District of Columbia v. Heller, 554 U.S.
[…] District of Columbia v. Heller, 554 U.S. 570 (2008)
128 S.Ct. 2783, 171 L.Ed.2d 637, 76 USLW 4631, 08 Cal. Daily Op. Serv. 8060...

guns, short-barreled rifles, and pistols not registered before (respondent); see also id., at 78a, 84a (coplaintiffs). I conclude
1976); compare Generals' Brief 4 (listing “rifles, pistols, that the District's law burdens the Second Amendment's
and shotguns” as useful military weapons; emphasis added). primary objective little, or not at all.
And they may operate those weapons within the District
“for lawful recreational purposes.” § 7–2507.02; see also §
7–2502.01(b)(3) (nonresidents “participating in any lawful
2
recreational firearm-related activity in the District, or on his
way to or from such activity in another jurisdiction” may The majority briefly suggests that the “right to keep and bear
carry even weapons not registered in the District). These Arms” might encompass an interest in hunting. See, e.g., ante,