ASSESSMENT APPEALS MANUAL
[…] Consequently, an appeals board has no jurisdiction to hear an application filed prior to notice of the assessment. If the clerk becomes aware of an application that was filed without proper notice, the applicant should be advised of the error. With regard to escape assessments, section 531.8 imposes on the assessor the duty of sending a proposed notice prior to making the assessment. Section 531.8 provides, in part: No escape assessment shall be enrolled under this article before 10 days after the assessor has mailed or otherwise delivered to the affected taxpayer a "Notice of Proposed Escape Assessment" with respect to one or more specified tax years.