IN THE SUPREME COURT FOR THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Nor may the Secretary rely on executive discretion or rulemaking authority, because none is applicable to the statutory duties at issue here. The Secretarys authority to institute rulemaking must be explicitly granted by the Legislature and for Section 105.031, Florida Statutes, the state Legislature has not done so.16 Fla. Const. Art. II, 3 (2012);17 see also Ch. 105, Fla. Stat. Moreover, the Secretary is constrained to resolve conflicts between sections of Chapter 105, Florida Statutes, and any provisions of the Florida Election Code, by Section 105.10, Florida Statutes. Section 105.10, Florida Statutes, states: [i]f any provision of this chapter is in conflict with any other provision of this code, the provision of this chapter shall prevail. This is a
16

Section 105.036, Florida Statutes, is the only section of Chapter 105, Florida Statutes, where the Legislature has authorized rulemaking.