IN CLERKS OFFICE
[…] As is apparent from the
discussion above, I believe the statutory language clearly provides that either may be
sufficient to describe the character of an act or practice that may be challenged under the
CPA.
The majority repeatedly refers to the fiduciary duty of the trustee. In the present
case, the trustee owed fiduciary duties because among other things the nonjudicial
foreclosure sale occurred early in 2008. However, the judicially imposed "fiduciary"
standard applies, at the latest, only in cases arising prior to the 2008 amendment of RCW
61.24.010. The 2008 amendment expressly rejected the "fiduciary" standard. See LAWS
OF 2008, ch. 153, 1, codified at RCW 61.24.010(3) ("[t]he trustee or successor trustee
shall have no fiduciary duty or fiduciary obligation to the grantor or other persons having
an interest in the property subject to the deed oftrust") (effective June 12, 2008). In
2009, the legislature amended the statute again, deleting language stating that the trustee
had to act impartially and replacing it with: "The trustee or successor trustee has a duty
of good faith to the borrower, beneficiary, and grantor."