118 Nev.
[…] 2
Extraordinary
relief will only issue where there is not a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the
ordinary course of law.
__________

1
Petitioners California Indemnity Insurance Company (Cal Indemnity) and Commercial Casualty Insurance
Company (Commercial Casualty) joined in Lowe's motion to strike the jury demand. Both Cal Indemnity and
Commercial Casualty loaned money to real parties in interest using loan documents that contained jury waivers.
Cal Indemnity and Commercial Casualty were originally brought into the case as third-party defendants.

2
NRS 34.160 provides:
The writ may be issued by the supreme court, a district court or a judge of the district court, to compel the
performance of an act which the law especially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station;
or
118 Nev. 92, 96 (2002) Lowe Enterprises v. Dist. Ct.
quate remedy in the ordinary course of law.
3
Petitioners argue that if they had to wait to
challenge the district court's denial of their motion to strike the jury demand on appeal,