Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 6

JOY Rock Orill Oils NO.l0 and NO.50 conform to the above specilications. NO.

l0 is used when ambient ternoeratures are below Ireezing and NO.50 is used when ambient temperaturas are above freez inq,

S RUCTIONS FOR THE CARE ANO TION OF THE JOY CLASS - O IR WINCH

Gesr Housing. The gear housing is serviced at the lactory grease and, based on interrnittent service, requires regreasing only at normal overhaul periods. If it becomes necessary to add grease before overhaul, add grease through th~ pr~re grease fitting (see Fig. 2). Do not overgrease; this wlll. cause leakage 01 grease around the drum Ilange. Use a hlgh ternperature bearing grease, specificauons as follows:

with

IPTION
W 80 AI.R WI~CH is a lightweight utility hoist a reversible pistontvpe air motor. The AW.J30
, of uses in mines, Industrial plants, on cono , or anywhere hoi inq, lowering, or pulling can mounted in any position on car tirnber r using clames, ehain, or dr if t boilS. Th~ onair motor dehvers high torquc al slow ,ng accurate and sensitiva control over all o.v~ring ooerations. The enclosed bandtype OP"~a'lcd by a toggle lever , holds [he load firmly e drum from spinning. The AW80 weighs op pull of 750 lbs. per sq. in. air pressure, drum has a capaei y of 214 t. 01 5/16 in.

WORKED PENETRATION @ 77F. DROP POINT Iminlmum) SOAP SOAP, % FILLER MINERAL OIL VISCOSITY @l 2100F. S.s.U. MINERAL OIL VISCOSITY (jj) looOF. S.s.U. JOY LUBRICANT CODE

280 4000F. SODIUM

11
NONE

95" 12001300"
HGS-H

t.ubricetion ac Overheot. Al overhaul, elean out all old grease and Ilush plain ball bearings in a saetv solvent intended for bear inq cleaning. Double shielded bearings should nOI be flushed or cleaning. II dirt or water is known 10 be present inside the sh iclds, the beanng should be replaced. When reassernblinq, pack grease around all ball bearings and liberally coat gaar teeth 01 reduction gears. Alter assembly is completed, service rhe gear housing with grease through the pressure grease fitting. One lb. 01 grease is sufficient lor correct lubrication of
sil gears and bearings.

- seuon IS fmportant. 1"" nd d by reputabl _"-".....


=;SJ;;tT' l

Use only qualitv lubri. supplicrs. The lubri-

ns glven below are only a general guide te sel oc I i on.

OPERATION
Before Operetion. Blow out the air hose before attaching to the air inlet on the Pistonair motor. Pour a small amount 01 rock drill oil into the hose be lo re attaching 10 the air motor. This assures immediate lubrication of working parts 01 the motor. Air pressure should be 80 lbs. per sq. in.

hne oiler must b used for lubncation Pistonair motor -it has no o ther means e line oiler which supplies the air motor 't2Iw',prf ev ry four hours 01 operation or as 1":!!~'t.WV. Do not use ordinary motor oit. Use a dril! oil free 01 suspended marter and ould conrain enough animal oil 10 form brican when the air supply is wet. It t.llm str enqtn lO protect the sliding 'Orkll1g parts 01 the motor. Speci ications

et

me

mectiine.

AM81ENT

TEMPERATURES

A80VE FREElING

BELOW FREEZING

Operating Controts. AII hoisting and pulling operations are controlled wi Ih the thrortte' valve handle. Note that me thr ot tle handle is spring loaded and will always return lo "off" whcn released. When lowering a load, the br ake can be applied to aid in controllinq rope speed. To suspend a load indefinit elv me brake band can be locked on the drum by locking down the brake handle. Rope wrnd may be either over or under Ihe drum. Brsk e Adjusrment. The AW80 may brake construction as shown in Fig. brake. loosen the jam nut and tighten 10 take up on the brake bando Take up only enough lo prevent the load Irom the brake handle is locked down. When band should nOI drag on the drum. be furrushed with 3. To adjust the sdjustrnent nut on the bra e band slipPlng when the relea d. the brake

10.4 . 21 O 780810" 65" 400"F


017

275

22.7 300"
48.5"

3 cPF.
415F. 6~ 7
2o"F. O rmn

me

8 15F. 11.

rrun

12.

