Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 8

Tugas Ekonomi

Disusun oleh:erwanto hijal hasan Kelas:xI-ips 5 No absen:06

Petunjuk : Isilah dengan kata yang paling benar! 1. What __________ when you leave university? I want to go back to London a.do you do b.are you going to do c. are you doing d. will you do 2. If the plane gets in late I __________ my train connection. a. am missing b. will miss c. am going to miss d. will be missing 3. Its half past eight and it takes twenty minutes to get to the station. My train leaves in fifteen minutes. I __________. a. am late b. will be late c. am going to be late d. am being late 4. Ive had twenty replies to the invitations I sent out, so I know twenty people __________. a. definitely come b. are definitely coming c. will definitely come d. are definitely going to come 5. Im sure you __________ a lot better after a good nights sleep. a. feel b. are feeling c. will feel d. are going to feel 6. Oh, no! Ive spilt my wine. Dont worry. __________ a cloth to wipe it up. a. I get b. Im getting

c. Ill get d. Ill be getting 7. The plane doesnt leave until tomorrow afternoon, so I __________ the cases in the morning. a. pack b. will pack c. am going to pack d. am packing 8. Can I come round after dinner? Yes, thats fine. I __________ anything. a. dont do b. wont do c. wont be doing d. wont have been doing 9. The match doesnt start till 9 oclock, so we __________ a drink first. a. will have b. are going to have c. are having d. will be having 10. At the beginning of next month we __________ married for ten years. a. are b. will be c. are going to be d. will have been 2. B 1B 3. C 4. B 5. C 6. C 7. B dan C 8. C 9A 10D

Report Text

Contoh soal: The Island of Wingo is by the island of Singa. In the water around Wingo Island, there are hundreds of sharks. They are so many that the water bubbles like a whirlpool. People can only get to Wingo Island by boat. The boat has a rocket on it. The rocket takes people over the sharks and onto the island. Wingo Island has no sand but it has green moss. At night the moss sparkles like stars. Tall stars called Fruji grow everywhere The Fruji tress have purple leaves at the top and yellow fruit all over them. When a fruit falls off, another tree grows in a minute. The Weather on Wingo Island is very hot but at twelve oclock, everyday, it rains. Sometimes, there are windstorms. They happen when too many animals fly around at the same time. People who stay on Wingo Island sleep in a big-gloo. It is like an igloo but it is on long poles. It has a ladder to get up and a slide to come down. The big-gloo has a moss bed, chairs, and tables that are made of Fruji tress. There is no television on Wingo Island. So is the telephone and computer. It is place to listen to the leaves whispering. It is a place to lie on soft green moss and look at the clouds. It is really a place to dream. (sumber: detik-detik UN bahasa Inggris; 2005/2006 Intan Pariwara) Vocabularies: island: pulau, shark: ikan hiu, whirpool: pusaran air, boat: perahu, moss: lumut, sparkle: kilau, star: bintang, tall: tingi, fall: jatuh, hot: panas. 1. a. b. c. Fruji is the on Wingo Island. Name of a river Name of a mountain Name of a tree

d. Name of someone who lives Jawaban C 2. What are the chairs and tables in that island made of? a. b. c. d. Iron Moss Trees Fruji trees Jawaban D 3. What causes windstorms at Wingo?

a. b. c. d.

Moss The sand Animals The sea around Wingo

Jawaban C 4. Where do the people of the island live in? a. In the houses b. In the forest c. In the tree holes d. In the big-gloos Jawaban D 5. According to passage, which of the following is not true? a. Wingo is an island. b. Many sharks are in Wingo island. c. The weather in Wingo Island is tropic all the time. d. Rain always falls in Wingo Island Jawaban C 6. a. b. c. d. People can only get to Wingo Island by boat. The sentence implies that Wngo Island is . Near to other islands Close to another island Near to another island Far from other islands

Jawaban C 7. What is the story about? a. A lake b. A river c. An island d. A continent Jawaban C 8. It is place to listen to the leaves whispering The underlined word refers to . a. The telephone b. The computer c. An island

d.

Wingo Island

Jawaban D 9. People can only get to Wingo Island by boat. (paragraph 1) What does the word boat mean? a. A rocket b. An island c. A small ship d. A helicopter Jawaban C 10. It is place to listen to the leaves whispering. (last paragraph) The closest meaning of the underlined word is . a. Talking in a soft way b. Singing c. Laughing d. Makes a soft sound Jawaban D Learning English Learning English through music and songs can be very enjoyable. You can mix pleasure with learning when you listen to a song and exploit the song as a means to your English progress. Some underlying reason can be drawn to support the idea why we use songs in language learning. Firstly, the song stuck in my head Phenomenon (the echoing in our minds of the last song we heard after leaving a restaurant, shopping malls, etc) can be both enjoyable and sometimes unnerving. This phenomenon also seems to reinforce the idea that songs work on our short-andlong term memory. Secondly, songs in general also use simple conversational language, with a lot of repetition, which is just what many learners look for sample text. The fact that they are effective makes them many times more motivating than other text. Although usually simple, some songs can be quite complex syntactically, lexically and poetically, and can be analyzed in the same way as any other literary sample. Furthermore, song can be appropriated by listener for their own purpose. Most pop songs and probably many other types dont have precise people, place or time reference.

In addition, songs are relaxing. They provide variety and fun, and encourage harmony within oneself and within one group. Little wonder they are important tools in sustaining culture, religion, patriotism and yeas, even revolution. Last but not least, there are many learning activities we can do with songs such as studying grammar, practicing selective listening comprehension, translating songs, learning vocabulary, spelling and culture. From the elaboration above, it can be concluded that learning through music and songs, learning English can be enjoyable and fun.

1.The type of the text above? answer: Analytical exposition 2.What is the communicative purpose of the text? Answer: To persuade the reader to use songs in learning language 3.The generic structures of the text are . answer: Thesis arguments reiteration 4. What is the text about . answer: Using songs in language learning 5.Based on the text, Based on the text, how many reasons to use songs in language learning answer: 5 6. They provide variety and fun, and encourage harmony within oneself and within one group. The underlined word refers to . answer: Songs 7. Which paragraph is called arguments?Answer: paragraph 1 8. Usually we call as the last paragraph?Answer: reiteration

9. What tense is mostly used in the text?Answer: simple present tense 10. What conclusions learning through music and song? Answer: blabla..