Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 20

PMP Mock Questions

Subject: Project Communication Management No of Questions: 60 www.techfaq360.com

Question - 1 You are project manager of a project . What percent of time you spend on communication ? A.90 B.30 C.60 D.70 Answer : A is the correct answer. Project manager should spend 90 percent of time on communication.

Question - 2 What is the purpose of status meeting ? A.exchange information about the project. B.Get the status from each team member C.review of the activities D.create status report Answer : A is the correct answer. Best option is exchange information about the project.

Question - 3 What does lesson learned includes ?

A.project variations and their causes B.status reports C.reports from customer D.reports for sponsor Answer : A is the correct answer. lesson learned includes project variations and their causes.

Question - 4 Stakeholder analysis is done in ______. A.Identify Stakeholders B.Plan communications C.Manage stakeholder expectations D.reports performance Answer : A is the correct answer. Stakeholder analysis is done in Identify Stakeholders. PMBOK page no 275.

Question - 5 Efficient Communication means ______. A.Providing only the information that is needed B.Information provided in right format C.Information provided at the right time and with the right impact D.All of the above Answer : A is the correct answer. Efficient Communication means providing only the information that is needed. PMBOK page no 283.

Question - 6 Effective Communication means ______. A.Providing only the information that is needed B.Information provided in right format only C.Information provided in right format , at the right time and with the right impact D.All of the above

Answer : C is the correct answer. Effective Communication means Information provided in right format , at the right time and with the right impact. PMBOK page no 283.

Question - 7 Phone call, Video Conferencing are example of ______. A.Interactive Communications B.Pull Communication C.Push Communication D.Noise Answer : A is the correct answer. Video Conferencing , phone calls etc are example of Interactive Communications. Letter, memos, fax , email etc are example of Push Communication. Internet site, e-learning etc are example of Pull communication. PMBOK page no 287.

Question - 8 Emails, voice mails are example of ______. A.Interactive Communications B.Pull Communication C.Push Communication D.Noise Answer : C is the correct answer. Video Conferencing , phone calls etc are example of Interactive Communications. Letter, memos, faxes , email etc are example of Push Communication. Internet site, e-learning etc are example of Pull communication. PMBOK page no 287.

Question - 9 Who is responsible of stakeholders expectations management ? A.Sponsor B.Project Lead

C.Project Manager D.Senior Management Answer : C is the correct answer. Project Manager is responsible of stakeholder's expectations management. PMBOK page no 293.

Question - 10 ______ is used to document changes that occur during a project ? A.Issue Log B.Change Log C.Project Management Plan D.Scope statement Answer : B is the correct answer. Change Log is used to document changes that occur during a project. PMBOK page no 294.

Question - 11 What caused a difference between the baseline and actual performance is called ______ ? A.Variance Analysis B.Issue Analysis C.Simulation D.Forecasting Answer : A is the correct answer. What caused a difference between the baseline and actual performance is called Variance Analysis. PMBOK page no 299.

Question - 12 _________ is the process of predicting future project performance based on the actual performance to date. A.Variance Analysis B.Issue Analysis

C.Pareto Analysis D.Forecasting Answer : D is the correct answer. Forecasting is the process of predicting future project performance based on the actual performance to date PMBOK page no 300.

Question - 13 Issue log and change log is inputs of ______. A.Identify Stakeholders B.Plan communications C.Manage stakeholder expectations D.reports performance Answer : C is the correct answer. Issue log and change log is inputs of Manage stakeholder expectations . PMBOK page no 275.

Question - 14 Budget forecasts is inputs of ______. A.Identify Stakeholders B.Plan communications C.Manage stakeholder expectations D.Reports performance Answer : D is the correct answer. Budget forecasts is inputs of Reports performance . PMBOK page no 275.

Question - 15 Stakeholder register is output of ______. A.Identify Stakeholders B.Plan communications C.Manage stakeholder expectations D.Reports performance

Answer : A is the correct answer. Stakeholder register is output of Identify Stakeholders . PMBOK page no 275.

