Case 0:06-cv-01497-MJD-RLE Document 296 Filed 06/04/2009 Page 1 of 20
[…] “conclude[d] that the intercepted electronic communications in the instant case are not

excludable under the Act” because the statute did not call for exclusion of intercepted electronic

communications. Id. at 1137 (excluding evidence on grounds other than violation of the statute).

Furthermore, the facts of O’Brien involve a wife copying and storing electronic communications

between her husband and another woman. Id. at 1134. The wife’s actions in O’Brien were

illegal because Florida is a two-party consent state in regards to recording communications. Fla.

Stat. § 934.03(2)(d) (“It is lawful . . . for a person to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic

communication when all of the parties to the communication have given prior consent to such

interception.”). Minnesota, in contrast, is a single-party consent state. Minn. Stat. § 626A.02,

subd. (2)(d) (“It is not unlawful . . . for a person . . . to intercept a wire, electronic, or oral

communication, where such person is a party to the communication”). As a result, any argument