ASSESSMENT APPEALS MANUAL
[…] This condition is considered necessary to protect fiduciary relationships from unintended changes in ownership.146 Value Equivalence At the inception of the development of the change in ownership concept, the Legislature deemed certain non-fee simple interests in real property as "substantially equal to the value of the fee interest" as intended by section 60. Therefore, the transfer of an interest less than fee simple absolute may result in a change in ownership. For example, subdivision (c)(1) of section 61 provides that a change in ownership, except as otherwise provided in section 62, includes: The creation of a leasehold interest in taxable real property for a term of 35 years or more (including renewal options), the termination of a leasehold interest in taxable real property which had an original term of 35 years or more (including renewal options), and any transfer of a leasehold interest having a remaining term of 35 years or more (including renewal options); The value equivalence standard reflects a recognition by the Legislature that the assessor must be able to identify only one "primary" owner of a property because of the complexity of

146