Академический Документы
[…] certain nontaxable intangible assets and rights. In addition, the California Courts of
Appeal have identified intangible assets and rights in certain property tax c a s e s . ~
Finally, certain tangible personal property is specifically limited in the property rights to
be appraised.!'
Revenue and Taxation Code Section 212 states the general rule that intangible assets
and rights are exempt from property taxation and that the value of intangible assets and
rights shall not enhance or be reflected in the value of taxable property. However, this
general rule is subject to the last sentence of Section 212(c), which states that "taxable
property may be assessed and valued by assuming the presence of intangible assets
or rights necessary to put the taxable property to beneficial or productive use."
!I
See, Roehm v. County of Orange, 32 Cal. 2d 280 (1948); County of Orange v. Orange County
Assessment Appeals Board, 13 Cal. App. 4th 524 (1993); Shubat v. Sutter County Assessment Appeals
Board, 13 Cal. App. 4th 794 (1993); GTE Sprint Communications COrD. v. County of Alameda, 26 Cal.