ASSESSMENT APPEALS MANUAL
[…] In such a case, appeals boards should presume that all concerned governmental employees have properly performed their duties absent evidence to the contrary.

EXCEPTIONS TO ASSESSOR'S PRESUMPTION OF CORRECTNESS FOR DWELLINGS AND ESCAPE ASSESSMENTS


In addition to penalty assessments, the Legislature, for policy reasons, has placed the burden of proof on the assessor in other limited circumstances as well. In this regard, section 167 specifically provides: (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, and except as provided in subdivision (b), there shall be a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof in favor of the taxpayer or assessee who has supplied all information as required by law to the assessor in any administrative hearing involving the imposition of a tax on an owner-occupied single-family dwelling, the assessment of an owner-occupied single-family dwelling, or the appeal of an escape assessment pursuant to this division. (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), the rebuttable presumption described in that subdivision shall not apply in the case of an administrative hearing with respect to the appeal of an escape assessment resulting from a taxpayer's failure to file with the assessor a change in ownership statement, business property statement, or permit for new construction. Thus, the assessor bears the burden of proof in appeals of owner-occupied single-family dwellings or escape assessments, provided, however, that the escape assessment did not result from a taxpayer's failure to file with the assessor a change in ownership statement or a business property statement, or to obtain a permit for new construction.

PURCHASE PRICE PRESUMPTION