Discussion Medellin v.
[…] The good news, from an international law perspective, is that this would simply mean that the petitioner should pursue his treaty claim in the state courts which, in fact, have not had a chance to review them in light of the Avena decision. There are potential responses to the statutory problem, but I do not think any of them are very good. You could argue that there is an argument before the Court that the treaty preempts state law and that
38. 28 U.S.C. 2241-54. 39. 28 U.S.C. 2253(c)(1) (1996). 40. 28 U.S.C. 2253(c)(2) (1996). This Section provides that "A certificate of appealability may issue under paragraph (1) only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right" (emphasis added). As the Supreme Court has stated, this statutory standard is a "jurisdictional prerequisite." Miller-El v. Cockrell, 537 U.S. 322, 336 (2003). 41. Petitioner only alleges violation of the Consular Convention. See Brief for Petitioner, Medellin v.