Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 238

Tetra Pak Processing Systems Division

DRAWING SPECIFICATION
The Drawing Specification is the key identification for the process equipment. It is to be filed separately under safe conditions.

Machine type: Machine number:

Tetra Alex 20 5856819007

English Operation Manual: Technical Manual: OM - 1235757-01 TeM - 3011562-01

Romanian OM - 1235757-35 TeM - 3011562-35

Issue date:

19/02/2009

Technical Manual
CONTENTS SAFETY PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . GENERAL INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DATA Technical data. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Test record . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Parts list . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Preventive maintenance recommendations . . . . . . . Service media . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cleaning . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CERTIFICATES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . TAG 1 2 3 4

TEM_TOC_EU_EN.fm

5 6 7 8 9 10 11

Tetra Pak Processing Components AB

Intentionally left blank

1 Safety precautions

2.21_.en

Tetra Pak

This page intentionally left blank

Tetra Pak

2.21_.en

Safety precautions
To ensure maximum safety for the operator, always read this section carefully before carrying out any work on the equipment.

Use of hazard information


Hazard information in this documentation is defined as follows:

DANGER!

Failure to observe this information results in immediate danger to life.

WARNING!

Failure to observe this information can result in major personal injury or loss of life

Caution!

Failure to observe this information can result in minor personal injury or damage to the equipment.

2.2tf201905.en

Tetra Pak

Safety precautions

General
Only trained personnel are allowed to operate the machine. The machine may only be used in accordance with the instructions given in the manuals delivered with the equipment. If the Safety precautions are not followed, there is risk of personal injury. The machine is normally started by an external signal, therefore: always keep all covers closed during operation, rotating wheels and moving pistons may cause severe injuries make sure the mains power is turned off and secured before the service covers are opened/removed regard all electrical equipment as live, make sure the doors for the starter panel are closed During operation: stay outside the safety area (approximately 1m (3 feet) around the machine) DANGER! regard all pipes including pulsation dampers as hot watch out for leakage/blasts from hot media at pipe connections and from pressurized parts of the machine always use hearing protection never throttle down the product flow to or from the machine

Risk of explosion - Immediate danger to life Make sure that the product outlet pipes not are blocked in any way. Due to high pressure, this will make a high risk of exploded pipes and dampers. Risk of scalds This machine works under pressurised conditions and high temperatures. To avoid jets of hot liquid, steam or cleaning solution, make sure that any operation sequence is finalised, the machine is cooled down and without pressure before disassembling any parts. Before carrying out maintenance and repair: turn off the external mains power switch and lock it in position OFF allow the machine to cool down inform the operator and other relevant personnel about the work you intend to do post warning signs in prominent places when handling heavy parts; carry ou the lift in a safe way and use only with safe lifting equipment

WARNING!

Tetra Pak

2.2tf201905.en

Safety precautions

Cleaning solution Handling of cleaning solution


Cleaning solutions normally contain caustic soda (NaOH) or nitric acid (HNO3). These chemicals may cause burning to skin and eyes. Follow the instructions given by the supplier. Whenever there is a risk of exposure to these chemicals, always wear: safety glasses protective gloves shoes made of PVC or PE plastic, or rubber apron. In the case of an accident involving cleaning solution, the basic rule is to rinse the affected area as soon as possible with as much water as possible. For this reason, always make sure that the showers work, that there are additional washing facilities, and that an eyewash device is available at or near each machine site.

Emergency precautions
2.2tf201905.en

If swallowed If you happen to swallow cleaning solution: drink large amounts of lukewarm water (in order to dilute the cleaning solution); then seek medical attention immediately. Contact with eyes If cleaning solution is splashed into your eyes: wash the eyes thoroughly with lukewarm water for 15 minutes (keep eyelids widely apart); then seek medical attention immediately.

Contact with skin or clothes If cleaning solution comes into contact with skin or clothes: rinse immediately with plenty of water thoroughly wash the clothes before they are worn again. If skin burns appear, seek medical advice immediately. If inhaled If you experience irritation or pain due to having inhaled vaporized cleaning solution: leave the affected area to get fresh air. If the symptoms become worse, seek medical advice.

Tetra Pak

Safety precautions

This page intentionally left blank

Tetra Pak

2.2tf201905.en

2 General information

2.22_.en

Tetra Pak

This page is intentionally left blank

Tetra Pak

2.22_.en

General information

General information
Machine introduction
WARNING! To ensure maximum safety for the technicians, always read the Safety precautions pages before doing any work on the machine or making any adjustments. Intended use of this Tetra Pak equipment This unit is intended for use according to the specifications in Technical data (see Technical Manual) and related documents. Tetra Pak will not be held responsible for injury or damage if the equipment is used for any other purpose. Service In case of problems when operating the machine, contact the nearest Tetra Pak service station. Manufacturer This Tetra Pak equipment was produced by: Tetra Pak Processing Components AB Ruben Rausings gata S-221 86 LUND Sweden Machine identification All units carry a machine plate stating: unit identification data unique to the unit Have this information available before contacting Tetra Pak concerning this particular unit.

2.2tf201908.en

Tetra Pak
Machine Type Drawing Spec. Machine No. Manufacturer

Year of manufacture

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1244110-01

General information

Document information
Product Documentation The documentation for this equipment consists of the following parts: Operation Manual Technical Manual It is important that you: keep the manuals for the life of the equipment, pass the manuals on to any subsequent holder or user of the equipment. Design modifications The directives in this document are in accordance with the design and construction of the machine at the time it was released by the Tetra Pak machine production facility. Document producer This document has been produced by: Tetra Pak Processing Components AB Ruben Rausings gata S-221 86 LUND Sweden Further copies Additional copies can be ordered from nearest Tetra Pak service station. When ordering technical publications, always quote the document number. Copyright 2002 Tetra Pak Processing Systems Division All rights reserved. No part of this document may be reproduced or copied in any form or by any means without the written permission of Tetra Pak Processing Systems Division.

Doc No. TeM-1244110-01

Tetra Pak

2.2tf201908.en

3 Installation data

2.23_.en

Tetra Pak

This page intentionally left blank

Tetra Pak

2.23_.en

Table of contents

Installation
Introduction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Prior to operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1
1

Preparatory work. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
General dimensions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Service area . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Floor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Product supply . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Water supply . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Electrical supply. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

3
3 4 5 6 8 9

Installation instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Requirements on personnel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Unloading and transportation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2.235853-01.toc

13
13 14 14 14 15

Unpacking and inspection. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Positioning and erection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Lubrication. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Recommended oil . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Oil amount. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

19
19 23

Check after installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

25

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235853-01

Table of contents

This page intentionally left blank

ii

Doc No. TeM-1235853-01

Tetra Pak

2.235853-01.toc

Installation

Introduction

Introduction
Prior to operation
Prepare the site according to the information given in Preparatory work and Technical data. When installing the machine, follow the instructions in Installation instructions. Before starting up, make the checks according to Check after installation. Technical data Some pages refer to the following machine unique information: Mass and centre of gravity Piston diametre Consumption data This information is found in Technical data. Example of Technical data

2.2tf201463.en

Tetra Pak Processing Systems

ver. 1.1

Technical Data for homogeniser


Model: Machine No.: Customer:

Tetra Alex 30 General:


Capacity: 4000 / 8000 Altitude: <1000 Valve design: Cone Mushroom Ball X l/h m

T584553xxxx
Working pressure: 250 bar Ambient temperature: <40 C Piston diameter: 50

NN
Inlet pressure: 3-10 Total mass: 3480 Sound effect level (acc. to ISO 3746): B(A)

bar kg

Noise reduction:

Centre of gravity (a=): Sound pressure level (distance=1m): 1354 mm dB(A) Piston packing: Grooved

Wetend design:
Piston design: mm Stainless steel Chromium plated Ceramic coated Ceramic solid X Remote ind. of product pressure: X

V-packing

Homogenising device design:


Size of 1st stage: 33/43 Size of 2nd stage 33/43 Model: M2BA280SMB 4 kW Voltage: 415 V Remote indication of hydraulic pressure: 1st stage 2nd stage Revolution: 1481 Frequency: 50 Protection: rpm IP55 Hz Full load current: 165 Starting current: Amp. 1106 Amp. Remote continuous setting: 1st stage 2nd stage

Drive Motor:
Manufacture: ABB Power: 90

Hydraulic Unit:
Manufacture: Bosch Model: 4722-5471-80 Model: M2AA71B 6 kW Voltage: 415 Number of tracks: 4 Model: TV151 V Revolution: 920 Frequency: 50 Protection: rpm IP55 Hz Rated current: 0,9 Amp.

Hydraulic Motor:
Manufacture: ABB Power: 0,25

Drive Unit:
V-belt type: SPC Motor pulley diameter: Gearbox pulley diameter: V-belt length 250 mm 500 mm 2650 mm Reduction: 5,890 Steam valve: Solenoid

Reduction Gear:
Manufacture: Benzler Crankshaft speed sensor: Press. relief valve: 1st Stage X

Valves:
Cooling water valve: Solenoid X Voltage: V AC Pneumatic X Pneumatic 2nd Stage Voltage: 24 V DC 24 V DC X

Compressed air supply: Voltage: 4-7 bar Consumption: 1260 Consumption: 45 Sign: AM Temperature: <25 V AC

Compressed air supply: Voltage: 4-7 bar Hardness: <10

Cooling water supply:


Pressure: 2-4 bar l/h C dH

Steam supply:
Pressure: 2-4 Date: 1997-09-04 bar

Condensate:
Temperature: kg/h 110-115 C Revision: 0

Tetra Pak Processing Systems


Box 64 S-221 00 Lund

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235853-01

Introduction

Installation

This page intentionally left blank

Doc No. TeM-1235853-01

Tetra Pak

2.2tf201463.en

Installation

Preparatory work

Preparatory work
General dimensions
Measures: mm (inch)

2.2tf201819.en

1300 (51.2")

1250 (49.2")

(4.92"- 5.91")

125-150

GF201979

1160 (45.7")

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235853-01

Preparatory work

Installation

Service area
Measures: mm (inch)

SERVICE AREA

1000 (39.4")

1300 (51.2")

1000 (39.4") 600 (23.6")


2.2tf201819.en
GF201462

125-150 (4.92-5.91")

1800 (70.9")

1250 (49.2")

Doc No. TeM-1235853-01

1000 (39.4")

Tetra Pak

SERVICE AREA

Installation

Preparatory work

Floor
Weight of machine, see Technical data. Measures: mm (inch)

165 (6.5")

934 (36.8")

2.2tf201819.en

190 (7.5")

786 (30.9")

120 (4.72")

GF201978

(4.92"- 5.91")

125-150

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235853-01

Preparatory work

Installation

Product supply
The machine connections have to be welded to the product inlet- / outlet pipes. The pipe line, inlet and outlet, shall contain as few elbows as possible. Quality of piping and welding Piping: Local regulations as to pressure vessel codes and material quality vs. product properties have to be met Welding: Methods according to standards that are acceptable for the transport of liquid food. A Testweld should always be carried out and the sample piece examined by qualified persons and particularly to establish that there are no pockets, cracks, pinholes or crevices that could not be thoroughly cleaned under practical conditions. Recommended inlet pressures
Product Low viscous products e.g. milk, juice High viscous products e.g. sauces, ketchups Outlet pressure P2 P1 bar (psi) 3 - 10 (45 - 150) 4 - 10 (60 - 150)
P2 P1

3 - 20 bar (45 - 300 psi)

GF200226

Caution!

Risk of machine damage The machine should never be allowed to run without product. Make sure that the machine is always fed with cleaning solution during CIP.

DANGER!

Risk of explosion - Immediate danger to life Do not install a shut off valve Make sure that the outlet pipes not are blocked in any way. Due to high pressure, this will make a high risk of exploded pipes and dampers.

GF200225

Doc No. TeM-1235853-01

Tetra Pak

2.2tf201822.en

Installation Product inlet - outlet

Preparatory work

Piston diameter = 32 mm = 36 mm = 40, 45, 50 mm

mm A B
A B C

inch 33.9 27.7 4.9-5.9 5.9 10.7 7.3 5.5

mm 863 701 125-150 149 271 204 140

inch 34.0 27.6 4.9-5.9 5.9 10.7 8.0 5.5

mm 863 701 125-150 149 271 204 204

inch 34.0 27.6 4.9-5.9 5.9 10.7 8.0 8.0

861 705 125-150 149 271 185 140

C D E F
D E

GF201932

2.2tf201822.en

Product inlet - outlet

See Technical data for piston diameter ()

Customer piping

GF200355

Product pipes
Piston diameter Outer diameter Pipe material thickness mm mm inch mm inch
() 32

Product inlet
() 36 () 40 - 50 () 32

Product outlet
() 36 () 40 - 50

38.1 1.5 1.8 0.07

50.8 2 1.8 0.07

50.8 2 1.8 0.07

25.4 1 1.2 0.05

25.4 1 1.2 0.05

38.1 1,5 1.8 0.07

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235853-01

Preparatory work

Installation

Water supply
For dimensioning pipes and drainage, see Technical data for consumptions. Requirements on service media, see Service media.

GF201870

Note! Open drainage at outlets 2 and 3

12 mm (0.47")

Stainless steel pipe, not connected at delivery


GF200100

Doc No. TeM-1235853-01

Tetra Pak

2.2tf201579.en

1 Cooling water inlet 2 Cooling water outlet from cooler in gearbox 3 Cooling water outlet

1850 (72.8") min

Installation

Preparatory work

Electrical supply
Power consumption, see Technical data. WARNING! Electrical hazard Work to be done by authorized personnel only! Install a mains power switch before the external starter panel.

DANGER!

Before starting the machine, make sure that: all cables are undamaged the cables are correctly connected

2.2tf202070.en

Connection box

GF201980

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235853-01

Preparatory work

Installation

Wiring diagram

6-4722936200_AA

(Cont'd)

10

Doc No. TeM-1235853-01

Tetra Pak

2.2tf208690.en

POWER SIGNAL

Installation (Cont'd)

Preparatory work

W01 W02 W05

M801 M802 S802 S8051 S8052 P805 S805 Y810 (V55) Y811 (V48) R818 Y820 Y821 Y822 Y823 Y824 Y825 B826 B827 B8272 B828 B829 B830 B835

Motor - Main Motor - Hydraulic Unit Switch - Hydraulic Unit Stop Start Hour meter Emergency Stop Cooling Water - Standard (Pneumatic = Option 11) Steam (Standard - Aseptic (Pneumatic = Option 11) Thermistor in Main Motor Cooling Water Circuit - CIP 1 (Option 36) Cooling Water Circuit - CIP 2 (Option 36) Remote On/Off Setting Hydraulic Pressure Stage 1 (Option 17) Remote On/Off Setting Hydraulic Pressure Stage 2 (Option 17/18) Remote Continuous Setting Stage 1 (Option 19) Remote Continuous Setting Stage 2 (Option 19/20) Speed Sensor (Extra) Remote Ind. Product Pressure (Option 14) Remote Ind. Product Pressure (Extra) Remote Ind. Hydraulic Pressure Stage 1 (Option 15) Remote Ind. Hydraulic Pressure Stage 2 (Option 15/16) Steam Temperature (Aseptic, Option 12)) Oil Level Guard - High Level Oil Level Guard - Low Level (Option 28) Oil Temperature Crankcase (Option 28) Flow/Pressure Guard (Option 28) Inlet Pressure Guard (Option 28)

W10 W11 W18 W20 W21 W22 W23


2.2tf208690.en

W24 W25 W26 W27 W272 W28 W29 W30 W35

W45 W46 W47

B845 B846 B847

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235853-01

11

Preparatory work

Installation

This page intentionally left blank

12

Doc No. TeM-1235853-01

Tetra Pak

2.2tf208690.en

Installation

Installation instructions

Installation instructions
Requirements on personnel
Caution! Certified according to local regulations

Unauthorized personnel Operation by unauthorized personnel may endanger personnel and property

2.2tf200007.en

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235853-01

13

Installation instructions

Installation

Storage
Temperatures: +10C - +40C (+50F - +104F) Humidity: 20% - 85% Avoid storage in the same facilities as open drums with cleaning solutions due to risk for corrosion. Caution! Noncompliance with requirements may damage the equipment!

Unloading and transportation


Observe the signs centre of gravity. The weight is marked on the crate.

GF200353

Centre of gravity
2.2tf201557.en

Unpacking and inspection


Note! Check the equipment against the packing lists attached to the crates. Report any damage to Tetra Pak immediately.

If a mobile crane must be used to position the machine, position the crate before unpacking.

Packing list

2 2
GF200352

14

Doc No. TeM-1235853-01

Tetra Pak

Installation

Installation instructions

Positioning and erection


Caution! Lifting with fork lift truck Observe the centre of gravity, see Technical data for a.

Fork lift Fork lift


2.2tf201821.en

GF201981

Put the machine on the floor plates (Included in delivery)

GF200349

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235853-01

15

Installation instructions

Installation

Level the machine Measure the level of the machine both ways with a machinists level placed on the pump block. Adjust the level by turning the ball feet. Note! In order to minimize vibrations: keep distance between machine and floor as low as possible tighten all ball feet equally against the floor

16

Doc No. TeM-1235853-01

Tetra Pak

2.2tf201582.en

Installation Pulsation dampers (Used to level out pressure variations). Adjust to vertical position.

Installation instructions

90

GF201447

Put oil in the crankcase Caution! Running the machine without oil will cause damage to the crankshaft. The crankcase is at delivery empty of oil. Top up to the Max. level marked on the sight glass. (The gearbox and the hydraulic unit are at delivery filled with oil).
2.2tf201571.en

Max Min

GF200341

For oil type and oil amount, see Lubrication.

Connect product supply service media supply electric power according to Preparatory work

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235853-01

17

Installation instructions

Installation

This page intentionally left blank

18

Doc No. TeM-1235853-01

Tetra Pak

2.2tf201571.en

Installation

Lubrication

Lubrication
Recommended oil
Crankcase
Recommended oil: Cirkulation/gearbox oils with EP additives which do not harm slidebearings (yellow metals)

Mineral Type
Producer BP/Castrol Exxon/Mobil Shell Type Energol GR-XP Mobilgear 600 XP Omala Oil Viscosity* 220 220 220

Synthetic Type**
Producer BP/Castrol Exxon/Mobil Shell
2.2tf208734.en

Type Alphasyn EP SHC 630 Omala RL

Viscosity* 220 220 220

Food GradeType***
Producer BP/Castrol Exxon/Mobil Shell Type Optileb GT DTE FM Cassida GL Viscosity* 220 220 220

* **

Viscosity in mm2/sec (cSt) at 40C (104F) A synthetic oil for the crank case must be of PAO ( poly alfa olefine) type , like the Omala, that is mixable with mineral oils and does not affect rubber, sealings and paint. Conform with FDA 21 CFR 178.3570 and classified in NSF H1.

