You are on page 1of 41

Aptitude Section

Q. No. : 1In a cage there are only cows and hens.If the number of heads are 200 and legs are 514, find the no of cows ?

A: B: C: D:

57 143 114 68

Answer: A

Q. No. : 2Pointing to a man on the stage, Rita said, "He is the brother of the daughter of the wife of my husband. "How is the man on the stage related to Rita ?

A: B: C: D:

Nephew Cousin Son Husband

Answer: C

Q. No. : 3 When 75% of a number is added to 75, it results in the number itself. Find the number?

A: B: C: D:

200 600 250 300

Answer: D

Q. No. : 4In how many different ways can the letters of the word 'CORPORATION' be arranged so that the vowels always come together?

A: B: C: D:

810 1440 2880 50400

Answer: D

Q. No. : 5 Two dice are thrown simultaneously. Find the probability of getting a multiple of 2 on one dice and multiple of 3 on the other dice.

A: B: C: D:

5/12 11/36 5/36 13/36

Answer: B

Prashant, Abhishek, Ramesh, Santosh, Tarun, Umesh, Varun and Dishant are sitting round the circle and are facing the centre: 1. Prashant is second to the right of Tarun who is the neighbour of Ramesh and Varun. 2. Santosh is not the neighbour of Prashant. 3. Varun is the neighbour of Umesh. 4. Abhishek is not between Santosh and Dishant. Dishant is not between Umesh and Santosh. Q. No. : 6 What is the position of Santosh ?

A: B: C: D:

Between Umesh and Varun Second to the right of Prashant To the immediate right of Dishant Data inadequate.

Answer: C

Q. No. : 7 Which two of the following are not neighbours ?

A: B: C: D:

Ramesh Varun Umesh Varun Ramesh Prashant Abhishek Dishant

Answer: A

Q. No. : 8 Which one is immediate right to Varun ?

A: B: C: D:

Prashant Umesh Ramesh Tarun

Answer: D

Q. No. : 9 Which of the following is correct ?

A: B: C:

Prashant is to the immediate right of Abhishek Ramesh is between Umesh and Varun Abhishek is to the immediate left of Dishant

D:

Umesh is between Dishant and Santosh

Answer: C The following questions are based on the information given below: 1. There is a cuboid whose dimensions are 4 x 3 x 3 cm. 2. The opposite faces of dimensions 4 x 3 are coloured yellow. 3. The opposite faces of other dimensions 4 x 3 are coloured red. 4. The opposite faces of dimensions 3 x 3 are coloured green. 5. Now the cuboid is cut into small cubes of side 1 cm. Q. No. : 10 How many small cubes will have only one face coloured ?

A: B: C: D:

10 12 14 18

Answer: A

Q. No. : 11 How many small cubes will have only two faces coloured ?

A: B: C: D:

12 24 16 12

Answer: C

Q. No. : 12 How many small cubes will have no face coloured ?

A: B: C: D:

1 2 4 8

Answer: B

Q. No. : 13 How many small cubes have three faces coloured ?

A: B: C: D:

24 20 16 8

Answer: D

Each of the following questions is based on the following information: 1. 8-trees mango, guava, papaya, pomegranate, lemon, banana, raspberry and apple are in two rows 4 in each facing North and South. 2. Lemon is between mango and apple but just opposite to guava. 3. Banana is at one end of a line and is just next in the right of guava or either banana tree is just after guava tree. 4. Raspberry tree which at one end of a line, is just diagonally opposite to mango tree.

Q. No. : 14 Which tree is just opposite to banana tree?

A: B: C:

Mango Pomegranate Papaya

D:

Data is insufficient

Answer: A Q. No. : 15 Which tree is just opposite to raspberry tree?

A: B: C: D:

Papaya Pomegranate Papaya or Pomegranate Data is insufficient

Answer: C

Q. No. : 16 Which of the following statements is definitely true?

A: B: C: D:

Papaya tree is just near to apple tree. Apple tree is just next to lemon tree. Raspberry tree is either left to Pomegranate or after. Pomegranate tree is diagonally opposite to banana tree.

