ASSESSMENT APPEALS MANUAL
[…] If not imposed concurrent with an assessment, then within 60 days after notice of penalty assessment.

Supplemental Assessments Escape Assessments (including those made as the result of sections 469 and 470 audits)

Base Year Value Appeals

Calamity Reassessments (if section 170 ordinance enacted) Penalty Assessments

Assessment Appeals Manual

32

May 2003

Chapter 3

P ROOF OF F ILING DATE


Under normal circumstances, an application mailed with a postmark on or before the final filing date established by statute will be deemed to be timely filed. Section 166 states: (a) Whenever a taxpayer is required to file any statement, affidavit, application, or any other paper or document with a taxing agency by a specified time on a specified date, such filing shall be deemed to be within the specified period if it is sent by United States mail, properly addressed with postage prepaid, and bears a post office cancellation mark of the specified date, or earlier within the specified period, stamped on the envelope, or on itself, or if proof satisfactory to the agency establishes that the mailing occurred on the specified date, or earlier within the specified period. An application filed by mail that bears both a private business postage meter postmark date and a U.S. Postal Service postmark date will be deemed to have been filed on the date that is the same as the U.S. Postal Service postmark date, even if the private business postage meter date is the earlier of the two postmark dates. 74 Although most applications will be received timely by the clerk of the board, some may not. With respect to an applicant who states that he or she mailed an application on or before the filing date, but the clerk has no record of receiving such an application, section 166 requires that the applicant provide a statement or affidavit asserting a timely filing within one year of the deadline applicable to the original filing: (d) Any statement or affidavit made by a taxpayer asserting such a timely filing must be made within one year of the deadline applicable to the original filing; provided, however, that this subsection shall not apply to any statement or affidavit asserting the timely filing of a property statement or to any statement made by the taxpayer in connection with an escape assessment imposed pursuant to Section 531. Section 166 indicates that statements or affidavits may constitute proof of filing, but whether a statement or affidavit alone is sufficient proof in a given situation is a matter for the appeals board to decide.