*** Note!

Green oils is for the time beeing not availabe, but for some viscosities, and their lubricacion performance is not yet good enough for use in our type of heavy duty machines. (Cont'd)

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235853-01

19

Lubrication
(Cont'd) Gearbox
Recommended oil: Gearbox oil

Installation

Mineral Type
Producer BP/Castrol Exxon/Mobil Shell Type Energol GR-XP Mobilgear 600 XP Omala Oil Viscosity* 320 320 320

Synthetic Type**
Producer BP/Castrol Exxon/Mobil Shell Type Enersyn HTX SHC 630-632 Omala RL Viscosity* 220-320 220-320 220-320

Food GradeType***
2.2tf208734.en

Producer BP/Castrol Exxon/Mobil Shell

Type Optileb GT DTE FM Cassida GL

Viscosity* 220-320 220-320 220-320

Viscosity in mm2/sec (cSt) at 40C (104F) If the gear box temperatur is kept to max. 70 C ( 158F), 220 cSt is sufficient. A synthetic oil for the gear box must be of PAO ( poly alfa olefine) type, like the Omala, that is mixable with mineral oils and does not affect rubber, sealings and paint. (Cont'd)

**

20

Doc No. TeM-1235853-01

Tetra Pak

Installation (Cont'd) Hydraulic unit


Recommended oil: Hydraulic oil

Lubrication

Mineral Type
Producer BP/Castrol Exxon/Mobil Shell Type Bartran Mobil DTE Excel Tellus Viscosity* 68 68 68

Synthetic Type**
Producer BP/Castrol Exxon/Mobil Shell Type Mobil SHC 526 Tellus Viscosity* 68 68

Food GradeType***
2.2tf208734.en

Producer BP/Castrol Exxon/Mobil Shell

Type Optileb HY Mobil DTE FM Cassida HF

Viscosity* 68 68 68

* **

Viscosity in mm2/sec (cSt) at 40C (104F) A synthetic oil for the hydraulic unit must be of PAO ( poly alfa olefine) type , like the Omala, that is mixable with mineral oils and does not affect rubber, sealings and paint. Conform with FDA 21 CFR 178.3570 and classified in NSF H1. (Cont'd)

***

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235853-01

21

Lubrication
(Cont'd) Main drive motor
Recommended grease Producer BP/Castrol Exxon/Mobil Shell Type Energrease LS EP 1 Mobilith SHC Alvania grease RL3

Installation

Viscosity* 115 100 100

Food GradeType***
Producer BP/Castrol Exxon/Mobil Shell Type Mobil grease FM 101 Cassida RLS 2 Viscosity* 100 150

Viscosity in mm2/sec (c.st) at 40C (104F)

*** Conform with FDA 21 CFR 178.3570 and classified in NSF H1.
2.2tf208734.en

22

Doc No. TeM-1235853-01

Tetra Pak

Installation

Installation instructions

Oil amount
Crankcase
Approx. 20 litres (5.3 U.S. gallons)

Gearbox
Approx. 3 litres (0.8 U.S. gallons)

Hydraulic unit
Approx. 6 litres (1.6 U.S. gallons)

GF200326

GF202053

GF200601

2.2tf208735.en

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235853-01

23

Installation instructions

Installation

This page intentionally left blank

24

Doc No. TeM-1235853-01

Tetra Pak

2.2tf208735.en

Installation

Check after installation

Check after installation


Safety
Check: All cables for damage That all cables are connected correctly That all covers are correctly installed That the product outlet pipes are not blocked in any way DANGER! Failure to make these checks will cause immediate danger to life!

Check: Oil level in the: crankcase hydraulic unit gearbox


2.2tf201574.en

Direction of rotation for the: crankcase shaft (as illustrated) hydraulic pump (marked on the pump unit)

GF200340

That product with correct feed pressure is available Cooling water circulation; check the drainage outlet That the covers are closed That the power consumption corresponds to the test protocol

Caution!

Failure to make these checks may cause damage to the machine

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235853-01

25

Check after installation

Installation

This page intentionally left blank

26

Doc No. TeM-1235853-01

Tetra Pak

2.2tf201574.en

This page intentionally left blank

Tetra Pak

4 Maintenance

2.24_.en

Tetra Pak

This page intentionally left blank

Tetra Pak

2.24_.en

Maintenance Instructions Tetra Alex 20

2.235897-01.fro

GF201889

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Maintenance Instructions Tetra Alex 20

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01 Issue 2009-01

Tetra Pak Processing Components AB

2.235897-01.fro

Table of contents
0 INTRODUCTION
Service preparations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1

1
1.1
1.1-1 1.1.1-1 1.1.2-1

FRAME
Covers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Covers - check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Gas springs - check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Insulation (optional) - check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2

1.2
1.2-1

Vibration elements . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Vibration elements - check. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3

2
2.1
2.1-1 2.1-2
3

DRIVE UNIT
Drive motor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Drive motor - clean. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 Drive motor - lubricate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4

2.2
2.2.1-1 2.2.1-2 2.2.2-1

V-belts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
V-belts - check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 V-belts - change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Belt pulleys - check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6

2.3
2.3-1 2.3-2 2.3.1-1 2.3.1-2 2.3.2-1 2.3.2-2 2.3.3-1

Gearbox . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
Gearbox - remove . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 Gearbox - fit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 Oil - check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 Oil - change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 Seal rings - check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 Seal rings - change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 Vibration elements - change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12

3
3.1
3.1-1 3.1-2

CRANK CASE
Oil. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
Oil - check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 Oil - change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13

3.2
3.2-1

Oil level switch (optional) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14


Oil level switch - check. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14

3.3
3.3-1

Thermometer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
Thermometer - check. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15

3.4
3.4-1

Crankshaft bearings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
Crankshaft bearings - change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16

Tetra Alex 20

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Table of contents
3.5
3.5-1

Cross head/Connecting rod . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23


Cross head/Connecting rod - check. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23

3.6
3.6.1-1 3.6.1-2 3.6.2-1 3.6.2-2

Piston area. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
Connections - check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Connections - set . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bellows - check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bellows - change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24 24 25 25

3.7
3.7-1

Speed sensor (optional) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26


Speed sensor - check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26

3.8
3.8-1

Oil cooler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
Oil cooler - check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27

4
4.1
4.1-1 4.1-2 4.1-3 4.1.1-1

WET END
Valves . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
Valves - disassemble . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Valves - assemble . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Valves - check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Valve seals - change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29 30 31 32
3

4.2
4.2-1 4.2-2 4.2-3 4.2-4 4.2.1-1 4.2.2-1

Piston unit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33
Piston unit - check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Piston unit - remove . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Piston unit - disassemble . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Piston unit - assemble . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Piston - change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Piston packing - change. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33 34 35 36 36 36

4.3
4.3-1 4.3-2

Pressure gauge . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37
Pressure gauge - check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37 Pressure gauge - change O-ring . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38

5
5-1 5-2 5-3 5.1
5.1-1 5.1-2 5.1.1-1 5.1.1-2 5.1.2-1 5.1.2.1-1

HOMOGENISATION HEAD
Homogenisation head - check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 39 Homogenisation head - remove. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40 Homogenisation head- assemble . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40 Homogenisation device . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41
Homogenisation device - disassemble . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Homogenisation device - assemble . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Seat - check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Seat - turn/change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Forcer - check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Forcer disc - turn/change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

41 42 43 43 44 44

ii

Tetra Alex 20

Table of contents
5.2
5.2.1-1

Hydraulic end . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 45
Seals - change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 45

5.3
5.3-1

Product connections . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46
Product connections - change gaskets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46

6
6-1 6.1
6.1-1 6.1-2 6.1-3 6.1-4 6.1.1-1

HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
Hydraulic system - check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 47 Hydraulic unit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 48
Hydraulic unit - check. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Oil - change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hydraulic unit - disassemble . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hydraulic unit - change parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Safety valve - check. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 48 48 49 50 51

6.2
6.2-1
3

Pressure gauge . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 52
Pressure gauge - check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 52

6.3
6.3-1

Pressure relief valve (optional) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 53


Pressure relief valve - check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 53

6.4
6.4-1

Remote setting valve (optional) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54


Remote setting valve - check. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54

6.5
6.5-1

Sensor, hydraulic pressure (optional) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54


Sensor, hydraulic pressure - check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54

7
7.1
7.1-1

COOLING WATER SYSTEM


Piping . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 56
Piping - check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 56

7.3
7.3-1

Regulating valves. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 57
Regulating valves - check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 57

7.4
7.4-1

Water valve . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 58
Water valve - check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 58

7.7
7.7-1

Cooling water regulator (optional) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 59


Cooling water regulator - check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 59

7.8
7.8-1

Flow meter (optional) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 60


Flow meter - check. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 60

Tetra Alex 20

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

iii

Table of contents
8
8-1 8.1
8.1-1

ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
Wiring diagram. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 61 Cables . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 63
Cables - check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 63

8.2
8.2.1-1

Electrical cabinet (optional) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 64


Cooling fan filter - change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 64

8.3
8.3-1

Temperature transmitter (optional). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 65


Temperature transmitter - check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 65

8.4
8.4-1

Emergency stop . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 66
Emergency stop - check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 66

9
9.1 9.2

MISCELLANEOUS
Tools. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 67 Lubrication . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 69
Recommended oil . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 69 Oil amount . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 73
3

9.3 9.4

Torque specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 74 Trouble shooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 75

iv

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Alex 20

0 Introduction

Service preparations

0 Introduction Service preparations


Before starting any maintenance work do as follows: Turn off main power and lock the main power switch in off position. Depressurize the hydraulic system Open the pressure adjusting valve in the hydraulic control device (in the two-stage version - open both valves) Close the shut-off devices in the product inlet pipes Close the cooling water inlet Remove the cladding Note! When working with parts in contact with product, rinse and clean all parts before dismantling.

WARNING!
2.2tf201590.en

Risk of personal injury After each service, always make sure that all covers are installed

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

1.1 Covers

1 Frame

1 Frame 1.1 Covers


1.1-1 Covers - check
Check that the covers are undamaged and fit properly. Check that the lock nuts for the hinges are tightened.

1.1.1-1 Gas springs - check


Check the function of the gas springs. Check that the lock nuts for the gas springs are tightened.

1.1.2-1 Insulation (optional) - check


Check that the insulation material in the covers are not damaged and properly fitted.

1
1 Gas spring 2 Hinge

GF201875

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Pak

2.2tf201592.en

1 Frame

1.2 Vibration elements

1.2 Vibration elements


1.2-1 Vibration elements - check
Check all vibration elements for wear, replace any defective.

2.2tf201826.en

GF201985

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

2.1 Drive motor

2 Drive unit

2 Drive unit 2.1 Drive motor


2.1-1 Drive motor - clean
Check and if necessary clean the drive motor cooling fan (1) with compressed air.

2.1-2 Drive motor - lubricate


Use an alemite gun to lubricate the nipples (2) for the bearings. Note! Lubricating should be done during running; otherwise grease may penetrate into the motor through the sealing. Risk of jam Make sure to stay clear from V-belts and belt pulleys If lubrication is done at standstill, do not fill all at one time. Run the motor at least once between the fillings. See Lubriction for recommended type of grease.
2.2tf201196.en

WARNING!

2 2

1 Cooling fan 2 Nipple

GF200409

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Pak

2 Drive unit

2.1 Drive motor

2.2 V-belts
2.2.1-1 V-belts - check
Check if the belts are worn. Replace any worn belt, see 2.2.1-2 Check the belt tension as follows: measure the distance Lf. apply a force of 75 N at one of the belts and measure the deflection te. Adjust the belt tension until te = 2.8 x Lf /100. Note! An incorrectly tensioned V-belt will wear out quickly.

te = 2.8 x Lf /100

2.2tf201594.en

Lf

te

75 N

GF200536

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

2.1 Drive motor

2 Drive unit

2.2.1-2 V-belts - change


Always replace all belts at the same time Loosen the nuts (1) for the adjusting bolt and remove the V-belts. Fit new V-belts by hand. Caution! Do not use tools that can damage the V-belts Adjust the belt tension.

1 Nut

GF200635

2.2.2-1 Belt pulleys - check


Check with a ruler that the belt pulleys on the drive motor and gearbox are aligned.

GF200633

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Pak

2.2tf201594.en

2 Drive unit

2.3 Gearbox

2.3 Gearbox
2.3-1 Gearbox - remove
Disconnect the cooling water hoses from the gear box. Attach a sling to the gear box and hook it up to the lifting device. Undo the nuts (1), lower the gear box until the adjusting bolt (2) is free from the torque arm (3). Remove the V-belts according to 2.2.1-2.

2 1

2.2TF202357.en

1 Nut 2 Adjusting bolt 3 Torque arm


GF200637

(Cont'd)

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

2.3 Gearbox
(Cont'd)

2 Drive unit

Depending on the dimension for the belt pulley (6), it may be necessary to remove it in order to remove the lid (4). If needed, expand the slot (5) in the belt pulleys bushing in order to remove it from the shaft/key. Remove the lid (4). Position the lifting device above the gearbox and remove the slack from the sling. Push/pull out the gearbox. Caution! Hydraulic tool to press out the gear box may be needed.

Risk of jam. Remove the spacer sleeve from the crank shaft.

4 Lid 5 Slot 6 Belt pulley

6
GF200665

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Pak

2.2TF202357.en

2 Drive unit

2.3 Gearbox

2.3-2 Gearbox - fit


Install the sleeve to the crank shaft. Apply some Molycote (grey) on the shaft and the key before installing the gearbox. Install the lid, apply some Locktite 242 on the screw. Install (if removed) the belt pulley. Align the belt pulley to the drive motors belt pulley. Lock the bushing with the correct torque. See Torque specifications.

2.2TF202357.en

GF200666

Install the V-belts, the belt tensioner and set the belt tension, see V-belts. Fit the cooling water hoses to the gearbox. Install the cladding.

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

2.3 Gearbox

2 Drive unit

2.3.1-1 Oil - check


Unscrew the drain plug (2) and check for water in the oil. Drain until all water is drain from the gear box. Top up with oil. Type of oil, see Lubrication.

2.3.1-2 Oil - change


Remove the filler cap (1). Unscrew the drain plug (2) and drain the oil. Refit the plug. Remove the venting plug (3) and fill up with oil. Refit the venting plug. Type of oil, see Lubrication.

1 3
1 2 3 4 Filler cap Drain plug Venting plug Dipstick

GF200636

10

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Pak

2.2TF202357.en

2 Drive unit

2.3 Gearbox

2.3.2-1 Seal rings - check


Check for oil leakage at the seal rings (11, 13, 14) for the in- and out going shafts. Change as required according to 2.3.2-2.

2.3.2-2 Seal rings - change


Remove the gearbox according to 2.3-1. Remove and replace the seal rings (11, 13, 14) for the in- and out going shafts. Install the gearbox according to 2.3-2.

14

13

11
2.2TF202357.en

GF202404

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

11

2.3 Gearbox

2 Drive unit

2.3.3-1 Vibration elements - change


Attach a sling to the gear box and hook it up to the lifting device. Undo the nuts (1), lower the gear box until the adjusting bolt (2) is free from the torque arm (3). Replace the vibration elements (4). Adjust the belt tension, see V-belts.

2 1 3

1 2 3 4

Nut Adjusting bolt Torque arm Vibration element

GF202049

12

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Pak

2.2TF202357.en

3 Crankcase

3.1 Oil

3 Crank case 3.1 Oil


3.1-1 Oil - check
Check if there is any water in the oil. Drain off any water through the drain hose. Check that the oil level is between the min and max marks. Top up if necessary. Type and amount of oil, see Lubrication.

3.1-2 Oil - change


Open the drain valve (1) and drain all oil from the housing. Before filling with oil, check the oil level switch (optional) according issue 3.2-1 Close the drain valve and fill up with new oil. Check that the oil gauge glass (3) indicates correct level. (Valid for TA 25, TA 30 and TA S40 only) If fault, check oil pipe for blockage or damage. Note!
2.2tf201596.en

Bleed the drain hose. Type and amount of oil, see Lubrication.

1 Drain valve 2 Thermometer 3 Oil gauge glass (Valid for TA 25, TA 30 and TA S40 only)

1
Max Min
GF201437

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

13

3.2 Oil level switch (optional)

3 Crankcase

3.2 Oil level switch (optional)


3.2-1 Oil level switch - check
When filling the crank case with oil, check that signals for low- and high level are achieved. See 8-1 Wiring diagram for connections.

GF201481

14

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Pak

2.2tf201596.en

3 Crankcase

3.3 Thermometer

3.3 Thermometer
3.3-1 Thermometer - check
Check function of thermometer (1). Temperature transmitter (optional), see issue 8.3. Note! Max oil temperature at running: 55 C

GF201480

2.2tf201596.en

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

15

3.4 Crankshaft bearings

3 Crankcase

3.4 Crankshaft bearings


3.4-1 Crankshaft bearings - change
Remove: the bellows, the drive motor; if necessary, the V-belts, the gearbox.

Drain the crankcase oil and remove the sight glass (1).

1
1 Sight glass

GF200416

Remove the lock nuts (8) and the bolts (3) from the connecting rod (4). Push the cross head (2) forward and lock it in this position by help of the grub screw. Remove the plane bearing cap (7) and the plane bearings (5) and (6). 2
2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Cross head Bolt Connecting rod Plane bearing Plane bearing Plane bearing cap Lock nut

3 4 5

GF200417

(Cont'd)

16

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Pak

2.2tf201918.en

3 Crankcase (Cont'd)

3.4 Crankshaft bearings

Support the crankshaft by a piece of wood (8) and remove: a) the bearing flange (11); put two bolts in the threaded holes and press out the bearing flange, b) the lid (10), c) the ring (9) for the roller bearing, d) the torque arm (1), e) the bearing flange (4); the seal (2) and the outer ring of the roller bearing (3) comes out with the bearing flange, f) the key (5) by help of a screw, g) the spacing ring (6).

2.2tf201918.en

GF201426

11 9 8 10

7 6 5 4 3 2 1: TA25 & TA30 1: TA20

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

Bracket Seal Outer ring, roller bearing Bearing flange Key Spacing ring Inner ring, roller bearing Support (wood) Ring, roller bearing Lid Bearing flange

(Cont'd)

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

17

3.4 Crankshaft bearings


(Cont'd) Fit the right sleeve (14) in the lifting tool (13).

3 Crankcase

Apply some grease, Molycote (grey), to the shaft before fitting the lifting tool (13). Use the outer hole (12) for the lifting device when fitting the lifting tool to the crankshaft.

12 Outer hole, lifting tool 13 Lifting tool 14 Sleeve, lifting tool

12 13

14

GF200419

(Cont'd)

18

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Pak

2.2tf201918.en

3 Crankcase (Cont'd)

3.4 Crankshaft bearings

Remove the slack from the sling and remove the crankshaft. Note! Note! Take care not to damage the sensors (18, 19, 20). Make sure the crankshaft freely passes: the connecting rod (15), the oil distributer (16); If needed, lock the oil distributer in its top position, the cooler (17).

15

16

15 16 17 18
2.2tf201918.en

Connecting rod Oil distributer Cooler Temperature transmitter (optional) 19 Sensor for cooling water regulator (optional) 20 Sensor for thermometer

20 19 17 18
GF201482

Replacing roller bearings Put the crankshaft on a suitable support and heat the roller bearings inner ring evenly by help of a welding torch and pull them of the shaft. If required, knock lightly with a hammer to loosen the rings. Caution! Wear heat protective gauntlets. .

GF200421

(Cont'd)

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

19

3.4 Crankshaft bearings


(Cont'd)

3 Crankcase

Clean the ring seat. If required, smooth the ring seat surface with oil stone and rub sparingly with Molycote (grey). Heat the new inner rings in oil bath to approximately 80C, slip them up to their seats and let them cool down. Caution! Wear heat protective gauntlets.

GF200422

Note!

Before installing the crankshaft:


2.2tf201918.en

check the cross head and the connecting rod, activity 3.5-1

Fitting, crankshaft Fabricate and install a support for the roller bearing before installing the crankshaft.

GF200423

Replace: the seal for the bearing flange, the O-rings.

Rub parts with Molycote (grey) and install in reverse order. (Cont'd)

20

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Pak

3 Crankcase (Cont'd)

3.4 Crankshaft bearings

Fitting, plane bearings Clean and oil the plane bearings. Fit the plane bearing (5) to the connecting rod (4). Fit the plane bearing cap (7) and the plane bearing (6) to the crankshaft and push back the connecting rod. Note! Oil shuffle (18) turned as illustrated; oil-groove opposite the oil inlet hole. Fit the bolts (3) and install new lock nuts (8). Tighten them evenly before applying the right torque. See Torque specifications. Check that the crankshaft can be turned smoothly and without any un-normal noise. 3 4

3 4 5 6 7 8 18

Bolt Connecting rod Plane bearing Plane bearing Plane bearing cap Lock nut Oil shuffle

2.2tf201918.en

8 18 7 6 (Cont'd)
GF200424

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

21

3.4 Crankshaft bearings


(Cont'd) Set/clean the oil distributer Note!

