Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 16

1. Who invented first microphone & when?

(a) Alexander Graham Bell - March 7 (b) Emile Berliner - march 4 (c) 1876 Thomas Alva Edison - march -3 1910 (d) none of the above The Correct option is (b) Emile Berliner - march 4 2. What is the headquarters of the Tata group called? (a) Tata House (b) Jasmshedji House (c) Bombay House (d) None The Correct option is (c) Bombay House 3. India's first steel mill was built by the Tatas. In which year was it completed? (a) 1902 (b) 1905 (c) 1911 (d) 1907 The Correct option is-(c) 1911 4. About 66 per cent of the Tatas' capital is allocated by Tata Sons for which purpose? (a) Philanthropic trusts (b) Return to shareholders (c) Research & Development (d) None of the above The Correct option is (a) Philanthropic trusts

5. Which brand of scooter when translated into Italian means 'wasp'? (a) Vespa (b) Lambretta (c) Honda (d) Kinetic The Correct option is Vespa 6. UKAI multi-purpose project is in the state of (a) Gujarat (b) Maharashtra (c) Bihar (d) Haryana The Correct option is Gujarat 7. Who topped in top business houses in the country during 1990-91 (a) Tata (b) Birla (c) Modi (d) Reliance The Correct option is Birla 8. Tin is largely produced in (a) Mexico (b) Malaysia (c) Congo (d) Peru The Correct option is Malaysia 9. Koyna project is in the state of

(a) Gujarat (b) Maharashtra (c) Karnataka (d) None The Correct option is Maharashtra 10. The Indian born, who was recently promoted as the President of Pepsi Co (a) George Zacharas (b) Indira Nooyi (c) Steven Kapoor (d) Madhavi Puri Buch The Correct option is - Indira Nooyi

1. Which major U.S. oil company at one time filed for bankruptcy as the result of a suit brought against it by Pennzoil? a) Shell b) Texaco c) Gulf d) Exxon The correct answer is b) Texaco 2. Who wrote the book 'Liar's Poker'? a) Michael Milken b) Michael Lewis c) Nick Leeson d) Michael Dell The correct answer is b) Michael Lewis 3. What is the ticker symbol for Lucent Technologies?

a) LU b) L c) LCNT d) LUC The correct answer is a) LU 4. Which of the following activities would you most expect an 'Investment Banker' to take part in? a) Work with clients to structure a portfolio for retirement b) Make stock picks c) Write research on companies d) Buy and sell companies The correct answer is d) Buy and sell companies 5. Andy Grove is most closely associated with which of the following companies? a) Intel b) IBM c) General Motors d) Exxon The correct answer is a) Intel 6. Which of the following products is not manufactured by Philip Morris? a) Post Cereal b) Kraft c) Miller Beer d) Little Debbie Snack Cakes The correct answer is d) Little Debbie Snack Cakes 7. Which of the following companies is not based in Atlanta, GA?

a) Georgia Pacific b) Delta Air Lines c) FedEx d) Home Depot The correct answer is c) FedEx 8. In 2001, what is the maximum amount of money that an employee could contribute to a 401k fund annually? a) $30,000 b) No dollar limit, just 15 per cent of income up to any amount c) $2,000 d) $10,500 The correct answer is d) $10,500 9. What does 'IPO' stand for? a) Internet Public Offering b) Investor Public Offering c) Initial Private Offering d) Initial Public Offering The correct answer is b) Investor Public Offering 10. Vice President Dick Cheney used to be CEO of which company? a) Halliburton b) Exxon c) Texaco d) BJ Services The correct answer is a) Halliburton 1. Which of the following is NOT a recognized form of business innovation? a. Process innovation b. Programme innovation

c. Product innovation d. Strategic innovation The correct answer is c. Product innovation 2. Who said: "Innovation distinguishes between a leader and a follower"? a. Steve Jobs b. Rupert Murdoch c. Bill Gates d. Martha Stewart The correct answer is a. Steve Jobs 3. What is 'Six Sigma'? a. A mathematical model for increasing output while lowering costs b. A system of quality management c. A form of industrial dispute arbitration d. An ad-hoc grouping of the world's six most valuable companies The correct answer is b. A system of quality management 4. Jack Welch is regarded as one of the great business innovators of the modern era. Of which company was he CEO? a. Pfizer b. IBM c. Wal-Mart d. General Electric The correct answer is d. General Electric 5. 'Kaizen' is a hugely influential philosophy of business management. Where was it first developed? a. China b. South Korea

