ASSET FREEZE ORDER LITIGATION IN FEDERAL COURT
[…] The following are several examples. Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act The Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act, 28 U.S.C. 3001 et seq., expressly authorizes the appointment of a receiver as a provisional remedy in a civil action by the United States to collect a debt. Section 3103 of title 28 provides in relevant part:
57. Asset freeze llg 1.wpd

(a) Appointment of a receiver. If the requirements of section 3101 are satisfied, a court may appoint a receiver for property in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest if the United States shows reasonable cause to believe that there is a substantial danger that the property will be removed from the jurisdiction of the court, lost, concealed, materially injured or damaged, or mismanaged. 28 U.S.C. 3103(b)-(g) specify the powers and duties of a receiver appointed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 3103(a). The powers include the power to manage the property subject to the receivership. Id., 3103(b). The duties include the duty to keep accounting records and to file reports at regular intervals as directed by the court. Id., 3103(d). 18 U.S.C. 1345 In a civil action by the Attorney General to enjoin transfers of property traceable to certain crimes, including banking law violations, 18 U.S.C. 1345(a)(2)(B)(ii) authorizes the Attorney General to seek the appointment of temporary receiver to administer property