Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 76

PRINCE2 PRINCE2

PRINCE2 Foundation
Version: 3.1

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam Topic 1, Volume A

QUESTION NO: 1 In PRINCE2 what product is used to define the information that justifies the setting up, continuation or termination of the project? A. Project Initiation Document B. Business Case C. End Stage Approval D. Project Brief Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 2 Which product keeps track of Requests For Change? A. Request Log B. Daily Log C. Quality Log D. Issue Log Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 3 What provision in Planning can be made for implementing Requests for Change? A. Project and stage tolerances B. Contingency plans C. A Change Budget D. Adding a contingency margin to estimates Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 4 Fill in the missing phrase froma project is a management environment that is created for the "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 2

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam purpose of delivering one or more business products according to A. TheCustomersNeds B. An Agreed Contract C. The Project Plan D. A specified Business Case Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 5 In what sequence would the (a) Project Initiation Document, (b) the Project Mandate and (c) the Project Brief appear in a PRINCE2 project? A. a, b, c B. b, c, a C. c, a, b D. c, b, a Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 6 Which would require the production of an Exception Report? A. When a Project Issue is received B. When a Project Board member raises a complaint C. When a Request For Change or Off-Specification has been received D. When the current forecasts for the end of the stage deviate beyond the delegated tolerance bounds Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 7 Which statement is NOT a fundamental principle of Closing a Project? A clear end to a project A. provides a useful opportunity to take stock of achievements "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 3

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam B. provides an opportunity to ensure that all unachieved goals and objectives are identified C. provides the opportunity to evaluate achievement of all the expected benefits D. is always more successful than the natural tendency to drift into operational Management Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 8 What is the more common term used in PRINCE2 fordeliverable? A. Item B. Package C. Product D. Component Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 9 Which of these items does NOT involve the Project Board? A. Exception Assessment B. Highlight Reports C. Project Closure D. Work Package Authorisation Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 10 What name is given to the permissible deviation from a plan allowed without immediate reporting to the Project Board? A. Allowance B. Contingency C. Concession D. Tolerance

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 11 What other control is closely linked with configuration management? A. Risk Management B. Project Closure C. Change Control D. Project Initiation Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 12 Which of these processes does NOT trigger the Planning (PL) process? A. Starting Up a Project (SU) B. Initiating a Project (IP) C. Managing Stage Boundaries (SB) D. Controlling a Stage (CS) Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 13 In a Product Breakdown Structure what category of product is a Highlight Report? A. Quality B. Specialist C. Technical D. Management Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 14 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 5

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam If, after a Quality Review Follow-up Action, an error is still not resolved, what action should be taken? A. An Exception Report is made B. A Project Issue is raised C. An Exception Memo is raised D. The review is reconvened Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 15 Which of the following is NOT a PRINCE2 definition of a project? A. Has an organisation structure B. Produces defined and measurable business products C. Uses a defined amount of resources D. Uses a defined set of techniques Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 16 What environment does PRINCE2 assume? A. A fixed-PRICE contract B. A Customer/Supplier environment C. A specialist environment D. A third-party environment Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 17 Which feature of PRINCE2 tells the Project Manager where a product is, what its status is and who is working on it? A. Work Package "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 6

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam B. Product Description C. Checkpoint Report D. Configuration Management Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 18 In Closing a Project (CP) the project files are archived. What is the explanation given for this? A. To provide useful lessons to future projects B. Never throw anything away. C. This material may be needed by Programme Management D. To permit any future audit of the projects actions Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 19 Which of the following statements is FALSE? Project Managers using PRINCE2 are encouraged to A. Establish terms of reference as a prerequisite to the start of the project B. Use a defined structure for delegation, authority and communication C. Divide the project into manageable stages for more accurate planning D. Provide brief reports to management at regular meetings Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 20 Which of these is NOT a valid Risk Management action? A. Prevention B. Denial C. Reduction D. Transference

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 21 Which one of these is NOT a PRINCE2 Component? A. Plans B. Controls C. Work Package D. Configuration Management Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 22 Which document lists the major products of a plan with their key delivery dates? A. Product Outline B. Product Breakdown Structure C. Checkpoint Report D. Product Checklist Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 23 The configuration of the final deliverable of the project is A. The sum total of its products B. The interim products C. Its product description D. The single end-product Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 24 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 8

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam Which part of a product lifespan is not part of a project life cycle in the eyes of PRINCE2? A. The change-over to operational use of the product B. Assessment of the value of the product after a period of use C. The specification of the product D. Finalisation of the business case Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 25 What is the first job carried out on receipt of a new Project Issue? A. Allocation of priority B. Logging C. Decision on what type of issue D. Impact Analysis Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 26 Which of these statements is FALSE? A. The Project Plan is an overview of the total project. B. For each stage identified in the Project Plan, a Stage Plan is required. C. An Exception Plan needs the approval of the next higher level of authority. D. A Team Plan needs approval by the Project Board. Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 27 Which of the following statements is FALSE? A. Customer quality expectations should be discovered in the process Starting Up a Project B. AcompanysQMSbecomespartofPRINCE2 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 9

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam C. PRINCE2 may form part of a companys QMS D. The Stage Plan describes in detail how part of the Project Plan will be carried out Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 28 Which one of these statements describes the true purpose of Acceptance Criteria? A. A justification for undertaking the project based on estimated costs and anticipated benefits. B. A measurable definition of what must be done for the final product to be acceptable to the Customer. C. To provide a full and firm foundation for the initiation of a project. D. To triger Starting up a Project. Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 29 How often does PRINCE2 recommend that open Project Issues should be reviewed? A. Weekly B. At Exception Assessments C. At Checkpoint Meetings D. On a regular basis Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 30 What other product is reviewed at the end of each stage apart from the Business Case and Project Plan? A. The Project Mandate B. The Team Plan C. The Risk Log D. The Project Brief

