ASSESSMENT APPEALS MANUAL
[…] INTERACTION WITH O THER O FFICIALS/D EPARTMENTS


An appeals board is an independent entity created to adjudicate disputes between taxpayers and the county assessor, and, in the performance of its duties, functions in conjunction with other county and state officials and departments. The board looks to county and state officials for appraisal, procedural, and legal advice and instructions, and it relies on various county departments to carry out decisions made by the board.

COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS


The Constitution, article XIII, section 16, provides in part: County boards of supervisors shall fix the compensation for members of assessment appeals boards, furnish clerical and other assistance for those boards, adopt rules of notice and procedures for those boards as may be required to facilitate their work and to insure uniformity in the processing and decision of equalization petitions, and may provide for their discontinuance. Section 1625 provides that any member of an assessment appeals board may be removed for cause by the board of supervisors.