Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 55

Subjective Type 1.

Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: ROTATIONAL MOTION Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : A light thread with a body of mass m ties at its end and is wound on a uniform solid cylinder of mass M and radius R as shown in figure. At a moment , the system is set in motion.

Assuming the friction in the axle of cylinder to be negligible, Find the time dependence of (i) (ii) The angular velocity of the cylinder. The kinetic energy of the whole system

Correct Answers: B, C Explanation:

From (i) and (ii)

Total KE

Reference: MTG, PHYSICS FOR YOU

Integer Value Type 2. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: ELECTROSTATICS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Three point charges , Q, -2Q and -2Q are situated at vertices of an equilateral triangle of side . Find the energy supplied by some external force to increase the separation to

Correct Answers: 0 (zero) Explanation: Initially, [ ]

Finally also, Energy supplied Reference: SELF-MADE

Integer Value Type 3. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: DIFERENTIAL CALCULUS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : A system consists of a uniformly charged sphere of radius R and a surrounding medium filled by a charge with volume density , where is a positive constant and is the

dstance from the centre of the sphere. The charge of the sphere for which electric field intensity E outside the sphere .What is the value of ?

Correct Answers: 2 (two) Explanation: Using the gauss theorem for spherical surface of r outside the sphere with charge q

Integrating we get,

E does not depend on r only if,

Reference: MTG

Integer Value Type 4. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: ELECTROSTATICS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : The work of electric field done during the displacement of a negatively charged particle towards a fixed positively charged particle is 9J. As a result the distance between the charges is reduced by half. What is the work done by electric field over the first half of this distance? Correct Answers: 3 (three) Explanation: Here ;
( )

] , potential energy of the system

when negative charge travels first half of the distance i.e.,

( work done Reference: MTG

Assertion Reason Type 5. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: DIFERENTIAL CALCULUS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Statement I : A capacitor can be broken by placing large amount of charge on it. Statement II : After breakage potential, the capacitor is destroyed. Answer Choices: a. b. c. d. Correct Answers: B Explanation: When large amount of charges are placed on capacitor a high potential difference is established between its conducting components. If this potential difference is above what is called breakage potential, an electric discharge results, destroying the capacitor. If the capacitor contains an insulator between its conducting components, the insulator will be burnt at the atomic/molecular level. A capacitor subject to voltage exceeding the breakage potential cannot be recovered. It should be discarded and replaced. Reference: MTG

Passage Type 6. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: ELECTROSTATICS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Questions 6 8 are based on following passage : Two concentric spherical shells of radius R and 2R have charges Q and 2Q as shown in figure.

1. If we draw a graph between potential and distance r from centre, the graph will be like : Answer Choices:

a.

b.

c.

d. Correct Answers: C Explanation: At the end of passage. Reference: ARIHANT

PassageType 7. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: ELECTROSTATICS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : 2. The graph of electric field E and distance from the centre is Answer Choices:

a.

b.

c.

d. Correct Answers: A Explanation: At the end of passage. Reference: ARIHANT

PassageType 8. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: ELECTROSTATICS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : 3. Choose the correct option. Answer Choices: a. At a distance from the centre electric potential is

b. At the same distance electric field is c. Both (a) and (b) are correct. d. Both (a) and (b) are wrong. Correct Answers: B Explanation: For

For

For

Reference: ARIHANT

PassageType 9. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: ELECROSTATICS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Questions 9 10 are based on following passage : A point charge q is placed at and another charge -2q is placed at .

1. At how many points on the x-axis, (at finite distance) electrical potential will be zero? Answer Choices: a. 1 b. 2 c. 3 d. 4 Correct Answers: B Explanation: Distance of the point from q should be less that the distance from -2q. There can be two such points one between them and other at some point Reference: ARIHANT

PassageType 10. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: ELECTROSTATICS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : 2. The graph with potential (V) on x-axis is Answer Choices:

a.

b.

c.

d. Correct Answers: D Explanation: As As As At two places potential will be zero. One between and and the other at .