THAOTT

LE HAN OLE

11
AIRINLET

12 8 -

7
FIG 1 P ISTONAIR L VIEW M __ O~T~O~~R~S:E~C~T~IO~N~~A~~~:-

__ :-

~~

13 ~9~~~ ~~~ __ -

8
JAM NUT ADJ. NUT

GREASE FITTING

~~,~~~~~

BRAKE LlNING

BRAKE BAND

-3
L.H. SUPPORT COLUMN CLAMP

FIG.'1

WINCH SECTIONAL VIEW

FIG.3

BRAKE ASSEMBL y

700328-8

AW-80 WINCH (8" ORUM)

PART

OTY.
DESCRIPTION per ASSY

NUMBEA

90002034 00020-44
00302./1 A 130770

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd. (1/2-13 x 11/2" Lg.) / CAPSCREW, Hex Hd. (1/213 x 13/4" Lg.) / LOCI<WASH E R (1/2") COVE R, End Bracket NUl. Hex (5/8-1 1) LOCKWASHER (5/8") BOL l, Se. Hd. (5/811 x 2" Lg.) BEARING, Sal! GEAR, Intermediate 84 Teeth

J
3 14 1

9001606 0030264 90005650

2
'}

9 0016202
130764 1330 SP 130763 130766 1307G8 90J?61-1 0003206 131387 B 11571899 90050262 13076 1139513436 0002025 A 1~1391 AI31392

2
1 1
1

KEY PINION,lntermediate 12 Teeth GEAR, Main 60 Teeth BRACKET, R.H. End FITTING. Greasc Push-tvpe (1/8) BEARING, Ball SUPPORT, L.H. KEY SETSCREW. Hollow Hd. (5/16-18

1 1 1
'}

,
1

1/2")

2
1
1 1 1

DRUM. AW80-8 WASHER CAPSCREW, Hex Hd. (5/8-11 x 1-1/4" Lq.l HANDLE. Half HANDL z , Ha[ CAPSCREW, Soco I-Id. (1/420 x 1/2" Lg.) LOCKWASHER, Sprng (1/4") PIN BRAKE SANO Assembly . lncludes: Lining R ivets NUT. I-Iex (3/8 16) CAPSCREW, Hex I-Id. (1/2-13 x 1 1/4" Lg.) NUMSER PLATE DRIVE SCREW 1i/8 x 3/8") FRAME. AW-80-8

90222425
9003061 130760 131388 13138 900670106 9001604 90002024 139413-2 900257-19 A130741

3 2
1

1
1

2
8 1
4 1

700310-304
:300620 17 B92 JS _001 O

ClAMPS ANO MISCELLANEOUS


PIN, Corter (1/8 xl") PIN NUT, He:: (5/8-11) WASHER, Cut (5/8") EYEBOLT CLAMP PIN CLAMP

PARTS
4 2
1 1

c00322 13
1 1 856 O 130762 500 SP 130761

2
41

1 1 1 1

AW-80 AIRWINCH EXPlODED VIEW

AM-2 REMOTE CONTROL

AIR MOTOR

with 501006-33 501006-29


OTY.

8" ORUM 8" ORUM

SPRING ACTION
PART
UMBER

HANDLE

DESCRIPTION

PER
ASSY.

00020

1<1

00302-1 0022?1\ 9 900610-7 126045 B 127201 1?Sr:OB B

CI\PSCHEW. He:. Hd, (1/2 13 LOCKWASllEn (1/2") CAPSCIlEW. Soco Hd. (3/816 lOCKWASHER. Shakeurcof CYLlNDER HEAD RING. Pistn (1-7/8 x 3/32") PIS10N (1 7/8") 8USHING.l\il lnlet STRAINER SPRING RING. Sn.lp, Shdfl (5/8") ROLlER CliANKSHAFT PIN. Locating BEARING. Hall

1" Lg) 3/4" 19.1

5
12

tnterna (3/8")

12
4

4 2
1 1
1 1

11 1" IJ
1
f

l1B O O 1 II1S0 O 118910 (0,1889 17


10110

15

130/65 12053 O 40046-5206

PI\f1TS TO COMPLET I\lj2fJI5 'Jlnll~-:n 18


1r

AM2 AIR MOTOR (8" DRUM) 501006-29 HOLLING HI:i\f~INC;. Hall VALVE.Oistli[ulill9 VALVE. Plug (Hcrnote Control) CaVE R ASSEMBl y

50100633

le::: J1

11 2 U G

.\

I \) L

J 1J9581 127m)]
A 13B697

SPAING ACTION 19 A 126285 001848-304 131386


131384

HANOlE

ANO THAOTTLE

VAlVE

PARTS - 501006-29

10
71

22 23
2'1

27

28
29

00302 ti 9001765 90030258 900160-2 131385 A 126743 11180 o OP110 AL

THROTTLE VALVE -Iricludes: Key SPRING HANDLE LOCKWASIIER (112") NUT. Hex SI\E (1/220) LOCKWA$HER (1/4") NUT. Hex (1/4 20) PIN COVER ASSEMBl Y Ineludes: Screcn

28

29
30 31

A131rJ62 11 1S0 o 131461 A131463 900610-4 900333109

caVER ASSEMBL Y, t.ess Handle - Includes: Scrccn


Pinte, Cover

D 'flector. Oil

32
33

Lockwasher
Sel ow. Machina

CD-~

AM-2 AIR MOTOR EXPLOOED VIEW