3 Crankcase

In order to ensure proper lubrication for the cross heads, cross head pins and connecting rods, the oil distributer (16) must be free from deposits and be correctly set. Clean the oil distributer. Make sure that the distributer pipes not are clogged. Adjust the gap A between the oil distributer (16) and the cam (20) according figure. Same gap at both sides. Check the oil distribution while running. Remove the three plugs (19) to inspect.

A = 1.5 0.5 mm

19 16

16 Oil distributer 19 Plug 20 Cam

20
GF202047

Install: the bellows, the drive motor, if removed, the gearbox, the V-belts. Clean and install the sight glass. Refill the crankcase oil.

22

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Pak

2.2tf201918.en

3 Crankcase

3.5 Cross head/Connecting rod

3.5 Cross head/Connecting rod


3.5-1 Cross head/Connecting rod - check
Remove the crankshaft. Check for play between the pin (8), cross head (3) and the bushing (9). If the bushing is worn, replace the connecting rod (5) and base bearing cap (6). The new connecting rod is delivered with the bushing installed. Check for the cross head: that the groove (2) for the bellows is intact, that the threads in the three holes (1) not are damaged. If needed, replace with Helicoil. Caution! When installing, make sure that:
2.2tf201598.en

the oil holes (4) in crosshead and connecting rod are turned upwards the base bearing cap (6) is fitted to the correct connecting rod (5) (they are fabricated in pair) there is free passage for the oil when fitting the base bearing to the base bearing cap the base bearing cap is turned with the oil shuffle (7) heading upwards, as illustrated

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Threaded hole Groove Cross head Oil hole Connecting rod Base bearing cap Oil shuffle Pin Bushing Base bearing surface

2 1 3 4 5

6 7 8 9 10
GF201894

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

23

3.6 Piston area

3 Crankcase

3.6 Piston area


3.6.1-1 Connections - check
Clean the area and check that there is no gap between the piston (1) and the crosshead (10): during production: a gap results in a hammering noise, during stand-still: check by jerking the piston back and forth by hand.

3.6.1-2 Connections - set


Removal Cover the drain hole in the bottom of the crank case. Inch the machine by hand until the piston (1) is in its back end position. Remove the three screws (2) and slide the piston connection ring (7) over the piston. Setting Eliminate the gap by adding shims (5) between the plate (4) and the cross head.

1
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Piston Screw Hose clamp Plate Shims Hose clamp Piston connection ring Bellow ring, front Bellows Crosshead O-ring Bellow ring, rear

10

11

12

GF202142

24

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Pak

2.2tf202041.en

3 Crankcase

3.6 Piston area

3.6.2-1 Bellows - check


Check the bellows (9) for leaks and damage.

1
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Piston Screw Hose clamp Plate Shims Hose clamp Piston connection ring Bellow ring, front Bellows Crosshead O-ring Bellow ring, rear

10

11

12

GF202142

2.2tf202041.en

3.6.2-2 Bellows - change


Removal Remove the piston connection according to activity 3.6.1-2. Remove the hose clamps (3, 6) and remove the bellows (9). Fitting Reassemble in reverse order.

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

25

3.7 Speed sensor (optional)

3 Crankcase

3.7 Speed sensor (optional)


3.7-1 Speed sensor - check
Check that the screws and nuts for the speed sensor assembly are tightened. Check, and if needed, adjust distance A.

GF202407

A = 4 mm

26

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Pak

2.2tf202360.en

3 Crankcase

3.8 Oil cooler

3.8 Oil cooler


3.8-1 Oil cooler - check
Pressurize the cooling water system and check the oil cooler for leakage. Note! Max. pressure 3 bar (45 psi).

GF202408

2.2tf202361.en

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

27

4.1 Valves

4 Wet end

4 Wet end 4.1 Valves


Consumables Silicon grease TP No. 90296-9

Tools used for disassembly and assembly

GF201428

28

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Pak

2.2tf201600.en

4 Wet end

4.1 Valves

4.1-1 Valves - disassemble


Remove the valve cover (1) and lift up the valve parts. Use the tools, see previous page, when removing the valve cages (5), the valve spring (6), the valves (7) and the valve seats (10). Take care not to drop parts when removing in order to avoid damages on critical surfaces as valve seats e t c. Note! Keep the parts from each valve together. Do not mix the valve and valve seats from different valves!

5 6 7
2.2tf201600.en

1 13 2 3 4

8 9 10 11 12

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13

Valve cover Support ring Valve seal Cylinder Valve cage Valve spring Valve Valve seal Support ring Valve seat Support ring Valve seal Distance

GF201516

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

29

4.1 Valves

4 Wet end

4.1-2 Valves - assemble


Apply silicon grease on the seals before assembling the valves. Note! Keep the parts from each valve together. Do not mix the valve and valve seats from different valves! Use the tool (1) to fit the two pre-assembled units, each containing valve cage (2), valve spring (3), valve (4) and valve seat (5) (fig.2). Note! Make sure that the spring is correctly fitted to valve cage and valve as illustrated in fig. 2 Assemble the parts in reverse order to disassembly. Take care not to drop parts when assembling in order to avoid damages on critical surfaces as valve seats e t c. Tighten the nuts (6) for the valve covers with a torque wrench. See Torque specifications.

Fig. 1

6
2.2tf201600.en

Fig. 2

2 3 4 5

1 2 3 4 5 6

Tool Valve cage Valve spring Valve Valve seat Nut

GF201430

30

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Pak

4 Wet end

4.1 Valves

4.1-3 Valves - check


The valves must be disassembled, see activity 4.1-1. Check the wear pattern on the contact surfaces for the valve and the seat. Normal wear pattern, fig 1 No action is required. The normal wear pattern on valve contact surfaces shows a dull metallic finish. After approximately 100 hours of operation the contact surface will show a slight wear mark on its entire circumreference. This polished impression is quite normal. Pitting formation, fig 2 Replace valve and seat. The seat can be turned once. Pittings are hammered by solids contained in the product to be homogenised. They are the cause of blow through marksin the valve and the seat. Blow through marks in valve and seat, fig 3 Replace valve and seat. The seat can be turned once. Product deposits on sporadic spots of the valve contact surface have prevented the valve from seating properly. The product has blown through and eroded the valve and seat across the entire width of the contact surfaces. Note! Failure of carrying out regular checks and maintenance will cause damage of this nature. The spheric valve contact surface deformated, fig 4 Replace the valve and seat. The seat can be turned once.
Fig 4

2.2tf201600.en

Fig 1

Fig 2

Fig 3

GF200528

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

31

4.1 Valves

4 Wet end

4.1.1-1 Valve seals - change


The valves must be disassembled, see activity 4.1-1. Clean the grooves in the valve seat (3) before putting on the new support rings (2) and valve seals (1). Note! Direction of valve seals as illustrated.

1 2

1 Valve seal 2 Support ring 3 Valve seat


GF201426

32

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Pak

2.2tf201600.en

4 Wet end

4.2 Piston unit

4.2 Piston unit


4.2-1 Piston unit - check
Check: that no product leaks through piston packing (12); check cooling water outlet for product in water that the piston packing (9) is not leaking water, that the piston (3) is not worn.

16
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Pressure nut Lid Piston O-ring Split support ring O-ring Piston bushing Guide band Piston packing Spring Support ring Piston packing Compression ring Guide band Spacer ring Crankcase housing

10 11 4 5 12 13 14 15

7 8 9

2.2tf202297.en

GF202743

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

33

DRAFT

4.2 Piston unit

4 Wet end

4.2-2 Piston unit - remove


Remove the piston connection according activity 3.6.1-2. Unscrew the pressure nut by help of the sickle spanner (17). In this way, the piston bushing is extracted from the cylinder bushing. Remove the piston seal cartridge.
.

17 Sickle spanner Tool 18 Extracting device Tool

17

GF201918

18

16
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Pressure nut Lid Piston O-ring Split support ring O-ring Piston bushing Guide band Piston packing Spring Support ring Piston packing Compression ring Guide band Spacer ring Crankcase housing

3
2.2tf202297.en

DRAFT

10 11 4 5 12 13 14 15

7 8 9

GF202743

34

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Pak

4 Wet end

4.2 Piston unit

4.2-3 Piston unit - disassemble


Remove: a) the piston (3) b) the lid (2) c) the pressure nut (1) d) the spring (10) e) the support ring (11) f) the piston packing (12) g) the compression ring (13) h) the guide band (14) i) the spacer ring (15) j) the piston packing (9) k) the guide band (8) l) the O-ring (4) m) the split support ring (5) n) the O-ring (6)
2.2tf202297.en

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15

Pressure nut Lid Piston O-ring Split support ring O-ring Piston bushing Guide band Piston packing Spring Support ring Piston packing Compression ring Guide band Spacer ring

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 10 11 12 13 14 15
GF202744

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

35

DRAFT

4.2 Piston unit

4 Wet end

4.2-4 Piston unit - assemble


Apply silicon grease on the seal and on the surface between the guide bands and the piston before assembling. Assemble the parts in reverse order.

16
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Pressure nut Lid Piston O-ring Split support ring O-ring Piston bushing Guide band Piston packing Spring Support ring Piston packing Compression ring Guide band Spacer ring Crankcase housing

10 11 4 5 12 13 14 15

7 8 9

GF202743

DRAFT

4.2.1-1 Piston - change


Replace the piston and assemble the piston unit according activity 4.2-4.

4.2.2-1 Piston packing - change


Replace: the piston packings (9) and (12) the guide bands (8) and (14). the O-rings (4) and (6) Assemble the piston unit according activity 4.2-4.

36

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Pak

2.2tf202297.en

4 Wet end

4.3 Pressure gauge

4.3 Pressure gauge


4.3-1 Pressure gauge - check
Check that the relation between the homogenising pressure and the hydraulic pressure corresponds to the test protocol.

2.2tf202393.en

GF202429

1 Homogenising pressure gauge 2 Sensor, homogenising pressure

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

37

4.3 Pressure gauge

4 Wet end

4.3-2 Pressure gauge - change O-ring


Remove the screws (1) and change the O-ring (2). Tighten the screws with a torque wrench. See Torque specifications.

1
GF202428

2
1 Screw 2 O-ring

38

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Pak

2.2tf202393.en

5 Homogenisation head

5-1 Homogenisation head - check

5 Homogenisation head 5-1 Homogenisation head - check


Check that the homogenizing pressure is achieved; if not, loosen the vent plug (1) and vent the hydraulic system. Check that no product leaks through the product drain hole (2). If leakage, the seat and forcer have to be checked, see activities 5.1.1-1 and 5.1.2-1. Check that no oil leaks through the oil drain hole (3). If leakage, see activity 5-2.

1 Vent plug 2 Product drain hole 3 Oil drain hole

1
2.2tf201607.en

2 3
GF201882

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

39

5-2 Homogenisation head - remove

5 Homogenisation head

5-2 Homogenisation head - remove


Remove the: product pipe pipe connection (1) hydraulic end (2) housing (3) hydraulic end (4) housing (5)

5-3 Homogenisation head- assemble


Consumables Silicon grease TP No. 90296-9

Replace all O-rings and support rings. Rub the parts with silicon grease before assembly. Fit the parts in reverse order to dissasembly. Note! Vent plugs (6) heading upwards. Tighten the nuts (7) with a torque wrench. See Torque specifications.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Pipe connection Hydraulic end Housing Hydraulic end Housing Vent plug Nut

5 4 6 7 3 6 2 7
GF201865

1 7

40

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Pak

2.2tf201607.en

5 Homogenisation head

5.1 Homogenisation device

5.1 Homogenisation device


5.1-1 Homogenisation device - disassemble
Remove: O-ring (3) and support ring (4) seat (5) forcer shaft (9) O-ring (6) guide band (12) O-ring (14) guide band (15) Remove the O-ring (10) and support ring (11) from the forcer. Forcer, see item 5.1.2-1.

4 3
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Screw O-ring O-ring Support ring Seat O-ring Forcer disc O-ring Forcer shaft O-ring Support ring Guide band Product drain hole O-ring Guide band

2.2tf201817.en

1 2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15

GF201785

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

41

5.1 Homogenisation device

5 Homogenisation head

5.1-2 Homogenisation device - assemble


Rub the parts with silicon grease before assembly. Replace O-rings, support rings and guide bands. Apply some locking fluid (16) of medium strength on the threads of screw (1). Tighten the screw hard enough to get metallic contact between the forcer disc (7) and the forcer shaft (9). Assemble in reverse order to activity 5.1-1. Install the homogenisation device according activity 5-3.

Locking compound Force to open: 3 N/mm2 Temperature: -20 to +150 C -4 to + 302 F

4 3

16
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Screw O-ring O-ring Support ring Seat O-ring Forcer disc O-ring Forcer shaft O-ring Support ring Guide band Product drain hole O-ring Guide band Locking compound TP No. 90157-16

1 2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15

GF202016

42

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Pak

2.2tf201817.en

5 Homogenisation head

5.1 Homogenisation device

5.1.1-1 Seat - check


Check the condition of the seat. Assemble according to activity 5.1-2.

Deep caviation

Seat

GF201788

5.1.1-2 Seat - turn/change


The seat is symmetrical and its life time can be doubled by turning it. Turn or replace the seat.
2.2tf201817.en

Assemble according to activity 5.1-2.

Seat

GF201787

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

43

5.1 Homogenisation device

5 Homogenisation head

5.1.2-1 Forcer - check


Check the condition of the forcer. Assemble according to activity 5.1-2.
Deep caviation

Forcer disc

GF201790

5.1.2.1-1 Forcer disc - turn/change


The forcer disc (3) is symmetrical and its life time can be doubled by turning it. Turn or replace the forcer disc (3).
2.2tf201817.en

Apply some locking fluid (6) of medium strength on the threads of screw (1). Tighten the screw hard enough to get metallic contact between the forcer disc (3) and the forcer shaft (5). Assemble according to activity 5.1-2.
Locking compound Force to open: 3 N/mm2 Temperature: -20 to +150 C -4 to + 302 F

1 2 3 4 5 6

Screw O-ring Forcer disc O-ring Forcer shaft Locking compound TP No. 90157-16

1 2 3 4

GF202017

44

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Pak

5 Homogenisation head

5.2 Hydraulic end

5.2 Hydraulic end


Consumables Silicon grease TP No. 90296-9

5.2.1-1 Seals - change


Undo the nuts (6) and remove the hydraulic ends (7) and (8).

5 6 7 8

Vent plug Nut Hydraulic end Hydraulic end

8 5 6
GF201885

7
2.2tf201610.en

Replace guide bands (1) and (4), the O-ring (3) and the support ring (2). Apply some silicon grease to the parts, and fit the guide bands and the O-ring by hand. Tighten the nuts (6) with a torque wrench. See Torque specifications. Vent the hydraulic system by help of the vent plug (5).

1
1 2 3 4 5 6 Guide band Support ring O-ring Guide band Vent plug Nut

2 3 4 5 6

GF201786

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

45

5.3 Product connections

6 Hydraulic system

5.3 Product connections


5.3-1 Product connections - change gaskets
Change the gaskets (3), (5) and (9) for the inlet product connection. Change the gaskets (17), (19) and (23) for the outlet product connection. Note! Make sure to install the dampers (4) and (18) in vertical position.

18
90

19

17
3 4 5 9 17 18 19 23 Inlet Gasket Damper Gasket Gasket Outlet Gasket Damper Gasket Gasket

3
GF202410

46

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Pak

2.2tf202363.en

23

6 Hydraulic system

6-1 Hydraulic system - check

6 Hydraulic system 6-1 Hydraulic system - check


Check: all connections for leakage the function of the hydraulic system.

4 6 6 9 5 8 5
2.2tf201612.en

GF201888

1st stage 2nd stage return pipe

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Hydraulic unit Safety valve Pressure adjusting valve Hydraulic pressure gauge Hydraulic end Vent plug Pressure relief valve (optional) Sensor, hydraulic pressure (optional) Remote setting valve (optional)

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

47

6.1 Hydraulic unit

6 Hydraulic system

6.1 Hydraulic unit


6.1-1 Hydraulic unit - check
Check: all connections for leakage the oil level (if needed top up with oil according to recommendations in Lubrication.)

6.1-2 Oil - change


Unscrew the drain plug and drain all oil from the tank. Fill oil according to recommendations in Lubrication.

1 Filler cap 2 Drain plug 3 Level glass

1 3

2
GF444

48

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Pak

2.2tf202404.en

6 Hydraulic system

6.1 Hydraulic unit

6.1-3 Hydraulic unit - disassemble


Remove: the tank fastening screws (1), disconnect the oil pipes (2) and lift out the pump unit the screws (3) and lift up the motor /pump the oil pipes (4) from pump (5) the screws (6) and take out the pump the lock ring (7) and remove the suction strainer (8) the connection (9) the angel connection (10) the carrier (11) Assemble in reverse order: Install a new packing (12). Refill with new oil, see Lubrications for specifications. Bleed the hydraulic system.

2 2
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Screw Pipe Screw Pipe Pump Screw Lock ring Strainer Connection Connection Carrier Packing Filler cap
2.2tf202404.en

13 11

6 10 7 8

9 5 12

1
GF201949

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

49

6.1 Hydraulic unit

6 Hydraulic system

6.1-4 Hydraulic unit - change parts


Disassemble the hydraulic unit according to 6.1-3. Clean the suction strainers (8). Check: the shaft coupling parts (14) and (15) for wear condition of the rubber cross (16) condition of the pump (5) Change parts as required.

2
14 3 16 13 15 11
2.2tf202404.en

6 10
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Screw Pipe Screw Pipe Pump Screw Lock ring Strainer Connection Connection Carrier Packing Filler cap Shaft cupling Shaft coupling Rubber cross

9 5 12

7 8

1
GF202445

50

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Pak

6 Hydraulic system

6.1 Hydraulic unit

6.1.1-1 Safety valve - check


Check: the safety valves (1) increase the homogenising pressure 5 bar (75 psi) and check that the safety valve opens. If fault, set or change the safety valve(s). Reset the homogenising pressure. Caution! It is important that the safety valves are set to release the hydraulic pressure within 5 bar over the homogenising working pressure

2.2tf202405.en

1 Safety valve

GF200979

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

51

6.2 Pressure gauge

6 Hydraulic system

6.2 Pressure gauge


6.2-1 Pressure gauge - check
Check: pressure gauge, (pressure gauge value - homogenising pressure, see the test protocol).

GF201893

52

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Pak

2.2tf201627.en

6 Hydraulic system

6.3 Pressure relief valve (optional)

6.3 Pressure relief valve (optional)


6.3-1 Pressure relief valve - check
Check that the hydraulic pressure goes on/off when the pressure relief valve (1) is activated/deactivated.

2.2tf201012.en

GF200980

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

53

6.4 Remote setting valve (optional)

6 Hydraulic system

6.4 Remote setting valve (optional)


6.4-1 Remote setting valve - check
Check function of the remote setting valve (1).

6.5 Sensor, hydraulic pressure (optional)


6.5-1 Sensor, hydraulic pressure - check
Check function of the hydraulic pressure sensor (2).

1 Remote setting valve 2 Sensor, hydraulic pressure


GF202409

54

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Pak

2.2tf202362.en

7 Cooling water system

7 Cooling water system

1 2 3 4 5

GF201611

5 3 2 1
2.2tf201261.en

Description 1 2 3 4 5 Cooling water valve Cooling water flow meter (optional) Cooling water regulating valve Cooling water regulator (optional) Cooling water regulating valve

Function Shut of valve Indicates flow rate and accumulated value Flow rate, see Technical Data Regulation of crank case oil temperature Max. 55 C (131 F) Automatic control of crank case oil temperature Regulation of gear box oil temperature

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

55

7.1 Piping

7 Cooling water system

7.1 Piping
7.1-1 Piping - check
Check: all connections for leakage.

1 2 3 4 5

GF201611

5 3 2 1
2.2tf201261.en

1 2 3 4 5

Cooling water shut off valve Cooling water flow meter (optional) Cooling water regulating valve Cooling water regulator (optional) Cooling water regulating valve

56

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Pak

7 Cooling water system

7.3 Regulating valves

7.3 Regulating valves


7.3-1 Regulating valves - check
Check: function of regulating valves.

