118 Nev.
[…] solicitation to commit murder charge from the sexual assault and kidnapping charges. He
claims that he wanted to testify on the sexual assault and kidnapping charges, but not on the
solicitation charge. The district court made clear that Honeycutt could assert his right to
remain silent as to all of the charges or to testify as to all of the charges, but could not testify
as to some, but not the others. Therefore, Honeycutt chose to testify as to all of the charges
and now asserts that his Fifth Amendment rights were violated.
NRS 173.115 provides:
Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or information in a
separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or
misdemeanors or both, are:
. . . .
2. Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts
of a common scheme or plan.
[Headnote 1]
Clearly, the charge of solicitation to murder the victim/principal witness in a sexual
assault and kidnapping case is factually connected to the sexual assault and kidnapping. The
charges were properly joined under NRS 173.115(2).
[Headnotes 2-6]