ASSESSMENT APPEALS MANUAL
[…] Section 619 requires notification of increases in the assessed value of real property but does not apply to increases resulting solely from the application of the inflation factor as an annual adjustment to a previously established base year value. The second exception to the regular filing period, set forth in section 1603, subdivision (c), provides: The application may be filed within 12 months following the month in which the assessee is notified of the assessment, if the party affected or his or her agent and the assessor stipulate that there is an error in the assessment as the result of the

Assessment Appeals Manual

27

May 2003

Chapter 3

exercise of the assessor's judgment in determining the full cash value of the property and a written stipulation as to the full cash value and assessed value is filed in accordance with Section 1607. If the applicant (or agent) and the assessor stipulate that there was an error in the assessment under specified conditions, the two parties must submit a written stipulation to the appeals board as to the full value and assessed value of the property and set forth the facts upon which the reduction in value is premised. The board may accept the stipulated value, or may reject the stipulated value and set the application for a hearing.

FILING PERIOD FOR SUPPLEMENTAL AND ESCAPE ASSESSMENTS AND ROLL CORRECTIONS
Section 1605 provides a separate filing period for assessments made outside the regular assessment period (i.e., supplemental assessments, escape assessments, and roll corrections) during which an application must be filed with the clerk. This filing period is linked to the date of mailing of the assessment notice or tax bill, depending upon an action taken by the board of supervisors pursuant to subdivision (c) of section 1605: 1. In the County of Los Angeles,67 or in any county in which the board of supervisors has adopted a resolution pursuant to subdivision (c) of section 1605, an application must be filed within 60 days of the date of mailing printed on the tax bill, or the postmark, whichever is later. 2. In all other counties, an application must be filed within 60 days of the date of mailing printed on the notice of assessment, or the postmark, whichever is later.