118 Nev.
[…] [Headnote 8]
We conclude that the district court properly determined that Braunstein cannot be convicted
of both lewdness and sexual assault. The crimes of sexual assault and lewdness are mutually
exclusive offenses.
33

__________

32
With regard to the testimony of J.P.'s cousin, Braunstein failed to object to her testimony at trial. Therefore,
Braunstein failed to preserve the issue for appeal. See Lord v. State, 107 Nev. 28, 38, 806 P.2d 548, 554 (1991).

33
See Townsend v. State, 103 Nev. 113, 120, 734 P.2d 705, 710 (1987).
118 Nev. 68, 79 (2002) Braunstein v. State
NRS 200.366(1) defines sexual assault as follows:
A person who subjects another person to sexual penetration, or who forces another
person to make a sexual penetration on himself or another, or on a beast, against the
will of the victim or under conditions in which the perpetrator knows or should know
that the victim is mentally or physically incapable of resisting or understanding the
nature of his conduct, is guilty of sexual assault.
NRS 201.230 defines lewdness, in relevant part, as the willful and lewd commission of:
any lewd or lascivious act, other than acts constituting the crime of sexual assault,
upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child under the age of 14
years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or
sexual desires of that person or of that child.
(Emphasis added.)
Here, the lewdness statute excludes from its definition acts constituting the crime of sexual
assault.
34