Citizen Review Panels:
[…] Committees serve locally.

Some committees, such as Children, Youth and Family Services or the Regional Oversight
Committees (where they exist) serve a general advisory role. Other groups have much more
focused, specific tasks, with sometimes very specialized membership. For example, the Indian
Child Welfare Committees, with their focus on Native American issues and Native
American/Native Alaskan membership; or the Child Protective Teams or fatality review teams
with their focus on individual cases and predominantly professional membership. The Child
Care Coordinating Committee (RCW 74.13.090) is primarily made up of representatives from
government agencies or defined types of private organizations or constituent groups ("one
representative of early childhood development experts . . . one representative of a citizen group
concerned with child care," etc.). It is focused on improving coordination and cooperation
among state agencies responsible for child care and early childhood education services.

The child protective teams and the foster care review board (in Snohomish County) exist