Question - 16 Finding out all peoples or organizations impacted by the project is called ______. A.Identify Stakeholders B.Plan communications C.Manage stakeholder expectations D.Reports performance Answer : A is the correct answer. Finding out all peoples or organizations impacted by the project is called Identify Stakeholders . PMBOK page no 277.

Question - 17 Project Charter is INPUT of ______. A.Identify Stakeholders B.Plan communications C.Manage stakeholder expectations D.Reports performance Answer : A is the correct answer. Project Charter is INPUT of Identify Stakeholders . PMBOK page no 275.

Question - 18 Which of the following is output of Identify Stakeholders ? A.Stakeholder Register B.Initial list of stakeholders C.Project Management plan D.Communication plan Answer : A is the correct answer.

Stakeholder Register and Stakeholder management strategy is the major output of Identify Stakeholders . Initial list of stakeholders can be found at project charter. PMBOK page no 275.

Question - 19 Which of the following is output of Identify Stakeholders ? A.Stakeholder Register B.Initial list of stakeholders C.Project Management plan D.Communication plan Answer : A is the correct answer. Stakeholder Register and Stakeholder management strategy is the major output of Identify Stakeholders . Initial list of stakeholders can be found at project charter.

Question - 20 Which of the following process collects work performance information, analyzes it and send it to stakeholders ? A.Identify Stakeholders B.Report Performance C.Manage Stakeholder Expectations D.Distribute Information Answer : B is the correct answer. Report Performance process collects work performance information, analyzes it and send it to stakeholders.

Question - 21 Which of the following process that links people and information? A.communication management B.scope management C.risk management D.time management Answer : A is the correct answer.

communication management process that links people and information.

Question - 22 Meetings, Conversations are example of : A.Formal Verbal communications. B.Informal Verbal communications. C.Informal Written communications. D.Formal Written communications. Answer : B is the correct answer. Informal Verbal: Meetings, Conversations

Question - 23 Project Plan, Project charter, Specifications are example of : A.Formal Verbal communications. B.Informal Verbal communications. C.Informal Written communications. D.Formal Written communications. Answer : D is the correct answer. Formal Written: Project Plan, Project charter, Specifications

Question - 24 What is the percent of time project manager should spend on meeting ? A.50 B.90 C.80 D.100 Answer : A is the correct answer. PM's spend 50% of their time in meetings.

Question - 25

The communication management plan is developed to meet the need of the : A.sponsor B.stakeholders C.project team D.management Answer : B is the correct answer. The communication management plan is developed to meet the need of the stakeholders.

Question - 26 What is the output of communication blocker ? A.conflicts B.project delayed C.crashing the project D.no output. Answer : A is the correct answer. output of communication blocker is conflicts.

Question - 27 Which of the following report predicting future project status ? A.forecasting report B.trend reports C.status report D.project report Answer : A is the correct answer. report predicting future project status is called forecasting report.

Question - 28 Most communication occurs: A.nonverbal B.verbal

C.Paralingual D.Noise Answer : A is the correct answer. Most communication occurs: nonverbal about 55 percent.

Question - 29 You are project manager of a project and want to report actual project result and planned status. You should use ? A.forecasting report B.trend reports C.status report D.variance report Answer : D is the correct answer. variance report : a project and want to report actual project result and planned status.

Question - 30 If customer requests additional work which is not in the contract. Which type of communication is request ? A.formal Written B.verbal C.Informal Verbal D.Noise Answer : A is the correct answer. formal Written is best for this option.

Question - 31 The level of details performance report of a project described in : A.Communication management plan B.project charter C.scope statement D.monthly status report

Answer : A is the correct answer. The level of details performance report of a project described in communication management plan.

Question - 32 Which of the following communication method is mostly used in complex problem ? A.written B.verbal C.formal D.non formal Answer : A is the correct answer. Written is best option.

