The End of Mortgage Securitization?
[…] Because the lenders right to be paid in a residential mortgage transaction typically is evidenced by a note that evidences the right to payment, no payment intangible would be involved. 157 See U.C.C. 9-109(a)(2) (Account excludes rights to payment. . . evidenced by an instrument.)
152

31

the promissory note as collateral.158 This question is governed by Section 9-203, Attachment and Enforceability of Security Interest, which provides: Except as otherwise provided . . . a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if: (a) value has been given; (b) the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; and (c) one of the following conditions is met: the debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral; the collateral is not a certicated security in registered form and is in the possession of the secured party under Section 9-313 pursuant to the debtors security agreement; addresses certicated securities; presumably not relevant to the promissory notes themselves the collateral is deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, investment property or letter-of-credit rights, or electronic documents, and the secured party has control under Section 9-104, 9-105, 9-106, 9-107, or 7-106.159 Applying the above to the sale of promissory notes in a securitization transaction160 in the common case where the notes are not electronic documents, the requirements are: (a) The buyer gives value in exchange for the notes, and (b) The seller has rights or the power to transfer rights in the notes, and (c) One of the following: i. The seller authenticates (in other words, signs161 ) a security agreement that describes the notes, or ii. The buyer possesses the notes under Section 9-313.