Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 3

Coursehero >> Pennsylvania >> IUP >> IFMG 488 Course Hero has millions of student submitted documents

similar to the one below including study guides, practice problems, reference materials, practice exams, textbook help and tutor support. Information Accounting Systems, 12e (Romney/Steinbart) Chapter 9 Information Systems Controls for Systems Reliability Part 2: Confidentiality and Privacy 1) Concerning virtual private networks (VPN), which of the following is not true? A) VPNs provide the functionality of a privately owned network using the Internet. B) Using VPN software to encrypt information while it is in transit over the Internet in effect creates private communication channels, often referred to as tunnels, which are accessible only to those parties possessing the appropriate encryption and decryption keys. C) The cost of the VPN software is much less than the cost of leasing or buying the infrastructure (telephone lines, satellite links, communications equipment, etc.) needed to create a privately owned secure communications network. D) It is more expensive to reconfigure VPNs to include new sites than it is to add or remove the corresponding physical connections in a privately owned network. Answer: D Page Ref: 264 Objective: Learning Objective 3 Difficulty : Moderate AACSB: Analytic 2) Which of the following is not associated with asymmetric encryption? A) No need for key exchange B) Public keys C) Private keys D) Speed Answer: D Page Ref: 260 Objective: Learning Objective 3 Difficulty : Easy AACSB: Analytic 3) The system and processes used to issue and manage asymmetric keys and digital certificates are known as A) asymmetric encryption. B) certificate authority. C) digital signature. D) public key infrastructure. Answer: D Page Ref: 262 Objective: Learning Objective 3 Difficulty : Moderate AACSB: Analytic 1 Copyright 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. publishing as Prentice Hall 4) Which of the following describes one weakness of encryption? A) Encrypted packets cannot be examined by a firewall. B) Encryption protects the confidentiality of information while in storage. C) Encryption protects the privacy of information during transmission. D) Encryption provides for both authentication and non-repudiation. Answer: A Page Ref: 264 Objective: Learning Objective 3 Difficulty : Moderate AACSB: Analytic 5) Using a combination of symmetric and asymmetric key encryption, Chris Kai sent a report to her home office in Syracuse, New York. She received an email acknowledgement that the document had been received and then, a few minutes later, she received a second email that indicated that the hash calculated from the report differed from that sent with the report. This most likely explanation for this result is that A) the public key had been compromised. B) the private key had been compromised. C) the symmetric encryption key had been compromised. D) the asymmetric encryption key had been compromised. Answer: C Page Ref: 261 Objective: Learning Objective 3 Difficulty : Difficult AACSB: Analytic 6) Encryption has a remarkably long and varied history. The invention of writing was apparently soon followed by a desire to conceal messages. One of the earliest methods, attributed to an ancient Roman emperor, was the simple substitution of numbers for letters, for example A = 1, B = 2, etc. This is an example of A) a hashing algorithm. B) symmetric key encryption. C) asymmetric key encryption. D) a public key. Answer: B Page Ref: 260 Objective: Learning Objective 3 Difficulty : Moderate AACSB: Analytic 7) An electronic document that certifies the identity of the owner of a particular public key. A) Asymmetric encryption B) Digital certificate C) Digital signature D) Public key Answer: B Page Ref: 262 Objective: Learning Objective 3 Difficulty : Moderate AACSB: Analytic 2 Copyright 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. publishing as Prentice Hall 8) These systems use the same key to encrypt and to decrypt. A) Asymmetric encryption B) Hashing encryption C) Public key encryption D) Symmetric encryption Answer: D Page Ref:

