DEFENDING A FEDERAL CRIMINAL CASE _______
[…] For a person with a criminal history category of I and a base offense level of eight, the guidelines are two to eight months. If the facts of the cases are identical and there are no reasons to depart, the adult and the juvenile have a maximum period in custody of eight months. 18.06.05 Sentencing in Magistrate's Court A juvenile who consents may be tried before a magistrate. 18 U.S.C. 3401(g). However, "No term of imprisonment shall be imposed by the magistrate in any such case." 18 U.S.C. 3401(g). There is, therefore, a great advantage to consenting to a magistrate's jurisdiction. Nonetheless, a juvenile does not have an absolute right to be tried or to enter a plea before a magistrate. U.S. v.