GF201430

2.2tf201266.en

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

57

7.4 Water valve

7 Cooling water system

7.4 Water valve


7.4-1 Water valve - check
Activate and de-activate the cooling water shut off valve and check its function.

GF201431

1 Cooling water shut off valve, solenoid (standard) 2 Cooling water shut off valve, pneumatic (optional)
2.2tf201267.en

58

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Pak

7 Cooling water system

7.7 Cooling water regulator (optional)

7.7 Cooling water regulator (optional)


Controls the crank case oil temperature.

7.7-1 Cooling water regulator - check


Check function.

1 2 3 4 5

Flow direction

2.2tf201269.en

GF201434

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

59

7.8 Flow meter (optional)

7 Cooling water system

7.8 Flow meter (optional)


Indicates the flow rate and the accumulated value.

7.8-1 Flow meter - check


Check function.

0 - 999 litres

0 0 0 5 7 6 5 2

Flow direction
2.2tf201270.en

GF201435

60

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Pak

8 Electrical system

8-1 Wiring diagram

8 Electrical system 8-1 Wiring diagram

POWER

2.2TF208680.en

SIGNAL
6-4722936200_AA

(Cont'd)

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

61

8-1 Wiring diagram


(Cont'd)
W01 W02 W05 M801 M802 S802 S8051 S8052 P805 S805 Y810 (V55) Y811 (V48) R818 Y820 Y821 Y822 Y823 Y824 Y825 B826 B827 B8272 B828 B829 B830 B835 Motor - Main Motor - Hydraulic Unit Switch - Hydraulic Unit Stop Start Hour meter Emergency Stop Cooling Water - Standard (Pneumatic = Option 11) Steam (Standard - Aseptic (Pneumatic = Option 11) Thermistor in Main Motor Cooling Water Circuit - CIP 1 (Option 36) Cooling Water Circuit - CIP 2 (Option 36)

8 Electrical system

W10 W11 W18 W20 W21 W22 W23 W24 W25 W26 W27 W272 W28 W29 W30 W35

Remote On/Off Setting Hydraulic Pressure Stage 1 (Option 17) Remote On/Off Setting Hydraulic Pressure Stage 2 (Option 17/18)
2.2TF208680.en

Remote Continuous Setting Stage 1 (Option 19) Remote Continuous Setting Stage 2 (Option 19/20) Speed Sensor (Extra) Remote Ind. Product Pressure (Option 14) Remote Ind. Product Pressure (Extra) Remote Ind. Hydraulic Pressure Stage 1 (Option 15) Remote Ind. Hydraulic Pressure Stage 2 (Option 15/16) Steam Temperature (Aseptic, Option 12)) Oil Level Guard - High Level Oil Level Guard - Low Level (Option 28) Oil Temperature Crankcase (Option 28) Flow/Pressure Guard (Option 28) Inlet Pressure Guard (Option 28)

W45 W46 W47

B845 B846 B847

62

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Pak

8 Electrical system

8.1 Cables

8.1 Cables
8.1-1 Cables - check
WARNING! Electrical hazard Make sure the power supply to the homogeniser is shut of and prevented from accidentally being turned on. Check all cables and cable connections.

DANGER!

Failure to make these checks will cause immediate danger to life!

2.2TF208680.en

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

63

8.2 Electrical cabinet (optional)

8 Electrical system

8.2 Electrical cabinet (optional)


8.2.1-1 Cooling fan filter - change
Change the in- and outlet filters.

GF200449

64

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Pak

2.2TF208680.en

8 Electrical system

8.3 Temperature transmitter (optional)

8.3 Temperature transmitter (optional)


8.3-1 Temperature transmitter - check
As optional equipment, there are temperature transmitters for: crank case oil temperature, placed in the crank case condensate temperature, placed below the condensate thermometer (valid only for aseptic machines) Check function of the temperature transmitter(s) (Pt100). If malfunction suspected, check the resistance.

C 140 120 100 80 60 40 + 20 0 - 20 90 95 10

Pt100 - Resistance diagram

2.2TF208680.en

105 110

115

120 125 130 135 140 145 150 Ohm

GF202414

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

65

8.4 Emergency stop

8 Electrical system

8.4 Emergency stop


8.4-1 Emergency stop - check
Check the function of the emergency stop button. Press the emergency stop button and check: that the machine stops immediately Release the emergency stop button and check: that the machine does not start when the button is pulled out

WARNING!

Failure to make these checks can result in major personal injury or damage to the machine

66

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Pak

2.2TF208680.en

9 Miscellaneous

9.1 Tools

9 Miscellaneous 9.1 Tools


Tools included in tool kit Note! Only the variants of tools used for the machine described in this manual are listed below.

GF200454 GF202226

GF200453

2.2tf201615.en

Usage: Valves See activities: 4.1-1, 4.1-2

Usage: Valves See activity: 4.1-2

Usage: Valves See activity: 4.1-1

GF200456

GF200457

Usage: Piston seal cartridge See activity: 4.2-2, 4.2-4

Usage: Piston seal cartridge See activity: 4.2-2

(Cont'd)

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

67

9.1 Tools
(Cont'd)

9 Miscellaneous

Tool not included in tool kit Drawings for local fabrication can be ordered

b a
GF200458

Usage: Removal / fitting of crankshaft See activity: 3.4-1


2.2tf201615.en

Drawing No: a: 4722-6377 b: 4722-6378

68

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Pak

9 Miscellaneous

9.2 Lubrication

9.2 Lubrication
Recommended oil
Crankcase
Recommended oil: Cirkulation/gearbox oils with EP additives which do not harm slidebearings (yellow metals)

Mineral Type
Producer BP/Castrol Exxon/Mobil Shell Type Energol GR-XP Mobilgear 600 XP Omala Oil Viscosity* 220 220 220

Synthetic Type**
Producer BP/Castrol Exxon/Mobil Shell
2.2tf208729.en

Type Alphasyn EP SHC 630 Omala RL

Viscosity* 220 220 220

Food GradeType***
Producer BP/Castrol Exxon/Mobil Shell Type Optileb GT DTE FM Cassida GL Viscosity* 220 220 220

* **

Viscosity in mm2/sec (cSt) at 40C (104F) A synthetic oil for the crank case must be of PAO ( poly alfa olefine) type , like the Omala, that is mixable with mineral oils and does not affect rubber, sealings and paint. Conform with FDA 21 CFR 178.3570 and classified in NSF H1.

*** Note!

Green oils is for the time beeing not availabe, but for some viscosities, and their lubricacion performance is not yet good enough for use in our type of heavy duty machines. (Cont'd)

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

69

9.2 Lubrication
(Cont'd) Gearbox
Recommended oil: Gearbox oil

9 Miscellaneous

Mineral Type
Producer BP/Castrol Exxon/Mobil Shell Type Energol GR-XP Mobilgear 600 XP Omala Oil Viscosity* 320 320 320

Synthetic Type**
Producer BP/Castrol Exxon/Mobil Shell Type Enersyn HTX SHC 630-632 Omala RL Viscosity* 220-320 220-320 220-320

Food GradeType***
2.2tf208729.en

Producer BP/Castrol Exxon/Mobil Shell

Type Optileb GT DTE FM Cassida GL

Viscosity* 220-320 220-320 220-320

Viscosity in mm2/sec (cSt) at 40C (104F) If the gear box temperatur is kept to max. 70 C ( 158F), 220 cSt is sufficient. A synthetic oil for the gear box must be of PAO ( poly alfa olefine) type, like the Omala, that is mixable with mineral oils and does not affect rubber, sealings and paint. (Cont'd)

**

70

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Pak

9 Miscellaneous (Cont'd) Hydraulic unit


Recommended oil: Hydraulic oil

9.2 Lubrication

Mineral Type
Producer BP/Castrol Exxon/Mobil Shell Type Bartran Mobil DTE Excel Tellus Viscosity* 68 68 68

Synthetic Type**
Producer BP/Castrol Exxon/Mobil Shell Type Mobil SHC 526 Tellus Viscosity* 68 68

Food GradeType***
2.2tf208729.en

Producer BP/Castrol Exxon/Mobil Shell

Type Optileb HY Mobil DET FM Cassida HF

Viscosity* 68 68 68

* **

Viscosity in mm2/sec (cSt) at 40C (104F) A synthetic oil for the hydraulic unit must be of PAO ( poly alfa olefine) type , like the Omala, that is mixable with mineral oils and does not affect rubber, sealings and paint. Conform with FDA 21 CFR 178.3570 and classified in NSF H1. (Cont'd)

***

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

71

9.2 Lubrication
(Cont'd) Main drive motor
Recommended grease Producer BP/Castrol Exxon/Mobil Shell Type Energrease LS EP 1 Mobilith SHC Alvania grease RL3

9 Miscellaneous

Viscosity* 115 100 100

Food GradeType***
Producer BP/Castrol Exxon/Mobil Shell Type Mobil grease FM 101 Cassida RLS 2 Viscosity* 100 150

Viscosity in mm2/sec (c.st) at 40C (104F)

*** Conform with FDA 21 CFR 178.3570 and classified in NSF H1.
2.2tf208729.en

72

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Pak

9 Miscellaneous

Oil amount
Crankcase
Approx. 20 litres (5.3 U.S. gallons)

Gearbox
Approx. 3 litres (0.8 U.S. gallons)

Hydraulic unit
Approx. 6 litres (1.6 U.S. gallons)

GF200326

GF202053

GF200601

2.2tf208730.en

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

73

9.3 Torque specifications

9 Miscellaneous

9.3 Torque specifications


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Valve cover / Pump block Homogenisation head Product inlet / Pump block Pressure gauge flange Pump block / Crankcase Piston connection Plane bearing cap / Connecting rod Belt pulley bushing Allen key size 3 mm 5 mm 6 mm 8 mm 10 mm
GF201890

180 Nm 140 Nm 140 Nm 140 Nm 360 Nm 44 Nm 50 Nm

(133 ft lbf) (103 ft lbf) (103 ft lbf) (103 ft lbf) (265 ft lbf) (32 ft lbf) (37 ft lbf) Torque

6 Nm 20 Nm 50 Nm 90 Nm 115 Nm 170 Nm 190 Nm 270 Nm

(4.4 ft lbf) (15 ft lbf) (37 ft lbf) (66 ft lbf) (85 ft lbf) (125 ft lbf) (140 ft lbf) (199 ft lbf)
2.2tf201622.en

12 mm 14 mm 17 mm

1 4

2 7 2

GF201897

74

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Pak

9 Miscellaneous

9.4 Trouble shooting

9.4 Trouble shooting


Fault No throughput Possible cause No voltage in the drive motor Motor not working Crank shaft not turning Suction or discharge pipes closed No feed pressure Gas / air in wetend or piping Valves stucked Action Check fuses and leads Repair or replace motor Check the drive Open shut-off devices Switch on feed pump Vent wetend and piping Disassemble the wetend and check for damages or obstacles

Troughput to small or decreasing

Suction and discharge valves dirty or damaged Speed drop due to slipping V-belt Gas / air in wetend or piping Gas / air in product Capacaty of feed pump to small Piston packing damaged Valves stucked

Clean / change valves Adjust belt tension Vent wetend or piping Deaerate product Increase capacity of feed pump Replace piston packing Disassemble the wetend and check for damages or obstacles

2.2tf201621.en

Homogenisation pressure dropping or fluctuating

Suction and discharge valves dirty or damaged Gas / air in cylinder block, possibly in only one or two cylinders Hydraulic end seal leaking Pressure fluctuations or pressure drop in the hydraulic system Pressure gauge for homogenisation pressure not working

Clean / change valves Vent the wetend Replace seal Check pressure adjusting valve Vent the hydraulic system Check, and if necessary, replace pressure gauge

Homogenisation pressure not reached

Insufficient hydraulic pressure at homogenisation head Homogenisation head worn Pressure adjusting valve in hydraulic system is leaking Hydraulic pump worn Hydraulic pump not rotating

Check pressure valve Vent the hydraulic system Check forcer and seat Clean the pressure adjusting valve Note! The maximum set pressure must not be changed Replace the pump Check electrical connections

(Cont'd)

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

75

9.4 Trouble shooting


(Cont'd)

9 Miscellaneous

Fault Vibration in piping

Possible cause Pulsation dampers full Valves worn Piston packing damaged To low inlet pressure To high inlet pressure

Action Drain Replace valves Check for product in cooling water Increase pressure Decrease pressure

Hammering noise during production

To low inlet pressure Pulsation damper full Feed system empty while changing balance tank

Increase pressure Drain Shut off the hydraulic pressure while switching tank

76

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

Tetra Pak

2.2tf201621.en

9 Miscellaneous

9.4 Trouble shooting

This page intentionally left blank

2.2tf201621.en

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235897-01

77

5 Technical data

2.25_.en

Tetra Pak

This page intentionally left blank

Tetra Pak

2.25_.en

Tetra Pak Processing Components AB

Technical Data for homogenizer


Model: Machine No.: Customer:

Tetra Alex 20 General:


Capacity: 5000 Altitude: <1000 Valve design: Cone Mushroom Ball X l/h m

5856819007
Working pressure: 160 bar Ambient temperature: <40 C Piston diameter: 50

Logos Group , Republic of Moldovia


Inlet pressure: 3-10 Total mass: 1355 Sound effect level (acc. to ISO 3746): B(A) Sound pressure level (distance=1m): dB(A)

bar kg

Noise reduction: Centre of gravity (a=): mm Piston packing: Grooved

Wetend design:
Piston design: mm Stainless steel Chromium plated Tungsten carbide Ceramic solid X X Remote ind. of product pressure: Feed: V DC Signal: mA V-packing

Homogenising device design:


Size of 1st stage: 53/62 Size of 2nd stage 53/62 Remote indication of hydraulic pressure: 1st stage 2nd stage Feed: Signal: V DC mA Remote continuous setting: 1st stage 2nd stage Feed: Control signal: V DC mA Amp. Thermistor: <7.5

Drive Motor:
Manufacture: ABB Power: 30 Manufacture: Bosch kW Model: M3AA200MLB 4 H Voltage: 380 Model: 6-4722 5471 81 Model: M2VA71A 4 kW Voltage: 380 Model: Voltage: kW V Number of tracks: 3 Model: BT-51 V Revolution: 1375 Frequency: 50 Revolution: rpm Power: Frequency: Hz Rated current: Amp. Protection: rpm IP55 Hz Rated current: 0.95 Protection: Amp. V Revolution: 1470 Frequency: 50 Protection: rpm IP55 Hz Full load current: 58 V DC Starting current: Amp. 395 Amp.

Hydraulic Unit:

Hydraulic Motor:
Manufacture: ABB Power: 0.25 Manufacture:

Pressure Lubrication Motor:

Drive Unit:
V-belt type: SPB Motor pulley diameter: Gearbox pulley diameter: V-belt length 280 mm 315 mm 2000 mm Reduction: 5,760 Steam valve: Solenoid Press. relief valve: 1st Stage X Voltage: 24 V DC 0.75 Amp.

Reduction Gear:
Manufacture: Benzlers

Valves:
Cooling water valve: Solenoid X Voltage: Pneumatic Pneumatic Compressed air supply: V DC bar VA Hardness: <10 2nd Stage Voltage: 24 V DC 0.75 Amp. X

Compressed air supply: Voltage: bar 24 V DC 16 VA Consumption: 130 Consumption: bar kg/h Temperature: <25

Cooling water supply:


Pressure: 2-4 bar l/h C dH

Steam supply:
Pressure:

Condensate:
Temperature: C

Other:
Fluorescent tube: Voltage: V AC Date: 2009-03-17 Sign: TC Door safety lock: Voltage: V DC W Revision: 1 Crankshaft speed sensor: Feed: V DC mA

BL0081EN:3

This page intentionally left blank

Tetra Pak

2.25_.en

6 Test record

2.26_.en

Tetra Pak

This page intentionally left blank

Tetra Pak

2.26_.en

Tetra Pak Processing Components AB

Test Record for homogenizer


Model: Machine No.:

Tetra Alex 20
Customer:

5856819007

Republic of Moldovia

Performance data
Inlet pressure: Test liquid: Test voltage:

2,0 bar
Testing time Homogenizing Stage 1 pressure Hydraulic Signal pressure (h) (bar) (bar) (mA)

Water 40-70C
Stage 2 Hydraulic Signal pressure (bar) (mA) Capacity

380 V
Crankshaft revolution (rpm) Current Frequency consumption (Amp) (Hz)

(l/h)

50 100 150

42 78 87

33 33 33 33

5200 5140 5080 5050

231 230 229 229

15 25 37 41

50 50 50 50

160

Manufacturing No.
Main motor 0939921510001 Pump block A3873 Hydraulic motor 3GVA072001-BSD Pressure lubrication Motor Gearbox 990400-001 Crankcase , (TA 400)

Date:

Test performed by:

20090317
Date: Test approved by:

Mikael Lindholm Thomas Carlsson

20090317

BL0106EN:2

This page intentionally left blank

Tetra Pak

2.26_.en

7 Parts list

2.27_.en

Tetra Pak

This page intentionally left blank

Tetra Pak

2.27_.en

7 SPC

Spare Parts Catalogue

Machine No.

Group Description

Page No

Tetra Pak

TA20 - 5856819007

Tetra Alex 20

7-1

Tetra Pak

Machine No. TA20 - 5856819007

Assembly drawing

7-2

Intentionally left blank

Issue: 2009-03-11 Assembly Drawing: Part No Description Page No Part No Description

Version: PL-0

OF-0

Page No

6-4722 7516 80
6-4722 1982 80
6-4722 1991 80

CRANKCASE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Crankcase . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Connecting Rod . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8

6-4722 6575 80 6-4722 6660 80


6-4722 6681 80 6-4722 8025 82

LABELS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .64 COMMISSIONING KIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .66


Tools . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 68 Standard Tools. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 70

6-4722 8155 80

Oil System . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10

6-4722 6977 80
6-4722 8450 80 6-4722 8451 80 6-4722 8452 80 6-4722 8453 80

COOLING CIRCUIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Cooling System Water Inlet . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cooling System Gearbox Outlet. . . . . . . . . . Cooling System Crankcase Circuit. . . . . . . . Cooling System Piston Circuit . . . . . . . . . . . 14 16 18 20

6-4722 6676 80

SPARE PARTS KIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .72

6-4722 8132 80
6-4722 8144 50 6-4722 8161 80

WETEND . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
Piston Cartridge . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24 Valve Cartridge . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26

6-4722 7040 80
6-4722 8763 80

HOMOGENIZING HEAD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
Flange Manometer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30

6-4722 7563 80
6-4722 5471 81

HYDRAULIC UNIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
Hydraulic Unit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34

6-4722 7963 80
6-4722 7966 80 6-4722 7964 80
6-4722 8360 80 6-4722 8361 80 6-4722 8362 80 6-4722 8363 80

FRAME WITH BODY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36


Frame Complete . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38 M-Type Body . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40
Cladding Middle Complete . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cladding Front Complete . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cladding Rear Complete . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lid Complete . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42 44 46 48

6-4722 6580 80
6-4722 8163 80 6-4722 8166 80

DRIVE UNIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50
Drive Unit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 52 Drive Unit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54

6-4722 6835 80
6-4722 8122 80 6-4722 8123 80

PRODUCT CONNECTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . 56
Inlet . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 58 Outlet . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 60

6-4722 6671 80

ELECTRICAL PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 62

Machine No.

