A Majority Staff Report
[…] This reasoning simply does not hold. The provision refers to small businesses, community-based electric co-ops, heating oil suppliers, small to medium sized gasoline businesses and even restaurateurs for whom a small amount of quickly dispersed seed-money could mean the difference to restoring service and going out of business. III. Alternative Arrangements to NEPA Compliance

CEQ regulations provide for the possibility of alternative arrangements to comply with NEPA and the resultant regulations in the event of an emergency. 40 C.F.R. 1506.11 states: Where emergency circumstances make it necessary to take an action with significant environmental impact without observing the provisions of these regulations, the Federal agency taking the action should consult with the [CEQ] about alternative arrangements. Agencies and the Council will limit such arrangements to actions necessary to control the immediate impacts of the emergency. Other actions remain subject to NEPA review.23

19 20