ASSESSMENT APPEALS MANUAL
[…] Due process requires only that, prior to the tax becoming final and irrevocable, the taxpayer is afforded a hearing on the assessment before a body such as an appeals board which is duly constituted for such a purpose.51

CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTION
Consistent with due process principles, section 16 of article XIII of the California Constitution specifically authorizes the creation of one or more county boards for the purpose of equalizing assessments of individual properties and briefly describes their function of equalizing values on the local roll. Section 16 delegates authority to the county board of supervisors to provide resources for the essential administrative functions of appeals boards and to "adopt rules of notice and procedures for those boards as may be required to facilitate their work and to insure uniformity in the processing and decision" of applications. When rules conflict with statutes, the statutes prevail.

REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE AND OTHER CODES


The Revenue and Taxation Code implements the constitutional provisions applicable to assessment appeals and other property tax matters.