ASSESSMENT APPEALS MANUAL
[…] The employee of the clerk must notify the clerk when the employee files an application or when the employee intends to represent his or her spouse, parent, or child in an assessment appeal matter.103

100 101

Rule 308.5, subsection (c). Section 1636.5, subdivision (a). 102 Section 1612.5. 103 Section 1612.7.

Assessment Appeals Manual

47

May 2003

Chapter 5

CHAPTER 5: JURISDICTION OF APPEALS B OARDS


STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS
The general outline of an appeals board's function and jurisdiction is set forth in section 16 of article XIII of the Constitution which provides, in relevant part: Except as provided in subdivision (g) of Section 11, the county board of equalization, under such rules of notice as the county board may prescribe, shall equalize the values of all property on the local assessment roll by adjusting individual assessments. Pursuant to the authority of this provision, the Legislature, by statute, and the State Board of Equalization, by regulation, have further elaborated the means by which appeals boards exercise their jurisdiction.