Case 0:06-cv-01497-MJD-RLE Document 296 Filed 06/04/2009 Page 1 of 20
[…] Furthermore, the facts of O’Brien involve a wife copying and storing electronic communications

between her husband and another woman. Id. at 1134. The wife’s actions in O’Brien were

illegal because Florida is a two-party consent state in regards to recording communications. Fla.

Stat. § 934.03(2)(d) (“It is lawful . . . for a person to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic

communication when all of the parties to the communication have given prior consent to such

interception.”). Minnesota, in contrast, is a single-party consent state. Minn. Stat. § 626A.02,

subd. (2)(d) (“It is not unlawful . . . for a person . . . to intercept a wire, electronic, or oral

communication, where such person is a party to the communication”). As a result, any argument

that O’Brien should apply in this case lacks merit because the state laws on recording

communications are entirely distinct from one another.

In this case, Defendant, apparently acknowledging that the statutes at issue do not