ASSESSMENT APPEALS MANUAL
[…] Assessment Appeals Manual

May 2003

Chapter 1

M ULTI-COUNTY APPEALS BOARD


Section 16 of article XIII of the Constitution allows for the creation of appeals boards whose jurisdiction would include the equalization of property values for more than one county. Section 16 provides in part: Two or more county boards of supervisors may jointly create one or more assessment appeals boards which shall constitute the county board of equalization for each of the participating counties. County boards of supervisors may invoke this provision of the Constitution by: Creating an appeals board to adjudicate all property disputes within all participating counties; or Creating an appeals board specifically to adjudicate a property under appeal where the property is located in all of