ASSESSMENT APPEALS MANUAL
[…] The assessor should be prepared to answer questions posed by the applicant and the appeals board members during the hearing, and to present evidence to support the assessor's opinion of value.

34 35

Rule 312. Sections 1612 and 1628. 36 Section 1611. 37 Section 1611.5; Rule 308. 38 Rule 322. 39 Section 1614. 40 Section 1603, subdivision (b)(3)(B). 41 59 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 182 (1976). 42 Section 1610.2.

Assessment Appeals Manual

14

May 2003

Chapter 1

COUNTY AUDITOR
Section 1614 states: On the second Monday of each month the clerk shall deliver the statement of all changes made by the county board during the preceding calendar month to the auditor with an affixed affidavit. This statement will contain all decisions rendered by the appeals board, including those that require an alteration to the assessment roll based on new values determined by the board.