118 Nev.
[…] Finally, he asserts that there appears to be no authority to support guilt phase instruction no.
34, which provided that intoxication that follows the formation of a premeditated, deliberate
intent to commit murder does not reduce the degree of murder. Although this instruction may
be too broadly stated, Hernandez offers no analysis or authority demonstrating that it was
plainly erroneous.
B. Preserved challenges
[Headnote 19]
Hernandez objected to guilt phase instruction no. 44, defining deadly weapon. The
instruction was based on NRS 193.165(5), which provides in part that deadly weapon
means:
(a) Any instrument which, if used in the ordinary manner contemplated by its design
and construction, will or is likely to cause substantial bodily harm or death; [or]
(b) Any weapon, device, instrument, material or substance which, under the
circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is
readily capable of causing substantial bodily harm or death.
118 Nev. 513, 528 (2002) Hernandez v. State
Hernandez contends that this definition is vague and ambiguous. He relies on Zgombic v.
State.
26
In Zgombic, this court considered whether the Legislature intended a broad,
functional definition of deadly weapon under a former version of NRS 193.165, which did
not define the term.
27
We concluded that the statutory term deadly weapon' is indeed
uncertain, and thus the broader functional interpretation is not warranted. . . . [T]he
enhancement penalty for use of a deadly weapon in the commission of a crime pursuant to
NRS 193.165 is limited to firearms and other instrumentalities that are inherently dangerous.
28

Hernandez fails to note that Zgombic preceded (and apparently prompted) the amendment of
NRS 193.165 to include both a functional and an inherently dangerous definition of
deadly weapon.