ASSESSMENT APPEALS MANUAL
[…] In addition to the procedures mandated by the Legislature, those boards are also governed by local rules adopted by boards of supervisors pursuant to the authority of section 16 of article XIII of the California Constitution.

ROLE OF APPEALS BOARDS


Section 1601 defines county board as "a county board of supervisors meeting as a county board of equalization or an assessment appeals board." Throughout this manual, unless otherwise noted, we use the term appeals board when referring to the body charged with the equalization function for the county.