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

10

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 31 Why is a copy of the Project Issue always returned to the author? A. The author owns it. B. To acknowledge its receipt and entry into the system. C. To elicit further information. D. To notify rejection of the Issue. Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 32 Which of the options below reviews the benefits achieved by the project? A. Post-Project Review B. Post-Project Review Plan C. End Project Report D. Follow-on Action Recommendations Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 33 Which of these statements is FALSE? A. A PRINCE2 project has a finite life span B. A PRINCE2 project has a defined amount of resources C. A PRINCE2 project may have only activities, i.e. no products D. A PRINCE2 project has an organisation structure with defined responsibilities, to manage the project Answer: C Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

11

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam QUESTION NO: 34 The person best situated to keep an eye on a risk is called its? A. Supporter B. Monitor C. Owner D. Librarian Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 35 Which document reviews actual achievements against the Project Initiation Document? A. End Project Report B. Post-Project Review C. Lessons Learned Report D. Follow-On Action Recommendations Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 36 InPRINCE2alpotentialchangesaredealtwithas? A. Configuration items B. Requests For Change C. Project Issues D. Exception Reports E. Action items Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 37 Which one of these is NOT a key criterion for producing a Product Flow Diagram?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

12

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam A. Are the products clearly and unambiguously defined? B. On what other products is each product dependent? C. Is any product dependant on a product outside the scope of this plan? D. Which products can be developed in parallel? Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 38 For a Quality Review, when are suitable reviewers identified? A. When the product is passed to configuration management B. In the Project Quality Plan C. During the QR preparation step D. In planning the relevant stage Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 39 The existence of what product is checked in Starting up a Project and its initial version finalized inInitiating a Project? A. The Project Mandate B. The Project Plan C. The Project Brief D. The Business Case Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 40 Which does PRINCE2 regard as the third project interest, given user and supplier as the other two? A. Technical B. Management C. Business

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

13

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam D. Quality Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 41 PRINCE2 lists a number of reasons why it is seldom desirable or possible to plan an entire project in detail at the start. Which of these is NOT one of these reasons? A. A changing or uncertain environment B. A PRINCE2 requirement C. Difficulty in predicting business conditions in the future D. Difficulty in predicting resource availability well into the future Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 42 In which process is the Project Brief produced? A. Starting Up a Project B. Initiating a Project C. Authorising Initiation D. Authorising a Project Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 43 When should a Product Description be baselined? A. As soon as it is available in draft form B. When the associated product has passed its quality check C. When the plan containing its creation is baselined D. As soon as it is written Answer: C Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

14

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam

QUESTION NO: 44 An Exception Plan covers what period? A. From the problem to the end of the project B. From the problem to the end of a plan that will no longer finish within agreed tolerances C. The work needed to put the project back within its tolerances D. The time needed to produce an Exception Report Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 45 There are several benefits that the end stage assessment brings to a project. Which one of the following is NOT a benefit? A. To enable the approval of an Exception Report B. To provide a review of a risky project at key moments when new information about those risks appears C. To ensure that key decisions are made prior to the detailed work needed to implement them D. To provide a fire break for the project by encouraging the Project Board to assess the project viability at regular intervals Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 46 The initial Project Plan is based on the Project Brief, the Project Quality Plan and which other product? A. The Project Approach B. The Project Initiation Document C. The project start-up notification D. The Project Mandate Answer: A Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

15

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam QUESTION NO: 47 Which document is a record of some current or forecast failure to meet a requirement? A. Exception Report B. Off-Specification C. Follow-On Action Recommendations D. Highlight Report Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 48 If there is a request to change a baselined product, and the change can be done within the stage or Work Package tolerances, how can the decision to implement the change be made? A. Project Managers decision B. Team Managers decision C. Team member s decision to whom the work has been allocated D. formal change control Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 49 Controlling a Stage drives which other process on a frequent, iterative basis? A. Managing Stage Boundaries B. Approving a Stage or Exception Plan C. Managing Product Delivery D. Planning Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 50 The Project Quality Plan is written in which process?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

16

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam A. Initiating a Project B. Starting up a Project C. Managing Stage Boundaries D. Directing a Project Answer: A Explanation:

Topic 2, Volume B

QUESTION NO: 51 What are defined as partitions of the project with decision points? A. Work Packages B. Product Descriptions C. Quality Reviews D. Stages Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 52 In which lower level process of Controlling a Stage is the Risk Log up dated? A. Reporting Highlights B. Assessing Progress C. Capturing Project Issues D. Examining Project Issues Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 53 If a question arises on why a particular product was changed, which element of PRINCE2 would be of most help in finding the information? A. Issue Log "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 17

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam B. Quality Log C. Configuration Management D. Change Control Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 54 In which sub-process is a Stage Plan updated with actuals? A. Assessing Progress B. Reviewing Stage Status C. Planning a Stage D. Reporting Highlights Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 55 In which sub-process are Checkpoint Reports created? A. Executing a Work Package B. Assessing Progress C. Reporting Highlights D. Reviewing Stage Status Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 56 Are the following statements true or false? 1 Delegated Project Assurance roles report directly to corporate or programme management 2 In PRINCE2 the Project Manager role must be full time 3 A project management structure is a temporary structure

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

18

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam A. All three are false B. Only the third is true C. Only the first is false D. The second and third are true Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 57 The proces,Directing a Project begins when? A. From Starting up a Project B. After the start-up of the project C. At the end of the Initiation Stage D. Before start-up of the project Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 58 Apart fromInitiating a Project in which process is the Business Caseupdated? A. Managing Product Delivery B. Controlling a Stage C. Managing Stage Boundaries D. Authorising a Stage Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 59 The existence of what in formation is expected by the process Starting Up a Project? A. A Project Plan B. A Project Mandate C. An appointed organisation D. Project Initiation Document

