ASSESSMENT APPEALS MANUAL
[…] Most counties in which a significant number of applications are filed annually, or in which the assessment roll is comprised of many complex property types, have created assessment appeals boards.

California State Board of Equalization, A Report on Budgets, Workloads, and Assessment Appeals Activities in California Assessors' Offices, September 2002, Sacramento, California, p.20. 13 California Department of Finance, Intercensal Estimates of the Population of California: State and Counties 1990-2000, Report I 90-00 July.

12

Assessment Appeals Manual

May 2003

Chapter 1

Section 16 of article XIII of the Constitution requires, in part, that: The Legislature shall provide for: (a) the number and qualifications of members of assessment appeals boards, the manner of selecting, appointing, and removing them, and the terms for which they serve, and (b) the procedure by which two or more county boards of supervisors may jointly create one or more assessment appeals board. Members of assessment appeals boards are selected by one of two statutorily prescribed methods: Under section 1622, the members of a county board of supervisors nominate individuals to the board and the presiding judge of the superior court of the county selects by lot three members from among those persons nominated; or, Under section 1622.1, individuals are appointed directly to a board by the majority vote of the board of supervisors.

Under the latter method of direct appointment, the assessment appeals board may consist of either three or five members, but a five-member board will act only as a three-member panel, which members are designated by the clerk. Every county in California that has adopted an ordinance creating an assessment appeals board has adopted the direct appointment method for appeals board members. Section 16 of article XIII provides that either the board of supervisors or one or more assessment appeals boards "shall constitute the county board of equalization for a county." This provision has been interpreted to mean that once the board of supervisors acts to establish an assessment appeals board, the power to equalize assessments is vested solely in the assessment appeals board.