ASSESSMENT APPEALS MANUAL
[…] Assessment Appeals Manual

69

May 2003

Chapter 6

If the market value later goes up, the value on the tax roll should be adjusted upwards at the next lien date. However, the assessed value may not be increased above the adjusted base year value which would have applied if the decline had not occurred.

CLASSIFICATION OF THE PROPERTY


One of the most difficult and often controversial assessment issues that may confront an appeals board is the proper classification of the property under appeal.158 Section 602 provides in part that the local roll will show: (e) The assessed value of real estate, except improvements. (f) The assessed value of improvements on the real estate. (g) The assessed value of improvements assessed to any person other than the owner of the land. (i) The assessed value of personal property, other than intangibles. This means that all property that is listed on the roll must be classified as real estate (land), improvements, or personal property. The importance of proper classification of property can be appreciated when it is realized that: Section 13 of article XIII requires it.