Question - 33 Communication under a contract : A.written B.verbal C.formal D.non formal Answer : A is the correct answer. It should be written.

Question - 34 Informations are not useful to the receiver if it is not _______. A.on time B.Interesting C.Simple D.urgent Answer : A is the correct answer.

Informations are not useful to the receiver if it is not on time. Information to be useful, it must come at the correct time otherwise no value.

Question - 35 Processes in project communications management: A.Identify Stakeholders B.Distribute Information C.Report Performance D.All of the above Answer : D is the correct answer. The PMBOK shows five processes in project communications management: Identify Stakeholders , Plan Communications , Distribute Information , Manage Stakeholder Expectations and Report Performance

Question - 36 Plan Communications includes to identify : A.Who needs what information B.When they will need it C.How it will be given to them D.All of the above Answer : D is the correct answer. Plan Communications : Determining the information and communications needs of the stakeholders. It includes to identify : Who needs what information , When they will need it and How it will be given to them .

Question - 37 Who are the peoples who get specific types of information from the project manager ?. A.Project team members B.Stakeholders C.People in the communication plan D.Management Answer : C is the correct answer.

peoples in the communication plan are the ones that will get specific types of information.

Question - 38 What are the types of communication channels? A.Email B.FAX C.Phone D.All of the above Answer : D is the correct answer. You can communicate information by mail, by email, in person, in meetings, by phone, by fax.

Question - 39 Inputs of Plan Communications are : A.enterprise environmental factors B.stakeholder register C.Organizational Process Assets D.all of the above Answer : D is the correct answer. Inputs for Plan Communications are enterprise environmental factors, organizational process assets, stakeholder register, Organizational Process Assets , and stakeholder management strategy.

Question - 40 Who should be considered when establishing communication requirements in additions to stakeholders ? A.The customer B.The project manager C.The sponsor D.Management Answer : B is the correct answer.

The project manager should be considered when establishing communication requirements in additions to stakeholders. Because project manager has very important role in establishing communication requirements.

Question - 41 _______ is the one who gives authorization for expenditures. A.The sponsor B.The Project manager C.Team lead D.None of the above Answer : A is the correct answer. The sponsor is the one who gives authorization for expenditures.

Question - 42 __________ used to transfer information back and forth among project elements. A.Communication technology B.Communications requirements C.Constraints D.None of the above Answer : A is the correct answer. Communication technology used to transfer information back and forth among project elements.

Question - 43 Output of Plan Communications is _________. A.Communication management plan B.Communications requirements C.Communication technology D.Constraints Answer : A is the correct answer. Output of Plan Communications is Communication management plan.

Question - 44 Communication management plan provides : A.Methods used to gather, update, and store various types of information. B.Person or groups who will receive the information C.Frequency of the communication D.All of the above Answer : D is the correct answer. Communication management plan provides : Methods used to gather, update, and store various types of information.Person or groups who will receive the information. Frequency of the communication.Description of information to be distributed .

Question - 45 Inputs of Distribute Information is : A.project management plan B.performance reports C.Organizational Process Assets D.All of the above Answer : D is the correct answer. All are inputs of Distribute Information.

Question - 46 Based on the PMBOK, the dimensions of communications are listed : A.the ability to write and communicate orally B.formal and informal reports C.internal and external communication D.All of the above Answer : D is the correct answer. Based on the PMBOK, the dimensions of communications are listed : the ability to write and communicate orally, formal and informal reports, and internal and external communication

Question - 47 Based on the PMBOK, directions of the communication : A.upward B.downward C.Horizontal or lateral D.All of the above Answer : D is the correct answer. Based on the PMBOK, directions of the communication :upward,downward and (Horizontal or lateral).