These conditions are satisfied by D. Reference: ARIHANT

PassageType 11. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: CURRENT ELECTRICITY Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Questions 11 13 are based on following passage : In any parallel grouping of cells equivalent emf is given by : If polarity of any of the cell is reversed, then in the numerator negative sign comes at that place. 1. Five identical cells are connected in parallel. Now, polarity of one of the cells is reversed. Percentage change in equivalent emf will be : Answer Choices: a. b. c. d. Correct Answers: C Explanation: Percent change Reference: ARIHANT

PassageType 12. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: CURRENT ELECTRICITY Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : 2. In the circuit shown in figure, each resistance is R. new resistance between points A and B is :

Answer Choices: a. b. c. d.

Correct Answers: C Explanation: The given circuit is

|| Reference: ARIHANT

PassageType 13. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: CURRENT ELECTRICITY Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : 3. In the same figure, the equivalent resistance between points A and D is : Answer Choices: a. b. c. d.

Correct Answers: D Explanation:

|| Reference: ARIHANT

Integer Value Type 14. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: ELECTROSTATICS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : One plate of a capacitor is connected to a spring as shown in figure. Area of both the plates is A. In steady state, separation between the plates is (spring was not stretched and the

distance between the plates was d when the capacitor was unchanged). The force constant of the spring is approximately . Find the value of n.

Correct Answers: 4 (four) Explanation: In equilibrium, electrostatic force of attraction between the plates = restoring force in the spring

But,

Reference: MTG

Integer Value Type 15. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: DIFERENTIAL CALCULUS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : In a potentiometer circuit shown in figure, the balance point with switch is closed and is open is 50 cm, while that when is closed and is open is 60 cm. when

What is the value of X?

Correct Answers: 2 (two) Explanation:

Reference: BRILLIANT TUTORIALS

PassageType 16. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: DIFERENTIAL CALCULUS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Answer Choices: a. b. c. d. Correct Answers: B, C Explanation:

Reference: BRILLIANT TUTORIALS

PassageType 17. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: DIFERENTIAL CALCULUS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Answer Choices: a. b. c. d. Correct Answers: B, C Explanation:

Reference: BRILLIANT TUTORIALS

PassageType 18. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: DIFERENTIAL CALCULUS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Answer Choices: a. b. c. d. Correct Answers: B, C Explanation:

Reference: BRILLIANT TUTORIALS

PassageType 19. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: DIFERENTIAL CALCULUS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Answer Choices: a. b. c. d. Correct Answers: B, C Explanation:

Reference: BRILLIANT TUTORIALS

PassageType 20. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: DIFERENTIAL CALCULUS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Answer Choices: a. b. c. d. Correct Answers: B, C Explanation:

Reference: BRILLIANT TUTORIALS

PassageType 21. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: DIFERENTIAL CALCULUS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Answer Choices: a. b. c. d. Correct Answers: B, C Explanation:

Reference: BRILLIANT TUTORIALS

PassageType 22. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: DIFERENTIAL CALCULUS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Answer Choices: a. b. c. d. Correct Answers: B, C Explanation:

Reference: BRILLIANT TUTORIALS

PassageType 23. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: DIFERENTIAL CALCULUS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Answer Choices: a. b. c. d. Correct Answers: B, C Explanation:

Reference: BRILLIANT TUTORIALS

PassageType 24. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: DIFERENTIAL CALCULUS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Answer Choices: a. b. c. d. Correct Answers: B, C Explanation:

Reference: BRILLIANT TUTORIALS

PassageType 25. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: DIFERENTIAL CALCULUS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Answer Choices: e. f. g. h. Correct Answers: B, C Explanation:

Reference: BRILLIANT TUTORIALS

PassageType 26. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: DIFERENTIAL CALCULUS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Answer Choices: e. f. g. h. Correct Answers: B, C Explanation:

Reference: BRILLIANT TUTORIALS

PassageType 27. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: DIFERENTIAL CALCULUS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Answer Choices: e. f. g. h. Correct Answers: B, C Explanation:

Reference: BRILLIANT TUTORIALS

PassageType 28. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: DIFERENTIAL CALCULUS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Answer Choices: e. f. g. h. Correct Answers: B, C Explanation:

Reference: BRILLIANT TUTORIALS

PassageType 29. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: DIFERENTIAL CALCULUS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Answer Choices: e. f. g. h. Correct Answers: B, C Explanation:

