1, 1 (1939)
[…] received from the Eastern Exploration Company and other lessees in the sum of $15,152.45,
and that the tax due by reason thereof was $522.76 for the six months' period ending
December 31, 1937.
It was further stipulated that the total sum of $85,116.12, representing the amount upon
which a tax of $2,936.51 is claimed to be due, and for which plaintiff recovered judgment in
the lower court, represents royalty payments paid to the appellants by the Eastern Exploration
Company, pursuant to its lease and option for operations conducted during the year, 1937.
Section 1 of article X of the constitution of the State of Nevada, as amended, provides in
part: The legislature shall provide by law for a uniform and equal rate of assessment and
taxation, and shall prescribe such regulations as shall secure a just valuation for taxation of all
property, real, personal and possessory, except mines and mining claims, when not patented,
the proceeds alone of which shall be assessed and taxed.
1. Under the decision of Wren v. Dixon, 40 Nev. 170, 161 P. 722, 167 P. 324, Ann. Cas.
1918d, 1064, the above provision of the constitution, insofar as it provides for the taxation of
the proceeds of mines, is not self-executing. Therefore it became necessary for the legislature