ASSESSMENT APPEALS MANUAL
[…] Counties should have a procedure in place and an adopted standard waiver form for this purpose. Wherever possible, in appropriate circumstances, appeals boards should obtain the waiver from the taxpayer so that unnecessary roll corrections may be avoided.

EXTENSIONS AND WAIVERS REGARDING ESCAPE AND SUPPLEMENTAL ASSESSMENTS


The deadline for making an escape assessment may be extended if the taxpayer and the assessor agree in writing to extend the time. Section 532.1 provides: (a) If, before the expiration of the period specified in Section 532 for making an escape assessment, the taxpayer and the assessor have agreed in writing to extend the time for making an assessment, correction, or claim for refund, the assessment may be made at any time prior to the expiration of the period agreed upon. The period may be extended by subsequent agreements in writing made before the expiration of the period previously agreed upon. The taxpayer and the assessor may also agree to extend the time for making a supplemental assessment in accordance with section 75.11(e). This written agreement is usually known as a waiver. Each county develops its own agreement, and the title of the document and the actual wording may vary.