SUBJECT:
[…] 53601 (k) have attempted to clarify some of the ambiguity surrounding this defi-
nition. A variety of reasons account for this past confusion. One is that the SEC
treats "corporate notes" slightly differently than "medium-term notes." Another
is that brokers often refer to corporate obligations that have an original term to
maturity longer than five years as corporate rather than medium-term notes, even
though the present term to maturity for these notes may be less than five years.
CALIFORNIA DEBT AND INVESTMENT ADVISORY COMMISSION 17
229
18
MINIMUM LEGAL REQUIREMENT:
Section 53601 (k) defines medium-term notes as "all corporate and depository in-
stitution debt securities with a maximum remaining maturity of five years or less,
issued by corporations organized and operating in the United States." Therefore,
investmentS in any corporate or depository institution debt securities that ma-
ture within five years from the time of purchase are legal as long as they meet the
minimum quality standards. Moreover, the statute specifies that local agencies