GUARANTEED CONFUSION: THE UNCERTAIN VALIDITY OF SURETYSHIP DEFENSE WAIVERS IN CALIFORNIA
[…] If anything, it appears that section 2856 was enacted with the goal of enhancing lenders abilities to enforce suretyship defense waivers, preventing sureties from avoiding their contractual commitments.122 D. Evaluating WRI In addition to general concerns about the courts interpretation of section 2856, the WRI decision also raises concerns for its particular approach to statutory construction. To reach its result, the court was necessarily forced to construe section 2810. The pertinent language of section 2810 reads: A surety is liable, notwithstanding any mere personal disability of the principal . . . but he is not liable if for any other reason there is no liability upon the part of the principal at the time of the execution of the contract.123 A literal reading of this language yields only one interpretation: section 2810 relieves a surety of liability whenever the principal debtor is not liable for performance at the time of contracting, except in cases of personal disability.