GUARANTEED CONFUSION: THE UNCERTAIN VALIDITY OF SURETYSHIP DEFENSE WAIVERS IN CALIFORNIA
[…] Gradsky.30 The Gradsky decision is notable both for the Gradsky defense it formulated and for its analysis affirming the validity of certain contractual waiver provisions. In Gradsky, a lender furnished construction financing, taking real property security from the principal debtor and a personal guaranty from the project contractor, Max Gradsky.31 Gradskys guaranty documents contained only a very general waiver provision, stating I waive . . . any right to require the holder of this within instrument to proceed against [me] . . . or to apply any security it

23. See id. 2810. 24. Section 2810 states in pertinent part: A surety is liable, notwithstanding any mere personal disability of the principal . . . but he is not liable if for any other reason there is no liability upon the part of the principal at the time of the execution of the contract, or the liability of the principal thereafter ceases . . . . Id. 25. Wells v. Comstock, 297 P.2d 961 (Cal. 1956). 26. Id. 27. See id. at 964 (noting that the principal obligation of the contract is unenforceable because of illegality). 28. See id.