Question - 48 Which statement is true about lateral communication ? A.communication occurs between people of equivalent level, such as equal-ranking members of the project team. B.communication occurs between people of NON equivalent level. C.communication occurs between people of NON equivalent level OR equivalent level. D.communication occurs between project manager and team member Answer : A is the correct answer. Lateral or Horizontal communication occurs between people of equivalent level, such as equal-ranking members of the project team.

Question - 49 Which statement is true about Report Performance ? A.Collecting and disseminating performance information to provide stakeholders with information about how resources are being used to achieve project objectives B.This includes status reporting, progress measurement, and forecasting C.Provides information on scope, schedule, cost, and quality, and possibly on risk and procurement D.All of the above Answer : D is the correct answer.

Report Performance : 1) Collecting and disseminating performance information to provide stakeholders with information about how resources are being used to achieve project objectives. 2) This includes status reporting, progress measurement, and forecasting. 3) Provides information on scope, schedule, cost, and quality, and possibly on risk and procurement.

Question - 50 Which statement is true about Project Records? A.Organized storage and maintenance of correspondence, memos, reports, and documents describing the project B.must be permanent, so they will be either electronic in form or on paper. C.they will be either electronic in form or on paper D.All of the above Answer : D is the correct answer. Project Records - Organized storage and maintenance of correspondence, memos, reports, and documents describing the project. must be permanent, so they will be either electronic in form or on paper

Question - 51 Which of the following report that explains the current condition of the project? A.Progress reporting B.Schedule analysis C.Status reporting D.Forecasting Answer : C is the correct answer. status reporting : This type of reporting gives information about where the project is currently.

Question - 52 Which of the following type of Report Performance shows completion percentage ? A.Scheduling B.Progress reporting C.Status reporting D.Forecasting

Answer : B is the correct answer. Progress reporting Report Performance shows completion percentage.

Question - 53 Which of the following type of Report Performance that is an estimate of the future ? A.Status reporting B.Progress reporting C.risk management plan D.Forecasting Answer : D is the correct answer. Forecasting is a form of estimate that describes the potential needs of a project in future.

Question - 54 Which of the following is the best type of communication method for passing information to stakeholders? A.face to face B.email C.fax D.phone Answer : A is the correct answer. face to face the best type of communication method for passing information to stakeholders.

Question - 55 The outputs of managing stakeholder expectations are : A.project document updated B.approved change requests C.updates on the project management plan D.All of the above

Answer : D is the correct answer. The outputs of managing stakeholders are project document updated, approved change requests, updates of organizational process assets, and updates on the project management plan.

Question - 56 Formal acceptance of the product of the project is done during _________. A.Administrative Closure B.managing stakeholders Expectations C.Report Performance D.All of the above Answer : A is the correct answer. Formal acceptance of the product of the project is done during Administrative Closure.

Question - 57 Always do Administrative Closure at the end of each ________ of the project. A.Deliverable B.Phase C.Week D.Month Answer : B is the correct answer. Always do Administrative Closure at the end of each Phase of the project.

Question - 58 Acceptance of the project by the sponsor or customer should be __________. A.Indexed B.Formal C.acquisition D.All of the above Answer : B is the correct answer.

Acceptance of the project by the sponsor or customer should be Formal.

Question - 59 If there are 2 people in the communication system, how many communication channels will there be? A.1 B.5 C.8 D.4 Answer : A is the correct answer. Number of communication channel will be calculated using formula n*(n-1)/2 where n is the number of people involved in the communication. Then Number of communication channel = 2(2-1)/2=2*1/2=1

Question - 60 What is the difference in the number of channels between 5 people and 3 people? A.7 B.2 C.5 D.8 Answer : A is the correct answer. Number of communication channel will be calculated using formula n*(n-1)/2 where n is the number of people involved in the communication. Then Number of communication channel for 5 people is = 5(5-1)/2=5*4/2=10 , Number of communication channel for 3 people is = 3(3-1)/2=3*2/2=3, So Difference is 10-3 = 7

All the materials are Copyrights www.techfaq360.com , please don't share .