Group Description

Group Number

Page No

Tetra Pak

TA20 - 5856819007

7-3

Tetra Pak

Machine No. TA20 - 5856819007

Crankcase

Assembly drawing 751600_1_AA

7-4

Group number: 6-4722 7516 80 Assembly Drawing: 751600_1_AA Pos 1 25 36 48 49 56 57 58 63 78 79 80 81 150 Part No 6-4722 1982 80 312105-0495 6-4722 6943 01 6-4722 9469 01 6-4018 0040 12 312105-0633 315105-0186 312601-0324 6-4722 5538 02 6-4722 6790 01 6-4722 8082 01 6-4722 5251 01 6-4722 7445 01 6-4722 8155 80 SP h UN Qty PC PC PC M PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC ML PC 1 9 1 1 1 4 4 4 3 3 3 9 25 1 Description CRANKCASE COMPLETE ALEX 20 Screw M6S ISO 4017 M10x30 A480 NIPPLE PIPE 3/4 Hose 25 x 4.5 HOSE CLIP 26-38 /12 Screw M6S ISO 4014 M16x65 A480 Washer BRB 17X30 RFR Hexagon Nut, DIN 934 M16 8 FZB Hose clamp 64-75 Bellow ring front TA20 Piston connection ring ALEX 20 Screw MLC6S 6 x 16 FZB 8.8 DIN 7984 Flange sealing OIL SYSTEM ALEX 20 Page No Pos Part No SP h UN Qty

Issue: 2009-03-11

Description

Page No

Machine No.

Group Description

Group Number

Page No

Tetra Pak

TA20 - 5856819007

Crankcase

6-4722 7516 80

7-5

Tetra Pak

Machine No. TA20 - 5856819007

Crankcase

Assembly drawing 198280_1_AA

7-6

Group number: 6-4722 1982 80 Assembly Drawing: 198280_1_AA Pos 1 2 4 5 6 7 8 11 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 22 23 24 26 30 31 32 33 34 35 40 41 42 43 44 51 54 55 59 60 61 62 64 67 82 83 84 Part No 6-4722 0968 02 6-4722 2000 02 6-4722 0935 01 6-4722 0970 02 6-4722 0971 01 6-4722 0972 02 6-4722 0973 01 6-4722 6792 01 6-4931 8090 09 6-4722 0978 80 6-4722 0975 01 6-4722 5174 01 90030-0030 90459-0276 312105-0455 312101-0538 312101-0534 6-4300 0018 04 312105-0543 315401-0178 6-4301 5000 11 6-4722 5181 01 315202-0237 6-4302 0490 72 6-4302 0490 40 6-4302 0075 05 6-4016 0302 15 6-4016 0301 80 6-4241 2200 02 6-4241 0010 57 6-4305 0012 50 6-4648 0000 05 312104-0506 312601-0320 342718-0107 315105-0165 6-4722 8055 01 6-4722 1987 01 6-4722 5538 04 6-4722 2455 02 6-4722 1991 80 6-4722 2021 02 6-4722 2453 03
Machine No.

Issue: 2009-03-11

SP h

UN Qty PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 3 2 3 14 6 3 2 6 6 1 3 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 2 4 2 14 1 3 3 3 3 3 3

Description

Page No

Pos 85 86 87 142 143

Part No 6-4722 2161 01 312810-0322 6-4722 5251 01 6-4722 7129 01 312104-0460

SP h

UN Qty PC PC PC PC PC 3 6 3 1 1

Description Plain bearing ALEX 20 Hexagon Nut, Ny-Lock M12 fzb Screw MLC6S 6 x 16 FZB 8.8 DIN 7984 Spacer tube Screw M6S M8x45H FZB

Page No

CRANK HOUSING TA20 Crank shaft SHL 20 LEVEL WINDOW TA20/25 Bearing cover TA20 Washer Bearing SHL 20 Bearing flange TA20 Spacer ring SHL 20 (SZO 140) Bellow ring rear TA20 Filler cap 1.5 OIL SCRAPER ALEX 20 Oil cooler TA20/25 Screw Conn. Bulkhead SV12L71 Screw Hex.Sock.Set Conept.MS6SS M6x25 A2 Screw M6S ISO 4017 M8x30 A480 Screw M6S M12x35 fzb Screw M6S M12x25 fzb Sealing ring 18 x 22 DIN 7603 Screw M6S ISO 4014 M12x55 A480 Washer FBH12,2FZB Housing gasket TA20/25 Seal 21 x 26 x 1.5 O-ring 99,1x5,7 mm O-ring 172 x 4 O-ring 242 x 4 O-ring 75 x 4 Circlip 215x5 DIN 472 Circlip 180 x 4 DIN 472 Roller bearing right ALEX 20 NUP220 Roller bearing left ALEX 20 NU224 SEALING BOX 125 x 150 x 12 DIN 3760 Plug 10.7 Screw M6S M10x75H FZB Hexagon Nut, M10 8 FZB, ISO 4032 Support sleeve VH10MSX Washer BRB 8,4x16 RFR Frame Bellows TA20 Hose clamp 109-120 Plate Connecting rod complete ALEX 20 Cross head ALEX 20 Cross head bolt TA20
Group Description

Group Number

Page No

Tetra Pak

TA20 - 5856819007

Crankcase

6-4722 1982 80

7-7

Tetra Pak

Machine No. TA20 - 5856819007

Connecting Rod

Assembly drawing 6-4722199100_1_AC

7-8

Group number: 6-4722 1991 80 Assembly Drawing: 6-4722199100_1_AC Pos 1 3 4 5 6 Part No 6-4722 2004 02 6-4722 1995 01 6-4722 2008 01 312810-0322 6-4002 6400 06 SP h UN Qty PC PC PC PC PC 3 3 6 6 3 Description Connecting rod ALEX 20 Bearing bushing ALEX 20 Connecting rod bolt Hexagon Nut, Ny-Lock M12 fzb Stop screw M6x10 DIN 551 Page No Pos Part No SP h UN Qty

Issue: 2009-03-11

Description

Page No

Machine No.

Group Description

Group Number

Page No

Tetra Pak

TA20 - 5856819007

Connecting Rod

6-4722 1991 80

7-9

Tetra Pak

Machine No. TA20 - 5856819007

Oil System

Assembly drawing 6-4722815500_1_AB

7-10

Group number: 6-4722 8155 80 Assembly Drawing: 6-4722815500_1_AB Pos 49 50 98 105 118 119 120 133 138 Part No 6-4018 0040 12 6-4722 5675 01 6-4722 6945 01 6-4722 6928 01 6-4722 6943 01 6-4722 6935 01 6-4722 6944 01 6-4722 9469 01 6-1995 106 510 SP h UN Qty PC PC PC PC PC PC PC M PC 3 1 1 1 2 2 1 16 2 Description HOSE CLIP 26-38 /12 BALL VALVE PLUG RSK 2451 OUT 1/2 Thermometer NIPPLE PIPE 3/4 CLAW CONNECTION OUT 3/4 PLUG RSK 2451 OUT 3/4 Hose 25 x 4.5 Stripes black TY 5232MX 200X2,4mm Page No Pos Part No SP h UN Qty

Issue: 2009-03-11

Description

Page No

Machine No.

Group Description

Group Number

Page No

Tetra Pak

TA20 - 5856819007

Oil System

6-4722 8155 80

7-11

Tetra Pak

Machine No. TA20 - 5856819007

Cooling Circuit

Assembly drawing 6-472269770_1_AD

7-12

Group number: 6-4722 6977 80 Assembly Drawing: 6-472269770_1_AD Pos 1 2 3 4 Part No 6-4722 8450 80 6-4722 8451 80 6-4722 8452 80 6-4722 8453 80 SP h UN Qty PC PC PC PC 1 1 1 1 Description Page No Pos Part No SP h UN Qty

Issue: 2006-11-09

Description

Page No

COOLING SYSTEM WATER INLET ALEX 20 Cooling system Gear box outlet ALEX 20 COOLING SYSTEM CRANKCASE CIRCUIT ALEX 20 COOLING SYSTEM PISTON CIRCUIT ALEX 20

Machine No.

Group Description

Group Number

Page No

Tetra Pak

TA20 - 5856819007

Cooling Circuit

6-4722 6977 80

7-13

Tetra Pak

Machine No. TA20 - 5856819007

Cooling System Water Inlet

Assembly drawing 6-4722845000_1_AC

7-14

Group number: 6-4722 8450 80 Assembly Drawing: 6-4722845000_1_AC Pos 6 7 13 17 26 27 28 29 33 35 53 54 55 58 63 120 Y810 Part No 6-4722 6093 01 6-4722 6094 01 90030-0058 90030-0106 6-4722 6095 01 6-4722 5213 01 6-4722 5186 01 342991-0101 312115-0372 312115-0376 6-4722 8426 15 6-4722 8426 13 6-4722 8426 16 6-4722 8426 08 6-4722 8426 13 6-4350 8400 78 6-4722 7312 03 SP h UN Qty PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC 1 2 1 1 2 2 1 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 Description Trim valve R 3/8 Screw connection 12 R10 Conn. T-Pipe T-12 Conn. Pipe G-12 Spacer 12 x 8.2 x 15 PIPE HOLDER RAP112X Hose 10 x 16 Hose Clip,Worm Drive Type (13)-16 Screw ISO4762 M6x25 A4 80 Screw ISO4762 M6x35 A4 80 Cooling pipe 12 Cooling pipe 12 Cooling pipe 12 Cooling pipe 12 Cooling pipe 12 Straight connection GE 12 L/R3/8 Water valve 3/8 24V DC Page No Pos Part No SP h UN Qty

Issue: 2006-11-08

Description

Page No

Machine No.

Group Description

Group Number

Page No

Tetra Pak

TA20 - 5856819007

Cooling System Water Inlet

6-4722 8450 80

7-15

Tetra Pak

Machine No. TA20 - 5856819007

Cooling System Gearbox Outlet

Assembly drawing 6-4722845100_1_AB

7-16

Group number: 6-4722 8451 80 Assembly Drawing: 6-4722845100_1_AB Pos 29 51 Part No 342991-0101 6-4722 5186 01 SP h UN Qty PC PC 2 1 Description Hose Clip,Worm Drive Type (13)-16 Hose 10 x 16 Page No Pos Part No SP h UN Qty

Issue: 2009-03-11

Description

Page No

Machine No.

Group Description

Group Number

Page No

Tetra Pak

TA20 - 5856819007

Cooling System Gearbox Outlet

6-4722 8451 80

7-17

Tetra Pak

Machine No. TA20 - 5856819007

Cooling System Crankcase Circuit

Assembly drawing 6-6-4722845200_1_AB

7-18

Group number: 6-4722 8452 80 Assembly Drawing: 6-6-4722845200_1_AB Pos 6 7 17 26 27 33 35 37 43 59 75 77 Part No 6-4722 6093 01 6-4722 6094 01 90030-0106 6-4722 6095 01 6-4722 5213 01 312115-0372 312115-0376 312115-0382 6-4722 6310 01 6-4722 8426 14 6-4722 8426 25 6-4722 8426 27 SP h UN Qty PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC 1 2 2 4 5 2 4 2 2 1 1 1 Description Trim valve R 3/8 Screw connection 12 R10 Conn. Pipe G-12 Spacer 12 x 8.2 x 15 PIPE HOLDER RAP112X Screw ISO4762 M6x25 A4 80 Screw ISO4762 M6x35 A4 80 Screw ISO4762 M6x60 A4 80 JOINT NUT M6 x 14 Cooling pipe 12 Cooling pipe 12 Cooling pipe 12 Page No Pos Part No SP h UN Qty

Issue: 2009-03-11

Description

Page No

Machine No.

Group Description

Group Number

Page No

Tetra Pak

TA20 - 5856819007

Cooling System Crankcase Circuit

6-4722 8452 80

7-19

Tetra Pak

Machine No. TA20 - 5856819007

Cooling System Piston Circuit

Assembly drawing 6-4722845300_1_AB

7-20

Group number: 6-4722 8453 80 Assembly Drawing: 6-4722845300_1_AB Pos 14 17 24 26 27 33 35 52 57 60 61 62 Part No 6-4350 8400 78 90030-0106 90030-0096 6-4722 6095 01 6-4722 5213 01 312115-0372 312115-0376 6-4722 8426 02 6-4722 8426 07 6-4722 8426 10 6-4722 8426 11 6-4722 8426 12 SP h UN Qty PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC 6 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 1 1 2 2 Description Straight connection GE 12 L/R3/8 Conn. Pipe G-12 Conn. Elbow W12L71 Spacer 12 x 8.2 x 15 PIPE HOLDER RAP112X Screw ISO4762 M6x25 A4 80 Screw ISO4762 M6x35 A4 80 Cooling pipe 12 Cooling pipe 12 Cooling pipe 12 Cooling pipe 12 Cooling pipe 12 Page No Pos Part No SP h UN Qty

Issue: 2009-03-11

Description

Page No

Machine No.

Group Description

Group Number

Page No

Tetra Pak

TA20 - 5856819007

Cooling System Piston Circuit

6-4722 8453 80

7-21

Tetra Pak

Machine No. TA20 - 5856819007

Wetend

Assembly drawing 6-4722813200_1_AB

7-22

Group number: 6-4722 8132 80 Assembly Drawing: 6-4722813200_1_AB Pos 20 21 28 29 32 33 34 35 88 Part No 6-4722 8144 50 6-4722 6844 01 6-4722 8161 80 6-4722 2911 01 6-4722 7446 01 6-4010 6240 02 6-4722 6852 38 6-4015 0025 05 6-4722 5084 02 SP h UN Qty PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC 3 1 3 3 12 8 8 8 2 Description Piston cartridge ALEX 20 50 BASIC PUMP BLOCK 65 US-3A VALVE CARTRIDGE 65 MUSHROOM Valve cover Mushroom valve Screw M6S 20 x 55, A2-70 Cap nut M24 Stud bolt M24 x 168 Washer BRB 25 DIN125 Guide pin CP m6 20 x 80 SMS 2374 Page No Pos Part No SP h UN Qty

Issue: 2009-03-11

Description

Page No

Machine No.

Group Description

Group Number

Page No

Tetra Pak

TA20 - 5856819007

Wetend

6-4722 8132 80

7-23

Tetra Pak

Machine No. TA20 - 5856819007

Piston Cartridge

Assembly drawing 6-4722814450_1_AD

7-24

314671

Group number: 6-4722 8144 50 Assembly Drawing: 6-4722814450_1_AD Pos 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 56 57 Part No 6-4722 6912 02 6-4722 6129 02 6-4722 6122 13 6-4722 6897 01 311103-0306 6-4722 5843 02 312105-0287 6-4722 6807 01 6-4722 0386 12 6-4722 9026 08 6-4722 9026 08 6-4722 2264 12 6-4722 1418 10 6-4722 1552 49 6-4722 9042 49 6-4722 9042 41 6-4722 9042 49 6-4722 1178 17 6-4722 1178 23 SP h UN Qty PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC 3 3 3 3 3 3 12 3 3 3 3 3 6 3 3 3 3 3 3 Description Cylinder bushing 50 US-3A Piston bushing 50 US-3A Cover 50 Pressure nut 50 Parallel pin ISO 2338 5m6x12 A1 Spring 7.0 x 65 x 80 x 6 US-3A Screw M6S ISO 4017 M4x8 A470 Piston 50-CR Support ring 50 Basic Piston seal 50 PSB2 Piston seal 50 PSB2 Compression ring 50 Guide band 50x9.5 Spacer ring 50 US-3A O-ring 75 x 5 EPDM 80 E8502 O-ring 62 x 4 EPDM 80 E8502 O-ring 75 x 5 EPDM 80 E8502 Support ring 85 Support ring 74 Page No Pos Part No SP h UN Qty

Issue: 2009-03-11

Description

Page No

Machine No.

Group Description

Group Number

Page No

Tetra Pak

TA20 - 5856819007

Piston Cartridge

6-4722 8144 50

7-25

Tetra Pak

Machine No. TA20 - 5856819007

Valve Cartridge

Assembly drawing 6-4722816100_1_AB

7-26

Group number: 6-4722 8161 80 Assembly Drawing: 6-4722816100_1_AB Pos 23 24 25 26 27 58 59 Part No 6-4722 6648 02 6-4722 6649 03 6-4722 6652 01 6-4722 6657 01 6-4722 0942 02 6-4722 1178 18 6-4722 6651 01 SP h UN Qty PC PC PC PC PC PC PC 6 6 6 6 15 15 3 Description Mushroom valve 65 Valve seat 65 Valve spring 65 Valve cage 65 Valve sealing 55 x 65 x 8 Support ring 65 Spacer 65 Page No Pos Part No SP h UN Qty

Issue: 2009-03-11

Description

Page No

Machine No.

Group Description

Group Number

Page No

Tetra Pak

TA20 - 5856819007

Valve Cartridge

6-4722 8161 80

7-27

Tetra Pak

Machine No. TA20 - 5856819007

Homogenizing Head

Assembly drawing 6-4722704000_2_AG

7-28

Group number: 6-4722 7040 80 Assembly Drawing: 6-4722704000_2_AG Pos 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 13 17 18 19 21 22 24 26 27 28 29 30 32 33 34 35 40 43 94 Part No 6-4722 7041 01 6-4722 9019 01 6-4722 7042 01 6-4010 6240 09 6-4722 6852 43 6-4722 6562 47 6-31353 0362 1 6-4306 0000 05 6-4722 9042 35 312115-0364 6-4722 5233 01 6-4722 9042 08 6-4722 9018 01 6-4722 7044 01 6-4722 6852 44 6-4722 9042 03 6-4722 9042 15 6-4722 7151 03 6-4722 1418 16 6-4722 9042 05 6-4722 7152 03 6-4722 7153 03 6-4722 7045 01 90087-0015 6-4722 9018 01 6-4722 7044 01 6-4722 7045 01 6-4722 8763 80 6-4722 9042 08 6-4722 9322 02 SP h UN Qty PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC 2 2 2 8 4 2 2 4 2 2 2 2 1 1 4 2 5 2 4 2 3 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 Description Hydraulic cylinder 75 Forcer shaft Hydraulic piston 75 Cap nut M16 Stud bolt M16 x 296 O-ring 62.87 x 5.33 Screw ARC/SMO/SRC Guide band 75 O-ring 16.3x2.4 EPDM 80 E8502 Screw ISO4762 M6x10 A4 80 Sealing ring 6 x 10 O-ring 40.87x3.53 EPDM 80 E8502 Forcer disc 53/63 Seat 53/62 Stud bolt M16 x 220 O-ring 24.99x3.53 EPDM 80 E8502 O-ring 69.44x3.53 EPDM 80 E8502 Support ring axial 3.53 x 32.2 Guide band 32x5.5 O-ring 31.34x3.53 EPDM 80 E8502 Support ring radial 3.53 x 79.8 Support ring axial 5.33 x 75 Housing Plug, Ext. Thread Hex. Socket VSTI 1/4-E Forcer disc 53/63 Seat 53/62 Housing Pressure gauge flange O-ring 40.87x3.53 EPDM 80 E8502 Intermediate flange 86 Page No Pos Part No SP h UN Qty

Issue: 2009-03-11

Description

Page No

Machine No.

Group Description

Group Number

Page No

Tetra Pak

TA20 - 5856819007

Homogenizing Head

6-4722 7040 80

7-29

Tetra Pak

Machine No. TA20 - 5856819007

Flange Manometer

Assembly drawing 6-4722876300_1_AA

7-30

Group number: 6-4722 8763 80 Assembly Drawing: 6-4722876300_1_AA Pos 40 42 49 52 53 Part No 6-4722 8752 01 312105-0631 6-4722 6396 01 6-4722 9042 52 6-4722 8753 01 SP h UN Qty PC PC PC PC PC 1 2 1 1 1 Description Pressure gauge flange Screw M6S ISO 4014 M16x55 A480 Pressure gauge O-ring 23.39x3.53 EPDM E8502 Back-up Ring Page No Pos Part No SP h UN Qty

Issue: 2009-03-11

Description

Page No

Machine No.

