be obtained prospectively, before the witness actually refuses to testify. U.S. v. Braasch, 505 F.2d 139, 146 (7th Cir. 1974). This prospective grant of immunity and the concomitant court-ordered compulsion order may be obtained ex parte, without notice or the opportunity for a hearing. U.S. v. Pacella, 622 F.2d 640, 643-44 (2d Cir. 1980); Ryan v. C.I.R., 568 F.2d 531, 539-40 (7th Cir. 1977); U.S. v. Leyva, 513 F.2d 774, 776 (5th Cir. 1975). Section 6003(b) requires that the request for immunity be made by a "United States attorney" with the approval of the "Attorney General, the Deputy Attorney General, the Associate Attorney General, or any designated Assistant Attorney General." The request may be made by an Assistant United States attorney in the name of the United States attorney in the ordering district. Ryan v.