LOCKRIDGE GRINDAL NAuEN P. L. L. P.
[…] It does not. As stated by Petitioner, "[the alleged error] was the result of errors by city election officials who used a shared polling place for two precincts that were in different legislative districts. Voters who were not legally entitled to vote in the District 8B race were given ballots for the wrong district, even though they signed the roster for the precinct in which they lived."). Petitioners Application at 2. The distribution of ballots is governed by Minnesota Statutes, Section 204C.13, subdivision 1 which provides: "[w]hen the election judges are satisfied that an individual is eligible to vote in that precinct, the election judge in charge of the ballots shall give the voter

463843.1

only one ballot of each kind that is to be voted upon at that precinct."

Minn. Stat. 204C.13,

subd. 1 (emphasis added).