DEFENDING A FEDERAL CRIMINAL CASE _______
[…] Transactional immunity was formerly given pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 2514. However, in 1970, Congress repealed the transactional immunity statute and enacted another immunity provision, 18 U.S.C. 6001-6005. Immunity granted under 6002 is called "use plus fruits" immunity (and sometimes referred to as use and derivative use immunity) because, under this statute, a witness is protected from the

2-82

Representing the Federal Grand Jury Witness

government's use of the witness' testimony and leads or fruits that may be derived from it. 18 U.S.C. 6002 states in pertinent part: Whenever a witness refuses, on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination, to testify . . . before or ancillary to--a court or grand jury of the United States, . . . no testimony or other information compelled under the order . . . may be used against the witness in any criminal case . . . (emphasis added). Although the statute governing transactional immunity has been repealed, prosecutors sometimes tender a letter issued by the local United States attorney giving transactional immunity. Such a letter cannot overcome a Fifth Amendment privilege.