Answer: B

Study the following figure and answer the questions given below.

Q. No. : 17 How many backward people are not educated ?

A: B:

3 14

C: D:

22 25

Answer: C

Q. No. : 18 How many educated people are employed ?

A: B: C: D:

9 18 20 15

Answer: A

Q. No. : 19 How many backward people are educated ?

A: B: C: D:

9 28 14 6

Answer: C

Q. No. : 20 How many backward uneducated people are employed ?

A: B: C: D:

14 5 7 11

Answer: B

Attention to detail section

Q. No. : 1 Match the pattern matching "fdyyyghhhrrrqqqkk" from the following: A :fdghyyyhhrrrqqqkk B :fdyyyghrrrhhqqqkk C :fdyyyghhhrrrqqqkk D :fdyyrrrhhygrqqqkk Answer: C

Q. No. : 2 Match the pattern "aabbcdghtiab" from the following: A :aabacdghtiab B :aabccdghtiab C :aabbcdghtiab D :aabbcdghtiib Answer: C

Q. No. : 3 Match the pattern "xxttwwnnffkkootthh" in the following. A :xxttwwnnffkkootthh B :xxttwsdfjshfdsfftthh C :xxttsdfsdfhfewhtthh D :xxttdfdshefeiwerthh Answer: A

Q. No. : 4 Identify the correct match 3334444999111ffff

A: B: C: D:

3333344999111ffff 3334444999911ffff 3334444999111ffff 3334449999111ffff

Answer: C

Q. No. : 5 Match the pattern "gggttyyyyydddddsss" in the following: A :gggttyyysdssssfgess B :gggttyyyyydddddsss C :gggdddyyytthhhesss D :gghhshssjjttttyyysss Answer: B

Q. No. : 6 Identify the correct pattern ****##%%%%(((!!^^^ A: B: C: D: ****##%%%%(((!!^^^ ***###%%%%(((!!^^^ ****##%%%((((!!^^^ ****###%%%(((!!^^^

Answer: A

Q. No. : 7 Identify the correct pattern 8782222666661119999 A: B: 8782222666116119999 8782222666661119999

C: D:

8782222226661119999 8788822666661119999

Answer: B

Q. No. : 8 Choose the pattern not matching " shshshtttyyywfwf" : A :shshhstttyyywfwf B :shshshtttyyywfwf C :shshshtttyyywfwf D :shshshtttyyywfwf Answer: A

Q. No. : 9 Match the pattern "acdfkzxtvfmgpslpg" from the following: A: B: C: D: acdfkzxtgfmgpslpg acdfkdwtvfmgnslpg acrfkzxtdfmggslpg acdfkzxtvfmgpslpg

Answer: D

Q. No. : 10 Find the pattern from the following not matching "ddgggtteejjjssll": A: B: C: D: ddgggeettjjjssll ddgggtteejjjssll ddgggtteejjjssll ddgggtteejjjssll

Answer: A

Q. No. : 11 Identify the correct match 11122233344555 A: B: C: D: 11122333344555 11122233344455 11112233344555 11122233344555

Answer: D

Q. No. : 12 Identify the correct match a1g6ee457eek9 A: B: C: D: a1g6e4e57eek9 a1g6ee47e5ek9 a1g6ee457eek9 a1g6ee457eke9

Answer: C

Q. No. : 13 Match the pattern "aaaabbbbbbccc" in the following : A: B: C: D: aadtbbbbbbccc aaaabbbfgccdd aaababbbbbccc aaaabbbbbbccc

Answer: D

Q. No. : 14 Choose the pattern not matching " aaasssswwwgggnnn" : A :aaasssswwwgggnnn

B :aaassswswwgggnnn C :aaasssswwwgggnnn D :aaasssswwwgggnnn Answer: B

Q. No. : 15 Choose the pattern not matching "adddsserwwwkkgnnn" : A :adddsserwwwkkgnnn B :adddsserwwwkkgnnn C :adddsserwwwkkgnnn D :adddsswerwwkkgnnn Answer: D

