No Tentative Agreement
[…] Proposed Regulatory Language


Committee II – Program Issues

Quick Fix: No

Origin: Fed UP # 81

Issue: Change of Ownership

Regulatory Cite: §600.21 Updating application


information; §600.31 Change in ownership resulting in a
change in control for private nonprofit, private for-profit
and public institutions; §668.174 Past performance

Summary of Change: This change will expand the current


definition of a family to include grandchildren, a spouse's
children and grandchildren, and family members as a result
of remarriage.

Updated Information Since 3/6-8 meetings:


In §600.31(e), the draft language, "of the legal entity
covered by the institution's Program Participation
Agreement" was replaced with "of all or part of an owner’s
undivided interest in an institution, the institution’s
parent corporation, or other legal entity that has signed
the institution’s Program Participation Agreement" to:

(1) Clarify what entity is covered by the section


(institution, parent corporation, or other entity
that signed the PPA). The school that signs the PPA
might be a separate corporation or it might be a
sole proprietorship or partnership (therefore, it