Reference: BRILLIANT TUTORIALS

PassageType 30. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: DIFERENTIAL CALCULUS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Answer Choices: e. f. g. h. Correct Answers: B, C Explanation:

Reference: BRILLIANT TUTORIALS

PassageType 31. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: DIFERENTIAL CALCULUS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Answer Choices: e. f. g. h. Correct Answers: B, C Explanation:

Reference: BRILLIANT TUTORIALS

PassageType 32. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: DIFERENTIAL CALCULUS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Answer Choices: e. f. g. h. Correct Answers: B, C Explanation:

Reference: BRILLIANT TUTORIALS

PassageType 33. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: DIFERENTIAL CALCULUS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Answer Choices: e. f. g. h. Correct Answers: B, C Explanation:

Reference: BRILLIANT TUTORIALS

PassageType 34. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: DIFERENTIAL CALCULUS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Answer Choices: a. b. c. d. Correct Answers: B, C Explanation:

Reference: BRILLIANT TUTORIALS

PassageType 35. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: DIFERENTIAL CALCULUS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Answer Choices: a. b. c. d. Correct Answers: B, C Explanation:

Reference: BRILLIANT TUTORIALS

PassageType 36. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: DIFERENTIAL CALCULUS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Answer Choices: e. f. g. h. Correct Answers: B, C Explanation:

Reference: BRILLIANT TUTORIALS

PassageType 37. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: DIFERENTIAL CALCULUS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Answer Choices: e. f. g. h. Correct Answers: B, C Explanation:

Reference: BRILLIANT TUTORIALS

PassageType 38. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: DIFERENTIAL CALCULUS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Answer Choices: e. f. g. h. Correct Answers: B, C Explanation:

Reference: BRILLIANT TUTORIALS

PassageType 39. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: DIFERENTIAL CALCULUS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Answer Choices: e. f. g. h. Correct Answers: B, C Explanation:

Reference: BRILLIANT TUTORIALS

PassageType 40. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: DIFERENTIAL CALCULUS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Answer Choices: a. b. c. d. Correct Answers: B, C Explanation:

Reference: BRILLIANT TUTORIALS

PassageType 41. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: DIFERENTIAL CALCULUS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Answer Choices: a. b. c. d. Correct Answers: B, C Explanation:

Reference: BRILLIANT TUTORIALS

PassageType 42. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: DIFERENTIAL CALCULUS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Answer Choices: a. b. c. d. Correct Answers: B, C Explanation:

Reference: BRILLIANT TUTORIALS

PassageType 43. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: DIFERENTIAL CALCULUS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Answer Choices: a. b. c. d. Correct Answers: B, C Explanation:

Reference: BRILLIANT TUTORIALS

PassageType 44. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: DIFERENTIAL CALCULUS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Answer Choices: a. b. c. d. Correct Answers: B, C Explanation:

Reference: BRILLIANT TUTORIALS

PassageType 45. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: DIFERENTIAL CALCULUS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Answer Choices: a. b. c. d. Correct Answers: B, C Explanation:

Reference: BRILLIANT TUTORIALS

PassageType 46. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: DIFERENTIAL CALCULUS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Answer Choices: a. b. c. d. Correct Answers: B, C Explanation:

Reference: BRILLIANT TUTORIALS

PassageType 47. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: DIFERENTIAL CALCULUS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Answer Choices: a. b. c. d. Correct Answers: B, C Explanation:

Reference: BRILLIANT TUTORIALS

PassageType 48. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: DIFERENTIAL CALCULUS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Answer Choices: a. b. c. d. Correct Answers: B, C Explanation:

Reference: BRILLIANT TUTORIALS

PassageType 49. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: DIFERENTIAL CALCULUS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Answer Choices: a. b. c. d. Correct Answers: B, C Explanation:

Reference: BRILLIANT TUTORIALS

PassageType 50. Name of Exam: IIT- JEE/AIEEE Subject: Physics Topic: DIFERENTIAL CALCULUS Author: Vishwas Nandan Complexity Rating : 10 Opening Stem: : Answer Choices: a. b. c. d. Correct Answers: B, C Explanation:

Reference: BRILLIANT TUTORIALS