Group Description

Group Number

Page No

Tetra Pak

TA20 - 5856819007

Flange Manometer

6-4722 8763 80

7-31

Tetra Pak

Machine No. TA20 - 5856819007

Hydraulic Unit

Assembly drawing 6-4722756300_1_AE

7-32

Group number: 6-4722 7563 80 Assembly Drawing: 6-4722756300_1_AE Pos 1 2 5 7 15 18 19 23 25 26 27 28 29 30 32 34 36 37 40 44 47 48 49 50 55 59 61 65 67 70 78 85 122 Part No 6-4722 5471 81 6-4722 5265 01 6-4722 9247 01 6-4722 9245 01 6-4932 2002 25 6-4932 2002 26 6-4722 6515 01 342741-0103 342741-0103 342731-0103 342731-0103 342731-0103 6-4350 8405 07 342731-0103 342747-0103 6-4350 8302 00 342741-0103 90087-0015 6-4722 6487 03 6-4722 6746 11 6-4722 6746 09 6-4722 6746 13 6-4722 6746 13 6-4722 6746 13 6-4722 8369 01 312115-0366 312115-0335 90458-0072 312115-0459 312105-0451 315105-0165 6-4722 5539 01 312812-0318 SP h UN Qty PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC 1 1 2 2 1 1 8 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 8 8 1 4 4 2 1 Description Hydraulic unit Bosch Motor 220/380V/50Hz 0,25kW Pressure adjusting valve Pressure relief valve 24V DC NO Hydraulic pressure gauge 250bar Hydraulic pressure gauge 60bar O-ring 9,25x1,78 NBR Conn. T-Pipe TA-8-R1/4 Conn. T-Pipe TA-8-R1/4 Conn. Elbow WE 8LRCF Conn. Elbow WE 8LRCF Conn. Elbow WE 8LRCF CONNECTION LR/G 1/4 Conn. Elbow WE 8LRCF Conn. T-Pipe T-8 Pipe coupling GE 8 LR/A3C Conn. T-Pipe TA-8-R1/4 Plug, Ext. Thread Hex. Socket VSTI 1/4-E HYDRAULIC PIPE 8x1.5 Hydraulic hose 1100 Hydraulic hose 900 Hydraulic hose 1300 Hydraulic hose 1300 Hydraulic hose 1300 PANEL PLATE ALEX 20 Screw ISO4762 M6x12 A4 80 Screw ISO4762 M5x30 A4 80 Screw ISO 7380 S M6x12 A2 Screw ISO4762 M8x40 A4 80 Screw M6S ISO 4017 M8x20 A480 Washer BRB 8,4x16 RFR HOSE BRACKET Hexagon Nut, Ny-Lock M8 A480 Page No Pos Part No SP h UN Qty

Issue: 2009-03-11

Description

Page No

Machine No.

Group Description

Group Number

Page No

Tetra Pak

TA20 - 5856819007

Hydraulic Unit

6-4722 7563 80

7-33

Tetra Pak

Machine No. TA20 - 5856819007

Hydraulic Unit

Assembly drawing 6-4722547100_1_AE

7-34

Group number: 6-4722 5471 81 Assembly Drawing: 6-4722547100_1_AE Pos 5 8 9 10 11 24 32 33 34 35 36 38 39 40 41 Part No 6-4722 6542 01 6-4722 6541 02 6-4722 7553 01 6-4722 7554 01 6-4722 7552 01 90287-0049 6-4722 7550 01 6-4722 7551 01 312318-0289 6-4722 7555 01 90087-0015 90087-0024 312605-0316 315701-0203 6-4722 7549 01 SP h UN Qty PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC 2 1 1 1 2 8 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Description VALVE PRESSURE LIMIT Pump two stages Bosch Sight glass Filter Filter Screw MLC6S 5x12 10.9 Shaft coupling Rubber cross Screw ISO4029 M4x10 A4 Key 2 x 2 6 DIN 6888 Plug, Ext. Thread Hex. Socket VSTI 1/4-E Plug, Ext. Thread Hex. Socket VSTI 1/2-E Hexagon Nut, M6M M6 A280 Parallel key w. round ends 5x5x25 mm Gasket Page No Pos Part No SP h UN Qty

Issue: 2009-03-11

Description

Page No

Machine No.

Group Description

Group Number

Page No

Tetra Pak

TA20 - 5856819007

Hydraulic Unit

6-4722 5471 81

7-35

Tetra Pak

Machine No. TA20 - 5856819007

Frame with Body

Assembly drawing 6-47227963001

7-36

Group number: 6-4722 7963 80 Assembly Drawing: 6-47227963001 Pos 1 2 4 5 6 8 Part No 6-4722 7966 80 6-4722 7964 80 6-4722 8505 01 6-4722 8503 01 6-4722 8504 01 6-1 648133 02 SP h UN Qty PC PC PC PC PC PC 1 1 1 1 1 4 Description FRAME ALEX 20 COMPLETE M-TYPE BODY ALEX 20 STRIPE BLUE B=70 MM, L=8.5 M STRIPE Tetra Pak WHITE H=42 STRIPE Tetra Alex WHITE H=42 Base plate (support leg) Page No Pos Part No SP h UN Qty

Issue: 2009-03-11

Description

Page No

Machine No.

Group Description

Group Number

Page No

Tetra Pak

TA20 - 5856819007

Frame with Body

6-4722 7963 80

7-37

Tetra Pak

Machine No. TA20 - 5856819007

Frame Complete

Assembly drawing 6-4722796600

7-38

Group number: 6-4722 7966 80 Assembly Drawing: 6-4722796600 Pos 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 30 31 32 Part No 6-4722 7968 01 90458-2744 6-31801 2329 1 6-4722 7975 01 6-4722 7974 01 6-4722 8798 01 6-4722 6385 01 312605-0316 312605-0318 312105-0449 6-4722 7970 01 6-4000 0006 01 315105-0153 SP h UN Qty PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC 1 4 4 1 1 4 4 4 8 2 1 4 4 Description WELDED FRAME Plug, VL 100X40X4 Plastic plug Plate Plate Spindle BARRIER NUT Hexagon Nut, M6M M6 A280 Hexagon Nut, M6M M8 A280 Screw M6S ISO 4017 M8x16 A480 Belt shield Screw M6S-h 6 x 10 DIN 933 Washer BRB 6,4X12 RFR Page No Pos Part No SP h UN Qty

Issue: 2009-03-11

Description

Page No

Machine No.

Group Description

Group Number

Page No

Tetra Pak

TA20 - 5856819007

Frame Complete

6-4722 7966 80

7-39

Tetra Pak

Machine No. TA20 - 5856819007

M-Type Body

Assembly drawing 6-4722796400

7-40

Group number: 6-4722 7964 80 Assembly Drawing: 6-4722796400 Pos 10 15 20 25 Part No 6-4722 8360 80 6-4722 8361 80 6-4722 8362 80 6-4722 8363 80 SP h UN Qty PC PC PC PC 1 1 1 2 Description CLADDING MIDDLE COMPLETE ALEX 20 CLADDING FRONT COMPLETE ALEX 20 CLADDING REAR COMPLETE ALEX 20 Lid complete ALEX 20 Page No Pos Part No SP h UN Qty

Issue: 2009-03-11

Description

Page No

Machine No.

Group Description

Group Number

Page No

Tetra Pak

TA20 - 5856819007

M-Type Body

6-4722 7964 80

7-41

Tetra Pak

Machine No. TA20 - 5856819007

Cladding Middle Complete

Assembly drawing 6-4722836000_1_AB

7-42

Group number: 6-4722 8360 80 Assembly Drawing: 6-4722836000_1_AB Pos 10 15 20 25 35 40 300 500 505 510 600 605 610 Part No 6-4722 8364 01 6-4722 8365 01 6-4722 8366 01 6-4722 8372 01 6-4722 9357 01 6-4722 2203 02 6-31801 2329 1 6-990471 29 312311-0455 312105-0447 312812-0316 312715-0116 315105-0165 SP h UN Qty PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC 1 1 1 2 1 5 4 14 4 1 10 4 1 Description UPPER FRAME Plate Plate BRACKET Brace RUBBER DAMPER 30 x 30 x M8 Plastic plug Screw K6S M6x10H A2-70 Screw ISO4028 M8x30 FZB Screw M6S ISO 4017 M8x12 A480 Hexagon Nut, Ny-Lock M6 A480 Wing nut DIN 315 A2 MVM-K M6 Washer BRB 8,4x16 RFR Page No Pos Part No SP h UN Qty

Issue: 2009-03-11

Description

Page No

Machine No.

Group Description

Group Number

Page No

Tetra Pak

TA20 - 5856819007

Cladding Middle Complete

6-4722 8360 80

7-43

Tetra Pak

Machine No. TA20 - 5856819007

Cladding Front Complete

Assembly drawing 6-4722836100

7-44

Group number: 6-4722 8361 80 Assembly Drawing: 6-4722836100 Pos 10 15 20 25 30 500 505 510 600 605 Part No 6-4722 8370 01 6-4722 8367 01 6-4722 8372 01 6-4722 8371 01 6-4722 2203 02 6-990471 29 312311-0455 90459-0325 312812-0316 312605-0318 SP h UN Qty PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC 1 1 1 2 2 7 2 10 7 2 Description UPPER FRAME Plate BRACKET BRACKET RUBBER DAMPER 30 x 30 x M8 Screw K6S M6x10H A2-70 Screw ISO4028 M8x30 FZB Blank Rivet 4,8x14 Hexagon Nut, Ny-Lock M6 A480 Hexagon Nut, M6M M8 A280 Page No Pos Part No SP h UN Qty

Issue: 2009-03-11

Description

Page No

Machine No.

Group Description

Group Number

Page No

Tetra Pak

TA20 - 5856819007

Cladding Front Complete

6-4722 8361 80

7-45

Tetra Pak

Machine No. TA20 - 5856819007

Cladding Rear Complete

Assembly drawing 6-4722836200

7-46

Group number: 6-4722 8362 80 Assembly Drawing: 6-4722836200 Pos 10 15 20 25 30 500 505 510 600 605 Part No 6-4722 8370 01 6-4722 8368 01 6-4722 8372 01 6-4722 8371 01 6-4722 2203 02 6-990471 29 312311-0455 90459-0325 312812-0316 312605-0318 SP h UN Qty PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC 1 1 1 2 2 7 2 10 7 2 Description UPPER FRAME Plate BRACKET BRACKET RUBBER DAMPER 30 x 30 x M8 Screw K6S M6x10H A2-70 Screw ISO4028 M8x30 FZB Blank Rivet 4,8x14 Hexagon Nut, Ny-Lock M6 A480 Hexagon Nut, M6M M8 A280 Page No Pos Part No SP h UN Qty

Issue: 2009-03-11

Description

Page No

Machine No.

Group Description

Group Number

Page No

Tetra Pak

TA20 - 5856819007

Cladding Rear Complete

6-4722 8362 80

7-47

Tetra Pak

Machine No. TA20 - 5856819007

Lid Complete

Assembly drawing 6-4722836300_1_AB

7-48

Group number: 6-4722 8363 80 Assembly Drawing: 6-4722836300_1_AB Pos 10 15 20 25 300 505 510 515 520 600 605 610 615 Part No 6-4722 8374 01 6-4722 7508 01 6-4722 8373 01 6-4722 8250 01 6-4722 7574 02 6-990471 30 6-990471 31 312105-0463 6-4722 5208 01 312605-0318 312812-0316 315105-0153 315105-0165 SP h UN Qty PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC 2 2 2 4 2 4 2 4 4 10 8 2 2 Description Lid HANDLE BRACKET HINGE Gas spring G19 - 150 - 400N Screw K6S M8x10H A2-70 Screw K6S M6x20H A2-70 Screw M6S ISO 4014 M8x60 A480 Screw MC6S 5 x 10 Hexagon Nut, M6M M8 A280 Hexagon Nut, Ny-Lock M6 A480 Washer BRB 6,4X12 RFR Washer BRB 8,4x16 RFR Page No Pos Part No SP h UN Qty

Issue: 2009-03-11

Description

Page No

Machine No.

Group Description

Group Number

Page No

Tetra Pak

TA20 - 5856819007

Lid Complete

6-4722 8363 80

7-49

Tetra Pak

Machine No. TA20 - 5856819007

Drive Unit

Assembly drawing 6-4722658000_1_AB

7-50

Group number: 6-4722 6580 80 Assembly Drawing: 6-4722658000_1_AB Pos 1 2 18 19 20 26 27 Part No 6-4722 8163 80 6-4722 8166 80 312601-0324 315105-0186 312105-0633 6-4015 0571 02 315402-0186 SP h UN Qty PC PC PC PC PC PC PC 1 1 4 4 4 4 4 Description DRIVE UNIT ALEX 20 DRIVE UNIT Hexagon Nut, DIN 934 M16 8 FZB Washer BRB 17X30 RFR Screw M6S ISO 4014 M16x65 A480 Washer RBS 17 DIN 9021 Lock washer FBB 16,2 Page No Pos Part No SP h UN Qty

Issue: 2009-03-11

Description

Page No

Machine No.

Group Description

Group Number

Page No

Tetra Pak

TA20 - 5856819007

Drive Unit

6-4722 6580 80

7-51

Tetra Pak

Machine No. TA20 - 5856819007

Drive Unit

Assembly drawing 6-4722816300

7-52

Group number: 6-4722 8163 80 Assembly Drawing: 6-4722816300 Pos 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 11 12 13 16 17 21 22 23 24 25 31 32 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 Part No 6-4722 6457 02 6-4722 6573 01 6-4722 1089 01 311103-0353 312101-0672 6-4722 6461 01 6-4722 5415 01 6-4722 5457 01 315111-0205 6-4016 0011 30 6-4722 5618 01 6-4722 5621 01 6-4722 6464 01 6-4722 6134 01 6-4722 6132 01 6-4722 6131 01 315751-0119 315751-0122 312115-0366 315105-0153 6-4722 6574 01 6-4722 6591 01 6-4722 6592 01 6-4722 6593 01 6-4722 6594 01 6-4722 6595 01 6-4722 6596 01 342701-0205 6-4722 5186 01 342991-0101 SP h UN Qty PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 2 Description Gear box BT51 TA20 SS Wedge 20 x 12 x 162 Washer SHL 20 Parallel pin ISO 2338 6m6x20 A1 Screw M6S M20x40 fzb TORQUE ARM TA20 Adjusting bolt TA25 Sleeve 30 x 60 x 55 Washer TBRB33x58FZB Washer 21 DIN 432 NUT M6M 30 NUT ML6M 30 Spacer sleeve Benzler BT51 Spacer Bushing Joint Retaining ring for Shaft DIN 471 25 SS Retaining ring for Shaft DIN 471 30 SS Screw ISO4762 M6x12 A4 80 Washer BRB 6,4X12 RFR CANTILEVER LEVEL TUBE WN 398 B 3/8 -130 BARRIER NUT 3/8 HOSE CLAMP 3/8 Washer 14 x 20 x 1.5 Nipple 90 1/4 BANJO SCREW 1/4 Bushing,INT./EXT.G-THREAD G1/2-G1/4 Hose 10 x 16 Hose Clip,Worm Drive Type (13)-16 Page No Pos Part No SP h UN Qty

Issue: 2009-03-11

Description

Page No

Machine No.

Group Description

Group Number

Page No

Tetra Pak

TA20 - 5856819007

Drive Unit

6-4722 8163 80

7-53

Tetra Pak

Machine No. TA20 - 5856819007

Drive Unit

Assembly drawing 6-4722816600_1_AC

7-54

Group number: 6-4722 8166 80 Assembly Drawing: 6-4722816600_1_AC Pos 1 2 3 4 5 6 Part No 6-4722 5996 23 6-4722 5900 02 6-4722 5965 09 6-4722 5901 02 6-4722 5965 03 6-4722 5857 05 SP h UN Qty PC PC PC PC PC PC 1 1 1 1 1 3 Description Motor M3AA200MLB 4H 30kW 380V/50Hz Pulley 3 SPB 280 Bushing 3020 D55 Pulley 3 SPB 315 Bushing 3020 D38 V-Belt SPB 2000 MC Page No Pos Part No SP h UN Qty

Issue: 2009-03-11

Description

Page No

Machine No.

Group Description

Group Number

Page No

Tetra Pak

TA20 - 5856819007

Drive Unit

6-4722 8166 80

7-55

Tetra Pak

Machine No. TA20 - 5856819007

Product Connections

Assembly drawing 6-4722683500

7-56

Group number: 6-4722 6835 80 Assembly Drawing: 6-4722683500 Pos 30 40 62 63 72 Part No 6-4722 8122 80 6-4722 8123 80 312105-0622 6-4722 9042 12 312105-0624 SP h UN Qty PC PC PC PC PC 1 1 2 1 4 Description Page No Pos Part No SP h UN Qty

Issue: 2009-03-11

Description

Page No

PRODUCT CONNECTIONS INLET ALEX 20 PRODUCT CONNECTIONS OUTLET ALEX 20 Screw M6S ISO 4017 M16x25 A480 O-ring 53.57x3.53 EPDM 80 E8502 Screw M6S ISO 4017 M16x30 A480

Machine No.

Group Description

Group Number

Page No

Tetra Pak

TA20 - 5856819007

Product Connections

6-4722 6835 80

7-57

Tetra Pak

Machine No. TA20 - 5856819007

Inlet

Assembly drawing 6-4722812200_1_AA

7-58

Group number: 6-4722 8122 80 Assembly Drawing: 6-4722812200_1_AA Pos 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 25 27 28 Part No 6-4722 6816 01 6-2110 54 6-881 17113 6-4722 6085 01 6-881 17113 6-2110 54 6-4722 6081 01 6-2110 54 6-881 17113 6-9611 34 2051 6-4722 6525 04 312601-0320 315105-0173 SP h UN Qty PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 Description Inlet flange 51 Clamp single hinge A13MHM-2-S Seal ring H-Line H40-X-2 Silicone Damper basic Clamp 51 Seal ring H-Line H40-X-2 Silicone Clamp single hinge A13MHM-2-S Attachment pipe Clamp 51 Clamp single hinge A13MHM-2-S Seal ring H-Line H40-X-2 Silicone Ferrule 3A H-line-female 2 AISI316L Support 100 D51x89 Hexagon Nut, M10 8 FZB, ISO 4032 Washer BRB 10,5X22 RFR Page No Pos Part No SP h UN Qty

Issue: 2009-03-11

Description

Page No

Machine No.

Group Description

Group Number

Page No

Tetra Pak

TA20 - 5856819007

Inlet

6-4722 8122 80

7-59

Tetra Pak

Machine No. TA20 - 5856819007

Outlet

Assembly drawing 6-4722812300_1_AA

7-60

Group number: 6-4722 8123 80 Assembly Drawing: 6-4722812300_1_AA Pos 26 27 28 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Part No 6-4722 6525 02 312601-0320 315105-0173 6-4722 7049 06 6-2110 53 6-881 17112 6-4722 6086 01 6-881 17112 6-2110 53 6-4722 6084 01 6-2110 53 6-881 17112 6-9611 34 2050 SP h UN Qty PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Description Support 260 D38x254 Hexagon Nut, M10 8 FZB, ISO 4032 Washer BRB 10,5X22 RFR Outlet flange Clamp 38 2-ST Clamp single hinge A13MHM-1 1/5-S Seal ring H-Line H40-X-1 1/2 Damper basic Clamp 38 Seal ring H-Line H40-X-1 1/2 Clamp single hinge A13MHM-1 1/5-S Attachment pipe Clamp 38 Clamp single hinge A13MHM-1 1/5-S Seal ring H-Line H40-X-1 1/2 Ferrule 3A H-line-female 1.5 AISI316L Page No Pos Part No SP h UN Qty

Issue: 2009-03-11

Description

Page No

Machine No.

