DEFENDING A FEDERAL CRIMINAL CASE _______
[…] The court found there was no exigency to excuse the knock and announce requirement. Id. Cf. U.S. v. Pearson, 746 F.2d 787 (11th Cir. 1984) (exigent circumstances excused

The Fourth Amendment and the Exclusionary Rule

4-179

the knock-and-announce requirement where suspects were armed, had prior felony convictions, and executing agents had reason to believe the house held a stockpile of firearms). Refusal of entry is required before entry may be accomplished by force. Title 18 U.S.C. 3109 states that: The officer may break open any outer . . . door or window of a house . . . to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance . . . See, e.g., U.S. v. Wallace, 931 F. Supp. 1556 (M.D. Ala. 1996). Exigent circumstances may excuse an unannounced forcible entry. Id. In addition, a failure to respond by occupants may be constructive refusal. Id.