ASSESSMENT APPEALS MANUAL
[…] However, the board may restrict the scope of a presentation made by such persons because they do not have rights of procedural due process afforded parties to an appeals hearing. 116

NOTICE OF ASSESSMENTS MADE OUTSIDE THE REGULAR ASSESSMENT PERIOD


Regardless of whether an application has been filed, an appeals board has no jurisdiction to hear an appeal of an assessment made outside the regular assessment period until the assessee has been properly notified of the assessment. Section 1605 provides in relevant part: (a) An assessment made outside of the regular assessment period is not effective for any purpose, including its review, equalization and adjustment by the county board, until the assessee has been notified thereof personally or by United States mail at the assessee's address as contained in the official records of the county assessor. For purposes of this subdivision, for counties in which the board of
111

International Medication Systems, Inc. v. Assessment Appeals Bd., supra. Section 1610.8; Rule 302. 113 Huntley v. Board of Trustees (1913) 165 Cal. 289. 114 Rule 307, subsection (d). 115 Stevens v. Fox Realty Corp. (1972) 23 Cal.App.3d 199. 116 Id. at 206.
112

Assessment Appeals Manual

49

May 2003

Chapter 5

supervisors has adopted the provisions of subdivision (c) and the County of Los Angeles, receipt by the assessee of a tax bill based on that assessment shall suffice as the notice. Specific provisions requiring notice as a precondition to the effectiveness of escape assessments are set forth in virtually identical language in section 534. An assessment made outside the regular period is not effective for any purpose until proper notice is given and, for that reason, an application filed prior to notice is invalid. Consequently, an appeals board has no jurisdiction to hear an application filed prior to notice of the assessment.