Group Description

Group Number

Page No

Tetra Pak

TA20 - 5856819007

Outlet

6-4722 8123 80

7-61

Tetra Pak

Machine No. TA20 - 5856819007

Electrical Parts

Assembly drawing 6-4722919500

7-62

Group number: 6-4722 6671 80 Assembly Drawing: 6-4722919500 Pos Part No 6-4722 7592 80 6-4722 9195 80 6-4722 8967 80 6-4722 7022 80 6-4722 7592 80 6-4722 9354 01 6-4722 9355 01 6-4722 9356 01 6-4722 9377 01 90459-3352 6-990475 10 90135-0035 315105-0165 312105-0449 6-4722 9195 80 6-4722 6949 01 6-4722 6950 01 6-4722 9371 01 6-4722 9156 01 6-4722 5429 01 6-4722 6982 01 6-4722 5528 01 6-4722 5430 01 6-4722 6942 01 6-990475 10 90099-0003 90135-0035 90135-0040 90165-0056 90165-0058 352103-0110 312115-0368 312812-0316 312125-0287 312125-0323 312605-0318 315105-0146 315105-0153 90005-0114 6-990475 08 6-4722 8938 19 6-4722 8941 29 6-4722 9198 16
Machine No.

Issue: 2009-03-11

SP h

UN Qty PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 4 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 6 1 1 1 2 7 1 4 4 9 5 2 4 4 1 4 1 1 1

Description COMMON ELECTRIC PARTS CONNECTION BOX TA 20, 25, 30 CABLING TA 20, 25, 30 CABLING COMMON ELECTRIC PARTS MANOEUVRE BOX Hour Meter 24V DC Gauge Anti Slip Ring Reducing sleeve M20/15,2 (Pg9) Flat pin socket, 6,3x0,8 Lock washer 8,2x14x0,8 Earth wire, L=250 mm 16 mm2 Washer BRB 8,4x16 RFR Screw M6S ISO 4017 M8x16 A480 CONNECTION BOX TA 20, 25, 30 CONNECTION BOX 280 x 380 Sheet TERMINAL BLOCK POWER TERMINAL BLOCK/SIGNAL Flange 9x19+5x15,5/22,5 FLANGE 4 x Pg11/21 + 7 x Pg16 Lock screws Gasket GROUNDING SCREW Lock washer 8,2x14x0,8 Nut Pr 22,5 Earth wire, L=250 mm 16 mm2 Earth wire, L=150 mm 16 mm2 Pipe Clip for Tube d=4 mm Pipe Clip for Tube d=2,5 mm Cable gland, STR 16, PR22,5/PG16 Screw ISO4762 M6x16 A4 80 Hexagon Nut, Ny-Lock M6 A480 Screw ISO 1207 M4x8 A4 Screw ISO 1207 M5x8 A4 Hexagon Nut, M6M M8 A280 Washer BRB 5,3x10 RFR Washer BRB 6,4X12 RFR Washer Plain Round 5,3(M5)/15, H=1 Lock washer 5,3x10x0,6 A4 Wiring 02, Motor - Hydraulic unit Wiring 05, Start - Stop Wiring 18, Thermistor
Group Description

Page No

Pos W22 W23 W02 1 2 3 4 5 W05 1 2 3 4 6

Part No 6-4722 8953 21 6-4722 8953 21 6-4722 8938 19 352135-0106 352136-0127 352137-0130 353250-0020 351150-0413 6-4722 8941 29 352135-0106 352136-0127 352136-0130 353250-0020 351150-0406

SP h

UN Qty PC PC 1 1

Description Wiring 22/23, Press relief Wiring 22/23, Press relief Wiring 02, Motor - Hydraulic unit Spiral Conduit Di=16 mm Gland fitting PR 18,6 Gland fitting Gland, Lock nut M20x1,5 Cable Olflex 4Gx1,5 mm2 light/grey Wiring 05, Start - Stop Spiral Conduit Di=16 mm Gland fitting PR 18,6 Gland fitting M20x1.5 Gland, Lock nut M20x1,5 Cable Olflex 7x0,75 mm2 light/grey

Page No

1 40 41 50 60 70 71 72 73

PC 1 M 225 PC 2 PC 1 PC 1 M 27 PC 1 M 29 PC 1 PC 1 PC 1 M 345

1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 W02 W05 W18

Group Number

Page No

Tetra Pak

TA20 - 5856819007

Electrical Parts

6-4722 6671 80

7-63

Tetra Pak

Machine No. TA20 - 5856819007

Labels

Assembly drawing

7-64

No Drawing

Group number: 6-4722 6675 80 Assembly Drawing: Pos 9 10 15 Part No 6-4722 5686 01 6-4722 5696 01 359705-0002 SP h UN Qty PC PC PC 1 1 2 Description Page No Pos Part No SP h UN Qty

Issue: 2009-03-11

Description

Page No

SIGN CLEANING OF PIPE SYSTEM ENG/GER SIGN CHECK WATER IN OIL ENG/GER Warning Sign ISO, Entanglement

Machine No.

Group Description

Group Number

Page No

Tetra Pak

TA20 - 5856819007

Labels

6-4722 6675 80

7-65

Tetra Pak

Machine No. TA20 - 5856819007

Commissioning Kit

Assembly drawing

7-66

Intentionally left blank

Group number: 6-4722 6660 80 Assembly Drawing: Pos Part No 6-4722 6660 80 6-4722 6663 80 6-4722 7569 01 90458-0863 90458-0861 6-4722 6332 01 6-4722 5642 01 6-4722 5642 02 6-4722 5642 03 6-4722 6663 80 6-4722 6681 80 6-4722 8144 91 6-4722 8161 91 6-4722 7040 89 6-4722 8763 91 6-4722 6835 91 6-4722 8144 91 6-4722 9026 08 6-4722 9026 08 6-4722 1418 10 6-4722 9042 49 6-4722 9042 49 6-4722 1178 17 6-4722 8161 91 6-4722 0942 02 6-4722 1178 18 6-4722 7040 89 6-4722 6562 47 6-4722 9042 35 6-4722 9042 08 6-4722 9042 03 6-4722 9042 15 6-4722 7151 03 6-4722 9042 05 6-4722 7152 03 6-4722 9042 08 SP h UN Qty PC PC L L L PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC 1 1 20 3 6 3 3 3 3 1 1 3 3 1 1 1 3 3 3 6 3 3 3 3 15 15 1 2 2 2 2 5 2 2 3 1 Description COMMISSIONING KIT COMMISSIONING KIT ALEX 20 Oil mineral 220 cSt Oil mineral 320 cSt MOBIL DTE 26, 68 cSt ATTACHMENT PIPE WATER/STEAM Shim 0.1 Shim 0.2 Shim 0.3 COMMISSIONING KIT ALEX 20 TOOLS ALEX 20 COMM. KIT PISTON CARTRIDGE ALEX 20 BASIC COMM. KIT VALVE CARTRIDGE 65 MUSHROOM COMM. KIT HOMOGENISING HEAD COMM. KIT FLANGE MANOMETER COMM. KIT PRODUCT CONNECTIONS ALEX 20 COMM. KIT PISTON CARTRIDGE ALEX 20 BASIC Piston seal 50 PSB2 Piston seal 50 PSB2 Guide band 50x9.5 O-ring 75 x 5 EPDM 80 E8502 O-ring 75 x 5 EPDM 80 E8502 Support ring 85 COMM. KIT VALVE CARTRIDGE 65 MUSHROOM Valve sealing 55 x 65 x 8 Support ring 65 COMM. KIT HOMOGENISING HEAD O-ring 62.87 x 5.33 O-ring 16.3x2.4 EPDM 80 E8502 O-ring 40.87x3.53 EPDM 80 E8502 O-ring 24.99x3.53 EPDM 80 E8502 O-ring 69.44x3.53 EPDM 80 E8502 Support ring axial 3.53 x 32.2 O-ring 31.34x3.53 EPDM 80 E8502 Support ring radial 3.53 x 79.8 O-ring 40.87x3.53 EPDM 80 E8502 Page No Pos Part No 6-4722 8763 91 6-4722 9042 52 6-4722 8753 01 6-4722 6835 91 6-4722 9042 12 SP h UN Qty PC PC PC PC PC 1 1 1 1 1

Issue: 2009-03-11

Description COMM. KIT FLANGE MANOMETER O-ring 23.39x3.53 EPDM E8502 Back-up Ring

Page No

52 53

63

COMM. KIT PRODUCT CONNECTIONS ALEX 20 O-ring 53.57x3.53 EPDM 80 E8502

11 12 14 16 18 56

27 58

6 9 13 21 22 24 27 28 43

Machine No.

Group Description

Group Number

Page No

Tetra Pak

TA20 - 5856819007

Commissioning Kit

6-4722 6660 80

7-67

Tetra Pak

Machine No. TA20 - 5856819007

Tools

Assembly drawing 6-4722668100_1_AA

7-68

Group number: 6-4722 6681 80 Assembly Drawing: 6-4722668100_1_AA Pos 1 14 14 17 18 19 20 23 24 25 26 Part No 6-4722 8025 82 6-4722 9508 01 6-1995 109 012 6-4722 6800 01 6-4690 0260 00 6-4722 6803 81 6-4722 8026 01 6-4722 8038 01 6-4722 1839 01 6-4722 7435 01 6-4722 8287 03 SP h UN Qty PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Description Standard tools ALEX 20, 25 Assembly paste, tube 100 g UNISILICONE Extractor plate 162 Puller 21/5 30-37 Extractor extension Tongs VALVE MOUNTING TOOL 65/55 Hook spanner 116 Tool piston bushing Puller ring ALEX 20 Page No Pos Part No SP h UN Qty

Issue: 2009-03-11

Description

Page No

Machine No.

Group Description

Group Number

Page No

Tetra Pak

TA20 - 5856819007

Tools

6-4722 6681 80

7-69

Tetra Pak

Machine No. TA20 - 5856819007

Standard Tools

Assembly drawing 6-47228025

7-70

-80

-81

-82

-83

4722-8025

Group number: 6-4722 8025 82 Assembly Drawing: 6-47228025 Pos 1 2 3 4 5 5 5 5 5 6 6 6 6 7 8 Part No 6-4722 8024 01 6-4722 8021 01 6-4722 8022 01 6-4722 8023 01 6-4722 8016 18 6-4722 8016 24 6-4722 8016 27 6-4722 8016 30 6-4722 8016 36 6-4722 8017 07 6-4722 8017 19 6-4722 8017 22 6-4722 8017 46 6-4722 8018 01 6-4722 8020 01 SP h UN Qty PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Description Tool box CATCH HANDLE 3/4 REDUCING ADAPTER 3/4 -1/2 EXTENSION 125 x 1/2 HEXAGON SOCKET 18 x 1/2 HEXAGON SOCKET 24 x 1/2 HEXAGON SOCKET 27 x 1/2 HEXAGON SOCKET 30 x 1/2 HEXAGON SOCKET 36 x 3/4 BOX WRENCH 7 BOX WRENCH 19 BOX WRENCH 22 BOX WRENCH 46 ALLEN KEY SET OFFSET END WRENCH SET Page No Pos Part No SP h UN Qty

Issue: 2009-03-11

Description

Page No

Machine No.

Group Description

Group Number

Page No

Tetra Pak

TA20 - 5856819007

Standard Tools

6-4722 8025 82

7-71

Tetra Pak

Machine No. TA20 - 5856819007

Spare Parts Kit

Assembly drawing

7-72

Intentionally left blank

Group number: 6-4722 6660 80 Assembly Drawing: Pos Part No 6-4722 6677 80 6-4722 6677 80 6-4722 1982 85 6-4722 8144 92 6-4722 8161 92 6-4722 6835 84 6-4722 1982 85 6-4722 1987 01 6-4722 2455 02 6-4722 5251 01 6-4722 8144 92 6-4722 6807 01 6-4722 9026 08 6-4722 9026 08 6-4722 2264 12 6-4722 1418 10 6-4722 9042 49 6-4722 9042 41 6-4722 9042 49 6-4722 1178 17 6-4722 1178 23 6-4722 8161 92 6-4722 6652 01 6-4722 0942 02 6-4722 1178 18 6-4722 6835 84 6-881 17113 6-881 17113 6-881 17113 6-881 17112 6-881 17112 6-881 17112 6-4722 9042 12 SP h UN Qty PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC PC 1 1 1 1 3 1 1 3 3 3 1 3 6 6 3 12 6 3 6 6 3 3 6 15 15 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Description SPARE PARTS STD SPARE PARTS STD Spare parts Crankcase ALEX 20 SPARE PARTS PISTON CARTRIDGE ALEX 20 STD SPARE PARTS VALVE CARTRIDGE 65 MUSHROOM SPARE PARTS PRODUCT CONNECTIONS ALEX 20 Spare parts Crankcase ALEX 20 Bellows TA20 Plate Screw MLC6S 6 x 16 FZB 8.8 DIN 7984 SPARE PARTS PISTON CARTRIDGE ALEX 20 STD Piston 50-CR Piston seal 50 PSB2 Piston seal 50 PSB2 Compression ring 50 Guide band 50x9.5 O-ring 75 x 5 EPDM 80 E8502 O-ring 62 x 4 EPDM 80 E8502 O-ring 75 x 5 EPDM 80 E8502 Support ring 85 Support ring 74 SPARE PARTS VALVE CARTRIDGE 65 MUSHROOM Valve spring 65 Valve sealing 55 x 65 x 8 Support ring 65 SPARE PARTS PRODUCT CONNECTIONS ALEX 20 Seal ring H-Line H40-X-2 Silicone Seal ring H-Line H40-X-2 Silicone Seal ring H-Line H40-X-2 Silicone Seal ring H-Line H40-X-1 1/2 Seal ring H-Line H40-X-1 1/2 Seal ring H-Line H40-X-1 1/2 O-ring 53.57x3.53 EPDM 80 E8502 Page No Pos Part No SP h UN Qty

Issue: 2009-03-11

Description

Page No

62 67 87

9 11 12 13 14 16 17 18 56 57

25 27 58

3 5 9 17 19 23 63

Machine No.

Group Description

Group Number

Page No

Tetra Pak

TA20 - 5856819007

Spare Parts Kit

6-4722 6660 80

7-73

8 Preventive maintenance recommendations

2.2TF202563.en

Tetra Pak

This page intentionally left blank

Tetra Pak

2.2TF202563.en

8 Preventive maintenance recommendations

TPMS - Description
The maintenance system used for equipment from Tetra Pak is called the Tetra Pak Maintenance System (TPMS). If you are using TPMS, the checklists will be delivered directly from your local Tetra Pak service station. The TPMS checklists are designed to match and keep pace with the ongoing development of new and existing equipment from Tetra Pak, and to meet the demands set by our customers for even higher efficiency and better economy. If you require further information regarding TPMS, please do not hesitate to contact your local Tetra Pak office

Preventive maintenance recommendations Description


This section of the TeM covers all the preventive maintenance activities for the specified machine, accompanied with the relevant spare parts. If you have any questions regarding the maintenance of your Tetra Alex machine, please do not hesitate to contact your local Tetra Pak office.

! Important information
2.2TF202563.en

The recommendations related to wear and tear parts are given general average figures for the product portfolio Tetra Alex. The data relates typically to white milk, homogenized at equal or less than 250 bar at 80% of the maximum crankshaft speed of the machine. The machine should be installed according to the installation instructions. Please note, that for example abrasive products, higher crankshaft speed or increased pressure as well as unresolved dry matter or air in the product will reduce the life time of the parts in contact with the product. In the same way will optimum conditions increase the indicated life time of these parts. The initially given data should be seen as starting point for the tool. Adjustments based on experience from the actual products will give correct intervals for each machine over time. (Cont'd)

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1235600-01

8 Preventive maintenance recommendations


(Cont'd)

9
1(5)

10

Tetra Pak Processing Components AB

Preventive maintenance recommendations

Tetra Alex 400

Machine No: 5856846127

Date: 2006-04-26 Ver. AI Qty Action performed Date / Result

Item No. Label Class

Group No.

Denomination

Type

Doc No. Reference

Work time (minutes)

Interval (h)

Action

Description

Spare Part No.

Denomination

PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE CHECKS 999 999 999 999 6 999 315 999 1 1 1 1 1 6 1 94 FRAME AND BODY 6-4722 7189 80 Frame Cladding 6-4722 8075 80 DRIVE UNIT 6-4722 8166 80 6-4722 8166 80 6-4722 8166 80 6-4722 8166 80 6-4722 8166 80 6-4722 8166 80 6-4722 7110 80 6-4722 6660 80 Tag 4, section 1 TeM 1.1-1 TeM 1.1.1-1 TeM 1.1 Tag 4, section 2 TeM 2.1-1 TeM 2.1-2 TeM 2.2.1-1 TeM 2.2.1-1 TeM 2.2.1-1 5 1 1 5 20 10 1 1 1 50 50 50 50 6000 3000 1500 1500 12000 Check Check Check Check Clean Lubricate Check Check Check Machine Shoe Doors and covers Gas spring Sound insulation (option) Drive Motor - Cooling Fan Drive Motor Drive Motor; V-Belt - Tension Drive Motor; V-Belt - Wear Drive Motor; V-Belt - Alignment 90347-0175 6-4722 6143 05 7 2 5 5 5 5 10 10 10 10 Check Check Check Check Leakage, Noise, Vibration Product pipes - Leakage Drive - Noise, Vibrations Steam systems - Leakage

6-4722 6028 23 6-4722 6028 23 6-4722 6028 23 6-4722 6028 23 6-4722 6028 23

1 1 1 1 1

GF202589

1 Label Pos No. on Drawing and Bill of Material in TeM - 7 Parts list 2 Group No. Number of Bill of Material (Group Number) in TeM - 7 Parts list 3 Doc No. Reference Activity no. in TeM - 4 Maintenance Instructions where more information can be found 4 Work time The approx. time in minutes to perform the action 5 Interval Recommended service interval in production hours during normal running conditions and with white milk as product

6 Action Description of action: Check, Change, Clean, Lubricate e.t.c. 7 Description What to perform the action on 8 Spare Part No. Article number of the spare part, Part No. in TeM - 7 Parts list 9 Qty The required number of spare parts 10 Filter Buttons Use these to select type of maintenance, interval, etc.

Doc No. TeM-1235600-01

Tetra Pak

2.2TF202563.en

1(6)

Tetra Pak Processing Components AB

Preventive maintenance recommendations

Tetra Alex 20

Machine No: 5856819007

Date: 15/01/2009 Ver. AO Qty Action performed Date / Result

Item No. Label Class

Group No.

Denomination

Type

Doc No. Reference

Work time (minutes)

Interval (h)

Action

Description

Spare Part No.

