DEFENDING A FEDERAL CRIMINAL CASE _______
[…] Thus, the most significant provisions of the IDRA: (1) limit the definition of insanity to be applied in federal court; (2) shift the burden of proof to the defendant to prove insanity by clear and convincing evidence; (3) amend Rule 704 of the Federal Rules of Evidence to limit the scope of expert testimony on ultimate legal issues; and (4) provide federal civil commitment procedures for persons suffering from a mental disease or defect. U.S. v. Cameron, 907 F.2d 1051, 1061 (11th Cir. 1990). 11.02.01 The Insanity Defense in Federal Court The IDRAs definition of insanity is codified at 18 U.S.C. 17, which provides:

11-462

Affirmative Defenses in Federal Court

Affirmative defense. It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense. 18 U.S.C. 17(a). Before IDRA, the test for insanity in most federal circuits was based on the American Law Institute (hereinafter ALI) test. S. Rep. No. 225, 98th Cong., 1st Sess.