IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] C. The Local Rule and Trial Scheduling Order Improperly Limit the Trial Courts Discretion Pursuant to statute and case law, the trier of fact may exercise discretion to control testimony, to accomplish the ultimate goal of searching for truth. The Contra Costa local rule and the trial scheduling order conflict with the statutory discretion vested by law with the trial court. As Jeffrey argues, a local rule may not preempt statutory law.

(Petition pp. 17-18.) Government Code section 68070 (a) provides, in part: Every court may make rules for its own government and the government of its officers not inconsistent with law or with rules adopted and prescribed by the Judicial Council . . . (Govt. Code 68070, subd. (a).)

18

Evidence Code section 765 gives the court reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness. . . Similarly, the Code of Civil Procedure gives the court discretion to control the proceedings before it. (Code Civ.