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

19

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 60 In the PRINCE2 document management structure, how many types of file are recommended? A. One for each Stage B. Two, Management and Specialist C. Just the Quality File D. Three; project, stages and quality Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 61 In a Quality Review which role does PRINCE2 suggest must ensure that all reviewers are provided with the relevant review products? A. Producer B. Scribe C. Review Chairperson D. Configuration Librarian Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 62 Which of these is mandatory in a PRINCE2 project? A. The use of Team Managers B. The use of Exception Plans C. The use of Stages D. The use of Product Checklists Answer: C Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

20

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam QUESTION NO: 63 The Project Board has three responsibilities towards the management of risk. Which of the following options is the FALSE one? A. Notifying the Project Manager of any external risk exposure to the project B. Making decisions on recommended reactions to risk C. Identifying, recording and regularly reviewing risks D. Striking a balance between levels of risk and potential benefits Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 64 What function creates, maintains and monitors the use of a quality system? A. Project Support B. Quality Planning C. Quality Control D. Quality assurance Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 65 Which is NOT a purpose of configuration management? A. To identify products B. To create products C. To track products D. To protect products Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 66 Which step is NOT part of Accepting a Work Package?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

21

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam A. Understand the reporting requirements B. Agree tolerance margins for the Work Package C. Monitor and control the risks associated with the Work Package D. Produce a Team Plan which shows that the Work Package can be completed within the constraints Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 67 Which process provides the information needed for the Project Board to assess the continuing viability of the project? A. Starting up a Project B. Closing a Project C. Planning D. Managing Stage Boundaries Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 68 Which of the following are described in the Communication Plan? 1) Who needs information 2) What information they need 3) Why they need it 4) The format in which it should be presented. A. The fourth is wrong B. All four are correct C. Only the first two are correct D. The third is wrong. Answer: D Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

22

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam QUESTION NO: 69 In which process are decisions made on Exception Reports? A. Managing Stage Boundaries B. Closing a Project C. Directing a Project D. Managing Product Delivery Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 70 Which process checks for changes to the project management team? A. Starting up a Project B. Managing Stage Boundaries C. Closing a Project D. Directing a Project Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 71 From the products listed, which one is produced during Starting Up a Project? A. The Project Initiation Document B. The Project Plan C. The Project Quality Plan D. The Project Approach Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 72 Quality responsibilities, both within and external to the project, are defined in which process? A. Initiating a Project "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 23

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam B. Starting up a Project C. Managing Stage Boundaries D. Directing a Project Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 73 Acceptance for the completed products is obtained as part of which process? A. Closing a Project B. Managing Product Delivery C. Managing Stage Boundaries D. Controlling a Stage Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 74 An Exception Report is produced in which sub-process? A. Taking Corrective Action B. Reviewing Stage Status C. Escalating Project Issues D. Reporting Highlights Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 75 Which of the following are functions of the start-up process, SU? 1) Setting up the project management team 2) Developing the Project Mandate into the Project Brief 3) Confirming the Project Approach 4) Creating the Issue Log "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 24

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam A. All four B. the first three C. the first two D. the third is wrong Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 76 Which role from the following list does PRINCE2 say cannot be delegated? A. Team Manager B. Project Assurance C. Project Board Member D. Project Support Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 77 New versions of the Project Plan are produced at the end of each stage to reflect updated information. Identify which option is FALSE. A. Progress already made B. Benefits already achieved C. Any agreed changes in circumstances D. Any revised forecast of cost Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 78 The decision on whether a projects solution will be contracted to third parties is made in which product? A. The Project Plan B. The Project Approach C. The Project Brief

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

25

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam D. The Project Quality Plan Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 79 Apart from Initiating a Project in which process is the Business Case updated? A. Managing Product Delivery B. Controlling a Stage C. Managing Stage Boundaries D. Authorising a Stage Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 80 What does PRINCE2 suggest may assist in the ultimate acceptance of the project? A. Identifying Risks associated with a plan B. Agreeing the Quality Criteria for a product with the Customer C. Establishing tolerance levels D. Follow-on Action Recommendations Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 81 Which individual role is ultimately accountable for the project? A. Project Manager B. Senior Supplier C. Executive D. Senior User Answer: C Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

26

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam QUESTION NO: 82 Who is responsible for the project producing a result that is capable of achieving the benefits defined in the Business Case? A. The Executive B. The Project Manager C. The Senior User D. The entire Project Board Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 83 In which document does PRINCE2 look for the identification of the Chairman of a Quality Review? A. Project Plan B. Stage Quality Plan C. Project Quality Plan D. Project Initiation Document Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 84 Which of the following quality measures is covered in the process Initiating a Project (IP)? A. How quality will be achieved B. When each product will be tested C. By whom each product will be tested D. Options A, B and C Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 85 In terms of configuration management what are described as the assets of a project?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

27

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam A. The resources B. The plans C. The products D. The business benefits Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 86 Which of the following products is NOT created during the PRINCE2 process model? A. Project Brief B. Project Mandate C. Project Initiation Document D. Project Plan Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 87 Which statement is NOT a fundamental principle of Closing a Project? A. A clear end to a project provides a useful opportunity to take stock of achievements and experience B. A clear end to a project provides an opportunity to ensure that all unachieved goals and objectives are identified C. A clear end to a project provides the opportunity to evaluate achievement of all the expected benefits D. A clear end to a project is always more successful than the natural tendency to drift into use and subsequent modification of the product Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 88 In which process are checks made for changes to the project management team? A. Starting up a Project

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

28

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam B. Managing Stage Boundaries C. Closing a Project D. Directing a Project Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 89 What provision in Planning can be made for implementing Requests for Change? A. Project and Stage Tolerances B. A Change Budget C. Contingency Plans D. Adding a contingency margin to estimates Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 90 Which option is NOT part of the Project Initiation Document? A. Project Mandate B. Initial Business Case C. Project Quality Plan D. Communication Plan Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 91 On behalf of whom do any appointed assurance jobs assure the project? A. Project Manager B. Corporate Management C. Project Executive D. One or more members of the Project Board Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

