FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM
[…] Although creditors may waive a prepayment penalty when they refinance a loan that they
originated to a consumer, consumers who refinance with the same creditor may be
charged a prepayment penalty even if a creditor or mortgage broker has told the
consumer that the prepayment penalty would be waived in that circumstance. 92

The final rule requires that a prepayment penalty not apply where a creditor or its
affiliate refinances a higher-priced mortgage loan that the creditor originated to the
consumer. The final rule is based on TILA Section 129(c)(2)(B), 15 U.S.C.
1639(c)(2)(B), which provides that a HOEPA loan may contain a prepayment penalty “if
the penalty applies only to a prepayment made with amounts obtained by the consumer
by means other than a refinancing by the creditor under the mortgage, or an affiliate of
that creditor.” The Board notes that TILA Section 129(c)(2)(B), 15 U.S.C.
1639(c)(2)(B), applies regardless of whether the creditor still holds the loan at the time of
a refinancing by the creditor or an affiliate of the creditor. In some cases, a creditor’s

91