260 Objective: Learning Objective 3 Difficulty : Easy AACSB: Analytic 9) These are used to create digital signatures. A) Asymmetric encryption and hashing B) Hashing and packet filtering C) Packet filtering and encryption D) Symmetric encryption and hashing Answer: A Page Ref: 261 Objective: Learning Objective 3 Difficulty : Moderate AACSB: Analytic 10) Information encrypted with the creator's private key that is used to authenticate the sender is A) asymmetric encryption. B) digital certificate. C) digital signature. D) public key. Answer: C Page Ref: 261 Objective: Learning Objective 3 Difficulty : Moderate AACSB: Analytic 11) Which of the following is not one of the three important factors determining the strength of any encryption system? A) Key length B) Key management policies C) Encryption algorithm D) Privacy Answer: D Page Ref: 259 Objective: Learning Objective 3 Difficulty : Easy AACSB: Analytic 3 Copyright 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. publishing as Prentice Hall 12) A process that takes plaintext of any length and transforms it into a short code. A) Asymmetric encryption B) Encryption C) Hashing D) Symmetric encryption Answer: C Page Ref: 260 Objective: Learning Objective 3 Difficulty : Moderate AACSB: Analytic 13) Which of the following descriptions is not associated with symmetric encryption? A) A shared secret key B) Faster encryption C) Lack of authentication D) Separate keys for each communication party Answer: C Page Ref: 260 Objective: Learning Objective 3 Difficulty : Moderate AACSB: Analytic 14) Encryption has a remarkably long and varied history. Spies have been using it to convey secret messages ever since there were secret messages to convey. One powerful method of encryption uses random digits. Two documents are prepared with the same random sequence of numbers. The spy is sent out with one and the spy master retains the other. The digits are used as follows. Suppose that the word to be encrypted is SPY and the random digits are 352. Then S becomes V (three letters after S), P becomes U (five letters after and P), Y becomes A (two letters after Y, restarting at A after Z). The spy would encrypt a message and then destroy the document used to encrypt it. This is an early example of A) a hashing algorithm. B) asymmetric key encryption. C) symmetric key encryption. D) public key encryption. Answer: C Page Ref: 260 Objective: Learning Objective 3 Difficulty : Moderate AACSB: Analytic 15) One way to circumvent the counterfeiting of public keys is by using A) a digital certificate. B) digital authority. C) encryption. D) cryptography. Answer: A Page Ref: 262 Objective: Learning Objective 3 Difficulty : Easy AACSB: Analytic 4 Copyright 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. publishing as Prentice Hall 16) In a private key system the sender and the receiver have ________, and in the public key system they have ________. A) different keys; the same key B) a decrypting algorithm; an encrypting algorithm C) the same key; two separate keys D) an encrypting algorithm; a decrypting algorithm Answer: C Page Ref: 260 Objective: Learning Objective 3 Difficulty : Easy AACSB: Analytic 17) Asymmetric key encryption combined with the information provided by a certificate authority allows unique identification of A) the user of encrypted data. B) the provider of encrypted data. C) both the user and the provider of encrypted data. D) either the user or the provider of encrypted data. Answer: D Page Ref: 262 Objective: Learning Objective 3 Difficulty : Moderate AACSB: Analytic 18) Which of the following is not one of the 10 internationally recognized best practices for protecting the privacy of customers' personal information? A) Providing free credit report monitoring for customers B) Inform customers of the option to opt-out of data collection and use of their personal information C) Allow customers' browsers to decline to accept cookies D) Utilize controls to prevent unauthorized access to, and disclosure of, customers' information Answer: A Page Ref: 256-257 Objective: Learning Objective 2 Difficulty : Moderate AACSB: Analytic 19) On March 3, 2008, a laptop computer belonging to Folding Squid Technology was stolen from the trunk of Jiao

Jan's car while he was attending a conference in Cleveland, Ohio. After reporting the theft, Jiao considered the implications of the theft for the company's network security and concluded there was nothing to worry about because A) the computer was protected by a password. B) the computer was insured against theft. C) it was unlikely that the thief would know how to access the company data stored on the computer. D) the data stored on the computer was encrypted. Answer: D Page Ref: 258 Objective: Learning Objective 3 Difficulty : Easy AACSB: Analytic 5 Copyright 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. publishing as Prentice Hall 20) Jeff Davis took a call from a client. "Jeff, I need to interact online and real time with our affiliate in India, and I want to make sure that our communications aren't intercepted. What do you suggest?" Jeff responded "The best solution will be to implement A) a virtual private network." B) a private cloud environment." C) an asymmetric encryption system with digital signatures." D) multifactor authentication." Answer: A Page Ref: 264 Objective: Learning Objective 3 Difficulty : Moderate AACSB: Analytic 21) In developing policies related to personal information about customers, Folding Squid Technologies adhered to the Trust Services framework. The standard applicable to these policies is A) security. B) confidentiality. C) privacy. D) availability. Answer: C Page Ref: 254 Objective: Learning Objective 2 Difficulty : Easy AACSB: Analytic 22) Jeff Davis took a call from a client. "Jeff, I need for my customers to make payments online using credit cards, but I want to make sure that the credit card data isn't intercepted. What do you suggest?" Jeff responded "The best solution will be to implement A) a virtual private network." B) a private cloud environment." C) an encryption system with digital signatures." D) a data masking program." Answer: C Page Ref: 261 Objective: Learning Objective 2 Difficulty : Moderate AACSB: Analytic 6 Copyright 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. publishing as Prentice Hall 23) Describe some steps you can take to minimize your risk of identify theft. Answer: Shred documents containing personal information. Never send personally identifying information in unencrypted email. Beware of email/phone/print requests to verify personal information that the requesting party should already possess. Do not carry your social security card with you. Print only your initials and last name on checks. Limit the amount of other information preprinted on checks. Do not use your mailbox for outgoing mail. Do not carry more than a few blank checks with you. Use special software to digitally clean any digital media prior to disposal. Monitor your credit cards regularly. File a police report as soon as you discover a purse or wallet missing. Make photocopies of driver's license, passports and credit cards and keep in a safe location. Immediately cancel any stolen or lost credit cards. Page Ref: 256 Objective: Learning Objective 2 Difficulty : Moderate AACSB: Analytic 24) Describe symmetric encryption and identify three limitations. Answer: Symmetric encryption systems use the same key to encrypt and decrypt data. Symmetric encryption is much faster than asymmetric encryption, but the sender and receiver need to know the shared secret key, which requires a different secure method of exchanging the key. Also, different secret keys must be used with each different communication party. Finally, there is no way to prove who created a specific document. Page Ref: 260 Objective: Learning Objective 3 Difficulty : Moderate AACSB: Analytic 7 Copyright 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. publishing as Prentice Hall Find millions of documents on C