ASSET FREEZE ORDER LITIGATION IN FEDERAL COURT
[…] 8. Asset freeze llg 1.wpd

judgment, including any state-authorized injunctive relief for freezing assets to aid in satisfying the ultimate judgment in the case). One state law that may be utilized pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 64 in civil asset freeze litigation is Cal. Civ. Code 3439.07, which is a part of Californias Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (the UFTA), Cal. Civ. Code 3439 et seq. The UFTAs definition of fraudulent transfer includes a transfer made by a debtor with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor. Cal. Civ. Code 3439.04(a). Section 3439.07 of the Civil Code, provides: (a) In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a creditor, subject to the limitations in Section 3439.08, may obtain: (1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditors claim. (2) An attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or its proceeds in accordance with the procedures described in Title 6.5 (commencing with Section 481.010) of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure. (3) Subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure, the following: (A) An injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or its proceeds. (B) Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or its proceeds. (C) Any other relief the circumstances may require. Grupos Limitations on Power of Federal Courts to Freeze Assets to Secure Payment of a Money Judgment

9.

Asset freeze llg 1.wpd