In the Matter of ANDREW W. ENGEL, DMD, PC dba AWE DENTAL SPA and DR. ANDREW W.
[…] or rejection of the conduct was used as the basis for employment decisions affecting Complainant. In pertinent part, ORS 659A.030(1)(b) provides: (1) It is an unlawful employment practice * * * (b) For an employer, because of an individuals * * * religion * * * to discriminate against the individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment. OAR 839-005-0010(4)(a)-(d) provide: (4) Harassment: Harassment based on an individual's protected class is a type of intentional unlawful discrimination. * * * (a) Conduct of a verbal or physical nature relating to protected classes other than sex is unlawful when substantial evidence of the