STATE OF FLORIDA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RELATIONS COMMISSIONS CHARLES SWINDLE Employee, v.
[…] motorists possessed during the traffic stops "proper proof" evidence of insurance coverage on their vehicles required by Section 316.646, Florida Statutes, or the "registration certificate or an official copy thereof" required by section 320.0605, Florida Statutes. 7. Nor did the Agency introduce into evidence certified copies of

"proper proof" of insurance coverage from the appropriate department for each of the four motorists. (Section 316.646, F.S. requires "such proof shall be either a uniform proof-of-insurance card in a form prescribed by the department, a valid insurance policy, an insurance policy binder, a certificate of insurance, or such other proof as may be prescribed by the department.") 8. Nor did the Agency introduce into evidence certified copies of

"proper proof" of vehicle registration possessed by each of the four motorists in question during the traffic stops. (Section 320.0605, F.S. requires that a
Page 14 of 35

Swindle v.