Citizen Review Panels:
[…] proposed, unless perhaps they somehow could be construed as "designees" of the Secretary. It
is beyond the scope of this study to resolve this issue as resolution rests with officials of the
federal Department of Health and Human Services. It is noted here only to highlight an issue
which panels will need to address or which drafters of the 1999 version of SSB 6558 may wish
to consider.

On the issue of confidentiality and disclosure, contrast the approach proposed in Ch. 314
quoted above, with recent additions to OFCO statute which appear now in RCW 43.06A.060 -
080. These sections essentially exempt information collected by OFCO from "discovery, judicial
or administrative subpoena, or other method of legal compulsion, and are not admissible in
evidence in a judicial or administrative proceeding."31 There are some exceptions to the policy
of confidentiality of OFCO’s records, but voluntary disclosure for potential use in civil litigation is
not one of them. Should a disclosure policy such as proposed in Ch. 314 be adopted,