ASSESSMENT APPEALS MANUAL
[…] An appeals board is not required to accept withdrawal of an application for reduced assessment.

STIPULATION IN PLACE OF APPEARANCE AND TESTIMONY


An appeals board may not increase or lower any assessment without a hearing, and may act only on the basis of the evidence presented by the parties.194 Ordinarily, the applicant must appear personally or be represented by an agent who is familiar with the facts of the matters in issue. 195 However, section 1607 does provide a means whereby a board may accept a written stipulation and waive the attendance of the applicant at the hearing. Section 1607 reads in part:

194 195

City of Oakland v. Southern Pacific Co. (1900) 131 Cal. 226. Rule 317.

Assessment Appeals Manual

91

May 2003

Chapter 8

in the event there is filed with the county board a written stipulation, signed by the assessor and county legal officer on behalf of the county and the person affected or the agent making the application, as to the full value and assessed value of the property which stipulation sets forth the facts upon which the reduction in value is premised, the county board may, at a hearing, (a) accept the stipulation, waive the appearance of the person affected or the agent and change the assessed value in accordance with Section 1610.8, or (b) reject the stipulation and set or reset the application for reduction for hearing. Although many counties frequently use this stipulation process, an appeals board is not required to accept a stipulation. The appeals board is required to find the correct full value of the subject property.