Академический Документы
[…] The fact that customers, having once selected goods with the intent to purchase them, are permitted by the seller to return them to the shelves does not preclude the possibility that a selection of the goods, as evidenced by taking physical possession of them, could constitute a reasonable mode of acceptance. Section 2-106(3) provides: Termination occurs when either party pursuant to a power created by agreement or law puts an end to the contract otherwise then for its breach. On termination all obligations which are still executory on both sides are discharged but any right based on prior breach or performance survives. Here the evidence that the retailer permits the customer to change his mind indicates only an agreement between the parties to permit the consumer to end his contract with the retailer irrespective of a breach of the agreement by the retailer.