ASSET FREEZE ORDER LITIGATION IN FEDERAL COURT
[…] In addition, 1345 authorizes the Attorney General to seek provisional relief to prevent the disposition of property traceable to certain offenses. Section 1345(a)(2) of title 18 provides: (2) If a person is alienating or disposing of property, or intends to dispose of property, obtained as a result of a banking law violation (as defined in [18 U.S.C.] section 3322(d) of this title or a Federal health care offense) or property which is traceable to such violation, the Attorney General may commence a civil action in any Federal court (A) to enjoin such alienation or disposition of property; or (B) for a restraining order to (i) prohibit any person from withdrawing, transferring, removing, dissipating, or disposing of any such property or property of equivalent value; and (ii) appoint a temporary receiver to administer such restraining order.

7.

Asset freeze llg 1.wpd

Although 1345(a)(2) only refers to provisional relief in connection with banking law violations, 1345(b) authorizes pre-trial restraining orders and does not limit itself to banking law violations. In United States v. Brown, supra, 988 F.2d at 662, the Sixth Circuit concluded that 1345's asset-freeze remedy is not limited to banking-law violations. Section 1345(b) provides in part that the district court shall proceed as soon as practicable to the hearing, and that, at any time before final determination, enter such restraining order or prohibition as is warranted to prevent a continuing and substantial injury to the United States or to any person or class of persons for whose protection the action is brought. 18 U.S.C. 983(j) and 21 U.S.C. 853(e) 18 U.S.C. 983(j), enacted as part of the Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act, expressly authorizes restraining orders in forfeiture proceedings. See VI, below. Other forfeiture statutes also authorize pre-trial restraining orders. See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. 853(e).