IN CLERKS OFFICE
[…] Washington legislature instructed courts to be guided by federal law in the area. Id.
Although we have been guided by federal interpretations, Washington has
developed its own jurisprudence regarding application of Washington's CPA.
Current federal law suggests a "practice is unfair [if it] causes or is likely to cause
substantial injury to consumers which is not reasonably avoidable by consumers
themselves and is not outweighed by countervailing benefits." 15 U.S.C. 45(n).
Our statute clearly establishes that unfair acts or practices can be the basis
for a CPA action. See RCW 19.86.020 ("[U]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in
the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful."); RCW
19.86.090 ("Any person who is injured in his or her business or property by a
violation ofRCW 19.86.020 ... may bring a civil action in superior court."). This
case does not give us an opportunity to explore in detail how to define unfair acts
for the purposes of our CPA. That must wait for another day.
B. Failure To Exercise Independent Discretion To Postpone Sale