Q. No. : 16 Identify the correct match 1114422343243 A: B: C: D: 1114422344243 111442224243 1114422343243 1114232343243

Answer: C

Q. No. : 17 Identify the correct match

3444222884499 A: B: 3442488424499 3444222884499

C: D:

3444229284429 3442448824499

Answer: B

Q. No. : 18 Match the pattern "tttttttttppppppppyyyeeeggg" in the following: A: B: C: D: tttttttttpptttttpyyyeeeggg tttttttttppppppppyyyeeeggg pptttttttppppppyyyeeeggg tttttttttpppppppsdfsfssef

Answer: B

Q. No. : 19 Identify the correct match 453452731891 A: B: C: D: 453452731891 453453721891 453245731891 453452739811

Answer: A

Q. No. : 20 Match the pattern "dsdddjjjwwwyyyqq" in the following: A: B: C: D: dsdddjjjwwwsdfsfe dsddsadfswfwefwq dsdsfshfgferigeyqq dsdddjjjwwwyyyqq

Answer: D

Q. No. : 21 Match the pattern "ddbbbbbgggghhtrrrbhm" from the following: A: B: C: D: ddbbbbbgggghhtrrrbhm ddbbbbbgggghhtrtrbhm ddbbddgggghhtrrrbhm ddbbbbbggdghhtrrrbhm

Answer: A

Q. No. : 22 Choose the pattern not matching "ggggssssttttsssjjyyuyyy" : A: B: C: D: ggggssssttttsssjjyyuyyy ggggssssttttsssjjyyuyyy ggggssssttttsssjjyyuyyy ggggsssddfdsfgsjjyyuyyy

Answer: D

Q. No. : 23 Identify the correct match 345611242627 A: B: C: D: 345612414627 345611242627 345611624227 341566242627

Answer: B

Q. No. : 24 Match the pattern "sdfdfserwzvxfhywez" in the following: A: sdfdfserwzvxfhywez

B: C: D:

sdfdfserdfdgsdsrwez sdffgdrgddzvxfhywez sdfdfserwzvxfgdrdgrr

Answer: A

Q. No. : 25 Match the pattern "abshisdwwnjsgpltsfjf" from the following: A: B: C: D: abshisdsdfsdsgpltsfjf abshisdwwnjsgpltsfjf abshifdfwnhsgplffgeg abshisdwwsgnggltsfjf

Answer: B

Reading comprehension section Cookies are usually small text files that are stored on your computer's browser directory or program data subfolders. Cookies are created when you use your browser to visit a website that uses cookies to keep track of your movements within the site, help you resume where you left off, remember your registered login, theme selection, preferences, and other customization functions. Cookies are often indispensable for websites that have huge databases, need logins, have customizable themes, other advanced features. Cookies usually don't contain much information except for the url of the website that created the cookie, the duration of the cookie's abilities and effects, and a random number. Due to the little amount of information a cookie contains, it usually cannot be used to reveal your identity or personally identifying information. There are two types of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are created temporarily in your browser's subfolder while you are visiting a website. Once you leave the site, the session cookie is deleted. On the other hand, persistent cookie files remain in your browser's subfolder and are activated again once you visit the website that created that particular cookie. A persistent cookie remains in the browser's subfolder for the duration period set within the cookie's file. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are.

A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. Two types of cookies are used on this website-session cookies, which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site, and persistent cookies, which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie). Cookies can help a website to arrange content to match your preferred interests more quickly. Most major websites use cookies. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you Q. No. : 1 The major difference between persistent cookies and temporary cookies are

A: B: C: D:

Number of information hold Duration of existence Duration of keeping information The location where they exists

Answer: B

Q. No. : 2 Cookies are used for

A: B: C: D:

tracking ip of user keeping user's information in server side keeping user's information in user's hard disk keeping track of number of clicks

Answer: C

Q. No. : 3 Session cookies are

A: B: C: D:

created temporarily in browser's subfolder created temporarily in your user's subfolder or directory same as persistent cookie's except for the number of information it holds remains in the browser's subfolder for the duration period set within the cookie's file.

