ASSESSMENT APPEALS MANUAL
[…] If the basis for the stipulation is unclear or does not appear to be consistent with California property tax law, the appeals board should demand an adequate explanation and, if such an explanation is not produced, the board should reject the stipulation and set the matter for hearing. The appeals board must, of course, follow the mandatory hearing notice provisions of section 1605.6. Section 1608 allows an appeals board to waive examination of the applicant "if the board and the assessor are satisfied that the issues raised by the application have been considered by the board in previous years or are fully presented in the application, and if the person or agent making the application requests such waiver in his or her application."

CONDUCTING APPEALS H EARINGS