Citizen Review Panels:
[…] relevant in a case, panels could obtain access to some information by means of a waiver of
confidentiality, assuming that person is the person who might have initiated a complaint with the
panel and is in a position legally to grant the panel access, such as a medical record. However,
obtaining otherwise confidential information via a waiver would not require a statute with
language such as appears in §15 of Ch. 314.

Panels would also have power to obtain information from other government agencies if they are
included in the definition of "juvenile justice and care agencies" under RCW 13.50.010, as was
proposed in §14(1)(a) of SSB 6558. According to RCW 13.50.010, other "juvenile justice and
care agencies" include "police, diversion units, court, prosecuting attorney, defense attorney,
detention center, attorney general, the legislative children's oversight committee, the office of
family and children's ombudsman, the department of social and health services and its
contracting agencies, schools; and, in addition, persons or public or private agencies having
children committed to their custody."

RCW 13.50.100 permits a juvenile justice or care agency to release its records to another
agency "only when an investigation or case involving the juvenile in question is being pursued by
the other participant or when that other participant is assigned the responsibility of supervising