Answer: A

Q. No. : 4 What information cookies do hold?

A: B: C: D:

User's Ip address, URL of website, duration of session Duration of cookie's availability, URL of website A random number for an instance, URL of website, User's login information All of the above

Answer: B

Q. No. : 5 What is cookie?

A: B: C: D:

Small binary files used to store user's information small text files used to store user's information small text files that is stored in the server side A temporary file created by the server used to maintain server information

Answer: B

Q. No. : 6 Which of the following is false?

A:

Without cookies, websites and their servers have no memory.

B: Websites typically use session cookies to ensure that you are recognised when you move from page to page within one site and that any information you have entered is remembered. C: Persistent cookies help websites remember your information and settings when you visit them in the future. D: Cookies can execute functions or make copies of themselves.

Answer: D

Q. No. : 7 Which of the following is false?

A: Cookies are used for websites that have huge databases, need logins, have customizable themes, other advanced features. B: A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. C: Session cookies are temporary cookie files, which are erased when you close your computer

D: Persistent cookies are files stay in one of your browser's subfolders until you delete them manually or your browser deletes them based on the duration period contained within the persistent cookie's file Answer: C

Q. No. : 8 Persistent cookies

A: B: C: D:

can be erased can never be erased cant say superior than temporary cookies

Answer: A

Q. No. : 9 THe most basic feature made possible by persistent cookies :

A: B: C: D:

Authentication Language selection internal site bookmarks or favorites, menu preferences,

Answer: A

Q. No. : 10 Which of the following is false:

A: B: C: D:

Cookies are plain text files. Cookies are not compiled so they cannot execute functions or make copies of themselves. Cookies have a very limited function Cookies can scan or retrieve personal information.

Answer: D

Q. No. : 11 Cookies are intended to help you access a site faster and more efficiently.

A: B: C: D:

True False Can't deduce from passage It depends on websites

Answer: C

C/C++ section

Q. No. : 1 What will be the output of the program? #include< stdio.h > int check (int, int); int main() { int c; c = check(10, 20);

printf("c=%d ", c); return 0; } int check(int i, int j) { int *p, *q; p=&i; q=&j; i>=45 ? return(*p): return(*q); }

A: B: C: D:

Print 10 Print 20 Print 1 Compile error

Answer: D

Q. No. : 2 What will be the output of the program ? #include< stdio.h > int main() { char str1[] = "Hello"; char str2[] = "Hello"; if(str1 == str2) printf("Equal ");

else printf("Unequal "); return 0; }

A: B: C: D:

Equal Unequal Error None

Answer: B

Q. No. : 3 Consider the following statement: #define hypoteneuse(a,b) sqrt(a*a + b*b);

The macro-call hypotenuse(a + 2,b + 3);

A: B: C: D:

finds the hypotenuse of a triangle with sides a + 2 and b + 2. finds the square root of (a+2)2 + (b + 3)2 is invalid finds the square root of 3*a + 4*b + 5

Answer: D

Q. No. : 4 Which of the following statements are correct about the program below? #include< stdio.h > int main() {

char str[20], *s; printf("Enter a string "); scanf("%s", str); s=str; while(*s != '\0') { if(*s >= 97 && *s <= 122) *s = *s-32; s++; } printf("%s",str); return 0; }

A: B: C: D:

The code converts a string in to an integer The code converts lower case character to upper case The code converts upper case character to lower case Error in code

Answer: B

Q. No. : 5 The following program main() { int i=2; { int i=4; j=5; printf("%d%d",i , j );

} printf("%d%d", i , j); }

A: B: C: D:

will not compile successfully prints 4525 prints 2525 None

Answer: A

DBMS Section

Q. No. : 1 Which of the following SQL commands can be used to modify existing data in a database table

A: B: C: D:

MODIFY UPDATE CHANGE NEW

Answer: B

Q. No. : 2 ThE FROM clause - EMPLOYEE LEFT OUTER JOIN DEPARTMENT

A: B: C: D:

includes all employees not assigned to any department includes all departments having no employee include only those employees who are assigned a department None

Answer: A

Q. No. : 3 Which SQL statement is used to delete data from a database?

A: B: C: D:

DELETE TRUNCATE REMOVE UPDATE

Answer: A

Q. No. : 4 The default character for specifying runtime variables in SELECT statements is

A: B: C: D:

Ampersand Ellipses Quotation marks Asterisk

Answer: A

Q. No. : 5 <> and != both are same operators in SQL

A: B: C: D:

True Flase Both are not used into SQL. Both are used assembly languages only.

