BASIC LAW
[…] This provision of the law is triggered when, for example, a defendant enters a plea to an offense and the trial court orders that adjudication of sentence be withheld and a presentence investigation be ordered, and the defendant fails to appear for sentencing and is not returned to the court for five years.478 This provision is equally applicable to those cases in which sentencing was validly deferred or withheld for a proper judicial purpose and to those cases in which the imposition of sentence has been illegally suspended or withheld in contravention of the probation laws.479 Section 775.14, authorizing the withholding of sentence, predates the passage of section 948.01(2), which provides in relevant part: If it appears to the court upon a hearing of the matter that the defendant is not likely again to engage in a criminal course of conduct and that the ends of justice and the welfare of society do not require that the defendant presently suffer the penalty imposed by law, the court, in its discretion, may adjudge the defendant to be guilty or stay and withhold the adjudication of guilt; and, in either case, it shall stay and withhold the imposition of sentence upon such defendant and shall place the defendant on probation . . . [emphasis added] Presently, an order purporting to defer sentence without placing the defendant on probation is beyond the courts jurisdiction and a denial of due process of law.480 38 Judicial discretion in the imposition of sentence