29

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 92 Which statement most accurately reflects the reason for an Exception Assessment in PRINCE2? A. For the Project Manager to present an Exception Plan to the Project Board B. The Project Manager delivers a progress report to the Project Board as a confidence boost C. The Project Board meets to consider an Exception Report D. The Project Manager reviews and revises the Risk Log with those with assurance roles Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 93 If a product is to be changed, what else must also pass through change control? A. Stage Quality Plan B. Product Breakdown Structure C. Product Description D. Quality Log Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 94 As part of Assessing Progress the Project Manager looks at Checkpoint Reports, Work Packages status and what other product? A. Highlight Reports B. The Quality Log C. The Business Case D. Project Initiation Document Answer: B Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

30

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam QUESTION NO: 95 What document is input to the Project Board with a request to authorise the project? A. The Project Brief B. The Project Mandate C. The Project Initiation Document D. An Implementation Plan Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 96 What is the first task in product-based planning? A. Creating a Product Checklist B. Creating a Product Description for the final product C. Creating a Product Flow Diagram D. Creating a Product Breakdown Structure Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 97 Which one of these is NOT a Project Issue? A. Annotation of minor errors on a Quality Review product B. Request to change the specification of requirements C. Suggestion to improve a project product D. Record of some current or forecast failure to meet a requirement Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 98 Which role is suggested might act as Scribe to a Quality Review? A. Project Assurance "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 31

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam B. Reviewer C. Project Support D. The Review Chairman Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 99 What does PRINCE2 say must drive the project? A. The Project Mandate B. The Project Initiation Document C. The Project Brief D. The Business Case Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 100 Which phrase applies to the user representative in a PRINCE2 project management team? A. They will be impacted by the outcome B. May need to use both in-house and external teams to construct the final outcome C. Representation from the business viewpoint D. Will provide the funding Answer: A Explanation:

Topic 3, Volume C

QUESTION NO: 101 Which process covers overall direction and decision-making of the project? A. Managing Product Delivery B. Controlling a Stage C. Directing a Project D. Managing Stage Boundaries "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 32

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 102 What is the fundamental principle behind the process Managing Product Delivery? A. A controlled break between Project Manager and product creation/provision by third party suppliers B. Before a Work Package is allocated to the team, there should be agreement with the Project Manager on what is to be delivered C. Whatever the type of project, the actual task of creating the required products needs to be managed D. Work only commences and continues with the consent of the Project Manager Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 103 The Product-based Planning technique is recommended for which plans? A. Stage Plans only B. Project and Stage Plans only C. All levels of plan D. All levels of plan except the Exception Plan Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 104 The use of which of these roles is OPTIONAL? A. Executive B. Project Manager C. Senior User D. Team Manager Answer: D Explanation: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 33

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam

QUESTION NO: 105 Which of the following statements is FALSE? A. The two standard elements to tolerance are time and cost B. Tolerance is the permissible deviation from plan without bringing the deviation to the attention of the next higher authority. C. Separate tolerance figures should be given for time and cost. D. The Project Board has absolute discretion to set new tolerances at Project and Stage Plan levels whenever it wishes to whatever levels it wishes. Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 106 In which lower level process of Controlling a Stage is a Stage Plan updated with actuals? A. Assessing Progress B. Reviewing Stage Status C. Planning a Stage D. Reporting Highlights Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 107 Which process produces operational and maintenance acceptance of products? A. Managing Stage Boundaries B. Managing Product Delivery C. Closing a Project D. Controlling a Stage Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 108 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 34

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam Who does PRINCE2 say may re-evaluate the priority of an issue after impact analysis? A. The Team Manager B. Those with assurance responsibilities C. The Author D. The Project Board Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 109 Which report does the Project Manager receive on a regular basis? A. Highlight Report B. Checkpoint Report C. Issue Report D. Exception Report Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 110 In PRINCE2 all potential changes are dealt with as ? A. Requests For Change B. Off-Specifications C. Configuration Items D. Project Issues Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 111 Given that producing a Product Breakdown Structure and a Product Flow Diagram are two of the steps of product-based planning, which is another? A. Identifying activities and dependencies B. Writing Product Descriptions "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 35

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam C. Scheduling D. Defining and analysing products Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 112 In preparing for a Quality Review, who should distribute a copy of the product and Product Description to the reviewers? A. The Project Manager B. the Scribe C. the Team Manager D. the Producer Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 113 What are described as the backbone of the management information system required for any project? A. Highlight Reports B. Plans C. The control points D. End Stage Assessments Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 114 Which PRINCE2 technique helps to ensure that all personnel affected by a product have the same understanding of the products purpose? A. Quality Review B. Configuration Management C. Product-based Planning D. Change Control

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

36

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 115 If there were a need to know what the precise content of an old version of a product was, what part of PRINCE2 would most help us? A. The Stage Plan B. The Issue Log C. Configuration Management D. Work Package Authorisations Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 116 The initial Project Plan is based on the Project Brief, the Project Quality Plan and which other product? A. The Project Approach B. The Project Initiation Document C. The project start-up notification D. The Project Mandate Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 117 What is a concession? A. A contract to a third party B. An error found in a Quality Review which is not corrected C. An Off-Specification accepted by the Project Board without corrective action D. An allowance above and beyond tolerance levels Answer: C Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

37

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam QUESTION NO: 118 Are the majority of PRINCE2 controls described as? A. Event-driven B. Time-driven C. Ad hoc D. Technique-based Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 119 Which product does PRINCE2 suggest should include the budget and schedule impact of changes? A. Checkpoint Report B. Exception Report C. Highlight Report D. Lessons Learned Report Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 120 What time-driven control ascertains the status of team members work? A. Highlight Report B. Checkpoint Report C. Exception Report D. End Stage Report Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 121 What plan identifies quality responsibilities for the project?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