Answer: A

UNIX Section

Q. No. : 1 Which of the following results in an error? A: B: C: D: expr 4+5 expr 9-3 expr 2*3 expr 7/5

Answer: C

Q. No. : 2 Which of the following file names cannot be displayed if ls * is run? A: B: C: D: -Xy #x .x hidden

Answer: C

Q. No. : 3 The command cat > x A: B: C: D: is invalid creates a file x and displays an error message creates a file x and waits for the user to give input from keyboard none

Answer: C

Q. No. : 4 if file has 000 permission then A: root can only read the file

B: C: D:

any user can read the file root can read and write the file root can read write as well as execute the file

Answer: C

Q. No. : 5 $$ gives A: B: C: D: PID of current shell PID of last background job Exit status of last command All parameters as a single string

Answer: A

Q. No. : 6 Which will display only unique lines from foo? A :sort -n foo B :sort -u foo C :unique foo D :sed foo Answer: B

Q. No. : 7 Which command is used to display the output of a command as well as store it in a file ? A: B :grep C :tee D :vi Answer: C cat

Q. No. : 8 The shell command cat x y > x A: B: C: D: doesn't work replaces the contents of the file x, by the contents of file y does nothing, other than displaying an error message None

Answer: B

Q. No. : 9 Which of the following UNIX tools receives input only from standard input? A: B: C: D: awk grep sed tr

Answer: D

Q. No. : 10 PID is used by the system to identify A: B: C: D: a process the file name the i-noed all of the above

Answer: A

Q. No. : 11 To assign all premissions to the owner, read and write premissions to the group, and only execute permissions to the others A: B: C: chmod 711 is used chmod 761 is used chmod 621 is used

D:

chmod 614 is used

Answer: B

Q. No. : 12 In vi editor to move forward to beginning of word A: B: C: D: b is used e is used w is used f is used

Answer: C

Q. No. : 13 File x.c has 5 lines of code. The command date | tee abc | sort -x.c | wc l displays A :5 B :6 C :0 D :an error message Answer: B Q. No. : 14 In vi editor to delete a single character A: B: C: D: dd is used y is used R is used x is uded

Answer: D

Q. No. : 15 Which will print the first five lines of file? A: B: tail +5 foo head -n 5 foo

C : cut -f5- foo D : sed -n '5' foo Answer: B

Q. No. : 16 which command is used to go to end of line in vi editor? A: B: C: D: e w $ b

Answer: C

Q. No. : 17 Which command would you use to change the priority of a running process? A: B :ps C :top D : ls Answer: A nice

Q. No. : 18 tail +11 emp.txt will A: B: C: show 11th line from start 11th line onwards from start 11th line onwards from end

D:

start to 11th line

Answer: B

Q. No. : 19 What is the command to connecto to remote terminals? A: B: C: D: ping telnet ftp mime

Answer: B

Q. No. : 20 Redirection in pipes can be achieved by using A: B: C: D: > >> tee lpr

Answer: C

Q. No. : 21 For killing the last background job A: B: C: D: kill $! is used kill -s is used kill -9 is used kill $0 is used

Answer: A

Q. No. : 22 Which is the Shell of UNIX?

A: B: C: D:

bash dash Korn Bourne

Answer: D

Q. No. : 23 The system identifies the end of a file by the A: B: C: D: EOF cahracter file size i-node number None

Answer: B

Some more questions (1) What will be output if you will compile and execute the following c code? #include<stdio.h> int main(){ int a=5; float b; printf("%d",sizeof(++a+b)); printf(" %d",a); return 0; }

(a)2 6 (b)4 6 (c)2 5 (d)4 5 (e)Compiler error Output: (d)

