ASSESSMENT APPEALS MANUAL
[…] This presumption may be rebutted only by clear and convincing proof." Rule 462.200 identifies specific transactions in which the persons whose names appear on a deed may not necessarily hold beneficial interests in the property. The rule also sets forth factors which may be considered in determining whether the presumption of full fee title has been rebutted.

184 185

Rule 313, subsection (f). Section 167. 186 Rule 313, subsection (f). 187 Civil Code section 1105.

Assessment Appeals Manual

89

May 2003

Chapter 7

BURDEN OF P ROOF
Evidence Code section 115 defines burden of proof as "the obligation of a party to establish by evidence a requisite degree of belief concerning a fact in the mind of the trier of fact or the court." The party with the burden of proof is required to establish the existence or nonexistence of a fact by producing evidence that satisfies a required standard.

PREPONDERANCE OF EVIDENCE STANDARD