38

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam A. The Project Plan B. a Stage Quality Plan C. the Project Quality Plan D. a Team Plan Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 122 In which process does the Project Manager ask the Project Board where the authority for making change lies? A. During Starting Up A Project B. During Initiating a Project C. In Giving Ad Hoc Direction D. When Authorising a Stage Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 123 Apart from the Issue Log, what else is updated by the lower level process Examining Project Issues? A. Lessons Learned Log B. Business Case C. Risk Log D. Stage Plan Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 124 Closure of the project can only be authorised in which of these processes? A. Initiating a Project B. Closing a Project C. Managing Stage Boundaries

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

39

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam D. Directing a Project Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 125 Which report assesses what management processes worked well and what went badly? A. Follow-on Action Recommendations B. End Stage Report C. Business Case review D. Lessons Learned Report Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 126 What does PRINCE2 suggest is a direct input to the Project Quality Plan? A. ISO 9001 B. Stage Quality Plan C. The supplier quality policy D. Customer Quality Expectations Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 127 What name is given to the review that checks that the configuration management process is being done to a standard? A. Product Status Account B. Configuration audit C. Quality Review D. Quality Assurance Answer: B Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

40

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam

QUESTION NO: 128 Who might receive completed products before the Team Manager reports that the Work Package has been completed? A. The Customer B. The User C. Configuration Librarian D. The Project Board Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 129 In the suggested filing system, where is the Risk Log kept? A. Quality File B. Project File C. Each Stage File D. Specialist File Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 130 For a Quality Review, when are suitable reviewers selected? A. When the product is passed to Configuration Management B. In the Project Quality Plan C. During the QR Preparation step D. In planning the relevant stage Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 131 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 41

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam Which of these is NOT a specific objective of an end stage assessment? A. Perform a risk analysis and management review of the project B. Revise the Project Mandate C. Review the tolerances set for the next Stage D. Review the next Stage Plan against the Project Plan Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 132 Defining the stages of a project is fundamentally a process of balancing a number of parameters. Which one of the following is NOT one of the parameters? A. The availability of the project board for progress meetings B. How far ahead in the project it is sensible to plan C. Where the key decision points need to be on the project D. Too many small stages versus too few big ones Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 133 In which sub-process of Controlling a Stage is the Risk Log updated? A. Capturing Project Issues B. Assessing Progress C. Examining Project Issues D. Reporting Highlights Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 134 Which step is NOT part of Accepting a Work Package? A. Understand the reporting requirements B. Agree tolerance margins for the Work Package "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 42

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam C. Monitor and control the risks associated with the Work Package D. Produce a Team Plan which shows that the Work Package can be completed within the constraints Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 135 The configuration of the final deliverable of the project is A. The single end product B. The interim products C. Its product description D. The sum total of its products Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 136 In the PRINCE2 document management structure, how many major types of file are recommended? A. Three-plans, risk and quality B. Three-project, stage and quality C. Just the Quality File D. One per Project Issue Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 137 When is a Project Quality Plan created? A. In 'Starting up a Project' B. During Initiation C. As part of 'Managing Stage Boundaries' D. As part of the Project Mandate

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

43

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 138 The following appears on the cover sheet of a PID: 'Version 1. 3 Draft'. Which Component of PRINCE2 would be responsible for this entry? A. Controls B. Configuration Management C. Quality in a Project Environment D. Change Control Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 139 When should an initial examination of a Project Issue be performed? A. As soon as it is logged B. On a weekly basis C. At the next execution of the sub-process, Reviewing Stage Status D. At end stage assessment Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 140 In addition to the normal steps of a Quality Review an extra one, Quality Review Planning is recommended. In which process does PRINCE2 suggest that this step should be done? A. Planning B. Starting up a Project C. Initiating a Project D. Controlling a Stage Answer: A "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 44

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 141 Quality management is A. The means of ensuring that products meet the quality criteria B. The establishment of the objectives and requirements for quality C. The creation and maintenance of a quality system D. The process of ensuring that the quality expected by the customer is achieved Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 142 What should be reviewed as part of preparing a Work Package? A. The Issue Log B. The appropriate Product Descriptions C. Project Board Authorisation to Proceed D. Timesheets Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 143 The person operating the configuration management method is called A. Configuration Librarian B. Configuration Auditor C. Product Assurance D. Version Controller Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 144

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

45

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam Which of the following statements is FALSE? Project Managers using PRINCE2 are encouraged to A. Establish terms of reference as a prerequisite to the start of the project B. Use a defined structure for delegation, authority and communication C. Ensure resource commitment from management is part of any approval to proceed D. Provide brief reports to management at regular meetings Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 145 The Quality File has seven divisions. Five of these are for customers quality expectations, Project Quality Plan, Configuration Management Plan, Configuration Item Records and Quality inspection records. Which of the following is another one? A. Off-Specifications B. Specialist Products C. Acceptance Criteria D. Stage Quality Plans Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 146 Which process covers the work required of people who may not be using PRINCE2? A. Managing Stage Boundaries B. Starting up a Project C. Directing a Project D. Managing Product Delivery Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 147 It would be chaotic to have the people who are working on the project starting activities whenever they think fit. What product does PRINCE2 use to control this?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

46

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam A. Project Issue B. Work Package C. Checkpoint Report D. Risk Log Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 148 What element of PRINCE2 provides an objective measurement for management progress control? A. Quality Review B. Checkpoint Report C. Highlight Report D. End Stage Report Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 149 What environment does PRINCE2 assume? A. A fixed-price contract B. A Customer/Supplier environment C. A specialist environment D. A third-party environment Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 150 The Project Board has three responsibilities towards the Management of Risk. Which of the following options is the FALSE one? A. Notifying the Project Manager of any external risk exposure to the project B. Ensuring that risks are identified, recorded and regularly reviewed C. Making decisions on recommended reactions to risk

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

47

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam D. Striking a balance between level of risk and potential benefits Answer: B Explanation:

Topic 4, Volume D

QUESTION NO: 151 There are 6 variables involved in all projects. The first 5 are costs, timescales, quality, scope and risk. What is the 6th? A. Products B. Management C. Outcomes D. Benefits Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 152 In the Plan the Next Stage activity, which project role is responsible for reviewing the next Stage Plan? A. Project Manager B. Project Assurance C. Senior User D. Corporate/Programme Management Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 153 What is the first step in Product-based Planning? A. Create a Product Breakdown Structure B. Write a Project Product Description C. Create a Product Flow Diagram D. Write Product Descriptions "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 48

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 154 Controlling a Stage describes the day-to-day work of the Project Manager. Which of the following statements is false? A. In Controlling a Stage, the Stage Plan is updated with actuals and progress is checked against the plan B. Controlling a Stage drives Managing Product Delivery C. The Project Manager uses the process Controlling a Stage to manage any deviations from Stage or Project Plans D. All of Controlling a Stage is used in a time-driven manner Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 155 At which point should a project be terminated? A. A project should be terminated once it is predicted to exceed the project tolerance B. A project should be terminated if the Project Manager or a member of the Project Board resigns C. Once a project commences, it should continue to completion D. A project should be terminated when the Project Board decides that the project is no longer viable Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 156 The Project Mandate is usually derived from: A. A sketch on the back of an envelope? B. The very first PRINCE2 process? C. A PRINCE2 project think-tank of the Project Manager, other team members and the Project Board? D. Programme or corporate management? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 49

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 157 Which process is the Quality Register created? A. Initiating a Project B. Managing Product Delivery C. Controlling a Stage D. Starting Up a project Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 158 At which point does the PRINCE2 Project Board carry out its first major activity? A. After Starting up a Project B. Once corporate / programme management has given a Project Mandate C. At the beginning of Starting up a Project D. Once the Project Mandate has been created Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 159 Which of the following does not aid the Project Manager in exerting control? A. Project Initiation Documentation B. Work Package C. Exception Plan D. Project Plan Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 160 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 50

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam Which of the following is an in put to the Plan the Next Stage activity in the Managing a Stage Boundary process? A. Issue Register B. Checkpoint Report C. Project Product Descriptions D. Exception Plan Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 161 Which of the following are produced during the Starting Up a Project stage? A. Project Plan B. Project Initiation Document C. Project Quality Plan D. Project Brief Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 162 Which of the following is a trigger for the Project Manager to update the Stage Plan with actuals? A. Once agreed, the Stage Plan never gets updated B. Receipt of a Checkpoint Report from a team manager C. Receipt of a Project Issue D. An entry made into the daily log Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 163 A Project Mandate is turned into a Project Brief by which of the following processes? A. Managing Product Delivery B. Starting Up a Project "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 51

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam C. Initiating a Project D. Authorising Initiation Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 164 Which product documents issues and should be monitored on a regular basis? A. Daily Log B. Issue Register C. Lessons Log D. Issue Report Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 165 Which of the following is NOT a step in PRINCE2 Risk Management? A. Assess B. Risk budget C. Identify D. Implement Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 166 Which Process is used to design the Project Management Team? A. Initiating a Project B. Authorising a Project C. Starting Up a Project D. Directing a Project Answer: C Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

52

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam

QUESTION NO: 167 Which of the following is not an objective of the process Initiating a Project? A. It encourages the Project Board to take ownership of the project B. It provides the benchmark for decision-making processes throughout the projects life C. It confirms the existence of an acceptable Business Case justifying the project D. It ensures that all project management authorities are appointed Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 168 Which of the following is NOT an objective of the process Controlling a Stage? A. Ensure that quality is achieved as planned B. Manage any deviations from Stage or Project Plans C. Identifying the key products that the project will deliver D. Manage on-time delivery of products within agreed tolerances Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 169 Whose responsibility is it to supply the Customers quality expectations? A. Project Manager B. Senior User C. Executive D. Senior Supplier Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 170 The Project Board keeps a control of the project through: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 53

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam 1. Highlight Reports 2. Checkpoint Reports 3. Exception assessment 4. Quality Log A. 1, 3 and 4 only B. All of the above C. land 3 only D. 1, 2 and 3 only Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 171 Which of the following is a stable element within the Project Initiation Document? A. Business Case B. Project Plan C. Project tolerance D. Risk Log Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 172 Which of the following are NOT covered in the management product Project Approach? 1. Whether the solution is to be bespoke 2. What quality levels the product must meet 3. Whether an off the shelf product will be used A. 2 B. 2&3 C. None of the above D. 1&2

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

54

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 173 Which of the following is an in put to the Prepare the Communication Management Strategy? A. Stage Plan B. Quality Management Strategy C. Configuration Item Record D. Benefits Review Plan Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 174 Which of the following is the definition for an off-specification? A. An issue the Project Manager needs to resolve or escalate B. Something forecast or currently not meeting society C. A proposal for a change to a basket D. A statement of concern Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 175 In which strategy would the change control process be recorded? A. Quay Management Strategy B. Configuration Management Strategy C. Risk Management Strategy D. Communication Management Strategy Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 176 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 55

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam It me Project Board are too busy to authorize all change requests themsekes they can appoint....? A. A Change Authority B. A Change Board C. A Change Committee D. A Change Budget Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 177 What is the purpose of a Product Status Account? A. A set of records that describe information about the project B. A bg used to record problems or concerns about products C. An aud( or review to compare actual status of products D. A report covemg the status about the state of the projects products within Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 178 When examining a project issue, which three aspects should be considered? 1. Performance targets 2. Business Case 3. Resources 4. Risk A. 1,3,4 B. 2,3,4 C. 1,2,4 D. 1,2,3 Answer: C Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

