1 Corinna Cohn
[…] 15 8. For the purposes of this complaint, the provisions of the Nevada Open

16 Meeting Law (OML) are made directly actionable under the judicial power of the Associated

17 Students by virtue of section 6(a)(2) of the ASUN Public Records, Transparency, and

18 Accountability Act of 2008 (ASUN Public Law 75–51; 75 ASUN Stat. 131), which provides

19 “(a) The presiding officer of a public body under the jurisdiction of the Associated

20 Students… (2) shall publish and post agendas in accordance with the Nevada Open Meeting

21 Law.”

22 9. NRS 241.020(2)(c)(1) requires that agendas contain “[a] clear and complete

23 statement of the topics scheduled to be considered during the meeting.”

24 Facts of the Case

25 10. The 76th Session of the Senate of the Associated Students met 86 times based

COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF


-3-
1 on a review of the agendas posted on the website of the Associated Students

2 (www.asun.unr.edu), under Senate meetings.