IN THE SUPREME COURT FOR THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat., and he should be made to answer under what authority he is permitted to do so. 4. The Secretary of State affirmatively made contact with the Justices to inform them that they had not submitted the necessary documentation to qualify, even though neither of the two preconditions for such communication was met.

The Secretary of State is not permitted to contact candidates during the qualifying period regarding deficiencies in their qualifying documents unless certain conditions precedent are met. 105.031(5)(b), Fla. Stat. Section 105.031(5)(b) provides: If the filing officer receives qualifying papers that do not include all items as required by paragraph [105.031](a) prior to the last day of
41

qualifying, the filing officer shall make a reasonable effort to notify the candidate of the missing or incomplete items and shall inform the candidate that all required items must be received by the close of qualifying. Had the Secretary of State adhered to the provisions of Section 105.031(5)(b), Florida Statutes, the issues of law raised herein by Petitioner would not have arisen. The entire controversy regarding the lawful qualifying of each of the three Justices emanates from 105.031(5)(b), Fla.