ANCEL GLINKS ZONING ADMINISTRATION HANDBOOK
[…] b.

Public Act 94-1027 The Current Law

In response to the Illiniois Supreme Courts decision in Klaeren, Public Act 94-1027 was signed into law on July 14, 2006 and became effective immediately. Public Act 94-1027 created Section 11-13-25 of the Municipal Code that provides as follows: (a) Any special use, variance, rezoning, or other amendment to a zoning ordinance adopted by the corporate authorities of any municipality, home rule or non-home rule, shall be subject to de novo judicial review as a legislative decision, regardless of whether the process of its adoption is considered administrative for other purposes. Any action seeking the judicial review of such decision shall be commenced not later than 90 days after the date of the decision. (b) The principles of substantive and procedural due process apply at all stages of the decision-making and review of all zoning decisions. By operation, the Public Act reestablishes the previously held rule that the forms of zoning relief listed in subparagraph (a) approved by a board of trustees are legislative acts instead of quasi-judicial ones, as declared in Klaeren. Procedurally, legislative acts are subject to de novo judicial review to determine whether there was a reasonable or unreasonable basis for the act. The courts review and ultimate decision in such an instance is based on a record established at trial and any previously created record is inapplicable to the court proceedings.