c. Japan d. Taiwan The correct answer is c. Japan 6. The production system of which car giant is often held up as a model of business innovation? a. Fiat b. Volkswagen c. Peugeot d. Toyota The correct answer is d. Toyota 7. Complete the following quote from Larry Ellison, co-founder and CEO of software giant Oracle: 'When you innovate you've got to be prepared for everyone telling you you're...' a. Nuts b. Brilliant c. Wrong d. Losing the plot The correct answer is a. Nuts 8. Which of the following is a major US award for excellence and innovation in business? a. The Henry Ford Industrial Pioneer Award b. The Larry Roberts Commercial Achievement Award c. The Peter Drucker Business Champion Award d. The Malcolm Baldrige National Quality Award The correct answer is d. The Malcolm Baldrige National Quality Award 9. The aerospace arm of Rolls-Royce has revolutionized the sale of aircraft engines by offering a fixed-fee maintenance back-up service with all its engines. What is that service called?

a. Pay by the Day b. Report and Support c. Power by the Hour d. Repair in the Air The correct answer is c. Power by the Hour 10. Inventor James Dyson, one of Britain's most famous business innovators, is bestknown for his bagless vacuum cleaner. Which of the following is NOT a James Dyson invention? a. The Motorball b. The Trolleyball c. The Wheelboat d. The Ballbarrow The correct answer is a. The Motorball

1. You read ____ news paper because - You deserve to know a) Times of India b) Hindustan Times c) The Hindu d) Bombay Times The correct answer is b) Hindustan Times 2. Magic is the brand name of which Mobile pre-paid card? a) AirTel b) BSNL c) MTNL d) idea The correct answer is a) AirTel

3. Cerelac is the brand of which companies baby foods? a) Kellogs b) Nestle c) Johnson n Johnson d) HLL The correct answer is b) Nestle 4. If you use this companys software - your question yourself - Where do you want to go today? a) Microsoft b) SCO c) Novell d) Lotus The correct answer is a) Microsoft 5. Colgate Fresh Energy Gel took paste says a) Talk to Me b) Rakshana Chakra c) Fights with germs for long d) None of these The correct answer is a) Talk to Me 6. 737-900 is the name of a a) Mobile Phone from Motorola b) name of a jet plane c) looks like a telephone number in West Indies islands d) name of a comet The correct answer is b) name of a jet plane 7. Taj group of Hotels is a chain of hotels from which company?

a) GrandBay b) Welcome c) Tata d) ITC The correct answer is c) Tata 8. This company is - Applying Thought a) Infosys b) Wipro c) Sun d) Ernest & Young The correct answer is b) Wipro 9. Your neighbours will go envy if you own this television a) LG b) Samsung c) Videocon d) Onida The correct answer is d) Onida 10. Harmony is the name of which companies textiles? a) Reliance b) Vimal c) Digjam d) Bombay Deing The correct answer is a) Reliancevvvvvvvvvvvvv

2. General Awareness: Business Quiz (Set - 1)


3. Suggested Readings: General Knowledge Quiz, Cricket Trivia Quizzes
4. Published on : 13-MAR-2012

5. 15
6.

7. 362
8.

9. 3 3

11.
13. Previous Story 14. Next Story

10.

12.

15. 1. Which companies mobile phone are marketed with the slogan - Big inside. Small Outside a) Nokia b) Sony c) Samsung d) Motorola The correct answer is c) Samsung 2. Which Indian Enterprise used the slogan - Improving the quality of Life. a) Reliance b) TATA c) Birla d) ITC The correct answer is b) TATA 3. Which newspaper says You needn't read us to understand us? a) Times of India b) The Hindu c) Indian Express d) Malyalam Manorama The correct answer is d) Malyalam Manorama 4. Which network marketing company sells with the slogan - Better Ideas- Better Life a) Amway b) SkyBiz

c) HLL d) Nirma The correct answer is a) Amway 5. What is the name of the mobile company which was acquired by Sony ? a) Nokia b) Erricson c) DoCoMo d) CellOne The correct answer is b) Erricson 6. Forester is the name of a car manufactured by a) Ford b) BMW c) Chevrolet d) Mitsubishi The correct answer is c) Chevrolet 7. Louie Philippe is the brand name of a a) shirt b) paper c) car d) luggage ware The correct answer is a) shirt 8. Power is the name of oil from which of the following Oil gaints? a) IOCL b) HP c) BPCL d) Shell

