118 Nev.
[…] __________

6
94 Nev. 184, 577 P.2d 398 (1978), overruled on other grounds by Meador v. State, 101 Nev. 765, 711 P.2d
852 (1985), and overruled by Braunstein, 118 Nev. 68, 40 P.3d 413.

7
94 Nev. 212, 577 P.2d 867 (1978), overruled by Braunstein, 118 Nev. 68, 40 P.3d 413.

8
Braunstein, 118 Nev. at 73-75, 40 P.3d at 417-18.

9
94 Nev. at 189, 577 P.2d at 401.

10
94 Nev. at 215, 577 P.2d at 868; see also Braunstein, 118 Nev. at 75, 40 P.3d at 418.

11
Braunstein, 118 Nev. at 73, 40 P.3d at 417 (footnote omitted).

12
NRS 48.045(2) provides:
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to
show that he acted in conformity there with. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as
proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or
accident.

13
See Griffith v. Kentucky, 479 U.S. 314, 328 (1987).
118 Nev. 924, 929 (2002) Richmond v. State
generally have the authority to determine the retroactivity of their own decisions.
14

The new rule in Braunstein simply interprets NRS 48.045(2), an evidence statute