(2) What will be output if you will compile and execute the following c code? #include<stdio.h> int main(){ char *str; scanf("%[^\n]",str); printf("%s",str); return 0; }

(a)It will accept a word as a string from user. (b)It will accept a sentence as a string from user. (c)It will accept a paragraph as a string from user. (d)Compiler error (e)None of above Output: (b)

(3) What will be output if you will compile and execute the following c code? #include<stdio.h> int main(){ int array[3]={5}; int i; for(i=0;i<=2;i++) printf("%d ",array[i]); return 0; }

(a)5 garbage garbage (b)5 0 0 (c)5 null null (d)Compiler error (e)None of above Output: (b)

(4) What will be output if you will compile and execute the following c code? #include<stdio.h>

void call(int,int,int); int main(){ int a=10; call(a,a++,++a); return 0; } void call(int x,int y,int z){ printf("%d %d %d",x,y,z); }

(a)10 10 12 (b)12 11 11 (c)12 12 12 (d)10 11 12 (e)Compiler error Output: (b)

(5) What will be output if you will compile and execute the following c code? #include<stdio.h> int main(){ int x=5,y=10,z=15; printf("%d %d %d"); return 0; } (a)Garbage Garbage Garbage (b)5 10 15

(c)15 10 5 (d)Compiler error (e)Run time error Output: (c) (6) What will be output if you will compile and execute the following c code? #include<stdio.h> int main(){ register int i,x; scanf("%d",&i); x=++i + ++i + ++i; printf("%d",x); return 0; }

(a)17 (b)18 (c)21 (d)22 (e)Compiler error Output: (e)

(7) What will be output if you will compile and execute the following c code? #include<stdio.h> int main(){ int a=5; int b=10;

{ int a=2; a++; b++; } printf("%d %d",a,b); return 0; }

(a)5 10 (b)6 11 (c)5 11 (d)6 10 (e)Compiler error Output: (c)

(8) What will be output if you will compile and execute the following c code?

#include<stdio.h> int main(){ float f=3.4e39; printf("%f",f); return 0; }

(a)3.4e39 (b)3.40000

(c)+INF (d)Compiler error (e)Run time error Output: (c)

(9) What will be output if you will compile and execute the following c code? #include<stdio.h> int main(){ enum color{ RED,GREEN=-20,BLUE,YELLOW }; enum color x; x=YELLOW; printf("%d",x); return 0; }

(a)-22 (b)-18 (c)1 (d)Compiler error (e)None of above Output: (b)

(10) What will be output if you will compile and execute the following c code? #include<stdio.h>

int main(){ asm{ mov bx,8; mov cx,10 add bx,cx; } printf("%d",_BX); return 0; } (a)18 (b)8 (c)0 (d)Compiler error (e)None of above Output: (a)

(11) What will be output if you will compile and execute the following c code? #include<stdio.h> int main(){ enum xxx{ a,b,c=32767,d,e }; printf("%d",b); return 0; }

(a)0 (b)1 (c)32766 (d)Compiler error (e)None of above Output: (d)

(12) What will be output if you will compile and execute the following c code? #include<stdio.h> int main(){ signed int a=-1; unsigned int b=-1; if(a==b) printf("%d %d",a,b); else printf("Not equal"); return 0; }

(a)-1 -1 (b)-1 32767 (c)-1 -32768 (d)Not equal (e)Compiler error

Output: (a)

(13) What will be output if you will compile and execute the following c code? #include<stdio.h> int main(){ float f=5.5f; float x; x=f%2; printf("%f",x); return 0; }

(a)1.500000 (b)1.000000 (c)5.500000 (d)Compiler error (e)None of above Output: (d)

(14) What will be output if you will compile and execute the following c code? #include<stdio.h> int main(){ int a=-20; int b=-3; printf("%d",a%b); return 0;

(a)2 (b)-2 (c)18 (d)-18 (e)Compiler error

Output: (b)

(15) What will be output if you will compile and execute the following c code? #include<stdio.h> int main(){ char c='0'; printf("%d %d",sizeof(c),sizeof('0')); return 0; } (a)1 1 (b)2 2 (c)1 2 (d)2 1 (e)None of above