118 Nev.
[…] 3
94 Nev. 212, 577 P.2d 867 (1978), overruled by Braunstein, 118 Nev. 68, 40 P.3d 413.

4
Braunstein, 118 Nev. at 73-75, 40 P.3d at 417-18.

5
McMichael, 94 Nev. at 189, 577 P.2d at 401.

6
Findley, 94 Nev. at 215, 577 P.2d at 868; see also Braunstein, 118 Nev. at 75, 40 P.3d at 418.

7
114 Nev. 503, 528-29, 960 P.2d 784, 800-01 (1998).

8
Braunstein, 118 Nev. at 73, 40 P.3d at 417 (footnote omitted). The undersigned justice dissented to this
change in doctrine. It is now, however, incumbent upon us to apply this new rule.

9
NRS 48.045(2) provides:
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to
show that he acted in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as
proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or
accident.
118 Nev. 924, 937 (2002) Richmond v. State
contrary, our pronouncements today, when read together with the entirety of the Braunstein
opinion, confirm that such evidence remains admissible if the proponent of the evidence can
show, as explained in Tinch v. State,
10