118 Nev.
[…] the presence of the jury, did not abuse its discretion in admitting A.M.'s testimony.
[Headnote 2]
The general rule for admitting evidence of prior bad acts is set forth in NRS 48.045(2).
4
In
determining whether such acts are admissible, the district court must conduct a hearing and
determine whether (1) the incident is relevant to the crime charged;
__________

2
Braunstein asked for and received an instruction on these two counts as lesser-included offenses of sexual
assault.

3
See Qualls v. State, 114 Nev. 900, 902, 961 P.2d 765, 766 (1998).

4
NRS 48.045(2) states:
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to
show that he acted in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as
proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or
accident.
118 Nev. 68, 73 (2002) Braunstein v. State
(2) the act is proven by clear and convincing evidence; and (3) the probative value of the
evidence is not substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.
5