56

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam QUESTION NO: 179 Who would be responsible for maintaining the Configuration Item Records? A. Project Manager B. Project Support C. Project Assurance D. Team Manager Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 180 When does Directing a Project begin? A. From the beginning of Starting up a Project B. From the beginning of Initiating a Project C. From the completion of Starting up a Project D. From the completion of Starting a Project Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 181 Which management product do the Project Board use to decide whether to authorise initiation? A. Project Brief B. Business Case C. Project Initiation Documentation D. Project Product Description Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 182 Which of the following is NOT a trigger for the project manager to authorise a work package?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

57

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam A. Stage Authorisation B. Corrective Action C. Exception plan approved D. Reporting hjhkjhts Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 183 Which activity is responsible for updating the stage plan with actual during Controlling a Stage? A. Review the stage status B. Review work package status C. Repot Highlights D. Take corrective action Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 184 During Executing a Work package, specialist products are created and quality reviews are carried out which management product captures the details of these reviews? A. Team Plan B. Checkpoint Report C. Quay Register D. Configuration Item Record Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 185 During a work package the Team manager needs to keep the project manager informed, which management product is used for this? A. Highlight report B. Checkpoint Report C. Issue Report

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

58

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam D. End Stage Report Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 186 When updating the project plan as part of Managing a stage boundary, what else might be updated? A. Exception Plan B. Project Management team C. Business Case D. Project Initiation Documentation Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 187 Which of the following management products is NOT updated as part of Managing a stage boundary? 1. Business Case 2 Benefits Review Plan 3. Configuration Item Records 4. Project Brief A. 1,2,3 B. 1,3,4 C. 1,2,4 D. 23,4 Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 188 Which of the following activities could trigger the production of an exception plan? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 59

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam A. Review Stage status B. Giving ad hoc direction C. Escalating a project issue D. Report stage end Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 189 Which of the following statements is FALSE regarding the Continued Business Justification? A. The justification for the project must remain the same throughout the project. B. The justification for the project should remain valid. C. The justification for the project may change. D. If the project is no longer justified t should be stopped. Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 190 Which of the following activities is NOT an action of preparing for planned closure? A. Update the project plan with actual B. Update the Project Management Team C. Request a product status account D. Confirm project has delivered what defined Project Product Desecration Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 191 Which principle Is supported by the activity Evaluate the Project9 A. Continued Business Justification B. Defied roles and responsible C. Learn from experience D. Manage by stages

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

60

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 192 Which of the following is False? A Successful project management team should A. Have business, user and suppler stakeholders representation B. Never be reviewed as members should stay with the team for the duration C. Ensure appropriate governance by defiling responsive for directing, managing and delving the project and clearly defining accountable at all levels D. Have an effective strategy to manage communication flows to and from stakeholders Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 193 Which of the following statements is true of the business interest on the project? A. Ensures the project provides value for money B. Ensures the requirements for the project are defined C. Ensures the products produced meet the desired quality D. Represents the users of the product Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 194 Which of the following represents the four key characteristics a good Project board should be splay? A. Authority, Credulity, Ointment, Availably B. Authority, Credulity, Delegation, Availably C. Authority, Availably, Connections, Delegation D. Authority, Crudity, Connections, Delegation Answer: B Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

61

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam QUESTION NO: 195 In which Management product would the Project Board specify where the authority for change requests lies? A. Risk Management Strategy B. Quaky Management Strategy C. Communication Strategy D. Configuration Management Strategy Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 196 Who is responsible for ensuring That Communication Management Strategy is appropriate and that planned communication activities actually take place? A. Project Assurance B. Project Manager C. Corporate or Programme Management D. Project Support Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 197 Which of the following roles cannot be combined? A. Executive and Senior User B. Project Manager and Project Support C. Project Assurance and Team Manager D. Senior Supplier and Supplier Assurance Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 198 PRINCE2 proposes 3 levels of Plan, which are they?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

62

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam A. Initiation, Project and Stage Plans B. Project, Stage and Exception Plans C. I Initiation, Project and Benefit Review Plans D. Project, Stage and Team Plans Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 199 Having completed designing the plan, in which order should the next steps take place to produce a plan? 1 Prepare Estimates 2 Define and analyze Products 3. Prepare the schedule 4. Identify activities and dependencies A. 2,4,3,1 B. 4,2,1,3 C. 4,3,2,1 D. 2,4,1,3 Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 200 Product based planning focuses on which of the following 1. Creating product descriptions 2. Identifying activities 3 Creating a Product hierarchy 4. Creating a Product sequence A. 1,2,3 B. 2,3,4 C. 1,3,4 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 63

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam D. 1,2,4 Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 201 Who sets the tolerances for a work package? A. The project board B. The project manager C. The team manager D. Corporate or programme management Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 202 Which of the following is not part of the composition of a Plan? A. Pre-requests B. Assumptions C. Quality responsibilities D. Product descriptions Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 203 Who is responsible for committing user resources to the project? A. Senior User B. Senior Suppler C. Executive D. Project Board Answer: A Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

64

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam QUESTION NO: 204 Which of the following statements describes an outcome? A. Any of the projects specialist products B. A result of the change derived from using the projects products C. A measurable improvement resulting from a change D. Something perceived as advantages by a stakehoier Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 205 Which of the following should NOT be included in the business case? A. Reasons B. Major Risks C. Business options D. Business approach Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 206 When considering the business options in the business case, which of these is NOT an option? A. Do nothing B. Do the maximum C. Do the minimum D. Do something Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 207 Which of the following statements s TRUE with regard to expected benefits? A. They cannot be assented "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 65

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam B. They dont need to follow corporate objectives C. They should be measured D. Tolerances cannot be set against expected benefits Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 208 Who is responsible for ensuring that the value-for- money solution is constantly reassessed? A. Business Assurance B. Senior User C. Corporate or Programme Management D. Project Support Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 209 Which of the following activities is the Executive responsible for? A. Ensure the desired B. Responsible for the C. Assess and update D. Responsible for the Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 210 Which of the following principles describes this statement? xxx defines tolerances for each project objective to establish limits of delegated authority A. Manage by stages B. Focus on products C. Manage by exception D. Learn from experience