Denomination

PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE CHECKS 999 999 999 FRAME AND BODY DRIVE UNIT 6-4722 8166 80 6-4722 8166 80 6-4722 8166 80 6-4722 8166 80 6-4722 6660 80 6-4722 6660 80 6-4722 8163 80 6-4722 8163 80 6-4722 6457 02 6-4722 6457 02 6-4722 6457 02 6-4722 6457 02 6-4722 6457 02 6-4722 6457 02 Tag 4, section 1 TeM 1.1 Tag 4, section 2 TeM 2.1-1 TeM 2.1-2 TeM 2.2.1-1 TeM 2.2.1-2 TeM 2.3.1-1 TeM 2.3.1-2 TeM 2.3.2-2 TeM 2.3.2-2 TeM 2.3.2-1 TeM 2.3.2-1 TeM 2.3.2-1 TeM 2.3.2-2 TeM 2.3.2-2 TeM 2.3.2-2 5 5 5 1 20 10 1 20 5 20 1 30 1 1 1 180 1 1 10 Check 10 Check 10 Check 50 Check 6000 3000 1500 6000 250 6000 1500 12000 1500 1500 1500 12000 12000 6000 Clean Lubricate Check Change Check Change Check Change Check Check Check Change Change Change Leaks, noise and vibrations Product pipe - Leakage Drive - Noise and vibrations Cover - Function Drive motor - Cooling fan Drive motor V-belt - Tension / wear V-belt Gear box - Oil - Level / Water Gear box - Oil Gear box - Adjusting bolt - Vibration damper Gear box - Sleeve Gear box - Seal ring Gear box - Seal ring Gear box - Seal ring Gear box - Seal ring Gear box - Seal ring Gear box - Seal ring

999 999 6 6 999 999 7 8 11 13 14 11 13 14

6-4722 5857 05 6-4722 5857 05 90458-0863 90458-0863 6-4722 5415 01 6-4722 5457 01 90459-1278 90459-1282 90459-1283 90459-1278 90459-1282 90459-1283

3 3 3 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

2(6)

Tetra Pak Processing Components AB

Preventive maintenance recommendations

Tetra Alex 20

Machine No: 5856819007

Date: 15/01/2009 Ver. AO Qty Action performed Date / Result

Item No. Label Class

Group No. CRANKCASE

Denomination

Type

999 100 107 14 14 42 43 30 32 33 34 35 42 43 44 85 86 83 84 62 62 67 67 87 87 999

6-4722 8155 80 6-4722 1982 80 6-4722 1982 80 6-4722 1982 80 6-4722 1982 80 6-4722 1982 80 6-4722 1982 80 6-4722 1982 80 6-4722 1982 80 6-4722 1982 80 6-4722 1982 80 6-4722 1982 80 6-4722 1982 80 6-4722 1982 80 6-4722 1982 80 6-4722 1982 80 6-4722 1982 80 6-4722 1982 80 6-4722 1982 80 6-4722 1982 80 6-4722 1982 80 6-4722 1982 80 6-4722 1982 80

Doc No. Reference Tag 4, section 3 TeM 3.1-1 TeM 3.1-2 TeM 3.2-1 TeM 3.6-1 TeM 3.4-1 TeM 3.4-1 TeM 3.4-1 TeM 3.4-1 TeM 3.4-1 TeM 3.4-1 TeM 3.4-1 TeM 3.4-1 TeM 3.4-1 TeM 3.4-1 TeM 3.4-1 TeM 3.4-1 TeM 3.4-1 TeM 3.4-1 TeM 3.5-1 TeM 3.5-1 TeM 3.6-1 TeM 3.6-1 TeM 3.6-1 TeM 3.6-1 TeM 3.6-1 TeM 3.6-1 TeM 3.6

Work time (minutes) 5 30 5 10 10 10 240 240 5 5 5 5 5 240 240 5 180 5 5 5 1 60 1 5 1 5 1

Interval (h) 10 3000 1500 500 3000 12000 12000 12000 24000 24000 24000 24000 24000 24000 24000 24000 12000 12000 12000 12000 500 6000 500 24000 1500 6000 500

Action

Description

Spare Part No.

Denomination

Check Change Check Check Check Clean Check Check Change Change Change Change Change Change Change Change Change Change Check Check Check Change Check Change Check Change Check

Crankcase - Oil - Level / Water Crankcase - Oil Oil level switch (Option) Cross head - Piston - Play Oil scraper Oil scraper Roller bearing Roller bearing Gasket O-ring O-ring O-ring O-ring Roller bearing Roller bearing Sealing box Plain bearing Lock nut Cross head Cross head - Bolt Bellows Bellows Plate Plate Screw Screw Connections - Leakage

6-4722 7569 01

20

6-4241 2200 02 6-4241 0010 57 6-4301 5000 11 315202-0237 6-4302 0490 72 6-4302 0490 40 6-4302 0075 05 6-4241 2200 02 6-4241 0010 57 6-4305 0012 50 6-4722 2161 01 312810-0322

1 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 6

6-4722 1987 01 6-4722 1987 01 6-4722 2455 02 6-4722 2455 02 6-4722 5251 01 6-4722 5251 01

3 3 3 3 3 3

3(6)

Tetra Pak Processing Components AB

Preventive maintenance recommendations

Tetra Alex 20

Machine No: 5856819007

Date: 15/01/2009 Ver. AO Qty Action performed Date / Result

Item No. Label Class

Group No. WETEND Valves and seals 6-4722 8161 80 6-4722 8161 80 6-4722 8161 80 6-4722 8161 80 6-4722 8161 80 6-4722 8161 80 6-4722 8161 80 6-4722 8161 80 6-4722 8161 80 6-4722 8161 80 6-4722 8161 80 6-4722 8161 80 Piston cartridge 6-4722 8144 50 6-4722 8144 50 6-4722 8144 50 6-4722 8144 50 6-4722 8144 50 6-4722 8144 50 6-4722 8144 50 6-4722 8144 50 6-4722 8144 50 6-4722 8144 50 6-4722 8144 50 6-4722 8144 50 6-4722 8144 50 6-4722 8144 50 6-4722 8144 50 6-4722 8144 50 6-4722 8144 50 6-4722 8144 50 6-4722 8144 50 6-4722 8144 50

Denomination

Type

Doc No. Reference Tag 4, section 4 TeM TeM TeM TeM TeM TeM TeM TeM TeM TeM TeM TeM TeM TeM TeM TeM TeM TeM TeM TeM TeM TeM TeM TeM TeM TeM TeM TeM TeM TeM TeM TeM 4.1-3 4.1-1 4.1-1 4.1-1 4.1-1 4.1-1 4.1-3 4.1-1 4.1-1 4.1-1 4.1.1-1 4.1.1-1 4.2-1 4.2-1 4.2-1 4.2-1 4.2-1 4.2-1 4.2-1 4.2-1 4.2-1 4.2-1 4.2-3 4.2-3 4.2-3 4.2-3 4.2-3 4.2-3 4.2-3 4.2-3 4.2-3 4.2-3

Work time (minutes)

Interval (h)

Action

Description

Spare Part No.

Denomination

23 24 25 26 27 58 23 24 25 26 27 58 9 11 12 13 14 16 17 18 56 57 9 11 12 13 14 16 17 18 56 57

60 1 1 1 1 1 60 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 150 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

1500 1500 1500 1500 1500 1500 6000 6000 12000 18000 3000 3000 500 500 500 500 500 500 500 500 500 500 4000 2000 2000 4000 2000 2000 12000 2000 2000 12000

Check Check Check Check Check Check Change Turn Change Change Change Change Check Check Check Check Check Check Check Check Check Check Change Change Change Change Change Change Change Change Change Change

Valve Valve seat Spring Valve cage Valve seal / O-ring Support ring Valve Valve seat Spring Valve cage Valve seal / O-ring Support ring Piston Piston seal Piston seal Compression ring Guide band O-ring O-ring O-ring Support ring Support ring Piston Piston seal Piston seal Compression ring Guide band O-ring O-ring O-ring Support ring Support ring

6-4722 6648 02 6-4722 6649 03 6-4722 6652 01 6-4722 6657 01 6-4722 0942 02 6-4722 1178 18 6-4722 6648 02 6-4722 6649 03 6-4722 6652 01 6-4722 6657 01 6-4722 0942 02 6-4722 1178 18 6-4722 6807 01 6-4722 9026 08 6-4722 9026 08 6-4722 2264 12 6-4722 1418 10 6-4722 9042 49 6-4722 9042 41 6-4722 9042 49 6-4722 1178 17 6-4722 1178 23 6-4722 6807 01 6-4722 9026 08 6-4722 9026 08 6-4722 2264 12 6-4722 1418 10 6-4722 9042 49 6-4722 9042 41 6-4722 9042 49 6-4722 1178 17 6-4722 1178 23

6 6 6 6 15 15 6 6 6 6 15 15 3 3 3 3 6 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 6 3 3 3 3 3

4(6)

Tetra Pak Processing Components AB

Preventive maintenance recommendations

Tetra Alex 20

Machine No: 5856819007

Date: 15/01/2009 Ver. AO Qty Action performed Date / Result 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 2 5 2 4 2 3 1 1 1 2 4 2 1 1 1

Item No. Label Class

Group No. HOMOGENIZING HEAD 6-4722 7040 80 6-4722 7040 80 6-4722 7040 80 6-4722 7040 80 6-4722 7040 80 6-4722 7040 80 6-4722 7040 80 6-4722 7040 80 6-4722 7040 80 6-4722 7040 80 6-4722 7040 80 6-4722 7040 80 6-4722 7040 80 6-4722 7040 80 6-4722 7040 80 6-4722 7040 80 Hydraulic end 6-4722 7040 80 6-4722 7040 80 6-4722 7040 80 Manometer flange 6-4722 8763 80 6-4722 8763 80 6-4722 8763 80

Denomination

Type

9 11 13 17 17 18 18 21 22 24 26 27 28 33 34 43 6 8 29 49 52 53

Doc No. Reference Tag 4, section 5 TeM 5.1-2 TeM 5.2.1-1 TeM 5.1-2 TeM 5.1.2-1 TeM 5.1.2-2 TeM 5.1.1-1 TeM 5.1.1-1 TeM 5.1-1 TeM 5.1-2 TeM 5.1-2 TeM 5.1-2 TeM 5.1-2 TeM 5.1-2 TeM 5.1.2-1 TeM 5.1.1-1 TeM 5.2.1-1 TeM 5.2.1-1 TeM 5.2.1-1 TeM 5.2.1-1 TeM 4.3-1 TeM 4.3-2 TeM 4.3-2

Work time (minutes) 90 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 20 1 1 5 5 5

Interval (h) 6000 6000 6000 1500 6000 1500 6000 6000 6000 6000 6000 6000 6000 1500 1500 6000

Action

Description

Spare Part No.

Denomination

Change Check Change Check Turn Check Turn Change Change Change Change Change Change Check Check Change

O-ring Sealing ring O-ring Forcer disc / Forcer Forcer disc / Forcer Seat Seat O-ring O-ring Support ring Guide band O-ring Support ring Forcer disc / Forcer Seat O-ring O-ring Guide band Support ring Pressure gauge O-ring Support ring

6-4722 9042 35 6-4722 5233 01 6-4722 9042 08 6-4722 9018 01 6-4722 9018 01 6-4722 7044 01 6-4722 7044 01 6-4722 9042 03 6-4722 9042 15 6-4722 7151 03 6-4722 1418 16 6-4722 9042 05 6-4722 7152 03 6-4722 9018 01 6-4722 7044 01 6-4722 9042 08 6-4722 6562 47 6-4306 0000 05 6-4722 7153 03 6-4722 6396 01 6-4722 9042 52 6-4722 8753 01

9000 Change 9000 Change 9000 Change 1500 Check 6000 Change 6000 Change

5(6)

Tetra Pak Processing Components AB

Preventive maintenance recommendations

Tetra Alex 20

Machine No: 5856819007

Date: 15/01/2009 Ver. AO Qty Action performed Date / Result

Item No. Label Class

Group No.

Denomination

Type

1 95 95 5 8 8 10 11 32 33 2 5 15 18 7 9 17 13 63 63 3 3 5 5 9 9 17 17 19 19 23 23

HYDRAULIC SYSTEM 6-4722 7563 80 6-4722 6660 80 6-4722 6660 80 6-4722 5471 81 6-4722 5471 81 6-4722 5471 81 6-4722 5471 81 6-4722 5471 81 6-4722 5471 81 6-4722 5471 81 6-4722 7563 80 6-4722 7563 80 6-4722 7563 80 6-4722 7563 80 6-4722 7563 80 6-4722 7563 80 6-4722 7563 80 6-4722 7563 80 PRODUCT CONNECTIONS 6-4722 6835 80 6-4722 6835 80 Inlet 6-4722 8122 80 6-4722 8122 80 6-4722 8122 80 6-4722 8122 80 6-4722 8122 80 6-4722 8122 80 Outlet 6-4722 8123 80 6-4722 8123 80 6-4722 8123 80 6-4722 8123 80 6-4722 8123 80 6-4722 8123 80

Doc No. Reference Tag 4, section 6 TeM 6.1-1 TeM 6.1-1 TeM 6.1-2 TeM 6.1.1-1 TeM 6.1-4 TeM 6.1-4 TeM 6.1-3 TeM 6.1-3 TeM 6.1-4 TeM 6.1-4 TeM 6-1 TeM 6-1 TeM 6.2-1 TeM 6.2-1 TeM 6.3-1 TeM 6.4-1 TeM 6.4-1 TeM 6.5-1 Tag 4, section 5

Work time (minutes) 1 1 20 1 5 60 10 10 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 10

Interval (h) 250 250 9000 1500 9000 18000 9000 9000 9000 9000 3000 3000 1500 1500 1500 1500 1500 1500

Action

Description

Spare Part No.

Denomination

Check Check Change Check Check Change Clean Clean Check Change Check Check Check Check Check Check Check Check

Hydraulic unit Hydraulic unit - Oil level Hydraulic unit - Oil Safety valve Hydraulic pump Hydraulic pump Filter Filter Coupling Rubber cross Motor Pressure adjusting valve Pressure gauge - Function Pressure gauge - Function Pressure relief valve (Option) Proportional valve (Option) Proportional valve (Option) Pressure transmitter (Option) O-ring O-ring Silicone gasket Silicone gasket Silicone gasket Silicone gasket Silicone gasket Silicone gasket Silicone gasket Silicone gasket Silicone gasket Silicone gasket Silicone gasket Silicone gasket

90458-0861 90458-0861 6-4722 6541 02 6-4722 6541 02

6 6 1 1

6-4722 7551 01

6-4932 2002 25 6-4932 2002 26

1 1

3000 Check 6000 Change 3000 6000 3000 6000 3000 6000 3000 6000 6000 3000 3000 6000 Check Change Check Change Check Change Check Change Change Check Check Change

6-4722 9042 12 6-4722 9042 12 6-881 17113 6-881 17113 6-881 17113 6-881 17113 6-881 17113 6-881 17113 6-881 17112 6-881 17112 6-881 17112 6-881 17112 6-881 17112 6-881 17112

1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

TeM TeM TeM TeM TeM TeM TeM TeM TeM TeM TeM TeM

5.3-1 5.3-1 5.3-1 5.3-1 5.3-1 5.3-1 5.3-1 5.3-1 5.3-1 5.3-1 5.3-1 5.3-1

1 30 1 1 1 1 1 30 1 1 1 1

6(6)

Tetra Pak Processing Components AB

Preventive maintenance recommendations

Tetra Alex 20

Machine No: 5856819007

Date: 15/01/2009 Ver. AO Qty Action performed Date / Result

Item No. Label Class

Group No. COOLING CIRCUIT

Denomination

Type

999 6 F/Y810 91 5 6 999 999 999 108 1

6-4722 8450 80 C S inlet 6-4722 8450 80 C S inlet 6-4722 8450 80 C S inlet 6-4722 8452 80 C S crankcase 6-4722 8452 80 C S crankcase ELECTRICAL SYSTEM

6-4722 8155 80 6-4722 7592 80

Doc No. Reference Tag 4, section 7 TeM 7.1-1 TeM 7.3-1 TeM 7.4-1 TeM 7.8-1 TeM 7.7-1 TeM 7.3-1 Tag 4, section 8 TeM 8.2-1 TeM 8.2-1 TeM 8.2-1 TeM 8.3-1 TeM 8.4-1

Work time (minutes) 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 1 1

Interval (h) 250 1500 1500 1500 1500 1500 1500 12000 12000 1500 1500

Action

Description

Spare Part No.

Denomination

Check Check Check Check Check Check Clean Change Change Check Check

Connections - Leakage Trim valve Cooling water valve Flow meter (Option) Cooling water regulator (Option) Trim valve Cooling fan - Filter Cooling fan - Filter, AM 400P 216 x 216 Cooling fan - Filter, AM 700P 283 x 283 Temperature transmitter, PT-100 (Option) Emergency stop

6-990408 75 6-990408 76

9 Service media

2.29_.en

Tetra Pak

9 Service media

This page intentionally left blank

Tetra Pak

2.29_.en

Data

Service media

Service media
Water
General requirements For consumption and pressure data, see Technical data. The supply pressure must be constant.

Water hardness If the water is hard (high concentration of Calcium carbonate, CaCO3), the wear and tear of the piston and piston seals will be excessive. Hardness: < 10 dH max 180 mg/l CaCO3

Corrosion In order to minimize corrosion:

2.2tf200017.en

Chlorine: Chloride: pH:

max. 0.2 mg/l Cl2 max. 30 mg/l Cl7 - 8.5

Abrasiveness If the water contains to much of solid particles, the pistons will rapidly wear down Turbidity: max. 3 NTU

Caution!

Noncompliance with these requirements may endanger the equipment

(Cont'd)

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1245067-01

Service media
(Cont'd)

Data

Water used for cooling, product flushing, rinsing and cleaning should meet the WHO guidelines (stated below) or the European drinking water directive.
Characteristics Taste Smell Turbidity Colour Oxygen demand Tot. dissolved solids pH Hardness Ammonium Ammonia Iron Manganese Nitrate Sulphate Chlorine (M, S) Chloride (M, S) Aggressive carbon acid Total amount of bacteria Total amount of 35C coliform bacteria Total amount of 44C coliform bacteria Copper Zinc none none max. 3 NTU max. 20 mg/l Pt max. 20 mg/l KMnO4 max. 500 mg/l 7 - 8.5 <10 dH (max. 180 mg/l CaCO3) trace amounts max. 0.5 mg/l NH4 none none max. 30 mg/l NO3 max. 100 mg/l SO4 max. 0.2 mg/l Cl2 max. 30 mg/l Clmax. 0 mg/l CO2 max. 100/ml max. 1/100 ml 0/100 ml max. 0.05 mg/l Cu max. 1.0 mg/l Zn
2.2tf200017.en

Doc No. TeM-1245067-01

Tetra Pak

10 Cleaning

2.210_.en

Tetra Pak

This page intentionally left blank

Tetra Pak

2.210_.en

Data

Cleaning
WARNING! Chemical hazard Cleaning solution contains Caustic soda (NaOH) or Nitric acid (HNO3). These chemicals may cause severe burning to skin and eyes. Use protective clothes, goggles and gloves during handling. If exposed - wash with water for at least 15 minutes. Seek medical assistance. Follow the instructions given by the supplier. Risk of scalds This machine works under pressurised conditions and high temperatures. To avoid jets of hot liquid, steam or cleaning solution, make sure that any operation sequence is finalised, the machine is cooled down and without pressure before disassembling any parts.

WARNING!

CIP
When Cleaning In Place observe following: Max 2 % at max 85C (185 F) Lye Max 1.5 % at max 85C (185 F) Acid Inlet pressure > 2 bar (30 psi)

2.2tf200021.en

Cleaning
Cleaning program as for the process equipment. The minimal required cleaning flow is 100% of maximal requested production flow.

Sterilisation
Max 85C (185 F) at 30 minutes

Tetra Pak

Doc No. TeM-1245069-01

Cleaning

Data

This page intentionally left blank

Doc No. TeM-1245069-01

Tetra Pak

2.2tf200021.en

11 Certificates

2.211_01.en

Tetra Pak

This page intentionally left blank

Tetra Pak

2.211_01.en

Tetra Pak Processing Components AB

DECLARATION OF CONFORMITY
Tetra Pak Processing Components AB Ruben Rausings gata S-221 86 Lund Sweden declare that this machine/ equipment/ complex installation: Homogenizer Tetra Alex 20 Machine No 5856819007 is in conformity with the following harmonized standards:
EN ISO 12100-1:2003 EN ISO 12100-2:2003 EN 294: 1992 EN ISO 13850: 2006 EN 61000-6-2:2001EN 61000-6-2:2001EN 61000-6-2:2001 EN 61000-6-4:2001 EN 60204-1: 1997 EN 1672-2: 2005

and is in conformity with the provisions of the Directive(s) including amendments:


X X X X 98/37/EC Machinery 2004/108/EC Electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) 2006/95/EEC Low voltage 97/23/EC Pressure Equipment, 3.3

S-221 86 Lund

2009-01-16

Anders Karlsson Manager, Homogenization and High Pressure Pumping

English Ver 2008-01

This page intentionally left blank

Tetra Pak

2.211_01.en