SOUTHEASTERN BANKRUPTCY LAW INSTITUTE April 1-3, 2004
[…] Ketelsen, 104 B.R. 242, 254 (D.S.D 1988), aff'd, 880 F.2d 990 (8th Cir. 1989); see also Bloom, 875 F.2d at 228 (higher state of mind required).

61

14

involving "egregious, intentional misconduct"67 that is "oppressive,"68 "outrageous,"69, "fraudulent,"70 "reckless"71 or in "bad faith"72 may result in punitive damages.73 However, in contrast, section 362(h) violators who proceed in good faith, notwithstanding their willful violation, may have a defense against a claim seeking punitive damages.74 Under some of the case law, creditors who violate the "co-debtor stay" of section 1301 of the Bankruptcy Code may also be subject to section 362(h) damages. Section 1301 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that, with certain exceptions, "a creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor ...."75 Section 1301 protects the "principal debtor by insulating that individual from indirect pressures exerted by creditors on friends, relatives and fellow employees of the Chapter 13 debtor" who may have co-signed the obligation of the debtor.76

67