118 Nev.
[…] Thereafter, Kopp filed a motion in the district court to dismiss the misdemeanor charges,
arguing that the district court lacked jurisdiction over them. After reviewing Kopp's motion to
dismiss and the State's motion in opposition, the district court ruled that it lacked jurisdiction
over the misdemeanor charges and dismissed them. It is this ruling the State challenges on
appeal.
The question posed in this appeal is whether NRS 173.115 grants jurisdiction to the district
court over a misdemeanor joined with a felony or gross misdemeanor in a single indictment
or information. NRS 173.115 states:
Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or information in a
separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or
misdemeanors or both, are:
1. Based on the same act or transaction; or
2. Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of
a common scheme or plan.
(Emphasis added.)
It is the State's position that the district court acquires jurisdiction over misdemeanors that are
joined with a felony or gross misdemeanor in a single indictment or information. The State
contends that since criminal cases may only come before district courts by way of an