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

66

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 211 Which of the following statements is NOT correct The Learn from Experience principle suggests that lessons should be actively sought.. A. When Starting a Project B. When initiating a Project C. As the project progresses D. As the project doses Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 212 Which of the following principles uses Product Descriptions to provide clarity by defining each products purpose, composition, derivation, format, quality criteria and quality method? A. Tailor to suit the project environment B. Focus on products C. Manage by stages D. Continued business justification Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 213 Which of the following statements is FALSE regarding the Continued Business Justification? A. The justification for the project must remain the same throughout the project B. The justification for the project should remain valid C. The justification for the project may change D. If the project is no longer justified t. should be stopped Answer: A Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

67

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam QUESTION NO: 214 The Manage by Exception principle sets tolerances for six areas of the project, Time, Cost and Qualities are three of them, what are the other three? A. Scope, People & Resources, Benefit B. Scope, Risk, Product C. Risk, Benefit, Product D. Scope, Risk. Benefit Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 215 Which statement best explains the purpose of Tailor to suit the project environment? A. Ensure project controls are based on projects scab, complexity, repentance, capably and risk B. To use a set of pre-defined templates for the size of project C. To tailor the use of the principles to suit the project D. To pick which PRTNCE2 processes to apply and which to leave out Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 216 If Project tolerances were threatened, who needs to be notified? A. Project Board B. Project Manager C. Corporate or Programmer Management D. Executive Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 217 During which process would the stage tolerances be set?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

68

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam A. Controlling a Stage B. initiating a Project C. Managing a Stage Boundary D. Directing a Project Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 218 Which of the following is not a factor to consider when determining the length of a stage? A. The amount of resources available in the short term B. How far ahead you can sens plan in detail C. The technical stages within the project D. The amount of r6k associated with the project Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 219 Which statement is TRUE with regard to technical stages? A. technical stages can on occur sequenta1y B. Technical stages define where management deacons are appointee C. Technical stages often overlap D. Technical stages define the commitment of resources and authority to spend Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 220 There are two time driven controls in PRINCE2, which are they? A. Highlight and End Stage Reports B. Highlight and Checkpoint Reports C. Checkpoint and End Project Reports D. Highlight and Lessons Reports

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

69

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 221 Who is responsible for confirming stage and project progress against agreed tolerances? A. Project Support B. Executive C. Project Assurance D. Project Manager Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 222 Which principle is central to the quality theme and provides explicit understanding of what the project will create? A. Manage by stages B. Focus on products C. Manage by exceptions D. Learn from experience Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 223 Which of the following statements are True 1. Quality management is the complete set of quality standards. Procedures and responsibilities for a site or organization 2 Quality planning is about defining products required of the protect with their respective quality criteria methods and responsibilities. 3. Quality control focuses on the op rational techniques and activities used to carry out quality inspections. 4 Quality assurance ensures that quality methods are being correctly followed "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 70

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam A. 1,2&3 B. 1,3&4 C. 1.2&4 D. 2.3&4 Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 224 Which of the following statements would NOT be included in the Project Product Description? A. Purpose of the product B. Composition C. Project level tolerances D. Quality criteria Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 225 In the PRINCE2 Quality review technique, who would most likely carry out the role of administrator? A. Project manager B. Project support C. Team Manager D. Project Assurance Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 226 Which role is responsible for providing the customers quality expectations and acceptance criteria for the project? A. Executive B. Corporate or Programmer Management C. Senior User

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

71

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam D. Project Assurance Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 227 Which management product defines the detailed nature purpose and function of a product? A. Plan B. Quality Register C. Project Product Description D. Product Description Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 228 Which of the following statements is False regarding the Risk Management Strategy? A. It captures and maintains al relevant informant on identified threats and opportunists B. It documents the r6k tolerances C. It documents the approach to risk D. It identifies responsible towards risk for the project Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 229 There are four steps in the Risk Management procedure, what are they? A. Identify, Assess, Resource, Implement B. Identify, Evaluate, Resource, Implement C. Identify, Assess, Plan, Implement D. Identify, Evaluate, Plan, Implement Answer: C Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

72

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam QUESTION NO: 230 Which of the following risk responses can be used for either an opportunity or a threat? A. Reduce B. Share C. Reject D. Enhance Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 231 Which of the following reports does not contain any information on risk? A. Issue Report B. Highlight report C. Lessons Report D. End Stage Report Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 232 Which of the following statements best describes what a risk owner is? A. Best placed to keep an eye on the risk B. Carry out the response actions to a risk C. Responsible for management, mentoring and control of al aspects of a risk D. Reports to the project manager regularly on the status of a risk Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 233 Who is responsible for reviewing the risk management practices to ensure they are in line with the projects risk management strategy?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

73

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam A. Project Support B. Project Manager C. Team Manager D. Project Assurance Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 234 Starting Up a project is triggered by which of the following? A. Legislation B. Corporate Strategy C. Risks D. Mandate Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 235 Who is responsible for appointing the Project Manager? A. Corporate or Programmer Management B. The Project Board C. The Executive D. Project Assurance Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 236 During which of the following activities is the Project Product Description created? A. Design and appoint the Project Management Team B. Prepare the outline business case C. Select the project approach and assemble the project brief D. Plan the initiation stage

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

74

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 237 Winch of the following is NOT an objective of Initiating a Project? A. Understanding the scope of what is to be done and the products to be delivered B. Understanding the roles and responsible of the Project Management Team C. Understand how quality required will be achieved D. Understand how progress will be monitored and controlled Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 238 Which other management product is created when the Business case is updated during Initiating a Project? A. Post project review plan B. Risk Register C. Benefits Review plan D. Issue Register Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 239 Who is responsible for the initial creation of the Configuration Item records? A. Project Manager B. Team Manager C. Project Assurance D. Project Support Answer: D Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

75

PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Exam

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

76