HABEAS CORPUS Does Incompetency Entitle a Habeas Petitioner to Stay Indefinitely Collateral Proceedings?
[…] CASE ANALYSIS
Section 3599 The question in this case is straightforward: does 18 U.S.C. 3599(a)(2) grant an indigent inmate petitioning for federal habeas review the right to stay indefinitely proceedings he has initiated if he is incompetent to communicate with his counsel, even if he raises claims that may be adjudicated as a matter of law or record? 18 U.S.C. 3599(a)(2) reads in relevant part as follows: Counsel for financially unable defendants In any post conviction proceeding under section 2254 or 2255 of title 28, United States Code, seeking to vacate or set aside a death sentence, any defendant who is or becomes financially unable to obtain adequate representation or investigative, expert, or other reasonably necessary services shall be entitled to the appointment of one or more attorneys and the furnishing of such other services in accordance with subsections (b) through (f). In effect, 3599(a)(2) statutorily extends Gideon v. Wainwright, 372 U.S. 335 (1963), by granting indigent prisoners the right to counsel in federal habeas proceedings.

27