Citizen Review Panels:
[…] included in the definition of "juvenile justice and care agencies" under RCW 13.50.010, as was
proposed in §14(1)(a) of SSB 6558. According to RCW 13.50.010, other "juvenile justice and
care agencies" include "police, diversion units, court, prosecuting attorney, defense attorney,
detention center, attorney general, the legislative children's oversight committee, the office of
family and children's ombudsman, the department of social and health services and its
contracting agencies, schools; and, in addition, persons or public or private agencies having
children committed to their custody."

RCW 13.50.100 permits a juvenile justice or care agency to release its records to another
agency "only when an investigation or case involving the juvenile in question is being pursued by
the other participant or when that other participant is assigned the responsibility of supervising
the juvenile." Should panels find that access to DSHS information is, for some reason,
inadequate in a given case, it is possible that information obtained from other juvenile justice
care agencies could be of assistance.

30
Section 15(5), Ch. 314, Laws of 1998.

14
Summary