DEFENDING A FEDERAL CRIMINAL CASE _______
[…] In re Grand Jury Proceedings (No. 87-1026), 871 F.2d 156 (1st Cir. 1989). But see In re Grand Jury Proceedings, Thursday Special Grand Jury September Term, 1991, 33 F.3d 342, 347 (4th Cir.1994) (even though grand jury was expired following jurys return of two indictments, witnesses were compelled to comply with subpoenas where there was more than reasonable expectation that party would be subjected to same action again where life of subpoena, measured by duration of grand jury session, was too short to be fully litigated prior to its expiration). 2.05.02 Composition of the Grand Jury Under 28 U.S.C. 1861, "all litigants in federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes." Where counsel is able to make a prima facie showing of discrimination in the selection and composition of the grand jury, a motion to quash the grand jury's subpoena might succeed. See Campbell v. Louisiana, 523 U.S. 392 (1998)(violation of due process

2-58