The correct answer is b) HP 9. Carrier is a leading name in the field of a) Air Cooling b) Air Conditioning c) Refregiration d) Icing The correct answer is c) Refregiration 10. Which car gives you - Fun on the Run a) Alto b) Icon c) Lancer d) City 16. The correct answer is a) Alto 17. . Which mobile company launched an emergency alert service for the subscribers in Odisha, Bengal and Kolkata on 1 February 2013? The service is directed towards the women primarily. a) Vodafone b) Bharti Airtel c) Aircel d) Tata Indicom Answer: (b) Bharti Airtel 18. 2. Thirty Indian software product companies joined hands to form their own new association, marking a break-up with the IT industry body NASSCOM. What is the name of this newly formed association? a) Indian Software Product Industry Round Table b) iSpirt c) Both these are the same d) None of these Answer: (c) Both these are the same 19. 3. ICICI Bank, the largest private sector bank of India partnered with Aircel to announce the launch of their mobile banking service. What is the name of this mobile banking

service? a) Mobile Money b) Mobile Market c) Mobile Finance d) Mobile Corporate Answer: (a) Mobile Money 20. 4. Who was appointed as the group spokesperson and brand custodian of TATA Group on 6 February 2013? a) Cyrus Mistry b) Ratan Tata c) Manjushree Khaitan d) Mukund Govind Rajan Answer: (d) Mukund Govind Rajan 21. 5. Who on 5 February 2013 took over as the top executive of the BK Birla flagship, Kesoram Industries which is a 6000 crore Rupees company? a) Kumar Mangalam Birla b) Bharat Singh c) Manjushree Khaitan d) Lalit Naik Answer: (c) Manjushree Khaitan 22. 1. Which leading car manufacturer acclaimed the title of top selling automaker of the world in 2012, recording the highest sales and beating its arch rivals Volkswagen and General Motors? a) Nissan Motors b) Honda Motors c) Toyota Motor d) Chevrolet Answer: (c) Toyota Motor 23. 2. Which bank was appointed as the depository bank for Global Depository Receipt (GDR) of Indiabulls Infrastructure and Power Limited (IIPL)? a) JPMorgan Chase Bank b) Deutsche Bank c) ERSTE Group Bank d) Citi Bank Answer: (b) Deutsche Bank 24. 3. Which mobile company on 28 January 2013 launched a product called One Nation, One Rate which offers users one rate for voice, SMS and data in home circles and on roaming?

a) Airtel b) Vodafone c) Idea d) Aircel Answer: (d) Aircel 25. 4. Name the only Indian private airline to launch its flights to Guangzhou, China. The flights were launched in the first week of February 2013. a) SpiceJet b) Jet Airways c) Kingfisher d) None of these Answer: (a) SpiceJet 26. 5. Which electronics company sold the audio and video business to Funai Electric of Japan in the deal which exited it from consumer electronics completely in India? a) Bajaj Electronics b) Philips Electronics c) Sony Electronics d) Samsung Electronics Answer: (b) Philips Electronics
27. Next Story 28. The corporate quizzes in this section will help you in judging yourself in the area of corporate news, acquisitions and mergers, appointment of CEOs or CFOs of big business houses and much more. The quizzes are meant to judge you on your knowledge about the corporate quizzes. These corporate current affairs quizzes will allow the students of competitive exams in getting in-depth knowledge about the section. 1. Digital marketing company GETIT Infoservices on 19 January 2013 rolled out DigiGains, a name give to platform for digital marketing. What was the purpose of DigiGains? a) To benefit Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) b) To benefit Small, Medium and Large Enterprises c) To benefit Small-Scale Enterprises d) To benefit Large-Scale Enterprises Answer: (a) to benefit Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) 2. The automobile company, Volkswagen in the third week of January 2013 unveiled its new advertising campaign. What is the name of this advertising campaign? a) Fast Track b) Fast Speed c) Fast Start d) Fast Pace Answer: (c) Fast Start

3. Reliance Industries shut down its eighth well on the main gas-producing field in KG-D6 block, which compelled the output to drop down to an all-time low at 20.88 million metric standard cubic metre per day (mmscmd). What is the name of eighth well of KG-D6 block? a) B4 b) B6 c) B8 d) B2 Answer: (b) B6 4. Spice Global, the diversified company on 22 January 2013 entered into the healthcare sector. What is the name of the hospital inaugurated by Spice Global? a) New Delhi city Hospital b) Mehrauli City Hospital c) NFC Hospital d) Saket City Hospital Answer: (d) Saket City Hospital 5. Which leading Dutch financial services group departed the insurance business in India by selling off 26 percent stake to the Exide Industries, its joint-venture partner? a) ING b) Bupa health Insurance c) Oriental Insurance d) Bajaj Allianz Answer: (a) ING