FORMAL COMPLAINT OFFICE OF THE CHIEF TRIAL CONSEL/INTAKE, STATE BAR OF CALIFORNIA 1149 SOUTH HILL STREET, LOST ANGELES, CALIFORNIA 90015-2299
[…] Service is complete at the time of the deposit, but any period of notice and any right or duty to do any act or make any response within any period or on a date certain after service of the document, which time period or date is prescribed by statute or rule of court, shall be extended five calendar days....
5

Section 2030.060 Sub. (d) provides: "each interrogatory shall be full and complete in and of itself. No preference or instruction shall be included with a set of interrogatories unless it has been approved by the Judicial Council of California.."All special interrogatories are subject to the requirements of this section and to presumptive numerical limitation of section 2030.030

6|Page

Page |7